rowing machine - Dyaco Canada Inc.

rowing machine - Dyaco Canada Inc.
OWNER`S
MANUAL
ROWING MACHINE
Model No.
16114788
Advantage
Fitness
Rowing machine

Assembly

Operation

Exercise

Parts

Warranty
Retain for
Future reference
CAUTION:
You must read and understand this owner’s manual before operating unit.
MANUFACTURE’S ONE-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
Your Advantage Fitness ROWING MACHINE is warranted for one year from the date of purchase
against defects in material, when used for the purpose intended, under normal conditions, and provided
is receives proper care. Any part found defective or missing will be sent at no cost when returned in
accordance with the terms of this warranty.
This warranty is not transferable and is extended only to the original owner.
The warranty shall not apply to rowing machines which are (1) used for commercial or other income
producing purposes, or (2) subject to misuse, neglect, accident or unauthorized repairs and alterations.
This warranty provided herein is in lieu of all other express warranties. Any implied warranties, including
any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for particular purpose, are limited in duration to the
first 12 months from the date of purchase. All other obligations or liabilities, including liability for
consequential damages, are hereby excluded.
REPAIR PARTS AND SERVICE
All of the parts for the rowing machine, shown in figure can be ordered from Maurice Pincoffs Canada
Inc. 6050 DON MURIE STREET, NIAGARA FALLS, ONTARIO L2G 0B3. When ordering parts, the parts
will be sent and billed at the current prices. Prices may be subject to change without notice. Check or
money order must accompany all orders. Standard hardware items are available at your local hardware
store.
To ensure prompt and correct handling of any errors, or to answer any questions, please call our Toll
Free number: 1-888-707-1880, or local number 1-905-353-8955 or fax 1-905-353-8968 or email
[email protected] or visit us at: www.pincoffs.ca. Office hours are from 8:30 AM to 5:00
PM Monday to Friday Eastern Standard Time.
Always include the following information when ordering parts
 Model Number
 Name of Each Part
 Part Number of Each Part
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SET UP INSTRUCTIONS AND MAINTENANCE
WARRANTY
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
PRE-ASSEMBLY CHECK LIST
HARDWARE PACKING LIST
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
1
2
4
5
6
7--9
10
PARTS LIST
PARTS DIAGRAM
TROUBLE SHOOTING
TRAINING GUIDELINES
STRETCHING
11--13
14--16
17
18
19--21
22--23
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
Thank you for purchasing our product. Even though we go to great efforts to ensure the quality of each
product we produce, occasional errors and /or omissions do occur. In any event should you find this
product to have either a defective or a missing part please contact us for a replacement.
This product has been designed for home use only. Product liability and guarantee conditions will not be
applicable to products being subjected to professional use or products being used in a gym center.
This exercise equipment was designed and built for optimum safety. However, certain precautions apply
whenever you operate a piece of exercise equipment. Be sure to read the entire manual before
assembly and operation of this machine. Also, please note the following safety precautions:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
Read the OWNER’S OPERATING MANUAL and all accompanying literature and
follow it carefully before using your rowing machine.
If dizziness, nausea, chest pains, or any other abnormal symptoms are experienced
while using this equipment, STOP the workout at once. CONSULT A PHYSICIAN IMMEDIATELY.
Inspect your exercise equipment prior to exercising to ensure that all nuts and bolts
are fully tightened before each use.
The rowing machine must be regularly checked for signs of wear and damage. Any part found
defective must be replaced with a new part from the manufacturer.
Fitness equipment must always be installed on a flat surface, It is recommended to use an
equipment mat to prevent the unit from moving while it is being used, which could possibly scratch
or damage the surface of your floor.
No changes must be made which might compromise the safety of the equipment.
It is recommended to have a minimum of 2’ safe clearance around the exercise
equipment while in use.
Ensure that the rail is locked properly when in storage.
Do not allow children to use or play on the rower. Keep children and pets away from this equipment
at all times while exercising.
The rower should only be used by one person at a time.
Maximum user weight 250lbs (113KG).
Warm up 5 to 10 minutes before each workout and cool down 5 to 10 minutes
afterward. This allows your heart rate to gradually increase and decrease and
will help prevent you from straining muscles.
Never hold your breath while exercising. Breathing should remain at a normal rate in
conjunction with the level of exercise being performed .
Always wear suitable clothing and footwear while exercising. Do not wear loose
fitting clothing that could become entangled with the moving parts of your rowing machine. Do not
exercise in bear feet or socks. Proper footwear such as running, walking or cross training shoes
should be worn.
Tie all long hair back. Remove all personal jewelry before exercising
Be careful to maintain your balance while using, mounting, dismounting the rower, loss of balance
may result ina fall and bodily injuries.
After eating, allow 1-2 hours before exercising as this will help to prevent muscle strain.
Injuries may result from incorrect or excessive training and using the equipment otherwise than as
directed or recommended by your doctor.
Care must be taken when lifting or moving the equipment, so as not to injure your back. Always use
proper lifting techniques
WARNING: BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM CONSULT YOUR PHYSICIAN. THIS IS
ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PREEXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS
EQUIPMENT. WE ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR PEROSNAL INJURY OR PROPERTY
DAMAGE SUSTAINS BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
2
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
EQUIPMENT WARNING, CAUTION & NOTICE LABELS
This chart is provided to help identify the warning, caution and notice labels on the Advantage Fitness
Rowing Machine. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with all of the warning, caution and
notice labels.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
3
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for choosing the Advantage Fitness Rower. We take great pride in producing this quality
product and hope it will provide many hours of quality exercise to make you feel better, look better, and
enjoy life to its fullest. It's a proven fact that a regular exercise program can improve your physical and
mental health. Too often, our busy lifestyles limit our time and opportunity to exercise. The Advantage
Fitness rower provides a convenient and simple method to begin your assault on getting your body in
shape and achieving a happier and healthier lifestyle. Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.
Read this manual carefully before using the Advantage Fitness rower. Although Maurice Pincoffs
Canada constructs its products with the finest materials and uses the highest standards of manufacturing
and quality control, there can sometimes be missing parts or incorrectly sized parts. If you have any
questions or problems with the parts included with your Advantage Fitness rower please do not return
the product. Contact us FIRST! If a part is missing or defective call us toll free at 1-888-707-1880. Our
Customer Service Staff is available to assist you from 8:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. (Eastern Time) Monday
through Friday. Be sure to have the name and model number of the product available when you contact
us.
Chain Cover
Computer
Handlebar w/rope
Tension Knob
Front Stabilizer
Slide Rail
Right Pedal
End Cap For Rear
Transportation Wheel
Main Frame
Seat
Left Pedal
Rear stablilizer
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS ARE REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:
Allen Key 6mm
Allen Key 4mm
Allen Wrench S13,17
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
4
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
PRE-ASSEMBLY CHECK LIST
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
1
Main Frame
1
2
Rear Stabilizer w/end caps
1
4
Front Stabilizer w/end caps
1
7
Pedal Support Tube
1
8
Slide Rail
1
12
Seat
1
13
Left Pedal
1
14
Right Pedal
1
15
Computer
1
Hardware Pack
1
Manual
1
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
5
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
HARDWARE PACKING LIST
NO.
Description
Drawing
QTY
6
Carriage Bolt M10*75
2
21
Allen Screw M6*12
4
22
Washer φ6xφ17
4
36
Axle for pedal
2
37
Carriage Bolt M8*45
2
38
Domed Nut M8
2
45
Washer φ8xφ17
12
58
End Cap for Left Slide Rail
1
59
End Cap for Right Slide Rail
1
61
Allen Screw M8*20
4
62
Collar
4
63
Allen Screw M8*16
10
82
Domed Nut M10
2
83
Arc Washer φ10xφ22
2
Allen Key 6mm
1
Allen Key 4mm
2
Allen Wrench S13,17
1
Above described parts are all the parts you need to assemble this machine. Before you start to assemble, please check the
hardware packing to make sure they are included.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
6
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
ASSSEMBLY INSTRUCTION
This manual is designed to help you easily assemble, adjust and use this machine. Please read this
manual carefully. For the sake of familiarizing yourself with the parts identified in the instruction, first
study the overview drawing.
Set all parts in a clear area on the floor and remove the packing material. Refer to the parts list for help
to identify the parts. It will take two people to assemble your unit.
Step 1
 Attach the front stabilizer (4) to the front of the main frame (1).Secure using two carriage bolts (6),
two arc washers (83) and two domed nuts (82).
 Attach the pedal support tube (7) to back of the main frame (1).Secure using two carriage bolts (37),
two washers (45) and two domed nuts (38).
Step 2
 Insert the slide rail (8) into the back of the main frame (1). Secure using six allen screws (63) and
four washers (45).
NOTE: It may be necessary to remove the locking knob (35) to secure the rail (8).
 Slide the seat (12) onto the slide rail (8).
 Attach the collars (62) to the front and back of the slide rail (8). Secure using the allen screws (61).
Attach the end caps (58 & 59) onto the back of the slide rail (8).
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
7
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Step 3
 Attach rear stabilizer (2) to back of the slide rail (8). Secure using four allen screws (63) and four
washers (45). Note: the rear stabilizer needs to tilt towards the front of the rower.
Step 4
 Attach the left pedal (13) to the left bracket of the pedal support tube (7). Slide the axle (36) through
the left pedal (13). Secure using two allen bolts (21) and two washers (22).
 Repeat the same procedure for right pedal (14).
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
8
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Step 5
 Connect the extension sensor wire (44) to the back of the computer (15).
 Attach computer (15) to computer bracket (16) and tighten with two screws (17) which are preassembled on the back of computer.
Note: Ensure that the wires are not pinched behind the computer.
You have completed the assembly of your rower.
Your rower is equipped with adjustable end caps.
If the unit is wobbly, please turn the leveling caps on
the rear stabilizer to level the unit.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
9
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
COMPUTER INSTRUCTIONS
BUTTONS:
MODE:
Press to select the desired function between:
Scan, Time, count, calories and total count.
SET:
Press to set the values of time, count and calaories
RESET:
Press to reset your function value to zero.
Press for two seconds to reset all values to zero
FUNCTIONS:
SCAN:
Displays each function in sequence every 4 seconds.
The display loop is time, count, calories and total count.
TIME:
Display your elapsed workout time up to 99:59
COUNT:
Accumulates total working strides during your workout from 0 up to 9999.
CALORIE:
Displays the cumulative calories burned at any given time during your workout
up to 999 kcal. This data is a rough guide for comparison of different exercise
session which cannot be used as medical treatment )
TOTAL COUNT
Dislplays the total cumulative number of strides
NOTE:
1. Monitor uses 2 AA battery
2. If the monitor is illegible or partial segments appear replace the batteries
3. Computer automatically shut down after 4 minutes without any signal input.
The monitor will turn on automatically by pressing any key or starting your exercise program.
4. The monitor will turn on automatically by pressing any key or starting your exercise program.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
10
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
HOW TO INSTALL AND REPLACE BATTERIES
1.
Open the Battery Door on the back of the monitor.
2.
The monitor operates with two AA batteries, the batteries are not
included. Refer to the illustration to install or replace the batteries.
3.
Do not mix a new battery with an old battery.
4.
Use the same type of battery. Do not mix an alkaline battery with
another type of battery..
5.
Rechargeable batteries are not recommended
Set UP INSTRUCTIONS
Place the Advantage Fitness rower in the area where it will be used. It is recommended that the
Advantage Fitness rower be placed on an equipment mat. The Advantage Fitness rower is
approximately 74.8 inches long x 20 inches wide x 30.3 inches tall. (These dimensions may vary up to
one inch.) An area 4 feet wide x 8.5 feet long is required for safe operation of the Advantage Fitness
rower. Make sure that adequate space is available for access to and passage around the Advantage
Fitness rower.
LEVELING: Adjust the location of Advantage Fitness rower so the rower sits on the floor without rocking.
MOVING: The Advantage Fitness rower has a pair of MOVING WHEELS on the FRONT STABILIZER.
Grasp the RAIL CAP to move the Advantage Fitness rower
4
28
5
8
8.
ee
5f
t
2
4feet
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
11
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
FUNCTION INSPECTION:
Visually inspect the Advantage Fitness rower to verify that assembly is as shown in the above
illustration. Check the function of the Advantage Fitness rower by pulling the handlebar w/rope (73)
slowly through one complete revolution to verify that the drive train functions properly. Adjust the
TENSION KNOB (28) and verify that it functions properly.
CAUTION: Locate and read the CAUTION LABEL on Advantage Fitness rower. Make sure that all users
read the CAUTION LABEL before using the product.
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
Rowing: Sit on the seat (12), secure your feet in the FOOT PEDALS (13 / 14) and pull on the
HANDLEBAR(73). The seat will slide on the slide rail (8) as you pull and retract the handlebar.
73
13
14
12
8
LOAD ADJUSTMENT
To increase the load, turn the TENSION KNOB (28) clockwise. To decrease the load, turn the TENSION
KNOB (28) counterclockwise. There are eight levels for the load adjustment. Note: The load will
increase as you pedal faster.
15
73
28
.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
12
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
FOLDING INSTRUCTIONS
To fold the rower
Remove the locking pin (35) from the u-bracket found on the main frame (1). Lift the slide rail (8) and
insert the locking pin (35) into the u-bracket (84). Unit is now locked into folding position.
To un-fold the rower
Hold the slide rail (8) and pull out the locking pin (35) from the u-bracket (84) and lower the slide raile (8).
Insert the locking pin (35) into the u-bracket (84) to secure your rower in the horizontal position.
1
84
35
8
MAINTENANCE
The safety and integrity designed into the Advantage Fitness rower can only be maintained
when the Advantage Fitness rower is regularly examined for damage and wear. Special
attention should be given to the following:
1. Adjust the TENSION KNOB(28) and verify that the Magnetic Brake System provides tension.
The Magnetic Brake System should provide many years of use.
2. Clean the roller tracks in the RAIL with an absorbent cloth.
3. Verify that all nuts and bolts are present and properly tightened. Replace missing nuts and
bolts. Tighten loose nuts and bolts.
4. Verify that the CAUTION LABEL is in place and easy to read.
5. It is the sole responsibility of the user/owner to ensure that regular maintenance is performed.
6. Worn or damaged components shall be replaced immediately or the Advantage Fitness rower
removed from service until repair is made.
7. Only Maurice Pincoffs Canada supplied components shall be used to maintain/repair the
Advantage Fitness rower.
8. Keep your Advantage Fitness rower clean by wiping it off with an absorbent cloth after use.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
13
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
PART LIST
KEY NO.
PART NO.
1
1478801
Main Frame
1
2
1478802
Rear stabilizer
1
3
1478803
End Cap For Rear Stabilizer
2
4
1478804
Front Stabilizer
1
5
1478805
Transportation Wheel
2
6
1478806
Carriage Bolt M10*75
2
7
1478807
Pedal Support Tube
1
8
1478808
Slide rail
1
9
1478809
Left side of Slide Rail
1
10
1478810
Right side of Slide Rail
1
11
1478811
Seat Support
1
12
1478812
Seat
1
13
1478813
Pedal Left
1
14
1478814
Pedal Right
1
15
1478815
Computer
1
16
1478816
Computer Post
1
17
1478817
Screw M5*10
2
18
1478818
Locking Knob
2
19
1478819
Bushing
6
20
1478820
Nylon Nut M8
7
21
1478821
Allen Screw M6*12
6
22
1478822
Washer Φ6*Φ17
6
23
1478823
Bearing 6000
2
24
1478824
Axle for Idler
1
25
1478825
Idler Pulley
1
26
1478826
Rope Pulley Cover
1
27
1478827
Self Tapping Screw ST4*15
2
28
1478828
8-Level Tension Knob
1
DESCRIPTION
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
QTY
14
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
KEY NO.
PART NO.
29
1478829
Washer
1
30
1478830
Screw
1
31
1478831
Phillips Screw M5*10
2
32
1478832
Spring Washer Φ8
2
33
1478833
Washer Φ8*Φ25
2
34
1478834
Bushing
2
35
1478835
Lock Pin
1
36
1478836
Axle for Pedal
2
37
1478837
Carriage Bolt M8*45
2
38
1478838
Domed Nut M8
2
39
1478839
Square End Cap 25.4
2
40
1478840
Round End Cap 25.4
4
41
1478841
Magnet Assembly
1
44
1478844
Extension sensor wire 1
1
45
1478845
Washer Φ8*Φ17
17
46
1478846
End Cap
2
47
1478847
Hex head Bolt M8*55
1
48
1478848
Belt
1
49
1478849
Spring Clutch Bracket
2
50
1478850
Spring Clutch
1
51
1478851
Flywheel
1
52
1478852
Flywheel Adjustor
2
53
1478853
France Nut
2
54
1478854
Clip Φ7
2
55
1478855
Axle for Flywheel
1
56
1478856
Bearing 6001
1
57
1478857
Bearing 6901
1
58
1478858
End Cap for Left Slide Rail
2
DESCRIPTION
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
QTY
15
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
KEY NO.
PARTNO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
59
1478859
End Cap for Right Slide Rail
2
60
1478860
Square End Cap for Slide Rail 30*60
1
61
1478861
Allen screw M8*20
6
62
1478862
Collar
4
63
1478863
Allen screw M8*16
10
64
1478864
Spring
1
65
1478865
Self Tapping Screw ST5*15
10
66
1478866
Axle For Seat Support
4
67
1478867
Wheel for Seat Support
4
68
1478868
Clip Φ9
4
69
1478869
Allen Screw M6*20
2
70
1478870
Hex Head Bolt M6*25
1
71
1478871
Screw M6
2
73
1478873
Handlebar w/rope
1
74
1478874
Chain Cover
2
75
1478875
Sensor Bracket
2
76
1478876
Computer Support Tube Cover
1
77
1478877
Round Head Self Tapping Screw ST5*15
10
78
1478878
Self Tapping Screw ST5*15
4
79
1478879
Washer Φ6*Φ14
2
80
1478880
Foam Grip for Handlebar
2
81
1478881
Grommet
2
82
1478882
Domed Nut M10
2
83
1478883
Arc Washer Φ10*Φ22
2
84
1478884
U Bracket Tube
1
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
16
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
DIAGRAM
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
17
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Trouble Shooting
Problem
Cause
Correction
Monitor does not display
Batteries weak or dead
Replace batteries
Sending unit not connected
Securely plug sending unit into extension
wire and the back of the monitor
Sending unit not working
properly
Replace sending unit
Monitor not working properly
Replace monitor
Idler pulley defective
Replace idler pulley
Flywheel defective
Replace Flywheel
V-belt slipping
Adjust v-belt
No speed or distance
displays on the monitor
Grinding
Squealing
Always ensure batteries are fresh and in correctly.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
18
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Training Guidelines
Exercise
Exercise is one of the most important factors in the overall health of an individual. Listed among
its benefits are:
 Increased capacity for physical work (strength endurance)
 Increased cardiovascular (heart and arteries/veins) and respiratory efficiency
 Decreased risk of coronary heart disease
 Changes in body metabolism, e.g. losing weight
 Delaying the physiological effects of age
 Physiological effects, e.g. reduction in stress, increase in self-confidence, etc.
Basic Components of Physical Fitness
There are four all encompassing components of physical fitness and we need to briefly define
each and clarify its role.
Strength is the capacity of a muscle to exert a force against resistance. Strength
contributes to power and speed and is of great importance to a majority of sports people.
Muscular Endurance is the capacity to exert a force repeatedly over a period of time, e.g.
it is the capacity of your legs to carry you 10 Km without stopping.
Flexibility is the range of motion about a joint. Improving flexibility involves the stretching of
muscles and tendons to maintain or increase suppleness, and provides increased
resistance to muscle injury or soreness.
Cardio-Respiratory Endurance is the most essential component of physical fitness. It is the
efficient functioning of the heart and lungs
Aerobic Fitness
The largest amount of oxygen that you can use per minute during exercise is called your
maximum oxygen uptake (MVo2). This is often referred to as your aerobic capacity.
The effort that you can exert over a prolonged period of time is limited by your ability to deliver
oxygen to the working muscles. Regular vigorous exercise produces a training effect that can
increase your aerobic capacity by as much as 20 to 30%. An increased MVO2 indicates an
increased ability of the heart to pump blood, of the lungs to ventilate oxygen and of the muscles
to take up oxygen.
Anaerobic Training
This means “without oxygen” and is the output of energy when the oxygen supply is insufficient
to meet the body’s long term energy demands. (For example, 100 meter sprint).
The Training Threshold
This is the minimum level of exercise which is required to produce significant improvements in
any physical fitness parameter.
Progression
As your become fitter, a higher intensity of exercise is required to create an overload and
therefore provide continued improvement
Overload
This is where you exercise at a level above that which can be carried out comfortably. The
intensity, duration and frequency of exercise should be above the training threshold and should
be gradually increased as the body adapts to the increasing demands. As your fitness level
improves, so the training threshold should be raised. Working through your program and
gradually increasing the overload factor is important.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]ffs.ca
19
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Specificity
Different forms of exercise produce different results. The type of exercise that is carried out is
specific both to the muscle groups being used and to the energy source involved.
There is little transfer of the effects of exercise, i.e. from strength training to cardiovascular
fitness. That is why it is important to have an exercise program tailored to your specific needs.
Reversibility
If you stop exercising or do not do your program often enough, you will lose the benefits you
have gained. Regular workouts are the key to success.
Warm Up
Every exercise program should start with a warm up where the body is prepared for the effort to
come. It should be gentle and preferably use the muscles to be involved later.
Stretching should be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed
after 3-5 minutes of low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise.
Warm Down or Cool Down
This involves a gradual decrease in the intensity of the exercise session. Following exercise, a
large supply of blood remains in the working muscles. If it is not returned promptly o the central
circulation, pooling of blood may occur in the muscles
Heart Rate
As you exercise, so the rate at which your heart beat also increases. This is often used as a
measure of the required intensity of exercise. You need to exercise hard enough to condition
your circulatory system, and increase your pulse rate, but not enough to strain your heart.
Your initial level of fitness is important in developing an exercise program for you. If you are
starting off, you can get a good training effect with a heart rate of 110-120 beats per
minute(BPM). If you are fitter, you will need a higher threshold of stimulation.
To begin with, you should exercise at a level that elevates your heart rate to about 65 to 70% of
your maximum. If you find this is too easy, you may want to increase it, but it is better to lean on
the conservative side.
As a rule of thumb, the maximum heart rate is 220 minus your age. As you increase in age, so
your heart, like other muscles, loses some of its efficiency. Some of its natural loss is won back
as fitness improves.
The following table is a guide to those who are “starting fitness”.
Age
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count
Beats per Minute
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
23
138
22
132
22
132
21
126
20
120
19
114
19
114
18
108
18
108
Pulse Count
The pulse count(on your wrist or carotid artery in the neck, taken with two index fingers)is done
for ten seconds, taken a few seconds after you stop exercising. This is for two reasons: (a) 10
seconds is long enough for accuracy, (b) the pulse count is to approximate your BPM rate at the
time you are exercising. Since heart rate slows as you recover, a longer count isn’t as accurate.
The target is not a magic number, but a general guide. If you’re above average fitness, you may
work quite comfortably a little above that suggested for your age group.
The following table is a guide to those who are keeping fit. Here we are working at about 80% of
maximum.
Age
Target heart Rate
10 Second Count
Beats per Minute
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
26
156
26
156
25
150
24
144
23
138
22
132
22
132
21
126
20
120
Don’t push yourself too hard to reach the figures on this table. It can be very uncomfortable if
you overdo it. Let it happen naturally as you work through your program. Remember, the target
is a guide, not a rule, a little above or below is just fine.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
20
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Two final comments:(1) don’t be concerned with day to day variations in your pulse rate, being
under pressure or not enough sleep can affect it;(2) your pulse rate is a guide, don’t become a
slave to it.
Endurance Circuit Training
Cardiovascular endurance, muscle, strength, flexibility and coordination are all necessary for
maximum fitness. The principle behind circuit training is to give a person all the essentials at
one time by going through your exercise program moving as fast as possible between each
exercise. This increases the heart rate and sustains it, which improves the fitness level. Do not
introduce this circuit training effect until you have reached an advanced program stage.
Body Building
Is often used synonymously with strength training The fundamental principal here is
OVERLOAD. Here, the muscle works against greater loads than usual. This can be done by
increasing the load you are working against.
Patronization
This is the term used to vary your exercise program for both physiological and psychological
benefits. In your overall program, you should vary the workload, frequency and intensity. The
body responds better to variety and so do you. In addition, when you feel yourself getting “stale’,
bring in periods of lighter exercise to allow the body to recuperate and restore its reserves. You
will enjoy your program more and feel better for it.
Muscle Soreness
For the first week or so, this may be the only indication you have that you are on an exercise
program. This, of course, does depend on your overall fitness level. A confirmation that you are
on the correct program is a very slight soreness in most major muscle groups. This is quite
normal and will disappear in a matter of days.
If you experience major discomfort, you may be on a program that is too advanced or you have
increased your program too rapidly.
If you experience PAIN during or after exercise, your body is telling your something.
Stop exercising and consult your doctor.
What to Wear
Wear clothing that will not restrict your movement in any way while exercising. Clothes should
be light enough to allow the body to cool. Excessive clothing that causes you to perspire more
than you normally would while exercising, gives you no advantage. The extra weight you lose is
body fluid and will be replaced with the next glass of water you drink. It is advisable to wear a
pair of gym or running shoes or “sneakers”.
Breathing During Exercise
Do not hold your breath while exercising. Breathe normally as much as possible. Remember,
breathing involves the intake and distribution of oxygen, which feeds the working muscles.
Rest Periods
Once you start your exercise program, you should continue through to the end. Do not break off
halfway through and then restart at the same place later on without going through the warm-up
stage again.
The rest period required between strength training exercises may vary from person to person.
This will depend mostly on your level of fitness and the program you have chosen. Rest
between exercises by all means, but do not allow this to exceed two minutes. Most people
manage with half minute to one minute rest periods
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
21
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
STRETCHING
Stretching should be included in both your warm up and cool down, and should be performed
after 3-5 minutes of low intensity aerobic activity or callisthenic type exercise. Movements
should be performed slowly and smoothly, with no bouncing or jerking. Move into the stretch
until slight tension, not pain, is felt in the muscle and hold for 20-30 seconds. Breathing should
be slow, rhythmical and under control, making sure never to hold your breath.
HEAD ROLLS
Rotate your head to the right for one count, feeling
the stretch up the left side of your neck. Next rotate
your head back for one count, stretching your chin to
the ceiling and letting your mouth open. Rotate your
head to the left for one count, and finally, drop your
head to your chest for one count.
SIDE STRETCHES
Open your arms to the side and continue lifting
them until they are over your head. Reach your
right arm as far upward toward the ceiling as
you can for one count. Feel the stretch up
your right side. Repeat this action with your
left arm.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
SHOULDER LIFTS
Lift your right shoulder up toward your ear
for one count. Then lift your left shoulder
up for one count as you lower your right
shoulder.
QUADRICEPS STRETCH
With one hand against a wall for balance,
reach behind you and pull your right foot up.
Bring your heel as close to your buttocks as
possible. Hold for 15 counts and repeat with
left foot up.
22
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
INNER THIGH STRETCH
Sit with the soles of your feet together with your
knees pointing outward. Pull your feet as close
Into your groin as possible. Gently push your
knees towards the floor. Hold for 15 counts.
TOE TOUCHES
Slowly bend forward from your waist, letting
your back and shoulders relax as you stretch
toward your toes. Reach down as far as you
can and hold for 15 counts.
HAMSTRING STRETCHES
Sit with your right leg extended. Rest the sole of
your left foot against your right inner thigh. Stretch
your toe as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts.
Relax and then repeat with left leg extended.
CALF / ACHILLES STRETCH
Lean against a wall with your left leg in front
of the right and your arms forward. Keep toward
your right leg straight and the left foot on the
floor then bend the left leg and lean forward by
moving your hips toward the wall. Hold, then
repeat on the other side for 15 counts.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
23
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Guide
d'utilisation
MACHINE À RAMER
N du modèle
16114788
o
Advantage
Fitness
MACHINE À RAMER





Assemblage
Fonctionnement
Exercices
Pièces
Garantie
Veuillez garder aux fins de consultation.
AVERTISSEMENT : Lisez et comprenez le guide d'utilisation avant d'utiliser cet appareil.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
24
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Garantie limitée du fabricant - un an
Votre machine à ramer Advantage Fitness est garantie pendant un an à partir de la date d’achat,
contre tout défaut de fabrication ou de main-d’oeuvre, si utilisé aux fins prévues, dans des
conditions normales et à condition qu’il ait été correctement entretenu. Toute pièce jugée
défectueuse ou manquante sera remplacée sans frais si elle est retournée conformément aux
conditions de la présente garantie.
La présente garantie n’est pas transférable et seul le propriétaire initial peut s’en prévaloir.
La garantie ne couvre pas les appareils (1) qui ont été utilisés à des fins commerciales ou à
d’autres fins rémunératrices, ou (2) qui ont été mal utilisés, négligés, brisés, réparés ou modifiés
sans autorisation.
La présente garantie remplace toute autre garantie expresse. Toute garantie implicite, y
compris les garanties implicites de commercialisation ou de pertinence pour un usage particulier,
est limitée aux premiers douze mois, et ce, à partir de la date d’achat. Toutes autres obligations
ou responsabilités, y compris les responsabilités relatives aux dommages indirects, sont par la
présente exclues.
Service et réparation des pièces
Toutes les pièces de la machine à ramer qui sont illustrées peuvent être commandées chez
MAURICE PINCOFFS CANADA INC., 6050, RUE DON MURIE, NIAGARA FALLS ON L2G
0B3. Les pièces commandées seront expédiées et facturées au prix courant. Les prix peuvent
être sujets à changement sans préavis. Chaque commande doit être accompagnée d’un
chèque ou d’un mandat-poste. Vous pouvez vous procurer les petites pièces régulières chez le
quincaillier local.
Pour assurer un service prompt et courtois à la clientèle en cas d’erreurs ou de questions,
composez sans frais le 1 888 707-1880, le 905 353-8955 (appel local) ou le 905 353-8968
(télécopieur) ou faites-nous parvenir un courriel à l’adresse
suivante : [email protected] ou nous visiter à www.pincoffs.ca Nos bureaux sont
ouverts de 8 h 30 à 17 h, HNE, du lundi au vendredi.
Veuillez mentionner les renseignements suivants lors de votre commande de pièces :
•
Numéro du modèle
•
Nom de la pièce
•
Numéro de la pièce
TABLE DES MATIÈRES
Garantie
Mesures de sécurité
Avant de commencer
Liste de pré-assemblage
Liste des ferrures
Assemblage
Instructions pour le moniteur
25
26--27
28
29
30
31--33
34
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
Installation
Entretien
Liste des pièces
Plan détaillé
Guide de dépannage
Guide d'entraînement
Étirement
25
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
35
36--37
38--40
41
42
43-45
46--47
MESURES DE SÉCURITÉ
Merci d'avoir acheté notre produit. Nous nous efforçons en tout temps d'assurer la qualité de
chacun de nos produits, mais des erreurs occasionnelles ou des omissions peuvent se glisser.
Si ce produit comporte une pièce défectueuse ou manquante, prière de communiquer avec
nous pour la remplacer.
Cet appareil a été conçu aux fins d'usage personnel. La responsabilité du produit et les
conditions de la garantie ne s'appliquent pas aux appareils qui sont utilisés à des fins
professionnelles ou dans des centres de conditionnement physique.
Cet appareil a été conçu et construit pour promouvoir un conditionnement physique en toute
sécurité. Cependant, certaines mesures de sécurité doivent être observées lors de son
utilisation de cet appareil et il faut s'assurer de lire le guide en entier avant de l'assembler et de
l'utiliser. Prière de suivre les mesures de sécurité ci-dessous :
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Lisez le guide d'utilisation ainsi que toute la documentation connexe et suivez-les
attentivement avant d'utiliser votre machine à ramer.
Arrêtez la séance d’entraînement immédiatement en cas d’étourdissements, de nausées,
de douleurs à la poitrine ou autres symptômes anormaux en utilisant cet appareil.
CONSULTEZ UN MÉDECIN IMMÉDIATEMENT.
Inspectez la machine à ramer avant son utilisation. Assurez-vous que tous les écrous et
tous les boulons sont bien serrés.
Vérifiez la machine à ramer régulièrement pour repérer les signes d’usure et les
dommages. Les pièces défectueuses doivent être remplacées par les pièces du fabricant.
Installez la machine à ramer sur une surface plate. Ne la placez pas sur un tapis instable
ou une surface inégale pour l’empêcher de se déplacer lors de l’utilisation, ce qui pourrait
égratigner ou endommager le plancher.
N’effectuez aucun changement qui risque de compromettre la sécurité de l’équipement.
Gardez au moins 2 pi d’espace libre autour de l’appareil pendant son utilisation.
Assurez-vous que le rail de coulissement est verrouillé convenablement avant
d’entreposer la machine à ramer.
Éloignez les enfants et les animaux familiers de l'appareil en tout temps pendant l’exercice.
La machine à ramer doit être utilisée par une seule personne à la fois.
Le poids maximum de l’utilisateur ou de l’utilisatrice est de 250 lb (113 kg).
Réservez une période de réchauffement de 5 à 10 minutes avant la séance
d'entraînement et une période de récupération de 5 à 10 minutes après pour permettre à
la fréquence cardiaque d'accélérer et de se rétablir graduellement et prévenir l'atrophie
des muscles.
Ne retenez jamais la respiration pendant l'exercice. La respiration doit garder un rythme
normal selon le niveau d'exercice en cours.
Portez toujours des vêtements et des chaussures convenables pendant la séance
d'entraînement. Ne portez pas de vêtements amples qui pourraient s’entremêler dans les
pièces mobiles de la machine à ramer. Ne vous exercez pas pieds nus ou avec des
chaussettes. Chaussez-vous convenablement en portant des espadrilles ou des
chaussures d’entraînement.
Si vous portez les cheveux longs, attachez-les derrière la tête. Enlevez tous les bijoux
avant de commencer la séance d’exercices.
Prenez les mesures nécessaires pour garder l’équilibre en utilisant, en montant et en
descendant de la machine à ramer. La perte d’équilibre peut vous faire tomber ou vous
blesser.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
26
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
17.
18.
19.
Attendez une à deux heures après avoir mangé avant de vous exercer afin d’éviter les
claquages musculaires.
Tenez compte du fait que des blessures peuvent être causées par un mauvais
entraînement ou un entraînement trop rigoureux, ou encore par un appareil qui n’est pas
utilisé correctement ou tel que recommandé par votre médecin.
Faites attention en levant ou en déplaçant l’appareil. Pour éviter les blessures au dos,
utilisez toujours les techniques de levage appropriées.
MISE EN GARDE
Consultez un médecin avant d'entreprendre tout programme de conditionnement physique, ce
qui est particulièrement important pour les personnes âgées de 35 ans et plus ou les personnes
éprouvant des problèmes de santé. Lisez toutes les instructions avant d'utiliser l’appareil de
conditionnement physique. Nous n'acceptons aucune responsabilité pour les blessures
personnelles ou les dommages à la propriété encourus pendant l'utilisation de cet appareil.
ÉTIQUETTES DE MISE EN GARDE ET D’AVIS
ÉTIQUETTES DE MISE EN GARDE ET D’AVIS
Le tableau ci-dessous est fourni pour vous aider à identifier les étiquettes de mise en garde et
d’avis fixées sur la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness. Veuillez prendre quelques temps
pour vous familiariser avec toutes les étiquettes de mise en garde et d’avis.
L’étiquette est plus grande que la version actuelle.
C1
ÉTIQUETTE DE MISE EN GARDE (115)
MISE EN GARDE
Le fait de ne pas suivre toutes les mises en garde et les instructions peut occasionner des
blessures ou des dommages à la propriété. Avant d’assembler ou d’utiliser ce produit, lisez et
suivez le guide d’utilisation ainsi que toutes les autres mises en garde et instructions qui
accompagnent ce produit. Remplacez cette étiquette de mise en garde si elle est endommagée,
illisible ou enlevée.
Éloignez les enfants et les animaux familiers de l'appareil en tout temps pendant la séance
d’exercices.
Consultez votre médecin avant de commencer ce programme de conditionnement physique ou
tout autre programme d’entraînement. Ceci est particulièrement important pour les personnes
âgées de 35 ans et plus ou les personnes éprouvant des problèmes de santé. Assurez-vous
que tous les écrous et tous les boulons sont bien serrés avant d’utiliser cet appareil. Cet
appareil ne devrait pas être utilisé par les personnes pesant plus de 250 lb à moins que ce soit
mentionné dans votre guide d’utilisation.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
27
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
AVANT DE COMMENCER
Merci d’avoir choisi la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness. Nous sommes fiers d’avoir produit
cet appareil de qualité supérieure et nous espérons qu’il vous procurera plusieurs heures
d’entraînement de qualité pour vous aider à mieux vous sentir, à améliorer votre apparence et à
profiter de la vie au maximum. Nous tenons maintenant la preuve qu’un programme
d’entraînement régulier peut améliorer votre santé physique et mentale. Trop souvent, notre
style de vie affairé nous empêche de prendre le temps et l’occasion de nous entraîner. La
machine à ramer Advantage Fitness offre une méthode pratique et simple pour vous mettre en
pleine forme et parvenir à un style de vie plus heureux et plus sain. Avant de poursuivre la
lecture, prenez quelques minutes pour réviser le diagramme ci-dessous et vous familiariser
avec les pièces étiquetées.
Lisez ce guide attentivement avant d’utiliser la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness. Même si
Maurice Pincoffs Canada construit des produits avec du matériel de qualité supérieure et a
recours aux meilleures normes de fabrication et de contrôle de la qualité, il se peut que
certaines pièces manquent ou ne soient pas de la bonne taille. Si vous avez des questions ou
des problèmes avec les pièces incluses de la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness, ne nous
retournez pas le produit. Contactez-nous d’abord! S’il manque une pièce ou si elle est
défectueuse, appelez le 1-888-707-1880. Notre personnel à la clientèle est disponible pour vous
aider de 8 h 30 à 17 h 00 (heure de l’est), du lundi au vendredi. Assurez-vous d’avoir le nom et
le numéro de modèle du produit avant de nous contactez.
garde-chaîne
ordinateur
guidons avec corde
bouton de tension
stabilisateur avant
pédale droite
rail de coulissement
stabilisateur arrière
roue de dèplacement
cadre principal
siège
pédale gauche
capuchon de
stabilisateur
LES OUTILS SUIVANTS SONT NÉCESSAIRES POUR L’ASSEMBLAGE :
clef allen 6 mm
clef allen 4 mm
clef allen S13,17
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
28
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
LISTE DE PRÉ-ASSEMBLAGE
NO.
QTÉ
DESCRIPTION
1
Cadre principal
1
2
Stabilisateur arrière avec embouts
1
4
Stabilisateur avant avec embouts
1
7
Tube-support de pédale
1
8
Rail de coulissement
1
12
Siège
1
13
Pédale gauche
1
14
Pédale droite
1
15
Ordinateur
1
Sac de ferrures
1
Guide
1
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
29
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
LISTE DES FERRURES
No
DESCRIPTION
6
Boulon mécanique M10*75
2
21
Vis creuse à six pans M6*12
4
22
Rondelle F6xF17
4
36
Essieu de pédale
2
37
Boulon mécanique M8*45
2
38
Écrou borgne à calotte M8
2
45
Rondelle F8xF17
12
58
Embout du rail gauche
1
59
Embout du rail droit
1
61
Vis creuse à six pans M8*20
4
62
Collet
4
63
Vis creuse à six pans M8*16
10
82
Écrou borgne à calotte M10
2
83
Rondelle arquée F10xF22
2
Clef allen 6 mm
1
Clef allen 4 mm
2
Clef allen S13,17
1
DESSIN
QTÉ
Les pièces décrites ci-dessus sont nécessaires pour l'assemblage de cet appareil. Avant de
commencer l'assemblage, prière de s’assurer que toutes les pièces sont incluses.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
30
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
ASSEMBLAGE
Ce guide est conçu pour vous aider à assembler, à ajuster et à utiliser cet appareil. Veuillez le
lire attentivement. Afin de vous familiariser avec les pièces présentées dans les instructions,
étudiez d’abord le plan détaillé.
Placez toutes les pièces par terre dans un endroit propre et enlever le matériel d'emballage.
Consultez la liste des pièces pour les reconnaître de façon appropriée.
Il faut deux personnes pour assembler cet appareil.
ÉTAPE 1
•
Fixez le stabilisateur avant (4) à l’avant du cadre principal (1). Serrez avec deux boulons
mécaniques (6), deux rondelles arquées (83) et deux écrous borgnes à calotte (82).
•
Fixez le tube-support de pédale (7) à l’arrière du cadre principal (1). Serrez avec deux
boulons mécaniques (37), deux rondelles (45) et deux écrous borgnes à calotte (38).
ÉTAPE 2
•
Insérez le rail de coulissement (8) à l’arrière du cadre principal (1). Serrez avec deux vis
creuses à six pans (63) et quatre rondelles (45).
Note: Il sera peut-être nécessaire d'enlever la tige de blocage (35) afin d'installer le rail de coulissement (8).
•
•
•
Glissez le siège (12) dans le rail de coulissement (8).
Fixez les collets (62) à l’avant et à l’arrière du rail de coulissement (8). Serrez avec des vis
creuses à six pans (61).
Fixez les embouts (58 et 59) à l’arrière du rail de coulissement (8).
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
31
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
ÉTAPE 3
•
Fixez le stabilisateur arrière (2) à l’arrière du rail de coulissement (8). Serrez avec quatre
vis creuses à six pans (63) et quatre rondelles (45). Note : Le stabilisateur arrière doit
pencher vers l’avant de la machine à ramer.
ÉTAPE 4
•
Fixez la pédale gauche (13) au support gauche du tube-support de pédale (7). Glissez
l’essieu (36) dans la pédale gauche (13). Serrez avec deux vis creuses à six pans (21) et
deux rondelles (22).
•
Répétez la procédure pour la pédale droite (14).
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
32
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
ÉTAPE 5
•
Connectez le fil d’extension du détecteur (44) à l’arrière de l’ordinateur (15).
•
Fixez l’ordinateur (15) au support de l’ordinateur (16) et serrez-le avec deux vis (17) déjà
pré-assemblées à l’arrière de l’ordinateur.
Note : Assurez-vous de ne pas pincer les fils à l’arrière de l’ordinateur.
L’assemblage de votre machine à ramer est terminé.
Votre machine à ramer est équipée de capuchons réglables.
Si l’appareil n’est pas stable, veuillez tourner les capuchons de nivellement du
stabilisateur arrière pour le mettre au niveau.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
33
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
INSTRUCTIONS POUR L’OPÉRATION DU MONITEUR
BOUTONS DE FONCTION
MODE (Mode) : Appuyez sur ce bouton pour choisir les fonctions désirées : balayage, temps,
compte, calories et compte total.
SET (Réglage) : Appuyez sur ce bouton pour régler les valeurs du temps, du compte et des
calories.
RESET (Remise à zéro) : Appuyez sur ce bouton pour remettre la valeur de fonction à zéro.
Appuyez sur ce bouton pendant deux secondes pour remettre toutes
les valeurs à zéro.
FONCTIONS
SCAN (Balayage) : Affiche chaque fonction en séquence chaque quatre secondes. L’affichage
présente le temps, le compte, les calories et le compte total.
TIME (Temps) : Affiche le temps écoulé de la séance d’exercices jusqu’à 99:59.
COUNT (Compte) : Accumule le nombre total d’enjambées au cours de la séance d’exercices
de 0 à 9999.
CALORIE (Calories) : Affiche la quantité de calories dépensée en tout temps pendant la
séance d’exercices jusqu’à 999 calories.
Note : Ces données sont approximatives et permettent de comparer les
différentes séances d’exercices. Ne les utilisez pas à des fins médicales.
TOTAL COUNT (Compte total) : Affiche le nombre total d’enjambées.
REMARQUES
1.
Le moniteur a besoin de deux piles AA.
2.
Si le moniteur est illisible ou affiche des segments partiels, remplacez les piles.
3.
L’ordinateur s’éteint automatiquement si aucun signal n’est détecté pendant quatre
minutes.
4.
Le moniteur est activé automatiquement en appuyant sur n’importe quel bouton ou en
commençant le programme d’exercices.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
34
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
COMMENT INSTALLER ET REMPLACER LES PILES
1.
Ouvrez le compartiment des piles à l’arrière du moniteur.
2.
Installez deux piles AA dans le moniteur. Les piles ne sont pas incluses. Consultez
l’illustration pour installer ou remplacer les piles.
3.
Ne mélangez pas les piles fraîches avec les piles plus vieilles.
4.
Utilisez le même type de piles. Ne mélangez pas une pile alcaline avec un autre type de
pile.
5.
Les piles rechargeables ne sont pas recommandées.
Piles AA
INSTALLATION
Placez la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness à l’endroit qu’elle sera utilisée. Il est recommandé
que la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness soit placée sur un tapis d’équipement. La machine à
ramer Advantage Fitness mesure environ 74,8 po de longueur par 20 po de largeur par 30,3 po
de hauteur. (Ces mesures peuvent varier jusqu’à un pouce). Une aire de 4 pi de largeur par 8,5
po de longueur est nécessaire pour utiliser la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness en toute
sécurité. Assurez-vous qu’il y a suffisamment d’espace pour circuler autour de la machine à
ramer Advantage Fitness.
NIVELLEMENT : Ajustez la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness pour l’empêcher de bercer sur
le plancher.
DÉPLACEMENT : La machine à ramer Advantage Fitness est munie de deux roues de
déplacement sur le stabilisateur avant. Tenez le capuchon du rail pour déplacer la machine à
ramer Advantage Fitness.
4
28
5
8
t
ee
5f
8.
2
4feet
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
35
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
INSPECTION DU FONCTIONNEMENT :
Inspectez visuellement la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness pour vérifier si l’assemblage a
été fait tel que dans l’illustration ci-dessous. Vérifiez le fonctionnement de la machine à ramer
Advantage Fitness en tirant lentement sur les guidons et la corde (73) pour effectuer un tour
complet et vous assurer que la transmission fonctionne convenablement. Ajustez le bouton de
tension (28) et vérifiez s’il fonctionne convenablement.
ATTENTION : Trouvez l’étiquette de mise en garde sur la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness
et lisez-la. Assurez-vous que toutes les personnes qui utilisent cet appareil lisent aussi
l’étiquette de mise en garde.
FONCTIONNEMENT
Action de ramer : Assoyez-vous sur le siège, fixez vos pieds sur les pédales (13 et 14) et tirez
sur les guidons (73). Le siège glisse sur le rail de coulissement (8) lorsque vous tirez et
rétractez les guidons.
73
13
14
12
8
RÉGLAGE DE LA CHARGE
Pour augmenter la charge, tournez le bouton de tension (28) dans le sens des aiguilles d’une
montre. Pour réduire la charge, tournez le bouton de tension (28) dans le sens contraire des
aiguilles d’une montre. La charge peut-être ajustée au moyen des huit niveaux de réglage.
Note : La charge augmente lorsque vous pédalez plus rapidement.
15
73
28
.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
36
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
PLIAGE ET DÉPLIAGE DE LA MACHINE À RAMER
Comment plier la machine à ramer
Enlevez la tige de blocage (35) du support en U situé sur le cadre principal (1). Levez le rail de
coulissement (8) et insérez la tige de blocage (35) dans le support en U (84). L’appareil est
maintenant verrouillé dans la position de pliage.
Comment déplier la machine à ramer
Tenez le rail de coulissement (8), tirez la tige de blocage (35) du support en U (84) et
descendez le rail de coulissement (8). Insérez la tige de blocage (35) dans le support en U (84)
pour placer votre machine à ramer dans la position horizontale.
1
84
35
8
ENTRETIEN
La sécurité et l’intégrité de la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness peuvent être assurées
seulement si l’appareil est inspecté régulièrement pour les dommages et l’usure. Une attention
particulière devrait être portée sur les points suivants :
1. Ajustez le bouton de tension (28) et vérifiez si le système de freins magnétiques offre de la
tension. Le système de freins magnétiques devrait offrir plusieurs années de service.
2. Nettoyez les rails des rouleaux avec un chiffon absorbant.
3. Vérifiez si tous les écrous et tous les boulons ont été installés et serrés convenablement.
Remplacez les écrous et les boulons qui manquent. Serrez les écrous et les boulons lâches.
4. Vérifiez si l’étiquette de mise en garde est à l’endroit qui convient et si elle est facile à lire.
5. Le propriétaire et toutes les personnes qui utilisent l’appareil sont totalement responsables
de s’assurer que l’entretien régulier est effectué sur la machine à ramer.
6. Les composantes usées ou endommagées doivent être remplacées immédiatement. Sinon,
entreposez la machine à ramer jusqu’à ce que les réparations nécessaires aient été
effectuées.
7. Seules les composantes fournies par Maurice Pincoffs Canada doivent être utilisées pour
effectuer l’entretien et les réparations de la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness.
8. Gardez la machine à ramer Advantage Fitness propre en l’essuyant avec un chiffon
absorbant après chaque utilisation.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
37
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
LISTE DES PIÈCES
Pièce
1
No de pièce
1478801
2
1478802
Stabilisateur arrière
1
3
1478803
Capuchon du stabilisateur arrière
2
4
1478804
Stabilisateur avant
1
5
1478805
Roue de déplacement
2
6
1478806
Boulon mécanique M10*75
2
7
1478807
Tube-support de pédale
1
8
1478808
Rail de coulissement
1
9
1478809
Côté gauche du rail de coulissement
1
10
1478810
Côté droit du rail de coulissement
1
11
1478811
Support du siège
1
12
1478812
Siège
1
13
1478813
Pédale gauche
1
14
1478814
Pédale droite
1
15
1478815
Ordinateur
1
16
1478816
Tube-support de l’ordinateur
1
17
1478817
Vis M5*10
2
18
1478818
Tige de blocage
2
19
1478819
Bague
6
20
1478820
Écrou en nylon M8
7
21
1478821
Vis creuse à six pans M6*12
4
22
1478822
Rondelle F6xF17
4
23
1478823
Bague 6000
2
24
1478824
Essieu du baladeur
1
25
1478825
Roue intermédiaire
1
26
1478826
Couvercle de la poulie avec corde
1
27
1478827
Vis autotaraudeuse ST4*15
2
28
1478828
Bouton de tension à huit niveaux
1
Description
Cadre principal
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
38
Qté
1
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Pièce
29
No de pièce
1478829
30
1478830
Vis
1
31
1478831
Vis à empreinte cruciforme M5*10
2
32
1478832
Rondelle à ressort F8
2
33
1478833
Rondelle F8*F25
2
34
1478834
Bague
2
35
1478835
Tige de blocage
1
36
1478836
Essieu de pédale
2
37
1478837
Boulon mécanique M8*45
2
38
1478838
Écrou borgne à calotte M8
2
39
1478839
Capuchon carré 25,4
2
40
1478840
Capuchon rond 25,4
4
41
1478841
Assemblage de l’aimant
1
44
1478844
Fil d’extension du détecteur 1
1
45
1478845
Rondelle F8xF17
17
46
1478846
Embout
2
47
1478847
Boulon à tête hexagonale M8*55
1
48
1478848
Courroie
1
49
1478849
Support de l’embrayage à ressort
2
50
1478850
Embrayage à ressort
1
51
1478851
Volant
1
52
1478852
Dispositif de réglage du volant
2
53
1478853
Écrou de France
2
54
1478854
Pince F7
2
55
1478855
Essieu du volant
1
56
1478856
Coussinet 6001
1
57
1478857
Coussinet 6901
1
58
1478858
Embout pour le rail de coulissement gauche
1
Description
Rondelle
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
Qté
1
39
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Pièce
59
No de pièce
1478859
60
1478860
Capuchon carré pour le rail de coulissement 30*60
1
61
1478861
Vis creuse à six pans M8*20
4
62
1478862
Collet
4
63
1478863
Vis creuse à six pans M8*16
10
64
1478864
Ressort
1
65
1478865
Vis autotaraudeuse ST5*15
10
66
1478866
Essieu pour le support du siège
4
67
1478867
Roue pour le support du siège
4
68
1478868
Pince F9
4
69
1478869
Vis creuse à six pans M6*20
2
70
1478870
Boulon à tête hexagonale M6*25
1
71
1478871
Vis M6
2
73
1478873
Guidon avec corde
1
74
1478874
Garde-chaîne
2
75
1478875
Support du détecteur
2
76
1478876
Couvercle du tube-support de l’ordinateur
1
77
1478877
Vis autotaraudeuse ronde ST5*15
10
78
1478878
Vis autotaraudeuse ST5*15
4
79
1478879
Rondelle F6*F14
2
80
1478880
Poignée en mousse pour guidons
2
81
1478881
Oeillet
2
82
1478882
Écrou borgne à calotte M10
2
83
1478883
Rondelle arquée F10*F22
2
84
1478884
Tube du support en U
1
Description
Embout pour le rail de coulissement droit
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
40
Qté
2
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
PLAN DÉTAILLÉ
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
41
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
GUIDE DE DÉPANNAGE
Problème
Cause
Correction
Pas d’affichage sur le
moniteur
Les piles sont faibles ou mortes.
Remplacez les piles.
Le transmetteur de pression n’est
pas connecté.
Branchez convenablement le fil de
la boîte du transmetteur de
pression avec le fil d’extension à
l’arrière le moniteur.
Le transmetteur de pression ne
fonctionne pas convenablement.
Remplacez le transmetteur de
pression.
Le moniteur ne fonctionne pas
convenablement
Remplacez le moniteur.
La poulie de tension est
défectueuse.
Remplacez la poulie de tension.
Le volant est défectueux.
Remplacez le volant.
La courroie en V glisse.
Ajustez la courroie en V.
Pas d’affichage de
vitesse ou de distance
sur le moniteur
Broyage
Grincement
Assurez-vous que les piles sont toujours fraîches et bien connectées.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
42
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
GUIDE D’ENTRAINEMENT
Exercice
L’exercise compte parmi l’un des facteurs les plus importants de la santé générale d’une
personne. Parmi ses avantages, il faut noter:
. Une meilleure capacité pour le travail physique (force et endurance).
. Une efficacité supérieure des systèmes cardiovasculaires (coeur et artères/veines) et
respiratoires.
. Une réduction des risques d’insuffisance coronarienne.
. Des chagements métaboliques, par exemple, perte de poids.
. Un retardement des effets physiologiques du veillissement.
. Des effets physiologiques, par exemple, réduction du stress, meilleure confiance en soi.
Composantes fondamentales de la condition physique
La condition physique renferme quatre composantes. Il est important de les définir, même
brièvement, et d’expliquer le rôle de chaque composantes.
La force est la capacité que possède un muscle d’exercer une force contre une résistance. La
force contribue à la puissance et à la vitesse. Elle est un atout impotant pour la plupart des
athlètes.
L’endurance musculaire est la capacité d’exercer une force répétitive sur une période de temps,
par exemple, la capacité de parcourir en marchant un trajet continu de 10 kilomètres.
La flexibilité est l’amplitude articulaire d’une articulation. L’amélioration de la flexibilité exige
l’assouplissement des muscles et des tendons pour garder et augmenter la souplesse et la
résistance aux blessures et à la douleur musculare.
L’endurance du système cardiovasculaire est la composante la plus inportante de la forme
physique et se résume au fonctionnement efficace du coeur et des
Conditionnement aérobique
Lorsque vous faites de l’exercice, la plus grande quantité d’oxygène que vous pouvez utiliser en
une minute est l’absorption maximale d’oxygène. On fait souvent référence à la capacité
aérobique d’une personne. L’effort que vous pouvez exercer sur une période de temps
prolongée est limité par votre capacité à transmettre l’oxygène aux muscles qui travaillent.
L’exercice rigoureux régulier produit un effet d’entraînement qui peut augmenter votre capacité
aérobique de 20 à 30%. Une absorption d’oxygène accrue indique que le coeur a une plus
grande capacité à pomper le sang, les poumons à ventiler l’oxygène et les muscles à absorber
l’oxygène.
Entraînement anaérobie
L’adjectif anaérobie signifie sans oxygène. Voilà le type d’énergie de sortie lorsque
l’alimentation en oxygène est insuffisante pour répondre à la demande d’énergie à long terme
du corps (par exemple, une course de vitesse de 100 mètres).
Seuil d’entraînement
Le seuil d’entraînement correspond au niveau minimum d’exercice nécessaire pour produire
une amélioration importante de la condition physique.
Progression
Au fur et à mesure que votre condition physique s’améliore, une intensité plus élevée d’exercice
est nécessaire pour créer une réserve et produire simultanément une amélioration continue.
Réserve
Lorsque vous vous exercez à un niveau supérieur de ce qui peut être effectué aisément, vous
créez une réserve. L’intensité, la durée et la fréquence de l’exercice doivent être supérieures au
seuil d’entraînement et doivent être augmentées peu à peu et ce, au fur et à mesure que le
corps s’adapte aux demandes croissantes. Lorsque votre forme physique et votre seuil
d’entraînement s’améliorent, il est important de progresser à l’intérieur de votre programme et
d’augmenter peu à peu le facteur réserve.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
43
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Spécificité
Différentes formes d’exercices produisent différents résultats. Le type d’exercice qui est effectué
est spécifique à la fois aux groupes de muscles qui travaillent et à la source d’énergie utilisée.
Les effets de l’exercice sont difficilement transférables, par exemple, de l’entraînementmusculation au conditionnement physique cardiovasculaire. C’est pourquoi il est important
d’avoir un programme de conditionnement physique approprié à vos besoins spécifiques.
Réversibilité
Si vous cessez les exercices ou si vous ne le faites pas régulièrement, les résultats s’en
ressentiront. Les séances d’entraînement régulières sont la clé du succès.
Exercices de réchauffement
Chaque programme de conditionnement physique doit commencer par des exercices de
réchauffement où le corps se prépare pour ce qui suit. Les exercices se font en douceur et
devraient mettre l’accent sur les muscles qui seront mis au défi plus tard.
Des exercices d’étirement devraient accompagner les exercices de réchauffement et les
exercices de récupération. Les exercices d’étirement devraient suivre de 3 à 5 minutes d’activité
aérobique ou d’exercices au sol de faible intensité.
Exercice de récupération
Les exercices de récupération ont pour but de réduire peu à peu l’intensité de la séance
d’entraînement. Après avoir fait de l’exercice, une grande quantité de sang demeure dans les
muscles. S’ils ne retournent pas au système sanguin central, des réserves de sang peuvent
s’accumuler dans les muscles.
Fréquence du pouls ou rythme cardiaque
Pendant que vous faites de l’exercice, les battements de coeur augmentent proportionnellement
ce qui est souvent utilisé pour mesurer l’intensité d’exercice requise. Votre programme de
conditionnement physique devrait vous permettre de conditionner votre système circulatoire et
d’augmenter modérément votre rythme cardiaque sans fatiguer démesurément le coeur.
Votre niveau initial de forme physique est important pour mettre sur pied un programme de
contionnement physique qui vous convient. Si vous êtes un débutant ou une débutante, un
rythme cardiaque de 110 à 120 battements à la minute peut s’avérer un bon effet
d’entraînement. Si vous êtes en meilleure condition physique, vous aurez besoin d’un seuil de
stimulation plus élevé.
Pour commencer, vous devez faire des exercices qui élèveront votre rythme cardiaque à
environ 65 à 70% de son maximum. Si cela est trop facile, augmentez-le, mais faites preuve de
prudence à cet égard.
Généralement, le rythme cardiaque maximum est de 220 pulsations moins votre âge. Au fil des
années, votre coeur et les autres muscles veillissent et perdent une partie de leur efficacité.
Cette perte naturelle peut s’améliorer grâce à un meilleur conditionnement physique.
Le tableau suivant peut servir de guide aux personnes débutantes.
Age
Rythme cardiaque vise
Battements/10 secondes
Battements/60 secondes
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
23
138
22
132
22
132
21
126
20
120
19
114
19
114
18
108
18
108
Pouls
Vérifiez votre pouls sur le poignet ou sur l’artère carotide dans le cou avec les deux index.
Comptez le nombre de battements pendant 10 secondes et ce, quelques secondes après que
vous avez fini votre séance d’entraînement. Dix secondes vous donneront amplement de temps
pour obtenir un compte précis. De plus, ce compte a pour but de donner une mesure
approximative de votre rythme cardiaque, à la minute, pendant votre entraînement.
Puisque le rythme cardiaque ralentit pendant les exercices de récupération, un compte plus
long manquerait de précision.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
44
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Le but visé n’est pas un nombre magique, mais un guide général. Si votre conditionnement
physique est supérieur, vous pouvez faire de l’exercice quelque peu au-dessus de la norme
suggérée pour votre groupe d’âge.
Le tableau suivant est un guide pour les personnes qui sont en bonne forme physique. Ici,
l’entraînement est à 80% de son maximum.
Age
Rythme cardiaque vise
Battement/10 secondes
Battement/60 secondes
25
30
35
40
45
50
55
60
65
26
156
26
156
25
150
24
144
23
138
22
132
22
132
21
126
20
120
Ne vous surmenez pas pour atteindre les chiffres que vous propose ce tableau. Vous ne vous
sentirez pas bien si vous dépassez la mesure. Allez-y peu à peu et naturellement tout en
suivant votre programme. Rappelez-vous que le but visé est un guide plutôt qu’une règle
absolue. Les écarts minimes sont acceptables.
En terminant, rappelez-vous que votre rythme cardiaque peut varier d’une journée à l’autre, par
exemple, suite à un manque de sommeil ou à la pression au travail. Votre rythme cardiaque
n’est qu’un guide, n’en devenez pas l’esclave.
Douleurs musculaires
Pendant la première semaine, les douleurs musculaires peuvent être le seul résultat de votre
programme de conditionnement physique. Ceci, bien sûr, dépend de votre forme physique
générale. Si vous ressentez de légères douleurs dans la plupart des groupes de muscles
importants, voilà la meilleure indication que vous suivez le bon programme. Ces douleurs
musculaires sont normales et temporaires.
Si vous ressentez des douleurs atroces, votre programme de conditionnement physique est
probablement trop avancé pour vous ou vous avez augmenté la difficulté de votre programme
trop rapidement. Si vous ressentez des DOULEURS pendant et après l’exercice, votre corps
vous donne un avertissement. Ne l’ignorez pas! Arrêtez les exercices et consultez votre
medecin.
Vêtements
Portez des vêtements qui ne gêneront pas vos mouvements et qui doivent permettre à votre de
corps de refroidir lorsque vous faites de l’exercice. Des vêtements trop chauds vous font
transpirer plus que d’habitude et ne vous offrent aucun avantage. En effet, le poids de surplus
que vous perdez est le liquide du corps qui sera remplacé dès que vous buvrez votre prochain
verre d’eau. Il est préférable de porter des chaussures de basket-ball.
Respiration pendant l’exercice
Ne retenez pas votre respiration pendant l’exercice. Respirez normalement et rappelez-vous
que la respiration comprend l’aspiration et la distribution de l’oxygène qui nourrit les muscles au
travail.
Période de repos
Quand vous commencez un programme de conditionnement physique, vous devez le continuer
jusqu’à la fin. N’arrêtez pas en plein millieu pour commencer au même endroit un peu plus tard
sans reprendre, une fois de plus, les exercices de réchauffement.
La période de repos nécessaire entre l’entraînement-musculation peut varier d’une personne à
l’autre et dépend surtout de votre propre conditionnement physique et du programme choisi.
Reposez-vous entre les exercices, mais pas plus de deux minutes . La plupart des personnes
se reposent de 30 à 60 secondes.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
45
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Etirement
Des exercices d’étirement devraient faire partie des exercices de réchauffement et de
récupération et devraient suivre 3 à 5 minutes d’activité aérobique à faible intensité ou les
exercices physiques habituels. Les mouvements doivent être lents et legers, sans mouvement
brusque ou sautillement. Etirez-vous jusqu’à ce que vous ressentiez une légère tension dans
le muscle, pas une douleur, et maintenez cette position de 20 à 30 secondes. La respiration
doit être lente, rythmique et controlée, sans jamais la retenir.
Rotation de la tête
Tournez la tête vers la droite une fois,
suffisamment pour sentir un étirement au
niveau du côté gauche du cou.
Ensuite,tournez la tête vers l'arrière en
étirant le menton vers le plafond et en
ouvrant la bouche. Tournez la tête vers la
gauche et finalement penchez la tête sur la
poitrine.
Haussement des épaules
Soulevez l'épaule droite vers l'oreilleune
fois.Soulevez l'épaule gauche vers l'oreille
une fois tout en abaissant l'épaule droite.
Étirement latéraux
Levez les bras latéralement au-dessus de
la tete. Étirez le plus possible le brasdroit
vers le plafond, suffisamment pour étirer le
coté droit. Répétez avec le bras gauche.
Étirement des quadriceps
Appuyez une main contre un mur pour
garder l'équilibre et,avec l'autre main,
agrippez le pied droit. Ramenez le talon le
plus près possible du postérieur.
Maintenez cette position pendant 15
secondes et répétez avec le pied gauche.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
46
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Étirement des muscles intérieurs des
cuisses
En position assise,collez ensemble la plante
des pieds. Essayez de ramener les pieds
le plus près possible de l'aine.Délicatement,
poussez les genoux vers le sol avec les
coudes. Maintenez cetteposition pendant 15
secondes.
Flexion avant
Penchez lentement le tronc vers l'avant en
gardant le dos et les épaules détendus.
Essayez de toucher les orteils. Maintenez
cette position pendant 15 secondes.
Étirement des tendons du jarret
En position assise, tendez la jambedroite.
Appuyez la plante du pied gauche contre
l'intérieur de la cuisse droite.Étirez le tronc
aussi loin possible vers l'avant. Maintenez
cette positionpendant 15 secondes.
Détendez-vous etr épétez le mouvement
avec la jambegauche tendue.
Étirement des mollets / tendons d'Achille
En appui contre un mur, placez la jambe
gauche en avant de la jambedroite. Gardez
la jambe droite tendue et le pied gauche à
plat sur la sol. Ensuite,pliez la jambe gauche.
Inclinez le tronc vers l'avant en déplaçant les
hanches vers le mur. Gardez cette position
pendant 15 secondes et répétez de l'autre
côté.
.
Customer Service 1-888-707-1880
Or [email protected]
47
Maurice Pincoffs Canada Inc.©2013
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement