Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector and Cable Specifications
Connector and Cable Specifications
This appendix contains these topics:
• Connector Specifications, page 1
• Cables and Adapters, page 3
Connector Specifications
10/100/1000 Ports (Including PoE)
All 10/100/1000 ports use standard RJ-45 connectors and Ethernet pinouts.
Figure 1: 10/100/1000 Port Pinouts
Catalyst 2960-X Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-28309-01
1
Connector and Cable Specifications
SFP Module Connectors
SFP Module Connectors
Figure 2: Duplex LC Cable Connector
Figure 3: Simplex LC Cable Connector
Figure 4: Copper SFP Module RJ-45 Connector
Catalyst 2960-X Switch Hardware Installation Guide
2
OL-28309-01
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cables and Adapters
Cables and Adapters
SFP Module Cables
Each port must match the wave-length specifications on the other end of the cable, and the cable must not
exceed the stipulated cable length. Copper 1000BASE-T SFP module transceivers use standard four twisted-pair,
Category 5 cable at lengths up to 328 feet (100 meters).
Table 1: Fiber-Optic SFP Module Port Cabling Specifications
SFP Module
Wavelength Cable Type
(nanometers)
Core
Modal
Cable Distance
Size/Cladding Bandwidth
1
Size (micron) (MHz/km)
GLC-GE-100FX
1310
MMF
50/125
62.5/125
500 500
6,562 feet (2 km)
6,562 feet (2 km)
GLC-BX-D
1490 TX
1310 RX
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10
km)
GLC-BX-U
1310 TX
1490 RX
SMF
G.6522
—
32,810 feet (10
km)
GLC-EX-SMD
1310
SMF
G.6522
GLC-SX-MM
850
MMF
62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
160 200
400 500
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1,640 feet (500 m)
1,804 feet (550 m)
—
—
328 feet (100 m)
GLC-SX-MMD
24.9 miles (40
km)
GLC-T
Standard 4 —
twisted-pair
Category 5
cable
GLC-LH-SM
1310
MMF3 SMF
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
G.6522
500 400
500
1,804 feet (550 m)
1,804 feet (550 m)
1,804 feet (550 m)
32,810 feet (10
km)
1550
SMF
G.6522
—
43.4 to 62 miles
(70 to 100 km)4
GLC-LH-SMD
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
Catalyst 2960-X Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-28309-01
3
Connector and Cable Specifications
SFP Module Cables
SFP Module
Wavelength Cable Type
(nanometers)
Core
Modal
Cable Distance
Size/Cladding Bandwidth
1
Size (micron) (MHz/km)
CWDM
1470, 1490, SMF
1510, 1530,
1550, 1570,
1590, 1610
G.6522
SFP-10G-LR
1310
SMF
G.6522
SFP-10G-SR
850
MMF
62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
50/125
SFP-10G-ER
1550
SMF
G.6522
SFP-10G-LRM
850
MMF
62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
50/125
160 200
400 500
2000
722 feet (220 m)
722 feet (220 m)
328 feet (100 m)
722 feet (220 m)
722 feet (220 m)
SFP-H10GB-CU1M
—
Twinax cable,
30-AWG cable
assembly
—
—
3 feet (1 m)
SFP-H10GB-CU1.5M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M
SFP-H10GB-CU3M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
Twinax cable,
30-AWG cable
assembly
Twinax cable,
30-AWG cable
assembly
—
62 miles (100 km)
6.21 miles (10
km)
160 200
400 500
2000
85 feet (26 m) 108
feet (33 m) 216
feet (66 m) 269
feet (82 m) 6,561
feet (2000 m)
24.86 miles (40
km)5
5 feet (1.5 m)
6.5 feet (2.0 m)
8 feet (2.5 m)
9 feet (3 m)
16 feet (5 m)
Twinax cable,
30-AWG cable
assembly
Twinax cable,
30-AWG cable
assembly
Twinax cable,
24-AWG cable
assembly
1 Modal bandwidth applies only to multimode fiber.
2 A mode-field diameter/cladding diameter = 9 micrometers/125 micrometers.
Catalyst 2960-X Switch Hardware Installation Guide
4
OL-28309-01
Connector and Cable Specifications
SFP Module Cables
3 A mode-conditioning patch cord is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, or 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP modules and a short link distance can cause
transceiver saturation, and an elevated bit error rate (BER). When using the LX/LH SFP module with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must also install a
mode-conditioning patch cord between the SFP module and the MMF cable on both the sending and receiving ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch
cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).
4 1000BASE-ZX SFP modules can send data up to 62 miles (100 km) by using dispersion-shifted SMF or low-attenuation SMF; the distance depends on the
fiber quality, the number of splices, and the connectors.
5 For distances up to 30 km, no special link design rules need to be considered. Link distances beyond 30 km require that you verify the cable characteristics,
especially the cable's loss value.
Catalyst 2960-X Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-28309-01
5
Connector and Cable Specifications
Cable Pinouts
Cable Pinouts
Figure 5: Four Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic
Figure 6: Four Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic
Figure 7: Two Twisted-Pair Straight-Through Cable Schematic
Figure 8: Two Twisted-Pair Crossover Cable Schematic
Catalyst 2960-X Switch Hardware Installation Guide
6
OL-28309-01
Connector and Cable Specifications
Console Port Adapter Pinouts
Figure 9: Identifying a Crossover Cable
Console Port Adapter Pinouts
The RS-232 console port uses an 8-pin RJ-45 connector. Use an RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable to connect the
switch console port to a console PC. You need to provide a RJ-45-to-DB-25 female DTE adapter to connect
the switch console port to a terminal. You can order the kit (part number ACS-DSBUASYN=) from Cisco.
Table 2: Console Port Signaling with a DB-9 Adapter
Switch Console Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-9 Terminal Adapter
Console Device
Signal
DB-9 Pin
Signal
RTS
8
CTS
DTR
6
DSR
TxD
2
RxD
GND
5
GND
GND
5
GND
RxD
3
TxD
DSR
4
DTR
CTS
7
RTS
Catalyst 2960-X Switch Hardware Installation Guide
OL-28309-01
7
Connector and Cable Specifications
Console Port Adapter Pinouts
Table 3: Console Port Signaling with a DB-25 Adapter
Switch Console Port (DTE)
RJ-45-to-DB-25 Terminal Adapter
Console Device
Signal
DB-25 Pin
Signal
RTS
5
CTS
DTR
6
DSR
TxD
3
RxD
GND
7
GND
GND
7
GND
RxD
2
TxD
DSR
20
DTR
CTS
4
RTS
Catalyst 2960-X Switch Hardware Installation Guide
8
OL-28309-01
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement