Cisco 12000 Series 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Datasheet

Add to My manuals

advertisement

Cisco 12000 Series 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Line Card Datasheet | Manualzz

Data Sheet

Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Line Cards

For service providers who need to cost-effectively scale their Ethernet IP infrastructures in response to growing highbandwidth and service demands, the Cisco

®

XR 12000 and 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet line cards deliver a comprehensive range of features that enable Layer 2 and Layer 3 Ethernet edge applications such as Metro Ethernet aggregation, peering, and Cisco IPv6 services without compromising performance. The advanced features include industry-leading quality of service (QoS), which is ideal for customer service-level agreements (SLAs); packet filtering and Reverse Path Forwarding

(RPF); rate limiting to help ensure that all customers are served according to the SLAs; a comprehensive set of Multiprotocol

Label Switching (MPLS) features for high-level services to customers; and Ethernet features such as VLANs, source and destination MAC accounting, and jumbo frames.

The Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet ISE Line Card (4-port GE ISE card) offers four physical ports that support three types of Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers (Figure 1).

The Cisco 12000 Series Modular Gigabit Ethernet Line Card offers a baseboard with one fixed Gigabit Ethernet port and the flexibility to configure up to three 3-port Gigabit Ethernet port adapters (EPAs) (Figure 2).

The transceivers are all hot-swappable and 802.3z-compliant, and they operate in full-duplex mode. Each of the Gigabit Ethernet interfaces can be configured with:

1000BASE-SX—850-nanometer (nm) serial, multimode fiber for 550-meter (m) transmission

1000BASE-LH—1310-nm serial, single-mode fiber for 10-kilometer (km) transmission

1000BASE-ZX—1550-nm serial, single-mode fiber for 70-km transmission

Figure 1. Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet ISE Line Card

Figure 2. Cisco 12000 Series Modular Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

All contents are Copyright © 1992–2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. Important Notices and Privacy Statement.

Page 1 of 7

The Cisco 12000 Series 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Line Card provides one dedicated 10-Gigabit Ethernet port that offers 10-Gigabits-per-second

(Gbps) line-rate performance for IP and MPLS traffic (Figure 3).

Figure 3. Cisco 12000 Series 1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Line Card

PRODUCT FEATURES

Table 1 describes the basic features on the Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet line cards.

Table 1. Product Features

Feature

Performance

Reliability and Availability

Description

• Line-rate throughput for IP forwarding and MPLS switching

• Dedicated Layer 3 forwarding engine that provides line-rate throughput for all Ethernet frame sizes

• Sustained performance in fully loaded system

• Sustained performance for all IP prefix sizes

• No performance drops as QoS, accounting features, committed access rate (CAR), and access control lists

(ACLs) are enabled

• Online insertion and removal (OIR), enabling insertion and removal of line cards and SFP modules without impacting traffic

Network Management

Protocols

• Cisco IOS ® Software command-line interface (CLI)

• Cisco 12000 Manager for configuration, fault, and performance element management

• Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)

• Layer 3 routing protocols: Border Gateway Protocol Version 4 (BGPv4), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF),

Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP),

Routing Information Protocol (RIP), Distributed Forwarding Information Base (FIB) IP switching, Cisco Discovery

Protocol, Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP), Routing with Resource Reservation (RRR), and others

• Multicast forwarding with support for source and shared distribution trees and the following protocols: Protocol

Independent Multicast-dense mode (PIM-DM); PIM-sparse mode (PIM-SM); Internet Group Management

Protocol Versions 1 and 1 (IGMPv1/v2); Cisco Group Management Protocol (GMP); Multiprotocol Border

Gateway Protocol (MBGP); Multicast Source Discovery Protocol (MSDP); and others

IP and MPLS Traffic

Engineering (MPLS TE)

• Comprehensive MPLS support

• Traffic engineering using RRR

• IP and MPLS load balancing

• MPLS, VPN mapping, and Ethernet over MPLS (EoMPLS)

Statistics and Accounting • Byte and packet counting per ingress port for IP and MPLS packets

• Packet counting for Modified Deficit Round Robin (MDRR) and Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)

• Sampled NetFlow (v5 and v8)

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com.

Page 2 of 8

Feature

Security

QoS

Ethernet

Description

• 15,000 xACLs in the ingress side per port and per VLAN; 20,000 entries on ingress and egress at line rate supported on 4-port GE ISE line card

• 1024 ACLs on the egress side on per-port basis

• 8 queues per port, WRED and MDRR per port and queue

• Rate limiting on the ingress and egress side

• Traffic shaping on the egress side

• 802.1q VLAN support, 1024 VLANs, and jumbo frames

• Source and destination MAC accounting and VLAN accounting

• Provider edge router without compromising performance (supported on 4-port GE ISE line cards) Cisco IPv6

PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Table 2 provides specifications for the different Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet line cards.

Table 2. Product Specifications

Line Card Description Forwarding Engine

4-Port GE ISE

Line Card

Engine 3 (ISE)

Cisco IOS

Software Release

12.0(25)S or higher

3-Port Modular

GE Line Card

1-Port 10-GE

Line Card

Engine 4+

Engine 4+

12.0(23)S or higher

12.0(23)S or higher

Chassis Supported Port Densities

Cisco 12404

Cisco 12006

Cisco 12406

Cisco 12010

• Cisco 12410

• Cisco 12810

• Cisco 12016

• Cisco 12416

• Cisco 12816

• Cisco 12404: 12 ports

• Cisco 12006 and 12406: 20 ports

• Cisco 12010, 12410, and 12810: 36 ports

• Cisco 12016, 12416, and 12816: 60 ports

Cisco 12404

Cisco 12406

Cisco 12410

• Cisco 12810

• Cisco 12416

• Cisco 12816

• Cisco 12404

• Cisco 12406

• Cisco 12410

• Cisco 12810

• Cisco 12416

• Cisco 12816

• Cisco 12404: 30 ports

• Cisco 12406: 50 ports

• Cisco 12410 and 12810: 80 ports

• Cisco 12416 and 12816: 150 ports

Cisco 12404: 3 ports

Cisco 12406: 5 ports

Cisco 12410 and 12810: 8 ports

Cisco 12416 and 12816: 15 ports

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com.

Page 3 of 8

PHYSICAL AND ELECTRICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Table 3 provides details about the physical and electrical specifications of the different Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet line cards.

Table 3. Physical and Electrical Specifications

Line Card Dimensions

4-Port GE ISE

Line Card

3-Port Modular

GE Line Card

• Height: 14.5 in. (36.8 cm)

• Depth: 17.5 in. (44.45 cm)

• Width (occupies single thin slot):

1.25 in. (3.2 cm)

• Height: 14.5 in. (36.8 cm)

• Depth: 17.5 in. (44.45 cm)

• Width (occupies single wide slot):

1.75 in. (4.5 cm)

1-Port 10-GE

Line Card

• Height: 14.5 in. (36.8 cm)

• Depth: 17.5 in. (44.45 cm)

• Width (occupies single wide slot):

1.75 in. (4.5 cm)

Weight

6 lb (2.7 kg)

9 lb (4.08 kg) with 3

GE EPAs installed

9 lb (4.08 kg)

Power

106W maximum

198W maximum

196W maximum

Route Memory

(default, max)

• Default: 256 MB

• Maximum: 512 MB

Default: 256 MB

Maximum: 512 MB

Default: 256 MB

Maximum: 512 MB

LEDs

At each port:

• Link

• Active (port)

• Rx activity

At each port:

• Link

• Active (port)

• Rx activity

At each port:

• Link

• Active (port)

• Rx activity

OPTICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Table 4 provides details about the optical specifications of the different Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet line cards.

Table 4. Optical Specifications

Line Cards Tx

P

Tmax

(dBm)

1000BASE-SX –4

Power

P

Tmin

(dBm)

–9.5

Rx

P

Rmax

(dBm)

0

1000BASE-LH –3 –9.5 –3

Power

P

Rmin

(dBm)

–17

Connector

Type

LC-duplex

Target

Distance*

550 m

–19 LC 10 km

1000BASE-ZX 5

1x10GE-LR-SC 0.5

1x10GE-ER-SC 4

0

–8.2

–3

0.5

–23

–14.4

LC

SC

–4.7 –1 –15.8

* Target distances are used for classification only and not for specification.

SC

70 km

10 km

40 km

Wave-length

(nm) Fiber Type

850

1300

1550

1260–1355

1530–1565

Core Size

Multimode fiber (MMF)

Single-mode fiber (SMF)

SMF

SMF

SMF

50.0 microns

9/10 microns

9/10 microns

9/10 microns

9/10 microns

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com.

Page 4 of 8

ENVIRONMENTAL APPROVALS AND COMPLIANCE

Table 5 gives standards-compliance information about the Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet line cards.

Table 5. Compliance and Agency Approvals

Feature

Environmental

Safety

EMI

Description

• Operating temperature: 41 to 104°F (5 to 40°C)

• Operating temperature (short-term): 23 to 131°F (–5 to 55°C)

• Storage temperature: –4 to 149°F (–20 to 65°C)

• Relative humidity:

– 5 to 85%, noncondensing, operating conditions

– 5 to 90%, noncondensing, operating conditions (short-term)

– Up to 95%, noncondensing, nonoperating conditions

• Operating altitude: –60 to 4000m

• UL 1950

• CSA 22.2-No. 950

• EN60950

• IEC 60950 CB Scheme

• ACA TS001

• AS/NZS 3260

• EN60825/IEC60825 laser safety (supported on 1-port 10-GE line card)

• FDA—Code of Federal Regulations (USA) laser (supported on 1-port 10-GE line card)

• FCC CFR 47-Part 15 1998 Class A

• ICES 003 Class A

• AS/NRZ 3548 Class A

• EN55022 Class B (up to 1 GHz)

• VCCI Class A

• CISPR 22 Class B (up to 1 GHz)

• BSMI/CNS 13438: 1997 Class A

• IEC-1000-3-2 Power line harmonics

• IEC 61000-3-3 Voltage fluctuations and flicker

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com.

Page 5 of 8

Feature

Immunity (Basic Standards)

ETSI and EN

Network Equipment

Building Standards (NEBS)

Description

• IEC-1000-4-2 ESD (8-kV contact, 15-kV air)

• IEC-1000-4-3 Radiated immunity (10 V/m)

• IEC-1000-4-4 EFT (2-kV power port, 1-kV signal port)

• IEC-1000-4-5 Surge AC port (4-kV CM, 2-kV DM)

• IEC-1000-4-5 Surge Signal port (2-kV CM, 1-kV DM)

• IEC-1000-4-5 Surge DC port (0.5-kV CM, 0.5-kV DM)

• IEC-1000-4-6 Low Frequency Conductive Immunity, (10V)

• IEC-1000-4-11 Voltage dips and sags

• EN55024\CISPR24 ITE Immunity

• EN 300 386

This product is designed to meet the following requirements:

• SR-3580—NEBS criteria levels (Level 3-compliant)

• GR-1089-Core—NEBS EMC and safety

• GR-63-Core—NEBS Physical protection

ORDERING INFORMATION

To place an order, contact your local Cisco representative or visit the ordering page on the Cisco Website. Use the ordering information in Table 6.

Table 6. Ordering Information

Product Part Number

4GE-SFP-LC

EPA-GE/FE-BBRD

EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC

GLC-SX-MM**

GLC-LH-SM**

Product Name

Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet ISE Line Card

Cisco 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet Modular Baseboard

Cisco 12000 Series 3-Port Gigabit Ethernet Port Adapter

Cisco 12000 Series 1000BASE-SX Short-Reach/Short-Wavelength SFP (mini-GBIC)

Module with Multimode Fiber Interface, LC connector (for 3-port GE EPA)

Cisco 12000 Series 1000BASE-LH Long-Haul/Long-Wavelength SFP (mini-GBIC)

Module with Single-Mode Fiber Interface, LC connector (for 3-port GE EPA)

GLC-ZX-SM**

1x10GE-LR-SC

1x10GE-ER-SC

Cisco 12000 Series 1000BASE-ZX Very Long Reach SFP (mini-GBIC) Module with

Single-Mode Fiber Interface, LC connector

Cisco 12000 Series 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Line Card with 10-km reach optics

Cisco 12000 Series 1-Port 10-Gigabit Ethernet Line Card with 40-km reach optics

** SFP (mini-GBIC) modules can be inserted in 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet ISE Line Card (part number 4GE-SFP-LC) or 3-Port Gigabit Ethernet Port Adapter

(part number EPA-3GE-SX/LH-LC).

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com.

Page 6 of 8

SERVICE AND SUPPORT

Cisco Systems

®

delivers innovative services programs through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco services help you protect your network investment, optimize network operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your business. For more information about Cisco services, contact your local Cisco representative or visit the Cisco Website.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For more information about the Cisco XR 12000 and 12000 Series Gigabit Ethernet line cards, contact your local Cisco representative or visit: http://www.cisco.com/go/12000

Corporate Headquarters

Cisco Systems, Inc.

European Headquarters

Cisco Systems International BV

Americas Headquarters

Cisco Systems, Inc.

Asia Pacific Headquarters

Cisco Systems, Inc.

170 West Tasman Drive

San Jose, CA 95134-1706

USA www.cisco.com

Tel: 408 526-4000

800 553-NETS (6387)

Fax: 408 526-4100

Haarlerbergpark

Haarlerbergweg 13-19

1101 CH Amsterdam

The Netherlands www-europe.cisco.com

Tel: 31 0 20 357 1000

Fax: 31 0 20 357 1100

170 West Tasman Drive

San Jose, CA 95134-1706

USA www.cisco.com

Tel: 408 526-7660

Fax: 408 527-0883

168 Robinson Road

#28-01 Capital Tower

Singapore 068912 www.cisco.com

Tel: +65 6317 7777

Fax: +65 6317 7799

Cisco Systems has more than 200 offices in the following countries and regions. Addresses, phone numbers, and fax numbers are listed on the Cisco Website at www.cisco.com/go/offices .

Argentina • Australia • Austria • Belgium • Brazil • Bulgaria • Canada • Chile • China PRC • Colombia • Costa Rica • Croatia • Cyprus

Czech Republic • Denmark • Dubai, UAE • Finland • France • Germany • Greece • Hong Kong SAR • Hungary • India • Indonesia • Ireland • Israel

Italy • Japan • Korea • Luxembourg • Malaysia • Mexico • The Netherlands • New Zealand • Norway • Peru • Philippines • Poland • Portugal

Puerto Rico • Romania • Russia • Saudi Arabia • Scotland • Singapore • Slovakia • Slovenia • South Africa • Spain • Sweden • Switzerland • Taiwan

Thailand • Turkey • Ukraine • United Kingdom • United States • Venezuela • Vietnam • Zimbabwe

Copyright  2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. CCSP, CCVP, the Cisco Square Bridge logo, Follow Me Browsing, and StackWise are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.;

Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn, and iQuick Study are service marks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; and Access Registrar, Aironet, BPX, Catalyst, CCDA, CCDP, CCIE,

CCIP, CCNA, CCNP, Cisco, the Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert logo, Cisco IOS, Cisco Press, Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Capital, the Cisco Systems logo, Cisco Unity,

Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, EtherFast, EtherSwitch, Fast Step, FormShare, GigaDrive, GigaStack, HomeLink, Internet Quotient, IOS, IP/TV, iQ Expertise, the iQ logo, iQ Net

Readiness Scorecard, LightStream, Linksys, MeetingPlace, MGX, the Networkers logo, Networking Academy, Network Registrar, Packet, PIX, Post-Routing, Pre-Routing, ProConnect,

RateMUX, ScriptShare, SlideCast, SMARTnet, The Fastest Way to Increase Your Internet Quotient, and TransPath are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries.

Printed in the USA

Page 7 of 8

C78-60039-00 01.06

© 2006 Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Important notices, privacy statements, and trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. can be found on cisco.com.

Page 8 of 8

advertisement

Related manuals

advertisement