Part # 11366799 73-87 Chevy C10 AirBar

Part # 11366799 73-87 Chevy C10 AirBar
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11366799
73-87 Chevy C10 AirBar
Components:
2
90009000
Tapered sleeve air spring
2
90000070
Air spring roll plate
4
90001617
5/8” shock stud
2
90001083
Medium bump stop – 1.5” tall
4
90000989
4 link bars (26.5” C-C)
1
90000952
Panhard bar (17.5” C-C)
5
90001584
Threaded rod end for rubber bushing
10
90001942
Rubber bushings (Pressed into 90001584)
1
90000670
Driver side C-Notch
1
90000671
Passenger side C-Notch
1
90000672
Lower bridge
2
90000673
Upper axle plate
1
90000668
Upper bridge
1
90000666
Driver side bar frame mount
1
90000667
Passenger side bar frame mount
1
90000494
Panhard bar axle bracket
1
90000487
P/H bar axle bracket stud(pressed in)
1
90000669
Brake line axle bracket
1
C-Notch Template
1
99010014
Hardware kit (listed on next page)
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
ABAR11013 Hardware Kit
8
5/8” x 6” SAE bolt
Lower bridge to axle
8
5/8” SAE Nylok nut
Lower bridge to axle
16
5/8” SAE flat washer
Lower bridge to axle
3
5/16” x 2” USS bolt
Panhard bar axle bracket
3
5/16” SAE flat washer
Panhard bar axle bracket
3
5/16” lock washer
Panhard bar axle bracket
9
5/8” x 2 ¾” SAE bolt
4 link bars and panhard bar
9
5/8” SAE Nylok jam nut
4 link bars and panhard bar
6
3/8” x 3/4" USS bolt
Air spring mounts
6
3/8” SAE flat washer
Air spring mounts
6
3/8” lock washer
Air spring mounts
46
7/16” x 1 ¼” USS bolt
C-Notch, bar frame mount and upper bridge
46
7/16” USS Nylok nut
C-Notch, bar frame mount and upper bridge
92
7/16” SAE flat washer
C-Notch, bar frame mount and upper bridge
1
5/16” x 1 ¼” USS bolt
Brake line bracket
1
5/16” USS Nylok nut
Brake line bracket
2
5/16” SAE flat washer
Brake line bracket
1
7/16” USS Nylok nut
Panhard bar stud
1
½” x 1 ½” fender washer
Panhard bar stud
1. Raise the vehicle to a safe and comfortable working height.
2. Support the axle and remove the leaf springs, shock absorbers and front leaf spring hanger.
3. The rear leaf spring shackle and hanger may also be removed but is not necessary.
4. The exhaust tail pipe & mounts will also have to be removed from the rear of the muffler
back. A turn down can be installed or a custom tail pipe can be made.
5. The arm that attaches the rubber brake line to the frame must be removed, the brake line
will reattach to the new upper cross member.
6. To allow maximum drop on this
truck the frame must be notched. The
template for the notch will locate off of
the index hole shown below.
7. Scribe out the notch with a marker,
then drill out the two corners with a ½”
drill bit. This will give the cut a round
edge and eliminate the possibility for
stress fractures.
8. Support the rear section of the
frame. Then cut the notch with a
sawzall, cutoff wheel or plasma cutter.
Grind all edges smooth.
9. Bolt the notch to the frame aligning
it with the index hole in the frame and
notch. Drill the remaining holes with a
7/16” bit. Use the 7/16” X 1 ¼” bolts,
flat washers and Nylok nuts to secure
the notch to the frame. Be sure to
leave the rearward bolts out until the
upper shock cross member has been
installed. See the next step.
10. Bolt the upper cross member to
the frame using 7/16” x 1 ¼” bolts,
Nylok nuts and flat washers. It will
attach to the bottom side of the frame
rail & notch.
11. Attach the brake line to the tab on
the upper cross member. It may be
necessary to bend the brake line to
attach it to the cross member.
12. Thread the 5/8” upper shock stud
into the cross member.
13. Raise the lower bridge up to the
leaf spring pad. Place the upper axle
plate on top of the leaf spring pad and
secure with four 5/8” x 6” bolts, Nylok
nuts and flat washers. Tighten them
evenly.
Note: It may be necessary to tweak the
brake lines a bit to clear the bridge
assembly.
14. Install the 5/8” shock studs into the
lower bridge.
15. Bolt the 4 link frame mount to the
frame utilizing the factory hanger bolt
holes. These holes must be drilled out
to 7/16”. Secure the assembly with six
7/16” x 1 ¼” bolts, Nylok nuts and flat
washers.
16. Attach the upper and lower bars to
the frame bracket using the 5/8” x 2 ¾”
bolts and Nylok jam nuts. The centerto-center measurement on the bars
should be 26.5”.
Note: Be sure to tighten the bar bolts
with the axle at ride height.
17. Attach the upper and lower bars to
the axle bracket assembly with 5/8” x 2
¾” bolts and Nylok jam nuts.
Note: After attaching the bars, make
sure the rod end jam nuts are tight.
18. Bolt the panhard bar axle bracket
to the diff. cover using three 5/16” x 2”
bolts, flat washers and lock washers.
19. The brake line will be relocated
using the “L” bracket supplied with the
kit. Secure the splitter to the “L” bracket
with the 5/16” x 1 ½” bolt, Nylok nut
and flat washers.
Note: The brake lines will need to be
rebent or new lines can be made.
20. Attach the panhard bar to the stud
using the large fender washer and
7/16” Nyloc nut. The center-to-center
measurement on the panhard bar is
17 ½”.
21. The other end of the panhard bar
will attach to the cross member with a
5/8” x 2 ¾” bolt and Nylok jam nut.
22. Install the 2” bump stop into the
notch. If you wish for the vehicle to
drop an extra 1 ½” a shorter bump stop
can be installed, but a hole must be cut
in the bed floor to allow clearance for
the differential.
Note: We offer a ½” tall bump stop,
Part # 90001082
23. Install the shock absorbers
between the upper cross member and
lower bridge using the supplied
hardware.
24. Apply thread sealant to the air
fitting and screw it into the top of the air
spring. Fasten the air spring to the
upper mount and lower bridge using
three 3/8” x 3/4" bolts, flat washers and
lock washers. Do not overtighten
these bolts, they just need to be
snug. Over tightening could pull the
inserts out of the air spring.
26. To allow clearance for the C-Notch
a section must be removed from the
bed floor brace. This section is
approximately 4” wide and about 7 ½”
from the fender well.
27. Check air spring, brake line &
parking brake cable clearance through
full suspension travel. Allowing the
air spring to rub on anything will
result in failure and in not a
warrantable situation.
28. Ride height on this air spring is
approximately 9” tall; should be around
60psi.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising