QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Optical Transceivers
Page 1 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Overview
ARIA QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables are
a high performance, low power consumption, long reach
interconnect solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber
channel and PCIe.
This product is compliant with QSFP MSA and 40GbE
PSM4 standards.
These cables are an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes,
where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates
up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.
Features
Applications
•
Full duplex 4 channel 1310nm parallel active optical
cable
•
Infiniband Connectivity SDR/DDR/QDR
•
Transmission data rates up to 11.3Gbit/s per channel
•
10/40 Gigabit Ethernet
•
SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant
•
2/4/8 Gbps Fiber Channel
•
Hot pluggable electrical interface
•
Data Centers and Storage Arrays
•
Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface
•
4 channels 1310nm FP array
•
4 channels PIN photo detector array
•
Maximum link length of 2km on G652 singlemode fiber
•
The housing is isolated from the connector ground
•
Operating case temperature: 0°C to +70°C
•
Maximum power consumption of 3.5W
•
3.3V power supply voltage
•
RoHS 6 compliant
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Page 2 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Optical Transceivers
Figure1. Module Block Diagram
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Maximum
Unit
Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.3
3.6
V
Input Voltage
Vin
-0.3
Vcc +0.3
V
Storage Temperature
Tst
-20
85
°C
Case Operating Temperature
Top
0
70
°C
Humidity (non-condensing)
Rh
5
95
%
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
Case Operating Temperature
Tca
0
N/A
70
°C
Data Rate Per Lane
fd
N/A
10.3
11.3
Gbps
Humidity (non-condensing)
Rh
5
N/A
85
%
Power Dissipation
Pm
N/A
N/A
3.5
W
Link Distance with G652
Rb
D
N/A
2
km
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Page 3 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Optical Transceivers
Specifications
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Differential input impedance
Zin
90
100
110
ohm
Differential Output impedance
Zout
90
100
110
ohm
Differential input voltage
ΔVin
300
N/A
1100
mVp-p
Differential output voltage
ΔVout
500
N/A
800
mVp-p
Skew
Sw
N/A
N/A
300
ps
Bit Error Rate
BR
N/A
N/A
E-12
N/A
Input Logic Level High
VIH
2.0
N/A
VCC
V
Input Logic Level Low
VIL
0
N/A
0.8
V
Output Logic Level High
VOH
VCC-0.5
N/A
VCC
V
Output Logic Level Low
VOL
0
N/A
0.4
V
Note:
1. BER=10^-12; PRBS 2^31-1@10.3125Gbps.
2. Differential input voltage amplitude is measured between TxNp and TxNn.
3. Differential output voltage amplitude is measured between RxNp and RxNn.
Transmitter Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Center Wavelength
λc
1260
1310
1355
nm
RMS spectral width
Δλ
N/A
N/A
3.5
nm
Average launch power, each
lane
Pout
-6
N/A
1.5
dBm
Difference in launch power
between any two lanes (OMA)
Ptx,diff
N/A
N/A
6.5
dB
Extinction Ratio
ER
3.5
N/A
N/A
dB
Transmitter and dispersion
penalty (TDP), each lane
TDP
N/A
N/A
3.2
dB
Average launch power of OFF
transmitter, each lane
Poff
N/A
N/A
-30
dB
Transmitter Reflectance
RT
N/A
N/A
-12
Eye Mask coordinates: X1, X2,
X3, Y1, Y2, Y3
Specification Values: 0.25, 0.4, 0.45, 0.25, 0.28, 0.4 (Hit Ratio = 5x10 )
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
dB
-5
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Page 4 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Optical Transceivers
Receiver Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Minimum
Typical
Maximum
Unit
Center Wavelength
λc
1260
1310
1335
nm
Stressed receiver sensitivity in
OMA, each lane*
SEN
N/A
N/A
-10.6
N/A
Maximum Average power at
receiver input, each lane
N/A
N/A
N/A
2.4
N/A
Difference in Receive Power
between any Two Lanes(OMA)
Prx,diff
N/A
N/A
7.5
N/A
Receiver Reflectance
RR
N/A
N/A
-12
N/A
LOS Assert
LOSA
-30
N/A
N/A
N/A
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
N/A
N/A
-15
N/A
LOS Hysteresis
LOSH
0.5
N/A
N/A
N/A
*Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 10e-12
Pin Descriptions
Pin
Logic
Symbol
Name/Description
1*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
2
CML-I
Tx2-
Transmitter inverted data input
3
CML-I
Tx2+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
4*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
5
CML-I
Tx4-
Transmitter inverted data input
6
CML-I
Tx4+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
7*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
8**
LVTTL-I
MODSEIL
Module Select
9**
LVTTL-I
ResetL
Module Reset
10
N/A
VCCRx
+3.3v Receiver Power Supply
11**
LVCMOS-I
SCL
2-wire Serial interface clock
12**
LVCMOS-I/O
SDA
2-wire Serial interface data
13*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
14
CML-O
RX3+
Receiver non-inverted data output
15
CML-O
RX3-
Receiver inverted data output
16*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
17
CML-O
RX1+
Receiver non-inverted data output
18
CML-O
RX1-
Receiver inverted data output
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Optical Transceivers
Page 5 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Pin Descriptions (Continued)
Pin
Logic
Symbol
Name/Description
19*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
20*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
21
CML-O
RX2-
Receiver inverted data output
22
CML-O
RX2+
Receiver non-inverted data output
23*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
24
CML-O
RX4-
Receiver inverted data output
25
CML-O
RX4+
Receiver non-inverted data output
26*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
27
LVTTL-O
ModPrsL
Module Present, internal pulled down to GND
28**
LVTTL-O
IntL
Interrupt output, should be pulled up on host board
29
N/A
VCCTx
+3.3v Transmitter Power Supply
30
N/A
VCC1
+3.3v Power Supply
31**
LVTTL-I
LPMode
Low Power Mode
32*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
33
CML-I
Tx3+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
34
CML-I
Tx3-
Transmitter inverted data input
35*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
36
CML-I
Tx1+
Transmitter non-inverted data input
37
CML-I
Tx1-
Transmitter inverted data input
38*
N/A
GND
Module Ground
*Module circuit ground is isolated from the module chassis ground within the module.
**Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10k ohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V.
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Optical Transceivers
Page 6 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Figure 2. Electrical Pin-out Details
ModSelL Pin
The ModSelL is an input pin. When held low by the host, the module responds to 2-wire serial communication
commands. The ModSelL allows the use of multiple QSFP modules on a single 2-wire interface bus. When the ModSelL is
“High”, the module will not respond to any 2-wire interface communication from the host. ModSelL has an internal pull-up
in the module.
ResetL Pin
Reset. LPMode_Reset has an internal pull-up in the module. A low level on the ResetL pin for longer than the minimum
pulse length (t_Reset_init) initiates a complete module reset, returning all user module settings to their default state.
Module Reset Assert Time (t_init) starts on the rising edge after the low level on the ResetL pin is released. During the
execution of a reset (t_init) the host shall disregard all status bits until the module indicates a completion of the reset
interrupt. The module indicates this by posting an IntL signal with the Data_Not_Ready bit negated. Note that on power up
(including hot insertion) the module will post this completion of reset interrupt without requiring a reset.
LPMode Pin
ARIA QSFP AOC operates in the low power mode (less than 1.5 W power consumption) This pin active high will decrease
power consumption to less than 1W.
ModPrsL Pin
ModPrsL is pulled up to Vcc on the host board and grounded in the module. The ModPrsL is asserted “Low” when the
module is inserted and deasserted “High” when the module is physically absent from the host connector.
IntL Pin
IntL is an output pin. When “Low”, it indicates a possible module operational fault or a status critical to the host system.
The host identifies the source of the interrupt by using the 2-wire serial interface. The IntL pin is an open collector output
and must be pulled up to Vcc on the host board.
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Optical Transceivers
Page 7 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Figure 3. Host Board Power Supply Filtering
Diagnostic Monitoring Interface
A digital diagnostics monitoring function is available on all ARIA QSFP PSM AOCs. A 2-wire serial interface provides user
to contact with module. The structure of the memory is shown in Figure 4. The memory space is arranged into a lower,
single page, address space of 128 bytes and multiple upper address space pages. This structure permits timely access
to addresses in the lower page, such as Interrupt Flags and Monitors. Less time critical time entries, such as serial ID
information and threshold settings, are available with the Page Select function. The interface address used is A0xh and
is mainly used for time critical data like interrupt handling in order to enable a one-time-read for all data related to an
interrupt situation. After an interrupt, IntL, has been asserted, the host can read out the flag field to determine the affected
channel and type of flag.
Figure 4. QSFP Memory Map
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Optical Transceivers
Low Memory Map
Byte Address
Description
Type
0
Identifier (1 Byte)
Read Only
1-2
Status (2 Bytes)
Read Only
3-21
Interrupt Flags (31 Bytes)
Read Only
22-33
Module Monitors (48 Bytes)
Read Only
34-81
Channel Monitors (48 Bytes)
Read Only
82-85
Reserved (4 Bytes)
Read Only
86-97
Control (12 Bytes)
Read/Write
98-99
Reserved (2 Bytes)
Read/Write
100-106
Module and Channel Masks (7 Bytes)
Read/Write
107-118
Reserved (12 Bytes)
Read/Write
119-122
Reserved (4 Bytes)
Read/Write
123-126
Reserved (4 Bytes)
Read/Write
127
Page Select Byte
Read/Write
Byte Address
Description
Type
128-175
Module Thresholds (48 Bytes)
Read Only
176-223
Reserved (48 Bytes)
Read Only
224-225
Reserved (2 Bytes)
Read Only
226-239
Reserved (14 Bytes)
Read/Write
240-241
Channel Controls (2 Bytes)
Read/Write
242-253
Reserved (12 Bytes)
Read/Write
254-255
Reserved (2 Bytes)
Read/Write
Page 03 Memory Map
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
Page 8 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Optical Transceivers
Page 9 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Page 00 Memory Map
Address
Name
Description
128
Identifier (1 Byte)
Identifier type of serial transceiver
129
Ext. Identifier (1 Byte)
Extended identifier of serial transceiver
130
Connector (1 Byte)
Code for connector type
131-138
Transceiver (8 Bytes)
Code for electronic compatibility or optical compatibility
139
Encoding (1 Byte)
Code for serial generating algorithm
140
BR, nominal (1 Byte)
Nominal bit rate, units of 100 Mbits/s
141
Extended RateSelect Compliance (1 Byte)
Tags for Extended RateSelect compliance
142
Length SMF (1 Byte)
Link length supported for SM fiber in km
143
Length E-50 μm (1 Byte)
Link length supported for EBW 50/125 μm fiber, units of 2 m
144
Length 50 μm (1 Byte)
Link length supported for 50/125 μm fiber, units of 1 m
145
Length 62.5 μm (1 Byte)
Link length supported for 62.5/125 μm fiber, units of 1 m
146
Length copper (1 Byte)
Link length supported for copper, units of 1 m
147
Device Tech (1 Byte)
Device technology
148-163
Vendor Name (16 Bytes)
QSFP vendor name (ASCII)
164
Extended Transceiver (1 Byte)
Extended transceiver codes for InfiniBand
165-167
Vendor OUI (3 Bytes)
QSFP vendor IEEE vendor company ID
168-183
Vendor PN (16 Bytes)
Part number provided by QSFP vendor (ASCII)
184-185
Vendor rev (2 Bytes)
Revision level for part number provided by vendor (ASCII)
186-187
Wavelength (2 Bytes)
Nominal laser wavelength (Wavelength = value / 20 in nm)
188-189
Wavelength Tolerance (2 Bytes)
Guaranteed range of laser wavelength (+/- value) from nominal wavelength (wavelength tolerance = value / 200 in nm)
190
Max Case Temp (1 Byte)
Maximum case temperature in degrees C
191
CC_BASE (1 Byte)
Check code for Base ID fields (addresses 128-190)
192-195
Options (4 Bytes)
Rate Select, TX Disable, TX Fault, LOS
196-211
Vendor SN (16 Bytes)
Serial number provided by vendor (ASCII)
212-219
Date Code (8 Bytes)
Vendor’s manufacturing date code
220
Diagnostic Monitoring Type (1 Byte)
Indicates which type of diagnostic monitoring is implemented
221
Enhanced Options (1 Byte)
Indicates which optional enhanced features are implemented
222
Reserved (1 Byte)
Reserved
223
CC_EXT
Check code for the Extended ID fields (addresses 192-222)
224-255
Vendor Specific (32 Bytes)
Vendor specific EEPROM
Page02 is User EEPROM and its format is decided by the user. For a detailed description of low memory and page00.
page03 upper memory please see the SFF-8436 document.
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Optical Transceivers
Page 10 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Timing for Soft Control and Status Functions
Parameter
Symbol
Max
Unit
Conditions
Initialization Time
t_init
2000
ms
Time from power on*, hot plug or rising edge of Reset
until the module is fully functional**
Reset Init Assert Time
t_reset_init
2
μs
A Reset is generated by a low level longer than the
minimum reset pulse time present on the ResetL pin.
Serial Bus Hardware
Ready Time
t_serial
2000
ms
Time from power on* until module responds to data
transmission over the 2-wire serial bus
Monitor Data Ready Time
t_data
2000
ms
Time from power on* to data not ready, bit 0 of Byte 2,
deasserted and IntL asserted
Reset Assert Time
t_reset
2000
ms
Time from rising edge on the ResetL pin until the module
is fully functional**
LPMode Assert Time
ton_LPMode
100
μs
Time from assertion of LPMode (Vin:LPMode = Vih) until
module power consumption enters lower Power Level
IntL Assert Time
ton_IntL
200
ms
Time from occurrence of condition triggering IntL until
Vout:IntL = Vol
IntL Deassert Time
toff_IntL
500
μs
Time from clear on read*** operation of associated flag
until Vout:IntL = Voh. This includes deassert times for Rx
LOS, Tx Fault and other flag bits.
Rx LOS Assert Time
ton_los
100
ms
Time from Rx LOS state to Rx LOS bit set and IntL
asserted
Tx Fault Assert Time
ton_Txfault
200
ms
Time from Tx Fault state to Tx Fault bit set and IntL
asserted
Flag Assert Time
ton_flag
200
ms
Time from occurrence of condition triggering flag to
associated flag bit set and IntL asserted
Mask Assert Time
ton_mask
100
ms
Time from mask bit set**** until associated IntL assertion
is inhibited
Mask Deassert Time
toff_mask
100
ms
Time from mask bit cleared**** until associated IntlL
operation resumes
ModSelL Assert Time
ton_ModSelL
100
μs
Time from assertion of ModSelL until module responds
to data transmission over the 2-wire serial bus
ModSelL Deassert Time
toff_ModSelL
100
μs
Time from deassertion of ModSelL until the module does
not respond to data transmission over the 2-wire serial
bus
Power_over-ride or Power- ton_Pdown
set Assert Time
100
ms
Time from P_Down bit set**** until module power
consumption enters lower Power Level
Power_over-ride or Power- toff_Pdown
set Deassert Time
300
ms
Time from P_Down bit cleared**** until the module is
fully functional
*Power on is defined as the instant when supply voltages reach and remain at or above the minimum specified value.
**Fully functional is defined as IntL asserted due to data not ready bit, bit 0 byte 2 deasserted.
***Measured from falling clock edge after stop bit of read transaction.
****Measured from falling clock edge after stop bit of write transaction.
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
QSFP+ Active Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Optical Transceivers
Page 11 of 11
DS-OT-3
Revision date 11/01/2016
Dimensions
ESD
This AOC has a specified as ESD threshold of 1KV for high speed data pins and 2KV for all others electrical input pins,
tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM). However, normal ESD precautions are still required
during the handling of this module. This transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from
the packaging and handled only in an ESD protected environment
Ordering information
Part Number
Product Description
ATM-SDO400-003C
40Gb/s QSFP PSM AOC up to 2km with 3 meter G652 singlemode fiber (SMF) cable length
ATM-SDO400-005C
40Gb/s QSFP PSM AOC up to 2km with 5 meter G652 singlemode fiber (SMF) cable length
ATM-SDO400-010C
40Gb/s QSFP PSM AOC up to 2km with 10 meter G652 singlemode fiber (SMF) cable length
ATM-SDO400-020C
40Gb/s QSFP PSM AOC up to 2km with 20 meter G652 singlemode fiber (SMF) cable length
ATM-SDO400-050C
40Gb/s QSFP PSM AOC up to 2km with 50 meter G652 singlemode fiber (SMF) cable length
ATM-SDO400-100C
40Gb/s QSFP PSM AOC up to 2km with 100 meter G652 singlemode fiber (SMF) cable length
ATM-SDO400-1000C
40Gb/s QSFP PSM AOC up to 2km with 1,000 meter G652 singlemode fiber (SMF) cable length
ATM-SDO400-2000C
40Gb/s QSFP PSM AOC up to 2km with 2,000 meter G652 singlemode fiber (SMF) cable length
102 Wright Brothers Ave
Livermore, CA 94551
www.ariatech.com
Phone (925) 447-7500
Fax (925) 447-7511
sales@ariatech.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising