INSTRUCTIONS
INSTRUCTIONS
-J01209
®
REV. 11-13-03
Kit Number 51928-01, 51929-01, 51092-04
ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION
General
These seats are designed to fit all 1997 and later Road King
models.
NOTE
To install the Solo Bucket and Passenger Pillion together on
Road King Classic models, Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is
required. This kit is available at your local Harley-Davidson
Dealer.
4. 1999 and later Road King standard models. Secure
the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10)
and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs
(8.13 Nm).
2. Road King standard models. Remove and save the
stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the
rider solo seat.
2000 and later models. Remove the retainer washer
from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer
washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall
through the fender.
3. Road King standard models. Install stock solo seat
mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2.
Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat
mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and
screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01.
w
w
w.
1998 and earlier Road King standard models. Install
solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on
bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5).
Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm).
Road King Classic Custom models. Mount Kit
Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo
seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on
bike.
o p. d e
1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions.
•1999 and later models. Using Mount Kit Number
52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two
mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6).
Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm).
•1998 and earlier models. Using Mount Kit Number
52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two
mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers
(5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm).
h d o nli
4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder
bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the
seat is securely installed.
1WARNING
Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat
mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and
screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01.
sh
Rosto
ck
SOLO SADDLE ONLY
3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount
bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in
Step 2.
erman
G
.
e
.
y
n
See Service Parts illustration for kit contents.
Installation
2. Road King standard models. Remove and save the
stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the
rider seat.
After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be
sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat
can shift causing loss of control, which could result in
death or serious injury. (00070a)
5. 1999 and later models. Install 1/4 in. star washers (6),
spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs.
Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm).
1998 and earlier models. Install 5/16 in. star washers
(5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into
stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm).
SOLO AND PILLION
1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for
later use.
n
e
5. Using stock hardware, install the rear mount bracket
onto the rear of the pillion (9).
6. Being careful not to scratch the paint on the fender,
slide the pillion mount bracket (at front and bottom of
pillion) onto the mushroom head bolts/nuts.
7. Secure the rear of the pillion (9) with stock mount
screw. Pull up on the front of the pillion to check that
seat is secure.
1WARNING
After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be
sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat
can shift causing loss of control, which could result in
death or serious injury. (00070a)
8. Using stock hardware, mount grabstrap (8) from the
Pillion Kit Number 51929-01 in same holes as stock
grabstrap.
1 of 2
®
Service Parts
Part Numbers. 51928-01 & others Date 11/03
Road King Solo Bucket & Passenger Pillion
i03469a
NOTE
Items 2, 10 and 11 are used as shown with the solo
seat and pillion combination installation.
Items 3 and 4 are used in combination with item 5 or 6
as shown for solo seat only installation.
9
1 (1998 and earlier models)
or
3 (1999 and later models)
10*,11*
Stock bracket
erman
G
.
e
.
4** y
n
5 or 6
7
12
sh
(Stock on FLHR
standard)
2
Not
Required on
1999
Models
w
w
NOTE
For 1998 and earlier
models, use item 5.
For 1999 and later
models, use item 6.
o p. d e
Rosto
ck
8
w.
h d o nli
n
e
Generic Seat Shown
NOTE
A generic style seat is shown
Solo Seat Kit Numbers 51928-01, 51092-04
Item Description
Part No.
1
Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4” (2)
4092
2
Retainer washer (2)
7451
3
Acorn nut, 1/4-20 (2)
31589-80
4**
Spacers (2)
6386
5
Lockwasher, 5/16” star (2)
7127
6
Lockwasher, 1/4” star (2)
7124
7
Solo Seat
Not sold
-J01209
Pillion Kit Number 51929-01
Item Description
Part No.
8
Grabstrap
51627-98
9
Pillion
Not sold
10*
Seat mount nut (not included)
3638
11*
Seat mount screw (not included)
3662A
12*
Solo mount bracket (not included)
52008-97
(Stock on FLHR standard)
* Items 10, 11 and 12 are included in Mount Kit Number
52903-01.
** Item 4 is used for 1999 and later models only.
2 of 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising