Embrace Baby Bassinet with Bedding Set

Embrace Baby Bassinet with Bedding Set
Embrace Baby Bassinet
with Bedding Set
MODEL NUMBERS:
00710 - Stripe/Flower
00711 - Stripe/Pink
00712 - Black/Pink
VERSION CODE: 1.0/0611/LF
Assembly Instructions.
Adult Assembly Required.
Save these instructions for future use.
Visit us online at www.badgerbasket.com
Toll-Free Customer Service: 1-800-236-1310 (Monday to Thursday 7:30 AM-3:30 PM CST)
Web: http://www.badgerbasket.com/parts • E-mail: parts1@badgerbasket.com
MAIL: PO Box 227, Edgar, WI 54426-0227 • Phone: 715-352-2311 • Fax: 715-352-3163
1.0/0611/LF
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ASSEMBLY:
Check all parts and hardware.
If anything is missing or not satisfactory,
please DO NOT call the store or return
the product to them.
Please go online to:
http://www.badgerbasket.com/parts
Most problems are resolved
without you needing to leave home.
When emailing or calling us, please have this
instruction manual, your product model number,
and your Version Code ready.
Your Model Number is: See Cover Page
Your Version Code is: 1.0/0611/LF
USE AND CARE INSTRUCTIONS:
Wipe bassinet clean with a lightly dampened cloth as needed. Machine wash bedding cold water
only. Non-chlorine bleach as needed. Tumble dry low or air dry. Warm iron if needed.
WARNING
ADULT ASSEMBLY REQUIRED
DUE TO THE PRESENCE OF SMALL PARTS AND SHARP
POINTS DURING ASSEMBLY, KEEP OUT OF REACH OF
CHILDREN UNTIL ASSEMBLY IS COMPLETE.
WARNING - FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE
WARNINGS AND THE INSTRUCTIONS COULD
RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS before use of this product.
Keep instructions for future use. Use only the parts and hardware
provided by Badger Basket. Do not use the product if it is damaged, broken, or
missing parts. DO NOT allow anyone to climb, sit on, stand on, or play on or inside of this
product. It is not a seat, step stool, or ladder. Periodically check to make sure all the
hardware remains tight. No product is a replacement for adult supervision.
1.0/0611/LF
WARNING - FAILURE TO FOLLOW
THESE WARNINGS AND THE
INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT
IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH:
FALL HAZARD: To help prevent falls, please note this
bassinet is a safe place for your newborn to sleep until Baby is
20 lbs. (9.09 kg), OR when Baby can push up, roll over,
or crawl - whichever limit comes first.
• SUFFOCATION HAZARD - Infants can suffocate:
» in gaps between an extra pad and the side of the bassinet,
» on soft bedding.
NEVER add a mattress, pillow, comforter, or padding. Use ONLY the pad and/or bedding provided
by the manufacturer. If a sheet is used with the pad, use only the one provided with the bassinet or one
that is from Badger Basket Company or one that is specifically designed to fit the dimension of the the
mattress provided. ALWAYS use a sheet that fits securely on the mattress and wraps around the mattress corners. Only a fitted sheet, mattress pad and/or waterproof pad should be used under the baby.
• Use ONLY the bumper pad designed for this bassinet from Badger Basket Company. Secure the
bumper pad as instructed in this manual and check regularly to ensure it remains tied.
• TO REDUCE THE RISK OF SIDS: pediatricians recommend that healthy infants be placed on
their backs to sleep, unless otherwise advised by your physician.
• DO NOT move or carry the bassinet with your baby inside of it.
• DO NOT allow other children or pets to climb into or onto the bassinet when your infant is inside.
• DO NOT attach or place toys with strings in or around the bassinet. Strings can cause strangulation
or choking.
• Keep bassinet away from stoves, heaters, camp fires/flames, fireplaces, stairs, open windows, running
or standing water, and any other hazard which could cause injury to your baby.
• Be sure that your baby’s sleep space is a safe distance from windows and any curtains, shades, blinds,
or window coverings or decorations that may pose a danger from dangling or loose fabrics and cords.
• NEVER use plastic bags inside the basket such as to cover the mattress.
• Bassinet should always be placed on a firm, flat surface. It should never be placed near stairs or on
tables or elevated surfaces.
• BE AWARE of what items are in the area around the bassinet that your child can reach, grab, or pull
that could be a choking, electrical, strangulation, injury, or other type of hazard.
• DO NOT make adjustments to the bassinet while child is inside.
• NEVER place the bassinet near fire or open flame nor other sources of intense heat.
• NEVER place infants to sleep on pillows, sofa cushions, adult beds, waterbeds, beanbags, or any other
surface not specifically designed for infant sleep.
• Remove pillows, sheepskins, pillow-like stuffed toys and products not intended as infant bedding from
the bassinet when your infant is sleeping.
• Do not overdress your baby. Cover the baby with a thin covering, such as a crib blanket, receiving blanket or other blanket specifically designed for infants, which covers only up to the baby’s chest, and tuck
the covering around the mattress. For newborns, consider swaddling. Consider using a wearable blanket.
• Check periodically for loose threads or stitching which could cause gagging or choking.
1.0/0611/LF
Parts and Hardware
TOOLS NEEDED (not included):
Phillips Screwdriver
Hammer
Pliers
PARTS INCLUDED:
BASSINET PARTS:
(A) 4 x Caster Wheels
(B) 4 x Caster Sleeves
(C) 2 x Bassinet Legs
(D) 1 x Bassinet Body
(E) 4 x 1-5/8” Screws
(F) 8 x Lock Nuts
(G) 2 x Leg Rails
(H) 4 x 7/8” Screws
(I) 1 x Mattress Pad (not shown)
(J) 1 x Hood Hoop Frame (2 pieces)
BEDDING SET
(not shown, patterns vary):
(K) 1 x Fabric Hood Cover
(L) 1 x Fabric Fitted Sheet
(M) 1 x Fabric Liner with Attached Skirt
G
D
C
Mattress Pad not shown. Your Bassinet (D) may vary from
shown, but assembly is the same.
J
B
A
E
H
F
Hardware diagram not to scale.
1.0/0611/LF
ASSEMBLING THE BASSINET:
STEP 1: Insert the FOUR CASTER WHEELS (A) into the FOUR CASTER SLEEVES (B). Make sure the
shank of the wheel is firmly seated into the sleeve (tap gently with a hammer if needed). See PICTURE 1.
STEP 2: Insert the FOUR CASTER SLEEVES (B) into the caster holes on the bottom of the TWO BASSINET LEGS (C). Make sure the wheels are pushed securely into the holes (tap gently with a hammer
if needed). See PICTURE 2.
PICTURE 2
Caster Sleeve with Wheel inserted into hole on Bassinet
Leg. Repeat to attach all four Wheels.
PICTURE 1
Left: Caster Sleeve and Caster Wheel
Right: Sleeve and Wheel assembled
STEP 3: Turn over the BASSINET (D). Take ONE BASSINET LEG (C) and position it in the leg cups
on the underside of the BASSINET (D) with the finished side* of the leg facing out. Secure the LEG
(C) to the BASSINET (D) using TWO 1-5/8” SCREWS (E) and TWO LOCK NUTS (F). It helps to
hold the NUT with a pair of pliers while you turn the SCREW. The nuts go on the inside and the screws
on the outside. See PICTURE 3.
* The finished side of the leg says BADGER on it.
STEP 4: Repeat STEP 3 to attach the other BASSINET LEG (C) using TWO 1-5/8” SCREWS (E) and
TWO LOCK NUTS (F).
Lock Nuts
PICTURE 3
Bassinet Leg positioned in leg pockets on Bassinet. Secured with two 1-5/8” Screws and two Lock Nuts.
Repeat for other Leg.
1.0/0611/LF
STEP 5: Insert FOUR LOCK NUTS (F) into the pockets on the inside ends of the RAILS (G). It may
help to push the nuts into the pockets with a screwdriver to ensure they are seated and aligned properly.
See PICTURE 4.
PICTURE 4
Four Lock Nuts inserted into Rails.
Push in firmly so nut snaps into place and
lines up with the hole in the end of the Rail.
STEP 6: Position the RAILS (G) in the rail pockets on the BASSINET LEGS (C). Secure the TWO
RAILS in place with FOUR 7/8” SCREWS (H). The smooth edge of the rail should be facing down so
that when you turn the bassinet over the smooth side will be facing up. See PICTURE 5.
PICTURE 5
Rails inserted into Rail Pockets on Legs.
Secured in place with four 7/8” Screws.
* * * NOW YOU ARE READY TO
DRESS THE BASSINET * * *
STEP 7: Turn the unit upright. Take the FABRIC LINER
WITH ATTACHED SKIRT (M). Dress it onto the BASSINET BODY. Smooth it out inside the bassinet. Make sure
it is snug. Make sure the buttonholes on the liner are fitted
over the hood spools on the top, inside rim of the bassinet.
STEP 8: Assemble the two pieces of the HOOD HOOP
FRAME (J) as shown in PICTURE 6.
J
Raised Lip
towards front
Clips
PICTURE
6
1.0/0611/LF
STEP 9: Take the FABRIC HOOD COVER (K) and dress it onto the HOOD HOOP FRAME. The elastic
loops on the COVER slip over the clips on the FRAME to keep the fabric in place.
Snap the clips of the HOOD HOOP FRAME (J) onto the spools that are molded on the top, inside rim
of the BASSINET BODY (D).
STEP 10: Take the FABRIC FITTED SHEET (L) and dress it onto the MATTRESS PAD (I).
Place the MATTRESS PAD (I) into the bassinet. The bassinet is now fully assembled! See PICTURE 7.
PICTURE 7
1.0/0611/LF
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising