Part # 11140199 65-70 Buick Fullsize/66

Part # 11140199 65-70 Buick Fullsize/66
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11140199
65-70 Buick Fullsize/66-70 Riviera Level 1 Air Suspension Package
Front Components:
1
11142409
Fixed Valving Shockwave Kit
Rear Components:
1
11144099
Rear CoolRide Kit for Stock Lower Arms
1
11140700
Black Series Rear Shocks
Compressor System:
1
30154100
5 gallon RidePro Compressor Kit (Analog Gauges)
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11142409
65-70 Buick Fullsize/66-70 Riviera Master Series Front ShockWaves
Fixed Valving
255c Bellow – 2.6” Stroke – .5” Bearing/Tall Stud Top
ShockWave Assembly:
2
24090199
Master Series 255c double convoluted bellow assembly
2
24029999
2.6” stroke Master Series Fixed Valving shock
2
70008977
Tall stud top
2
70008913
Locking Ring
2
90001628
.5” I.D. bearing
4
90001995
Bearing snap ring
Components:
2
90002309
Tall stud top base (2.75”)
2
90001902
Delrin ball cap
2
90001903
Delrin ball top half
2
90001904
Delrin ball bottom half
4
90000706
(A938) Aluminum spacer
2
31954201
¼” npt x ¼” tube elbow air line fitting
2
99501025
1/2"-20 x 4 1/2” Gr. 8 bolt
Shockwave to lower arm
2
99502002
1/2"-20 SAE Nylok nut
Shockwave to lower arm
2
99562003
9/16” SAE Nylok jam nut
Stud top to frame
Hardware:
Installation Instructions for SKW1049SA
1. Raise and support vehicle at a safe, comfortable working height. Let the front suspension hang
freely.
2. Remove the coil spring and shock absorber. Refer to a factory service manual for proper
disassembly procedure.
3. To allow for proper Shockwave
clearance, so trimming must be done
the lip around the coil spring pocket.
This can be done with a die grinder
and cut off wheel.
Note: It will be helpful to temporarily
install the shockwave before cutting to
see exactly what must be trimmed.
Mark the frame then remove
Shockwave before cutting.
4. Here is another picture of the
trimming that must be done.
Make sure that there is sufficient
clearance between the bellow and the
frame through full suspension travel.
Allowing the Shockwave to rub will
result in failure and is not a
warrantable situation.
5. Apply thread sealant to an elbow
air fitting and screw it into the top of
the Shockwave. The bellow can be
rotated to move the air fitting location.
6. You will most likely have to drill
the upper shock mount hole in the
frame to ¾” to fit the Delrin ball
setup. Assemble the Delrin ball setup
according to the drawing on the next
page. Raise the Shockwave up into
the coil spring pocket with the Delrin
ball stud top sticking through the
factory shock mount hole. Secure
with a 9/16” Nylok Jam nut.
7. The lower shock mount hole will be
used to mount the Shockwave. This
hole must be drilled out to ½”.
Bolt the Shockwave to the lower arm
using a ½” x 4 ¼” bolt and Nylok nut.
An aluminum spacer must be installed
on each side of the Shockwave.
9. Double check Shockwave
clearance through full suspension
travel.
10. Driving height will be
approximately 110-115 psi.
1. Stud top base
2. Lower Delrin ball half
3. Upper Delrin ball half
4. Aluminum cap
FRAME
5. 9/16” Nylok jam nut
6. Threaded stud
7. Adjustment knob (SA Only)
8. Screw
9. Snap ring (Coil Over Only)
The care and feeding of your new ShockWaves
1. Although the ShockWave has an internal bumpstop, DO NOT DRIVE THE VEHICLE
DEFLATED RESTING ON THIS BUMPSTOP. DAMAGE WILL RESULT. The internal
bumpstop will be damaged, the shock bushings will be damaged, and the vehicle shock
mounting points may be damaged to the point of failure. This is a non warrantable situation.
2. Do not drive the vehicle overinflated or “topped out”. Over a period of time the shock valving
will be damaged, possibly to the point of failure. This is a non warrantable situation! If you
need to raise your vehicle higher that the ShockWave allows, you will need a longer unit.
3. The ShockWave is designed to give a great ride quality and to raise and lower the vehicle. IT
IS NOT MADE TO HOP OR JUMP! If you want to hop or jump, hydraulics are a better choice.
This abuse will result in bent piston rods, broken shock mounts, and destroyed bushings. This
is a non warrantable situation.
3. Do not let the ShockWave bellows rub on anything. Failure will result. This is a non
warrantable situation.
4. The ShockWave product has been field tested on numerous vehicles as well as subjected to
many different stress tests to ensure that there are no leakage or durability problems. Failures
have been nearly nonexistent unless abused as described above. If the Shockwave units are
installed properly and are not abused, they will last many, many years. ShockWave units
that are returned with broken mounts, bent piston rods, destroyed bumpstops or
bushings, or abrasions on the bellows will not be warrantied.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11144099
65-70 Buick Fullsize & 66-70 Riviera Rear CoolRide
Components:
2
90009002
Tapered sleeve air spring
2
90000708
Upper air spring cup bracket
2
90000224
Upper washer (Medium)
2
90000291
Lower washer (Small)
2
90000290
Air spring roll plate (Large)
1
90000707
Carrier bearing spacer
Hardware:
2
99435005
7/16” x 3 ¾” stud
Upper mount to frame (Cut down to 2 ½”)
2
99432001
7/16” Nylok nut
Upper mount to frame
2
99433002
7/16” SAE flat washer
Upper mount to frame
4
99371001
3/8” x 3/4" USS bolt
Air spring to upper mount
2
99371003
3/8” x 1” USS bolt
Air spring to lower mount
6
99373005
3/8” lock washer
Air spring
6
99373003
3/8” SAE flat washer
Air spring
4
99311002
5/16” x 1 ¼” USS bolt
Carrier bearing
4
99312003
5/16” USS Nylok nut
Carrier bearing
8
99313002
5/16” SAE flat washer
Carrier bearing
Installation Instructions
1.
Raise the vehicle to a safe and comfortable working height with the suspension hanging freely.
2.
Remove the factory shock absorbers and coil spring. Refer to a factory service manual for
proper disassembly procedures.
*** Must Use RideTech Shock Kit ***
3. To allow the lower piston of the air
spring to seat down into the coil
spring retainer, the top of the retainer
must be trimmed off.
4. Apply thread sealant an elbow air
fitting and screw it into the top of air
spring.
5. Bolt the upper bracket to the top
of the air spring using two 3/8” x 3/4"
USS bolts, lock washers and flat
washers. Then bolt the fasten the
upper bracket to the frame using the
2 ½” stud, Nylok nut and flat washer.
6. Place the 5 ¼” OD x 2 ¾” ID plate
over the coil spring retainer. Then
slide the lower piston of the air spring
down over the coil spring retainer.
Secure the assembly with the 2 ½”
washer, a flat washer, lock washer
and 3/8” x 1” bolt.
7. Replace the factory shocks with
the new ones supplied.
8. To correct the drive line angle we
have supplied carrier bearing
spacers. These will be installed
between the carrier bearing cross
member and the frame. 5/16” x 1 ¼”
bolts flat washers and Nyloks are
also supplied.
9. Ride height on this air spring is
approximately 8” tall.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 11140700
65-70 Buick Fullsize & 66-70 Riviera
Black Series Rear Shock Kit
Components:
Shock absorber – Eye/T-Bar
2
20000008
2
20000008 Hardware kit
Hardware:
4
99311001
5/16” x 1” USS bolt
Shock to frame
8
99313002
5/16” SAE flat washer
Shock to frame
4
99312003
5/16” USS Nylok nut
Shock to frame
Installation Instructions
1. Attach the upper T-bar to the frame
in the oem location using the supplied
5/16 x 1” USS bolts, washers and
Nylok nuts.
2. Attach the shock to the axle using
the new cantilever pin supplied.
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
Part # 30154100
4100 Series RidePro 4 Way Compressor System
5 Gallon Tank – Analog Gauges
Components:
2
31920020
1
31194000
1
31915100
1
31934001
1
31980005
Thomas 319 Compressor
RidePro 4 Way analog control panel with rocker switches (Black Face)
5 gallon aluminum tank
RidePro 4 Way valve block
Pressure switch – 135 On / 150 Off
Wiring & Hardware:
2
90001924
Fuse holder
2
90001922
20 Amp fuse
2
31900036
Wiring harness - Control panel to valve
2
31900022
30 Amp relay w/ harness
6
99104001
10-24 x 1” phillips screw
6
99102002
10-24 Nylok nut
6
99103001
#10 SAE flat washer
3
90001916
#10 x 5/16 ring terminal
3
90001913
12-10 butt connector
2
90001918
Female spade connector
Airline & Fittings:
2
31940002
2
31940000
2
31952150
2
31957003
6
31954201
7
31954000
4
31952000
3
31957004
1
31954400
1/4” DOT airline - 30 ft. roll - valve block to gauges
1/8” DOT airline - 25 ft. roll - valve block to gauges
1/8” npt x 1/4” tube female straight - compressor
2” Brass Nipple - compressor
1/4” npt x 1/4” tube Elbow airline fitting
1/4” npt x 1/4” tube Straight airline fitting
1/8” npt x 1/8” tube Straight fitting - manifold to gauge fitting
1/4” npt plug - to plug unused supply port
1/4” airline tee fitting-compressors to check valve fitting
THE CHECK VALVE SUPPLIED SCREWS INTO THE AIR TANK WITH AN AIR FITTING THREADING INTO IT. THE
COMPRESSOR LINE WILL FEED INTO THE CHECK VALVE
350 S. St. Charles St. Jasper, In. 47546
Ph. 812.482.2932 Fax 812.634.6632
www.ridetech.com
ARC4100 Compressor System Instructions
These are some general guidelines to follow when installing your new RidePro air control system.
Depending on the vehicle there are many different ways to plumb the system. Start out by
planning a lay out of where you want everything to be mounted. Typically we try to keep the
compressor, solenoids, tank, and sending units in a central location, but they can be separated to
suit your needs.
Mounting the Compressor/ Pressure Switch







Remove the negative battery cable before beginning installation.
All of our compressors are sealed for moisture and dust resistance so they can be mounted
anywhere on the vehicle. Although it is best to mount it in a place out of direct contact with
rain and snow. It is OK to mount it underneath the vehicle but keep it inside the frame rails
away from water and debris thrown off the tire.
This is a dry compressor; therefore it is maintenance free and can be mounted in any
position.
It is best if mounted to something solid to reduce vibration and noise. If mounting it to
sheet metal or the bed of a truck, use sound deadening material between the compressor
and the mounting surface.
Use the rubber grommets supplied on the feet of the compressor to reduce vibration.
Apply thread sealant to the pressure switch and screw into the tank.
30 amp fuse/holder are supplied and must be installed within 1 ft. of the battery.
Mounting the Air Tank



The air tank can be mounted anywhere on the vehicle in any position.
A template is supplied to aid in drilling the holes. Check the template with the tank before
drilling the holes.
If your air system is used frequently you may want to remove the tank once a season to
drain any excessive accumulation of water.
Mounting the RidePro Air Valves






The valves, like the compressor, are sealed and can be mounted in the same locations.
Although if the vehicle will be exposed to freezing temperatures it is a good idea to mount
them in the engine bay if possible to reduce the possibility of freezing.
They can be mounted in any position.
Mount the valves higher than the tank to avoid moisture build up. This could cause the air
pressure sensors to give a faulty reading.
Attach the ground strap to a good, clean ground (preferably the frame).
The exhaust port will be left open.
The valve is held closed with the pressure in the tank. If tank pressure drops below air
spring pressure they will equalize deflating all 4 air springs.

Wiring Harness



Red Wire- The red wire on the harness will connect to 12 volt switched.
Gray Wire- This power for the light in the switch- this wire goes to the light circuit (dash
lights) of the vehicle. This wire needs 12 volt when the lights are on or the key is on. The
gauge light should be hooked to the same circuit as this wire.
Black Wire- This wire is ground for the light in the switch. It goes to a good ground.
Routing the Airline and Fittings







Make all airline cuts with a razor or tubing cutter. It must be clean and straight or it will not
seal.
All fittings are DOT approved push-to-connect style. They are very simple to use and are
reusable. Firmly push the airline into the fitting to attach. To release the airline pull the
collar on the fitting back towards the fitting and pull the airline out.
Use thread sealant on all fittings.
Do not over tighten the fittings. This could result in breaking the fitting or damaging the air
spring.
All of our airlines are DOT approved so they are very strong. But keep them away from
any sharp edges. Also when passing through a hole in the frame use a grommet.
Keep away from intense heat including mufflers and exhaust manifolds.
Use zip ties or other fasteners to secure the airline.
Illumination (Gray) - This wire provides power
to the switch lights. It should be hooked up to a
light circuit in the vehicle (dash lights) or it can
be hooked up to a 12 volt switched source.
+12V (Red) - This wire is the main power for the
valves, It should be hooked up to a 12 volt
switched circuit. It needs 12 volt with the key on
and should have no power with the key off.
Ground (Black) – This wire provides ground to
the switch lights. It should be hooked up to a
good ground source.
Note: The Illumination and Ground wires do not
have to be hooked up for the switches to work.
They do have to be hooked up for the lights in
the switches to work.
Plumbing diagram
Dual Compressor Wiring Diagram
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement