10/100Mbps Switches for Workgroups

10/100Mbps Switches for Workgroups
10/100Mbps Unmanaged Switches
DES-1016R+
DES-1024R+
Top: DES-1016R+ switch with 16 auto-sensing 10/100Mbps ports.
Bottom: DES-1024R+ switch with 24 auto-sensing 10/100Mbps ports.
Each switch is equipped with an open slot (on the front) for you to fit in
an optional 2-port 100Mbps Fast Ethernet fiber module.
10/100Mbps Switches for Workgroups
These unmanaged 10/100Mbps switches are designed to enhance workgroup performance while providing a high level of
flexibility. Powerful yet easy to use, these devices allow users to simply plug any port to either a 10Mbps or 100Mbps network
to multiply bandwidths, boost response time and satisfy heavy load demands.
Choices of 16 or 24 10/100Mbps Ports
Two choices of switches are available: one with 16
10/100Mbps ports, the other with 24 10/100Mbps ports.
These ports detect the network speed and autonegotiate between 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T, as
well as full- and half-duplex.
Auto-adjustment of MDI/MDIX Cross Over
All 10/100Mbps ports auto-adjust MDI/MDIX twistedpair cable cross-over, eliminating the need for crossover cables or uplink buttons. You simply plug any
port to a server, a workstation or a hub, using the usual
straight-through twisted-pair cable. The port will autosense the attached device type and adjust the Tx, Rx pin
assignments accordingly before transmitting and
receiving data.
Optional 100Mbps Fiber Ports
An open slot is provided on the front panel to let you
install an optional Fast Ethernet fiber module. This
module provides 2 100Mbps fiber ports for 2 server
connections or switch-to-switch cascading over the
reliable fiber cables, which can be up to 2km long.
Flow Control Protects Against Data Loss
Using flow control (in full duplex and applicable to all
10/100Mbps ports), the switch monitors the buffer status
of each port. During peak usage, if the buffer fills to
capacity, the switch detects this and signals to the
attached node to delay sending new data until the switch
can accept it. This operation minimizes the chance of
any buffer overrun where incoming data overwrites the
current data that has not been completely flushed out of
the buffer. This function works with flow control
supported Fast Ethernet adapters (installed in servers)
connected to the switch in dedicated bandwidth
configuration. It can also be applied to switch-to-switch
cascading.
Easy Expansion
Cascading 2 switches together to expand the network
using the twisted-pair ports is easy. As all
10/100Mbps ports support auto-negotiation of
MDI/MDIX twisted-pair cable cross-over, you simply
connect 2 switches together without having to find a
cross-over cable or to make sure the ports are
uplink ports. At 200Mbps full-duplex speed, all ports
provide a fast switch-to-switch dedicated bandwidth.
Key Features
16 or 24 10/100Mbps ports
1 expansion slot for 2 optional 100Mbps fiber ports
Full/half duplex support for each port
Auto-learning of network configuration
IEEE 802.3x flow control in full duplex mode for
protection against data loss
5.2Gbps backplane bandwidth (for DES-1024R+)
Back pressure in half duplex mode
Auto-adjustment of MDI/MDIX cross over for each
port
Auto-correction of twisted-pair polarity reverse
RAM buffer dynamically allocated for each port
DES-1016R+/1024R+
Technical Specifications
10/100Mbps Unmanaged Switches
General
Standards
- IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
- IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet
- ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Power Consumption
- DES-1016+: 39 watts (max.)
- DES-1024+: 39 watts (max.)
Protocol
CSMA/CD
Operating Temperature
0 o- 40 oC (32 o - 104 oF)
Data Transfer Rates
- Ethernet:
10Mbps (half duplex)
20Mbps (full duplex)
- Fast Ethernet:
100Mbps (half duplex)
200Mbps (full duplex)
Storage Temperature
-10o - 70 oC (14o - 158 oF)
Topology
Star
Network Cables
- 10BASE-T:
2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 (100 m)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m)
- 100BASE-TX:
2-pair UTP Cat. 5 (100 m)
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m)
- 100BASE-FX:
Multi-mode (62.5/125 um or 50/125 um fiber cabling with
SC connector)
Number of Built-in Ports
- DES-1016R+: 10/100Mbps port x 16
- DES-1024R+: 10/100Mbps port x 24
- DES-102F: 100BASE-FX port x 2
Ventilation
No fan
Humidity
5% - 95% non-condensing
Dimensions
441 x 207 x 44 mm
(17.4 x 8.15 x 1.732 inches)
19-inch rack-mount width, 1 U height
Weight
- DES-1016R+: 2.55 kg (5.62 lb.), 2.6kg (with DES-102F module)
- DES-1024R+: 2.65 kg (5.84 lb.), 2.7 kg (with DES-102F module)
Emission (EMI)
- FCC Class A
- CE Class A
- C-Tick
- VCCI Class A
- ICES 003
Safety
- CSA International
Media Interface Exchange
Auto-negotiation of MDI-II/MDI-X for all 10/100Mbps ports
Twisted-pair Rx Reverse Polarity
Auto-correction
LED Report
Per device:
- Power
Per 10/100Mbps port:
- 100Mbps speeds
- Link/activity
Performance
Transmission Method
Store-and-forward
MAC Address Table
4K entries per device
Packet Filtering Rates
- Ethernet: 14,880 pps per port (half-duplex)
- Fast Ethernet: 148,810 pps per port (half-duplex)
Packet Forwarding Rates
- Ethernet: 14,880 pps per port (half-duplex)
- Fast Ethernet: 148,810 pps per port (half-duplex)
RAM Buffer
256K Bytes
Flow Control
- IEEE 802.3x flow control per 10/100Mbps port in full
Duplex
- Back pressure per 10/100Mbps port in half duplex
Physical & Environmental
AC Input
100 - 240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Internal universal power supply
RECYCLABLE
D-Link Corporation
No. 289 Xinhu 3rd Road, Neihu, Taipei 114, Taiwan
Rev. 04 (May. 2008)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising