Owners Manual
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL01099.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations
of the warning decals. If a decal
is missing or illegible, call the
telephone number on the front
cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decals may
not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 14. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 22 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
14), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
3
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and switch the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position when the
treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on
page 5 for the location of the circuit breaker.)
25.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 21.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER:
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
27. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
POWER 990 treadmill. The POWER 990 treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to
make your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the unique
treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the
floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Console
Accessory Tray
Handrail
Pulse Sensor
Key/Clip
Upright
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Adjustable Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver
adjustable wrench
, needlenose pliers
, and scissors
,
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
Extra hardware may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer (12)–2
#8 x 1/2"
Screw (1)–12
5/16" x 1 1/2"
Patch Bolt (4)–6
5/16" Star
Washer (9)–8
3/8" Nut (10)–1
3/8" Star
Washer (11)–4
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
(2)–4
1/4" x 1/2"
Patch Bolt (8)–2
3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt (6)–1
5/16" x 3/4"
Bolt (5)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (3)–1
3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch Bolt (7)–4
Bolt Spacer (88)–4
Wheel Axle (97)–2
6
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
Tie
85
94
Hole
55
Locate the Upright Wire (85), which is bundled
at the front of the Base (94). Remove the packaging from the Upright Wire. Insert the Upright
Wire back into the end of the Base and pull it out
of the indicated hole. If necessary, use the tie to
pull the Upright Wire out of the hole.
Hold a Wheel (95) centered in a Wheel Housing
(96). Press a Wheel Axle (97) through the
Wheel. Press the Wheel Housing into the end of
the Base (94) as shown.
97
Attach the other Wheel (95) in the same way.
96
95
95
2. Attach four Base Feet (92) to the Base (94) in
the locations shown with four #8 x 1" Tek Screws
(2).
2
85
See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (85).
92
Tie
92 2
94
2
92
92
2
7
Tie
Cut
85
2
3. Identify the Right Upright Spacer (91), which is
marked with a “Right” sticker.
3
See the inset drawing. Orient the Right Upright
Spacer (91) with the two curved corners positioned as shown.
85
Insert the Upright Wire (85) through the Right
Upright Spacer (91) as shown. Set the Right
Upright Spacer on the Base (94).
91
94
91
Curved
Corners
4. Identify the Right Upright (83) which is marked
with a “Right” sticker.
4
Have a second person hold the Right Upright
(83) near the Base (94). See the inset drawing.
Tie the wire tie in the Right Upright securely
around the end of the Upright Wire (85). Then,
pull the other end of the wire tie until the Upright
Wire is routed completely through the Right
Upright.
83
85
Wire Tie
94
85
8
83
Wire
Tie
5. Hold a Bolt Spacer (88) inside the lower end of
the Right Upright (83). Insert a 3/8" x 5 1/2"
Patch Bolt (7) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into
the Right Upright and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat
this step with a second Bolt Spacer (88), 3/8"
x 5 1/2" Patch Bolt (7), and 3/8" Star Washer
(11).
5
7
83
11
85
91
Hold the Right Upright (83) against the Right
Upright Spacer (91). Be careful not to pinch
the Upright Wire (85) or the ground wire.
Tighten the 3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch Bolts (7) until the
heads of the Patch Bolts touch the Right
Upright; do not fully tighten the Patch Bolts
yet.
88
6. With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the
Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
6
See the inset drawing. Orient the Left Upright
Spacer (90) with the two curved corners positioned as shown. Set the Left Upright Spacer on
the Base (94).
7
90
Hold a Bolt Spacer (88) inside the lower end of
the Left Upright (82). Insert a 3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch
Bolt (7) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the
Left Upright and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this
step with a second Bolt Spacer (88), 3/8" x
5 1/2" Patch Bolt (7), and 3/8" Star Washer
(11).
82
11
55
88
94
Hold the Left Upright (82) against the Left
Upright Spacer (90). Tighten the 3/8" x 5 1/2"
Patch Bolt (7) until the heads of the Patch Bolts
touch the Upright; do not fully tighten the
Patch Bolts yet.
90
Curved
Corners
9
7. Attach the Base Cover (84) to the Base (94)
with four #8 x 1/2" Screws (1). Be careful not
to overtighten the Screws.
7
84
With the help of a second person, tip the treadmill down so that the Base (94) is flat on the
floor.
1
1
94
1
1
8. Identify the Right and Left Upright Covers (86,
87).
Slide the Right Upright Cover (86) onto the
Right Upright (83) as shown. Then, slide the Left
Upright Cover (87) onto the Left Upright (82).
8
82
87
83
86
10
9. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console.
Identify the Right Handrail (79). Remove the tie
from the bracket on the Right Handrail. If necessary, press the U-nut (27) back into place.
9
Hold the Right Handrail (79) near the console
assembly. Route the console wire through the
large holes in the top and bottom of the Right
Handrail.
79
8
12
Console
Wire
27
Tie
4
9
Console
Assembly
Set the Right Handrail (79) on the Console
Frame (81). Start a 1/4" x 1/2" Patch Bolt (8)
with a 1/4" Star Washer (12) into the Right
Handrail. Then, start two 5/16" x 1 1/2" Patch
Bolts (4) with two 5/16" Star Washers (9) into
the Right Handrail. Make sure that the console
wire is not pinched. Do not tighten the Patch
Bolts yet.
81
Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) as described above. Note: There is not a wire on
the left side.
10. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (83) and
the Left Upright (not shown).
10
Connect the Upright Wire (85) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF THE CONNECTORS ARE NOT CONNECTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BE DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON THE
POWER.
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (85).
Wire
Tie
85
83
Console
Wire
85
11
11. Set the console assembly on the Left and Right
Uprights (82, 83). Be careful not to pinch any
wires. Insert the excess wire into the Right
Upright.
11
Start two 5/16" x 3/4" Bolts (5) with two 5/16"
Star Washers (9) into the Right Upright (83).
Then, start a 5/16" x 1 1/2" Patch Bolt (4) into
the Right Upright. Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
4
Repeat this step on the left side of the treadmill.
4
Firmly tighten the 5/16" x 3/4" Bolts (5) and
the 1 1/2" Patch Bolts (4).
12. See steps 5, 6, and 9. Tighten all the Patch
Bolts used in these steps.
Attach the Left Accessory Tray (101) and the
Right Accessory Tray (104) to the console assembly with eight #8 x 1/2" Screws (1).
Console Assembly
5
5
9
83
12
82
Console Assembly
104
1
12
1
101
1
1
9
13. See page 16, and turn on the power. Next, see
step 4 on page 17, and lower the incline to the
lowest position. Then, remove the key from the
console, switch the reset/off circuit breaker to
the “off” position, and unplug the power cord.
13
Raise the Frame (55) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
55
6
Latch
Knob
Orient the Storage Latch (51) so that the
large barrel and the latch knob are positioned as shown.
51
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (51)
to the Frame (55) with a 3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt
(6).
Large
Barrel
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (51) to
the Base (94) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (3) and a 3/8"
Nut (10). Note: It may be necessary to move the
Frame (55) back and forth to align the Storage
Latch with the Base.
94
Lower the Frame (55) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 21).
3
10
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex
keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 23 and 24).
13
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
cause excessive wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit
(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to
connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if
a properly grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).
1
of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with
a qualified electrician or serviceman if you
are unsure whether the product is properly
grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug
the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs
power. To decrease the risk of damaging your
treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your
treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase
a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).
Grounded Outlet Box
2
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before
using an adapter.
14
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
Audio
Jack
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of
the console, you can change the speed and incline of
the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the
handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, the console features sixteen preset workouts—four calorie workouts, four distance workouts,
four timed workouts, and four performance workouts.
Each preset workout automatically controls the speed
and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an
effective exercise session.
The console also features an iFit training mode that
enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless network through an optional iFit Live module. With
the iFit training mode, you can download personalized
workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout results, and access many other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs stereo sound system.
To turn on the power, see page 16. To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use a preset workout,
see page 18. To use the iFit training mode, see
page 19. To use the stereo sound system, see page
19. To use the information mode, see page 20.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to
the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 24).
15
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 14). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Make sure that
the circuit breaker is in the
reset position.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time the key is inserted, the main menu
will appear. To select
the manual mode, use
the increase and decrease buttons next to
the Enter button and
highlight START. Press the Enter button. If you
have selected a workout or the iFit training mode,
press the Menu button to return to the main menu.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the reset/off
circuit breaker to the reset position, the demo
mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode,
hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the
displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 20 to turn off the demo mode.
3. Start the walking belt and adjust the speed.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph.
Next, stand on the foot
rails of the treadmill.
Locate the clip attached
to the key (see the
drawing at the right),
and slide the clip seKey
curely onto the waistClip
band of your clothes.
Then, insert the key
into the console. After a
moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an
emergency, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop.
Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting. To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—such
as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in succession. For example, to select a speed setting of
3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately
press the 5 button.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 20. For simplicity, all instructions in this
manual refer to miles.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. To
restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
16
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To measure
your heart rate,
stand on the
foot rails and
hold the contacts—avoid
moving your
hands. When
Contacts
your pulse is
detected, your
heart rate will
be shown. For
the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button, or one of the
Quick Incline buttons numbered 0 to 12. Each time
you press one of the buttons, the incline will gradually change until it reaches the selected incline setting.
5. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
The console offers several display modes. The display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. To select the desired display mode, repeatedly press the Display
button or the increase and decrease buttons next
to the Enter button.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan features high
and low speed settings.
Press the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan
speed or to turn off the
fan. Note: If the fan is on
when the walking belt is
stopped, the fan will turn off automatically after a
few minutes.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the center display can show the following workout information:
• The incline level of the treadmill.
• The speed of the walking belt.
• The distance that you have walked or run.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
• The elapsed time.
• Your pace in minutes per mile or minutes per
kilometer.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting when you fold the treadmill to the storage
position, or you may damage the treadmill.
Next, remove the key from the console and put it in
a secure place.
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned.
• Your heart rate (see step 6 on this page).
Regardless of which display mode you select, the
speed and incline settings will appear in the speed
and incline displays.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the off position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using the handgrip pulse sensor, remove
the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts. In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.
17
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings of the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
1. Insert the key into the console.
Each preset workout is divided into segments. One
speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed and/or incline setting may be programmed
for consecutive segments.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 16.
2. Select a preset workout.
If you have selected the manual mode, a workout,
or the iFit training mode, press the Menu button to
return to the main menu.
During the workout, the profile will
Current Segment
show your
progress. Press
the Display button
repeatedly to view
the profile. The
flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the speed setting for
the current segment.
To select a preset workout, use the increase and
decrease buttons next to the Enter button and
highlight WORKOUTS. Press the Enter button.
Then, press the increase and decrease buttons to
highlight the desired workout category and press
the Enter button. You can also press the Calorie
Workouts button, Distance Workouts button, Timed
Workouts button, or Performance Workouts button.
Use the increase and decrease buttons to select
the desired workout. When you select a workout,
the display will show the name, the duration, the
maximum speed setting, the maximum incline setting, and a profile of the speed settings of the workout. Press the Enter button. Note: When a distance
workout is selected, the duration of the workout will
not appear in the display.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound. If a new speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the treadmill will
automatically adjust to the new speed and incline
settings.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and
the last segment ends. The walking belt will then
slow to a stop.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the workout. A moment after you press
18
Note: The calorie goal for each calorie workout
is an estimate of the number of calories that
you will burn during the workout. The actual
number of calories that you burn will depend
on your weight. In addition, if you manually
change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
4. Select a display mode and monitor your
progress with the display.
See step 5 on page 17.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 17.
HOW TO USE THE IFIT TRAINING MODE
The optional iFit Live module allows your treadmill to
communicate with your wireless network and unlocks
exciting new features. For example, you can download
personalized workouts, create your own workouts,
track your workout results, and access many other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at any time,
go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual. You must have an
iFit Live module to use the iFit training mode.
To use the iFit training mode, insert the iFit Live module into the console. Use the increase and decrease
buttons next to the Enter button and highlight IFIT
TRAINING. Press the Enter button.
For more information on the iFit training mode, go to
www.iFit.com. Note: To use an iFit Live module, you
must have access to a computer with an internet connection and a USB port. You must also have your own
wireless network including an 802.11b router with
SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not supported). You will also need an iFit.com membership.
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console. Locate the audio wire and plug it into the audio
jack on the side of the console. Then, plug the other
end into a jack on your MP3 player, CD player, or
other personal audio player. Make sure that the
audio wire is fully plugged in.
Next, press the Play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Then, adjust
the volume on your personal
audio player or press the
Vol increase and decrease
buttons on the console.
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface instead of on the console.
19
THE INFORMATION MODE
The display will also show the contrast level of the display. Press the Incline increase and decrease buttons
to adjust the contrast.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of the total distance that the walking belt has
moved and the total number of hours that the treadmill
has been used. The information mode also allows you
to select miles or kilometers to measure distance, and
to turn on and turn off the display demo mode. You
can also adjust the contrast level of the display and
view the status of the optional iFit Live module.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button, insert the key into the console, and then release the Stop button. When the information mode is
selected, the following information will appear in the
display:
The display will show the
total number of miles that
the walking belt has moved
and the total number of
hours the treadmill has
been used.
The display will show the selected unit of measurement. To change the unit of measurement, press the
Speed increase button. To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view distance in kilometers, select
METRIC.
The display will show whether an accessory is plugged
into the console. If the iFit Live module is plugged in,
the display will show the words “WIFI STATUS.” If a
USB device is plugged in, the display will show the
words “USB STATUS.” If nothing is plugged in, the display will show the words “NO MODULE DETECTED.”
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
HOW TO ADJUST THE CUSHIONING SYSTEM
The treadmill features a cushioning system that reduces the impact as you walk or run on the treadmill.
To increase the firmness of the walking platform, step
off the treadmill and slide the platform cushions toward
the front of the treadmill. To decrease the firmness,
step off the treadmill and slide the platform cushions
toward the back of the treadmill. Note: Make sure that
both cushions are set at the same firmness level.
The faster you run on the treadmill, or the more you
weigh, the firmer the walking platform should be.
Platform
Cushion
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, switch the
reset/off circuit breaker to the “reset” position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the
buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned
on, the word “ON” will appear in display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the
demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.
Increase
Decrease
Platform
Cushion
Walking Platform
20
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Make sure to
bend your legs and keep your back straight.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
Frame
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
Latch
Knob
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
with your left hand. Pull the latch knob to the right;
if necessary, push the frame forward slightly. Pivot
the frame downward a few inches, and release the
latch knob.
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Make sure
to bend your legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
21
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 14). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped.
To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
c
Tripped
Reset
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker (see the drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait
for five minutes and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 20 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Place the treadmill in the storage position (see HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
on page 21). Remove the two #8 x 1 1/2" Screws
(111).
Then, lower the treadmill (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 21).
22
a
111
111
Remove the four #8 x 3/4" Screws (14) and carefully remove the Motor Hood (61).
61
Locate the Reed Switch (44) and the Magnet (43)
on the left side of the Pulley (42). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, move the Reed Switch slightly using a slotted
screwdriver. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown)
with the four #8 x 3/4" Screws and the two #8 x 1
1/2" Screws (not shown). Run the treadmill for a
few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
1/8 in.
Top
View
44
14
43
42
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the
incline does not calibrate, press the Stop button, and then press the Incline increase or decrease
button again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the key from the console.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 14.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking
belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
23
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of
a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller bolt counterclockwise
1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for
a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
24
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
25
PART LIST—Model No. PFTL01099.1
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
17
4
1
6
4
1
4
2
8
5
4
2
1
36
2
2
8
12
4
2
4
2
4
1
2
2
2
12
2
4
4
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/2" Patch Bolt
5/16" x 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Patch Bolt
3/8" x 5 1/2" Patch Bolt
1/4" x 1/2" Patch Bolt
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
1/4" Star Washer
Pulse Crossbar
#8 x 3/4" Screw
1/4" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
#12 x 1" Screw
Belt Guide Screw
Drive Motor Bolt
3/8" x 2 1/8" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/8" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Drive Roller Bolt
1/4" Flat Washer
1/4" Lock Washer
U-nut
#8 x 3/4" Track Screw
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Flange Nut
Hood Clip
1/4" Star Washer
#8 Star Washer
#8 x 1" Truss Head Screw
Left Foot Rail
Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Walking Platform
Belt Guide
Left Foot Rail Cover
Right Foot Rail Cover
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Walking Belt
Upright Wire Grommet
Right Foot Rail
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
26
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
8
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
8
1
Description
Storage Latch
Cushion Track Stop
Electronics Bracket
Controller
Frame
Idler Roller
Right Frame Foot
Left Frame Foot
Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Motor Hood
Cushion Track
Lift Frame Spacer
Frame Spacer
Lift Frame
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Hood Mount
Belly Pan
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Power Cord
Grommet
Lift Motor Wire
Releasable Tie
15 1/2" Tie
8" Tie
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail
Right Handrail
Console Clamp
Console Frame
Left Upright
Right Upright
Base Cover
Upright Wire
Right Upright Cover
Left Upright Cover
Bolt Spacer
Caution Decal
Left Upright Spacer
Right Upright Spacer
Base Foot
Audio Wire
Base
Wheel
Wheel Housing
Wheel Axle
Key/Clip
Wire Tie
Console
R0410A
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Left Accessory Tray
Console Base
Module Housing
Right Accessory Tray
Access Door
Pulse Bar
Pulse Ground Wire
Site Warning Decal
Wire Tie Clamp
Incline Sensor Wire
111
112
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
2
4
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
Description
#8 x 1 1/2" Screw
#8 x 1" Screw
6" Blue Wire, M/F
4" Red Wire, M/F
14" Black Wire, M/F
8" White Wire, M/F
4" Black Wire
4" Green Wire
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
27
18
28
15
26
25
30
23
59
36
14
35
60
15
58
28
25
37
62
18
57
26
38
23
30
56
28
19
14
55
28
52
18
39
18
30
48
28
40
23
37
62
44
6
28
42
41
43
20
21
28
45
17
51
19
52
46
50
18
39
30
32 24
54
23
47
18
10
17
53
1
21
33
3
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFTL01099.1
R0410A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFTL01099.1
31
14
R0410A
14
31
22
74
75
109
68
14
112
61
63
64
76
73
63
65
10
29
110
66
29
67
112
31
14
69
16
22
64
10
71
16
70
17
68
111
112
29
111
112
14
72
14
14
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFTL01099.1
9
78
77
12
8
4
9
80
4
27
95
96
79
77
84
90
10
108
1
96
4
86
21
10
1
83
1
85
89
92
2
85
4
21
94
97
27
12
8
9
5
92
2
89
88
95
34
9
11
97
34
107
5
7
92
2
17
80
82
87
81
R0410A
49
1
11
91
7
92
2
88
30
11
7
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PFTL01099.1
98
99
14
14
14
100
14
1
14
102
101
14
1
1
105
14
106
17
14
107
13
R0410A
14
103
1
14
14
17
104
107
1
93
14
14
31
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 296983 R0410A
Printed in USA © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement