USER`S MANUAL
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. 831.25018.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
ACTIVATE YOUR
WARRANTY
To register your product and
activate your warranty today, go
to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration.
CUSTOMER CARE
For service at any time, go to
www.nordictrackservice.com.
Or call 1-800-TO-BE-FIT
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT
Please do not contact the store.
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .35
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .36
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.
305284
The BLUETOOTH® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of
Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license. Google Maps is a trademark of Google Inc.
NORDICTRACK is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12.Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 20).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
13.Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 20. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
NORDICTRACK dealer, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual, or
see your local electronics store.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14.Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15.Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
16.Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
on page 31 if the treadmill is not working
properly.)
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.
17.Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 22). Always wear the clip while using the
treadmill.
10.Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
11.Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
18.Always stand on the foot rails when starting
or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
19.Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from
the moving walking belt.
3
25.Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
20.The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
26.Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
21.The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
27.
22.Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 7 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
DANGER:
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
28.Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint, if you become short
of breath, or if you experience pain while
exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
23.Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it
is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on
page 9, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE
TREADMILL on page 30.) You must be able
to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or
move the treadmill.
29.IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter
in the console must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or
connected to any other antenna or transmitter. The treadmill console contains FCC ID
OMCIABR12.
24.When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
5
STANDARD SERVICE PLANS
all
6
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary
NORDICTRACK® C 800 treadmill. The C 800 treadmill
offers an impressive selection of features designed
to make your workouts at home more effective and
enjoyable. And when you’re not exercising, the unique
treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the
floor space of other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Length: 6 ft. 6 in. (198 cm)
Width: 3 ft. (91 cm)
Console
Tray
Heart Rate Monitor
Handrail
Upright
Key/Clip
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Adjustable
Platform Cushions
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
7
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is
preattached. Extra parts may be included.
#10 Star
Washer (5)–2
#8 x 1/2" Silver
Screw (10)–1
5/16" Star
Washer (11)–14
5/16" Nut
(12)–2
3/8" Star
Washer (13)–6
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–4
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (1)–12
Wheel Spacer
(63)–2
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(9)–2
5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (6)–1
5/16" x 2 1/4"
Bolt (3)–1
5/16" x 2 1/2"
Screw (28)–4
3/8" x 4" Screw (7)–6
8
ASSEMBLY
• Assembly requires two persons.
• To identify small parts, see page 8.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
the included hex key
one adjustable wrench
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
one Phillips screwdriver
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
1.
Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/
registration on your computer and register
your product.
• activates your warranty
• saves you time if you ever need to contact
Customer Care
• allows us to notify you of upgrades and offers
1
Note: If you do not have Internet access, call
Customer Care (see the front cover of this
manual) and register your product.
9
2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged. 2
Press a Base Cap (74) into each side of the
Base (94).
Next, remove the tie securing the Upright Wire
(81) to the front of the Base (94).
Identify the Right Upright (90). Have a second
person hold the Right Upright near the Base (94).
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (90) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (81). Then, insert the Upright Wire
into the lower end of the Right Upright as you
pull the other end of the wire tie out of the Right
Upright.
Wire 81
Tie
81
90
74
Wire
Tie
90
74
94
3. Lay the Right Upright (90) near the Base (94).
Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole in
the Right Upright (90). Make sure not to pinch
the ground wire.
3
Then, attach the ground wire to the Right Upright
(90) with a #8 x 1/2" Silver Screw (10).
94
10
90
77
Ground
Wire Square
Hole
10
4. Insert a Wheel Spacer (63) into a Front Wheel
(62). Hold the Front Wheel inside the bottom
of the Right Upright (90), and insert a 3/8" x 4"
Screw (7) with a 3/8" Star Washer (13) into the
Right Upright and the Front Wheel.
4
Repeat this step on the left side of the treadmill (not shown).
90
13
5. Place a piece of packing material (A) under
the right side of the Base (94). Hold the Right
Upright (90) against the Base. Make sure not
to pinch the Upright Wire (81).
5
Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) with two 3/8" Star
Washers (13) into the Right Upright (90), and
partially tighten the three Screws into the Base
(94). Do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
Move the packing material (A) to the left side
of the Base (94) and attach the Left Upright
(not shown) in the same way. Note: There are
no wires on the left side.
Remove the packing material (A) from underneath the Base (94).
62
63
7
90
13
A
7
11
7
81
94
6.Remove and save the four indicated 5/16" x
3/4" Screws (4) from the Left and Right Uprights
(89, 90) (only one side is shown).
6
4
Identify the Left and Right Base Covers (82, 83).
Slide the Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright
(89), and slide the Right Base Cover onto the
Right Upright (90). Do not press the Base
Covers into place yet.
89
82
90
83
7.Identify the left handrail assembly (B). Attach
the left handrail assembly to the Left Upright
(89) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (28) and two
5/16" Star Washers (11). Do not fully tighten
the Screws yet.
7
28
11
Then, remove and discard the indicated
screw (C).
B
C
89
12
8. Insert the Upright Wire (81) into the bottom of
the right handrail assembly (D) and out of the
front as shown.
8
28
Attach the right handrail assembly (D) to the
Right Upright (90) with two 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws
(28) and two 5/16" Star Washers (11). Make
sure not to pinch the Upright Wire (81). Do
not fully tighten the Screws yet.
11
D
81
C
Then, remove and discard the indicated
screw (C).
90
9. Tighten four #8 x 3/4" Screws (2) into the left and
right handrail asssemblies (B, D) and into the
Left and Right Uprights (89, 90).
9
B
2
89
2
D
90
13
10.Set the Console Base (64) face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the Console Base. If
there are ties securing the Pulse Crossbar (93)
to the Console Base, remove the ties.
10
2
4
64
18
2
2
Remove and discard the four indicated screws
(E). Then, remove the Pulse Crossbar (93).
E
Remove and save the four 5/16" x 3/4" Screws
(4) and the six #8 x 3/4" Screws (2). Then, lift out
the two Console Clamps (92) and the Console
Frame (18).
92
4
Tie
93
2
Tie
11.Identify the Right and Left Trays (27, 36).
11
Attach the Trays (27, 36) to the Console Base
(64) with eight #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Make sure
not to overtighten the Screws.
2
2
92
18
Reattach the Console Frame (18) with the six #8
x 3/4" Screws (2) and the two Console Clamps
(92) that you removed in step 10. Make sure not
to overtighten the Screws.
2
92
1
1
27
2
1
1
64
36
14
12.IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the Pulse
Crossbar (93), do not use power tools and do
not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (9).
12
9
5
Orient the Pulse Crossbar (93) as shown. Attach
the Pulse Crossbar to the Handrails (86) with two
#10 x 3/4" Screws (9) and two #10 Star Washers
(5). Start both Screws, and then tighten them.
28
93
86
Make sure not to pinch the Upright Wire (81).
Firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 2 1/2" Screws (28).
9
5
86
28
81
13. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Handrails (86) (only one
side is shown).
13
Connect the ground wire from the console
assembly to the Console Ground Wire (58) on
the Pulse Crossbar (93).
Nexta, insert the Upright Wire (81) through
the two indicated looped ties on the console
assembly.
See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright
Wire (81) to the console wire. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
Console
Assembly
Ties
Console
Wire
Ground
Wire
81
58
86
93
Wire
Tie
15
Console
Wire
81
14.Set the console assembly on the brackets on
the Handrails (86). Make sure not to pinch any
wires.
14
Attach the console assembly to the brackets
on the Handrails (86) with the four 5/16" x 3/4"
Screws (4) that you removed in step 10 and four
5/16" Star Washers (11). Do not fully tighten
the Screws yet.
86
Insert the excess Upright Wire (81) into the console assembly. Pull the two ties tight against the
Upright Wire and cut off the ends of the ties.
Console
Assembly
Ties
86
81
11
11
4
4
90
15.Attach the Pulse Crossbar (93) to the console
assembly with four #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Start
all four Screws, and then tighten them.
15
Console
Assembly
Then, firmly tighten the four 5/16" x 3/4"
Screws (4).
4
4
93
1
16
1
16.Carefully slide the Upright Crossbar (41)
between the Left and Right Uprights (89, 90).
Attach the Upright Crossbar with the four 5/16"
x 3/4" Screws (4) that you removed in step 6
and four 5/16" Star Washers (11). Start all four
Screws, and then tighten them.
16
11 4
41
4
11
90
17.Firmly tighten the six 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) (only
one side is shown).
89
17
Then, press the Left Base Cover (82) and the
Right Base Cover (83) onto the Base (94).
82
83
7
94
17
18.Note: If assembled on a smooth surface, the
treadmill may roll forward during this step.
Raise the Frame (56) to the upright position.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
step 20 is completed.
Brackets
F
38
Remove the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (4) from the
Latch Crossbar (38).
11
Orient the Latch Crossbar (38) as shown. Make
sure that the “This side toward belt” sticker
(F) is facing the treadmill. Attach the Latch
Crossbar to the brackets on the Frame (56) with
the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (4) that you just
removed and two 5/16" Star Washers (11).
19.Orient the Storage Latch (53) so that the decals
are facing away from the treadmill as shown.
18
4
11
4
56
19
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (53) to
the bracket on the Base (94) with a 5/16" x 1 3/4"
Bolt (6) and a 5/16" Nut (12).
G
H
Raise the Storage Latch (53) to a vertical position. If there is a tie (G) and a spacer (H) in the
top of the Storage Latch, remove and discard
them.
53
Decals
12
18
94
6
20.Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (53)
to the bracket on the Latch Crossbar (38) with a
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (3) and a 5/16" Nut (12).
20
12
Lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 30).
56
38
3
53
21.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. To
avoid damage to the console, keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Keep the included hex keys in a secure
place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 32 and 33). Note: Extra parts may be
included.
19
HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill may not be compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER:
Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
20
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s sound system while you
exercise.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor or the optional chest heart rate monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 22. To use the manual mode, see page 22. To use an onboard workout,
see page 24. To use a set-a-goal workout, see page
25. To use a pulse workout, see page 26. To use an
iFit workout, see page 27. To use the sound system, see page 28. To use the settings mode, see
page 28.
In addition, the console features a selection of onboard workouts. Each workout automatically controls
the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you
through an effective exercise session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE SETTINGS MODE on
page 28. For simplicity, all instructions in this section
refer to miles.
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the treadmill to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit module. With the
iFit mode, you can download personalized workouts,
create your own workouts, track your workout results,
race against other iFit users, and access many other
features. To purchase an iFit module at any time, go
to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on
the front cover of this manual.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 33).
21
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 20). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
Reset
ress the Home button or press the Manual button
P
to select the manual mode.
If a wireless iFit module is not inserted into the console and connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
3. Start the walking belt.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE SETTINGS MODE on page 28 to
turn off the demo mode.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the speed buttons
numbered 1 through 12.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: After you press the button, it may take
a moment for the walking belt to reach the selected
speed setting.
Next, stand on the foot
rails of the treadmill. Find
the clip attached to the
key and slide the clip
Clip
Key
onto the waistband of
your clothes. Then, insert
the key into the console.
After a moment, the displays will light.
IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be
pulled from the console, causing the walking belt
to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking
a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from
the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until
it reaches the selected speed setting. To select a
speed setting that includes a decimal—such as 3.5
mph—press two numbered buttons in succession.
For example, to select a speed setting of 3.5 mph,
press the 3 button and then immediately press the
5 button. Note: This will not function if the console
is set to metric units.
IMPORTANT: Before you use the treadmill, take the
following steps to ensure that the console shows
the correct incline level of the treadmill: First,
press the Incline increase button once. Next, press
either the Incline decrease button or the lowest
numbered incline button to set the treadmill to its
lowest setting. When the frame stops moving, the
treadmill is ready for use.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
22
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The My Trail tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 m). As you exercise, the flashing
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you complete.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of the
numbered incline buttons. Each time you press one
of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to
the selected incline setting.
The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount
of calories you have burned. The height of each
segment represents the amount of calories burned
during that segment. When the Calorie tab is
selected, the calorie display will show the approximate number of calories burned per hour.
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
• The elapsed time
• The distance that you have walked or run
• The workout intensity bar
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
• The incline level of the treadmill ETNT99212
• The number of vertical feet you have climbed
• The speed of the walking belt
• Your heart rate (see step 6 on page 24)
• The matrix
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar
will indicate the approximate intensity level of your
exercise.
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see THE SETTINGS MODE on page 28
to set the default menu). If necessary, press the
Home button again.
When an iFit module is connected, the wireless symbol
at the top of the display will
show the strength of your
wireless signal. Four arcs indicate full signal strength.
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button or press the Display button until the desired
tab is shown.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
The Incline tab will show a profile of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at
the end of each minute. The Speed tab will show a
profile of the speed settings of the workout.
23
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
8.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
You can measure your heart rate using either
the handgrip heart rate monitor or an optional
chest heart rate monitor (see page 28 for information about the optional chest heart rate
monitor). Note: The console is compatible with
BLUETOOTH® Smart heart rate monitors.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to zero. The
incline must be at zero or you may damage the
treadmill when you fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the key from the console and
put it in a secure place.
Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the
same time, the console will not display your
heart rate accurately.
Before using
the handgrip
heart rate monitor, remove the
sheets of plastic
from the metal
contacts on the
pulse bar. In addition, make sure
that your hands
are clean.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
Contacts
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 22.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, a heart symbol in the calorie
display will flash each time your heart beats, one
or two dashes will appear, and then your heart rate
will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, continue to hold the contacts for about
15 seconds.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Intensity button, the Incline button, or
the Speed button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout and the name
of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed
settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If
you select a calorie workout, the approximate number of calories you will burn will appear in the name
of the workout.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features multiple speed settings and an
auto mode. When the auto mode is selected,
the speed of the fan will automatically increase
and decrease as the speed of the walking belt
increases and decreases.
Press the fan buttons
repeatedly to select a fan
speed or the auto mode,
or to turn off the fan.
3. Start the workout.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase button
P
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
24
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
During the
workout, the
profiles on the
speed and
incline tabs
Current Segment
will show your
progress. The
flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment
of the workout. The height of the flashing segment
indicates the speed or incline setting for the current
segment. At the end of each segment, a series of
tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different speed and/or
incline setting is programmed for the next segment,
the speed and/or incline setting will flash in the display to alert you and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
See step 5 on page 23. If you select an onboard
workout, the display will show the time remaining
instead of the elapsed time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 24.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 24.
7. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
See step 8 on page 24.
HOW TO USE A SET-A-GOAL WORKOUT
1. Insert the key into the console.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 22.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons
next to the Enter button to set the desired goal.
2. Set a calories, distance, or time goal.
First, press the Set A Goal button. Next, press the
increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter
button until the name of the desired goal appears in
the display. Press Enter.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button to start the workout. A
moment after you press the button, the walking belt
will begin to move. Hold the handrails and begin
walking.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
The workout will function in the same way as the
manual mode (see pages 22 to 24).
25
4. Select the duration of the workout.
The workout will continue until you reach the goal
that you set. The walking belt will then slow to a
stop.
Use the increase and decrease buttons next to the
Enter button to select the desired duration of the
workout. Then, press the Enter button.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on various factors such as
your weight.
5. Enter your maximum heart rate.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 23.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
se the increase and decrease buttons next to the
U
Enter button to enter your maximum heart rate.
Next, press the Enter button. Then, press the Start
button. Note: To determine your maximum heart
rate, consult your physician or a physician-recommended source.
6.Enter a warm-up speed.
See step 6 on page 24.
The workout will begin with a two-minute warm-up
period. To enter a speed for the warm-up period,
press the speed increase and decrease buttons or
press one of the numbered Speed buttons. Note:
The speed of the workout will increase relative to
the warm-up speed you have selected.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 24.
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
7.Start the workout.
See step 8 on page 24.
The walking belt will begin to move at the warmup speed that you entered. Hold the handrails and
begin walking.
HOW TO USE A PULSE WORKOUT
8.Follow your progress with the displays.
Pulse workouts automatically control the speed and
incline of the treadmill to keep your heart rate near a
target level while you exercise. Note: You must wear a
chest heart rate monitor to use a pulse workout.
See step 5 on page 23.
9.Turn on the fan if desired.
1. Put on the optional chest heart rate monitor.
For more information about the optional chest heart
rate monitor, see page 28.
See step 7 on page 24.
10.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
2.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 22.
3. Select a pulse workout.
To select a pulse workout, press the Heart Rate
button repeatedly until the desired type of workout appears in the display. Then, press the Enter
button.
26
See step 8 on page 24.
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
To re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule, first press the Track button. Next, press the
increase and decrease buttons to select the
desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to
start the workout.
Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have an
optional iFit module. To purchase an iFit module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual. You must
also have access to a computer with a USB port and
an internet connection. In addition, you must have
access to a wireless network including an 802.11b/g/n
router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks
are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also
required.
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the name, duration, maximum speed setting,
and distance of the workout. The display will also
show the approximate number of calories you will
burn during the workout and a profile of the speed
settings of the workout.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 22.
If you select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
o insert the iFit module, see the instructions inT
cluded with the iFit module.
Note: Each iFit button can also run two demo workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the iFit
module from the console and press one of the iFit
buttons.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
5. Start the workout.
3. Select a user.
See step 3 on page 24.
During some workouts, an audio coach may guide
you through your workout. You can select a setting
for your audio coach (see THE SETTINGS MODE
on page 28).
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to
select a user.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the first segment of the workout. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
4. Select an iFit workout.
To download an iFit workout in your schedule,
press the Map, Train, or Lose Wt. button to download the next workout of that type in your schedule.
To compete in a race that you have previously
scheduled, press the Compete button.
27
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR
See step 5 on page 23.
Whether your
goal is to
burn fat or to
strengthen your
cardiovascular
system, the key
to achieving the
best results is
to maintain the
proper heart
rate during your
workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will
enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate
while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal
fitness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate monitor, please see the front cover of this manual.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you
are walking or running or it will show a track and
the number of laps you complete.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
your top four competitors. The end of the matrix
represents the end of the race.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 24.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH®
Smart heart rate monitors.
See step 7 on page 24.
9. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
THE SETTINGS MODE
The console features a settings mode that keeps track
of treadmill information and allows you to personalize
console settings.
See step 8 on page 24.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
1. Select the settings mode.
To select the settings mode, press the Settings
button. When the settings mode is selected, the
following information will be shown:
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug a 3.5 mm male
to 3.5 mm male audio cable (not included) into the jack
on the console and into a jack on your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in. Note: To
purchase an audio cable, see your local electronics
store.
The time display will show the total number of
hours that the treadmill has been used.
The distance display will show the total number
of miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has
moved.
The lower section of the display will show the
status of an iFit module. If an iFit module is connected, the display will show the words WIFI
MODULE. If no module is connected, the display
will show the words NO IFIT MODULE.
Next, press the play button on your personal audio
player. Adjust the volume level
using the volume increase
and decrease buttons on the
console or the volume control
on your personal audio player.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat
surface instead of on the console.
28
2. Select the optional screens.
CHECK WIFI STATUS—Press the Enter button
to check the status of your iFit module. The lower
display will show the software version number, the
network SSID, the network encryption type, the
connection status, the wireless signal strength, the
IP address of the module, the number of registered
users and their names, the results of the DNS
lookup, and the status of the iFit server.
While the settings mode is selected, the matrix
will display several optional screens. Press the
decrease button next to the Home button to select
each of the following screens:
UNITS—To change the unit of measurement, press
the Enter button. To view distance in miles, select
ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers, select
METRIC.
SEND/RECEIVE DATA—To send and receive
workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the
Enter button. When the process is finished, the
words TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the
display.
DEMO—The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned
on, the console will function normally when you
plug in the power cord, press the power switch
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the matrix. To turn on or turn off
the demo mode, press the Enter button.
3. Exit the settings mode.
To exit the settings mode, press the Settings
button.
HOW TO ADJUST THE CUSHIONING SYSTEM
Remove the key from the console and unplug the
power cord. In order to adjust the cushions, you may
need to place the treadmill in the storage position (see
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL on page 30).
CONTRAST LVL—Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
display.
If a module is connected, you may also select
the following screen:
For more firmness, turn a cushion to the position
shown in drawing 1; for less firmness, turn the cushion
to the position shown in drawing 2. Adjust the other
cushions in the same way. Note: Make sure that the
cushions on the left and right sides of the treadmill
are set to the same firmness level. The faster you
run on the treadmill, or the more you weigh, the
firmer the walking platform should be.
AUDIO COACH—To turn on or turn off the audio
coach, press the Enter button.
If an iFit module is connected, you may also
select the following screens:
DEFAULT MENU—The default menu will appear
when you insert the key into the console or when
you press the Home button. Press the Enter button
repeatedly to select the manual main screen or the
iFit screen as the default menu.
1
2
More
firm
29
Less
firm
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to zero before you fold the treadmill. Then, remove
the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You
must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise,
lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the storage latch is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
Hold the handrails with both hands and carefully push
the treadmill to the desired location. CAUTION: Do not
pull on the frame, and do not move the treadmill
over an uneven surface.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2.Raise the frame until the storage latch locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
storage latch locks.
2
Wheel
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Press on the upper
end of the treadmill frame with your
hands, press the
storage latch with
your foot in the location shown, and then
allow the frame to
lower to the floor.
Frame
Storage
Latch
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
30
Storage
Latch
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
MAINTENANCE
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
Regularly clean the treadmill and keep the walking
belt clean and dry. First, press the power switch into
the off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe
exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do not spray
liquids directly onto the treadmill. To avoid damage
to the console, keep liquids away from the console.
Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with a soft towel.
a.Check the power switch (see drawing c at the left).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following
the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 20). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 20.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill may not be compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
SETTINGS MODE on page 28 to turn off the demo
mode.
b.
After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
a.
Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the five #8 x 3/4"
Screws (2). Carefully pivot the Motor Hood (65) off.
a
c
2
Tripped
65
2
2
Reset
2
31
Locate the Reed Switch (52) and the Magnet (50)
on the left side of the Pulley (49). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If
necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
(14), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then
retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not
shown) with the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screws (not
shown) and run the treadmill for a few minutes to
check for a correct speed reading.
Top
View
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
52
14
1/8 in.
49
2–3 in.
50
Idler Roller Screws
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Next, press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The
treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum
incline level and then return to the minimum level.
This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline
system does not begin calibrating, press the Stop
button again, and then press the Incline increase or
decrease button again. When the incline system is
calibrated, remove the key from the console.
c.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.
Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 20.
32
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
SYMPTOM: The console display has lines running
through it
a.If lines appear in the console display, see THE
SETTINGS MODE on page 28 and adjust the contrast level of the display.
33
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
34
PART LIST
Model No. 831.25018.0 R0714A
Key No. Qty.
Description
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 3/4" Screw
#10 Star Washer
5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 4" Screw
Key/Clip
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Silver Screw
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Wheel Bolt
Console Frame
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" Motor Screw
3/8" Pin
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Shoulder Bolt
#8 Star Washer
Wheel
Cable Tie
Right Tray
5/16" x 2 1/2" Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Head Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
1/4" x 1 1/2" Screw
Incline Motor Spacer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
1/4" Nut
Left Tray
#8 x 5/8" Screw
Latch Crossbar
Isolator
Rear Foot
Upright Crossbar
Left Foot Rail
Caution Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Right Rear Foot
Cable Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
*
Magnet
Reed Switch Clip
Reed Switch
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Left Rear Foot
Console Ground Wire
Rubber Cushion
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
Front Wheel
Wheel Spacer
Console Base
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
Hood Clip
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Controller Clamp
Base Cap
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Left Handrail Cover
Console
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
M5 Flat Washer
Right Handrail Cover
Handrail
Left Outside Handrail Cover
Left Inside Handrail Cover
Left Upright
Right Upright
Warning Decal
Console Clamp
Pulse Crossbar
Base
Right Inside Handrail Cover
Right Outside Handrail Cover
User’s Manual
18
37
1
10
2
1
6
1
2
9
14
2
6
19
3
1
2
1
4
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
4
1
4
2
2
6
4
13
1
8
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
9
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
–
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
35
15
35
1
36
2
59
30
34
23
84
39
40
2
61
37
43
35
1
2
57
44
15
35
39
35
11
4
1
2
40
39
35
23
2
45
84
37
42
47
35
35
60
19
84 56 39
37
59
30
34
46
30
84
35
1
37
34
59
37
12
84
11
4
35
49
3
1
35
23
14 50
51
31
21
10
37
84
53
39
52
55
35
37
39
35
1
35
19
20
84
59
30
34
15
38
12
46
23
54
48
10
31
6
21
10
73
10
24
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. 831.25018.0 R0714A
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. 831.25018.0 R0714A
2
2
2
65
66
29
67
33
69
33
71
84
70
16
32
33
33
67
71
2
2
68
2
72
68
68
75
2
10
68
2
68
2
2
37
2
78
2
77
76
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. 831.25018.0 R0714A
14
14
88
87
28
68
11
11
14
2
2
95
79
86
9
5
4
14
14
93
58
10
89
85
5
1
11
1
4
11
4
7
82
14
28
11
4
1
86
41
68
9
11
1
4
96
81
11
4
13
22
11
74
63
90
62
91
22
81
74
77
17
25
13
94
33
10
91
83
33
25
17
38
63
62
7
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. 831.25018.0 R0714A
1
64
36
2
2
1
26
1
2
2
2
80
27
2
1
1
18
2
92
2
2
92
8
2
39
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 6.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime.
Parts are warranted for two (2) years from the date of purchase. Labor is warranted for one (1) year from
the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 360549 R0714A
Printed in China © 2014 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement