operation - Gardner, Inc.

operation - Gardner, Inc.
Operator’s Manual
10 in. TABLE saw
Model No.
315.275550
warning: To reduce the risk of injury, the
user must read and understand the operator’s
manual before using this product.
Customer Help Line: 1-877-369-8665
Sold by: Sears Canada Inc. Toronto M5B 2B8
Visit the Craftsman web page: www.sears.ca/craftsman
R
983000-820
2-4-08 (Rev:04)
Save this manual for future reference
TABLE OF CONTENTS
n Warranty ............................................................................................................................................................................2
n Introduction .......................................................................................................................................................................2
n General Safety Rules ..................................................................................................................................................... 3-4
n Specific Safety Rules..................................................................................................................................................... 4-5
n Symbols......................................................................................................................................................................... 6-7
n Electrical ............................................................................................................................................................................8
n Glossary of Terms..............................................................................................................................................................9
n Features..................................................................................................................................................................... 10-13
n Tools Needed ................................................................................................................................................................. 13
n Loose Parts .................................................................................................................................................................... 14
n Assembly ................................................................................................................................................................... 15-19
n Operation................................................................................................................................................................... 19-34
n Adjustments .............................................................................................................................................................. 35-37
n Maintenance ................................................................................................................................................................... 38
n Troubleshooting ......................................................................................................................................................... 39-40
n Exploded View........................................................................................................................................................... 41-46
n Parts Ordering/Service ...................................................................................................................................... Back Page
WARRANTY
FULL TWO YEAR WARRANTY
If this CRAFTSMAN Tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within two years from the date of purchase,
return it to the nearest Sears Canada Inc. ("Sears") store and "Sears" will repair it , free of charge.
This does not include repair, labor, or parts replacement because of misuse, abuse, or normal wear and tear.
Batteries are warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for one year.
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies only for 90 days from the date
of purchase.
This warranty is in addition to any statutory warranty.
Sears Canada Inc., Toronto M5B 2B8
INTRODUCTION
This tool has many features for making its use more pleasant and enjoyable. Safety, performance, and dependability
have been given top priority in the design of this product making it easy to maintain and operate.
2
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
n SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise to hold work
when practical. It’s safer than using your hand and
frees both hands to operate tool.
n DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and
balance at all times.
n MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp
and clean for better and safer performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and changing accessories.
n DISCONNECT TOOLS. When not in use, before
servicing, or when changing attachments, blades, bits,
cutters, etc., all tools should be disconnected.
n AVOID ACCIDENTAL STARTING. Be sure switch is off
when plugging in any tool.
n USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES. Consult the
operator’s manual for recommended accessories. The
use of improper accessories may risk injury.
n NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious injury could occur
if the tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is unintentionally contacted.
n CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of
the tool, a guard or other part that is damaged should
be carefully checked to determine that it will operate
properly and perform its intended function. Check for
alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts,
breakage of parts, mounting and any other conditions
that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that
is damaged must be properly repaired or replaced by
an authorized service center to avoid risk of personal
injury.
n USE THE RIGHT DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work
into a blade or cutter against the direction of rotation of
blade or cutter only.
n NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING UNATTENDED.
TURN THE POWER OFF. Don’t leave tool until it
comes to a complete stop.
n PROTECT YOUR LUNGS. Wear a face or dust mask if
the cutting operation is dusty.
n PROTECT YOUR HEARING. Wear hearing protection
during extended periods of operation.
n DO NOT ABUSE CORD. Never yank cord to disconnect from receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil, and
sharp edges.
n USE OUTDOOR EXTENSION CORDS. When tool
is used outdoors, use only extension cords with
approved ground connection that are intended for use
outdoors and so marked.
n ALWAYS KEEP THE BLADE GUARD AND RIVING
KNIFE/SPREADER/SPLITTER IN PLACE and in
working order.
n KEEP BLADES CLEAN, SHARP, AND WITH
SUFFICIENT SET. Sharp blades minimize stalling
and kickback.
n KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM CUTTING AREA. Keep
hands away from blades. Do not reach underneath
WARNING: Read and understand all instruc-
tions. Failure to follow all instructions listed below,
may result in electric shock, fire and/or serious
personal injury.
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
n KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL. Read the operator’s
manual carefully. Learn the saw’s applications and
limitations as well as the specific potential hazards
related to this tool.
n GUARD AGAINST ELECTRICAL SHOCK BY PREVENTING BODY CONTACT WITH GROUNDED
SURFACES. For example, pipes, radiators, ranges,
refrigerator enclosures.
n KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in good working order.
n REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES.
Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches are removed from tool before turning it on.
n KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and
benches invite accidents. DO NOT leave tools or
pieces of wood on the saw while it is in operation.
n DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS ENVIRONMENTS.
Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations or
expose to rain. Keep the work area well lit.
n KEEP CHILDREN AND VISITORS AWAY. All visitors
should wear safety glasses and be kept a safe
distance from work area. Do not let visitors contact
tool or extension cord while operating.
n MAKE WORKSHOP CHILDPROOF with padlocks and
master switches, or by removing starter keys.
n DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and
safer at the feed rate for which it was designed.
n USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force the tool or attachment
to do a job it was not designed for. Don’t use it for a
purpose not intended.
n USE THE PROPER EXTENSION CORD. Make sure
your extension cord is in good condition. Use only a
cord heavy enough to carry the current your product
will draw. An undersized cord will cause a drop in line
voltage resulting in loss of power and overheating. A
wire gauge size (A.W.G.) of at least 14 is recommended
for an extension cord 25 feet or less in length. If in
doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The smaller the
gauge number, the heavier the cord.
n DRESS PROPERLY. Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties, or jewelry. They can get caught
and draw you into moving parts. Rubber gloves and
nonskid footwear are recommended when working
outdoors. Also wear protective hair covering to contain
long hair.
n ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE
SHIELDS. Everyday eyeglasses have only impactresistant lenses, they are NOT safety glasses.
3
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
n
work or around or over the blade while blade is
rotating. Do not attempt to remove cut material when
blade is moving.
BLADE COASTS AFTER BEING TURNED OFF.
NEVER USE IN AN EXPLOSIVE ATMOSPHERE.
Normal sparking of the motor could ignite fumes.
INSPECT TOOL CORDS PERIODICALLY. If damaged,
have repaired by a qualified service technician at
an authorized service facility. The conductor with
insulation having an outer surface that is green with
or without yellow stripes is the equipment-grounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric
cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the equipment-grounding conductor to a live terminal. Repair
or replace a damaged or worn cord immediately. Stay
constantly aware of cord location and keep it well away
from the rotating blade.
INSPECT EXTENSION CORDS PERIODICALLY and
replace if damaged.
GROUND ALL TOOLS. If tool is equipped with threeprong plug, it should be plugged into a three-hole
electrical receptacle.
CHECK WITH A QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN or service
personnel if the grounding instructions are not completely understood or if in doubt as to whether the tool
is properly grounded.
USE ONLY CORRECT ELECTRICAL DEVICES: 3-wire
extension cords that have 3-prong grounding plugs and
3-pole receptacles that accept the tool’s plug.
DO NOT MODIFY the plug provided. If it will not fit the
outlet, have the proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
KEEP TOOL DRY, CLEAN, AND FREE FROM OIL
AND GREASE. Always use a clean cloth when clean-
ing. Never use brake fluids, gasoline, petroleum-based
products, or any solvents to clean tool.
n STAY ALERT AND EXERCISE CONTROL. Watch
what you are doing and use common sense. Do not
operate tool when you are tired. Do not rush.
n DO NOT USE TOOL IF SWITCH DOES NOT TURN IT
ON AND OFF. Have defective switches replaced by an
authorized service center.
n USE ONLY CORRECT BLADES. Do not use blades
with incorrect size holes. Never use blade washers or
blade bolts that are defective or incorrect. The maximum blade capacity of your saw is 10 in. (254 mm).
n BEFORE MAKING A CUT, BE SURE ALL ADJUSTMENTS ARE SECURE.
n BE SURE BLADE PATH IS FREE OF NAILS. Inspect
for and remove all nails from lumber before cutting.
n NEVER TOUCH BLADE or other moving parts during
use.
n NEVER START A TOOL WHEN ANY ROTATING COMPONENT IS IN CONTACT WITH THE WORKPIECE.
n DO NOT OPERATE A TOOL WHILE UNDER THE
INFLUENCE OF DRUGS, ALCOHOL, OR ANY
MEDICATION.
n WHEN SERVICING use only identical replacement
parts. Use of any other parts may create a hazard or
cause product damage.
n USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES listed
in this manual or addendums. Use of accessories
that are not listed may cause the risk of personal
injury. Instructions for safe use of accessories are
included with the accessory.
n DOUBLE CHECK ALL SETUPS. Make sure blade is
tight and not making contact with saw or workpiece
before connecting to power supply.
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES
n GUARD AGAINST KICKBACK. Kickback occurs
when the blade stalls rapidly and workpiece is driven
back towards the operator. It can pull your hand into
the blade resulting in serious personal injury. Stay out
of blade path and turn switch off immediately if blade
binds or stalls.
�n USE RIP FENCE. Always use a fence or straight edge
guide when ripping.
n SUPPORT LARGE PANELS. To minimize risk of blade
pinching and kickback, always support large panels.
n REMOVE ALL FENCES AND AUXILIARY TABLES
before transporting saw. Failure to do so can result in
an accident causing possible serious personal injury.
n ALWAYS USE BLADE GUARD, RIVING KNIFE/
SPREADER/SPLITTER, AND ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS on all “through-sawing” operations. Through-
sawing operations are those in which the blade cuts
completely through the workpiece as in ripping or
cross cutting. Keep the blade guard down, the antikickback pawls down, and the riving knife/spreader/
splitter properly aligned to the saw blade.
n ALWAYS SECURE WORK firmly against rip fence,
miter fence, or miter gauge.
n ALWAYS USE A PUSH STICK FOR RIPPING NARROW STOCK. A push stick is a device used to push
a workpiece through the blade instead of using your
hands. Size and shape can vary but the push stick must
always be narrower than the workpiece to prevent the
push stick from contacting the saw blade. When ripping
narrow stock, always use a push stick, so your hand does
not come close to the saw blade. Use a featherboard and
push blocks for non-through cuts.
4
SPECIFIC SAFETY RULES
n NEVER perform any operation “freehand” which
means using only your hands to support or guide the
workpiece. Always use either the rip fence or miter
fence to position and guide the work.
n NEVER stand or have any part of your body in line
with the path of the saw blade.
n NEVER reach behind, over, or within three inches of
the blade or cutter with either hand for any reason.
n MOVE THE RIP FENCE out of the way when cross
cutting.
n NEVER use rip fence as cutoff gauge when cross
cutting.
n NEVER attempt to free a stalled saw blade without
first turning the saw OFF and disconnecting the saw
from the power source.
n PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT to the rear and
sides of the saw table for wide or long work pieces.
Use a sturdy “outrigger” support if a table extension
more than 24 inches long is attached to the saw.
n AVOID KICKBACKS (work thrown back toward you)
by:
a) Keeping blade sharp.
b) Keeping rip fence parallel to the saw blade.
c) Keeping riving knife/spreader/splitter, anti-kickback
pawls, and blade guard in place and operating.
d) Not releasing the work before it is pushed all the
way past the saw blade using a push stick.
e) Not ripping work that is twisted or warped or does
not have a straight edge to guide along the fence.
n AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS AND HAND
POSITIONS where a sudden slip could cause your
hand to move into the cutting tool.
n USE ONLY RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES listed in
this manual or addendums. Use of accessories that are
not listed may cause the risk of personal injury. Instructions for safe use of accessories are included with the
accessory.
n MAKE SURE THE WORK AREA HAS AMPLE LIGHTING to see the work and that no obstructions will interfere with safe operation BEFORE performing any work
using the table saw.
n ALWAYS TURN OFF SAW before disconnecting it, to
avoid accidental starting when reconnecting to power
supply.
n THIS TOOL should have the following markings:
a) Wear eye protection.
b) Use saw blade guard and riving knife/spreader/
splitter for every operation for which it can be
used, including all through sawing.
c) Keep hands out of the line of saw blade.
d) Use a push stick when required.
e) Pay particular attention to instructions on reducing
risk of kickback.
f) Do not perform any operation freehand.
g) Never reach around or over the saw blade.
n SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them
frequently and use to instruct other users. If you loan
someone this tool, loan them these instructions also.
5
SYMBOLS
Some of the following symbols may be used on this tool. Please study them and learn their meaning. Proper
interpretation of these symbols will allow you to operate the tool better and safer.
SYMBOL
NAME
DESIGNATION/EXPLANATION
V
Volts
Voltage
A
Amperes
Current
Hz
Hertz
Frequency (cycles per second)
W
Watt
Power
Minutes
Time
Alternating Current
Type of current
Direct Current
Type or a characteristic of current
No Load Speed
Rotational speed, at no load
Class II Construction
Double-insulated construction
Per Minute
Revolutions, strokes, surface speed, orbits etc., per minute
Wet Conditions Alert
Do not expose to rain or use in damp locations.
Read The Operator’s Manual
To reduce the risk of injury, user must read and understand
operator’s manual before using this product.
Eye Protection
Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side
shields and a full face shield when operating this product.
Safety Alert
Precautions that involve your safety.
No Hands Symbol
Failure to keep your hands away from the blade will result in
serious personal injury.
Pinch Warning
Always watch for movement paying extra attention to
potential areas where pinching could occur.
Pinch Warning
Always watch for movement paying extra attention to
potential areas where pinching could occur.
Hot Surface
To reduce the risk of injury or damage, avoid contact with
any hot surface.
min
no
.../min
6
SYMBOLS
The following signal words and meanings are intended to explain the levels of risk associated with this product.
SYMBOL
SIGNAL
MEANING
DANGER:
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury.
WARNING:
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION:
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION:
(Without Safety Alert Symbol) Indicates a situation that may result in
property damage.
SERVICE
WARNING: To avoid serious personal injury, do not
Servicing requires extreme care and knowledge and
should be performed only by a qualified service technician. For service we suggest you return the product to
your nearest AUTHORIZED SERVICE CENTER for repair.
When servicing, use only identical replacement parts.
attempt to use this product until you read thoroughly
and understand completely the operator’s manual.
Save this operator’s manual and review frequently for
continuing safe operation and instructing others who
may use this product.
WARNING:
The operation of any power tool can result in foreign objects being thrown into your eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Before beginning power tool operation, always wear safety goggles or
safety glasses with side shields and a full face shield when needed. We recommend Wide Vision Safety
Mask for use over eyeglasses or standard safety glasses with side shields. Always use eye protection
which is marked to comply with ANSI Z87.1.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
7
ELECTRICAL
EXTENSION CORDS
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
Use only 3-wire extension cords that have 3-prong
grounding plugs and 3-pole receptacles that accept the
tool’s plug. When using a power tool at a considerable
distance from the power source, use an extension cord
heavy enough to carry the current that the tool will draw.
An undersized extension cord will cause a drop in line
voltage, resulting in a loss of power and causing the
motor to overheat. Use the chart provided below to
determine the minimum wire size required in an extension
cord. Only round jacketed cords listed by Underwriter’s
Laboratories (UL) should be used.
This tool is powered by a precision built electric motor.
It should be connected to a power supply that is 120
volts, 60 Hz, AC only (normal household current). Do
not operate this tool on direct current (DC). A substantial
voltage drop will cause a loss of power and the motor will
overheat. If the saw does not operate when plugged into
an outlet, double check the power supply.
SPEED AND WIRING
25'
16
16
16
16
14
14
The no-load speed of this tool is approximately 4,800 rpm.
This speed is not constant and decreases under a load or
with lower voltage. For voltage, the wiring in a shop is as
important as the motor’s horsepower rating. A line intended only for lights cannot properly carry a power tool motor.
Wire that is heavy enough for a short distance will be too
light for a greater distance. A line that can support one
power tool may not be able to support two or three tools.
50'
16
16
16
14
14
12
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
100'
16
16
14
12
10
—
In the event of a malfunction or breakdown, grounding
provides a path of least resistance for electric current to
reduce the risk of electric shock. This tool is equipped with
an electric cord having an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. The plug must be plugged into a
matching outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
Do not modify the plug provided. If it will not fit the outlet,
have the proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of electric shock. The conductor
with insulation having an outer surface that is green with
or without yellow stripes is the equipment-grounding conductor. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug
is necessary, do not connect the equipment-grounding
conductor to a live terminal.
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel if
the grounding instructions are not completely understood,
or if in doubt as to whether the tool is properly grounded.
Repair or replace a damaged or worn cord immediately.
This tool is intended for use on a circuit that has an outlet
like the one shown in figure 1. It also has a grounding pin
like the one shown.
**Ampere rating (on tool data plate)
0-2.0
2.1-3.4
Cord Length
3.5-5.0
5.1-7.0
7.1-12.0 12.1-16.0
Wire Size (A.W.G.)
**Used on 12 gauge - 20 amp circuit.
NOTE: AWG = American Wire Gauge
When working with the tool outdoors, use an extension
cord that is designed for outside use. This is indicated by
the letters “WA” on the cord’s jacket.
Before using an extension cord, inspect it for loose or
exposed wires and cut or worn insulation.
WARNING: Keep the extension cord clear of the
working area. Position the cord so that it will not get
caught on lumber, tools or other obstructions while
you are working with a power tool. Failure to do so
can result in serious personal injury.
WARNING: Check extension cords before each
use. If damaged replace immediately. Never use tool
with a damaged cord since touching the damaged
area could cause electrical shock resulting in serious
injury.
GROUNDING
PIN
8
120V GROUNDED OUTLET
Fig. 1
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
Non-Through Cuts
Any cutting operation where the blade does not extend
completely through the thickness of the workpiece.
Anti-Kickback Pawls (radial arm and table saws)
A device which, when properly installed and maintained,
is designed to stop the workpiece from being kicked back
toward the front of the saw during a ripping operation.
Arbor
The shaft on which a blade or cutting tool is mounted.
Bevel Cut
A cutting operation made with the blade at any angle
other than 90° to the table surface.
Chamfer
A cut removing a wedge from a block so the end (or part
of the end) is angled rather than at 90°.
Compound Cut
A cross cut made with both a miter and a bevel angle.
Cross Cut
A cutting or shaping operation made across the grain or
the width of the workpiece.
Cutter Head (planers and jointers)
A rotating piece of adjustable blades. The cutter head
removes material from the workpiece.
Dado Cut
A non-through cut which produces a square-sided notch
or trough in the workpiece (requires a special blade).
Featherboard
A device used to help control the workpiece by guiding it
securely against the table or fence during any ripping
operation.
FPM or SPM
Feet per minute (or strokes per minute), used in reference
to blade movement.
Freehand
Performing a cut without the workpiece being guided by a
fence, miter gauge, or other aids.
Pilot Hole (drill presses)
A small hole drilled in a workpiece that serves as a guide
for drilling large holes accurately.
Push Blocks and Push Sticks
Devices used to feed the workpiece through the saw
blade during cutting operations. A push stick (not a push
block) should be used for narrow ripping operations.
These aids help keep the operator's hands well away from
the blade.
Resaw
A cutting operation to reduce the thickness of the workpiece to make thinner pieces.
Resin
A sticky, sap-based substance that has hardened.
Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
The number of turns completed by a spinning object in
one minute.
Ripping or Rip Cut
A cutting operation along the length of the workpiece.
Riving Knife/Spreader/Splitter (table saws)
A metal piece, slightly thinner than the blade, which helps
keep the kerf open and also helps to prevent kickback.
Saw Blade Path
The area over, under, behind, or in front of the blade. As
it applies to the workpiece, that area which will be or has
been cut by the blade.
Set
The distance that the tip of the saw blade tooth is bent (or
set) outward from the face of the blade.
Snipe (planers)
Depression made at either end of a workpiece by cutter
blades when the workpiece is not properly supported.
Gum
A sticky, sap-based residue from wood products.
Heel
Alignment of the blade to the fence.
Kerf
The material removed by the blade in a through cut or the
slot produced by the blade in a non-through or partial cut.
Kickback
A hazard that can occur when the blade binds or stalls,
throwing the workpiece back toward operator.
Leading End
The end of the workpiece pushed into the tool first.
Miter Cut
A cutting operation made with the workpiece at any angle
to the blade other than 90°.
Through Sawing
Any cutting operation where the blade extends completely
through the thickness of the workpiece.
Throw-Back
The throwing back of a workpiece usually caused by the
workpiece being dropped into the blade or being placed
inadvertently in contact with the blade.
Workpiece or Material
The item on which the operation is being done.
Worktable
Surface where the workpiece rests while performing a
cutting, drilling, planing, or sanding operation.
9
FEATURES
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
Rating .............................................. 120 V, 60 Hz, AC only
Input ................................................................15 Amperes
No Load Speed ................................................. 5,000/min.
Cutting Depth at 0˚: ..............................................3-1/2 in.
Cutting Depth at 45˚: ............................................2-1/2 in.
Blade Arbor .............................................................. 5/8 in.
Blade Diameter.......................................................... 10 in.
Blade Tilt ................................................................. 0˚ - 45˚
Net Weight without Leg Stand ............................. 61.5 lbs.
Net Weight with Leg Stand................................... 82.5 lbs.
SPREADER
OUTFEED
SUPPORT
MITER
FENCE
BLADE
GUARD
ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS
RIP FENCE
SLIDING
MITER TABLE
TABLE
EXTENSION
SCALE
LOCKING LEVER
TABLE TILT
HANDLE
MITER SCALE
SWITCH
BEVEL
INDICATOR
STORAGE
BRACKET(S)
BEVEL
SCALE
FRONT
RAIL
BEVEL
LOCKING
LEVER
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL
LEVELING
FOOT
Fig. 2
10
FEATURES
KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW
LEG STAND - Attached to the table saw base, the leg
stand opens and closes with ease.
MITER FENCE WITH ADJUSTING CLAMP KNOB - The
fence attaches to the sliding miter table and can be angled for miter and compound miter cuts as well as straight
cuts such as cross cuts and bevel cross cuts. With the
locator pin in place, this knob locks the miter fence to the
sliding miter table at the desired cutting angle.
MOTOR - The powerful induction motor, with capacitor
start and V-belt drive, is housed in a sturdy steel base.
RIP FENCE - A sturdy metal fence guides the workpiece
and is secured with the locking lever. Grooves run along
the top and sides of the rip fence for use with optional
clamps and accessories.
SCALE - Located on the front rail, the easy-to-read scale
provides precise measurements for rip cuts.
SLIDING MITER TABLE - The sliding miter table moves
allowing the operator to slide the workpiece across the
saw table.
SLIDING TABLE EXTENSIONS - Located on the left side
of the saw table, this table extension gives the operator
additional support when cutting wide workpieces.
SPREADER - A metal piece of the blade guard assembly,
slightly thinner than the saw blade, which helps keep the
kerf open and prevent kickback.
SWITCH ASSEMBLY - This saw has an easy access
power switch located below the front rail. To lock the
switch in the OFF position, remove the switch key from
the switch. Place the key in a location that is inaccessible
to children and others not qualified to use the tool.
See Figure 2.
Before attempting to use this product, familiarize yourself
with all operating features and safety rules.
ADJUSTING CLAMP - This clamp locks the miter fence
at the desired cutting angle.
ANTI-KICKBACK PAWLS - Kickback is a hazard in which
the workpiece is thrown back toward the operator. The
teeth on the anti-kickback pawls point away from the
workpiece. If the workpiece should be pulled back toward
the operator, the teeth dig into the wood to help prevent
or reduce the possibility of kickback.
BEVEL SCALE - The easy-to-read scale on the front of
the cabinet shows the exact blade angle.
BLADE - This saw is provided with a 36-tooth, 10 in.
carbide blade. The blade is raised and lowered with
the height/bevel adjusting handwheel. Bevel angles are
locked with the bevel locking lever.
WARNING: Do not use blades rated less than the
speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.
BLADE GUARD - Always keep the blade guard down
over the saw blade for through-sawing cuts.
Bevel LOCKING LEVER - This lever, placed just under
the saw table surface on the front of the cabinet, locks the
angle setting of the blade.
HEIGHT/BEVEL ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL - Located
on the front of the cabinet, use this handwheel to lower
and raise the blade for height adjustments or blade replacement. This handwheel also makes the adjustment for
bevel angles easy.
11
FEATURES
OPERATING COMPONENTS
WARNING: Always remove the switch key when
The upper portion of the blade projects up through the
table and is surrounded by an insert called the throat
plate. The height of the blade is set with a handwheel on
the front of the cabinet. To accommodate wide panels,
the saw table has rails on each side. Detailed instructions
are provided in the Operation section of this manual for
the basic cuts: cross cuts, miter cuts, bevel cuts, and
compound cuts.
The sliding miter table assembly is used for cross cutting
operations. The miter fence is easily adjusted to cut wood
at an angle by loosening the adjusting clamp, setting the
fence to the miter scale, and retightening the clamp. The
sliding miter table, which rests on a base mounted on the
rails, can be repositioned along the rails for wide work. It
can be reversed so the projecting base is in the back and
can be moved from the left side to the right side as needed. With the miter fence removed, the miter table offers
additional support for other operations such as ripping.
The rip fence is used to position work for lengthwise cuts.
A scale on the front rail shows the distance between the
rip fence and the blade.
It is very important to use the blade guard assembly for all
through-sawing operations. The blade guard assembly
includes: riving knife/spreader/splitter, anti-kickback
pawls, and plastic blade guard.
the tool is not in use and keep it in a safe place. In
the event of a power failure, turn the switch OFF
( O ) and remove the key. This action will prevent the
tool from accidentally starting when power returns.
WARNING: ALWAYS make sure your workpiece is
not in contact with the blade before operating the
switch to start the tool. Failure to heed this warning
may cause the workpiece to be kicked back toward
the operator and result in serious personal injury.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental starting,
Always make sure the switch is in the OFF ( O ) position
before plugging tool into the power source.
SWITCH
ON
SWITCH
OFF
POWER SWITCH
This saw is equipped with a power switch that has a
built-in locking feature. This feature is intended to prevent
unauthorized and possible hazardous use by children and
others.
TO TURN YOUR SAW ON:
n With the switch key inserted into the switch, lift the
switch button to turn ON ( l ).
SWITCH KEY
TO TURN YOUR SAW OFF:
n Press the switch button down to turn OFF ( O ).
TO LOCK YOUR SAW:
n Press the switch button down.
n Remove the switch key from the switch and store in a
safe, secure location.
SWITCH IN LOCKED POSITION
Fig. 3
12
FEATURES
BLADES
WARNING: Do not use blades rated less than the
For maximum performance, it is recommended that you
use the Craftsman 36-tooth, 10 in. carbide combination
blade provided with your saw. Additional blade styles of
the same high quality are available for specific operations
such as ripping. Your local dealer can provide you with
complete information.
speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.
TOOLS NEEDED
The following tools (not included) are needed for making adjustments:
FRAMING SQUARE
PHILLIPS
SCREWDRIVER
COMBINATION
SQUARE
FLATHEAD
SCREWDRIVER
Fig. 4
13
LOOSE PARTS
The following items are included with your table saw:
B
A
C
H
D
E
G
I
F
Fig. 5
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
Rip Fence .................................................................................................................................................................... 1
Large Blade Wrench.................................................................................................................................................... 1
Small Blade Wrench .................................................................................................................................................... 1
Elbow .......................................................................................................................................................................... 1
Dust Bag ..................................................................................................................................................................... 1
Bevel Handle Assembly .............................................................................................................................................. 1
Miter Fence with Adjusting Clamp .............................................................................................................................. 1
Blade Guard with Spreader and Anti-Kickback Pawls................................................................................................ 1
Hex Key ....................................................................................................................................................................... 1
14
ASSEMBLY
UNPACKING
MOUNTING HOLES
This product requires assembly.
n Carefully lift saw from the carton and place it on a level
work surface.
This tool comes mounted to a leg stand. If you chose to
remove the leg stand, the table saw must be mounted to a
firm supporting surface such as a workbench or leg stand.
Four bolt holes have been provided in the saw’s base for
this purpose. Each of the four mounting holes should be
bolted securely using 3/8 in. machine bolts, lock washers,
and hex nuts (not included). Bolts should be of sufficient
length to accommodate the saw base, lock washers, hex
nuts, and the thickness of the workbench. Tighten all four
bolts securely.
Carefully check the workbench after mounting to make
sure that no movement can occur during use. If any tipping, sliding, or walking is noted, secure the workbench to
the floor before operating.
NOTE: This tool is heavy. To avoid back injury, keep
your knees bent and lift with your legs, not your back,
and get help when needed.
n Inspect the tool carefully to make sure no breakage or
damage occurred during shipping.
n Do not discard the packing material until you have
carefully inspected and satisfactorily operated the tool.
n The saw is factory set for accurate cutting. After
assembling it, check for accuracy. If shipping has
influenced the settings, refer to specific procedures
explained in this manual.
TO INSTALL THE BEVEL HANDLE ASSEMBLY
n If any parts are damaged or missing, please call
1-800-932-3188 for assistance.
See Figure 6.
n Lift the end cap off the bevel handle assembly using a
flat blade screwdriver.
n Hold the nylon nut securely and turn the screw counterclockwise to remove the nut completely.
NOTE: Do not remove the screw from the handle or the
washer from the end of the screw.
n Place the nylon nut into the recessed hole on the back
of the height/bevel adjusting handwheel and hold in
place.
n Slide the handle, screw, and washer into the hole on the
height/bevel adjusting handwheel.
n Using a flathead screwdriver, turn the screw clockwise
and tighten in place.
n Push the end cap back in place on the end of the
handle.
WARNING: If any parts are missing, do not operate
this tool until the missing parts are replaced. Failure
to do so could result in possible serious personal
injury.
WARNING: Do not attempt to modify this tool
or create accessories not recommended for use
with this tool. Any such alteration or modification is
misuse and could result in a hazardous condition
leading to possible serious personal injury.
WARNING: Do not connect to power supply until
assembly is complete. Failure to comply could result
in accidental starting and possible serious personal
injury.
NUT
WARNING: Do not lift the saw without help. Hold
WASHER
it close to your body. Keep your knees bent and
lift with your legs, not your back. Ignoring these
precautions can result in back injury.
WARNING: Never stand directly in line with the
blade or allow hands to come closer than 3 in. to the
blade. Do not reach over or across the blade. Failure
to heed this warning can result in serious personal
injury.
WARNING: To avoid serious personal injury, always
make sure the table saw is securely mounted to
a workbench or an approved leg stand. NEVER
operate the saw on the floor.
SCREW
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL
15
BEVEL
HANDLE
END
CAP
Fig. 6
ASSEMBLY
TO OPEN/CLOSE (SET-UP/TEAR DOWN) THE
LEG STAND
SET-UP
TEAR DOWN
See Figure 7.
�To open (set-up) the leg stand:
n� Step 1: With the saw table on end and standing to the side,
use your left hand to pull the leg stand latch towards you.
n Step 2: Once the leg stand is released from the table
saw base, ease the legs of the stand down.
n Step 3: Grasp the upper leg support below the saw
cabinet. Step 4: Keeping your left hand clear of the leg
stand, pull the leg stand up until it locks into place.
n Step 5: With the left hand firmly on the table tilt handle,
grasp the leg stand with your right hand.
n Steps 6 and 7: Push the leg stand towards the ground with
your right hand and pull in the same direction with your
left hand until the table saw is in an upright position.
�To close (tear down) the leg stand:
n Step 1: Standing to the side of the table saw, grasp
the table tilt handle with your left hand. Step 2: Tilt the
table saw to your left and grab the leg just below the
leveling foot.
n Step 3: Lower the saw to the floor until it is balanced
on end.
n Step 4: Using your left hand, release the leg stand
latch.
n Steps 5 and 6: Once the leg stand is released from the
table saw base, ease the legs of the leg stand toward
the floor.
n Step 7: Lift the lower leg of the leg stand until it locks in
place.
TO SECURE/LEVEL THE SAW
With the leg stand open and the table saw resting on a
flat, level surface, the saw should not move or rock from
side to side. If the saw rocks from side to side, the leveling
foot needs adjusting until the leg stand is balanced.
n Turning clockwise will lower the foot.
n Turning counterclockwise will raise the foot.
Fig. 7
16
ASSEMBLY
TO STORE THE TABLE SAW ACCESSORIES
TO MOVE THE LEG STAND
See Figures 8 - 9.
The table saw has two convenient storage areas (one on
either side of the saw cabinet) specifically designed for
the saw’s accessories.
When not in use, store the accessories securely by snapping each accessory in place.
See Figure 10.
To move the leg stand:
n Holding the leg stand firmly, pull the leg stand toward
you until the leg stand and saw are balanced on the
wheels.
n Push the saw to the desired location then either open
the leg stand for immediate saw operation or store the
saw in a dry environment.
BLADE
WRENCHES
MITER
FENCE
Fig. 10
STORAGE HOOK
TO REMOVE/REPLACE THE THROAT PLATE
Fig. 8
See Figure 11.
n Lower the blade by turning the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel counterclockwise.
n Loosen the screws in the throat plate.
n Lift the throat plate from the saw.
n To reinstall the throat plate, align the holes in the throat
plate with the holes in the saw table.
n Retighten the screws, being careful not to overtighten,
which can cause the throat plate to bow or bend.
SCREW
RIP FENCE
SAW TABLE
STORAGE
HOOK
THROAT
PLATE
Fig. 9
Fig. 11
17
ASSEMBLY
TO CHECK SAW BLADE INSTALLATION
TO INSTALL MITER FENCE
See Figure 12.
See Figure 13.
n Remove the miter fence from the miter fence storage
on the side of the saw cabinet.
CAUTION: To work properly, the saw blade teeth
must point down toward the front of the saw. Failure
to do so could cause damage to the saw blade, the
saw, or the workpiece.
n To install the miter fence to the sliding miter table, loosen the adjusting clamp knob so the bolt has enough
clearance to slide into the table slot.
NOTE: Arbor shaft has left-hand threads.
n Mount the miter fence to the miter table by installing
the locator pin (below the miter fence) into holes “A” or
“B”. At the same time, place the attachment bolt in the
slot.
n Lower the saw blade and remove the throat plate.
n Make sure the bevel locking lever is securely pushed to
the left. Raise the saw blade to its full height by turning
the height/bevel adjusting handwheel clockwise.
n Properly adjust the miter indicator to the scale on the
end of the fence opposite the locator pin.
To loosen the blade:
n Using the smaller blade wrench, place the flat open
end on the flats on the arbor shaft.
n Retighten the adjusting clamp knob.
n Insert the closed end of the larger blade wrench over
the hex nut. Holding both wrenches firmly, pull the
larger wrench forward to the front of the machine.
MITER
FENCE
To tighten the blade:
n Using the smaller blade wrench, place the flat open
end into the flats on the arbor shaft.
MITER FENCE
HOLDER
ADJUSTING CLAMP
KNOB
MITER
INDICATOR
ATTACHMENT
BOLT
LOCATOR
PIN
TABLE
SLOT
n Insert the closed end of the larger blade wrench over
the hex nut. Holding both wrenches firmly, push the
larger wrench to the back of the machine. Make sure
the blade nut is securely tightened. Do not overtighten.
Check all clearances for free blade rotation. See To Set
the Scale to the Blade in the Adjustment section. In
cutting operations, the scale will be set to the side of the
blade where the cut will be measured and made.
LARGE
BLADE WRENCH
QUICK STOP
HOLE “A”
HOLE “B”
Fig. 13
SMALL BLADE
WRENCH
Fig. 12
18
ASSEMBLY
TO INSTALL BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY
ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS
See Figure 14.
Proper installation of the blade guard assembly means
that the saw blade and spreader are in alignment.
ALWAYS align the spreader to the saw blade prior to turning on the table saw.
n Lower the blade.
n Install the blade guard assembly to the mounting plate
using the wing nut. Partially retighten the wing nut.
Check the blade and spreader alignment.
SPREADER
WING
NUT
NOTE: Blade alignment with the spreader can be
adjusted for different blade widths. Refer to: To Check,
and Align the Spreader, Saw Blade, and Blade
Guard Assembly in the Adjustment section. Check the
blade guard assembly for clearances and free movement.
MOUNTING
PLATE
n Tighten wing nut securely.
TO INSTALL DUST BAG
See Figure 15.
n Slide the elbow inside the dust chute on the back of
the table saw.
Fig. 14
DUST
CHUTE
n Slide the dust bag into the elbow.
NOTE: For efficient operation, empty the dust bag before
it is half full. This will permit better air flow through the
bag.
ELBOW
DUST
BAG
Fig. 15
OPERATION
WARNING: Do not allow familiarity with tools
WARNING: Do not use any attachments or
to make you careless. Remember that a careless
fraction of a second is sufficient to inflict severe
injury.
accessories not recommended by the manufacturer
of this tool. The use of attachments or accessories
not recommended can result in serious personal
injury.
WARNING: Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields when operating tools.
Failure to do so could result in objects being thrown
into your eyes in possible serious injury.
WARNING: Although many of the illustrations in
this manual are shown with the blade guard removed
for clarity, do not operate the saw without the blade
guard unless specifically instructed to do so.
19
OPERATION
APPLICATIONS
You may use this tool for the purposes listed below:
n Straight line cutting operations such as cross cutting,
ripping, mitering, beveling, and compound cutting
n Dado or molding cuts with optional accessories
n Cabinet making and woodworking
NOTE: This table saw is designed to cut wood and wood
composition products only.
PUSH STICKS
BASIC OPERATION OF THE TABLE SAW
The 3-prong plug must be plugged into a matching outlet
that is properly installed and grounded according to all
local codes and ordinances. Improper connection of the
equipment can result in electric shock. Do not modify
the plug if it will not fit the outlet. Have the correct outlet
installed by a qualified electrician. Refer to the Electrical
section in this manual.
PUSH BLOCKS
Fig. 16
CAUSES OF KICKBACK
n Always use clean, sharp, and properly-set blades.
Never make cuts with dull blades.
n To avoid pinching the blade, support the work properly
before beginning a cut.
n When making a cut, use steady, even pressure. Never
force cuts.
n Do not cut wet or warped lumber.
n Always hold your workpiece firmly with both hands or
with push sticks. Keep your body in a balanced position to be ready to resist kickback should it occur.
Never stand directly in line with the blade.
n Use the right type of blade for the cut being made.
Kickback can occur when the blade stalls or binds, kicking the workpiece back toward you with great force and
speed. If your hands are near the saw blade, they may
be jerked loose from the workpiece and may contact the
blade. Kickback can cause serious injury. Use precautions
to avoid the risks.
Kickback can be caused by any action that pinches the
blade in the wood such as:
n Making a cut with incorrect blade depth
n Sawing into knots or nails in the workpiece
n Twisting the wood while making a cut
n Failing to support work
n Forcing a cut
n Cutting warped or wet lumber
n Using the wrong blade for the type of cut
n Not following correct operating procedures
n Misusing the saw
n Failing to use the anti-kickback pawls
n Cutting with a dull, gummed-up, or improperly set
blade
CUTTING AIDS
See Figure 16.
Push sticks are devices used for safely pushing a
workpiece through the blade. They can be made in
various sizes and shapes from scrap wood and used in
a specific project. The stick must be narrower than the
workpiece, with a 90˚ notch in one end and shaping for a
grip on the other end.
A push block has a handle fastened by recessed screws
from the underside. Use it on non-through cuts.
AVOIDING KICKBACK
CAUTION: Be sure the screws in a push block are
n Always use the correct blade depth setting. The top of
the blade teeth should clear the workpiece by 1/8 in. to
1/4 in.
n Inspect the work for knots or nails before beginning a
cut. Knock out any loose knots with a hammer. Never
saw into a loose knot or nail.
�n Always use the rip fence when rip cutting and the miter
gauge when cross cutting. This helps prevent twisting
the wood in the cut.
recessed to avoid damaging the saw or workpiece.
20
OPERATION
TYPES OF CUTS
See Figure 17.
There are six basic cuts: 1) the cross cut, 2) the rip cut,
3) the miter cut, 4) the bevel cross cut, 5) the bevel rip cut,
and 6) the compound (bevel) miter cut. All other cuts are
combinations of these basic six. Operating procedures for
making each kind of cut are given later in this section.
1
CROSS CUT
WARNING: Always make sure the blade guard
and anti-kickback pawls are in place and working
properly when making these cuts to avoid possible
injury.
2
Cross cuts are straight 90° cuts made across the grain of
the workpiece. The wood is fed into the cut at a 90° angle
to the blade, and the blade is vertical.
RIP CUT
Rip cuts are made with the grain of the wood. To avoid
kickback while making a rip cut, make sure one side of
the wood rides firmly against the rip fence.
3
Miter cuts are made with the wood at any angle to the
blade other than 90°. The blade is vertical. Miter cuts
tend to “creep” away from the miter fence during cutting.
This can be controlled by holding the workpiece securely
against the miter fence.
MITER CUT
4
WARNING: Always use a push stick when cutting
small pieces of wood, and also to finish the cut when
ripping a long narrow piece of wood, to prevent your
hands from getting close to the blade.
BEVEL CROSS CUT
Bevel cuts are made with an angled blade. Bevel cross
cuts are across the wood grain, and bevel rip cuts are with
the grain. The rip fence must always be on the right side
of the blade for bevel rip cuts.
5
Compound (or bevel) miter cuts are made with an angled
blade on wood that is angled to the blade. Be thoroughly
familiar with making cross cuts, rip cuts, bevel cuts, and
miter cuts before trying a compound miter cut.
BEVEL RIP CUT
CUTTING TIPS
Dado and rabbet cuts are non-through cuts which can
be either rip cuts or cross cuts. Carefully read and understand all sections of this operator’s manual before attempting any operation.
6
COMPOUND (BEVEL) MITER CUT
Fig. 17
WARNING: Do not use blades rated less than the
speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.
n Cut the wood with the finish side up.
n Knock out any loose knots with a hammer before
making the cut.
n Always provide proper support for the wood as it
comes out of the saw.
n The kerf (the cut made by the blade in the wood) will be
wider than the blade to avoid overheating or binding.
Make allowance for the kerf when measuring wood.
n Make sure the kerf is made on the waste side of the
measuring line.
21
OPERATION
FEATHERBOARD
HOW TO MOUNT A FEATHERBOARD
A featherboard is a device used to help control the
workpiece by guiding it securely against the table or
fence. Featherboards are especially useful when ripping
small workpieces and for completing non-through cuts.
The end is angled with a number of short kerfs to give a
friction hold on the workpiece and locked in place on the
table with a C-clamp. Test to ensure it can resist kickback.
See Figure 19.
Remove the adjusting clamp knob, bolt, and washer from
the miter fence holder. Place the bolt through one of the
holes in the featherboard. Positioning the featherboard
will depend on the placement of the bolt and the position
of the sliding miter table on the rails. Place the washer
on the bolt and attach the adjusting clamp knob, loosely.
Position the featherboard with the hex head of the bolt
in the miter table slot but do not tighten. Completely
lower the saw blade. Position the rip fence to the desired
adjustment for the cut to be performed and lock. Place
the workpiece against the fence and over the saw blade
area. Adjust the featherboard to apply resistance to the
workpiece just forward of the blade. Securely tighten the
adjusting clamp knob to secure the featherboard in place.
Attach a C-clamp to further secure the featherboard to
the edge of the sliding miter table.
WARNING: Place the featherboard against the
uncut portion of the workpiece to avoid kickback that
could cause serious personal injury.
HOW TO MAKE A FEATHERBOARD
See Figure 18.
The featherboard is an excellent project for the saw.
Select a solid piece of lumber approximately 3/4 in.
thick, 3-5/8 in. wide and 18 in. long. Mark the center of
the width on one end of the stock. Miter one-half of the
width to 30° and miter the other half of the same end
to 45° (see page 30 for information on miter cuts). Mark
the board from the point at 6 in., 8 in., 10 in., and 12 in.
Drill a 3/8 in. hole at the 8 in., 10 in., and 12 in. marks.
WARNING: Do not locate the featherboard to
the rear of the workpiece. If positioned improperly,
kickback can result from the featherboard pinching
the workpiece and binding the blade in the saw kerf.
Failure to heed this warning can result in serious
personal injury.
Prepare the saw for ripping as discussed on page 29.
Set the rip fence to allow approximately a 1/4 in.
“finger” to be cut in the stock. Feed the stock only to
the mark previously made at 6 in. Turn the saw OFF
and allow the blade to completely stop rotating before
removing the stock. Reset the rip fence and cut spaced
rips into the workpiece to allow approximately 1/4 in.
fingers and 1/8 in. spaces between the fingers.
FEATHERBOARD
PUSH BLOCK
PUSH STICK
BEVEL LOCKING
LEVER
Fig. 19
3/8 in. DIAMETER
30°
3-5/8 in.
1/4 in.
45°
1-13/16 in.
1/8 in.
6 in.
8 in.
10 in.
12 in.
18 in.
3/4 in.
22
Fig. 18
OPERATION
CHECKING SLIDING MITER TABLE AND
MAKING ADJUSTMENTS
TO CHANGE BLADE DEPTH
See Figure 20.
The blade depth should be set so that the outer points of
the blade are higher than the workpiece by approximately
1/8 in. to 1/4 in. but the lowest points (gullets) are below
the top surface.
TO POSITION THE SLIDING MITER TABLE
See Figures 22- 23.
A slide bolt is located on the front of the saw between the
saw table and the front scale. When the arrows on both
the saw table and sliding table are aligned, this bolt slides
through the holes in both tables locking them into a fixed
position.
n Push the bevel locking lever to the left for elevation
mode.
n Raise the blade by turning the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel counterclockwise or lower it by turning the
handwheel clockwise.
The sliding table has three positions providing additional
front support when working with larger workpieces. Always lock the sliding table when not in use.
GULLET
To unlock the sliding miter table:
n Lift the tab on the slide bolt and move the bolt to the
far left.
n Lock the bolt into position by pushing the tab down
and into the far left-hand notch.
To lock the sliding miter table:
n Lift the tab and slide the bolt through both tables.
n Lock the bolt into position by pushing the tab down
and into the notch.
NOTE: When moving the miter base, keep hands and
fingers out of areas where they may be pinched. Pull the
miter base into position with fingers extended and using
only your thumb as shown in figure 23.
Fig. 20
TO CHANGE BLADE ANGLE
See Figure 21.
n Push the bevel locking lever to the left for angle mode.
n To angle the blade, push the height/bevel adjusting
hand-wheel into the cabinet, to engage bevel gear, and
turn the handwheel until the bevel indicator shows the
correct angle.
n Return the bevel locking lever securely to the right to
lock the angle, while holding the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel in place.
MITER
SLIDE LOCK
ANGLED
BLADE
SLOTS FOR LOCKING
MITER TABLE
Fig. 22
BEVEL
INDICATOR
BEVEL
LOCKING LEVER
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL
Fig. 21
23
OPERATION
E
D
A
C
TO CHECK MITER BASE PARALLELISM
Fig. 23
See Figures 24 - 25.
n Unplug the saw.
n Set saw up as if you were preparing to make a cut.
Tighten rail clamps, miter locking clamps, adjusting
clamp, etc.
B
G
Fig. 24
n Slide miter table (A) to the front of miter base (B) as far
as it will go. Place a reference mark (C) near the end of
the miter table as shown in figure 24.
E
D
NOTE: Front of miter base is on infeed side of saw.
n Place a reference mark on one of the blade teeth (D)
and rotate the blade (E) so that the reference mark on
the blade is at the front of the throat plate.
C
n Place a framing square (G) against the blade and
align with reference mark on miter table. Measure the
distance between the blade and the edge of miter
table.
G
F
NOTE: Place framing square between carbide teeth
and measure from blade. This step will insure framing
square is square against blade from the front to back of
blade.
n Remove framing square and slide miter table to the
rear of miter base as far as it will go.
n Rotate the blade so the reference mark on the blade is
at the rear of the throat plate. Measuring from the same
mark on the blade at the rear will eliminate the effect of
blade wobble.
B
Fig. 25
n Place framing square against the blade and align with
the same reference mark on the miter table. Measure
the distance between the blade and the edge of the
miter table at the rear.
n Compare whether the front and rear measurements are
the same. If they are the same, proceed with checking
the miter fence alignment. If not, this indicates the
miter base needs aligning. Miter base must then be
adjusted before checking miter fence alignment. See
To Adjust The Miter Base section that follows.
24
OPERATION
TO ADJUST THE MITER BASE
TO CHECK MITER FENCE ALIGNMENT
See Figure 26.
Remember: Check all settings before loosening screws
for the following procedures. Once screws have been
loosened, these settings must be reset.
n Unplug the saw.
See Figure 27.
The miter fence must be perpendicular to the blade when
set at zero degrees.
n Set the miter fence (H) at 0°. Miter indicator (I) should
be set precisely on 0° and secured in place with
adjusting clamp (J).
NOTE: The quick-stop is not necessary for this
checking procedure. However, you may want to check
and adjust it to 0° at this time. See the To Adjust
Quick-Stop section that follows.
n Place a framing square (G) firmly against the miter
fence (H), with the other side against the blade (E).
n Check whether the miter fence and blade are square
with each other. With the framing square against the
miter fence there should be no gap from the front to
the rear of the blade.
n If a gap exists, the miter fence may be out of square.
n Rotate the blade and recheck. If there is a consistent
gap between the front and rear of the blade, the miter
table needs aligning. Follow the adjustment procedures
that follow.
n Set the miter fence at 0˚ then securely tighten the
Adjusting Clamp Knob.
n Push the sliding miter table to the back and loosen the
right-front screw from beneath the table saw cabinet.
n Loosen the nylock nut beneath the front-left eccentric
screw.
n Place one side of a framing square firmly against the
miter fence and the other side against the saw blade.
n Using a flathead screwdriver, turn the eccentric screw
until the miter fence and the blade are square.
n Hold the eccentric screw in place with the screwdriver
and tighten the nylock nut securely.
n Retighten the front right-hand screw.
SLIDING MITER
TABLE
MITER FENCE
ECCENTRIC
SCREW
E
G
J
H
FRAMING
SQUARE
NYLOCK
NUT
RIGHT
FRONT
SCREW
I
Fig. 27
Fig. 26
25
OPERATION
TO ADJUST QUICK-STOP
RIP
FENCE
BLADE
See Figure 28.
The quick-stop is preset at the factory to stop the miter
fence at exactly 0°. However, when sliding miter table
adjustments are made, these adjustments may cause the
quick-stop to need adjusting. Check quick-stop with miter
scale set at 0°. If adjustments are needed, proceed with
the following steps:
SCALE
2 in.
n Loosen the eccentric screw holding the quick-stop.
n Place the quick-stop against the miter fence with miter
scale set at 0°.
n Adjust eccentric screw until it holds quick-stop
securely against miter fence.
n Retighten hex nut, securing eccentric screw and quickstop.
SCALE
INDICATOR
n Check your work. If the quick-stop is not at zero
degrees, repeat above steps.
2 in.
MARK
LOCKING
LEVER
FRONT
RAIL
Fig. 29
TO USE THE RIP FENCE
See Figure 30.
n Place the rear lip on the rear of the saw table and pull
slightly toward the front of the unit.
n Lower the front end of the rip fence onto the guide
surfaces on top of the front rail.
n Push the locking lever down to automatically align and
secure the fence.
Check for a smooth gliding action. If adjustments are
needed, see To Check the Alignment of the Rip Fence
to the Blade in the Adjustment section of this manual.
QUICK
STOP
LOCKING
LEVER
RIP FENCE
Fig. 28
WARNING: To reduce the risk of injury, always
make sure the rip fence is parallel to the blade before
beginning any operation.
SAW
TABLE
TO SET THE RIP FENCE SCALE INDICATOR TO
THE BLADE
See Figure 29.
Begin with the blade at a zero angle (straight up).
n Unplug the saw.
n Loosen the rip fence by lifting the locking lever.
n Using a framing square, set the rip fence 2 in. from the
blade tip edge.
REAR LIP
n Loosen the screw on the scale indicator.
n Tighten the screw and check the dimension and the rip
fence.
26
Fig. 30
OPERATION
TO USE OUTFEED SUPPORT
See Figure 31.
The outfeed support slides to give the operator additional
support for cutting long workpieces.
n With the table saw in the OFF position, stand behind the
saw.
n Grasp the outfeed support with both hands and pull it
until it is fully extended.
OUTFEED
SUPPORT
TO USE THE TABLE EXTENSION
See Figure 32.
The table extension provides the operator with additional
table width for supporting wider workpieces.
To extend:
n Push the table extension lever beneath the saw table
towards the back of the saw.
n Grasp the table extension with both hands and pull
it until the scale on the front rail indicates the desired
measurement.
n Retighten the table extension lever by pulling it towards
the front of the saw.
To close:
Fig. 31
n Push the table extension lever beneath the saw table
towards the back of the saw.
n Push the table extension with both hands back toward
the saw table.
n Retighten the table extension lever by pulling it towards
the front of the saw.
TABLE
EXTENSION
LEVER
19 in.
MARK
LOWER
SCALE
Fig. 32
27
OPERATION
HEELING (PARALLELING) THE BLADE
SCREWS (3)
See Figures 33 - 35.
WARNING: The blade must be square so the wood
does not bind resulting in kickback. Failure to do so
could result in serious personal injury.
Do not loosen any screws for this adjustment until you
have checked with a square and made test cuts to be
sure adjustments are necessary. Once the screws are
loosened, these items must be reset.
n
Lift the blade guard. Raise the blade all the way by
turning the height/bevel adjusting handwheel.
n
Mark beside one of the blade teeth at the front of the
blade. Place a framing square even with the front of
the saw table and the side of the saw blade as shown
in figure 33.
n
Turn the blade so the marked tooth is at the back.
n
Move the framing square to the rear and again
measure the distance. If the distances are the same,
the blade is square.
n
The adjusting screws are located above the height/
bevel adjusting handwheel and under the saw table in
the front of the saw. Loosen the screws.
n
If the back of the blade was too far from the framing
square, place a block of wood on the left side of the
blade and push it into the blade until the blade is
square. Retighten the screws.
n
FRAMING
SQUARE
Fig. 33
FRAMING
SQUARE
If the back of the blade was too close to the framing
square, place a block of wood on the right side of
the blade and push it into the blade until the blade is
square. Retighten the screws.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of injury from
kickback, align the rip fence to the blade following
any blade adjustments. Always make sure the rip
fence is parallel to the blade before beginning any
operation.
SAW BLADE OUT OF ALIGNMENT
Fig. 34
USE WOOD TO
PUSH THE BLADE
Fig. 35
28
OPERATION
MAKING CUTS
The blade provided with the saw is a high-quality combination blade suitable for ripping and cross cut operations.
SWITCH
ON
WARNING: Do not use blades rated less than the
speed of this tool. Failure to heed this warning could
result in personal injury.
SWITCH
OFF
Use the miter gauge when making cross, miter, bevel,
and compound miter cuts. To secure the angle, lock the
miter gauge in place by twisting the lock knob clockwise.
Always tighten the lock knob securely in place before use.
NOTE: It is recommended that you place the piece to be
saved on the left side of the blade and that you make a
test cut on scrap wood first.
SWITCH KEY
MAKING A CROSS CUT
See Figures 36 - 38.
WARNING: Using the rip fence as a cutoff gauge
when cross cutting will result in kickback which can
cause serious personal injury.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid possible
serious injury.
SWITCH IN LOCKED POSITION
Fig. 37
It is recommended you make test cuts on scrap wood.
n Remove the rip fence by lifting the locking handle.
n Set the blade to the correct depth for the workpiece.
n Set the miter gauge to 0° and tighten the lock knob.
PLACE LEFT HAND ON
WORKPIECE AND
MITER GAUGE HERE
n Place a support (the same height as saw table) behind
the saw for the cut work.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n To turn the saw ON, lift the switch button.
n To turn saw OFF, press the switch button down.
NOTE: To prevent unauthorized use, remove the switch
key as shown in figure 38.
n Let the blade build up to full speed before moving the
workpiece into the blade.
n Hold the workpiece firmly with both hands on the miter
gauge and feed the workpiece into the blade.
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
CROSS CUT
MAKING A RIP CUT
See Figure 38.
It is recommended you make a test cut on scrap wood.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
possible injury.
n Position the rip fence the desired distance from the
blade for the cut and securely lock the handle. Adjust
the scale to zero at the cutting edge of the blade.
Fig. 36
29
OPERATION
MAKING A MITER CUT
n Place a support (the same height as saw table) behind
the saw for the cut work.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n Use a push block or push stick to move the wood
through the cut past the blade. Never push a small
piece of wood into the blade with your hand; always
use a push stick. The use of push blocks, push
sticks, and featherboards are necessary when making
non-through cuts.
n Stand to the side of the wood as it contacts the blade
to reduce the chance of injury should kickback occur.
Never stand directly in the line of cut.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n Let the blade build up to full speed before feeding the
workpiece into the blade.
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
BLADE
See Figure 39.
It is recommended you make test cuts on scrap wood.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid possible
serious injury.
n Remove the rip fence by lifting the locking handle.
n Set the miter gauge to the desired angle and tighten
the lock knob.
n Place a support (the same height as saw table) behind
the saw for the cut work.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n Let the blade build up to full speed before moving the
workpiece into the blade.
n Feed the workpiece into the blade until the cut has
been completed.
MITER CUT
BLADE
STRAIGHT
RIP CUT
RIP
FENCE
SCALE
MITER GAUGE
ANGLED
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
Fig. 39
MAKING A BEVEL CROSS CUT
See Figures 40 - 41.
It is recommended that you place the piece to be saved
on the left side of the blade and that you make a test cut
on scrap wood.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid possible
serious injury.
Fig. 38
n Unlock the bevel locking lever.
n Remove the rip fence by lifting the locking handle.
n Turn the height/bevel adjusting handwheel until the
bevel indicator is at the desired angle. Push the bevel
locking lever securely to the left to lock the angle.
n Set the blade to the correct depth for the workpiece.
30
OPERATION
MAKING A BEVEL RIP CUT
VIEWED FROM THE FRONT, BELOW THE TABLE SAW
HEIGHT/BEVEL
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
See Figure 42.
It is recommended you make test cuts on scrap wood.
WARNING: The rip fence must be on the left side
TO LOOSEN
of the blade to avoid trapping the wood and causing
kickback. Placement of the rip fence to the right
of the blade will result in kickback and the risk of
serious personal injury.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid serious
personal injury.
n Remove the sliding miter table and move the accessory
table to the left side.
n Adjust the bevel angle to the desired setting.
n Set the blade to the correct depth.
TO
TIGHTEN
BEVEL
LOCKING LEVER
n Position the rip fence the desired distance from the left
side of the blade and lock down the handle.
n If ripping a piece larger than 36 in. long, place a
support the same height as the table surface behind
the saw for the cut work.
Fig. 40
n Set the miter gauge to 90° and press the bevel locking
lever towards the table to lock.
n Place a support (the same height as saw table) behind
the saw for the cut work.
n Make sure the wood is clear of the blade before turning
on the saw.
n Let the saw blade build up to full speed before moving
the miter gauge and the workpiece into the blade.
n Hold the workpiece firmly with both hands on the miter
gauge and feed the workpiece into the blade.
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
BLADE
ANGLED
MITER
GAUGE
STRAIGHT
n Turn the power switch to the ON position.
n Position the workpiece flat on the table with the edge
flush against the rip fence. Let the blade build up to full
speed before feeding the workpiece into the blade.
n Using a push stick and/or push blocks, slowly feed
the workpiece toward the blade. Stand slightly to the
side of the wood as it contacts the blade to reduce the
chance of injury should kickback occur.
n Once the blade has made contact with the workpiece,
use the hand closest to the rip fence to guide it. Make
sure the edge of the workpiece remains in solid contact
with both the rip fence and the surface of the table. If
ripping a narrow piece, use a push stick to move the
piece through the cut and past the blade.
BEVEL CROSS CUT
BEVEL LOCKING
LEVER
Fig. 41
31
OPERATION
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
n Loosen the lock knob on the miter gauge, set the miter
gauge to the desired angle and tighten the lock knob.
n After the blade has stopped completely, remove the
cutoff stock.
n Position the workpiece flat on the table with the edge
flush against the miter gauge. Let the blade build up to
full speed before feeding the workpiece into the blade.
n Turn the power switch to the ON position.
n Grasp the workpiece from the lead end (the end fed
into the blade first) and carefully remove it from the
table.
BLADE
ANGLED
n Advance the workpiece and the miter gauge toward
the blade. Keep the workpiece flush against the miter
gauge. Push the miter gauge and workpiece toward
the blade. Stand slightly to the side of the wood as
it contacts the blade to reduce the chance of injury
should kickback occur.
BEVEL RIP CUT
RIP FENCE
SCALE
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
n After the blade has stopped completely, remove the
cutoff stock.
COMPOUND (BEVEL) MITER CUT
PLACE RIGHT HAND
ON WORKPIECE AND
MITER GAUGE HERE
Fig. 42
MAKING A COMPOUND (BEVEL) MITER CUT
See Figure 43.
It is recommended that you place the piece to be saved
on the left side of the blade and that you make a test cut
on scrap wood first.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
is installed and working properly to avoid possible
serious injury.
Fig. 43
n Remove the rip fence by lifting the lock down handle.
n Unlock the bevel locking lever.
n Adjust the bevel angle to the desired setting.
n Lock the bevel locking lever.
n Set the saw blade to the correct depth.
32
OPERATION
MAKING A LARGE PANEL CUT
MAKING A NON-THROUGH CUT
See Figure 45.
Non-through cuts can be made with the grain (ripping) or
across the grain (cross cut). The use of a non-through cut
is essential to cutting grooves, rabbets, and dadoes.
See Figure 44.
Make sure the saw is properly secured to a work surface
to avoid tipping from the weight of a large panel.
WARNING: Make sure the blade guard assembly
NOTE: This is the only type cut that is made without
the blade guard installed. Make sure the blade guard
assembly is reinstalled upon completion of this type of
cut.
is installed and working properly to avoid possible
serious injury.
n Place a support the same height as the top of the saw
table behind the saw for the cut work. Add supports to
the sides as needed.
n Depending on the shape of the panel, use the rip fence
or miter gauge. If the panel is too large to use either the
rip fence or the miter gauge, it is too large for this saw.
Read the appropriate section which describes the type
of cut in addition to this section on non-through or dado
cuts. For example, if your non-through cut is a straight
cross cut, read and understand the section on straight
cross cuts before proceeding.
n Unplug the saw.
WARNING: Never make freehand cuts (cuts without
n Lower the blade and remove the screw holding the
throat plate in place. Remove the throat plate.
the miter gauge or rip fence), which can result in
serious injury.
n Raise the saw blade.
n Put the saw in angle mode by pushing the bevel
locking lever to the right. Turn the height adjusting
handwheel until the blade indicator shows a 30° angle.
Push the bevel locking lever securely to the left to lock
the angle.
n Make sure the wood does not touch the blade before
you turn on the saw. Let the blade build up to full speed
before feeding the wood into the blade.
n When the work is completed, press the switch off and
remove the key.
n Loosen the two hex nuts at the base of the spreader.
Do not remove hex nuts. Remove the spreader/blade
guard assembly. Retighten the two hex nuts on the
base.
LARGE PANEL CUT
RIP FENCE
n Lower the blade and insert the throat plate, then
securely tighten the throat plate screw.
n Bring the blade back to 90°.
n Raise the blade to the correct height by turning the
height/bevel adjusting handwheel counterclockwise.
NOTE: Carefully check all setups and rotate the blade
one full revolution to assure proper clearance before
connecting saw to power source.
SUPPORTS
n Feed the workpiece into the blade.
n Always use push blocks, push sticks, and
featherboards when making non-through cuts to avoid
the risk of serious injury.
HEIGHT
ADJUSTING
HANDWHEEL
WARNING: When making a non-through cut, the
cutter is covered by the workpiece during most of
the cut. Be alert to the exposed cutter at the start
and finish of every cut to avoid the risk of personal
injury.
Fig. 44
33
OPERATION
MAKING A DADO CUT
WARNING: Never feed wood with your hands when
See Figure 46.
An optional dado throat plate (part number 0134010313)
is required for this procedure. Do not use blades rated
less than the speed of this tool. This saw is designed for
use with a 6 in. stack dado (up to width of 5/8 in.). Do not
use an adjustable dado on this saw.
making any non-through cut such as rabbets or
dadoes. To avoid personal injury, always use push
blocks, push sticks, and featherboards.
n When the cut is made, turn the saw off. Wait for the
blade to come to a complete stop before removing the
workpiece.
n Unplug the saw.
NOTE: This saw cannot be used to make a bevel dado
cut.
n Unplug the saw.
n Remove the blade guard assembly and the saw blade.
n Mount the dado blade, using the blade and chippers
appropriate for the desired width of cut.
n Reinstall the arbor nut.
n Make sure the arbor nut is fully engaged and the
arbor extends at least one full thread past a securely
tightened arbor nut.
n When mounting dado blades, make sure both the inner
blade washer and outer blade washer are used.
n Lower the blade and remove the screw holding the
throat plate in place. Remove the throat plate.
�n Raise the saw blade.
n Push the bevel locking lever to the right. Rotate the
height/bevel adjusting handwheel until the bevel
indicator shows a 30° angle. Push the bevel locking
lever securely to the left while holding the height/bevel
adjusting handwheel to lock the angle. Reinstall the
blade guard assembly.
n Retighten the nuts at the base of the spreader. Check
spreader alignment to the blade and adjust shims if
necessary.
WARNING: Always put all spacers in proper
location when changing back to saw blade. Failure
to do so may result in possible injury and damage to
the tool.
n Move the bevel locking lever to the right and rotate the
blade back to 90°. Push the lever to the left to lock the
angle.
WARNING: Always use push blocks, push sticks, or
n Lower the blade, insert the throat plate, then securely
tighten the throat plate screw.
featherboards when making dado cuts to avoid the
risk of serious injury.
NON-THROUGH CUT
DADO CUT
BLADE
GUARD
REMOVED
PUSH STICK
Fig. 46
Fig. 45
34
ADJUSTMENTS
BLADE
WASHER
WARNING: Before performing any adjustment,
make sure the tool is unplugged from the power
supply. Failure to heed this warning could result in
serious personal injury.
BLADE
ARBOR SHAFT
WARNING: Blades coast after turn off. Possible
serious injury can occur if hands come in contact
with blade.
BLADE
NUT
The table saw has been adjusted at the factory for making very accurate cuts. However, some of the components
might have been jarred out of alignment during shipping.
Also, over a period of time, readjustment will probably
become necessary due to wear.
To avoid unnecessary set-ups and adjustments, a good
practice is to check your setups carefully with a framing square and make practice cuts in scrap wood before
making finish cuts in good workpieces. Do not start any
adjustments until you have checked with a square and
made test cuts to be sure adjustments are needed.
Fig. 48
TO REPLACE THE BLADE
See Figures 47 - 49.
To replace the blade with an accessory blade, follow the
instructions provided with the accessory.
n Unplug the saw.
n Lower the saw blade, raise the blade guard, and
remove the throat plate.
n Make sure the bevel locking lever is securely pushed to
the left. Raise the saw blade to its full height by turning
the height/bevel adjusting handwheel clockwise.
n Using the smaller blade wrench, insert the flat open
end into the flats on the arbor shaft.
n Insert the closed end of the larger blade wrench over
the hex nut. Holding both wrenches firmly, pull the
larger wrench forward to the front of the machine. Make
sure the blade nut is securely tightened. Do not overtighten.
NOTE: Arbor shaft has left hand threads.
Check all clearances for free blade rotation. See To Set
the Scale to the Blade. In cutting operations, the scale
will be set to the side of the blade where the cut will be
measured and made.
To install a standard blade:
n Place the new blade on the arbor shaft (the teeth
must point down toward the front of the saw to work
properly).
n Place the blade washer and the blade nut over the
blade arbor. Be sure the dome side of the blade
washer faces out from the blade and that all items are
snug against the arbor housing. Tighten securely.
n Rotate the blade by hand to make sure it turns freely.
n Lower the saw blade and reinstall the throat plate.
NOTE: Securely tighten throat plate screws. Do not allow the throat plate to bow up above the table surface.
SCREWS
THROAT
PLATE
LARGE
BLADE WRENCH
SMALL BLADE
WRENCH
BLADE
Fig. 47
Fig. 49
35
ADJUSTMENTS
TO CHECK AND ALIGN THE SPREADER, SAW
BLADE, AND BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY
TO CHECK THE ALIGNMENT OF THE RIP FENCE
TO THE BLADE
See Figure 50.
See Figure 51.
If the blade guard assembly is out of alignment with the
saw blade, adjust the alignment of the blade guard
assembly. The spreader must be aligned with the saw
blade.
n Unplug the saw.
n Raise the locking lever to permit the rip fence to be
moved.
n Place a framing square beside the blade and move the
rip fence up to the square. Take the dimension on the
rip scale.
n Move the fence back and turn the framing square 180°
to check the other side.
To check alignment of the spreader:
n Unplug the saw.
n Raise the saw blade by turning the height/bevel adjusting
handwheel counterclockwise.
n Lift the anti-kickback pawls and place a framing square
or straight edge against both the saw blade and the
spreader.
n The saw blade and spreader are aligned when the framing
square contacts both the blade and spreader evenly with
no gaps.
If the spreader and saw blade are not in alignment,
adjustment is needed. To adjust:
RIP FENCE
SCREWS
BLADE
n Unplug the saw then raise the blade guard assembly.
n Loosen the wing nut holding the blade guard assembly
to the mounting bracket.
LOCKING
LEVER
n Reposition the blade guard assembly left or right as
needed to align the spreader with the saw blade.
n Once properly aligned, securely retighten the wing nut.
FRAMING
SQUARE
Fig. 51
SPREADER
Fig. 50
36
ADJUSTMENTS
BLADE
n If the two dimensions are not the same, loosen the two
screws on the fence and align it.
COMBINATION
SQUARE
0° ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
n Retighten the two screws.
n Make two or three test cuts on scrap wood. If the cuts
are not true, repeat the process.
WARNING: Before plugging the saw back in to
make test cuts, make sure the switch is in the OFF
position and the blade guard is in place. Failure to do
so can result in serious injury.
TO SET THE BLADE AT 0° AND 45°
See Figures 52 - 53.
The angle settings of your saw have been set at the factory and, unless damaged in shipping, should not require
setting during assembly. After extensive use, it may need
to be checked.
BEVEL
INDICATOR
n Raise the blade and the blade guard.
n If the blade is not perfectly vertical (0°), loosen the
adjustment bolt and the bevel locking lever.
COMBINATION
SQUARE
n Place a combination square beside the blade on the
left. Lock the angle by pushing the bevel locking lever
and retighten the adjustment bolt.
45° ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
n Turn the bevel handle until the bevel indicator points
to zero. If the bevel handle is turned as far as possible
and doesn't indicate zero properly, you may need to
adjust the bevel indicator.
BEVEL
LOCKING
LEVER
Fig. 52
BEVEL
HANDLE
BLADE
45°
NOTE: It will be necessary to remove the bevel handle
to adjust the bevel indicator.
n If the blade is not an exact 45°, loosen the adjustment
bolt and the bevel locking lever.
n Turn the bevel handle until the bottom of the blade has
moved completely to the left side of the slot. Lock the
angle by pushing the bevel locking lever.
n If the blade is not an exact 45°, loosen the adjustment
bolt and the bevel locking lever.
n Adjust the bevel indicator to 45°.
BEVEL INDICATOR
n Make a test cut.
BEVEL
HANDLE
BEVEL
LOCKING
LEVER
Fig. 53
37
MAINTENANCE
n Periodically check all clamps, nuts, bolts, screws, and
belts for tightness and condition. Make sure the throat
plate is in good condition and in position.
n Check the blade guard assembly.
n To maintain the table surfaces, fence, and rails,
periodically apply paste wax to them and buff to
provide smooth functioning. To prevent work from
slipping during cutting operation, Do not wax the
working face of the miter fence.
n Protect the blade by cleaning out saw dust from
underneath the table and in the blade teeth. Use a
resin solvent on the blade teeth.
n Clean plastic parts only with a soft damp cloth. Do
not use any aerosol or petroleum solvents.
WARNING: When servicing, use only identical
replacement parts. Use of any other parts may create
a hazard or cause product damage.
WARNING: Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields during power tool operation
or when blowing dust. If operation is dusty, also wear
a dust mask.
GENERAL
Avoid using solvents when cleaning plastic parts. Most
plastics are susceptible to damage from various types of
commercial solvents and may be damaged by their use.
Use clean cloths to remove dirt, dust, oil, grease, etc.
LUBRICATION
WARNING: Do not at any time let brake fluids,
gasoline, petroleum-based products, penetrating
oils, etc., come in contact with plastic parts.
Chemicals can damage, weaken, or destroy plastic
which may result in serious personal injury.
This saw has been lubricated at the factory prior to shipment.
38
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Excess vibration.
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Blade is out of balance.
Replace blade.
Blade is damaged.
Replace blade.
Saw is not mounted securely.
Tighten all hardware.
Work surface is uneven.
Reposition on flat surface.
Adjust legs of optional stand.
Blade is warped.
Check saw blade installation. Replace blade if
necessary.
Rip fence not mounted correctly.
Remount the rip fence.
Rails are dirty or sticky.
Clean and wax rails.
Clamp screw is out of adjustment.
Adjust clamp screw counterclockwise.
Rip fence does not lock at
rear.
Clamp screw is out of adjustment.
Adjust clamp screw clockwise.
Cutting binds or burns work.
Blade is dull.
Replace or sharpen blade.
Work is fed too fast.
Slow the feed rate.
Rip fence is misaligned.
Align the rip fence.
Wood is warped.
Replace the wood. Always cut with convex
side to table surface.
Rip fence is misaligned.
Check and adjust the rip fence.
Wood edges away from rip
fence when ripping.
Blade not properly sharpened or set.
Resharpen or set blade.
Sliding miter table assembly
does not move smoothly.
Miter base or slides improperly
adjusted.
See page 23 for adjustments to sliding
miter table assembly.
Rip fence does not move
smoothly.
39
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Saw does not make accurate
90˚ or 45˚ cuts.
CAUSE
SOLUTION
Positive stops inside cabinet need
adjusting (Bevel Cuts).
Adjust positive stops.
Miter gauge is misaligned (Miter
Cuts).
Adjust the miter gauge.
Height/bevel adjusting handwheel is hard to turn.
Gears or screw post inside
cabinet are clogged with saw
dust.
Clean the gears or screw post.
Saw does not start.
Motor cord or wall cord is not
plugged in.
Plug in motor cord or wall cord.
Circuit fuse is blown.
Replace circuit fuse.
Circuit breaker is tripped.
Reset circuit breaker.
Cord or switch is damaged.
Have the cord or switch replaced at your
Sears Service Center/Department.
Blade is dull or dirty.
Clean, sharpen, or replace blade.
Blade is wrong type for cut being
made.
Replace with correct type.
Blade is mounted backwards.
Remount blade.
Blade does not lower when
turning height/bevel adjusting
handwheel.
Locking lever is not at full left
position.
Move locking lever to left.
Motor labors in rip cut.
Blade not proper for rip cut.
Change blade; rip blade typically has fewer
teeth.
Blade makes poor cuts.
40
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.275550
44
36
144
Figure B
34
48
49
46
3
Figure A
130
13
39 38
21
56
127
121
17
138
18
40
43 137
57
141
147
143
146
50
55 SEE NOTE
33
98
27
95
29
146
26
134
25
28
65
27
100 99
Figure C
30
146
125
61
103
20
31
60
93
97
64
66
67
92 63 68
131
69
94
105
106
102
73 74
47
76
71
72
70
133
21
104
116
91
90
107
117
132
119
122
114
115
109
110
112
84
85
Figure D
89
62
79
41
75
145
111
148
77 78
80 81
82
88
83
87
86
96
108
118
120
9
11
21
35
59
58
19
32
51
52
54
8
10
22
23
24
37
53
101
12
123
124
135
5
6
139
42
136
7
16
27
140
1
15
128
4
45
14
129
126
110
2
142
113
NOTE : The assembly shown represents an important part of the double insulated system. To avoid the possibility of
alteration or damage to the system, service should be performed by your nearest Sears Repair Center. Contact your
nearest Sears retail store for service center information.
41
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.275550
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model
number in all correspondence regarding your Table Saw or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST
Key Part
No. Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
Description
Key Part
No. Number
Qty.
0134011803
Rear Rail. .................................. 1
0134010211
End Cap, Rear Rail ................... 2
0134010308
Rail Holder Nut.......................... 4
0134010103-126 Extension Table ......................... 1
0101140903
Hex Key (M5 x 75 mm) ............. 1
410341004
* Screw (M6 x 15 mm Hex Hd.) ... 4
0134010212
End Cap, Right Front Rail ......... 1
410561014
* Screw (M4 x 5 mm) ................... 1
0134011802
Front Rail .................................. 1
410561004
* Pan Hd. Screw (M4 x 12 mm.) . 2
0134010242
Stopper, Front Rail .................... 1
0134010219
Indicator, Extended Table ......... 1
0134010307-129 Throat Plate............................... 1
410101005
* Flat Hd. Screw (M5 x 15 mm) ... 2
0121011301
Pad, Throat Plate ...................... 2
0134010102-126 Main Table ................................. 1
0134010213
Slider ......................................... 4
0131020220
Table Tilt Handle ....................... 1
0131010814
* Screw (10-24 x 25 mm) ............. 4
0131010229
Carry Handle ............................. 1
410171706
Screw (10-24 x 1/2 in. Tapping) . 14
0134010911
Slide Bolt................................... 1
0134010210
Guide ........................................ 1
410171721
* Screw (8-32 x 3/8 in.) ................ 2
410011013
* Hex Hd. Screw (M6 x 40 mm) ... 1
0134010206
Locking Block ........................... 2
411061001
* Hex Nut (M6) ............................. 3
0134010332
Adjusting Plate .......................... 1
0134010902
Linkage, Short ........................... 1
0134010229
Table Extension Lever ............... 1
410031002
Bolt (M6 x 40 mm)..................... 1
0134010306
Bracket...................................... 1
410251017
Screw (M6 x 12 mm) ................. 2
0134010916
Guide Rod ................................. 2
0134010903
Linkage, Long ........................... 1
410551701
Screw/Washer (1/4-20 x 1/2 in.) ... 2
0134010209
Handle, Left .............................. 1
0134010223
Holder, Rear Rail ....................... 3
410351003
* Screw/Washer
(M6 x 25 mm Hex Hd.) .............. 6
0121010214
Extension Bracket ..................... 2
9134015330204 Warning Label ........................... 1
0134010237-130 Cord Wrap................................. 1
410251020
* Pan Hd. Screw (M6 x 15 mm) .. 4
0134010322-58 Outfeed Support ...................... 1
410201005
* Screw (M4 x 12 mm Flat Hd.) .. 4
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
0134010314
411071707
0134011804
410192001
410109008
0134010220
0134010315
410371003
0134010215
410031014
410341006
411171003
0134010319
0134010321
411011709
410291006
0134015001
0134010317
0121010901
0134010503
410101019
412011701
0101010908
0134010305
410291004
0134010236
412011117
0134010339
410134005
0181010246
412042002
0134010320
410499007
9134015330104
0134011301
0134010230
0134010912
0134010316
410138743
0134010224
0101010907
0000120817
0134010228
410331010
90
0134010233
Description
Bar, Sliding Miter Table ............. 2
Lock Nut ................................... 1
Sliding Bar ................................ 2
* Screw (M4 x 10 mm) ................. 2
* Screw (M5 x 12 mm) ................. 4
Slider ......................................... 2
Bracket...................................... 2
* Screw w/Washer (M6 x 12 mm) 4
Slider ......................................... 2
* Carriage Bolt (M8 x 10 mm) ...... 1
* Screw w/Washer (M6 x 12 mm) ... 2
Wing Nut (M8) ........................... 1
Bracket, Riving Knife ................ 1
Pivot Bracket ............................ 1
* Hex Nut (1/4-20) ....................... 1
* Screw w/Washer (M8 x 10 mm) .. 1
Dust Bag ................................... 1
Indicator Bracket ...................... 1
Eccentric Shaft ......................... 1
Plate .......................................... 1
* Screw (M6 x 20 mm) ................. 1
Washer (1/4 x 16 x 1T) .............. 1
Nut, Special .............................. 2
Support Bracket........................ 1
* Screw/Washer (M6 x 10 mm) .... 2
Locking Ring ............................. 1
Washer (M10 x 23 x 2T) ............ 1
Cam .......................................... 2
* Screw (M4 x 5 mm) ................... 2
Adaptor ..................................... 1
Washer (D4)............................... 1
Support Plate, Front Cabinet .... 1
* Screw (M5 x 8 mm Truss Hd.) ... 2
Name Plate .............................. 1
Rubber Pad ............................... 1
Bevel Locking Lever ................. 1
* Screw (SS41) ............................ 1
Shim .......................................... 1
Screw (8-32 x 1 in.) ................... 1
Cam, Bevel Locking Lever ........ 1
Compression Spring ................. 1
* Screw (8-16 x 19.05 mm) .......... 2
Gear Rack ................................. 1
* Screw w/Flat Washer
(M5 x 8 mm) .............................. 2
Indicator, Bevel Angle ............... 1
* Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
42
Qty.
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.275550
The model number will be found on a plate attached to the motor housing. Always mention the model
number in all correspondence regarding your Table Saw or when ordering repair parts.
PARTS LIST
Key
No.
Part
Number
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
9134015330105 Label, Bevel Angle. ................... 1
410011027
* Hex Hd. Screw (M6 x 70 mm) ... 1
0134010318
Bracket, Motor .......................... 1
0134010907
Spacer....................................... 1
410161001
* Hex Hd. Screw (M6 x 15 mm) ... 3
0181010247
Elbow ........................................ 1
414011002
Pin (M8 x 90 mm) ...................... 1
0121010902
Slider ......................................... 1
422010045 *** Blade (10 in. x 36T) ................... 1
0101010302
Blade Washer ............................ 1
0181010804
Arbor Nut (5/8-18) ..................... 1
0134010225
Inner Dust Cover ....................... 1
410331003
* Pan Hd. Screw w/Flat Washer
(M6 x 10 mm) ............................ 3
0134010226
Dust Cover, Outer ..................... 1
410031710
* Bolt (5/16-18 x 1/2 in.) .............. 1
0134010205-130 Cabinet ..................................... 1
452070019
Switch w/Key ............................ 1
410601001
* Screw (M4 x 20 mm) ................. 4
0301030202
Power Cord Clamp (5/16 in.) .... 3
410561004
* Screw (M4 x 12 mm Pan Hd.) ... 4
0000120817
* Screw (8-16 x 19.05 mm Pan Hd.) 3
0131010210
Clamping Pad (Power Cord) ..... 1
0131010209
Switch Box ................................ 1
451010003
Strain Relief ............................... 1
0134010701
Power Cord ............................... 1
410491006
* Hex Hd. Screw (M8 x 40 mm) ... 4
0131010318
Blade Wrench (Small) ................ 1
0134010331
Blade Wrench (Large)................ 1
0134010238
Ring, Knob ................................ 1
0121010221
Knob ......................................... 1
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
Description
Qty.
Key
No.
Part
Number
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
9134015330301 Scale Label ............................... 1
410161010
Hex Screw (M6 x 25 mm).......... 5
0134010304
Shim .......................................... 1
410171706
* Pan Hd. Screw (10-24 x 1/2) ... 14
0134010906
Spacer....................................... 2
013401216
Hook ......................................... 3
410561013
* Pan Hd. Screw (M5 x 16 mm) ... 3
0134010214
Adjusting Hook ......................... 1
0134010801
Adjusting Screw ....................... 1
A134011001
Blade Guard Assembly ............. 1
411071004
Nut (M10) .................................. 1
0121010232
Safety Key ................................. 1
9134015330103 Blade Angle Label ..................... 1
410011024
Hex Screw (M6 x 110 mm)........ 2
412011741
Flat Washer (6.5 x 13 x 1.5T) .... 2
412041005
External Star Washer (D8) ......... 1
412011028
Washer (6.5 x 16 x 1.5T) ........... 4
9134015330302 Front Rail Label ......................... 1
9134015330106 Slide Table Label ....................... 1
9134015335707 Set-Up Label, Leg ..................... 1
412011037
Washer (8.5 x 16 x 1.5T) ........... 1
0181010261
Restrain Wire............................. 1
411071003
* Lock Nut (M5) ........................... 1
A134013901
Outfeed Support Assembly
(Inc. Key Nos. 34, 36, and 44)... 1
A134012401
Dust Bag Assembly (Inc. Key ....
Nos. 62, 75, 96, and 142).......... 1
411071001
Nut (Nylon Lock) ....................... 4
9134015330201 Pinch Point Label ...................... 1
412011074
Flat Washer (D10 x D26 x 2T) ... 1
0134010313
Dado Throat Plate (Not Shown) .. 1
145
146
147
148
149
Description
* Standard Hardware Item — May Be Purchased Locally
*** Available At Your Nearest Sears Catalog Order or Retail
43
Qty.
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.275550
FIGURE A: SLIDING MITER TABLE
1
2
3
4
Key Part
No. Number
Description
Qty.
A134010802
Sliding Miter Table Assembly
(Incl. Key No. 1 - 8)
1 410561013
* Screw w/Washer (M5 x 16 mm) ....4
2 0134010104-126 Miter Table...................................1
3 0134010910
Locking Pin .................................2
4 0181010501
Quick-Stop ..................................2
5 0134010802
Locking Nut .................................2
6 0134010216
Hook ............................................4
7 410181001
* Screw (M4 x 7 mm) .....................2
8 0134010309
Supporting Plate .........................1
5
8
7
6
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
FIGURE B: MITER FENCE
4
3
1
6
7
2
Key Part
No. Number
5
Description
A134010801
Qty.
Miter Fence Assembly
(Incl. Key No. 1 - 9 )
1 0134010227
End Cap ......................................2
2 0181010208-58 Indicator ......................................1
3 0134011801
Miter Fence .................................1
4 0134010244
Bracket ........................................1
5 410451702
* Pan Hd. Screw (3/16 in.) .............2
6 0181110209
Knob ............................................1
7 412011051
Flat Washer (8 x 16 x 1.5T)..........1
8 0181010210
Miter Fence Holder .....................1
9 410011717
* Hex Screw (5/16-18 x 3-1/4 in.) ..1
8
9
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
44
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.275550
FIGURE C: RIP FENCE
8
9
10
11
1
2
3
12
5
13
19
14
7
15
16
6
17
4
18
Key Part
No. Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
18 15
16
17
Description Qty.
A134010901 Rip Fence Assembly
(Incl. Key No.1 - 19).................1
411071001
*Nut (M6)...................................1
412011030
Washer (6.5 x 16 x 1T).............3
0121010310
Rear Clamping Plate...............1
0134010231
Locking Lever..........................1
0121010915
Spring......................................1
0134010241
Axle.........................................1
0134010904
Rod..........................................1
0134011805
Rip Fence (506.2 mm).............1
410051005
*Screw (M6 x 15 mm)...............2
412011115
Washer (16 x 25 x 1.5T)...........2
0121010209
Slider, Rip Fence.....................1
410331008
Screw w/Washer (M4 x 10 mm)...1
0134010232
Indicator..................................1
0134010105-126 Front Block..............................1
0134010218
Slider, Fence............................2
410101713
*Screw (8-32 x 8 mm)...............4
0121010210
Round Pad..............................2
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
FIGURE D: HEIGHT ADJUSTING HANDWHEEL
1
10
2
3
4
9
5
Key
No.
Part
Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
A134014001 Height/Bevel Adjusting Handwheel
Assembly................................................1
411072702 * Lock Nut (1/4-20)........................1
0134010221-130 Height/Bevel Adjusting Handwheel..................................1
412012041 Flat Washer (6.5 x 13 x 1.5T)......1
0121010223 Bevel Handle..............................1
0101140203 Screw..........................................1
0121010224 End Cap, Bevel Handle..............1
0134010222 End Cap, Handwheel..................1
414011003 Pin (4 x 20 mm)...........................1
0134010905 Rod, Handwheel.........................1
A121015201 Bevel Handle Assembly
(Incl. Key No. 1, 3 - 6).......................1
Description Qty.
6
8
7
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
45
CRAFTSMAN 10 in. TABLE SAW – MODEL NO. 315.275550
REPLACEMENT PARTS FOR LEG STAND ASSEMBLY
31
6
9
11
27
33
38
12
15
16
17
36
25
44
40
14
13
34
1
8
7
43
28
2
10
37
30
5 4 3
26
20
15
18
19
42
21
17
24
22
14
29
41
32
23
15
39
35
20
Key Part
No. Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Description
Qty.
0131011301
Leg Stand Latch. ...................... 1
0131010322
Plate .......................................... 1
0131010810
Screw ........................................ 1
0131010323-82 Bracket...................................... 1
411011707
* Hex Nut (1/4 x 20) ..................... 2
412041702
Washer (1/4 in.) ......................... 2
411071702
* Nylon Nut (1/4 x 20) .................. 1
0131010915
Spring ....................................... 1
A134017001
Bracket Assembly, Leg ............ 1
0131010923
Pin ............................................. 2
410031014
Carriage Bolt (M8 x 15 mm) ...... 4
0131011302
Pad............................................ 4
401451017
* Screw (M6 x 18 mm). ................ 4
0512010812
* Nylon Nut (M10) ........................ 4
412011111
Washer (10.5 x 18 x 1.6T) ......... 8
0134010327-126 Rear Leg Support ..................... 1
0134010235
Upper End Cap, Leg ................. 2
0134010240
Spacer Tube .............................. 2
410011028
* Hex Hd. Screw (M8 x 100 mm) .. 2
0134010243
End Cap, Leg ............................ 3
A134016301
Front Leg Support .................... 1
0131010918
Spring ...................................... 1
0131010232
Adjusting Ring........................... 1
Key Part
No. Number
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Description
410031714
* Bolt (5/8-11 x 88.9 mm) ............ 1
0131010230
Rear Slider, Leg ......................... 1
A134016303
Tube .......................................... 1
0134010301
Bracket, Left ............................. 1
411061003
Nut (M8) .................................... 4
0131010231
Front Slider, Leg ........................ 1
0134010909
Axle ........................................... 1
9134015335703 Lock Label, Leg ........................ 1
0134010239
Spacer Tube, Leg ...................... 2
0134010302
Bracket, Right ........................... 1
0134010245-130 Wheel ........................................ 2
A134011301
Leg Stand Assembly
(Incl. Key No. 1 - 45) ................. 1
410611001
Screw/Washer (M6 x 15 mm) .... 2
412011025
Washer (6.5 x 10 x .8T) ............ 4
412011744
Washer (6.5 x 20 x 1.6T) ........... 2
410011029
* Screw (M10 x 115 mm) ............. 2
410011722
* Hex Screw (1/4-20 x 50.8 mm) . 2
0182010319
Square Nut ................................ 1
9134015335708 Tear Down Label ....................... 1
9134015330202 Pinch Point Label ...................... 1
9134015335704 Unlock Label, Leg ..................... 1
*Standard Hardware Item – May Be Purchased Locally
46
Qty.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising