TOA SR-PB5, SR-T5 User manual

TOA SR-PB5, SR-T5 User manual
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
LINE ARRAY SPEAKER
SR-T5
WALL PAN BRACKET (optional)
SR-PB5
Thank you for purchasing TOA's Line Array Speaker.
Please carefully follow the instructions in this manual to ensure long, trouble-free use of your equipment.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ................................................................................. 3
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION .............................................................................. 5
3. FEATURES ........................................................................................................... 5
4. NOMENCLATURE AND DIMENSIONAL DIAGRAMS
4.1. SR-T5 Line Array Speaker
4.1.1. Speaker .................................................................................................... 6
4.1.2. Mounting Bracket A (accessory) .............................................................. 6
4.1.3. Mounting Bracket B (accessory) .............................................................. 6
4.2. SR-PB5 Wall Pan Bracket (Optional)
4.2.1. Pan bracket A (Quantity: 2) ...................................................................... 7
4.2.2. Pan bracket B (Quantity: 2) ...................................................................... 7
5. INTERNAL WIRING DIAGRAM AND
INPUT OVER-VOLTAGE PROTECTION CIRCUITRY ............................ 7
6. INPUT TERMINAL CONNECTION ............................................................... 8
7. CHANGING TO HIGH IMPEDANCE ............................................................ 9
8. BEFORE INSTALLING THE SPEAKER
8.1. Anchor Bolt Mounting Dimensions ................................................................... 12
8.2. Speaker Cable Outlet Position When Installing the SR-T5 Flat against Wall .. 12
9. MOUNTING TO THE WALL
9.1. When Installing the SR-T5 Using the Supplied Mounting Bracket Only
(Downward angle adjustable)
9.1.1. Coverage area ....................................................................................... 13
9.1.2. Rough installation plan ........................................................................... 14
9.1.3. Installation procedure ............................................................................. 14
9.2. When Installing the Speaker in Conjunction with the Optional SR-PB5
(Both horizontal and downward angles adjustable)
9.2.1. Rough installation plan ........................................................................... 18
9.2.2. Installation procedure ............................................................................. 18
10. SPECIFICATIONS
10.1. SR-T5 Line Array Speaker ............................................................................. 24
10.2. SR-PB5 Wall Pan Bracket (optional) .............................................................. 24
2
1. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
• Before installation or use, be sure to carefully read all the instructions in this section for correct and safe
operation.
• Be sure to follow all the precautionary instructions in this section, which contain important warnings and/or
cautions regarding safety.
• After reading, keep this manual handy for future reference.
Safety Symbol and Message Conventions
Safety symbols and messages described below are used in this manual to prevent bodily injury and property
damage which could result from mishandling. Before operating your product, read this manual first and
understand the safety symbols and messages so you are thoroughly aware of the potential safety hazards.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if mishandled, could
result in death or serious personal injury.
When Installing the Unit
• Refer all installation work to the dealer from whom the speaker was purchased. Installation requires
extensive technical knowledge and experience. The speaker may fall off if incorrectly installed, resulting in
possible personal injury.
• Install the unit only in a location that can structurally support the weight of the unit and the mounting bracket.
Doing otherwise may result in the unit falling down and causing personal injury and/or property damage.
• Since the unit is designed for in-door use, do not install it outdoors. If installed outdoors, the aging of parts
causes the unit to fall off, resulting in personal injury. Also, when it gets wet with rain, there is a danger of
electric shock.
• Owing to the unit's size and weight, be sure that at least two persons are available to install the unit. Failure
to do so could result in personal injury.
• Do not use other methods than specified to mount the bracket. Extreme force is applied to the unit and the
unit could fall off, possibly resulting in personal injuries.
• Attach the safety wire to the unit. If not attached, the unit could fall off, resulting in personal injury.
• Use bolts and nuts that are appropriate for the wall's material and structure. Failure to do so may cause the
unit to fall, resulting in material damage and possible personal injury.
• Tighten each nut and bolt securely. Ensure that the bracket has no loose joints after installation to prevent
accidents that could result in personal injury.
• Use the specified mounting bracket and matching transformer in combination. Doing otherwise may cause
the unit to fall off or generate heat, resulting in personal injury or fire.
• Do not mount the unit in locations exposed to constant vibration. The mounting bracket can be damaged by
excessive vibration, potentially causing the unit to fall, which could result in personal injury.
• Avoid installing the speaker in indoor swimming facilities that are not well ventilated. In such locations, the
bracket may be vulnerable to corrosion, eventually allowing the speaker to fall resulting in personal injury.
3
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if mishandled, could
result in moderate or minor personal injury, and/or property damage.
When Installing the Unit
• When unpacking or moving the unit, be sure to handle it with two or more persons. Falling or dropping the
unit may cause personal injury and/or property damage.
• Avoid touching the unit's sharp metal edge to prevent injury.
When the Unit is in Use
• Do not place heavy objects on the unit as this may cause it to fall or break which may result in personal
injury and/or property damage. In addition, the object itself may fall off and cause injury and/or damage.
• Do not operate the unit for an extended period of time with the sound distorting. Doing so may cause the
connected speakers to heat, resulting in a fire.
• Do not stand or sit on, nor hang down from the unit as this may cause it to fall down or drop, resulting in
personal injury and/or property damage.
• Have the unit checked periodically by the shop from where it was purchased. Failure to do so may result in
corrosion or damage to the unit or its mounting bracket that could cause the unit to fall, possibly causing
personal injury.
• Avoid connecting to an 83 Ω tap when using the speaker on high impedance 100 V line. Otherwise, heat
builds up in the matching transformer, possibly causing a fire.
4
2. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The TOA SR-T5 is a 2-way line array speaker in which low- and high-frequency speaker units are arranged
vertically within close proximity to each another. Its excellent speech clarity and sturdy impact-resistant
construction make it ideal for installation in sports facilities with strong reverberation, such as school
gymnasiums.
3. FEATURES
• Two-way line array speaker employs 8 of 13 cm (5.12") woofers and 24 of small tweeters.
• Curved vertical speaker arrangement covers entire audience area with uniform sound volume from front to
rear.
• Since the spread of speaker sound is suppressed in the vertical direction, the speaker is not subject to the
influence of rear wall or ceiling, allowing clear audio output even in spaces with poor acoustic conditions due
to long reverberation.
• Sturdy impact-resistant construction allows the speaker to be used without requiring additional protector
grilles, even in gymnasiums.
• Internal two-way passive crossover network circuitry adaptable to single-amplifier operation.
• Supplied mounting bracket permits the speaker’s downward angle to be adjusted by 1°, 2°, or 3° from the 0°
position (where mounted flat to a wall). Additional use of the optional SR-PB5 Wall Pan Bracket permits
either 5 ° or 10° left or right in horizontal angle adjustment.
• Optional MT-S0601 Matching Transformer permits use in high-impedance applications.
• Safety wire supplied to prevent the speaker from falling during installation work and after installation.
5
4. NOMENCLATURE AND DIMENSIONAL DIAGRAMS
4.1. SR-T5 Line Array Speaker
4.1.1. Speaker
[Top]
M10 Nut (for suspension use)
Unit: mm (inches)
Used for temporarily suspending the speaker
at installation.
(Refer to p. 15 and p. 21.)
Safety wire mounting bolts
[Front]
[Side]
310 (12.2)
[Rear]
341 (13.43)
Use either of 2 bolts.
(Refer to p. 12.)
1167 (45.94)
1239 (48.78)
Side cover
(Mounting Bracket A
joint section)
Recess
Blank panel
(The optional MT-S0601
Matching Transformer can
be installed inside.)
Side cover
(Input terminal section)
Side cover
(Mounting Bracket B
joint section)
Input terminal
99 (3.9)
4 - ø12 (0.47)
273.2 (10.76)
For anchor bolt
(Refer to p. 12 and p. 15.)
213 (8.39)
90
4 - ø10 (0.39)
4 - 10 x 12 (0.39 x 0.47)
Use this hole to joint the optional SR-PB5
Wall Pan Bracket. (Refer to p. 18.)
Use this hole to join the optional SR-PB5
Wall Pan Bracket. (Refer to p. 18.)
80
(3.15)
80
(3.15)
(1.97)
50
4 - 12 x 14 (0.47 x 0.55)
173 (6.81)
173 (6.81)
6
Unit: mm (inches)
For anchor bolt
(Refer to p. 12 and p. 15.)
50
213 (8.39)
2.6 (0.1)
(1.97)
273.2 (10.76)
Unit: mm (inches)
145 (5.71)
2.6 (0.1)
4.1.3. Mounting Bracket B (accessory)
(3.54)
4.1.2. Mounting Bracket A (accessory)
4.2. SR-PB5 Wall Pan Bracket (Optional)
4 - ø12 (0.47)
50
4 - M8
For anchor bolt (Refer to p. 12 and p. 19.)
Use this hole to join the bracket supplied
with the SR-T5. (Refer to p. 18.)
50
Horizontal angle adjustment hole (for 5°)
(1.97)
Unit: mm (inches)
57
(2.24)
(4)
101.5
173 (6.81)
(4.22)
107.2
50
(1.97)
213 (8.39)
249 (9.8)
(1.97)
265 (10.43)
2.6 (0.1)
4.2.2. Pan bracket B (Quantity: 2)
2.6 (0.1)
4.2.1. Pan bracket A (Quantity: 2)
Unit: mm (inches)
Horizontal angle adjustment hole (for 10°)
5. INTERNAL WIRING DIAGRAM AND INPUT OVER-VOLTAGE
PROTECTION CIRCUITRY
The internal wiring from the input terminal to the speaker units is as shown below.
Input
terminal
Interlocked connectors for
the matching transformer
Network pc board
About the input over-voltage
protection circuitry
The speaker system has a built-in input
over-voltage protection circuitry for the
tweeters. If an excessive input signal is
applied to the speaker, the protection
circuitry works to cut off the signal input
to the tweeters.
A sudden drop of the volume level in
high frequencies during speaker
operation indicates that the overvoltage protection circuitry has been
activated. In such a case, reduce the
amplifier volume and wait.
The protection circuitry is automatically
reset in approximately 10 seconds.
After the situation returns to normal, set
the volume at a level lower than before.
7
6. INPUT TERMINAL CONNECTION
Speaker
Cable entry hole (on the rear)
Pull the cable to take up
the slack after connection
completion.
Input terminal
(on the side)
Input
terminal
2
1
Speaker
cable
Cable
entry hole
1
Speaker
cable
Step 1. Run the speaker cable through the cable entry hole in the speaker's rear panel, then lead it out from
the side panel.
Pull out the cable slightly longer than needed from under the input terminal for ease of wiring.
Step 2. Connect the speaker cable to the input terminal.
Pull the speaker cable from the speaker's rear side to take up the slack.
Note
Pay attention to the correct polarity at the time of connection.
Input terminal section
Step 3. Attach the supplied side cover.
Side cover
(accessory)
Machine screw M4 x 10 with washer
(accessory)
8
7. CHANGING TO HIGH IMPEDANCE
The speaker can be used for high-impedance application with the installation of the optional MT-S0601
Matching Transformer.
To install the MT-S0601 transformer, remove the blank panel on the speaker's rear panel.
Step 1. Remove 4 screws holding the blank panel and detach the panel.
Note
When removing the blank panel, do not forcibly pull it since the interlocked connectors used to
connect the matching transformer is tied to the blank panel's back side.
Speaker (rear panel)
Blank panel
Machine screw
M4 x 25
Step 1. Mount the optional MT-S0601 Matching Transformer to the back side of the blank panel with the
machine screws and nuts attached to the blank panel.
Note
Use 2 screw holes located diagonally opposite.
MT-S0601 Matching Transformer
(optional)
Blank panel
M4 nut
Machine screw M4 x 10
This screw and another at the diagonal position can also be used
for mounting the transformer.
9
Step 3. Connect a lead wire to the desired impedance tap.
CAUTION
Never connect to an 83 Ω tap when using the speaker on
high impedance 100 V line. Otherwise, heat builds up in the
matching transformer, possibly causing a fire.
Note
Make wiring to the tap before installing the transformer
into the speaker. Note that the tap cannot be changed
from the outside once the transformer has been
installed.
Connector
(primary)
Red
The following table shows usable impedance.
Primary
impedance
83 Ω
170 Ω
330 Ω
670 Ω
High impedance
100 V line
Unusable
60 W
30 W
15 W
High impedance
70 V line
60 W
30 W
15 W
7.5 W
MT-S0601
(optional)
Step 4. Disconnect the lead wire connectors and connect them to the matching transformer.
4-1. Pull the connectors out of the speaker and disconnect the interlocked connectors.
Disconnect the
connectors.
Speaker
4-2. Connect the removed connectors to the connectors from the transformer.
MT-S0601
Blank panel
10
Speaker
White
Step 5. Replace the blank panel with the matching transformer fixed in the speaker.
Note
When replacing the blank panel, take care not to pinch the lead wire.
Speaker
Blank panel
Machine screw M4 x 25
Step 6. Attach the supplied impedance indication label to the given place in the speaker nameplate.
Select the indication label corresponding to the impedance set in step 3 from 4 different labels.
Blank panel replaced to the speaker
Nameplate of the speaker
Impedance indication label sheet
(supplied with the MT-S0601)
Note
The above figure shows an example for attaching the indication label of 170 Ω.
11
8. BEFORE INSTALLING THE SPEAKER
Anchor bolts must first be installed when mounting the SR-T5 line array speaker on a wall.
8.1. Anchor Bolt Mounting Dimensions
M10 Safety Wire Anchor Bolt
300 ± 5
(11.81 ± 0.2)
When using the supplied mounting bracket or the optional SR-PB5 Wall Pan
Bracket, the location of the anchor bolt is as follows:
Mount (A): When installing the speaker on the right-hand side*1 of the stage
as viewed toward the stage.
(A)
(B)
Mount (B): When installing the speaker on the left-hand side*2 of the stage
as viewed toward the stage.
*1 When using SR-PB5, the speaker can be turned left as viewed toward the
stage.
50 ±2 (1.97 ± 0.08)
850 ±3 (33.46 ± 0.12)
*2 When using SR-PB5, the speaker can be turned right as viewed toward
the stage.
M10 Bracket Anchor Bolt
Be sure that the following bolt lengths
project from the wall surface:
Mount the supplied mounting bracket A
or optional Pan Bracket A.
[In the case of a single nut]
18 – 30
(0.72 – 1.18)
Mount the supplied mounting bracket B
or optional Pan Bracket A.
Wall
50 ± 2
(1.97 ± 0.08)
[In the case of a double nut]
25 – 30
(0.98 – 1.18)
213 ±2
Wall
(8.39 ± 0.08)
Unit: mm (inches)
Unit: mm (inches)
(1.97)
380 (14.96)
Mounting Bracket A
(accessory)
200
(7.87)
Wall
(6.69)
Speaker cable
outlet position
170
Note
The 15 mm (0.59") – high ridges in the back of the
speaker provide ample space for speaker wiring.
Even when the speaker is mounted flat against wall,
the speaker cable outlet hole in the wall does not
need to be aligned with the cable entry hole position.
200
15 (0.59)
50
8.2. Speaker Cable Outlet Position When Installing the SR-T5 Flat against Wall
Speaker
(7.87)
12
(1.97)
50
[Viewed from the upper side]
Mounting Bracket B
(accessory)
Unit: mm (inches)
9. MOUNTING TO THE WALL
9.1. When Installing the SR-T5 Using the Supplied Mounting Bracket Only
(Downward angle adjustable)
The speaker can be mounted flat or at a downward angle of 1º, 2º, or 3º against wall using the supplied
mounting bracket.
The figure below shows examples of the coverage area when the speaker is installed in a gymnasium
measuring 20 m (w) x 30 m (l) x 10 m (h) (65.62 ft x 98.42 ft x 32.81 ft).
Use these examples as a guideline for the mounting height of the speaker and its optimum downward angle.
Notes
• The 1.1 m height shown in the figure represents listening height for a sitting person.
• The figures below show the coverage area for a 4 kHz frequency.
[Example 1]
1.8 m
4m
(13.12 ft)
0°
(5.91 ft)
9.1.1. Coverage area
1.1 m
(3.61 ft)
Height of the speaker's top surface from the floor: 4 m (13.12 ft)
Speaker’s downward angle:
0°
3 m (9.84 ft)
30 m (98.43 ft)
1.8 m
4.5 m
(14.76 ft)
(5.91 ft)
1°
[Example 2]
1.1 m
(3.61 ft)
Height of the speaker's top surface from the floor: 4.5 m (14.76 ft)
Speaker’s downward angle:
1°
3.5 m (11.48 ft)
30 m (98.43 ft)
2°
1.8 m
(5.91 ft)
1.8 m
(5.91 ft)
5m
(16.4 ft)
[Example 3]
1.1 m
(3.61 ft)
Height of the speaker's top surface from the floor: 5 m (16.4 ft)
Speaker’s downward angle:
2°
4 m (13.12 ft)
30 m (98.43 ft)
3°
5.5 m
(18.04 ft)
[Example 4]
1.1 m
(3.61 ft)
Height of the speaker's top surface from the floor: 5.5 m (18.04 ft)
Speaker’s downward angle:
3°
4.5 m (14.76 ft)
30 m (98.43 ft)
13
9.1.2. Rough installation plan
Safety wire (accessory)
Anchor bolt (required separately)
Speaker
Mounting Bracket A (accessory)
Wall surface
Mounting Bracket B (accessory)
9.1.3. Installation procedure
The example here shows the procedure to install the speaker on the left side wall as viewed toward the stage.
Step 1. Install the anchor bolts for the brackets and safety wire into the wall.
Use M10 anchor bolts.
Note: For the anchor bolt mounting position, refer to p. 12, “Anchor Bolt Mounting Dimensions.”
WARNING
Anchor bolts driven into a wall and their suited nuts are not included. Use bolts and nuts that are
appropriate for the wall's material and construction.
Failure to do so may cause the unit to fall, resulting in personal injury.
14
Step 2. Install the supplied mounting brackets on the wall.
Secure the Mounting Bracket A to the upper anchor bolts and the Bracket B to the lower anchor bolts.
M10 anchor bolt for the safety wire
(required separately)
Mounting Bracket A (accessory)
M10 anchor bolt for the mounting bracket
(required separately)
1
2
Nuts and washers
(required separately.)
Note
Ensue that the notch points upward.
Mounting Bracket B (accessory)
M10 anchor bolt for the mounting bracket
(required separately)
Nuts and washers
(required separately.)
2
1
Safety wire (accessory)
Step 3. Attach the supplied safety wire to the speaker.
Remove the safety wire mounting bolt on the
speaker’s rear panel, then secure the safety wire
to the speaker using the removed bolt.
Note
Attach the safety wire on the side facing the
safety wire anchor bolt installed in Step 1.
Safety wire mounting bolt
Speaker (rear)
When using the supplied eye bolt at the speaker installation
Remove the hole plug on the speaker’s top, then
install the supplied eyebolt instead.
Note
As this eyebolt is for temporarily suspending the
speaker at installation, never use this eyebolt for
permanent installation of the speaker.
Eyebolt M10 x 30
(accessory)
Remove the hole plug.
15
Step 4. Screw 2 supplied hex bolts loosely to the speaker.
Follow the same installation procedure to the other side.
Fix the hex bolt loosely leaving about 5 – 7 mm
(0.2" – 0.28") protruding.
Hex bolt M8 x 40
(accessory)
About 5 – 7 mm (0.2" – 0.28")
Step 5. Mount the speaker to the mounting brackets.
Mount the speaker in the way that the Mounting Brackets A and B secured to the wall are inserted
into the slits in the speaker's rear panel.
Mount the speaker in the way that
the Mounting Bracket is inserted into
the slits in the speaker's rear panel.
Loosely fitted hex bolt
Mounting Bracket A
Mounting Bracket A
Note
In this event, check to be sure that the
loosely fitted bolts are inserted fully into
the notches in the Mounting Bracket until
they will not go any further.
Mounting Bracket B
M10 safety wire anchor bolt
Nut and washers
(required separately)
Step 6. Install the safely wire to the wall.
Install the end of the safety wire attached
to the speaker to the anchor bolt installed
on the wall surface.
Safety wire
Speaker
Step 7. Connect the speaker cable to the input terminal.
For the connection procedure, refer to p. 8, "Input Terminal Connection."
16
Step 8. Determine the speaker’s downward angle, then fix the speaker with the supplied hex bolts.
8-1. Fix the Mounting Bracket B (lower side of the speaker) loosely with the supplied hex bolts.
Fix it loosely to the extent that the speaker can be inclined when adjusting the speaker angle.
8-2. Adjust the speaker’s downward angle with the Mounting Bracket A (upper side of the speaker).
Note: Refer to p. 13, “Coverage area” to determine the downward angle that corresponds to the
mounting height of the speaker to be installed.
8-3. Tighten all 6 hex bolts loosely screwed into the Mounting Brackets A and B.
Note: Check that all bolts are securely tightened.
8-3
Hex bolt M8 x 40 (Bolt loosely screwed in Step 4)
Hex bolt M10 x 40 (accessory)
About downward angle settings
Angle adjustment holes are provided in both sides of the
Mounting Bracket A as shown in the figure below.
Set the speaker’s downward angle using the desired hole.
8-2
Downward angle: 3°
Downward angle: 0°
Downward angle: 2°
Downward angle: 1°
8-1
Hex bolt M10 x 40 (accessory)
Step 9. Attach the supplied side covers.
Attach the supplied side covers to the upper side (Mounting Bracket A side), the lower side (Mounting
Bracket B side), and the input terminal section. (5 points)
Side cover (accessory)
Machine screw M4 x 10 (accessory)
Speaker
(side panel)
Note
The figure above shows an example for attaching the
covers to the upper side (Mounting Bracket A side).
Follow the same procedure to attach other side covers.
17
9.2. When Installing the Speaker in Conjunction with the Optional SR-PB5
(Both horizontal and downward angles adjustable)
Speaker's horizontal angle can be adjusted to 5° or 10° left or right using the supplied mounting bracket in
conjunction with the optional SR-PB5 Wall Pan Bracket.
9.2.1. Rough installation plan
Safety wire (accessory)
Anchor bolt (required separately)
Mounting Bracket A
(supplied with the SR-T5)
Speaker
Pan Bracket A
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
Pan Bracket B
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
Wall surface
Pan Bracket A
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
Mounting Bracket B
(supplied with the SR-T5)
Pan Bracket B
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
9.2.2. Installation procedure
The example here shows the procedure to install the speaker on the left side wall as viewed toward the stage.
Step 1. Install the anchor bolts for the brackets and safety wire into the wall.
Use the M10 anchor bolts.
Note: For the anchor bolt mounting position, refer to p. 12, “Anchor Bolt Mounting Dimensions.”
WARNING
Anchor bolts driven into a wall and their suited nuts are not included. Use bolts and nuts that are
appropriate for the wall's material and construction.
Failure to do so may cause the unit to fall, resulting in personal injury.
18
Step 2. Install 2 SR-PB5’s Pan brackets A on the wall.
Note
When installing the speaker on the right side wall as viewed toward the stage, position the Pan
bracket A upside down.
Tips
• The figure shows an example when installing the Pan Bracket A to the upper anchor bolts installed
on the wall surface.
• Follow the same procedure to attach the Pan Bracket A to the lower anchor bolts.
M10 safety wire anchor bolt (required separately)
M10 mounting bracket anchor bolt (required separately)
Pan Bracket A (supplied with the SR-PB5)
Nuts and washers (required separately)
2
1
Step 3. Attach 2 SR-PB5’s Pan brackets B to the Mounting Brackets A and B supplied with the SR-T5.
Note
When installing the speaker on the right side wall as viewed toward the stage, position each Pan
Bracket B upside down.
Mounting Bracket A
(supplied with the SR-T5)
Install to the upper side of the speaker.
Hex bolt M8 x 25
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
[Assembly view]
Pan Bracket B
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
Mounting Bracket B
(supplied with the SR-T5)
Install to the lower side of the speaker.
Hex bolt M8 x 25
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
[Assembly view]
Pan Bracket B
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
19
Step 4. Install the Pan Brackets B to the Pan Brackets A secured to the wall.
In this case, set the speaker’s horizontal angle.
Note: Be sure to set both upper and lower Pan Brackets B at equal angles.
Horizontal angle adjustment
The mounting position of this bolt
determines the horizontal angle.
Notes
Hex bolt M8 x 25
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
• Speaker's horizontal angle can
be adjusted to 5° or 10° left or
right.
• The diagrams below are viewed
from upper side.
Pan Bracket B
Wall
Pan Bracket A
(already secured to the wall)
5°
Pan Bracket A
The mounting position of this bolt
determines the horizontal angle.
Hex bolt M8 x 25
(supplied with the SR-PB5)
Wall
10°
Pan Bracket B
Pan Bracket A
Pan Bracket A
(already secured to the wall)
Step 5. Attach the supplied safety wire to the speaker.
Remove the safety wire mounting bolt on the speaker’s rear panel, then fix the safety wire to the
speaker using the removed bolt.
Note: Attach the safety wire on the side facing the safety wire anchor bolt installed in Step 1.
Safety wire (accessory)
Safety wire mounting bolt
Speaker (rear)
20
When using the supplied eye bolt at the speaker installation
Eyebolt M10 x 30
(accessory)
Remove the hole plug on the speaker’s top, then
install the supplied eye bolt instead.
Note
As this eyebolt is for temporarily suspending the
speaker at installation, never use this eyebolt for
permanent installation of the speaker.
Remove the hole plug.
Step 6. Screw 2 supplied hex bolts loosely to the speaker.
Follow the same installation procedure to the other side.
Fix the hex bolt loosely leaving about 5 – 7 mm
(0.2" – 0.28") protruding.
Hex bolt M8 x 40
(accessory)
About 5 – 7 mm (0.2" – 0.28")
Step 7. Mount the speaker to the mounting brackets.
Mount the speaker in the way that the Mounting Brackets A and B secured to the wall are inserted
into the slits in the speaker's rear panel.
Mount the speaker in the way that
the Mounting Bracket is inserted into
the slits in the speaker's rear panel.
Loosely fitted hex bolt
Mounting Bracket A
Mounting Bracket A
Note
In this event, check to be sure that the
loosely fitted bolts are inserted fully into
the notches in the Mounting Bracket until
they will not go any further.
Mounting Bracket B
21
Step 8. Install the safely wire to the wall.
Install the end of the safety wire attached
to the speaker to the anchor bolt installed
on the wall surface.
M10 safety wire anchor bolt
Nut and washers
(required separately)
Safety wire
Speaker
Step 9. Connect the speaker cable to the input terminal.
For the connection procedure, refer to p. 8, "Input Terminal Connection."
Step 10. Determine the speaker’s downward angle, then fix the speaker with the supplied hex bolts.
10-1. Fix the Mounting Bracket B (lower side of the speaker) loosely with the supplied hex bolts.
Fit it loosely to the extent that the speaker can be inclined when adjusting the speaker angle.
10-2. Adjust the speaker’s downward angle with the Mounting Bracket A (upper side of the speaker).
Note: Refer to p. 13, “Coverage area” to determine the downward angle that corresponds to the
mounting height of the speaker to be installed.
10-3. Tighten all 6 hex bolts loosely screwed into the Mounting Brackets A and B.
Note: Check that all bolts are securely tightened.
10-3
Hex bolt M8 x 40 (Bolt loosely screwed in Step 4)
Hex bolt M10 x 40 (accessory)
About downward angle settings
Angle adjustment holes are provided in both sides of the
Mounting Bracket A as shown in the figure below.
Set the speaker’s downward angle using the desired hole.
10-2
Downward angle: 3°
Downward angle: 0°
Downward angle: 2°
Downward angle: 1°
10-1
Hex bolt M10 x 40 (accessory)
22
Step 11. Attach the supplied side covers.
Attach the supplied side covers to the upper side (Mounting Bracket A side), the lower side
(Mounting Bracket B side), and the input terminal section. (5 points)
Side cover (accessory)
Machine screw M4 x 10 (accessory)
Speaker
(side panel)
Note
The figure above shows an example for attaching the
covers to the upper side (Mounting Bracket A side).
Follow the same procedure to attach other side covers.
23
10.SPECIFICATIONS
10.1. SR-T5 Line Array Speaker
Enclosure
Power Handling Capacity
Rated Impedance
Sensitivity
Frequency Response
Crossover Frequency
Directivity Angle
Speaker Component
Recommended Installation
Height
Angle Adjustment Range
Input Terminal
Finish
Dimensions
Weight
Optional Product
Bass-reflex type
Continuous pink noise: 250 W, Continuous program: 750 W
8Ω
96 dB (1 W, 1-meter equivalent, measured at 4 m or 13.12 ft)
70 - 20000 Hz
3 kHz
Horizontal: 100 °, Vertical: 35 °
Woofer: 13 cm (5.12”) cone-type x 8
Tweeter: Balanced dome type x 24
4 – 5.5 m (13.12 – 18.04 ft)
(Speaker top, when installed in sport facilities 30 m or 98.42 ft in length)
Downward:
0º, 1º, 2º, 3º (when the supplied mounting bracket is used)
Horizontal (left or right): 5º, 10º (when the optional SR-PB5 Wall Pan Bracket is used)
M5 screw terminal, barrier spacing: 12.2 mm (0.48”)
Enclosure:
Plywood, black, urethane coating
Baffle:
Polypropylene, black
Punched net:
Rolled steel plate, black, acrylic paint
Mounting bracket: Rolled steel plate, black, acrylic paint
310 (w) x 1239 (h) x 341 (d) mm (12.2" x 48.78" x 13.43")
29 kg (63.93 lb) (including accessories)
Wall Pan Bracket:
SR-PB5 (to be used with SR-T5's accessory bracket)
Matching Transformer: MT-S0601
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without notice for improvement.
• Accessories
Mounting Bracket A .................................... 1
Mounting Bracket B .................................... 1
Side cover .................................................. 5
Safety wire (20 cm or 7.87”) ....................... 1
Hex bolt M10 x 40 (w/washer) ................... 4
Eye bolt M10 x 30 ...................................... 1
Hex bolt M8 x 40 (w/washer) ..................... 2
Machine screw M4 x 10 (w/washer) ......... 10
10.2. SR-PB5 Wall Pan Bracket (optional)
Applicable Speaker
Angle Adjustment Range
Finish
Weight
Component Parts
SR-T5
Horizontal (left or right): 5º, 10º
Rolled steel plate, black, paint
4.1 kg (9.04 lb) (including accessories)
Pan bracket A ...... 2, Pan bracket B ...... 2,
Hex bolt M8 x 25 ...... 16
Note: The design and specifications are subject to change without notice for improvement.
Traceability Information for Europe
Manufacturer:
TOA Corporation
7-2-1, Minatojima-Nakamachi, Chuo-ku, Kobe, Hyogo,
Japan
Authorized representative:
TOA Electronics Europe GmbH
Suederstrasse 282, 20537 Hamburg,
Germany
URL: http://www.toa.jp/
133-01-471-4A
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement