Owners Manual
Model No. 831.21741.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
BIKE EXERCISER
Userʼs Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The warning decal shown here has been
applied in the location shown. If the decal is
missing or illegible, call 1-888-533-1333 and
request a free replacement decal. Apply the
decal in the location shown. Note: The decal
may not be shown at actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
Sears assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through
the use of this product.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. The exercise bike does not have a free
wheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling
speed in a controlled way.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the PROFORM® XP 185 U
exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The XP 185 U exercise bike provides an impressive selection of features designed to
make your workouts at home more effective and
enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the back cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Console
Water Bottle Holder*
Seat
Seat Knob
Seat Post Knob
Transport Wheel
Pedal/Strap
*Water bottle is not included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tool(s) and your own adjustable wrench
screwdriver
.
and Phillips
See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. If a part is
missing, call 1-888-533-1333.
M6 Locknut
(54)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (40)–9
M8 Locknut
(37)–4
M6 x 8mm Button
Screw (56)–1
M6 Split
Washer (43)–4
M6 x 38mm Button
Bolt (53)–4
M8 Split
Washer (36)–8
M8 x 20mm Button
Screw (35)–4
M10 Split
Washer (34)–4
M8 x 25mm Patch
Screw (50)–2
M10 x 78mm Button Screw (67)–2
M10 x 54mm Button Screw (33)–2
5
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
Orient the Rear Stabilizer (14) so that the indicated holes are at the bottom.
While a second person lifts the rear of the
Frame (1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (14) to the
Frame with two M10 x 54mm Button Screws
(33) and two M10 Split Washers (34).
Holes
1
34
Holes
33
2. Slide the Right Cap (77), which is marked with
a “Right” sticker, onto the right side of the Rear
Stabilizer (14).
2
Attach the Right Cap (77) with two M4 x 16mm
Screws (40).
14
4
14
Attach the Left Cap (4) in the same way.
77
40
3. While a second person lifts the front of the
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the
Frame with two M10 x 78mm Button Screws
(67) and two M10 Split Washers (34).
3
2
1
67
34
6
4. While another person holds the Upright (3) near
the Frame (1), connect the Upper Wire Harness
(32) to the Lower Wire Harness (31).
4
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Gently pull the
upper end of the Upper Wire Harness (32) to
remove the slack, and slide the Upright (3) onto
the Frame (1).
Avoid pinching
the wires
Attach the Upright (3) with four M8 x 20mm
Button Screws (35) and four M8 Split Washers
(36).
3
36
35
36
36
1
5. Identify the Right Handlebar (48), which is
marked with an “R” sticker.
36
35
32
31
5
While a second person holds the Right
Handlebar (48) near the Upright (3), tie the pull
wire (see the inset drawing) to the right pulse
wire, and pull it into the side of the Upright and
out of the top. Then, untie and discard the pull
wire.
40
49
47
Slide the Right Handlebar (48) onto the Upright
(3). Attach the Right Handlebar with two M6 x
38mm Button Bolts (53), two M6 Split Washers
(43), and two M6 Locknuts (54). Make sure that
the hexagonal holes are in the indicated
location.
Left Pulse
Wire
Pull
Wire
Attach the Left Handlebar (47) in the same
way.
Orient the Water Bottle Holder (49) as shown.
Insert the Upper Wire Harness (32) and the left
and right pulse wires through the Water Bottle
Holder.
Right
Pulse
Wire
Then, slide the Water Bottle Holder (49) onto
the Upright (3) and attach it with an M4 x 16mm
Screw (40). Do not tighten the Screw yet.
7
Right Hexagonal
32 Pulse
Holes
Wire
3
54
Pull
Wire
53
43
48
6. Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Orient the
Console Bracket (55) as shown and then insert
the Upper Wire Harness (32) and the left and
right pulse wires through the Console Bracket.
6
Attach the Console Bracket (55) to the Upright
(3) with two M8 x 25mm Patch Screws (50).
Avoid pinching
the wires
50
55
32
3
Pulse
Wires
7. While another person holds the Console (6)
near the Upright (3), connect the console wires
to the Upper Wire Harness (32) and to the
pulse wires.
7
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Insert the
excess wires downward into the Upright (3).
Avoid pinching
the wires
6
Console Wire
Attach the Console (6) to the Console Bracket
(55) with four M4 x 16mm Screws (40).
32
Console
Wires
See step 5. Tighten the M4 x 16mm Screw
(40).
Pulse
Wires
8. The Console (6) requires four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the Console has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to
warm to room temperature before inserting
batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the
console displays or other electronic components. Remove the battery cover and insert the
batteries into the battery compartments. Make
sure to orient the batteries as shown by the
diagrams inside the battery compartments.
Then, reattach the battery cover.
8
55
3
Battery
Cover
Batteries
6
Note: The battery cover may be attached with
screws.
Batteries
8
40
9. Orient the Seat Post (5) as shown. Loosen the
Seat Post Knob (30) a few turns.
9
Next, pull the Seat Post Knob (30) outward,
insert the Seat Post (5) into the Frame (1), and
then release the Seat Post Knob into one of the
holes in the Seat Post.
Move the Seat Post (5) upward and downward slightly to make sure that the pin on
the Seat Post Knob (30) is engaged in one of
the adjustment holes in the Seat Post. Then,
tighten the Seat Post Knob.
5
1
30
10. Orient the Seat (12) and the Seat Carriage (29)
as shown.
10
Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Carriage (29)
with four M8 Locknuts (37) and four M8 Split
Washers (36).
56
12
Loosen the Seat Knob (11) and slide the Seat
Carriage (29) onto the Seat Post (5) until it
stops.
29
11
36
Next, attach an M6 x 8mm Button Screw (56) to
the Seat Post (5). Then, adjust the Seat
Carriage (29) to the desired position and tighten
the Seat Knob (11).
37
9
36
5
11. Identify the Right Pedal (26), which is marked
with an “R.”
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal clockwise into the right arm of the
Crank (13).
11
13
Tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the left arm of the Crank.
26
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (26) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the side of the Right Pedal.
Adjust the strap on the Left Pedal (not
shown) in the same way.
Strap
Tab
12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly
is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
10
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
HOW TO ADJUST THE HEIGHT OF THE SEAT
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the pedal
straps off the tabs
on the pedals.
Adjust the pedal
straps to the desired
position, and then
press the ends of
the pedal straps
onto the tabs.
For effective exercise, the seat
Seat
should be at the
proper height. As
Seat
Post
you pedal, there
Knob
should be a slight
bend in your knees
Seat
when the pedals
Post
are in the lowest
position. To adjust
the height of the
seat, first loosen the
seat post knob.
Next, pull the knob,
slide the seat post upward or downward to the desired
position, and then release the knob. Move the seat
post upward or downward slightly to make sure
that the knob is engaged in one of the adjustment
holes in the seat post. Then, tighten the knob.
HOW TO ADJUST THE LATERAL POSITION OF
THE SEAT
To adjust the lateral
position of the seat,
first loosen the seat
knob a few turns.
Then, move the
seat forward or
backward to the
desired position,
and firmly tighten
the seat knob.
Seat
Seat Knob
11
Tab
Pedal Strap
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The console also features the new iFit interactive
workout system. The iFit interactive workout system
enables the console to accept iFit cards containing
workouts designed to help you achieve specific fitness
goals.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
When you select the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts control the resistance of the pedals while guiding you through your
workouts. iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to www.iFit.com or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
The console also offers ten preset workouts. Each
workout automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your
pedaling pace as it guides you through an effective
workout.
To use the manual mode, see page 13. To use a
preset workout, see page 15. To use an iFit workout, see page 16.
Note: If there is a sheet of plastic on the face of the
console, remove the plastic.
12
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The third section of the
display will show the
approximate number of
calories you have
burned and the resistance level of the
pedals. The display will change modes every few
seconds.
1. Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press any button or begin
pedaling. The display will light and the console will
be ready for use.
2. Select the manual mode.
The display will also show your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on
page 14).
Each time you turn on
the console, the
manual mode will be
selected. If you have
selected a workout,
reselect the manual
mode by pressing the Workout button repeatedly
until zeros appear in the display.
The last section of the
display will show a
track representing 1/4
mile (400 meters). As
you exercise, indicators will appear in
succession around the track until the entire track
appears. The track will then disappear and the
indicators will again begin to appear in succession
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change
the resistance of the
pedals by turning the
Resistance dial. To
increase the resistance, turn the
Resistance dial clockwise; to decrease the resistance, turn the Resistance dial counterclockwise.
Note: After you change the resistance, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Note: The console can show speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. The letters
MPH or Km/H will appear in the display to indicate
which unit of measurement is selected.
To change the unit of
measurement, press
and hold down the
Workout button for a
few seconds. An E for
English miles or an M
for metric kilometers will appear in the display.
Press the Start button repeatedly to select the
desired unit of measurement. Then, press the
Workout button.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The upper section of
the display will show
the elapsed time and
the distance, in miles
or kilometers, that you
have pedaled. The display will change modes every few seconds. Note:
When you select a preset workout the display will
show the time remaining in the workout instead of
the elapsed time.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be
necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
To view the total distance pedaled since the exercise bike was purchased and the total number of
hours the exercise bike has been used, press and
hold down the Workout button for a few seconds.
The second section of
the display will show
your pedaling pace in
miles or kilometers per
hour.
The total distance pedaled will appear in the first
section of the display. The total number of hours
the exercise bike has been used will appear in the
third section of the display. To return to the manual
mode, press the Workout button.
13
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If there are sheets
of plastic on the
Contacts
metal contacts on
the handgrip pulse
sensor, remove the
plastic. Next, hold
the handgrip pulse
sensor with your
palms resting on the
metal contacts.
Avoid moving your
hands or gripping
the contacts too tightly. When your pulse is
detected, a heart-shaped symbol will flash in the
display each time your heart beats and then your
heart rate will be shown. For the most accurate
heart rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15
seconds.
If the pedals do not move for a few seconds, the
time will begin to flash in the display and the console will pause.
If the pedals do not move for a few minutes and
no buttons are pressed, the console will turn off
and the display will be reset.
14
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
As you exercise, the
display will prompt you
to keep your pedaling
pace near the pace
setting for the current
segment. When the
word “faster” appears in the display, increase your
pace. When the word “slower” appears, decrease
your pace. When the center of the target flashes,
maintain your current pace.
1. Turn on the console.
To turn on the console, press any button or begin
pedaling. The display will light and the console will
be ready for use.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset
workout, press the
Workout button repeatedly until the number
of the desired workout
appears in the display.
The first section of the display will show how long
the workout will last. A profile of the resistance levels for the workout will scroll across the last
section of the display. Note: Complete profiles of
the preset workouts are printed on the sides of the
console.
IMPORTANT: The pace settings are intended
only to provide motivation. Your actual pace
may be slower than the pace settings. Make
sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for
you.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
level by turning the Resistance dial. IMPORTANT:
When the current segment of the workout
ends, the pedals will automatically adjust to
the resistance setting for the next segment.
3. Press the Start button or begin pedaling to
start the workout.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, the time
will begin to flash in the display. To restart the
workout, press the Start button or simply resume
pedaling.
Each workout is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One resistance level and one pace setting
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same resistance level and/or pace setting may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
The workout will continue until the display shows a
time of 0:00. If you continue to pedal after the
workout is completed, the display will continue to
show exercise feedback; however, the display will
not show the elapsed time until you select the
manual mode or a new workout.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress. The flashing segment of the profile
represents the current segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the
resistance level for the current segment. At the
end of each segment of the workout, a series of
tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level
is programmed for the next segment, the resistance level will flash in the center display for a few
seconds to alert you. The resistance of the pedals
will then change.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 13.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 14.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 6 on page 14.
15
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card
by pressing the up and down buttons next to the
iFit slot.
1. Press any button on the console or begin pedaling to turn on the console.
Press the Start button or begin pedaling to start
your workout. iFit workouts function in the same
way as preset workouts. To use the workout, see
steps 3 to 6 on page 15.
When you turn on the console, the display will
light. A tone will then sound and the console will
be ready for use.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
the metal contacts are face-down and are facing
the slot. When the iFit card is properly inserted,
the indicator next to the slot will light and words
will appear in the display.
iFit Slot
iFit Card
16
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild detergent; never use abrasives or solvents to clean the exercise bike. To
avoid damaging the console, keep liquid away
from the console.
Slide the Reed Switch (21) slightly closer to or away
from the Magnet (16), and then retighten the M4 x
16mm Flange Screw (61). Turn the Crank (13) for a
moment.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the left shield and the left pedal.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT
If the console display becomes dim, replace all the
batteries at the same time; most console problems are
the result of low batteries. To replace the batteries,
see assembly step 8 on page 9.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is at the highest level, the
belt may need to be adjusted.
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip pulse sensor, see step 5 on
page 14.
To adjust the belt, you must first remove the right
pedal and the right shield.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the screws from the
left and right shields; there are three sizes of screws
in the shields—note which size of screw you
remove from each hole. Then, gently remove the
right shield.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, you must first remove the left pedal and the
left shield.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the left pedal clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the screws from the
left and right shields; there are three sizes of screws
in the shields—note which size of screw you
remove from each hole. Then, gently remove the left
shield.
To tighten the belt, first loosen the M10 x 22mm Bolt
(45). Next, tighten the M8 x 38mm Hex Screw (69)
until the belt is tight. Then, retighten the M10 x 22mm
Bolt (45). Reattach the right shield and the right pedal.
Locate the Reed Switch (21). Turn the Crank (13) until
a Magnet (16) is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 16mm
Flange Screw (61).
16
61
21
69
13
17
45
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
18
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
1
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
2. Hamstring Stretch
2
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg.
Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings,
lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
19
5
NOTES
20
NOTES
21
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
8
6
2
2
17
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Upright
Left Cap
Seat Post
Console
Flywheel
Resistance Motor
M4 x 12mm Screw
Resistance Arm
Seat Knob
Seat
Pulley/Crank
Rear Stabilizer
Transport Wheel
Magnet
Left Shield
Right Shield
Resistance Motor Bracket
Seat Post Bushing
Reed Switch/Wire
Clamp
Belt
Left Pedal/Strap
Flywheel Bearing
Right Pedal/Strap
Crank Bearing Set
Idler
Seat Carriage
Seat Post Knob
Lower Wire Harness
Upper Wire Harness
M10 x 54mm Button Screw
M10 Split Washer
M8 x 20mm Button Screw
M8 Split Washer
M8 Locknut
M8 x 25mm Shoulder Patch Screw
M4 x 64mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
*
*
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
2
1
4
1
1
7
1
2
1
4
3
2
1
1
4
3
2
1
2
2
1
1
–
–
Model No. 831.21741.0 R1110A
Description
M4 x 30mm Screw
Flywheel Axle
M6 Split Washer
Long C-magnet Spacer
M10 x 22mm Bolt
C-magnet
Left Handlebar w/Pulse Wire
Right Handlebar w/Pulse Wire
Water Bottle Holder
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
Handlebar Cap
M10 Locknut
M6 x 38mm Button Bolt
M6 Locknut
Console Bracket
M6 x 8mm Button Screw
Short C-magnet Spacer
V-clip
M10 x 80mm Shoulder Bolt
Resistance Wheel
M4 x 16mm Flange Screw
M3.5 x 12mm Screw
Foot
M4 x 5mm Screw
M3.8 x 20mm Round Head Screw
M10 Washer
M10 x 78mm Button Screw
M4 x 16mm Bright Screw
M8 x 38mm Hex Screw
M4 Locknut
M8 x 20mm Flat Head Screw
Foam Grip
Seat Plate
Upper Contact
Lower Contact
Wire Clamp
Right Cap
Userʼs Manual
Assembly Tool
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. If a part is missing, call 1-888-533-1333. *These parts are not illustrated.
22
EXPLODED DRAWING
6
75
50
29
36
37 37
66
60
44
4
40
63
8
66
53
52
66
37
20
42
43
53
61
43 48
40
63
41
40
40
31
30
21
77
39
40
61
22
38
15
22
59
18
39
36 35
45
58
72
40 65
17
36
68
34
75
74
40
36
69
33
43
3
64
28
34
54
36
10
40 14
43
35
24
62
54
47
32
7
25
46
49
5
25
57
40
56
73
36
11
37
36
40
65
12
71
51
74
50
55
Model No. 831.21741.0 R1110A
1
76
70
40
23
2
34
61
9
19 61
27
16
15
67
38
13
26
23
34
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For repair—in your home—of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment,
or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories, and user’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME® (1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222 Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR® (1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears bike exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of the date of
purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® (1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair
proves impossible).
This warranty does not apply when the bike exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Part No. 261366 R1110A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement