ford f150 (except heritage) 3” body lift kit

ford f150 (except heritage) 3” body lift kit
WARNING
This kit should only be installed on a vehicle that is in
good working condition. Before you install the kit, thoroughly inspect the vehicle for corrosion or deformation
of the sheet metal around the factory body mounts. If
the vehicle is suspected to have been in a collision or
misused, do not install this kit. Off-road use of your
vehicle with this kit installed may increase the stress
applied to the factory body mounts. We do not recommend that any vehicle with a body lift kit installed be
involved in any extreme off-road maneuvers such as
jumping. Failure to observe this warning may result in
serious personal injury and/or severe damage to your
vehicle.
3651 N Highway 89 • Chino Valley, AZ 86323
(928) 636-7080
FORD F150
(EXCEPT HERITAGE)
3” BODY LIFT KIT
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
2004-2005
KIT #70063
WARNING
Many states and municipalities have laws restricting
bumper heights and vehicle lifts. Consult state and
local laws to determine if the changes you intend to
make to the vehicle comply with the law.
WARNING
Installation of a Performance Automotive Group body
lift kit will change the vehicle’s center of gravity and
handling characteristics both on- and off-road. You
must drive the vehicle safely! Extreme care must be
taken to prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control,
which could result in serious injury or death. Avoid sudden sharp turns or abrupt maneuvers and always make
sure all vehicle occupants have their seat belts fastened.
WARNING
The installation of larger tires may reduce the effectiveness of the braking system.
WARNING
Always wear eye protection when operating power
tools.
WARNING
Before you install this kit, read and understand all
instructions, warnings, cautions, and notes in this
instruction sheet and in the vehicle owner’s manual.
WARNING
Before you install this kit, block the vehicle tires to prevent the vehicle from rolling.
CAUTION
WARNING
Proper installation of this kit requires knowledge of the
factory recommended procedures for removal and
installation of original equipment components. We recommend that the factory shop manual and any special
tools needed to service your vehicle be on hand during
the installation. Installation of this kit without proper
knowledge of the factory recommended procedures
may affect the performance of these components and
the safety of the vehicle. We strongly recommend that
a certified mechanic familiar with the installation of similar components install this kit.
Accidental deployment of the air bag can result in serious personal injury or death. To avoid accidental
deployment during installation of the kit, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS, or airbag) must remain
deactivated. Do not allow anyone near the airbag during installation. Refer to the factory service manual or
owner's manual for the recommended procedure to
disable the SRS. After you install the kit, reactivate the
SRS before driving the vehicle.
NOTE
WARNING
Performance Automotive Group recommends using
the Loctite® supplied in the kit on the threads of all kit
nuts and bolts unless specified otherwise in these
instructions.
DO NOT combine suspension, body, or other lift
devices. Use of vehicle with combined lifts may result
in unsafe and/or unexpected handling characteristics.
1
‘04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
A. Before you start.
NOTE
Kit parts are prefaced by the word kit and appear in
bold print.
1. Read all warnings and instructions completely and
carefully before you begin.
2. Check to make sure the kit is complete (refer to the
Parts List at the end of this document).
NOTE
If parts are missing from kit, please be prepared to provide the following information:
1. Name of purchase location
2. Bar Code on side of box
3. Date above bar code
4. Date inside box cover
5. Inspector # from inside box cover
3. Only install this kit on the vehicle for which it is
intended. If anytime during the installation you
encounter something different from what is outlined
in the instructions, call technical support at (928)
636-0979.
4. Park the vehicle on a clean, dry, flat, level surface
and block the tires so the vehicle cannot roll in either
direction.
5. Special tools needed
Negative
Battery
Cable
a. Welder (or access to a professional welding
shop)
b. Die grinder (or other tool capable of cutting thick
metal)
c. 1/2” drill bit
Positive
Battery
Cable
d. Torx head bits (T-47 among others)
6. Disconnect the negative cable first, then the positive
cable from the battery.
7. Airbag fuse
Fuse
Panel
NOTE
The location of the fuse panel may vary; check the
owner's manual.
Fuse
Panel
Cover
a. Remove the kick panel cover and fuse panel
cover on the passenger side.
Kick
Panel
Cover
b. Remove two airbag fuses (#19 - 10A; #27 - 5A)
from the fuse panel.
2
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
B. Get ready to install the kit
1. Front bumper
a. Measure and record the distance between the
front bumper and the fenders for future reference.
Driver Side ________Passenger Side ________
b. (Vehicles with tow hooks) Remove four bolts
and two tow hooks from the frame ends.
Bolts
Tow Hook
(bottom of
frame)
c. (Vehicles with fog lamps) Disconnect the wiring harness connector from each fog lamp.
Wiring Harness
Connector
Fog Lamp
d. Remove nine push pins and the air flap from the
front bumper and radiator lower support.
Radiator Lower
Support
Air Flap
Kit Push Pin
Front Bumper
e. Remove four push pins holding the radiator air
flaps to the frame near the A/C condenser
(driver and passenger side).
A/C
Condenser
Radiator
Air Flap
Push Pin
Frame
3
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
f.
Remove two bolts and grille stops from the top of
the front bumper.
Front Bumper
Bolt
Grille Stop
g. Remove one bolt and the hood release mechanism from the top of the front bumper.
Front
Bumper
Bolt
Hood
Release
Mechanism
h. Remove four nuts and the front bumper from the
frame flanges.
Bumper mounting bolts
(captive) on the bumper
mounting bracket
4
Remove the bumper
mounting nuts from
behind the frame flange
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
i.
Remove two screws and the automatic transmission cooler from the radiator lower support.
Carefully let the cooler hang by the fluid lines or
rest on the ground.
Radiator Lower
Support
Mounting
Bracket
A/T Cooler
2. Under the hood (air intake duct)
a. Remove the bolt holding the air intake duct to
the air intake duct bracket.
Air
Filter
Housing
b. Remove the air intake duct from the air filter
housing and the driver side inner fender.
Air Intake Duct
Bolt
Inner Fender
c. Remove two nuts and the air intake duct bracket
from the power steering reservoir bracket.
Power
Steering
Reservoir
Bracket
Air Intake
Duct
Bracket
Nut
5
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
3. Under the hood (fan shroud)
Fan
Shroud
a. Carefully remove seven push pins and the
shroud from the top of the radiator and fan
shroud.
Push pin
Shroud
WARNING
If the engine cooling system is hot, the coolant will be
HOT and UNDER PRESSURE. To prevent serious
personal injury, wait until the cooling system is completely cool before removing the cap from the coolant
overflow reservoir.
b. Remove the cap from the coolant overflow reservoir.
Coolant Overflow
Reservoir Cap
Radiator
Drain
Petcock
c. Open the petcock (drain cock) on the bottom of
the radiator (passenger side) and allow the coolant to drain into a clean container.
Frame
d. Disconnect the upper hose from the radiator.
e. Remove one nut and the upper radiator hose
bracket from the engine.
Upper Radiator
Hose Bracket
Nut
f.
Remove the wiring harness clip from the passenger side of the fan shroud.
Wiring
Harness
Clip
Fan Shroud
6
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
g. Remove two bolts holding the fan shroud to the
radiator.
Bolt
Radiator
Fan Shroud
(driver side is shown)
NOTE
A special tool supplied by Ford allows the removal of
the fan and fan clutch from the pulley.
h. Remove four bolts and the fan from the fan
clutch. Let the fan rest on the fan clutch shaft.
Fan Clutch
Shaft
Fan Clutch
Fan
i.
Remove two bolts and the upper radiator mounting brackets (with bushings) from the radiator
upper support and radiator. This will allow the
radiator to move around, making it easier to
remove the fan shroud.
Upper Radiator
Mounting
Bracket
Bolt
(Passenger
side is shown)
j.
Remove the fan shroud from the radiator retaining clips, then remove the fan shroud from the
vehicle.
Fan Shroud
Tab
Retaining Clip
7
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
4. Under the hood (miscellaneous)
a. Disconnect the ABS sensor wiring harness from
the push clip at both front fender wells.
Front
Fender
Well
ABS Sensor
Wiring
Harness
Clip
ABS Sensor
Wiring
Harness
Bolt
b. Remove the bolt and the ground strap from the
firewall.
Firewall
Ground
Strap
c. Remove two bolts and the solenoid valve
assembly from the firewall.
Firewall
Bolt
Solenoid
Valve
Assembly
Brake
Booster
8
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
Coolant
Overflow
Reservoir
NOTE
Ensure coolant has been drained from reservoir.
Hose
d. Cut the hose between the coolant overflow reservoir and the engine, about 6" below the coolant overflow reservoir.
Inner Fender
(driver side)
Cut hose about
6" below the
reservoir
e. Remove four bolts holding the ABS brake controller side bracket on the frame (driver side).
ABS Brake
Controller
Side Bracket
Bolt
5. Along the frame / under the cab
a. Remove the brake line from the retainer on the
frame (driver side, below the steering shaft Ujoint, on the inboard face of the frame).
Frame
Retainer Brake Line
9
Lower
Radiator
Hose
Steering
Rack
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
b. Remove one bolt and the ground strap from the
body.
Body
Bolt
Ground
Strap
c. Apply the parking brake.
d. Clamp the parking brake cable with a pair of vice
grips near the rear cable sheath that leads to the
brake drum. This will prevent the brake spring
tension from pulling the cable into the rear
sheath.
Parking Brake Cable
Vice Grips
Rear Cable Sheath
(the sheath leads to
the brake drum)
e. Release the parking brake.
f.
Pull the front cable sheath toward the front of the
vehicle (away from the cable mount) to remove
the end of the sheath from the hole, then pull the
cable out through the slot.
End of
Front
Cable
Sheath
Hole and Slot
10
Cable Mount
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
g. Remove the transmission shift cable from the
clip on the transmission bell housing (driver
side).
Clip
Shift
Cable
Transmission Bell Housing
(driver side)
h. Remove two bolts and the transmission shift
cable bracket from the transmission.
Transmission Shift
Cable Bracket
Bolt
6. Inside the cab (steering U-joint)
WARNING
Accidental deployment of the air bag can result in serious personal injury or death. To avoid accidental
deployment during installation of the lift kit, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must remain deactivated. Do not allow anyone near the airbag during
installation. Refer to the factory service manual or
owner's manual for the recommended procedure to
disable the SRS. After kit installation, the SRS must be
reactivated before driving the vehicle.
CAUTION
If you fail to perform the following step, the airbag
clockspring could be damaged if you turn the steering
wheel while the steering shaft is disconnected.
Steering
Wheel
Shaft
a. Set the front wheels straight ahead and center
the steering wheel. Strap the steering wheel so it
can't be accidentally turned.
b. Under the dash, remove the steering U-joint bolt.
Slide the U-joint down to separate it from the
steering wheel shaft.
Bolt
11
Steering U-Joint
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
7. (Vehicles with manual-shift 4WD) Inside the cab
(transfer case shift lever)
Transfer Case
Shift Lever Knob
a. Ensure the transfer case is in Neutral.
b. Remove the shift knob from the transfer case
shift lever.
Upper Boot
c. Remove four screws and the upper shift boot
from the lower shift boot.
d. Remove four bolts and the lower shift boot from
the cab floor.
e. Remove one bolt and the transfer case shift
lever from the linkage.
8. Inside the cab (interior components)
a. Remove two scuff plates (driver and passenger
side) from the cab floor.
b. Remove the hood release handle cover from the
driver side kick panel.
Scuff Plate
Kick Panel
Hood Release
Handle Cover
Fuse
Panel
Kick Panel
c. Remove two kick panels (driver and passenger
side) from the cab.
Driver Side
d. Fold the rear seat bottom up. Remove two Torx
bolts holding the rear seat frame to the floor
(driver and passenger side).
Passenger Side
Lift this handle
to fold up the
rear seat bottom
Rear
Seat
Frame
Torx Bolt
(not shown)
12
(Driver side is shown)
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
e. Remove two nuts from the seat belt cover. Lift
the seat belt cover off of the studs.
Nut
Seat Belt Cover
CAUTION
Sharp metal pieces protrude from the bottom edge of
the seatback. When removing the seatback, be careful
to avoid tearing the seat bottom and/or causing personal injury. Remove the seatback with the help of an
assistant.
f.
Sharp
Metal
Release the latches at the bottom of the seatback (driver and passenger side), pull the seatback upward, and remove it from the cab.
Press the
latch to
release the
seat
13
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
9. Fuel filler
WARNING
Use extreme caution when working near the fuel lines
and the fuel tank. Clean up spilled fuel immediately. A
spark could cause an explosion or fire resulting in serious personal injury and property damage.
a. Remove the gas cap.
b. Remove three bolts and the fuel filler assembly
from the bed.
Bolt
Fuel Filler
Assembly
c. Loosen the hose clamp holding the fuel filler
assembly to the bed mounting tongue. Slide the
clamp away from the tongue to allow the fuel
filler assembly to separate from the tongue and
bed during lifting.
Bed
Fuel Filler
Assembly
Hose
Clamp
10. Remove the spare tire (refer to the owner’s manual).
11. Rear bumper
a. Measure and record the distance between the
rear bumper and the bottom of the tailgate
(driver and passenger sides) for future reference.
Driver Side ________Passenger Side ________
14
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
b. Disconnect two license plate light connectors
from the rear bumper.
c. Disconnect the wiring harness clip from the hole
in the rear bumper frame.
License
Plate
Light
Hole in
Frame
Wiring Harness
Clip (driver side)
d. Trailer tow electrical connectors: Slide the small
(4-pin) connector out of the flange. Remove the
gray plastic lock from the large connector, then
disconnect the large connector from the bumper.
Small
Connector
Flange
Gray Plastic
Lock
Large
Connector
e. Remove four nuts, four bolts, and the rear
bumper.
Nut
Bolt
C. Install the kit lift blocks (cab)
1. Slide the bed rearward.
a. Measure and record the distance between the
cab and the bed for future reference.
Driver Side ________Passenger Side ________
b. Using a T-47 Torx head bit, remove the bed-toframe mounting bolts.
Bolts (T-47 Torx Head)
15
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
c. Slide the bed rearward (away from the cab)
about 1”. Ensure the fuel filler does not get hung
up on the bed.
2. At cab mounting locations C1D and C1P, remove
two bolts, nuts, and lower bushings from frame and
radiator lower support.
Radiator Lower Support
Lower Bushing
C1D and C1P
(viewed from top)
Frame
C1D and C1P
(viewed from bottom)
C1D
C1P
C2D
C2P
C3D
C3P
C4D
C4P
Cab Mounting Locations
3. Loosen the cab mounts on the driver side.
C2D
a. Lift the carpet and loosen the nut at C2D.
Nut
Hood
Release
Handle
b. Lift the carpet and loosen the bolt at C3D.
C3D
Bolt
16
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
c. Loosen the bushing nut at C4D.
Rear Seat
Retainer
C4D
Nut
4. Lift the passenger side of the cab.
a. Lift the carpet and remove the nut from the bolt
at C2P.
Fuse Panel
Nut
C2P
b. Remove two nuts from the C2P bushing flange
studs.
Nut on Bushing
Flange Stud
C2P
c. Lift the carpet and remove the C3P bolt.
C3P
17
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
d. Remove the C4P bolt from the cab and bushing.
Rear Seat
Retainer
Bolt
C4P
e. Remove two nuts from the C4P bushing flange
studs.
Nut on Bushing
Flange Stud
WARNING
Use extreme caution when lifting the body from the
frame. To prevent serious personal injury, ensure the
lifting device is securely placed. Keep your hands out
from between the body and frame.
C4P
CAUTION
To prevent damage to the vehicle while lifting the cab,
continually check hoses, wires, brake lines, etc. to
ensure everything is flexing properly and not binding. It
may be necessary to bend the brake lines to gain
ample slack. Ensure clearance between bed and cab
are maintained.
f.
Using a hydraulic jack and a wooden block,
slowly lift the passenger side of the cab just high
enough to remove the bushings from the frame.
5. Drill out bushing C1P.
a. Remove bushing C1P from the frame.
Drilling is shown while the bushing is installed
(drilled from the bottom), but it is easier to drill the
bushing while it is removed.
b. Using a 1/2” drill bit, remove the threads in bushing C1P.
c. Position bushing C1P on the frame.
C1P
18
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
Bolt
NOTE
The bolt in bushings C2P, C2D, and C4D is press-fitted
into the bushing.
6. Remove the C2P bushing bolt and drill out bushing
C2P.
Bushing
(C2P, C2D,
and C4D)
a. Remove bushing C2P from the frame.
b. Using a hammer, drive the bolt out of the bushing.
c. Install bushing C2P on the frame with two nuts.
Deep Socket
CAUTION
DO NOT remove or drill out bushing C3P.
7. Drill out bushing C4P.
a. Remove bushing C4P from the frame.
b. Using a 1/2” drill bit, remove the threads in bushing C4P.
Kit Lift Block
(3" x 3")
c. Install bushing C4P on the frame with two nuts.
Bushing (factory)
WARNING
The kit lift blocks must be installed in addition to the
factory body mounting bushings. Failure to reinstall the
factory bushings in their original (stock) locations could
result in serious personal injury or damage to the vehicle.
Bushing Bottom
Plate
8. Install a kit lift block (3" x 3") on top of factory bushings C1P, C2P, C3P, and C4P.
Typical Lift
Block Installation
9. Temporarily install a kit bolt in bushings C1P, C2P,
C3P, and C4P. Do not tighten.
C1P: Insert a kit bolt (1/2” x 9 1/2”) through a kit
washer (1/2” x 1 3/4”), the lower bushing
(cup), the frame, the upper bushing, the kit
lift block, the radiator lower support, two
washers (with slotted hole), a kit washer
(1/2” USS), and a kit nut (1/2” Nylock) on
the kit bolt.
C2P: Insert a kit bolt (1/2” x 9 1/2”) through a kit
washer (1/2” x 1 3/4”), the cab floor, the kit
lift block, the bushing, the bushing bottom
plate, and a kit nut (1/2” Nylock).
C1D
C1P
C2D
C2P
C3D
C3P
C4D
C4P
C3P: Insert a kit bolt (12mm-1.75 x 220mm)
through a kit washer (1/2” x 1 3/4”), the cab
floor, the kit lift block, and the bushing.
C4P: Insert a kit bolt (1/2” x 10") through a kit
washer (1/2” x 1 3/4”), the cab floor, the kit
lift block, the bushing, and a kit nut (1/2”
Nylock).
Cab Mounting Locations
19
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
10. Lower the cab onto the kit lift blocks.
11. Install the kit lift blocks on the driver side of the cab.
a. For the driver side, repeat steps C.4 through
C.10 with the following exceptions for bushing
C4D:
The bushing bolt in bushing C4D is press-fitted
into the bushing. After you lift the driver side of
the cab, remove bushing C4D and use a socket
and a hammer to drive out the bolt.
C1D
C1P
C2D
C2P
C3D
C3P
C4D
C4P
Unlike the bolt at C4P, the bolt at C4D must be
installed from the bottom. To install the bolt in
C4D, insert a kit bolt (1/2” x 10") through the
bushing bottom plate, the bushing, the kit lift
block, the cab floor, a kit washer (1/2” x 1 3/4”),
and a kit nut (1/2” Nylock).
12. Remove the kit bolts one at a time, coat the threads
with Loctite®, install, and tighten to 55 lb-ft.
Cab Mounting Locations
D. Install the kit lift blocks (bed)
1. Slide the bed forward (toward the cab) until the bed
is near it’s original position.
2. Using a hydraulic jack and a wooden block on each
side of the bed, slowly lift the front end of the bed
just high enough to install the kit lift blocks.
NOTE
If a factory plastic piece is installed in any of the bushing mount holes on the frame, remove it.
3. Install two kit lift blocks (3" x 3") on the frame at the
front mounting pads.
Front
Mounting
Pads
Kit Lift Block (3" x 3")
Mounting Pad (Typical)
4. Lower the front end of the bed onto the kit lift blocks.
5. Using a hydraulic jack and a wooden block on each
side of the bed, slowly lift the rear end of the bed just
high enough to install the kit lift blocks.
20
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
6. Install a kit lift block at all other frame mounts (four
mounts on vehicles with 6 1/2’ bed; six mounts on
vehicles with 5 1/2’ bed and 8’ bed).
7. Lower the bed onto the kit lift blocks.
8. At each bed mount, install a kit bolt (12mm-1.75 x
180mm) through a kit washer (1/2” x 1 3/4” plated),
the bed, the kit lift block, and the frame mounting
pad. DO NOT tighten.
9. Position the bed according to the measurement in
step C.1.a.
51/2’ Bed
10. Remove the kit bolts one at a time, coat the threads
with Loctite, and install. Tighten the 12mm kit bolts to
55 lb-ft. Tighten the 10mm kit bolts to 32 lb-ft.
61/2’ Bed
8’ Bed
Mounting Pads
(Except Front)
If the bolts at these mounts are installed from
below, install a kit bolt (10mm-1.50 x 100mm)
and a kit washer (3/8” USS) from below.
E. Modify the spare tire mechanism
1. Remove two bolts and the spare tire cranking mechanism from the mounting plate.
Bolt
Cranking
Mechanism
Mounting
Plate
2. Cut material from the mounting plate.
Cut Here
21
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
3. Install two kit lift blocks (3" x 2") and the cranking
mechanism on the mounting plate with two kit bolts
(10mm-1.5 x 100mm) and kit washers (3/8”).
Kit Bolt (10mm - 1.5 x 100mm),
Washer (3/8”)
Kit Lift Block
(3" x 2")
4. Insert the guide tube through the hole in the kit
bracket.
Guide
Tube
5. Install the kit bracket and guide tube on the spare
tire mounting plate using a kit bolt (3/8” x 1"), kit
washer (3/8”), and kit nut (3/8” Nylock).
Kit Bracket
Kit Bolt (3/8”-13 x 1"),
Washer (3/8”),
Nut (3/8” Nylock)
F. Hitch Models: Modify the rear bumper
1. Remove the plastic fascia from the bumper. The fascia is secured to the bumper by 22 clips. To release
a clip, squeeze the clip tabs with a pair of pliers, then
carefully pry the fascia away from the bumper.
Fascia
Bumper
22
Fascia
Fascia Clips
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
2. Remove six Torx bolts and the bumper from the tow
hitch.
Torx Bolt
Tow Hitch End Piece
3. Cut the welds to separate the end pieces from the
tow hitch. Clean the welds with a wire brush.
End Piece
Cut the weld here and
on the other side
Before cutting
Tow Hitch
After cutting
4. Install the bumper and four kit lift blocks (3" x 2") on
the tow hitch using four kit bolts (10mm-1.5 x
100mm) and kit washers (3/8”).
Bumper
Tow Hitch
Kit Lift Block (3" x 2"),
Bolt (10mm-1.5 x 100mm)
Washer (3/8”),
23
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
5. Install the end pieces onto the bumper with four Torx
bolts.
Torx Bolts
End Piece
CAUTION
Before welding, cover the bumper to protect it.
6. Using vice grips, clamp two kit relocation blocks (2” x
3”) onto the tow hitch and end pieces. Weld two kit
relocation blocks onto the tow hitch and end pieces.
Kit Relocation Block
(2” x 3”)
Weld
(not shown)
Tow Hitch
Vice Grips
Weld
(other side is
not shown)
Weld
Welder Ground
End Piece
7. Install the fascia on the bumper.
G. Hitch Models: Install the rear bumper
1. Coat the threads of the bumper bolts and nuts with
Loctite®.
2. Install the rear bumper, positioning it according to
the measurement in step B.11.a.
3. Tighten the bolts and nuts to 55 lb-ft.
4. Connect two license plate light connectors to the
rear bumper.
5. Install the spare tire.
24
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
H. No Hitch Models: Install rear bumper
1. Coat threads of bolts and nuts with Loctite®.
Kit Bracket
2. Using kit brackets as templates, drill hole in two
bumper brackets as shown.
Bumper
Bracket
Drill Hole
Here
3. Install two kit brackets on frame and install two kit 7/
16 x 1 1/2” bolts, four kit 7/16” USS washers, and
two kit 7/16” nylock nuts. Snug, but DO NOT
TIGHTEN.
Kit Bracket
4. Mark frame in center of holes in kit brackets as
shown. Remove kit bolts, kit washers, kit nuts, and
kit brackets from frame.
Drill Hole
Here
5. Drill two holes in frame as shown. Elongate holes
vertically for bumper adjustment.
Kit 7/16” x
1-1/2” Bolt,
6. Install two kit brackets on frame and install four kit 7/ Kit 7/16” USS
Washers,
16 x 1 1/2” bolts, eight kit 7/16” USS washers, and
Kit 7/16”
four kit 7/16” nylock nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN.
Nylock Nut
7. Position rear bumper on kit brackets and install four
nuts. DO NOT TIGHTEN.
Nuts
8. Adjust bumper to body clearance and TORQUE
bolts and nuts to 55 lb-ft.
Passenger Side Frame
Rear
Kit 7/16” x
1-1/2” Bolts,
Kit 7/16” USS
Washers,
Kit 7/16”
Nylock Nuts
Bumper Bracke
9. Connect two license plate lights in rear bumper.
License Plate
Wire Harness
Rear
Bumper
25
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
I. Install the kit bed crush blocks
1. Set a kit crush block into position on each frame
mounting pad.
Bed
Channel
2. At each kit crush block, install a kit bolt (7/16” x 1"),
two kit washers (7/16”), and a kit nut (7/16” Nylock).
Kit
Crush
Block
Tip: To install the washer at the bolt head, use a
screwdriver to push the washer through the bed
channel into position above the crush block. To
install the bolt, put a piece of duct tape on the end of
a screwdriver with the sticky side of the tape
exposed. Set the bolt on the tape and install the bolt.
Kit Bolt (7/16” x 1"),
Washer (7/16”),
Nut (7/16” Nylock)
J. Extend the fuel filler hose
Frame
WARNING
Use extreme caution when working near fuel lines and
the gas tank. Clean up spilled fuel immediately. A spark
could cause an explosion or fire resulting in serious
personal injury and property damage.
Filler
Hose
1. Remove the clamp holding the filler hose to the gas
tank. Disconnect the filler hose from the gas tank.
Hose
Clamp
Gas
Tank
2. Install the kit pipe (1 1/4” x 2 1/2”), kit hose (1 3/8” x
2 1/4”), two kit clamps (#28), and the clamp between
the filler hose and the gas tank.
Bed
3. Gently bend the fuel tank vent tube to relieve tension
on the gas tank and rubber vent hose.
Vent
Tube
4. Install the fuel filler assembly on the bed with three
bolts.
Mounting
Tongue
5. Install the fuel filler neck on the bed mounting tongue
with the clamp.
Gas
Tank
6. Install the gas cap.
Kit Hose (1 3/8” x 2 1/4”), Clamp (#28)
26
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
K. Install components under the vehicle
1. Connect the ground strap to the body with the bolt,
near bushing C2P.
Bolt
Ground
Strap
Bushing
C2P
2. Install the parking brake cable bracket.
End of cable sheath
Parking Brake
Cable Mount on
Frame
a. Using the kit parking brake cable bracket as a
template, drill two 5/16” holes in the parking
brake cable mount on the frame.
b. Install the kit parking brake cable bracket on the
frame with two kit bolts (5/16” x 1"), four kit
washers (5/16”), and two kit nuts (5/16” Nylock).
c. Insert the parking brake cable through the slotted hole in the kit bracket, then snap the end of
the cable sheath into the kit bracket.
d. Remove the vice grips from the parking brake
cable.
e. Check the operation of the parking brake.
Kit Bracket
Drill 5/16” holes, then install
Kit Bolts (5/16” x 1"),
Washers (5/16”), and
Nuts (5/16” Nylock)
3. Install the kit shift cable bracket
a. Install the kit bracket on the transmission with
two bolts.
Kit
Bracket
NOTE
If the transmission shift indicator pointer on the column
does not properly align with the PRNDL indicator,
adjust it using the wheel under the dash until the
pointer points correctly to all shift ranges. It might not
be possible to make a complete adjustment, so you
might have to find a happy medium.
b. Install the shift cable bracket on the kit bracket
with two kit bolts (5/16 x 1”), four kit washers
(5/16”), and two kit nuts (5/16” Nylock).
Bolt
Kit Bolt (5/16 x 1"),
Washer (5/16”),
Nut (5/16” Nylock)
27
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
L. (Vehicles with manual-shift 4WD)
Extend the transfer case shift lever
WARNING
During cutting and welding, be careful not to damage
any of the parts attached to the shift levers. A certified
welder should perform all welding.
Scribe a line here
1. Scribe a line along the side of the transfer case shift
lever (above the bend). Cut the lever into two pieces
through the line and deburr as necessary.
Cut here
2. Position the kit transfer case shift lever extension
between the two pieces of the transfer case shift
lever.
3. Ensure the lines that you scribed are aligned, then
weld the extension in place.
Kit Extension
4. Slide the upper shift boot and lower shift boot onto
the transfer case shift lever.
Transfer Case
Shift Lever
5. Install the transfer case shift lever onto the linkage
with the bolt. Check the operation of the transfer
case shift lever.
Upper Boot
6. Set the lower shift boot into position through the hole
in the cab floor and install it on the transfer case with
four bolts.
7. Install the upper shift boot on the cab floor with four
screws.
M. Install the interior components
CAUTION
Sharp metal pieces protrude from the bottom edge of
the seatback. When removing the seatback, be careful
to avoid tearing the seat bottom and/or causing personal injury. Remove the seatback with the help of an
assistant.
Sharp
Metal
1. Install the rear seatback.
a. Set the rear seatback into position. Ensure the
latches at the bottom of the seatback click into
place. Ensure the retainers at the top of the seatback slide into place.
b. Install the seat belt holder on top of the seatback
with two nuts.
2. Install two Torx bolts holding the rear seat frame to
the floor.
3. Install the driver side kick panel and the hood
release handle cover.
4. Install the passenger side kick panel (do not install
the fuses, fuse panel cover, or kick panel cover).
5. Install two scuff plates on the cab floor.
28
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
N. Install the kit steering extension
1. Position the kit steering extension on the steering
wheel shaft. Tighten the kit bolt (3/8”-24 x 1 1/4”
socket head) to 33 lb-ft.
Steering
U-Joint
Steering
Wheel
Shaft
Kit Bolt (3/8”-24 x 1 1/4”
socket head)
Kit Steering
Extension
2. Slide the steering U-joint onto the kit steering extension.
3. Ensure the steering wheel has not turned. Tighten
the bolt to 33 lb-ft.
4. If equipped with adjustable pedals, operate the
brake pedal button to ensure there is no interference
with the steering U-joint or solenoid. If interference
exists, slightly bend the brake pedal sideways.
Bolt
Steering U-Joint
O. Install the kit components under the hood
1. ABS brake controller bracket
a. Install the kit bracket (“J”-bend) on top of the
frame with the bolt.
Kit Bracket
(“J”-bend)
Bolt
Frame
29
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
b. Install two kit brackets (“S”-bend and “S”-bend
with stud) on the side of the frame with three
bolts and three kit washers (7/16”). The kit washers must be installed between the kit brackets
and the frame in order to offset the brackets from
the frame.
Kit Bracket
(“S”-bend)
Kit Bracket
(“S”-bend with
stud)
c. Insert two kit bolts (7/16” x 1”) with two kit washers (7/16”) through the holes in the kit bracket
(“S”-bend).
Install kit washers
(7/16”) between
the kit brackets
and the frame
Bolt
Kit Bolt
(7/16” x 1”),
Washer (7/16”)
d. Install the ABS brake controller/bracket assembly on the three installed kit brackets:
“J”-bend = kit bolt (1/4” x 1”), kit washer (1/4”),
and kit nut (1/4” Nylock).
“S”-bend = two kit washers (7/16”) and
kit nuts (7/16” Nylock)
“S”-bend with stud = one kit washer (1/4”)
and kit nut (1/4” Nylock)
Kit Bolt (1/4” x 1”),
Washer (1/4”),
Nut (1/4” Nylock)
Kit Nut (7/16” Nylock)
Washer (7/16”)
Kit Nut (1/4” Nylock)
Washer (1/4”)
30
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
2. Ground strap connection at firewall
Bolt
a. Install the kit bracket (flat, 3") on the firewall with
a bolt.
Firewall
b. Install the ground strap on the kit bracket with a
kit nut (1/4” Nylock) and kit washer (1/4”).
Kit Bracket
(flat, 3")
Kit Nut (1/4” Nylock),
Washer (1/4”)
Ground
Strap
3. Solenoid valve assembly at firewall
a. Install two kit brackets (flat, 2") on the solenoid
valve assembly with two kit nuts
(1/4” Nylock).
Firewall
Bolt
b. Install the solenoid valve and kit brackets on the
firewall with two bolts.
Kit Bracket
(flat, 2")
Kit Nut
(1/4” Nylock)
Solenoid Valve Assembly
4. Coolant overflow reservoir hose
Coolant
Overflow
Reservoir
a. Install the kit pipe (1" x 4") and two kit clamps
(#20) in the hose between the coolant overflow
reservoir and the engine.
Hose
Kit Pipe
(1" x 4")
Kit Clamp
(#20)
5. Fan shroud modification
a. Cut two mounting tabs off of the sides of the fan
shroud.
Mounting Tab
31
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
b. Cut a piece of the flange off of the fan shroud
(driver side) to prevent contact between the fan
shroud and the components near the bottom of
the radiator.
Cut a piece off of the flange
c. Cut a notch on the passenger side of the fan
shroud to prevent contact between the fan
shroud and the radiator drain petcock.
Cut a notch
in the flange
Radiator
Drain
Petcock
Frame
(passenger
side)
Radiator
Core
d. Install two kit brackets (flat, 3”) on the fan shroud
with two kit washers (1/4” SAE) and kit nuts (1/4”
Nylock). Do not tighten. Cut the fan shroud (passenger side, at the upper mounting tab) so the
kit bracket can be rotated on the kit bolt to the
vertical position.
Kit Bolt (1/4”), Washer (1/4”), Nut (1/4” Nylock)
Cut
Here
Before Cutting
After Cutting
Kit Bracket (flat, 3”)
32
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
e. Set the edge of the kit gap guard on the top
flange of the fan shroud. Align the notch on the
kit gap guard with the tab on the fan shroud
(driver side, upper corner).
Kit Gap Guard
Tab
Notch
f.
Using the five holes in the kit gap guard as a
template, mark the flange of the fan shroud. Drill
five 1/4” holes in the fan shroud where marked.
Mark and drill five holes
g. Install the kit gap guard on the fan shroud with
five kit push pins.
Kit Push Pin
33
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
6. Fan shroud installation
a. Install the fan shroud and kit brackets on the
radiator with two bolts. Do not tighten.
Bolt
(Driver side
is shown)
b. Place the kit gap guard over the radiator pins on
both sides of the radiator. Tuck the upper edge
of the kit gap guard under the lip of the radiator
upper support.
Lip of Radiator
Upper Support
Bolt
c. Install two upper radiator mounting brackets
(with bushings) on the radiator upper support
and radiator with two bolts.
Mounting Bracket
Kit Gap
Guard
d. Install the fan on the fan clutch with four bolts.
Bolt
e. Position the fan shroud so the fan blades won't
contact the fan shroud. Tighten the bolts (kit
brackets-to-radiator) and kit nuts (kit brackets-tofan shroud).
Kit Nut
(Driver side
is shown)
f.
Cut about 1/4” of threaded material off of the kit
bolt on the driver side to prevent the kit bolt from
contacting the automatic transmission fluid line.
A/T Fluid Line
Kit Bolt
34
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
g. Connect the upper radiator hose to the radiator.
h. Fill the cooling system.
CAUTION
After you finish installing the kit, start the engine, wait
until the cooling system thermostat opens, completely
fill the cooling system, then install the cap on the coolant overflow reservoir.
7. Gap closure plate (radiator/fan shroud)
a. Assemble the kit plates with two kit bolts (1/4”),
kit washers (1/4”), and kit nuts (1/4” Nylock).
Kit Nut
(1/4” Nylock)
Kit Bolt (1/4”)
Kit Washer (1/4”)
b. Loosen the bolt at the bottom of the hood latch
vertical brace.
Hood Latch
Vertical Brace
Bolt
c. Set the kit plate assembly into position under the
radiator lower support, guiding the center plate
between the lower support and the hood latch
vertical brace.
Hood Latch
Vertical Brace
Radiator Lower
Support
Transmission
Cooler Bracket
(driver side)
Screw
Transmission
Cooler Bracket
(passenger
side)
Screw
35
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
d. Install the transmission cooler on the lower support with two screws. These screws also secure
the kit plate assembly to the lower support.
e. Tighten the bolt at the bottom of the hood latch
vertical brace.
f.
Using the plate assembly as a template, drill two
1/4” holes in the fan shroud (one hole below
each kit bolt). Install a kit push pin in each hole.
Passenger Side
Driver Side
Kit Push Pin
Kit Push Pin
g. Using the plate assembly as a template, drill
seven 1/4” holes in the fan shroud. Install one kit
bolt (1/4”), two kit washers (1/4”), and kit nut
(1/4” Nylock) in the center hole. Install six kit
push pins in the other holes.
Center
Driver Side
Passenger Side
Kit Bolt (1/4”),
Washers (1/4”),
Nut (1/4” Nylock)
h. Install a kit gap guard at the end of each kit plate
(driver and passenger side). Use two kit push
pins to secure the kit gap guard to the kit plate.
(Driver side
is shown)
Kit Push Pin
Kit Gap Guard
36
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
i.
Use two kit push pins to secure the kit gap guard
to the factory shroud on the side of the radiator.
Kit
Push
Pin
Kit
Gap
Guard
j.
Use two kit push pins to secure the kit gap guard
to the top of the frame.
Push Pin
(Passenger
side is
shown)
8. If necessary, use a kit cable tie to secure the battery
cable to the A/C line.
Air Intake
Duct
Bracket
9. Air intake duct bracket
a. Mark and cut the air intake duct bracket.
Mark and cut here
b. Install two kit brackets (flat, 1") on the air intake
duct bracket with two kit washers (1/4”) and kit
nuts (1/4” Nylock).
Kit Washer (1/4”),
Nut (1/4” Nylock)
Kit Bracket
(flat, 1")
37
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
c. Install the modified air intake duct bracket on the
power steering reservoir bracket with two nuts.
Nut
10. Air intake duct
a. Attach the air intake duct to the air filter housing,
install the duct on the bracket with the bolt, and
attach the duct to the driver side inner fender.
Air
Filter
Housing
Air Intake Duct
Bolt
Inner Fender
P. Install the front bumper
1. Drill and cut the frame horns.
a. Drill a 1/2” hole in each frame horn (3" above the
existing hole).
Existing Hole
Drill a 1/2” hole 3” above
the existing hole
Passenger Side
38
Driver Side
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
NOTE
The kit contains four identical brackets, two that are
used at the front bumper and two that are used to offset the tow hooks from the frame. On vehicles without
tow hooks, two of the kit brackets will not be used.
b. Mark and cut the frame horns. Remove enough
material to allow the kit bracket to sit flat against
the frame horn. Install a kit bracket on each
frame horn with a kit bolt (7/16” x 1 1/2”), two kit
washers (1/2” x 1 3/8”), and a kit nut (7/16”
Nylock). Do not tighten.
Mark and cut the frame horns
(passenger side is shown)
Temporarily install the kit
bracket to ensure it lays flat
against the frame horn
(driver side is shown)
2. Drill the bumper.
a. Temporarily install the bumper on the frame
horns with the bolts and nuts. Do not fully
tighten.
Mark the bumper through
the hole in the flange
b. Using the holes in the frame flanges as a template, mark the bumper in preparation for drilling.
c. Remove the bumper.
Behind the frame
horn (driver side
is shown)
d. Drill 1/2” holes in the front bumper.
Drill a 1/2” hole
Drill a 1/2” hole
Bumper Bracket (driver side)
Bumper Bracket (passenger side)
39
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
3. Install a kit frame plug in the end of each frame horn.
Kit
Frame
Plug
4. Install the front bumper.
a. Install a kit bracket with a kit bolt (7/16” x 1 1/2”),
two kit washers (1/2” x 1 3/8”), and kit nut (7/16”
Nylock) at each frame horn.
b. Coat the threads of the bumper bolts and nuts
with Loctite®.
c. Position the bumper on the kit bumper brackets
and frame flanges with the bolts and nuts. Do
not tighten. Install two kit bolts (7/16” x 1 1/2”),
four kit washers (1/2 x 1 3/8”), and two kit nuts (7/
16” Nylock) at the lower holes of the frame
flanges (the outer bolt holes). Do not tighten.
d. At the upper hole of each kit bracket, install a kit
spacer (half-washer) between the kit bracket
and the front bumper.
Kit Spacer
Front
Bumper
e. Position the bumper so the distance between the
bumper and the fenders is the same as the distance you recorded in step B.1.a.
Kit Bracket (upper end)
5. Finish installing the front bumper.
Wiring Harness
Connector
a. (Vehicles with fog lamps) Connect the wiring
harness connectors to the fog lamps.
Fog Lamp
b. (Vehicles with tow hooks) Install a kit bracket
between the frame and tow hook with two bolts
(driver and passenger side). The kit brackets will
offset the tow hooks from the frame.
Frame
Kit Bracket
Bolt
(The tow hook is
not shown)
40
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
c. Install the air flap on the front bumper and radiator lower support with nine kit push pins. If necessary, trim the air flap to prevent contact with
the transmission cooler lines or power steering
cooler lines.
Radiator Lower
Support
Air Flap
Kit Push Pin
Front Bumper
d. Install two grille stops on top of the front bumper
with two bolts. Position the grille stops so they
are aligned with the white paint marks. If necessary, move the grille stops to ensure the hood
closes evenly against the grille stops.
Front Bumper
e. Install the hood release mechanism on the top of
the front bumper with one bolt.
Front
Bumper
Bolt
Bolt
Grille Stop
41
Hood
Release
Mechanism
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
Q. After installation is complete
NOTE
1. Install the airbag fuses in the fuse panel. Install the
two fuse panel covers.
All warranty information, instruction sheets, and other
documents regarding the installation of this product
must be retained by the vehicle owner. Information
contained in the instructions and on the warranty card
will be required for any warranty claims. The vehicle
owner needs to understand the modifications made to
his vehicle and how they affect vehicle handling and
performance. Failure to provide the customer with this
information can result in damage to the vehicle and
severe personal injury.
2. Connect the positive cable to the battery, then the
negative cable.
3. Start the engine, wait until the cooling system thermostat opens, completely fill the cooling system,
then install the cap on the coolant overflow reservoir.
4. Apply the kit warning label to the dash in plain sight
of all vehicle occupants.
5. Double check the vehicle.
Accessories
a. Check all mounting hardware to ensure it is
properly tightened.
Kit# 6742 Gap Guards
b. Check all wires, hoses, cables, etc. to ensure
they have been properly connected and there is
ample slack.
c. Check the vehicle electrical system.
d. Start the engine. Turn the steering wheel all the
way to the left and right to ensure no binding
occurs.
e. Test-drive the vehicle: Check the operation of
the clutch. Check the operation of the brake system and the parking brake. Ensure the transmission and transfer case shift properly. Pay close
attention to all of the vehicle systems.
f.
Check all of the hardware again after the vehicle
has been driven 500 miles and as part of your
regular maintenance schedule.
CAUTION
Performance Accessories does not recommend any
particular wheel and tire combinations for use with its
body lifts and cannot assume responsibility for the customer’s choice of wheels and tires. Reference your
owner's manual for recommended tire sizes and warnings related to the use of oversized tires. Larger wheel
and tire combinations increase stress and wear on
steering and suspension components, which leads to
increased maintenance and higher risk for component
failure. Larger wheel and tire combinations also alter
speedometer calibration, braking effectiveness, center
of gravity, and handling characteristics. Consult with
an experienced local off road shop to find what wheel
and tire combinations work best with your vehicle.
42
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
Kit Parts List
Quantity
Description
Quantity
Description
10................ Washer, 1/4 SAE
4.................. Washer, 5/16 SAE
9.................. Washer, 3/8" USS
31................ Washer, 7/16 USS
2.................. Washer, 1/2" USS
8.................. Washer, 1 3/8" OD
8.................. Washer, 1 3/4" OD
8.................. Washer, 1 3/4" OD, plated
Washer, half (see Spacer)
1.................. Instructions
4 ..................Block, bed spacers
6 ..................Block, lift, 3" x 2"
16 ................Block, lift, 3" x 3"
2 ..................Block, rear bumper relocation, 2" x 3" x 2”
x 0.180", metal
2 ..................Bolt, 1/2" x 10"
4 ..................Bolt, 1/2" x 9 1/2"
6 ..................Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
8 ..................Bolt, 10mm - 1.5 x 100mm
8 ..................Bolt, 12mm - 1.75 x 180mm
2 ..................Bolt, 12mm - 1.75 x 220mm
1 ..................Bolt, 3/8" - 13 x 1" (coarse)
1 ..................Bolt, 3/8" - 24 x 1 1/4", socket head
2 ..................Bolt, 5/16" - 18 x 1"
8 ..................Bolt, 7/16"-14 x 1 1/2"
4 ..................Bolt, 7/16"-14 x 1"
1 ..................Bracket, "J" bend
1 ..................Bracket, "S" bend
1 ..................Bracket, "S" bend, with stud (1/4" x 1”)
1 ..................Bracket, auto. trans. shift cable
2 ..................Bracket, flat, 1” (hole-to-hole)
2 ..................Bracket, flat, 2" (hole-to-hole)
3 ..................Bracket, flat, 3" (hole-to-hole)
4 ..................Bracket, front bumper/tow hooks
(2 for front bumper, 2 for tow hooks)
1 ..................Bracket, parking brake cable
2 ..................Bracket, rear bumper
1 ..................Bracket, spare tire mechanism
1 ..................Cable tie
2 ..................Gap guard, lower radiator opening, side
1 ..................Gap guard, upper fan shroud
2 ..................Hose Clamp, #20
2 ..................Hose Clamp, #28
1 ..................Hose, fuel filler extension, 1 3/8" x 2 1/4"
1 ..................Label, logo
1 ..................Label, warning, general
1 ..................Label, warning, rear bumper
1 ..................Loctite
11 ................Nut, 1/4" - 20, Nylock
2 ..................Nut, 5/16" - 18, Nylock
1 ..................Nut, 3/8", Nylock
12 ................Nut, 7/16" - 14, Nylock
6 ..................Nut, 1/2", Nylock
1 ..................Pin, shift extension, 1/2"
1 ..................Pipe, coolant recovery extension, 1" x 4"
1 ..................Pipe, fuel filler extension, 1 1/4" x 2 1/2"
1 ..................Plate, fan shroud block off, lower, center
1 ..................Plate, fan shroud block off, lower, left
1 ..................Plate, fan shroud block off, lower, right
2 ..................Plug, frame horn (front bumper)
25 ................Push pin, plastic (ratcheting fastener)
2 ..................Spacer (“half-washer”)
1 ..................Steering extension
Rev. 05, Copyright 08/05
Performance Automotive Group
43
04 - ‘05 Ford F150 - Kit 70063
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising