(SFP) Modules Installation Instructions

(SFP) Modules Installation Instructions
Overview
Cisco Small FormFactor Pluggable
(SFP) Modules
Installation Instructions
These installation instructions provide overview and specification
information for small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules, as
well as instructions for installing, connecting, and removing SFP
modules.
Laser Compliance
The fiber-optic SFP modules contain a laser that is classified as a
“Class 1 Laser Product” in accordance with US FDA regulations
and the IEC 60825-1. The product does not emit hazardous laser
radiation.
WARNING: Use of controls or adjustments or performance of
procedures other than those specified herein or in the laser
product’s installation guide may result in hazardous radiation
exposure. To reduce the risk of exposure to hazardous radiation:
• Do not try to open the module enclosure. There are no
user-serviceable components inside.
• Do not operate controls, make adjustments, or perform
procedures to the laser device other than those specified
herein.
• Do not stare into open optical ports.
• Allow only HP Authorized Service technicians to repair the
unit.
Federal Communications
Commission Notice
Read instructions completely before beginning
installation procedure.
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the
limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to part 15 of the FCC
rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection
against harmful interference when the equipment is operated in a
commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can
radiate radio-frequency energy and, if not installed and used in
accordance with the instruction manual, may cause harmful
interference to radio communications. Operation of this equipment
in a residential area is likely to cause harmful interference, in
which case users will be required to correct the interference at their
own expense.
Modifications to this product not authorized by Cisco Systems,
Inc. could void the FCC approval and negate your authority to
operate the product.
This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is
subject to the following two conditions: (1) this device may not
cause harmful interference, and (2) this device must accept any
interference received, including interference that may cause
undesired operation.
© Copyright 2005 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.
The information contained herein is subject to change without notice. The only
warranties for HP products and services are set forth in the express warranty
statements accompanying such products and services. Nothing herein should be
construed as constituting an additional warranty. HP shall not be liable for technical
or editorial errors or omissions contained herein.
Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Modules Installation Instructions
Second Edition (February 2005)
Part Number 380266-002
Product Overview
10/100/1000BASE-T SFP Modules
SFP modules are hot-pluggable and field-replaceable. You can use
the SFP modules for connections to other devices.
Copper 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP modules use RJ-45 connectors,
as shown below.
Use only Cisco SFP modules on your CGESM. Each SFP module
has an internal serial EEPROM that is encoded with security
information. This encoding provides a way for the CGESM to
identify and validate that the SFP module meets the requirements
for the device.
1000BASE-SX SFP Modules
Use fiber-optic cables with LC connectors to connect to a
fiber-optic SFP module.
CAUTION: Protect your fiber-optic SFP modules by inserting clean
dust plugs into the SFP modules after you remove the cables. Be
sure to clean the optic surfaces of the fiber-optic cables with a soft
antistatic cloth before you reconnect them to another SFP module.
Avoid getting dust and other contaminants into the optical bores,
as the optics do not work correctly when obstructed with dust.
By default, copper 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP modules operate in
1000BASE-T mode, or at 1000 Mbps. However, on some
CGESMs, 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP modules can operate at 10,
100, or 1000 Mbps.
Copper 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP modules use standard four
twisted-pair, Category 5 cable at lengths up to 328.08 feet (100
meters).
Cable specifications for fiber-optic SFP module ports are as
follows:
• Wavelength (nanometers): 850
• Fiber Type: MMF
Core Size
(micron)
Modal Bandwidth
(MHz/km)
Cable Distance
62.5
62.5
50
50
160
200
400
500
722 feet (220 m)
902 feet (275 m)
1640 feet (500 m)
1804 feet (550 m)
Installing and Removing SFP
Modules
The SFP module installation and removal procedures are described
in these sections:
• Installing SFP Modules
• Removing SFP Modules
CAUTION: Do not install or remove fiber-optic SFP modules with
cables attached because of the potential damage to the cables, the
cable connector, or the optical interfaces in the SFP module.
Disconnect all cables before removing or installing an SFP module.
Removing and installing an SFP module can shorten its useful life.
Do not remove and insert SFP modules more often than is
absolutely necessary.
Removing SFP Modules
To remove an SFP module from a module receptacle:
1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a
bare metal surface on the chassis.
2. Disconnect the cable from the SFP module.
3. For fiber-optic SFP modules, insert a dust plug into the optical
ports of the SFP module to keep the optical interfaces clean.
4. Unlock (1) and remove (2) the SFP module.
If the module has a bale-clasp latch, open the latch to eject the
module.
Installing SFP Modules
To insert an SFP module into the module slot:
1. Attach an ESD-preventive wrist strap to your wrist and to a
bare metal surface on the chassis.
2. Remove the dust cap and save for future use.
3. Insert the SFP module into the left or right SFP module slot and
close the SFP latch.
The orientation of an SFP module within a switch varies according
to the SFP module port. Be sure that the SFP module is in the right
position before inserting. Refer to the diagrams below.
5. Grasp the SFP module between your thumb and index finger,
and carefully remove it from the module slot.
6. Place the removed SFP module in an antistatic bag.
CAUTION: Do not remove the dust plugs from the fiber-optic SFP
module port or the rubber caps from the fiber-optic cable until you
are ready to connect the cable. The plugs and caps protect the SFP
module ports and cables from contamination and ambient light.
Connecting to SFP Modules
This section describes how to connect to an SFP module. For
instructions on how to connect to fiber-optic SFP modules, see the
“Connecting to 1000BASE-SX SFP Modules” section. For
instructions on how to connect to 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP
modules, see the “Connecting to 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP
Modules” section.
NOTE: To find troubleshooting information, refer to the Cisco Gigabit
Ethernet Switch Module for HP BladeSystem p-Class Hardware Installation
Guide located on the HP website at http://www.hp.com/support.
Connecting to 1000BASE-SX SFP Modules
To connect a fiber-optic cable to a 1000BASE-SX SFP module:
1. Remove the rubber plugs from the module port and fiber-optic
cable, and store them for future use.
2. Insert one end of the fiber-optic cable into the SFP module
port.
Connecting to 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP
Modules
To connect a Category 5 cable to a 10/100/1000BASE-T SFP
module:
CAUTION: To prevent ESD damage, follow your normal board and
component handling procedures.
1. When connecting to servers, workstations, and routers, insert a
four twisted-pair, straight-through cable in the RJ-45
connector. When connecting to switches or repeaters, insert a
four twisted-pair, crossover cable.
NOTE: When connecting to a 10/100/1000BASE-T device, be sure to use a
four twisted-pair, Category 5 cable.
2. Insert the other cable end in an RJ-45 connector on a target
device.
3. Insert the other cable end in a fiber-optic receptacle on a target
device.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement