99 Mustang Shaker Kit –GT

99 Mustang Shaker Kit –GT
CD4II3BE
“Shaker”
99-04 Mustang GT & Bullitt
Components Check List:
CDC Inspected
Installer Check














































Quantity – Descriptions
1- Hood Appliqué
1- Hood Appliqué Weather Seal
1- Aluminum Shaker Scoop
1- Lower Air Box
1- Upper Air Box w/CDC nameplate
1- Air Tube
4- Ball Stud Sockets & Brackets (X, Y & Z)
2- Brackets (driver and passenger)
4- M-6-1.0 Ball Studs
1- 3/8” ID Driver Side Drain Tube
2- 3/8” Drain Tubes (18” length)
4- 4.8-1.6 x 15mm Phillips Head Screws
7- 5/16” Thread Cutting Nuts
3- M-6-1.0 X 70mm Hex Head Screws
1- M-6-1.0 X 75mm Hex Head Screw
2- M-6-1.0 X 10mm Hex Head Screws
4- M-6 Washers
6- M6-1.0 X 22mm Hex Head Bolts
2- 1/4” Washers
1- 6mm nut (Bullitt Only)
1- Hood Cutout Template
1- Air Filter cover Cutout Template
Instructions
CDC inspected by___________________Date___________________
ORIGINATOR: Jeff Carroll
APPROVAL:
REVISION DATE: 04/30/2010
ISSUE DATE: 2-23-06
REVISION LEVEL: E
PAGE: 1 of 8
CD4II3BE
99-04 Mustang GT & Bullitt “Shaker” System Instructions
Note: Read installation instructions before starting and test fit
component before painting. The Shaker Hood Appliqué is molded
ABS Plastic. To ensure the quality of your vehicle and the product,
have your Appliqué painted by a professional automotive painting
facility (Appliqué must be painted). We recommend that paintcuring temperature not exceed 130F.
Tool List For Appliqué:













Template
Tape
Center Punch
1” Hole Saw
Saber Saw
1/8” Pilot Drill Bit
5/16” Drill Bit
3/8” Drill Bit
Scissors for cutting Template
Drill Motor
Phillips Head Screw Driver
Eye Protection
Automotive Silicone
Tool List For Shaker & Shaker Brackets:









8mm Socket
10mm Socket
11mm Socket
¼” or 3/8” Drive Ratchet
T40 (Torx Bit)
IN. LB. Torque Wrench
Removable Loctite
½” Socket, ¼” Drive
¼” Drive Nut Driver
ORIGINATOR: Jeff Carroll
APPROVAL:
REVISION DATE: 04/30/2010
ISSUE DATE: 2-23-06
REVISION LEVEL: E
PAGE: 2 of 8
CD4II3BE
Installing Hood Appliqué:
A) Raise Hood. Remove under hood blanket (and production hood scoop if installed on car, 7, 9mm
nuts).
B) Close hood - Align template with hood feature lines as noted on template. Tape template
securely to outside hood surface.
Note: During the drilling and cutting process, elevate hood far enough to ensure no damage will
occur to engine components.
**Note: Do not remove template from hood until steps B-E are complete.
C) Using a center punch, transfer the (11) attachment point locations to the hood. Drill with a 1/8”
pilot hole through template, hood and inner reinforcement.
NOTE: Make sure holes
A, B, C, D, E are drilled
through hood inner
reinforcement.
ORIGINATOR: Jeff Carroll
APPROVAL:
REVISION DATE: 04/30/2010
ISSUE DATE: 2-23-06
REVISION LEVEL: E
PAGE: 3 of 8
CD4II3BE
D) Raise hood – Using a 1” hole saw, drill holes called out as A, B, C, D and E in the hood inner
reinforcement.
Note: DO NOT DRILL THROUGH THE HOOD OUTER WITH HOLE SAW!
E) Close hood. Finish drilling the (11) pilot holes with the drill size indicated on the template.
Note: When drilling holes called out as “D” & “E”, drill should be 90 to floor NOT hood.
F) Drill a starter hole for the Shaker opening with a 1” hole saw as shown on template. Use a saber
saw to cut out the Shaker opening.
G) Place Appliqué on hood to verify hole locations and fitment.
H) Open hood. Attach appliqué to hood using (7) Thread Cutting Nuts and (4) 4.8-1.6 x 15mm
Screws. Use Phillips head screws at attachment points just forward of hood scoop opening.
Note: We strongly suggest that the installation of the Hood Appliqué be augmented with an
automotive type silicone. Squeeze golf ball size dollops under the Appliqué, back
from edge along rear, sides and front. Clean and scuff both surfaces where the
silicone will contact. Immediately clean silicone from any painted surface if silicone
squeezed out during the tightening process.
Note: Do not over tighten appliqué attachment nuts & screws! Install thread cutting nuts
with a ½” socket on a nut driver to hand tight. Torque Nuts to 20-25 inch pounds.
H) Reinstall hood blanket using original fasteners.
I) Cut hood blanket to fit tightly against the outside of the Appliqué opening flange.
ORIGINATOR: Jeff Carroll
APPROVAL:
REVISION DATE: 04/30/2010
ISSUE DATE: 2-23-06
REVISION LEVEL: E
PAGE: 4 of 8
CD4II3BE
J) Install weather strip and cut to size to opening as shown. Weather strip sandwiches appliqué, hood
and blanket together.
Note: Bulb on seal should be on outside of opening.
Assembling Air Tube:
A)
B)
C)
D)
E)
F)
Remove stock air filter housing and rubber air snorkel from vehicle.
Cut out air filter housing template.
Place template on air filter housing following instructions on template.
Mark hole location onto air filter housing and cut out.
Drill a 5/16” hole in bottom of stock air filter housing at its lowest point for drainage.
Attach Shaker air tube to air filter housing.
Note: Do not remove the flap from the air tube. The flap prevents any moisture that may
get in the system from falling directly onto the filter. However, you may trim the Air Tube
flap. Remove the factory air silencer from the filter housing and install Air Tube. Place
filter into the filter housing. Reach through the silencer opening and mark the flap that is
visible around the filter. Remove the filter and trim flap along your marks, leaving the flap
whole above the air filter. Reinstall silencer.
ORIGINATOR: Jeff Carroll
APPROVAL:
REVISION DATE: 04/30/2010
ISSUE DATE: 2-23-06
REVISION LEVEL: E
PAGE: 5 of 8
CD4II3BE
Mounting Shaker Air box:
Bullitt owners - please skip steps A & B and refer to the Bullitt insert for bracket mounting
instructions.
A) Remove passenger side bolts A-1 and B-1. Place bracket on vehicle as shown. Bolts A-1 and A-2 will
be re-used and bolts B-1 and B-2 will be discarded and replaced with Silver Ball Studs provided in kit.
Use removable loctite on all bolts & Ball Stud Threads. Do not remove both A bolts at same
time.
B) Repeat step A with bolts A-2 and B-2. Install Ball Studs onto center hole of brackets.
Note: Torque ball studs to 40 inch pounds, over tightening will damage ball stud.
Shaker Air Box Assembly:
A) Loosely install 4 brackets with ball stud caps to lower air box using M6-1.0 x 22mm bolts.
Note: Bolts need to be loose to allow for later adjustments.
ORIGINATOR: Jeff Carroll
APPROVAL:
REVISION DATE: 04/30/2010
ISSUE DATE: 2-23-06
REVISION LEVEL: E
PAGE: 6 of 8
CD4II3BE
B) Place upper air box and aluminum scoop onto lower air box, without hardware and snap unit to
brackets on motor by firmly pushing onto ball studs.
C) Close hood gently and align shaker scoop in center of hood opening.
D) Once the aluminum scoop is aligned, with the hood closed, remove only the aluminum scoop from
the upper air box and tighten brackets X, Y and Z.
E) Open hood to remove the entire Shaker air box assembly from brackets on the motor.
F) Assemble Shaker aluminum scoop to upper air box using two M6-1.0 x 10mm bolts w/¼” flat
washer. Assemble lower air box to Shaker aluminum scoop using three M6-1.0 x 70mm w/6mm flat
washer and one M6-1.0 x 75mm w/6mm washer.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!
Snug two rear bolts, tighten other bolts to 25 inch pounds, use thread locker.
G) Install stock air filter housing with Shaker air tube back into vehicle.
ORIGINATOR: Jeff Carroll
APPROVAL:
REVISION DATE: 04/30/2010
ISSUE DATE: 2-23-06
REVISION LEVEL: E
PAGE: 7 of 8
CD4II3BE
Note: When reconnecting the filter housing to the mass air flange, it is
imperative that the union is properly sealed to prevent a false
reading from the mass air sensor.
H) Slide entire Shaker air box assembly onto the air tube already assembled in vehicle. Once air
tube is inserted into the Shaker air box, snap down onto ball studs to lock in place.
DRAIN TUBES:
Route drain tubes, down each side of motor. Be sure to avoid all hot and moving
parts of the engine secure drain tubes to hose fittings with tie straps
Thank you for choosing Classic Design Concepts for your restyling needs. If you
have any questions or concerns regarding installation please contact
Tech@classicdesignconcepts.com or call 866-624-7997.
ORIGINATOR: Jeff Carroll
APPROVAL:
REVISION DATE: 04/30/2010
ISSUE DATE: 2-23-06
REVISION LEVEL: E
PAGE: 8 of 8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising