Power Scraper
Power Scraper
MODEL HK181O
Variable Speed
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
DOUBLE
INSULATION
Blows per minute
0
~
3.200
Overall length
Net weight
31 5 mm ( 12-318")
3.2 kg 17.0 Ibs)
IMPORTANT
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
(For All Tools)
WARNING: WHEN USING ELECTRIC TOOLS, BASIC SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS SHOULD ALWAYS BE FOLLOWED TO REDUCE
THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND PERSONAL
INJURY, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS.
1. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries.
2. CONSIDER WORK AREA ENVIRONMENT. Don't use power tools in damp
or wet locations. Keep work area well lit. Don't expose power tools t o rain.
Don't use tool in presence of flammable liquids or gases.
3. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept away from work area.
Don't let visitors contact tool or extension cord.
4. STORE IDLE TOOLS. When not in use, tools should be stored in dry, and high
or locked-up place - out of reach of children.
5. DON'T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which
it was intended.
6. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force small tool or attachment t o do the job of a
heavy-duty tool. Don't use tool for purpose not intended; for example, don't
use circular saw for cutting tree limbs or logs.
7. DRESS PROPERLY. Don't wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be caught
in moving parts. Rubber gloves and non-skid footwear are recommended
when working outdoors. Wear protective hair covering t o contain long hair.
8. USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is
dusty.
9. DON'T ABUSE CORD. Never carry tool by cord or yank it t o disconnect from
receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil, and sharp edges.
IO. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise t o hold work. It's safer than using
your hand and it frees both hands t o operate tool.
1 1 . DON'T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
12. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for better and
safer performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Inspect tool cords periodically and if damaged, have repaired by authorized service facility. Inspect extension cords periodically and replace if
damaged. Keep handles dry, clean, and free from oil and grease.
13. DISCONNECT TOOLS. When not in use, before servicing, and when changing accessories, such as blades, bits, cutters.
2
14. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to
see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning
it on.
15. AVOID UNINTENTIONALSTARTING. Don’t carry tool with finger on switch.
Be sure switch is OFF when plugging in.
16. EXTENSION CORDS. Make sure your extension cord is in good condition.
When using an extension cord, be sure t o use one heavy enough t o carry
the current your product will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop
in line voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating. Table 1 shows the
correct size t o use depending on cord length and nameplate ampere rating.
If in doubt, use the next heavier gage. The smaller the gage number, the
heavier the cord.
1
TABLE 1 MINIMUM GAGE FOR CORD SETS
I
I
M r l : M o r e
-
10
12
-
10
12
16
Total Length of Cord in Feet
0 - 25
18
18
16
14
I
~
26
-
16
16
16
12
50
I
51
110
-
100
16
,
I
14
14
101
-
150
14
12
12
Not Recommended
17. OUTDOOR USE EXTENSION CORDS. When tool is used outdoors, use only
extension cords intended for use outdoors and so marked.
18. STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Don’t operate
tool when you are tired.
19. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully checked t o determine that it will
operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and
any other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part
that is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized
service center unless otherwise indicated elsewhere in this instruction
manual. Have defective switches replaced by authorized service center. Don’t
use tool if switch does not turn it on and off.
20. GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK. Prevent body contact with grounded
surfaces. For example; pipes, radiators, ranges, refrigerator enclosures.
21. REPLACEMENT PARTS. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts.
22. POLARIZED PLUGS. To reduce the risk of electric shock, this equipment has
a polarized plug (one blade is wider than the other). This plug will fit in a
polarized outlet only one way. If the plug does not fit fully in the outlet,
reverse the plug. Ifit still does not fit, contact a qualified electrician t o install
the proper outlet. Do not change the plug in any way.
3
VOLTAGE WARNING: Before connecting the tool t o a power source (receptacle,
outlet, etc.) be sure the voltage supplied is the same as that specified on the
nameplate of the tool. A power source w i t h voltage greater than that specified
for the tool can result in SERIOUS INJURY t o the user - as well as damage t o
the tool. If in doubt, DO NOT PLUG IN THE TOOL. Using a power source with
voltage less than the nameplate rating is harmful t o the motor.
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
1. Wear ear protectors when using for extended periods.
2. Be sure the scaling chisel is secured in place before operation.
3.Under normal operation, the tool is designed t o produce vibration. The screws
can come loose easily, causing a breakdown or accident. Check tightness
of screws carefully before operation.
4. In cold weather or when the tool has not been used for a long time, let the
tool warm up for several minutes by operating it under no load. This will
loosen up the lubrication. Without proper warm-up hammering operation is
difficult.
5. Always be sure you have a firm footing.
Be sure no one is below when using the tool in high locations.
6. Hold the tool firmly with both hands.
7. Keep hands away from moving parts.
8. Do not leave the tool running. Operate the tool only when hand-held.
9. Do not point the tool at any one in the area when operating. The scaling
chisel or bull point could fly out and injure someone seriously.
IO.When chipping into wahls, floors or wherever "live" electrical wires may be
encountered, DO NOT TOUCH ANY METAL PARTS OF THE TOOL!
Hold the tool only by the plastic handle or the side grip t o prevent electric
shock if you chip into a "live" wire.
11. Do not touch the scaling chisel immediately after operation; they may be
extremely hot and could burn your skin.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
4
Installing or removing scaling chisel or other bit (bull point, etc.)
CAUTION:
Always be sure that the tool is switched off and unplugged before installing or removing
the bit.
To install the bit, first attach the dust cover
provided to the bit as shown in the figure.
Dust cover
Then turn the tool retainer in the direction
of the arrow and insert the bit into the tool
barrel as far as it will go. Now turn the tool
retainer in the opposite direction to secure
the bit.
To remove the bit, follow the installation procedure in reverse.
Switch action
Tool speed i s increased by increasing pressure on the trigger. To start the tool,
simply pull the trigger. Release the trigger
to stop. A speed control screw is provided
so that maximum tool speed can be limited
(variable). Turn the speed control screw
clockwise for higher speed, and counterclockwise for lower speed.
Speed control screw
Trigger switch
CAUTION :
Before plugging in the tool, always check to see that the trigger switch actuates properly
and returns to the "OFF" position when released.
Operation
Position the chisel a t the location to be
scaled, then pull the trigger. Apply light
pressure to the tool. Forcing the tool will
only decrease the tool performance.
6
MAINTENANCE
CAUTION :
Always be sure that the tool i s switched off and unplugged before attempting to perform
inspection or maintenance.
Lubrication
This tool requires no hourly or daily lubrication because it has a grease-packed lubrication system. It should be relubricated after every 6 months of operation. Send the complete tool to Makita Authorized or Factory Service Center for this lubrication service.
However, if circumstances require that you should lubricate it by yourself, proceed as
follows.
Run the tool for several minutes to warm it up. Switch off and unplug the tool. Remove
the crank cap using a Makita lock nut wrench 28 (optional accessory). Rest the tool on
the table with the bit end pointing upwards. This will allow the old grease to collect inside the crank housing. Wipe out the old grease inside and replace with a fresh grease
(20g; 2/3 oz). Use only Makita genuine grease (optional accessory). Filling with more
than the specified amount of grease (approx. 20 g; 2/3 02) can cause faulty hammering
action or tool failure. Fill only with the specified amount of grease. Reinstall the crank
cap and tighten with the lock nut wrench. Do not tighten the crank cap excessively. It is
made of resin and i s subject to breakage.
I
I
Replacing carbon brushes
When the resin insulating tip inside the
carbon brush is exposed to contact the
commutator, it will automatically shut off
the motor. When this occurs, both carbon
brushes should be replaced a t the same
time. Use only identical carbon brushes.
7Insulating tip
Commutat
JL
Carbon brush
7
Use a screwdriver to remove the rear cover
as shown in the figure.
Use a screwdriver to remove the brush
holder caps. Take out the worn carbon
brushes, insert the new ones and secure the
brush holder caps.
To maintain product SAFETY and RELIABILITY, repairs, any other maintenance o*
adjustment should be performed by Makita Authorized or Factory Service Centers,
always using Makita replacement parts.
8
ACCESSORIES
CAUTION :
These accessories or attachments are recommended for use with your Makita tool specified in this
manual. The use of any other accessories or attachments might present a risk of injury to persons. The
accessories or attachments should be used only in the proper and intended manner.
0
Bull point
Part No. 798266- 1
Scaling chisel
798265-3
Size ( m m )
30 (1-3/16") x 150 (5-7/8")
798264-5
50 (2") x 150 (5-7/8")
Part No.
0
Scraper assembly
Part No. 122349-9
0
Grooving chisel
Hammer grease
Part No. 181490-7
Safety goggles
Part No. 191686-2
Part No.
798277-6
798276-8
0
1
1
I
Size (mm)
8 (5/16") x 170 (6-11/16")
12 (1/2") x 170 (6-11116")
~~~
Hex wrench
Part No. 783203-8
Steel carrying case
Part No. 181856-1
Lock nut wrench 28
Part No. 782402-9
D u s t cover
Part No. 423154-0
9
POWER SCRAPER
Model HK1810
Note: The switch, noise suppressor and other part configurations
may differ from country to country.
10
MOOEL HK1810
A.,,
$: I
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
-
Mar -15 -'89 US
DESCRIPTION
AtD
$: I
Hex Bolt M6x46
Flat Washer 8
Tool Retainer
Barrel Cover
Steel Ball 5 6
Compression Spring 3
Tool Holder
Crank Cap
0 Ring 44
Pin 6
38
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
Rod
Needle Bearing 810
Crank Shaft
Woodruff Key 3
Ball Bearing 6002LLB
0 Ring 32
0
1
1 Seal 15
Crank Housing
Flat Washer 15
Helicai Gear 36
Retaining Ring S-12
Needle Bearing 1010
Gear Housing
Rubber Pin 6
Ball Bearing 6001LLB
Flat Washer 12
P1StO"
0 Ring 19
0 Ring 19
Striker
Ring 28
Impact Bolt
0 Ring 12
0 Ring 12
Cylinder Liner 24
Pin 6
Cushion Plate
48
41
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
1
1
I
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
4
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
0 Ring 19
Compression Spring 24
Flat Washer 25
0 Ring 39
Barrel
Hex Socket Head Bolt M6x25 IWith Washerl
Fan 67
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY
IWith Item 25 26 & 45 - 481
ln~ulationWasher
Ball Bearing 608LB
Rubber Pin 4
Baffle Plate
FIELD ASSEMBLY
Pan Head Screw M4x40 IWith Washer %
. Bond1
Motor Housing
Name Plate
Carbon Brush
Brush Holder Cap
Real Cove!
Pan Head Screw M5x12 IWith Washer1
Hex Socket Head Bolt M6x45
Flat Washer 6
Label
Pan Head Screw M5x25 IWith Washerl
Pan Head Screw M 6 x l 8 lWith Washer1
Dust Cover
Switch
Handle Set IWith Item 741
Cord Guard
Cord
Strain Relief
Pan Head Screw M4x18 IWith Washer)
Handle Set IWith Item 671
Pan Head Screw M6x25 lWnh Washerl
0 Ring 19
Dust Cover
Note The switch and other part specifications may differ from Country to Country
11
P
MAKCTA LIMITEDONE YEAR WARRANTY
Warranty Policy
Every Makita tool is thorou ly inspected and tested before leaving the factory. It is warranted to
be free of defects from w o r k d s h , and materials for the period of ONE YEAR from the date of
original purchase. Should any trouble develop during this one-year period, return the COMPLETE
tool, freight prepaid, to one of Makita’s Factory or Authorized Service Centers. If inspection shows
the trouble is caused by defective workmanship or material, Makita will repair (or at our option,
replace) without charge.
This Warranty does not apply where:
repairs have been made or attempted by others:
repairs are required because of normal wear and tear:
The tool has been abused, misused or improperly maintained;
alterations have been made to the tool.
I N NO EVENT SHALL MAKITA BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FROM THE SALE OR USE O F THE PRODUCT. THIS DISCLAIMER
APPLIES BOTH DURING AND AFTER THE TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
MAKITA DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED
WARRANTIES O F “MERCHANTABILITY” AND “FITNESS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE,”
AFTER THE ONE-YEAR TERM O F THIS WARRANTY.
This Warranty eves YOU sDecific l e d riehts. and YOU mav also have other riehts which varv from
state 10 state -$om; states do notallow the exclusion o;limitation of incidental or conseqhential
damages, so the above Imitation or exclusion may not apply to you. Some states do not allow
limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Makita Corporation
3-11-8, Sumiyoshi-cho,
Anjo, Aichi 446 Japan
8834838069
PRINTED IN JAPAN
1995 -3- N
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising