Print 2004 Ford Freestar 4.2L Eng SEL P0351 Procedures Test

Print 2004 Ford Freestar 4.2L Eng SEL P0351 Procedures Test
Print
2004 Ford Freestar 4.2L Eng SEL
P0351
Procedures
Test Procedure
NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION
Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0351 1
P0352 1
P0353 1
P0354 1
()
Coil Pack testing only - For Coil On Plug testing see
1. JE1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING PROPERLY
NOTE: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is
NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.
o
Record the suspect cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
o
Determine which coil is not firing properly using the information from Pinpoint Test JB
or a DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
o
Record the suspect cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
Have the suspect cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?
Yes
No
GO to JE2. To obtain the required information, repeat step JE1.
2. JE2 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353: CHECK IGN. START/RUN VOLTAGE TO COIL PACK
NOTE: On certain applications with Electronic Throttle Control (ETC), erroneous ignition and ETC related
DTCs may be set due to salt water intrusion into the CKP harness connector. These DTCs are: P0320,
P0351, P0356 and P2106. Thoroughly clean the connector, pack with di-electric grease and retest. If the
problem returns, REPLACE the CKP sensor.
o
Disconnect the suspect coil, as determined from the table.
o
Key in ON position.
o
Measure the voltage between the IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil pack harness
connector and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
No
Key in OFF
position.GO
to JE3.
IGN START/RUN circuit fault. KEY OFF. CHECK the condition of the related
fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged,
CHECK the IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary.
CARRY OUT the Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to , Drive
Cycle.
3. JE3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT
o
Connect the incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and the suspect CD
circuit, as determined from the table, at the coil pack harness connector.
o
Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable fuel pump.
o
Observe the incandescent test lamp while cranking the engine.
Did the test lamp blink consistently?
Yes
No
Key in OFF position.GO to JE7. Key in OFF position.GO to JE4.
4. JE4 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
o
Disconnect the PCM.
o
Measure the resistance of the suspect CD circuit between the PCM harness connector
pin (as determined from the table) and the coil pack connector.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
GO to
JE5.
REPAIR the open circuit. Carry out the Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle.
REFER to .
5. JE5 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
o
Key in ON position.
o
Measure the voltage between the suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (as
determined from the table) and ground.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
No
Key in OFF
positionGO to JE6.
Key in OFF position. REPAIR the short circuit. CARRY OUT the Misfire
Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to .
6. JE6 CHECK THE SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
o
Disconnect the diagnostic tool.
o
Measure the resistance between the suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector
(as determined from the table) and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
REPLACE the PCM.
REFER to .
REPAIR the short circuit. CARRY OUT the Misfire Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. .
7. JE7 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE
o
REMOVE the spark plug wire from the suspect coil tower (as determined from
the table).
o
Connect air gap spark tester 303-DO37 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent in series between
the suspect coil tower and the spark plug wire.
o
Disable the inertia switch.
o
Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.
Is the bluish-white spark present?
Yes
No
Key in OFF positionGO REPLACE the coil pack. CARRY OUT the Misfire Monitor Repair
to Z1.
Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to .
P0351: IGNITION COIL A PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
P0351 - IGNITION COIL A PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Description:
See the description for DTC P0350.
Possible Causes:
See the possible causes for DTC P0350.
Diagnostic Aids:
-
Application
Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory
Coil on plug ignition testing -
GO to Step 1.
GO to Step 1.
Coil pack ignition testing:
GO to Step 1.
GO to Step 1.
-
Pinpoint Test JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil A Through J Failure
Introduction
NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
•
Ignition coils (12A366).
•
Ignition coil harness.
•
Powertrain control module (PCM).
Fig 1: Identifying Coil On Plug (COP) Connector
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
IGNITION COIL TO CYLINDER CORRELATION
Vehicle
Related DTC Cylinder Number Ignition Coil Coil Driver (CD) PCM Pin
4-Cylinder Applications
P0351
1
A
A
E1
P0352
2
B
D
E35
P0353
3
C
B
E12
P0354
4
D
C
E24
LS, 3.0L
Escape 3.0L
LS, TBIRD, 3.9L
Aviator
P0351
1
A
A
E58
P0352
2
B
C
E48
P0353
3
C
E
E60
P0354
4
D
B
E12
P0355
5
E
D
E22
P0356
6
F
F
E30
P0351
1
A
A
26
P0352
2
B
B
52
P0353
3
C
C
78
P0354
4
D
D
1
P0355
5
E
E
27
P0356
6
F
F
53
P0351
1
A
A
E58
P0352
2
B
D
E59
P0353
3
C
F
E60
P0354
4
D
C
E48
P0355
5
E
D
E12
P0356
6
F
E
E22
P0357
7
G
G
E30
P0358
8
H
H
E38
P0351
1
A
A
E31
P0352
2
B
D
E1
P0353
3
C
B
E23
P0354
4
D
G
E30
Explr./Mntr 4.6L
F150
Exped./Nav.
P0355
5
E
F
E22
P0356
6
F
E
E12
P0357
7
G
C
E13
P0358
8
H
H
E38
P0351
1
A
A
E1
P0352
2
B
D
E12
P0353
3
C
B
E24
P0354
4
D
G
E35
P0355
5
E
F
E38
P0356
6
F
E
E39
P0357
7
G
C
E42
P0358
8
H
H
E43
P0351
1
A
A
E17
P0352
2
B
D
E11
P0353
3
C
B
E12
P0354
4
D
G
E14
P0355
5
E
F
E10
P0356
6
F
E
E15
P0357
7
G
C
E16
P0358
8
H
H
E9
P0351
1
A
A
E35
P0352
2
B
D
E1
P0353
3
C
B
E24
P0354
4
D
G
E23
P0355
5
E
F
E34
P0356
6
F
E
E46
P0357
7
G
C
E12
P0358
8
H
H
E11
All other 8 -cylinder applications P0351
1
A
A
26
P0352
2
B
D
104
P0353
3
C
B
52
P0354
4
D
G
53
P0355
5
E
F
27
P0356
6
F
E
1
P0357
7
G
C
78
P0358
8
H
H
79
P0351
1
A
A
E26
P0352
2
B
E
E78
P0353
3
C
G
E104
P0354
4
D
I
E102
P0355
5
E
C
E52
P0356
6
F
B
E1
P0357
7
G
F
E53
P0358
8
H
H
E79
P0359
9
I
J
E82
P0360
10
J
D
E27
10 Cylinder Applications
Test Procedure
NOTE: Proceed to DTC testing steps listed in table of fault code setting condition.
FAULT CODE SETTING CONDITION
Fault Code KOEO KOER Continuous Memory
P0351
P0352
P0353
P0354
P0355
P0356
P0357
P0358
P0359
P0360
1. JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING PROPERLY
NOTE: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is
NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.
o
Determine which coil is not firing properly using the information from Pinpoint Test JB
or a DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
o
Record the suspect cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.
Have the suspect cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?
Yes
No
GO to . REPEAT the test step to obtain the required information.
2. JF2 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT
NOTE: On certain applications with Electronic Throttle Control (ETC), erroneous ignition and ETC related
DTCs may be set due to salt water intrusion into the CKP harness connector. These DTCs are: P0320,
P0351, P0356 and P2106. Thoroughly clean the connector, pack with di-electric grease and retest. If the
problem returns, REPLACE the CKP sensor.
o
Suspect Coil connector disconnected.
o
Connect the incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and the Coil Driver (CD) A
circuit at the coil on plug harness connector.
o
Disable the fuel pump by disconnecting the inertia fuel shutoff switch.
o
Observe the incandescent test lamp while cranking the engine.
Is the test lamp blinking consistently?
Yes
No
KEY OFF.GO to . KEY OFF.GO to .
3. JF3 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT COIL
o
Carry out a visual inspection. Closely inspect the coil case and boot for carbon tracking,
cracks and torn or improperly installed boots.
o
Remove the suspect coil (as determined from the table) from the spark plug.
o
Connect air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to the suspect coil.
o
If WDS or an equivalent tester is available, use the scope function to verify the problem.
o
Suspect Coil connector connected.
o
Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.
Is a bluish-white spark present?
Yes
No
KEY OFF.INSPECT the spark
KEY OFF. INSTALL a new Suspect Coil.INSPECT the spark plug,
plug, REPLACE if necessary.GO REPLACE if necessary.CARRY OUT the misfire monitor repair
verification drive cycle. REFER to .
to .
4. JF4 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL
o
Key ON Engine OFF.
o
Suspect Coil connector disconnected.
o
Measure the voltage between:
( + )COP Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
COP
5. Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Negative terminal
Yes
No
KEY OFF.GO to . KEY OFF.GO to .
6. JF5 DETERMINE THE VEHICLE BEING DIAGNOSED
Are you servicing an LS6, LS8 or Thunderbird?
Yes No
GO IGN START/RUN circuit fault. KEY OFF. CHECK the condition of the related fuses/fuse links.
to . If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the IGN START/RUN
circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. CARRY OUT the Misfire Monitor Repair
Verification Drive Cycle. REFER to , Drive Cycle.
7. JF6 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
o
PCM connector disconnected.
o
Suspect Coil connector disconnected.
o
Measure the resistance between:
( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )COP Connector, Harness Side
Suspect coil driver.
COP
8. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
No
GO
to .
REPAIR open circuit.CARRY OUT the misfire monitor repair verification drive cycle. REFER
to .
9. JF7 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
o
Key ON Engine OFF.
o
Measure the voltage between:
( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
Suspect coil driver.
10. Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes
No
Negative terminal
KEY OFF.GO KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit to PWR.CARRY OUT the misfire monitor repair
to .
verification drive cycle. REFER to .
11. JF8 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
o
Disconnect the scan tool.
o
Measure the resistance between:
( + )PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - )Vehicle battery
Suspect coil driver.
Negative terminal
12. Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes
No
INSTALL a new PCM and retest vehicle.REFER to , If
the concern or DTC is still present, GO to to check
for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire
Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle. Refer to .
REPAIR short circuit to GND.If symptom or
DTC is still present, GO to to check for
damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire
Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle
Refer to .
13. JF9 CHECK THE SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE
o
Remove the suspect coil (as determined from the table) from the spark plug.
o
Connect air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to the suspect coil.
o
Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable fuel pump.
o
Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.
Is a bluish-white spark present?
Yes
No
KEY OFF.INSPECT the spark plug, REPLACE if necessary.GO to . KEY OFF. INSTALL a new COP.
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