View Manual in PDF Format

www.proform.com

Model No. PFTL40916.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

ACTIVATE YOUR

WARRANTY

Serial

Number

Decal

To register your product and activate your warranty today, go to www.proformservice.com/ registration.

CUSTOMER CARE

For service at any time, go to www.proformservice.com.

Or call 1-888-533-1333

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT

Sat. 8 a.m.–12 p.m. MT

Please do not contact the store.

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER’S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15

FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26

PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27

EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals. If a decal is missing

or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location

shown. Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

PROFORM and IFIT are registered trademarks of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. App store is a trademark of Apple

Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries. Android and Google Play are trademarks of Google Inc. The

BLUETOOTH ® word mark and logos are registered trademarks of Bluetooth SIG, Inc. and are used under license.

IOS is a trademark or registered trademark of Cisco in the U.S. and other countries and is used under license.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING:

To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

2. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

12. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always

wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

3. The treadmill is not intended for use by persons with reduced physical, sensory, or mental capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge, unless they have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the treadmill by someone responsible for their safety.

13. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor

(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 15).

To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug other electrical devices, except for low-power devices such as cell phone chargers, into the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same circuit.

4. Use the treadmill only as described in this manual.

5. The treadmill is intended for home use only.

Do not use the treadmill in any commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

14. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 15. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local

PROFORM dealer, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual, or see your local electronics store.

6. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

7. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

8. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

9. Keep children under age 13 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

10. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.

15. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

16. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

17. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING on page 23 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

11. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

18. Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill

(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17). Always wear the clip while using the treadmill.

3

19. Always stand on the foot rails when starting or stopping the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

20. When a person is walking on the treadmill, the noise level of the treadmill will increase.

21. Keep fingers, hair, and clothing away from the moving walking belt.

on page 8 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE

THE TREADMILL on page 22.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the treadmill.

27. When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

22. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

23. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.

Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

28. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by placing objects under the treadmill.

29. Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

24. The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

25. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, press the power switch into the off position (see the drawing on page 6 for the location of the power switch), and unplug the power cord when the treadmill is not in use.

26. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY

30. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the treadmill is used.

31.

DANGER:

Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

32. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint, if you become short of breath, or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

STANDARD SERVICE PLANS

5

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM ® 305 CST treadmill. The 305 CST treadmill provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before

you use the treadmill. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

Length: 5 ft. 5 in. (165 cm)

Width: 2 ft. 9 in. (83 cm)

Tablet Holder

Accessory Tray

Console

Heart Rate Monitor

Handrail

Storage Latch

Key/Clip

Walking Belt

Foot Rail

Motor Hood

Power Switch

Power Cord

Wheel

Platform Cushion

Idler Roller

Adjustment Screws

6

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see whether it is

preattached. Extra parts may be included.

1/4 "

1/4 " External Star

Washer (61) – 4

5/16 " Star

Washer (6) – 4

3/8 " Star

Washer (3) – 6

#8 x 3/8"

Screw (33)–4

#8 x 1/2 " Ground

Screw (1) – 1

#8 x 3/4 " Screw

(4) – 6

#10 x 3/4 " Screw

(8) – 2

x 1 1/4 " Screw (77) – 4

5/16 " x 3 1/5 " Screw (78) – 4

3/8 " x 3 1/4 " Screw (2) – 6

7

ASSEMBLY

• To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480

• Assembly requires two persons.

packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you fi nish all assembly steps.

on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts are marked “R” or “Right.”

• To identify small parts, see page 7.

the included hex key one Phillips screwdriver

To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1

registration on your computer and register your product.

• activates your warranty

Customer Care

Note: If you do not have Internet access, call

Customer Care (see the front cover of this manual) and register your product.

2. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

Remove and discard the two screws (A) and the shipping bracket (B) on the right side of the Base

(74). Then, remove and discard the screws

and the shipping bracket (not shown) on the left side of the Base.

Next, remove the tie (C) securing the Upright

Wire (63).

Then, press a Base Cap (70) into each side of the Base (74) (only one side is shown).

2

74

A

B

8

63

C

70

3. Identify the Right Upright (76). Have a second person hold the Right Upright near the Base

(74).

See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie (D) in the Right Upright (76) securely around the end of the Upright Wire (63). Then, insert the Upright

Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as you pull the other end of the wire tie through the

Right Upright.

3

D

63

76

63

D

76

4. Lay the Right Upright (76) near the Base (74) as shown. Attach the ground wire (E) to the Base with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (1).

Then, press the Upright Grommet (73) into the square hole (F) in the Right Upright (76).

4

74

74

1

E

F

73

76

9

(74). Be careful not to pinch the Upright

Wire (63).

Insert a 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw (2) with a 3/8" Star

Washer (3) into the top hole in the Right Upright

(76). Partially tighten the Screw into the Base

(74).

Next, partially tighten two more 3/8" x 3 1/4"

Screws (2) with two 3/8" Star Washers (3) into the Right Upright (76) and the Base (74); do not

fully tighten the Screws yet.

Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the

same way. Note: There are no wires on the left side.

5

76

63

74

3

Note: The Right Handrail has a large hole (G)

in its side. Insert the Console Frame (7) into the ends of the Left and Right Handrails. Note:

The nut inserts (H) should be on the bottom.

Tighten two 1/4" x 1 1/4" Screws (77) with two 1/4" External Star Washers (61) into each

Handrail (59, 64) and into the Console Frame

(7); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.

6

61

77

59

7

H

G

61

77

64

3

2

H

10

the Left and Right Uprights (66, 76).

Route the Upright Wire (63) into the bottom of the Right Handrail (64) and out of the hole in the side of the Right Handrail.

Set the Handrails (59, 64) on the Uprights

(66, 76). Be careful not to pinch the Upright

Wire (63). Partially tighten four 5/16" x 3 1/5"

Screws (78) with four 5/16" Star Washers (6) through the Handrails and into the Uprights;

start all four Screws, and then tighten them.

Then, tighten the four 1/4" x 1 1/4" Screws (77).

7

78

77

6

59

66

64

63

6

78

77

76

8. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly (I) near the Right Handrail (64).

See the inset drawing. Connect the Upright

Wire (63) to the console wire (J). The connec-

tors should slide together easily and snap

into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE

CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE

MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN

ON THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie (D) from the Upright Wire.

8

J

64

I

63

D

J

63

11

9. Connect the ground wire (K) from the console assembly (I) to the Console Ground Wire (79).

9

I

K

79

10. Insert the Upright Wire (63) into the Right

Handrail (64) through the indicated hole (L) as you set the console assembly (I) on the Left and Right Uprights (66, 76). Make sure that no

wires are pinched.

Attach the console assembly (I) with six #8 x

3/4" Screws (4); start all six Screws, and then

tighten them. Do not overtighten the Screws.

10

64

4

L

63

4

76

4

I

4

66

4

12

11. Orient the Storage Latch (67) as shown.

Attach the Storage Latch to the Left Upright

(66) with two #10 x 3/4" Screws (8) ; start both

Screws, and then tighten them.

11

67

8

66

12. Tighten the six 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (2).

12

2

2

13

13. Attach the Tablet Holder (68) to the console assembly (I) with four #8 x 3/8" Screws (33);

start all four Screws, and then tighten them.

Do not overtighten the Screws.

13

I

33

33

68

14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the fl oor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.

Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 24 and 25).

14

HOW TO USE THE TREADMILL

HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD

Use a Surge Suppressor

Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the

risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge suppressor, see precaution 14 on page 3.

Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of

450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a

properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill and serious injury to users.

more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same circuit. IMPORTANT: If the treadmill is connected to an AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit breaker trips repeatedly when the treadmill is used, see the front cover of this manual to purchase an arc filter.

1

Grounded Outlet

Grounding Pin

Grounding Pin

Surge

Suppressor

Plug in the Power Cord

The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).

DANGER:

Improper connection of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure whether the treadmill is properly grounded, contact a qualified electrician.

Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a

nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or

A temporary adapter may be used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if a properly grounded outlet is not available.

2

Lug

2-pole Receptacle

Adapter

Metal

Screw

The lug or wire extending from the adapter must be connected with a metal screw to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.

Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet can be installed by a qualified electrician.

15

CONSOLE DIAGRAM

FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The treadmill console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you select the manual mode of the console, you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback.

You can even measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip heart rate monitor.

The console also features a selection of preset workouts designed to help you to burn calories and enhance your cardiovascular system. Each workout controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.

To turn on the power, see page 17. To use the man-

ual mode, see page 17. To use a preset workout, see page 19. To connect your smart device to the

console, see page 20. To connect your heart rate

monitor to the console, see page 20. To use the in-

formation mode, see page 21.

IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The fi rst time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary

(see page 24).

You can also connect your smart device to the console and use an iFit information.

® app to record and track your workout

Note: The console can display speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. To fi nd which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 21. For simplicity, all instructions in this section refer to miles.

You can even listen to your favorite workout music or audio books with the console’s sound system while you exercise.

16

HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER

IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do not do this, you may damage the console displays or other electrical components.

Plug in the power cord (see page 15). Next, locate the power switch on the treadmill frame near the power cord.

Make sure that the switch is in the reset position.

Reset

Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the clip attached to the key (see the drawing to the right) and slide the clip onto the waistband of

Key

Clip your clothes. Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,

the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.

2. Select the manual mode.

When the key is inserted, the manual mode will be selected.

If you have selected a workout, remove the key from the console, and then reinsert it. Only zeros should appear in the displays.

3. Start the walking belt.

To start the walking belt, press the Start button or one of the ten numbered Quick MPH buttons.

If you press the Start button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons.

Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed setting will change in increments of

0.5 mph.

If you press one of the numbered Quick MPH buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed until it reaches the selected speed setting.

To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.

The time will begin to fl ash in the display. To restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the Speed increase button, or one of the ten numbered Quick

MPH buttons.

4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.

To change the incline of the treadmill, press the

Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of the numbered Quick % Grade buttons. Each time you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline setting will change by 0.5 percent.

If you press one of the numbered Quick % Grade buttons, the incline will gradually change until it reaches the selected incline setting.

17

6. Measure your heart rate if desired.

When you select the manual mode, a track representing 1/4 mile

(400 m) will appear in the matrix. As you walk or run on the treadmill, the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to appear in succession.

You can measure your heart rate using either the handgrip heart rate monitor or a compatible heart rate monitor. For information about purchasing

an optional chest heart rate monitor, see page 20.

The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH rate monitor to the console, see page 20.

®

Smart heart rate monitors. To connect your heart

Note: If you use both heart rate monitors at the same time, the BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor will have priority.

The lower left display can show the elapsed time and the distance that you have walked or run during your workout. Each time you change the incline, the display will show the incline setting for a few seconds. Note: When a workout is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time.

Before using the handgrip heart rate monitor, remove the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts.

In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.

Contacts

The lower right display can show the speed of the walking belt and the approximate number of calories that you have burned during your workout. The display will also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see step 6).

To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot

rails and place your hands on the metal contacts—

avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the

most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.

The upper display can show the elapsed time, the distance that you have walked or run, the approximate number of calories you have burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press the

Priority Display button repeatedly until the upper display shows the information that you are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same information will not be shown in the lower left or lower right display.

To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.

key from the console.

Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and adjust the incline of the treadmill to zero.

The incline must be at zero when you fold the treadmill to the storage position, or you may

damage the treadmill. Next, remove the key from the console and put it in a secure place.

When you are fi nished using the treadmill, press the power switch into the off position and unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do

this, the treadmill’s electrical components may wear prematurely.

18

HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.

the speed setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series of tones will sound and the next segment of the profi le will begin to fl ash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the speed and/ or incline setting will fl ash in the display to alert you.

The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

To select a preset workout, press the Weight

Loss Workouts button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.

The workout will continue in this way until the last segment of the profi le fl ashes in the display and the last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to a stop.

When you select a workout, the maximum speed and incline settings of the workout will fl ash in the displays for a few seconds; then the display will show how long the workout will last. A profi le of the speed settings of the workout will scroll across the matrix.

If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed and Incline buttons; however, when the current segment of

the workout ends, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

3. Start the walking belt.

Press the Start button to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the fi rst speed and incline settings for the workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.

To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop button. To restart the workout, press the Start button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph.

When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for that segment.

Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.

During the workout, the profi le will show your progress. The fl ashing segment of the profi le represents the current segment of the workout.

The height of the fl ashing segment indicates

Current Segment

See step 5 on page 18.

5. Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 18.

key from the console.

See step 7 on page 18.

19

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR SMART DEVICE TO THE

CONSOLE

THE OPTIONAL CHEST HEART RATE MONITOR device.

On your IOS

App Store SM

® or Android TM smart device, open the

or the Google Play TM store, search for the free iFit app, and then install the app on your smart device. Make sure that the BLE option is

enabled on your smart device.

Then, open the iFit app and follow the instructions to set up an iFit account and customize settings.

2. Connect your smart device to the console.

Follow the instructions in the iFit app to connect your smart device to the console.

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the best results is to maintain the proper heart rate during your workouts. The optional chest heart rate monitor will enable you to continuously monitor your heart rate while you exercise, helping you to reach your personal fi tness goals. To purchase a chest heart rate moni-

tor, please see the front cover of this manual.

Note: The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH

Smart heart rate monitors.

When a connection is established, the LED on the console will fl ash blue. Press the iFit Sync button on the console to confi rm the connection.

HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HEART RATE MONITOR

TO THE CONSOLE

Follow the instructions in the iFit app to record and track your workout information.

The console is compatible with all BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitors.

if desired.

To disconnect your smart device from the console, press and hold the iFit Sync button on the console for 5 seconds.

Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the console and other devices (including any smart devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.

To connect your BLUETOOTH Smart heart rate monitor to the console, press the iFit Sync button on the console. A light on the console will fl ash twice once the connection is successful. Note: This may take up to 15 seconds.

Note: If there is more than one compatible heart rate monitor near the console, the console will connect to the heart rate monitor with the strongest signal.

To disconnect your heart rate monitor from the console, press and hold the iFit Sync button on the console for

5 seconds.

Note: All BLUETOOTH connections between the console and other devices (including any smart devices, heart rate monitors, and so forth) will be disconnected.

20

THE INFORMATION MODE

The console features an information mode that keeps track of treadmill usage information and allows you to select a unit of measurement for the console. You can also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.

To select the information mode, insert the key into the console while holding down the Stop button. Then, release the Stop button. When the information mode is selected, the following information will be shown:

The upper display will show the total number of hours that the treadmill has been used.

The lower left display will show the total number of miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.

An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed increase button to change the unit of measurement, if desired.

To exit the information mode, remove the key from the console.

FCC INFORMATION

This console has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part

15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.

However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:

• Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.

• Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.

• Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.

• Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.

FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’s authority to operate this equipment.

IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance requirements, the antenna and transmitter in the console must be at least 8 in. (20 cm) from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.

Note: The console contains either FCC ID: OMCBBICON14 or FCC ID: OMCBMD1.

21

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL

HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL

Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to zero. If you do not do this, you may damage the treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

1. Hold the metal frame fi rmly in the location shown by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the

frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.

HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL

Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch pin is fully

inserted into the platform cushion.. Moving the treadmill may require two people.

1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place one foot against a wheel.

1

1

Frame

Frame

Handrail

Wheel latch knob to the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the hole in the platform cushion is aligned with the latch pin. Then, slowly release the latch knob;

make sure that the latch pin is fully inserted onto the latch plate.

2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill

without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame, and do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.

2

3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the treadmill.

HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE

Engaged

Latch

Knob

Latch Pin

Latch Plate with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. Next, lower the frame until it is past the latch pin. Make sure that the pin does not hit against the foot rail. Then, release the latch knob.

To protect the fl oor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.

Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85°F (30°C).

fi rmly with both hands, and lower it to the fl oor.

CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your

legs and keep your back straight.

22

MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING

MAINTENANCE

Regular maintenance is important for optimal performance and to reduce wear. Inspect and properly tighten all parts each time the treadmill is used.

Regularly clean the treadmill and keep the walking belt clean and dry. First, press the power switch into

the off position and unplug the power cord. Wipe exterior parts of the treadmill with a damp cloth and a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: Do not spray

liquids directly onto the treadmill. To avoid damage

to the console, keep liquids away from the console.

Then, thoroughly dry the treadmill with a soft towel.

sure that the key is inserted into the console. frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the power switch, wait for fi ve minutes and then press the switch back in. c

Tripped Reset

TROUBLESHOOTING

Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.

SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on

SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use

If the switch has tripped, wait for fi ve minutes and then press the switch back in.

power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for fi ve minutes, and then plug it back in.

surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 15). Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the specifi cations described on page 15.

IMPORTANT: If the treadmill is connected to an

AFCI-equipped outlet and your circuit breaker trips repeatedly when the treadmill is used, see the front cover of this manual to purchase an arc fi lter.

reinsert it.

cover of this manual.

23

SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly

a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Next, press the Stop button and then press the Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level.

This will recalibrate the incline system. If the incline system does not begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and then press the Incline increase or decrease button again. When the incline system is calibrated, remove the key from the console.

high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never

apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.

If you suspect that the walking belt needs more lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.

the front cover of this manual.

SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on

SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on

specifi cations described on page 15.

performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and

UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and walk on the treadmill for a few minutes.

Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

a. If the walking belt is off-center, fi rst remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the

walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the

right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered. a b

2–3 in.

Idler Roller Screws

24

b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, fi rst remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER

CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

b

25

EXERCISE GUIDELINES

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.

Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.

The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.

To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone.

Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.

Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise; never hold your breath.

Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

26

PART LIST

Model No. PFTL40916.0 R0816A

Key No. Qty. Description

1

2

3

4

8

6

6

35

#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw

3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw

3/8" Star Washer

#8 x 3/4" Screw

5

6

4

4

1/4" x 1" Screw

5/16" Star Washer

7 1 Console

8

9

2

2

#10 x 3/4" Screw

3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt

10 4 3/8"

11

12

3

2

M6 x 55mm Screw

3/8" x 1 1/8" Bolt

13 3 Hood

14

15

16

17

6

1

2

2

#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw

3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt

3/8" Jam Nut

1/4" x 3/8" Screw

18

19

4

4

#8 x 1/2" Screw

5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt

20 4 5/16"

21

22

23

24

4

2

8

2

#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw

#8 Star Washer

#8 x 5/8" Screw

Drive Roller Washer

25

26

2

2

1/4" x 1 1/4" Screw

Incline Frame Washer

27 1 Left Foot Rail

28 4 Platform

29 1 Caution

30 2 Belt

31 1 Drive

32

33

1

4

3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt

#8 x 3/8" Screw

34 12 #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw

35 1 Drive

36 1 Controller

37 1 Controller

38 1 Frame

39 1 Walking

40 1 Walking

41 1 Right Foot Rail

42 1 Idler

43 1 Left Rear Foot

44 4 Wire

Key No. Qty. Description

45

46

1

1

Drive Motor Belt

Right Rear Foot

47 8 Walking Platform Washer

48 1 Motor

49 1 Incline

50 2 Lift Frame Bushing

51 1 Lift

52 1 Belly

53 1 Power Cord Grommet

54 1 Power

55 1 Power

56 1 Latch

57 1 Console

58 1 Console

59 1 Left

60 2 Handrail

61 6 1/4" External Star Washer

62 1 Key/Clip

63 1 Upright

64 1 Right

65 2 Lift Frame Pin

66 1 Left

67 1 Storage

68 1 Tablet

69 2 Warning

70 4 Base

71

72

2

2

Thick Base Pad

Thin Base Pad

73 2 Upright

74 1 Base

75 2 Wheel

76 1 Right

77

78

79

80

4

4

1

1

1/4" x 1 1/4" Screw

5/16" x 3 1/5" Screw

Console Ground Wire

M4.2 x 8mm Screw

81 4 3/8" Plastic Bushing

82 2 3/8" Washer

83

84

2

2

Incline Motor Spacer

9/32" Plastic Bushing

85 1 Controller

86 1 M6

* – User’s

Note: Specifi cations are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.

27

EXPLODED DRAWING A

Model No. PFTL40916.0 R0816A

28

EXPLODED DRAWING B

4

13

Model No. PFTL40916.0 R0816A

13

13

4

50

48

4

4

26

81

82

10

49

51

32

83

15

16

16

10

82

81

26

50

4

52

4

4

53

1

4

55

54

4

4

29

EXPLODED DRAWING C

59

78

77

61

6

60

Model No. PFTL40916.0 R0816A

8

70

9

67

2

69

72

34

75

10

3

66

78

6

63

77

61

64

60

12

81

70

71

34

74

63

73

10

75

69

34

81

12

70

73

71

1

76

70

72

34

9

30

3

2

3

2

EXPLODED DRAWING D

62

Model No. PFTL40916.0 R0816A

57

4

58

4

4

4

4

4

68

4

4

33

33

4

4

4

44

4

80

79

4

4

7

4

4

4

4

21

31

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:

• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

DRAWING near the end of this manual)

LIMITED WARRANTY

IMPORTANT: To protect your fitness equipment with an extended service plan, see page 5.

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and motor are warranted for fi ve (5) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.

This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.

All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.

This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifi cally set forth above is authorized by ICON.

ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profi ts, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.

The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of merchantability or fi tness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.

This warranty provides specifi c legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813

Part No. 385203 R0816A Printed in China © 2016 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project