Owners Manual
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTL08010.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-800-TO-BE-FIT
CALL TOLL-FREE:
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .29
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 16. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local NordicTrack dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 26 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 350 lbs. (159 kg) or less.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
16), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
3
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
25.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 25.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER:
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
27. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack®
T 8.0 treadmill. The T 8.0 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when
youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill can be
folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Console
Tray
Pulse Sensor
Handrail
Upright
Key/Clip
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
, needlenose pliers
, and scissors
,
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer (11)–8
5/16" Star
Washer (12)–4
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(1)–10
5/16" x 1 1/4"
Bolt (4)–2
3/8" Star
Washer (10)–6
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
(2)–4
Base Foot Spacer
(35)–2
1/4" x 3/4"
Bolt (3)–8
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt (7)–2
3/8" x 4 1/4" Bolt (6)–4
6
3/8" Nut (9)–5
5/16" x 1"
Bolt (5)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (8)–5
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (46) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
Hole
85
90
2
92
Cut the shipping tie securing the Upright Wire
(85) to the Base (92). Locate a plastic tie in the
indicated hole in the Base, and use the tie to pull
the Upright Wire out of the hole.
46
Attach two Base Feet (90) to the Base (92) in the
locations shown with two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (2)
and two Base Foot Spacers (35).
35
90 2
90
Then, attach the other two Base Feet (90) with
two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (2).
90
2
35
2. See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (85).
2
Attach a Wheel (91) to the Base (92) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (9). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
86
Plastic Tie
85
Press a Base Cap (86) into the Base (92).
8
9
91
92
Cut
85
7
2
3. Identify the Right Upright (82), which is marked
with a “Right” sticker. Hold the Right Upright
near the Base (92) as shown.
3
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (82) securely around the end of
the Upright Wire (85). Then, pull the other end
of the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed
completely through the Right Upright.
82
85
Wire Tie
85
82
85
4. Hold the Right Upright (82) against the Base
(92). Be careful not to pinch the Upright
Wire (85). Insert two 3/8" x 4 1/4" Bolts (6) with
two 3/8" Star Washers (10) and a 3/8" x 1 1/2"
Bolt (7) with a 3/8" Star Washer (10) into the
Right Upright.
92
Wire
Tie
4
82
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4 1/4" Bolts (6) until
the heads of the Bolts touch the Right Upright
(82); do not fully tighten the Bolts yet. Next,
partially tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt (7).
7
10
6
10
92
8
85
5. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (46) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
5
86
Attach a Wheel (91) to the Base (92) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (9). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
8
Press a Base Cap (86) into the Base (92).
92
6. Hold the Left Upright (81) against the Base (92).
Insert two 3/8" x 4 1/4" Bolts (6) with two 3/8"
Star Washers (10) and a 3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt (7)
with a 3/8" Star Washer (10) into the Left
Upright.
6
6
10
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4 1/4" Bolts (6) until
the heads of the Bolts touch the Left Upright
(81); do not fully tighten the Bolts yet. Next,
partially tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt (7).
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill so that the Base (92) is flat on the floor.
92
9
7
10
91
9
81
46
7. Identify the Left Base Cover (88) and the Right
Base Cover (89). Slide the Left Base Cover onto
the Left Upright (81). Slide the Right Base Cover
onto the Right Upright (82).
7
81
82
88
89
8. Hold the Console (98) near the Console Base
(101). Connect the two indicated ground wires.
8
Next, connect the two indicated wire harnesses.
See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Insert the wire harnesses into the
indicated hole.
98
Ground
Wires
Hole
Wire Harnesses
10
Wire
Harnesses
101
9. Insert the console wire through the hole in the
Console Base (101) and through the looped
plastic tie on the Console Base.
9
Insert the ground wires into the Console (98) as
you attach the Console to the Console Base
(101) with four #8 x 3/4" Screws (1); start all
four Screws, and then tighten each of them.
Be careful not to pinch any wires.
Hole
Ground
Wires
101
1
Console
Wire
10. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly.
98
1
Plastic
Tie
10
Identify the Right Handrail (77). Hold the Right
Handrail near the console assembly. Tie the
wire tie in the Right Handrail securely around
the end of the console wire. Then, pull the other
end of the wire tie until the console wire is
routed through the hole and completely through
the Right Handrail.
74
Align the holes in the ends of the Handrail
Crossbars (74) with the bolt holes in the Right
Handrail (77).
Console
Assembly
11
Console
Wire
Bolt
Holes
Hole
77
Wire
Tie
11. Position the console wire under the Handrail
Crossbar (74) as you set the Right Handrail (77)
onto the console assembly. Be careful not to
pinch the console wire.
11
11
Attach the Right Handrail (77) to the console assembly with a #8 x 3/4" Screw (1), four 1/4" x
3/4" Bolts (3), and four 1/4" Star Washers (11);
Start all four Bolts, but do not tighten them
yet. Tighten the Screw.
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) in the same
way. Note: There is not a wire on the left side.
12. Tighten the eight #8 x 3/4" Screws (1). Be careful not to overtighten the Screws.
3
74
1
3
11
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
12
1
1
1
13. Remove the plastic ties from the 5/16" Cage
Nuts (34) (only one side is shown). If needed,
press the Cage Nuts back into place.
13
With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (82) and
the Left Upright (not shown).
Connect the Upright Wire (85) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing in step 8. The
connectors should slide together easily and
snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT
THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU
TURN ON THE POWER. Remove the wire ties
from the wires.
Console
Assembly
Wire
Tie
34
85
12
82
1
Console
Wire
Wire
Tie
Console
Wire
77
14. Set the console assembly on the Right Upright
(82) and the Left Upright (not shown). Be careful not to pinch any wires.
Start four 5/16" x 1" Bolts (5), and four 5/16"
Star Washers (12), and two 5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolts
(4) into the Right Upright (82) and the Left
Upright (only one side is shown); start all six
Bolts, and then tighten each of them.
Console
Assembly
14
Console
Wire
Plastic Tie
3
Tighten the plastic tie around the console wire
and cut off the end of the tie.
Tighten all eight of the 1/4" x 3/4" Bolts (3) (four
are shown).
4
3
82
15. Position the Right Outside Upright Cover (84)
and the Right Inside Upright Cover (83) against
the Right Upright (82) as shown. Attach the
Covers with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (1).
15
5
12
Console
Assembly
Attach the Left Outside Upright Cover and
Left Inside Upright Cover to the Left Upright
(not shown) as described above.
See steps 4 and 6. Tighten the four 3/8" x
4 1/4" Bolts (6) and the two 3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolts
(7).
84
82
13
83
1
16. Remove the thin sheet of plastic from the face of
the Console (98). Carefully press the tabs on
the Book Holder (107) into the slots in the
Console until they snap into place.
16
98
107
Tab
Slot
17. Raise the Frame (46) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
17
46
Orient the Storage Latch (45) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
9
Attach the Latch Bracket (44) and Storage Latch
(45) to the Base (92) with two 3/8" x 2" Bolts (8)
and two 3/8" Nuts (9).
8
45
Latch Knob
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (45)
to the bracket on the Frame (46) with a 3/8" x 2"
Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (9). Note: It may be necessary to move the Frame back and forth to
align the Storage Latch with the bracket.
Large
Barrel
44 92
Lower the Frame (46) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 25).
9
8
18. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is
used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 27 and 28).
14
HOW TO USE THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR
HOW TO PUT ON THE CHEST PULSE SENSOR
The chest pulse sensor consists of two components:
the chest strap and the sensor unit. Insert the tab on
one end of the chest strap into the hole in one end of
the sensor unit, as shown in the inset drawing. Press
the end of the sensor unit under the buckle on the
chest strap. The tab should be flush with the front of
the sensor unit.
Tabs
Chest Strap
Sensor Unit
Tab
Sensor
Unit
Buckle
Next, wrap the chest
pulse sensor around
your chest and attach
the other end of the
chest strap to the
sensor unit. Adjust
the length of the
chest strap, if necessary. The chest pulse
sensor should be under your clothes, tight against your
skin, and as high under the pectoral muscles or
breasts as is comfortable. Make sure that the logo on
the sensor unit is facing forward and is right-side-up.
Pull the sensor unit away from your body a few inches
and locate the two electrode areas on the inner side
(the electrode areas are covered by shallow ridges).
Using saline solution such as saliva or contact lens solution, wet both electrode areas. Return the sensor unit
to a position against your chest.
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
• Thoroughly dry the chest pulse sensor after each
use. The chest pulse sensor is activated when the
electrode areas are wetted and the chest pulse sensor is put on; the chest pulse sensor shuts off when
it is removed and the electrode areas are dried. If
the chest pulse sensor is not dried after each use, it
may remain activated longer than necessary, draining the battery prematurely.
• Store the chest pulse sensor in a warm, dry place.
Do not store the chest pulse sensor in a plastic bag
or other container that may trap moisture.
• Do not expose the chest pulse sensor to direct
sunlight for extended periods of time; do not expose
it to temperatures above 122° F (50° C) or below 14°
F (-10° C).
• Do not excessively bend or stretch the sensor unit
when using or storing the chest pulse sensor.
• Clean the sensor unit using a damp cloth—never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals. The chest
strap may be hand washed and air dried.
TROUBLESHOOTING
The instructions on the following pages explain
how the chest pulse sensor is used with the console. If the chest pulse sensor does not function
properly, try the steps below.
• Make sure that you are wearing the chest pulse sensor as described at the left. Note: If the chest pulse
sensor does not function when positioned as described, move it slightly lower or higher on your chest.
• Use saline solution such as saliva or contact lens
solution to wet the two electrode areas on the
sensor unit. If heart rate readings do not appear until
you begin perspiring, rewet the electrode areas.
• As you walk or run on the treadmill, position yourself near the center of the walking belt. For the
console to display heart rate readings, the user
must be within armʼs length of the console.
• The chest pulse sensor is designed to work with
people who have normal heart rhythms. Heart rate
reading problems may be caused by medical
conditions such as premature ventricular contractions (pvcs), tachycardia bursts, and arrhythmia.
• The operation of the chest pulse sensor can be
affected by magnetic interference caused by high
power lines or other sources. If it is suspected that
this is a problem, try relocating the treadmill.
15
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
cause excessive wear.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit
(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to
connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if
a properly grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
1
of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with
a qualified electrician or serviceman if you
are unsure whether the product is properly
grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
Grounded Outlet Box
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs
power. To decrease the risk of damaging your
treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your
treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase
a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
2
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before
using an adapter.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug
the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet
16
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs stereo sound system
while you exercise.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse
sensor or the chest pulse sensor (see page 15).
To turn on the power, see page 18. To use the manual mode, see page 18. To use an onboard workout, see page 21. To use an iFit Live workout, see
page 22. To use the information mode, see page 23.
To use the stereo sound system, see page 24.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 23. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.
In addition, the console features eighteen onboard
workouts—five calorie workouts, five intensity workouts, four speed workouts, and four incline workouts.
Each workout automatically controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to
the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use the
treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 28).
The console also features an iFit Live mode that enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit Live module. With the
iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout results, race against other runners, and access many
other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
17
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 16). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
Reset
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual button on the console. If you are
not connected to iFit Live, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered 1
Step Speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
23 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change by
0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note:
After you press the button, it may take a moment
for the walking belt to reach the selected speed
setting.
Next, stand on the foot
rails of the treadmill. Find
the clip attached to the
Key Clip
key and slide the clip
onto the waistband of
your clothes. Then, insert
the key into the console.
After a moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the
key can be pulled from the console, causing the
walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not
pulled from the console, adjust the position of the
clip.
If you press one of the numbered 1 Step Speed
buttons, the walking belt will gradually change
speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.
To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—
such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in
succession. For example, to select a speed setting
of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
18
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The Distance
display—This display
will show the distance
that you have walked or
run.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered 1 Step Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.
The Speed/Pulse
display—This display
will show the speed of
the walking belt. The
display will also show
your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor or the chest
pulse sensor (see step 6 on page 20).
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
The matrix—When
you select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400
meters). As you exercise, the indicators around the track will appear in
succession until the entire track appears. The track
will then disappear and the indicators will again
begin to appear in succession.
The Center display—This display will show workout instructions, the incline of the treadmill, and the
speed of the walking belt.
Press the Home button to return to the start mode
(see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 23 to
set the start mode). If necessary, press the Home
button again.
The Calories/Incline
display—This display
will show the approximate number of calories you have burned.
The display will also
show the incline of the treadmill for a few seconds
each time the incline of the treadmill changes.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
The Time display—
This display will show
the elapsed time. Note:
When an onboard
workout is selected,
the display will show
the time remaining in the workout instead of the
elapsed time.
19
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
Note: If you use the handgrip pulse sensor and
the chest pulse sensor at the same time, the
console will not display your heart rate accurately. For information on the chest pulse sensor,
see page 15.
The fan features several
Fan Decrease
speed settings. Press
the Fan increase or decrease button to select a
fan speed or to turn off
the fan. Note: If the fan
Fan Increase
is on when the walking
belt is stopped, the fan
will turn off automatically after a few minutes.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of
plastic from
the metal conContacts
tacts on the
pulse bar. In
addition,
make sure that your hands are clean.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts for approximately ten seconds;
avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is
detected, several dashes will appear and then your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
20
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
a few seconds and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
1. Insert the key into the console.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
2. Select an onboard workout.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on your weight. In addition, if
you manually change the speed or incline of
the treadmill during the workout, the number of
calories you burn will be affected.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Intensity button, the Speed button, or
the Incline button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the duration, the
distance, the maximum speed, and the name of the
workout. In addition, a profile of the speed settings
of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you select
a calorie workout, the approximate number of calories you will burn will appear in the name of the
workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting
and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
Current Segment
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates
the speed setting for the current segment. At the
end of each segment, a series of tones will sound
and the next segment of the profile will begin to
flash. If a new speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the new speed
and/or incline setting will appear in the displays for
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move. When the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 19.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 20.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 20.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 20.
21
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
If there are no workouts of the selected type in your
queue, the next workout in your queue will be
downloaded.
Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have an
optional iFit Live module. To purchase an iFit Live
module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual. You must also have access to a computer with a
USB port and an internet connection. In addition, you
must have access to a wireless network including an
802.11b router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden
networks are not supported). An iFit.com membership
is also required.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 18.
2. Insert the iFit Live module into the console.
When you select an iFit Live workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the duration, the
distance, the maximum speed, and the name of the
workout. If you select a competition workout, the
display will count down to the beginning of the race.
Note: Each iFit Live button can also run two demo
workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the
iFit Live module from the console and press one of
the iFit Live buttons.
5. Start the workout.
See step 3 on page 21.
To insert the iFit Live module, see the instructions
included with the iFit Live module.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit Live main display. Press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to select a user.
4. Select an iFit Live workout.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Before a workout will download, you
must add the workout to your queue on
www.iFit.com.
Press the iFit Live button to download the next
workout in your queue. Press the My Trainer button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button, or
the Event Training button to download the next
workout of that type in your queue. Press the
Compete button to compete in a race that you have
previously scheduled. For more information on the
iFit Live workouts, please see www.iFit.com. Note:
During some workouts, the voice of an audio coach
will guide you through your workout. You can select
a setting for your audio coach (see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 23).
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 19.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 20.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 20.
9. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 20.
For more information on the iFit Live mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
22
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
The Time display will show
the total number of hours
the treadmill has been
used.
The Distance display will
show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the
walking belt has moved.
The center display will
show the selected unit of
measurement. To change
the unit of measurement,
press the Enter button or
the Speed increase button.
To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the next display. The console features a display
demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned on,
the console will function normally when you plug in the
power cord, press the power switch into the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However,
when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit,
although the buttons will not function. If the demo
mode is turned on, the word ON will appear in the center display. To turn on or turn off the demo mode,
press the Enter button or the Speed decrease button.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the next display. The display will show the contrast level of the displays. Press the Incline increase
and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast. Then,
press the Enter button.
If an iFit Live module or a USB module is connected, the information mode will also show the
following displays:
Press the decrease button to view the status of the
module. If an iFit Live module is connected, the display
will show the word WIFI. If a USB module is
connected, the display will show the word USB/SD.
Press the decrease button to view the status of the
audio coach voice. To turn on or turn off the audio
coach, press the Enter button.
If an iFit Live module is connected, the information
mode will also show the following displays:
Press the decrease button to view the start mode options. The start mode will appear when you insert the
key into the console or when you press the Home button. Press the Enter button repeatedly to select the
manual mode or the iFit Live mode as the start mode.
Press the decrease button to check the wireless statistics. Press the Enter button. The center display will
show the software version number, the network SSID,
the network encryption type, the wireless signal
strength, the IP address of the module, the number of
registered users and their names, the results of the
DNS lookup, the status of the iFit Live server, and
whether the check passed.
Press the decrease button to transfer data. To send
and receive workouts, workout logs, and updates,
press the Enter button. When the process is finished,
the words TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the display.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
23
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
Next, press the Play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio
player or press the Volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
To use the MP3 jack, locate the included audio wire
and plug it into the MP3 jack. Then plug the audio wire
into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player, or other
personal audio player. Make sure that the audio wire
is fully plugged in.
Volume Decrease
Volume Increase
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
24
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
frame with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to
the left; if necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 16). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 16. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
switch, wait for five minutes and then press the
switch back in.
c
Tripped
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
Reset
SOLUTION: a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 23 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip down the Uprights (81, 82).
There may be three #8 x 2" Screws (14) in the bottom of the Belly Pan (71). If there are, remove them.
Note: A Phillips screwdriver with a shaft at least 5
in. (13 cm) long is required.
Then, raise the Uprights (81, 82).
a
81
71
82
14
14
26
Remove the three #8 x 3/4" Screws (1) and carefully pivot the Motor Hood (54) off.
54
Locate the Reed Switch (104) and the Magnet
(108) on the left side of the Pulley (103). Turn the
Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed
Switch. Make sure that the gap between the
Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3
mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss
Head Screw (16), move the Reed Switch slightly,
and then retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor
Hood (not shown) with the #8 x 3/4" Screws (not
shown). Reattach the #8 x 2" Screws (not shown) if
necessary. Run the treadmill for a few minutes to
check for a correct speed reading.
1
1/8 in.
16
104
Top
View
108
103
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the
incline does not calibrate, press the Stop button again, and then press the Incline increase or decrease button again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the key from the console.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 16.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking
belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
27
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of
a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller bolt counterclockwise
1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for
a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
28
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
29
PART LIST
Model No. NTL08010.0 R1110C
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
35
4
8
2
4
4
2
6
6
6
8
4
5
3
4
9
4
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
9
10
2
4
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
1/4" x 3/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1" Bolt
3/8" x 4 1/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 2" Bolt
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
1/4" Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 3 5/8" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
1/4" x 1" Bolt
1/4" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Idler Roller Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Bright Screw
#12 x 1" Screw
5/16" Motor Bolt
#8 x 7/16" Screw
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Flange Nut
Hood Clip
5/16" Cage Nut
Base Foot Spacer
Left Foot Rail
Latch Warning Decal
Walking Platform
Platform Cushion
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Frame Spacer
Right Foot Rail
Latch Bracket
Storage Latch
Frame
Roller Ground Wire
Roller Bracket
Right Rear Foot
Idler Roller
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
30
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
8
2
4
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
Description
Left Rear Foot
Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Grill Accent
Lift Frame
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Lift Frame Ground Wire
Controller Ground Wire
Power Cord
Grommet
Power Switch
Controller
Wire Tie
Reed Switch Clamp
8" Tie
15" Tie
Releasable Tie
Belly Pan
Top Handrail Cap
Console Ground Wire
Handrail Crossbar
Console Clamp
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Bottom Handrail Cap
Left Outside Upright Cover
Left Inside Upright Cover
Left Upright
Right Upright
Right Inside Upright Cover
Right Outside Upright Cover
Upright Wire
Base Cap
Caution Decal
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Base Foot
Wheel
Base
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Key/Clip
Audio Wire
Module Housing
Console
Console Back
Wire Tie
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Console Base
Pulse Crossbar
Drive Roller/Pulley
Reed Switch
Chest Pulse Strap
106
107
108
*
1
1
1
–
Description
Chest Pulse Sensor
Book Holder
Magnet
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
32
23
48
27
28
17
51
32
50
19
52
37
53
28
49
23
27
38
36
32
39
19
17
48
22
28
30
41
47
46
28
32
40
28
9
18
22
42
28
103
8
108
39
45
30
28
18
41
32
9
43
21
8
9
28
42
44
8
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTL08010.0 R1110C
EXPLODED DRAWING B
16
54
33
1
Model No. NTL08010.0 R1110C
33
55
16
16
16
29
57
20
27
59
104
66
13
16
65
27
20
15
67
70
27
60
58
69
1
33
16
56
1
61
13
13
14
68
71
13
14
33
14
27
62
63
64
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. NTL08010.0 R1110C
72
11
76
78
79
12
6
7
5
1
4
34
11
3
8
81
1
91
9
90
2
25
83
31
73
77
11
1
85
26
26
31
2
9
8
34
90
2
86
10
87
90
35
3
4
82
85
34
3
84
31
91
11
12
86
2
31
1
1
12
5
72
75
75
90
93
73
74
78
24
94
1
27
1
1
87
35
75
75
10
92
3
27
80
10
88
74
89
10
7
6
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. NTL08010.0 R1110C
95
96
105
106
97
1
1
1
1
107
98
100
99
15
102
1
101
1
1
1
1
1
1
35
1
1
1
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime. Parts are warranted for three (3) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1)
year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 307357 R1110C
Printed in USA © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement