user`s manual
www.nordictrack.com
Model No. NTEX03810.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-800-TO-BE-FIT
CALL TOLL-FREE:
(1-800-862-3348)
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.nordictrackservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
NordicTrack is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are
adequately informed of all precautions.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended
only as an exercise aid in determining heart
rate trends in general.
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts
regularly. Replace any worn parts
immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary NordicTrack®
GX 4.0 exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise
for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building
endurance, and toning the body. The GX 4.0 exercise
bike provides an impressive selection of features
designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions
Console
Handlebar
Handlebar Knob
Seat
Backrest
Accessory Tray
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Pulse Sensor
Seat Handle
Handle
Leveling Knob
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise bike in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
.
adjustable wrench
and an
See the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following
the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if
it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly.
M6 Washer
(66)–4
M8 Split
Washer (61)–12
M4 x 16mm
Screw (98)–8
M8 x 20mm
Washer (70)–2
M6 x 50mm Patch Screw (65)–4
M8 x 16mm
Patch Screw
(60)–10
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (68)–1
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (67)–1
M8 x 45mm Patch
Screw (63)–2
M10 x 95mm Patch
Screw (62)–4
5
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin.
2
While another person lifts the front of the Frame
(1), attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame
with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (62).
1
2. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame
(1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame
with two M10 x 95mm Patch Screws (62).
2
3
1
62
6
62
3. Slide the Shield Cover (5) upward onto the
Upright (4).
3
Have a second person hold the Shield Cover
(5) around the Upright (4) until you complete
step 4.
Avoid pinching
the wires
5
4
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires inside the
Frame (1). Slide the Upright (4) onto the
Frame.
60 61
Attach the Upright (4) with five M8 x 16mm
Patch Screws (60) and five M8 Split Washers
(61).
4. Locate the wire tie inside the Upright (4). Then,
locate the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame
Pulse Wire (91) inside the Frame (1).
4
Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the ends of
the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame Pulse
Wire (91).
60
61
Then, slide the Shield Cover (5) downward and
press it onto the Right and Left Front Shields
(21, 22).
22
7
1
5
Wire Tie
4
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie upward
until the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame
Pulse Wire (91) are routed completely through
the Upright (4).
61
Wire
Tie
60
91
1
21
89
5. Make sure that the Wire Harness (89) and
the Frame Pulse Wire (91) are in the location
shown.
5
Using a small plastic bag to keep your fingers
clean, apply a coat of the included grease to an
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (67).
67
Avoid pinching
the wires
70
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (6) to the Upright (4) with the M6 x
70mm Bolt Set (67) and two M8 x 20mm
Washers (70).
6
68
70
Grease
67
91
68
Then, attach an M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (68)
through the lower bracket on the Handlebar (6).
Make sure that the Bolt Set is inside the
bracket.
89
4
6. Insert the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame
Pulse Wire (91) upward through the indicated
hole in the Handlebar (6).
6
6
91
89
7. While another person holds the Console (7)
near the Handlebar (6), connect the wires on
the Console to the Wire Harness (89) and the
Frame Pulse Wire (91).
7
7
Insert the excess wire downward into the
Upright (4) or upward into the Console (7).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (7) to the Handlebar (6) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (98).
91
89
Avoid pinching
the wires
8
98
6
4
8. Identify the Right and Left Handlebar Covers
(8, 9), which are marked with “Right” and “Left”
stickers.
8
Attach the Right and Left Handlebar Covers (8,
9) around the Handlebar (6) and the Upright (4)
with four M4 x 16mm Screws (98).
9
98
8
6
98
4
9. Attach the Seat (15) to the Seat Carriage (11)
with four M6 x 50mm Patch Screws (65) and
four M6 Washers (66) (only two of each are
shown). Note: The Patch Screws and
Washers may be preattached to the underside of the Seat.
9
15
11
66
9
66
65
10. Attach the Backrest (13) to the Seat Carriage
(11) with five M8 x 16mm Patch Screws (60)
and five M8 Split Washers (61).
10
Tip: It may be helpful to adjust the seat during this step. See HOW TO ADJUST THE
SEAT on page 13.
13
61
11
60
11. Identify and orient the Pulse Bar (12) so that the
Pulse Grips (41) face upward.
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Bar Pulse Wire
(92). While a second person holds the Pulse
Bar (12), attach the Pulse Bar to the Seat
Carriage (11) with two M8 x 45mm Patch
Screws (63) and two M8 Split Washers (61).
11
Avoid pinching the
Pulse Bar Pulse
Wire (92)
41
Tip: It may be helpful to adjust the seat during this step. See HOW TO ADJUST THE
SEAT on page 13.
12
61
63
10
11
92
41
12. Plug the Pulse Bar Pulse Wire (92) into the
Frame Pulse Receptacle (91) located in the Left
Seat Shield (24).
12
91
92
13. Identify the Right Pedal (16), which is marked
with an “R.”
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (16) clockwise into the Right
Crank Arm (17).
24
13
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not
shown).
Adjust the right strap to the desired position,
and press the ends of the strap onto the tabs on
the Right Pedal (16). Adjust the strap on the
Left Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
17
22
21
11
5
Strap
16
Tab
14. Plug the Power Adapter (104) into the receptacle on the frame of the exercise bike. To plug
the Power Adapter into an outlet, see HOW TO
PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER on page 13.
14
104
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly
is completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE
HANDLEBAR
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER ADAPTER
IMPORTANT: If the exercise bike has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to
room temperature before plugging in the power
adapter. If you do not do this, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic components.
Plug the power
adapter into the receptacle on the frame of
the exercise bike.
Then, plug the power
adapter into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed in
accordance with all
local codes and ordinances.
To adjust the angle of the handlebar, first loosen the
knob a few turns. Next, pull the knob outward, pivot
the handlebar to the desired angle, and then release
the knob into an adjustment hole. Make sure that the
knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes.
Then, tighten the knob.
Power Adapter
Handlebar
Knob
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
Holes
The seat can be adjusted forward or backward to the
position that is the most comfortable. To adjust the
seat, push downward on the seat handle, slide the
seat to the desired position, and then pull upward on
the seat handle to lock the seat in place.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
Seat
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals.
Adjust the straps to the
desired position, and
then press the ends of
the straps onto the
tabs.
Handle
13
Pedal
Strap
Tab
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE BIKE
To move the exercise
bike, hold the handle
on the rear stabilizer
and carefully lift it until
the exercise bike can
be moved on the front
wheels. Carefully
move the exercise
bike to the desired
location and then
lower it.
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
If the exercise
bike rocks slightly
on your floor during use, turn one
or both of the leveling knobs on the
rear stabilizer and
adjust the leveling
feet until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
Handle
14
Leveling
Knobs
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
With the iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your
workout results, and access many other features. See
www.iFit.com for complete information.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
To purchase an iFit Live module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can also measure
your heart rate using the handgrip pulse sensor.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
The console also offers twenty-four preset twelve hill
climbing workouts and twelve interval workouts. Each
workout automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling speed
as it guides you through an effective workout.
To activate the console, see page 16. To turn off
the console, see page 16. To use the manual mode,
see page 16. To use a preset workout, see page 17.
To use the iFit training mode, see page 19. To use
the sound system, see page 19. To use the
information mode, see page 19.
The console also features an iFit training mode that
allows your console to communicate with your wireless network through an optional iFit Live module.
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the display,
remove the plastic.
15
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE
The included power adapter can be used to operate
the exercise bike. See HOW TO PLUG IN THE
POWER ADAPTER on page 13. When the power
adapter is plugged in, the displays will light and the
console will be ready for use.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing the Resistance Increase and
Decrease buttons.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE
4. Follow your progress with the display.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a tone
will sound and the console will pause.
The console offers several display modes. The
display mode that you select will determine which
workout information is shown. Press the Display
button repeatedly to select the desired display
mode.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off and
the display will be reset.
When you are finished exercising, unplug the power
adapter. IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the
electrical components on the exercise bike may
wear prematurely.
The display can show the following workout
information:
Calories—This display mode will show the
approximate number of calories you have burned.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
Distance—This display mode will show the distance you have traveled in miles or kilometers.
Profile—When a workout is selected, this display
mode will show a profile of the resistance levels
for the workout.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE above.
2. Select the manual mode.
Pulse—This display mode will show your heart
rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see
step 5 on page 17).
Each time you turn on the console, the main menu
will appear.
To select the manual
mode, press the
Increase and Decrease
buttons next to the
Enter button and highlight START. Then,
press the Enter button.
Resistance—This display mode will show the
resistance level of the pedals for a few seconds
each time the resistance level changes.
Speed—This display mode will show your pedaling speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
Target Speed Meter—When a workout is
selected, this display mode will compare your pedaling speed to the target pedaling speed and
prompt you to increase or decrease your pedaling
speed.
If you have selected a workout or the iFit Training
mode, press the Menu button to return to the main
menu.
16
Time—When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show
the time remaining in the workout instead of the
elapsed time.
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
See HOW TO ACTIVATE THE CONSOLE on page
16.
Watts—This display will show your power output
in watts.
2. Select a preset workout.
Change the volume level of the console by pressing the Volume Increase and Decrease buttons.
If you have selected a workout or the iFit Training
mode, press the Menu button to return to the main
menu.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To change
the unit of measurement, see HOW TO USE THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 19.
To select a preset workout, first press the
Increase and Decrease
buttons next to the
Enter button and highlight WORKOUTS.
Then, press the Enter
button.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are sheets of
plastic on the metal
Contacts
contacts on the
handgrip pulse sensor, remove the
plastic. To measure
your heart rate, hold
the handgrip pulse
sensor for approximately 15 seconds
with your palms resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands or gripping the contacts tightly.
Next, press the Increase and Decrease buttons to
highlight the desired workout category. Then,
press the Enter button.
You can also press the Hill Climbing Workouts button or the Interval Workouts button.
Press the Increase and Decrease buttons to highlight the desired workout category. Then, press the
Enter button.
When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will
appear in the display. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Press the Increase and Decrease buttons to highlight the name of the desired workout. The
duration, the maximum speed, the maximum resistance level, and a profile of the resistance levels of
the workout will appear in the right side of the display. Then, press the Enter button.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
squeeze the metal contacts tightly. For optimal
performance, clean the metal contacts using a soft
cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
6. When you are finished using the exercise bike,
the console will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 16.
17
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
IMPORTANT: The target speed is intended only
to provide motivation. Your actual pedaling
speed may be slower than the target speed.
Make sure to pedal at a speed that is comfortable for you.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments. One resistance level and one target speed
are programmed for each segment. Note: The
same resistance level and/or target speed may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level for the next segment.
The workout profile will
show your progress.
Current Segment
The flashing segment
of the profile represents
the current segment of
the workout. The height
of the flashing segment
indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends.
To stop the workout at any time, stop pedaling. A
tone will then sound. If the time display mode is
selected, the time will begin to flash in the display.
To restart the workout, simply resume pedaling.
When the first segment of the workout ends, the
target speed and the resistance level for the second segment will appear in the display for a few
seconds to alert you. The next segment of the profile will begin to flash, and the pedals will
automatically adjust to the resistance level for the
next segment.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See in step 4 on page 16.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
As you exercise, keep your pedaling speed near
the target speed for the current segment.
See step 5 on page 17.
The target speed
meter will show
TARGET
TIME
your pedaling
40
DISTANCE
30
speed and the tarSPEED
20
UP
get speed for the
10
0
current segment.
When the words
SPEED UP appear
Your
Target
in the target speed
Pedaling
Speed
meter, increase
Speed
your pedaling
speed. When the
words SLOW DOWN appear, decrease your pedaling speed.
6. When you are finished using the exercise bike,
the console will turn off automatically.
See HOW TO TURN OFF THE CONSOLE on
page 16.
18
HOW TO USE THE IFIT TRAINING MODE
HOW TO USE THE INFORMATION MODE
The optional iFit Live module allows your console to
communicate with your wireless network and unlocks
exciting new features. For example, you can download
personalized workouts, create your own workouts,
track your workout results, and access many other
features on the iFit Live website. To purchase an iFit
Live module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or
call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual.
The console features an information mode that allows
you to view usage information for the exercise bike,
select a unit of measurement for the console, and
adjust the contrast level of the display.
When an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
you can also use the information mode to choose an
audio setting for the voice of the personal trainer,
check the status of the iFit Live module, and check for
downloads.
To select the iFit training mode, insert the iFit Live
module into the console. Press the Menu button and
then press the Increase and Decrease buttons next to
the Enter button and highlight IFIT TRAINING. Then,
press the Enter button.
1. Select the information mode.
To select the information mode, press and
hold down the Display
button for a few seconds until the
information mode
appears in the display.
For more information about the iFit training mode, go
to www.iFit.com. Note: To use the iFit Live module,
you must have access to a computer with an internet
connection and a USB port. You must also have your
own wireless network including an 802.11b router with
SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks are not
supported). You will also need an iFit.com membership.
2. View usage information for the exercise bike.
The display will show the total distance that has
been pedaled on the exercise bike. The display
will also show the total number of hours that the
exercise bike has been used.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a
jack on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure
that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
The word ENGLISH for English miles or the word
METRIC for metric kilometers will appear in the
display to indicate the currently selected unit of
measurement.
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player or press the
Volume Increase and Decrease buttons on the console.
To change the unit of measurement, press the
Increase and Decrease buttons until the bullet
appears next to the word UNITS. Then, press the
Enter button repeatedly to select the desired unit
of measurement.
19
4. Adjust the contrast level of the display if
desired.
7. Check the status of the iFit Live module if
desired.
The currently selected contrast level will also
appear in the display. To change the contrast level,
press the Increase and Decrease buttons until the
bullet appears next to the word CONTRAST.
To check the status of the iFit Live module, press
the Increase and Decrease buttons until the bullet
appears next to the words CHECK WIFI STATUS
or CHECK USB STATUS.
Press the Enter button and then press the
Increase and Decrease buttons repeatedly to
select the desired contrast level. Press the Enter
button again to save your selection.
Then, press the Enter button. After a few seconds,
the status of the iFit Live module will appear in the
display. To exit this display, press and hold down
the Display button for a few seconds.
5. Determine if an iFit Live module is connected
to the console.
8. Check for downloads if desired.
To check for iFit Live workouts and firmware downloads, press the Increase and Decrease buttons
until the bullet appears next to the words CHECK
FOR DOWNLOADS.
If an iFit Live module is connected to the console,
the display will show the words WIFI STATUS or
USB STATUS.
If no accessory is connected, the display will show
the words NO MODULE DETECTED. If no accessory is connected, go to step 9.
Then, press the Enter button. The console will
then check for iFit Live workouts and firmware
downloads.
6. Select an audio setting for the voice of the
personal trainer if desired.
9. Exit the information mode.
Press the Display button to exit the information
mode.
The currently selected audio setting for the voice
of the personal trainer will also appear in the display.
To change the audio setting, press the Increase
and Decrease buttons until the bullet appears next
to the words TRAINER VOICE. Then, press the
Enter button repeatedly to turn the voice of the
personal trainer ON or OFF.
20
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the shield cover.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the
drive belt may need to be adjusted.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power adapter.
Then, you must first remove the right pedal, the shield
cover, and the right front shield.
If the handgrip pulse sensor does not function properly, see step 5 on page 17.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal counterclockwise and remove it.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
Next, using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the
shield Cover (5) and pull the Shield Cover upward.
To adjust the reed switch, first unplug the power
adapter. Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on
the Shield Cover (5) and pull the Shield Cover
upward.
94
46
5
107
34
22
5
78
84
58
Then, remove all the screws from the Left and Right
front shields (22, not shown); there are three sizes of
screws in the Front Shields—note which size of
screw you remove from each hole. Then, gently pull
the Right Front Shield away from the frame.
Locate the Reed Switch (46). Turn the Pulley (58) until
a Magnet (107) is aligned with the Reed Switch. Next,
loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 13mm
Flange Screw (94). Slide the Reed Switch slightly
closer to or away from the Magnet, and then retighten
the Screw. Turn the Pulley for a moment.
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (78). Tighten the
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (84) until the Drive Belt (34)
is tight. When the Drive Belt is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw.
Then, reattach the front shields, the shield cover, and
the right pedal.
21
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
22
NOTES
23
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Shield Cover
Handlebar
Console
Right Handlebar Cover
Left Handlebar Cover
Seat Bracket
Seat Carriage
Pulse Bar
Backrest
Backrest Cover
Seat
Right Pedal/Strap
Right Crank Arm
Left Pedal/Strap
Left Crank Arm
Crank
Right Front Shield
Left Front Shield
Right Seat Shield
Left Seat Shield
Wheel
Right Front Stabilizer Cap
Left Front Stabilizer Cap
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Leveling Knob
Leveling Foot
Foot/Bumper
Knob
Brake
Drive Belt
Seat Lever
Seat Handle
Seat Lever Bracket
Axle
Upper Roller
Lower Roller
Pulse Grip
Handlebar Cap
Bearing
Snap Ring
Clamp
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
24
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
10
16
4
2
2
4
17
1
1
8
2
2
2
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
10
28
1
1
Model No. NTEX03810.1 R1110A
Description
Reed Switch/Wire
Idler
Flywheel
Flywheel Axle
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Motor Disc
Resistance Arm
Adjustment Nut
Resistance Bracket
Snap Ring
C-magnet
Pulley
Crank Arm Cap
M8 x 16mm Patch Screw
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 95mm Patch Screw
M8 x 45mm Patch Screw
5/16" Flange Screw
M6 x 50mm Patch Screw
M6 Washer
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set
1/4" x 16mm Patch Screw
M8 x 20mm Washer
Handlebar Bushing
Upright Bushing
M8 x 20mm Button Bolt
M8 Locknut
M6 x 8mm Hex Screw
M3.5mm x 12mm Screw
M6 x 14.67mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M6 x 65mm Hex Bolt
M6 Locknut
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M5 x 7mm Screw
M5 Washer
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
Brake Spacer
M8 Jam Nut
Fastener
M4 x 19mm Screw
Wire Harness
Audio Cable
Key No. Qty.
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
1
1
4
1
1
2
3
8
2
3
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame Pulse Wire/Receptacle
Pulse Bar Pulse Wire
M6 x 20mm Flat Head Screw
M4 x 13mm Flange Screw
M4 x 13mm Bright Screw
1/4" x 14mm Patch Screw
M6 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
Snap Fastener
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
*
*
*
1
10
1
2
4
2
1
–
–
–
Description
M6 x 18mm Washer
M6 Split Washer
Power Adapter
Seat Carriage Cap
Wire Clamp
Magnet
M4 x 16mm Phillips Screw
Userʼs Manual
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
26
103
40
103
103
63
39
66
69
103
66
60 69
61
61
12
66
103
38
103
88
66
30
69
69
3
29
62
103
99
85
105
41
70
66
33
67
97
85
11
66
103 96
28
40
38
61
37
39
61
99
41
7
68
88
31
35
92
18
32
6
42
30
68
29
36
4
88
88
91
1
86 47
84
94
46
5
57
55
54
88
56
95 77
79
88
88
27
25
54
53
76
75
52
83 82
80
51
61
106
107
102
78 50
73
73
31
89
98
34
8
58
2
43
44
88 7461 31
20 107
106 74
106
9
81
98
88
60
45
61
43
60
90
44
61
71
28
61
72
31
60
61
67
48
49
19
64
70
61 60
42
60
86
59
98
98
71 72
104
64
88
62
59
17 16
26
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. NTEX03810.1 R1110A
88
88
87
87
88
88
24
88
14
93
93
88
23
10
27
88
66
13
88
88
65
65
100
66
15
88
101
88
100
100
22
88
21
108
88
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. NTEX03810.1 R1110A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.nordictrackservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. Parts and labor
are warranted for one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This
warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse,
misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to
products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported
or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by
ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 307611 R1110A
Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement