GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Operation and

GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
GP44
Semi-Automatic Strapping
Operation and Maintenance Manual
OPERATION
-1-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page
REVISION HISTORY……………………………………………………………………………………………..
4
INTRODUCTION……………………………………………………………………………………………….…
5
SERIAL NO. LOCATION…………………………………………………………………………………………
5
SAFETY………………………………………………………………………………………………………….…
6
DESCRIPTION
SPECIFICATIONS……………………………………………………………………………..
KEY COMPONENTS…………………………………………………………………………
FUNCTION OF CONTROLS/SWITCHES…………………………………………………...
7
8
14
INSTALLATION AND START-UP
GENERAL……………………………………………………………………………………….
16
LOADING STRAP………………………………………………………………………………
17
ADJUSTMENT OF STRAP TENSION (EXTERNAL) ………………………………………
19
SEQUENCE OF OPERATION……………………………………………………………………………………
20
TROUBLESHOOTING…………………………………………………………………………………………….
23
MAINTENANCE ………………………………………………………………………………………………….
31
OPERATION
-2-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
STANDARD ADJUSTMENTS……….…………………………………………………………………………..
36
STRAP FEED/RETRACTION PRESSURE…………………………………………………
36
HOME POSITION………………………………………………………………………………
39
ELECTRO MAGNETIC BREAK……………………………………………………………….
41
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS……….…………………………………………………………
44
ELECTRICAL
OPERATION
-3-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
REVISION HISTORY
REVISION
-
OPERATION
DATE
04-12-2005
DESCRIPTION
Original release
-4-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
INTRODUCTION
This manual supplies all the necessary information for the correct use of the machines supplied by Polychem
Corporation.
Instructions, drawings, tables and any other information contained in this manual are all confidential. They
may not be reproduced, either fully or partially, without the authorization of Polychem Corporation. Polychem
reserves all exclusive rights on this matter, and is enabled to carry out all changes that will be required.
This manual should be kept in good condition and in an easily accessible place, along with the spare parts
manual, so that they may be quickly referenced when necessary.
The machine serial number should always be included when a request for information is made. This helps
insure that the correct replacement parts are specified for the machine.
Polychem Corporation
SERIAL NUMBER LOCATION
There are two identifying markers on the machine. The bottom frame is stamped on the cross brace where
the machines frame is bolted to the caster frame. The machine will be stamped as shown below:
COR-0067
A Polychem tag is also affixed to the machine. It appears as shown below.
POLYCHEM CORP.
MODEL NO.
SERIAL NO.
OPERATION
-5-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS:
1. This manual provides specific information regarding Operation and Maintenance for your new machine.
Please read through this manual and familiarize yourself completely before operating the machine.
2. Only trained and authorized personnel should operate or service this machine.
3. We put many safety features into all of its equipment, including this one, to provide its customers with the
safest equipment possible. Extreme caution should be exercised any time an operator is near moving parts.
4. Never work on the interior of this or any machine without disconnecting the power supply.
5. The use of safety glasses is highly recommended.
6. Never operate this or any other machine that has safety switches or equipment that has been altered or is
not functional. Report these conditions to a supervisor immediately.
7. Always check to see all guards are in place before operating this machine.
8. Never put any part of your body near, or into moving machinery. Keep hands away from the strap during
tensioning. Never adjust, lubricate, or service moving machinery
9. Shut off all electrical power when machine is not in use.
10. Keep the machine clean and follow a recommended maintenance program.
11. Observe all warning placards throughout the machine and warning notations made throughout the manual.
OPERATION
-6-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
SPECIFICATIONS
Model :
GP-44 Automatic strapping machine
Sealing Method :
Heat seal
Strap Size :
5mm,6mm, 1/4”, 7mm, 8mm, 9mm, 3/8”, 12mm, 1/2”
Strap Core Size :
Inside φ200mm, Width 200mm
Electric Power :
Single Phase
115v, 50/60Hz
Strap Cycle Time :
Maximum 44 cycles per minutes
Machine Size :
Arch Size
Width
( mm )
600
600
600
800
800
800
800
1000
1000
1000
1200
1200
1200
1600
Height
( mm )
400
500
600
400
500
600
800
600
800
1000
400
600
800
600
OPERATION
Height
( mm )
[a]
1295
1395
1495
1295
1395
1495
1695
1495
1695
1895
1295
1495
1695
1495
Width
( mm )
[b]
1242
1242
1242
1382
1382
1382
1382
1582
1582
1582
1782
1782
1782
2182
Depth
( mm )
[c]
Table Height
( mm )
[d]
623
623
623
623
623
623
623
623
623
623
623
623
623
623
Weight
( kg )
787
787
787
787
787
787
787
787
787
787
787
787
787
787
-7-
170
170
170
175
175
175
175
175
175
175
180
180
180
185
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
KEY COMPONENTS (Refer to Strap Path Schematic)
Ref
EB1
Description
Electric Brake Cam Motor (M1)
Location
In back of M1
EB2
In back of M2
EB3
M1
M2
M5
SA 1
SA2
SOL3
Electric Brake Feed/Retract Motor
(M2)
Reel Brake
Cam Shaft Motor
Strap Feed/Retract Motor
Accumulator Load Motor
Tabletop Safety Switch
Tabletop Safety Switch
Real Brake Solenoid
On reel shaft
Under conveyor
Under conveyor
Before accumulator box
Side of conveyor top
Side of conveyor top
On reel shaft
SOL4
Strap Feed/Retract Solenoid
Under conveyor
SOL7
Initial Feed Solenoid
Behind accumulator box
S1
Strap End Detect Switch
Under slide plate
S2
Camshaft Home Proximity Switch
Near camshaft
S3
Strap Present Proximity Switch
After reel
OPERATION
Function
Stops cam in home position, primary
tension position and final tension position.
Stops feed/retract motor when strap is not
feeding or retracting
Stops reel when not loading strap
Rotates camshaft
Rotates feed/retract wheels
Feeds strap into the accumulator box
Verifies that the tabletop is closed
Verifies that the tabletop is closed
Provides some drag on the reel to prevent
it form “free wheeling”
Presses the strap against the feed/retract
wheel to feed/retract strap
Engages only during initial load to create a
path for strap to initially load into the
strapping head/arch.
Detects if the end of the strap has made it
entirely around the arch
Stops the cam in the home position (TR12)
and the primary tension position (TR 93).
Verifies that strap is present and flowing
into the accumulator box
-8-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
S5
Accumulator Level Switch
In accumulator box
S6
Primary Tension Complete Switch
Right side of seal area
S7
Package Present Safety Switch
Hole in table top
S10
One Shot ON/OFF
Near accumulator box
inside machine (bottom)
OPERATION
Detects when the strap in the accumulator
box has overcome the weight lever
Signals that primary tension is complete
(strap is around the package) and for cam
to rotate to final tension position
Verifies that a package is in the strapping
area
In Automatic mode.
OFF: Allows machine to run continuously
when S7 is covered.
ON: Machine will cycle only once when S7
is covered.
-9-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
INTRODUCTION
This manual gives you operation, safety, and maintenance instructions for the
GP-44 automatic strapping machine. The GP-44 machines are automatic strapping devices. This model is designed to
strap packages or bundles with plastic strap. The strap ends are joined by heat sealing process.
SIMPLE DESCRIPTION OF THE MACHINE
The figure below shows the exterior of the machine.
A package to be applied strapping is placed on the front and rear table under the arch.
A strapping cycle can be separated into four distinct operations:
1. Strap feed
2. Grip and Tension
3. Weld, cut and release
Strap feed for next cycle
Depressing the Manual Strap Switch or foot switch pedal initiates a strapping cycle.
The strap is pulled back into the
pool box and tightened around the package. The strapping head, located within the cabinet of the machine, performs the
end gripping, cutting off and welding the strap. When a sealing cycle has been completed, the strap is drawn from the
pool box by the feed/tension system of the strapping head and then fed around the arch.
Arch
Control
Front Table
Rear Table
Power Switch
Front Door
Reel
Tension Knob
OPERATION
-10-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
PROCEDURE OF ASSEMBLING ARCH UNIT
1.Remove Arch Cover D.
2.Unscrew cap screws and remove the top table support. (Cap screw is M6×15)
3.Mount the arch unit on the frame and drive cap screw softly. (Cap screw is M8×25 and M10×35)
4.Fix the arch unit firmly on Head by cap screws. (Cap screw is M6×35)
5. Fix the arch unit firmly on the installed Bracket for E Rail by pan head screws.
6.Tighten cap screws driven softly in No3.
7.Install the top table support removed in No2 to head.
8.Fix Arch Cover D on the arch unit.
Arch Unit (23” wide)
Arch Cover B
Arch Cover C
Arch Cover D
Cap screw
M8×25
Pan head screw
Cap screw
Cap screw
M6×35
M10×35
Cap screw
Button bolt
M6×15
M5×8
Top Table support
OPERATION
Head
Bracket for E Rail
-11-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
PROCEDURE OF ASSEMBLING ARCH UNIT
1.Remove Arch Cover A and Arch Cover D.
2.Unscrew cap screws and remove the top table support. (Cap screw is M6×15)
3.Mount the arch unit on the frame and drive cap screw softly. (Cap screw is M8×25 and M10×35)
4.Fix the arch unit firmly on Head by cap screws. (Cap screw is M6×10)
5. Fix the arch unit firmly on the installed bracket for E Rail by pan head screws.
6.Tighten cap screws driven softly in No3.
7.Install the top table support removed in No2 to head.
8.Fix Arch Cover A and Arch Cover D on the arch unit.
Arch Unit (31”- 63” wide)
Arch Cover B
Arch Cover C
Arch Cover A
Cap screw
Arch Cover D
M8×25
Cap screw
M6×10
Pan head screw
Cap screw
M6×35
Cap screw
M10×35
Cap screw M6×15
Top Table Support
Button bolt
Bracket for E Rail
M5×8
Head
OPERATION
-12-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
NAME OF PART and FUNCTION
1.Control Box
2.Reel Coil
3.Reel Nut
4.V-Roller
5.Sensor: Strap detect sensor (53)
6.Front Door
7.Front panel
8.Arch B
9.Arch C
10.Arch D
11.Tension Adjust Knob: Turn right to increase tension.
12.Sensor: Parcel detect sensor (57)
9
8
1
10
12
4
5
11
2
7
3
6
OPERATION
-13-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
MAGNETIC OPERATION CONTROL BOX (GP44)
Note: Control Box can be re-posted on either side of the machine.
Strap Feed Complete Light
Manual Strap Switch
Auto/Manual Select Switch
Reset Switch
Circuit Power Switch (With Light)
Emergency Stop Switch
1. Strap Feed Complete Light
Green light glows when strap has fed into the arch completely.
2. Manual Strap Switch
Press this switch to start strapping operation, when in manual mode.
3. Auto/Manual Select Switch
Strapping procedure can be selected by this switch.
Auto: Strap cycle initiated by photo eye S7
Manual: Strap cycle initiated by Manual Strap Switch or Foot Switch
4. Reset Switch
OPERATION
-14-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
When the machine stops due to some trouble, press this switch so that the machine goes back to
the home position.
Strap is cut and remains in the arch and it must be removed by hand.
NOTE: Turn strap feed switch (located on the side of the machine) OFF then back ON to feed strap
around arch.
5. Circuit Power Switch (with light)
Power light glows when all safety switches are clear and Circuit Power Switch is pressed
The machine can be ready for using after 30seconds (after heater blade warms up).
6. Emergency Stop Switch
When it is pressed, all operation of the machine and all pilot lights are turned “OFF”.
NOTE: Power still remains in the machine when Emergency Stop Switch is pressed.
Make sure to disconnect power cable when you inspect the inside of the machine.
OPERATION
-15-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
SET-UP
1) UNCRATING THE MACHINE
a) Remove the bolt holding the top of the crate to the pallet.
b) Remove the cross-braces that are nailed in to keep the machine from shifting.
c) Lift the top of the crate off of the pallet and set it aside.
d) Carefully remove stretch wrapping from the machine.
2) INSTALLING THE MACHINE
a) With a forklift placed under the framework of the machine, gently lift up the machine a minimal
distance to clear the pallet.
b) CAUTION: Make sure the forks are all the way through the far side of the frame.
c) Slide the pallet out from under the machine.
3) POWER REQUIREMENTS
DANGER: The following procedure should be preformed by a trained electrician.
a) Install a quick disconnect power plug onto the end of the cord.
b) Make sure to properly ground the machine to avoid a shock hazard.
c) Next check the machine for proper phasing of the three phase power if so equipped. The M2 (strap
Feed/Retract) motor is the only motor on the machine that is phase sensitive.
d) Load strap in the machine per the “Strap Loading Instructions’. If phasing is not correct, strap will load
up to the head, but will not complete loading around the arch, and Strap Feed light will not illuminate.
If this occurs, reverse phasing.
e) Load strap again, and strap should feed completely around the arch.
The Strap Feed light will
illuminate signaling that strap feed was successful.
f)
Make sure to verify that the machine is wired for correct voltage. See the “Electrical Hook-up” section
of the manual.
OPERATION
-16-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
TESTING AND OPERATING THE MACHINE
1. INITIAL SET-UP OF THE MACHINE
After installing the plug for the three phase power, and testing for the proper motor rotation, the
machine is ready for testing.
Move the machine to the line it will be used in to check the conveyor gap.
The machine should set
level and have all wheels in contact with the floor. If not, the wheel should be lowered until in
contact. Some machines are equipped with rubber wheels and there will be a slight rocking when the
machine is stopping, strapping, and releasing a parcel. This is normal. If equipped with the optional
steel wheels, this rocking will be eliminated.
2. LOADING OF STRAP
Now that the machine is ready for operation, the first thing that needs to be accomplished is loading
the strap.
1) Remove the locking nut on the reel shaft.
2) Then remove the outer flange.
3) Take a roll of plastic strapping from its box and following the directional unwinding arrows on the
reel flange, slide the coil over the inner hub.
4) Then replace the outer reel flange and the locking nut.
5) Tighten the nut snug and the cut the retaining ribbons or tape on the strapping roll.
6) After the tape or ribbon is cut and remove, tighten the locking nut firmly.
Cut the end of the strap straight.
Following the instructions on the side of the machine, load the strap in (curl down) and turn AUTO
LOAD switch to right. The upper STRAP FEED switch will illuminate if the loading process was
correct.
3. PREPARING FOR OPERATION
Once the machine is loaded and the STRAP FEED switch is illuminated, the machine can be cycled
and tested.
Place 200mm to 250mm high test parcel in the arch and push the MANUAL STRAP button.
The
machine should apply a strap around the parcel at whatever tension the tension adjustment knob is set
at.
OPERATION
-17-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
HOW TO LOAD STRAP
1. Make sure strap is clear from photo eye S3.
2. Turn Auto Load Switch to the left.
3. Load a coil on the reel as per drawing so that a tip of strap may be pulled and then
Reel Cover and Reel Nut may be installed and Reel Nut may be tightened firmly.
4. Thread strap through the guide roller and insert the strap into the entrance until
the strap reaches the feed roller. S3 will sense the strap.
5. Turn Auto Load Switch to the right so that the strap feeds into the arch completely.
NOTE: Strap Feed Complete Light glows green when strap has successfully fed around the arch.
Strap Feed Complete Light
Circuit Power Switch
(With Light)
Emergency Stop Switch
Strap
Present
Photo Eye (S3)
Entrance
Reel Coil
Auto Load Switch
Tension Knob
Reel Nut
Reel Cover
ADJUSTING OF STRAP TENSION
OPERATION
-18-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
ADJUSTING OF STRAP TENSION
Tension Knob
There is Tension Knob in the right side of the machine.
1) By turning it clockwise, the strap tension is high.
2) By turning it anti-clockwise, the strap tension is low.
NOTE: It should be turned gradually. Adjusting this knob changes the gap between the two rollers that
pull tension on the strap. (The greater the gap, the less “bite” on the strap, therefore, the less tension)
OPERATION
-19-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
SEQUENCE OF OPERATION
STRAPPING CYCLE
All strapping machines follow the same basic strapping cycle. They all perform the following functions.
Feed strap
Grip lead end of the strap
Initial retraction/tension
Controlled tension
Release tension, cut and weld. Release strap.
FEED STRAP
With the cam in home position, the strap feed solenoid (sol 4) (PLC output Y27) is engaged which forces the
strap feed roller against the drive wheel and the strap feed motor is engaged in the forward direction. This
sends the strap through the arch until the end of the strap hits the strap end detect switch (M switch) (PLC
input X03) to signal the machine is ready to cycle.
GRIP LEAD END OF STRAP
The package detect photo eye (PLC input X13) is signaled in automatic mode (or the machine is cycled
manually) to start a cycle.
When the cycle starts, the cam shaft motor M1 (PLC output Y01) turns, this causes the first gripper to extend
to the first position with moderate pressure on the strap against the slide plate. Also the slide plate retracts
approx. 3/8” to allow the strap to clear the strap end detect switch area (the switch turns off). The cam shaft
turns until it turns on the cam proximity switch (B switch) (PLC input X05). It then starts a short timer in the
PLC, which then stops the motor by applying a brake. The camshaft should now be in the initial retraction
position (2nd detent).
NOTE: If the package detect photo eye looses sight of the package during the cycle,
the feed retract motor will stop.
INITIAL RETRACTION/TENSION
When the cam proximity switch (B switch) (PLC input X05) is made, it starts the primary tension motor M2
(PLC output Y02) (in reverse). When the motor starts, it also engages the strap feed solenoid (Sol 4) (PLC
output Y04) to pull initial (soft) tension. This pulls the strap out of the arch. As the strap exits the arch and
tightens on the bundle, it trips the primary tension complete switch (PLC input X06). Initial retraction is now
complete.
OPERATION
-20-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
CONROLLED TENSION
The primary tension complete switch (PLC input X06) disengages the strap feed solenoid (Sol 4) (PLC output
Y04) and starts the cam shaft motor M1 (PLC output Y01). As the cam motor turns the camshaft, the bearing
on the Roller Bracket Assembly (High Tension Arm falls into the large detent of the end cam, which pulls
controlled tension on the strap. The tension is controlled by the spring setting on the high tension arm (overall
setting should not be adjusted frequently) and the slip clutch (fine tune setting) on the tension wheel.
RELEASE TENSION, CUT AND WELD. RELEASE STRAP
As the cam shaft continues to turn, the grippers and heater element are activated by bearings that are riding
on the cam. The left gripper extends to grip the trailing end of the strap to maintain the tension that has been
established, and create a gap between the two layers of strap at the overlap which is to be welded.
Since
both ends of the strap are now gripped, the tension between the left gripper and the Roller Bracket Assembly
can be released as the Roller Bracket Assembly drops out of the large detent in the end cam. The heater
element enters the gap that has just been created between the two strap layers. The middle gripper then
goes up to the 1st compression position to wedge the two layers of strap against the heater element in the
middle, the slide plate on the top and the middle gripper on the bottom. As the middle gripper extends, it cuts
the strap against the right gripper. The heater element retracts out from between the straps. The middle
gripper then extends fully to compress the two layers of heated strap together and holds them for a short
period of time against the slide plate to solidify the weld. As the cam shaft continues to rotate, all the grippers
go down to the home position due to spring pressure and the seal anvil retracts snapping the tensioned,
sealed strap against the package.
NOTE: There must be sufficient tension to allow this to happen.
As the camshaft turns, the cam proximity switch (B switch) (PLC input X05) turns off. It then starts a short timer
in the PLC, which stops the camshaft (by applying a brake), in the home position. When, the cam proximity
switch (B switch) (PLC input X05) turns off, the cycle starts over again with operation #1.
AUTO FEED CYCLE
With no strap in the machine, when the machine is turned on, the Auto Load Switch (PLC input X20) should be
off. This makes sure that the auto load solenoid (Sol 7) (PLC output Y22) is extended which creates a track
into the head.
NOTE: If the auto load solenoid (Sol 7) (PLC output Y22) is not engaged, a track to the head is not created
and the strap runs directly into the accumulator box.
The end of the strap must be fed until it is between the two initial load rollers. When the Auto Load Switch
OPERATION
-21-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
(PLC input X20) is turned to ON and the strap is detected by the incoming photo eye (PLC input X26). The
auto load solenoid (Sol 7) (PLC output Y22) stays on for a period of time set by the PLC to allow the strap feed
solenoid (Sol 4) (PLC output Y27) to pick up the strap from the auto feed (pool box) rollers.
After the timer expires, the track is no longer present, and the strap then feeds into the pool box.
The strap feed solenoid (Sol 4) (PLC output Y27) fills the arch until strap is detected by the strap end detect
switch (M switch) (PLC input X03).
When the strap end detect switch (M switch) (PLC input X03) is made, the strap feed solenoid (Sol 4) (PLC
output Y27) drops out, while the Pool Box Motor (M5) (PLC output Y23) keeps filling the accumulator box
based on the spring tension setting on the pool box limit lever (PLC input X15).
Once pool box limit lever (PLC input X15) is made, the Auto Loading Motor (M5) turns off and the Reel Brake
is engaged.
OPERATION
-22-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
TROUBLESHOOTING
SCOPE
The following troubleshooting procedure provides a step-by-step procedure to help solve problems that occur
on the strapping machines. Since all strapping machines perform five basic functions:
•
Strap Feed
•
Grip Lead End
•
Initial Retraction
•
Controlled Tension
•
Release Tension, Cut and Weld
The troubleshooting is organized according to these basic functions.
Lastly, there is an electrical
troubleshooting procedure to help diagnose typical electrical problems.
There are a few quick checks that should be made on any machine before starting the troubleshooting process.
These checks will make sure that the basic functions of the machine are in tact.
Before starting the
troubleshooting process, make sure that:
•
The machine is stopping cleanly in home position. The end cam should be stopping in the small
detent and the right gripper should be at the small portion of the cam immediately ready to ride up the
cam into the gripping position.
•
Check the incoming strap photo eye to make sure it is properly sensing the strap.
Adjust the
sensitivity if necessary.
•
Check and set the control voltage to 100 volts. Set the incoming voltage to the proper taps.
•
Blow out and clean out the machine to make sure all components are free, unobstructed and moving
properly.
If a particular component is not acting properly, remember that there are several actions that must happen for
a component to activate. The path that the signal to activate a component usually starts with an output on the
PLC. The output on the PLC occurs when the conditions set in the PLC program are correct for that particular
output. The output on the PLC then usually activates a relay. The relay starts or stops the flow of electricity
to the component. Once the electricity flows to the component, the components should activate unless it is
defective or obstructed.
OPERATION
-23-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
Strap Feed
NOTE: If there is a short feed, the green strap feed complete light should not be illuminated. If it is, clean out
the lever to make sure it is not stuck. Also check the switch to make sure it works properly. Check switch
plug for corrosion.
Symptom
Cause
Solution
Sluggish Feed
Feed Solenoid is
bottoming out and not
contacting the strap
sufficiently
Spring pressure on
feed solenoid is not
sufficient
Plunger is not engaging
in the feed solenoid
Feed bearings are dirty,
wet or greasy.
Feed bearings do not
rotate freely
Too much strap or too
little strap in the
accumulator
Adjust feed solenoid per procedure
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
Sluggish Feed
OPERATION
Right or Left guide are
set too tight and
causing drag on the
strap
There is a slight
obstruction in the strap
path
The strap is getting
damaged during the
cutting and/or
tensioning cycle.
Poor quality strap
(camber)
High tension wheel is
damaging the strap and
creating a weak point in
GP
X
Increase spring pressure on feed solenoid.
Check to make sure the sprig is the proper type
X
Inspect plunger and solenoid for dirt, pitting, or
other obstructions
Eliminate the cause of the contamination.
X
Replace feed roller bearings
X
Adjust sensor spring in the accumulator. Make
sure the accumulator feed roller/motor are
working properly and adding strap to the
accumulator. Make sure the sensors detecting
the amount of strap entering the accumulator
(retract wheel and accumulator feed wheel) are
functioning properly. Make sure the parameters
in the PLC program are set properly. Check for
adequate spring tension on the initial feed
rollers. On MR machines check clutch on
accumulator fill roller.
Adjust guides to approx. strap width + 1mm
X
X
X
Inspect strap path, guides and arch for debris
and obstructions. Check all guides have
adequate clearance. Look for damaged arch
track.
See Weld and Cut and Tensioning section
X
X
Replace with another roll of strap
Make sure the slip clutch is on the high tension
wheel is slipping 1/4 – 1/3 turn during high
tension cycle.
-24-
X
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
Sluggish Feed
Hard Feed escaping track
Hard Feed escaping track
Short Feed
Short Feed
Short Feed
Short Feed
Short Feed
Short Feed
OPERATION
the strap.
Grippers are not
returning properly due
to lack of grease
Feed bearing shaft is
bottoming out on the
Solenoid plunger and
not allowing the spring
to come into play
Spring pressure on
feed solenoid too much
There is an obstruction
in the strap path
Too much strap or too
little strap in the
accumulator
The strap is not
removing from the reel
properly
The strap is getting
damaged during the
cutting and/or
tensioning cycle.
Poor quality strap
(camber)
High tension wheel is
damaging the strap and
creating a weak point in
the strap.
Grease grippers and replace. Check for foreign
mater that may also be impeding gripper
movement.
Adjust feed solenoid per procedure
X
X
Decrease spring pressure on feed solenoid.
Check to make sure the spring is the proper type
Inspect strap path, guides, grippers and arch for
debris and obstructions. Make sure grippers are
returning to home position. Check all guides
have adequate clearance. Look for damaged
arch track. Determine point where strap is
stopping and start searching there.
Adjust sensor spring in the accumulator. Make
sure the accumulator feed roller/motor are
working properly and adding strap to the
accumulator. Make sure the sensors detecting
the amount of strap entering the accumulator
(retract wheel and accumulator feed wheel) are
functioning properly. Make sure the parameters
in the PLC program are set properly. Check for
adequate spring tension on the initial feed
rollers. On MR machines check clutch on
accumulator fill roller.
Correct the strap reel installation and strap
threading. Correct any knots or tangles.
X
X
X
X
See Weld and Cut and Tensioning section
X
Replace with another roll of strap
X
Make sure the slip clutch is on the high tension
wheel is slipping 1/4 – 1/3 turn during high
tension cycle.
-25-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
Grip Lead End of Strap
On GP machine, timing is critical since the cycle starts from the home position and the right gripper must grip
the lead end of the strap before the initial retraction occurs. On MR machines, timing is not critical as the
cycle starts fro the grip position. When the strapping cycle is initiated, the strap is already gripped.
Symptom
Cause
Solution
Strap is pulling out
from gripper
Right gripper is not
shimmed properly and is
not sufficiently gripping
the strap
Retraction is occurring
before the right gripper
extends
Check to make sure the Seal Anvil is not bent
or cracked. Check compression pad for
maximum compression. Shim grippers per
procedure.
Check to make sure cam is stopping in the
home position. Check to make sure there is
not a delay in cam motor starting. This
includes the PLC output, relay, and motor. In
some cases on older machines a timer can be
added to the PLC program to delay the start of
the retraction.
Inspect plunger and solenoid for dirt, pitting, or
other obstructions
Strap is pulling out
from gripper
Strap is
damaged/cut by the
left gripper
OPERATION
Right gripper is not
shimmed properly and is
applying too much
pressure to the strap
GP
-26-
X
X
X
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
Initial Retraction
NOTE: The S6 switch signals the machine that initial retraction is complete and it is now time to go into
controlled tension. There is a watchdog timer in the program that will tell the machine to go into final tension
even if the S6 switch is not activated. This is a subtle difference in the machine operation that will occur if the
S6 switch malfunctions. It is only noticeable as a slight delay in the initial retraction end/controlled tension
start.
Symptom
Cause
Solution
Machine is sealing
before initial
retraction is
complete
The strap is getting
caught on something
during initial retraction
which is falsely tripping
the S6 switch.
The S6 switch is giving a
faulty signal
Eliminate cause of the snagging. Inspect
strap path for problem areas or restrictions.
Make sure arch flaps are opening sufficiently
and arch flap spring tension is not too high.
Retract solenoid plunger
is not engaging properly
Inspect plunger and solenoid for dirt, pitting, or
other obstructions. Make sure solenoid is
adjusted properly. Make sure plunger linkage
us moving freely.
Eliminate the cause of the contamination.
Machine is sealing
before initial
retraction is
complete
Machine is sealing
before initial
retraction is
complete
Machine is sealing
before initial
retraction is
complete
Machine is sealing
before
initial
retraction
is
complete
Machine is sealing
before
initial
retraction
is
complete
Machine is sealing
before
initial
retraction
is
complete
Machine is sealing
before
initial
retraction
is
complete
OPERATION
Retract bearings are dirty,
wet or greasy.
GP
Replace the S6 switch.
X
Replace feed roller bearings on GP.
Too much strap in the
accumulator
Adjust sensor spring in the accumulator.
Make sure the accumulator feed roller/motor
are working properly and adding strap to the
accumulator.
Inspect strap path, guides and arch for debris
and obstructions. Check all guides have
adequate clearance. Look for damaged arch
track.
Replace with another roll of strap
Poor
quality
(camber)
strap
X
X
Retract bearings do not
rotate freely
There
is
a
slight
obstruction in the strap
path
X
X
X
X
X
-27-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
Controlled Tension
On the Shoko machines, tension is controlled by the spring tension on the high tension arm as the high
tension arm drops into the groove in the end cam. The spring on this high tension arm should be set at 2 ¼”
and left alone. It is not something that should be constantly adjusted. On the MR machines, there are two
modes of controlled tension. On tall bundles, the tension is controlled as described previously. On small
bundles, a solenoid engages to intercept the high tension arm. There is also a slip clutch on the machines on
the high tension wheel. The slip clutch reduces the shock on the strap as the high tension wheels contact the
strap to pull tension. This slip clutch should be set to slip 1/4 - 1/3 turn as the machine pulls controlled tension.
On GP machines, the external tension knob limits the travel of the high arm can which limits its contact with the
strap and therefore reduces the tension.
Symptom
Cause
Solution
Strap is breaking
Tension is set too high
High tension wheel
is leaving a mark
on the strap.
The strap is too
loose/ too tight on
small bundles
The strap is too
loose/ too tight on
small bundles
The slip clutch is not set
properly
Reduce tension on the tension knob. The
spring on the tension control arm should be
set at 2 ¼”.
Make sure the slip clutch is on the high
tension wheel is slipping 1/4 – 1/3 turn during
high tension cycle.
Adjust the small bundle tension bolt on the
solenoid to achieve proper tension.
The strap is too
loose/ too tight on
small bundles
OPERATION
The small bundle tension
bolt on the solenoid is not
adjusted properly
The top photo eye is
blocked and it is not
detecting the small
bundle
The small bundle
solenoid is not operation
properly
GP
Clean the photo eyes.
Check the solenoid, free up the plunger,
replace if necessary.
-28-
X
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
Release Tension, Cut and Weld
NOTE: The sequence that these functions take place is that as the controlled tension is completing, the left
gripper extends to hold the tension that has been created. As the middle gripper extends to compress the two
layers of strap against the heater blade, the middle gripper shears the strap against the right gripper. After the
heater blade retracts, the middle gripper compresses the two layers of strap against each other to create the
weld.
When troubleshooting welding problems, check the appearance of the strap for evidence of contact by the
heater blade. This can be used to determine if the problem is that the heater blade is interfering and not
making it in between the strap or if the problem is elsewhere.
NEVER BEND THE HEATER BLADE WHEN IT IS COLD. THE HEATER BLADE MAY CRACK.
Symptom
Cause
Solution
The weld is
breaking and there
is no evidence of
full heater blade
contact on the strap
The weld is
breaking and there
is evidence of
proper contact with
the heater blade
The weld is
breaking and there
is evidence of
proper contact with
the heater blade
The weld is
breaking and there
is evidence of
proper contact with
the heater blade
The weld is
breaking and there
is evidence of
proper contact with
the heater blade
The cut is not clean
The heater blade is bent
or the bracket is out of
position and the heater
blade is not extending
between the straps.
The middle gripper is not
applying adequate
pressure to seal the
melted strap
Cycle the cam by hand and determine the
cause of the interference. Eliminate the
cause of the interference. Realign heater
blade and heater tower.
The left gripper is not
adequately gripping the
strap and allowing
movement during the
welding cycle
The seal anvil is cracked
or bent which is not
allowing proper
compression by the
middle gripper.
The heater blade is not
providing adequate heat.
Shim left gripper per specification
The cut is not clean
OPERATION
The left gripper is not
adequately gripping the
strap during the cutting
operation
The cutting surface on the
middle gripper is not
sharp or there is not tight
contact between the
middle and right gripper
GP
X
Shim middle gripper per specification
X
X
Replace the seal anvil. Re-shim the grippers
when replacing the seal anvil. Over
shimming the grippers is a typical cause of a
cracked seal anvil, therefore, they should be
checked when a seal anvil is detected.
Check heater blade, insulation and wiring.
Look for discontinuity in this circuit. Check
heater blade for build-up. Check the heater
control voltage (100V). Adjust the heater
blade tap to a lower letter.
Shim left gripper per specification
X
X
X
Replace the middle gripper. Make sure the
spring holding the middle and right gripper
together is intact.
-29-
X
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
Electrical
NOTE:
The machine has a safety interlock system to prevent operation of the machine without all
components of the machine in proper position. These interlocks include the emergency stop button(s), the
door interlocks, and the tabletop interlocks. The “Trouble Check” output on the PLC will be illuminated if all
safety interlocks are closed. If any of the interlocks are open, the machine will not power up.
220 and 440 volt machines have three distinct circuits that control the machine.
•
A 220 Volt circuit that controls the major motors.
•
The 100 Volt circuit that controls the heater blade, the PLC, the 24 VDC power supply (if equipped)
and some motors.
•
The 24 VDC circuit that controls the PLC inputs and outputs.
Each of these circuits is individually fused to protect the components in the circuit. In addition to the fuses,
each component typically is protected by a motor starter or circuit breaker.
110 volt machines have two distinct circuits that control the machine.
•
The 100 Volt circuit that controls the heater blade, the PLC, the 24 VDC power supply (if equipped)
and some motors.
•
The 24 VDC circuit that controls the PLC inputs and outputs.
Each of these circuits is individually fused to protect the components in the circuit. In addition to the fuses,
each component typically is protected by a motor starter or circuit breaker.
Most electrical problems involve power disruptions due to one of the reasons above, interlocks, fuses, motor
starters and relays.
OPERATION
-30-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
The machine has been designed to be a very low maintenance, reliable machine.
However, by following some basic preventative maintenance, the machine will perform trouble free for many
years.
CAUTION:
Always disconnect the power supply and use extreme caution when performing any maintenance or when
using compressed air to clean the machine. Always wear safety glasses. Maintenance should only be
performed by people familiar with the operation of the machine.
NOTE: This is only a suggested guide to periodic maintenance. Depending on the frequency of use, the
environment and the type of parcel being strapped, maintenance should be adjusted to assure optimum
performance.
DAILY CLEANING AND INSPECTION:
1. The machine should be thoroughly blown out and have all paper debris removed daily. This will
remove the strap dust, paper dust, scraps of paper, or fragments of strap left in the machine from
previous operation.
2. Use an air blowgun.
Pay close attention to the strap seal head and strap accumulation chamber.
Remove the strap from the machine and open the door of the accumulator to clean it properly.
Also
take the time to blow out around the strap track and the feed and retract rollers.
3. Check the air filter of the air compressor for the air blowgun and let any water out of the filter that
has accumulated.
DANGER: During the next steps, power will be applied to the machine.
Extreme caution should be exercised anytime the machine is running or power is applied.
OPERATION
-31-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
GENERAL MAINTENANCE (CONT.)
Run the machine. Listen for any noises not normally associated with the machine. Look to see that all
illuminated switches and lights are operational.
the conveyors.
Test the safety circuits by sliding the doors open and lifting
The machine should stop immediately. If it does not, or one of the circuits has been disabled,
contact a supervisor.
PERIODIC MAINTENANCE, TEARDOWN, AND CLEANING (Every 150,000 to 250,000 cycles):
The air cylinders, valves and guide bearings are the latest lubricated for life design.
Because of this there is no lubricator to fill. The dust and dirt should still be wiped off the shafts and slides
occasionally.
The grippers should be removed from the machine, cleaned, and lightly coated with a lubricant similar to
white lithium grease. (Do not use heavy fibrous style grease)
While the grippers are out, clean the casting that the grippers fit into. Also clean the cam surfaces that the
gripper bearings ride one. Coat both the casting slides and cam surfaces with this same grease. Rotate the
gripper bearings to feel for rough spots (replace bearings if roughness is found).
Reassemble the grippers and test to make sure they can move up and down freely with no binding.
Note: When applying grease, make sure not to apply grease to any areas that may contact the strap. Grease
on the strap will cause sealing and feeding problems.
Remove the two bolts and the spring fastening the seal anvil. Slide the seal anvil out of its guides. Clean the
seal anvil and coat the sides with the same white lithium grease. Check to make sure the strap end detect
switch is clean and moves freely. Reassemble.
Remove the remaining strap guides, strap feed pinch roller, and high tension arm. Check for strap fragments,
blow the area out, and then check the feed pinch roller bearing spins easily. (Always replace this bearing with
the same rubber shielded, low drag, bearing.) Coat the pivot shafts of the feed pinch roller assembly and the
high tension arm with white lithium grease and reassemble.
Visually check and feel the surface of the two pinch rollers that feed strap into the accumulator box. If grooves
OPERATION
-32-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
or other wear is present replace them.
Visually check accumulator box fill level after strapping approximately 50 packages. Adjust spring as needed.
Visually check the timing of the machine. Machine should stop consistently in the timing mark. Adjust timing if
needed.
Remove some of the covers and thoroughly clean the dust and paper from the machine. Use a rag or brush
to loosen stubborn dust and dirt.
OPERATION
-33-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
Clean the surface of the heater (both sides) by sand paper once a month
OPERATION
-34-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
TOOL KIT
Part name
2.5mm Allen Wrench
3mm Allen Wrench
4mm Allen Wrench
5mm Allen Wrench
6mm Allen Wrench
8mm Allen Wrench
14mm Allen Wrench
10mm×13mm Open End Wrench
5.5mm×7mm Open End Wrench
19mm×21mm Open End Wrench
17mm Open End Wrench
Standard Screw Driver
Phillips Screw Driver
Adjuster for Photo Eye
Fine Grit Sandpaper
Scissors
Lithium Grease
OPERATION
-35-
OPERATION
SIDE VIEW
Block
SIDE VIEW
Plunger
Block
VERIFY GAP
BETWEEN ROLLER
BEARING AND STRAP
AS SHOWN HERE
Plunger
Only the Strap Feed
Roller Spring applies
pressure to the strap
feed roller bearing shaft
when feeding strap.
NOTE:
One type of spring is
used for 5mm strap.
Another type of spring is
used for 6mm and greater.
ADJUST SPRING
FOR PROPER
FEED PRESSURE.
GAP
Plunger Spring
Feed Roller
Strap
GAP
Plunger
The solenoid operates by energizing
a coil which creates a magnetic field
which pulls down the plunger. When
the plunger pulls down, it should
"bottom out" in the solenoid. The
plunger itself does not apply any
pressure to the feed roller bearing.
The plunger is open on top so
only the strap feed roller spring applies
a force to the strap feed roller bearing
shaft.
Plunger Spring
Plunger
Adjust screw up or
down to decrease
or increase spring
pressure.
Feed Roller
Strap
NO
GAP
-36FRONT VIEW
GAP
When the solenoid de-energizes.
The plunger spring raises the plunger
which in turn raises the roller as the
top of the block bolted to the plunger
presses up on the feed roller bearing.
There should be a gap between the
feed roller bearing and the strap in
this position.
Feed Roller Bearing
FRONT VIEW
Plunger Spring
Feed Roller Bearing
OPEN
TOP PLUNGER
STRAP FEED SOLENOID ADJUSTMENT
SIDE VIEW
Block
GAP A
SIDE VIEW
Plunger
Block
VERIFY GAP
BETWEEN ROLLER
BEARING AND STRAP
AS SHOWN HERE
Plunger
Only the Strap Feed
Roller Spring applies
pressure to the strap
feed roller bearing shaft
when feeding strap.
NOTE:
One type of spring is
used for 5mm strap.
Another type of spring is
used for 6mm and greater.
In the strap feed (down)
position. The feed roller
bearing shaft "floats" in the
slot.
SET SOLENOID
HEIGHT AS
SHOWN HERE.
GAP B
GAP
Plunger Spring
Feed Roller
Strap
GAP
Plunger
GAP A
FRONT VIEW
GAP
When the solenoid de-energizes.
The plunger spring raises the plunger
which in turn raises the roller as the
top of the block bolted to the plunger
presses up on the feed roller bearing.
There should be a gap between the
feed roller bearing and the strap in
this position.
Feed Roller Bearing
TO SET SOLENOID HEIGHT:
MANUALLY PRESS FEED ROLLER
BEARING ON STRAP AS SHOWN
HERE. SET SOLENOID HEIGHT SO
FEED ROLLER BEARING SHAFT
"FLOATS" IN SLOT WHEN PLUNGER
"BOTTOMS OUT" IN SOLENOID.
THERE MUST BE A GAP AT GAP A
& GAP B.
NOTE: ON NEWER MACHINES,
SOLENOID BRACKET IS NOT
SLOTTED SO THIS ADJUSTMENT
IS NOT NEEDED.
Plunger Spring
.030 pin should fit in
Gap A & B.
GAP B = Gap between
large diameter of shaft
and top of block.
GAP A = Gap between
small diameter of shaft
and top of slot.
Feed Roller Bearing
FRONT VIEW
GAP B
The solenoid operates by energizing
a coil which creates a magnetic field
which pulls down the plunger. When
the plunger pulls down, it should
"bottom out" in the solenoid. The
plunger itself does not apply any
pressure to the feed roller bearing.
The plunger is slotted so the feed
roller bearing shaft "floats" in the slot.
Only the strap feed roller spring applies
a force to the strap feed roller bearing
shaft.
Plunger Spring
Plunger
Adjust screw up or
down to decrease
or increase spring
pressure.
Feed Roller
Strap
NO
GAP
CLOSED
TOP PLUNGER
STRAP FEED SOLENOID ADJUSTMENT
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
ADJUSTMENT OF HEATER TEMPERATURE
There are connectors E,D,C,B & A on the primary side of heater transformer.
Connector A is the highest temperature and E is the lowest one.
Adjust accordingly.
NOTE: Do not change wire No.2.
NOTE: Before making this adjustment, make sure 100 volt circuit is maintained at 100-105 VAC, as set by
transformer T2.
Primary Connector
2
4
Low Temperature
Heater Transformer
OPERATION
-37-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
ADJUSTMENT OF HEATER BLADE POSITION
1. Height of heater plate
The clearance between heater plate and slide plate must be 2mm –3mm.
Heater plate can be carefully bent at the part of the mark.
Sliding Plate
2mm-3mm
CAUTION
Disconnect power before
attempting maintenance
or adjustment to the
machine.
Home Position
Pulley
Fig 1
Heater Rod Bracket
Compression
2. Adjustment to right and left.
Gripper
Surface
0.5mm
Adjust heater plate when it goes to the back
position by cam.This spring length should be maintained at
approximately
“ left
Heater plate must
be paralleled2to¼the
side of 1st clamp.
The tip of heater plate stands out 0.5mm
from the end of compression.
1st
Heater plate can be adjusted by moving
Gripper
heater rod bracket. (Refer to fig 1)
-38-
OPERATION
Fig 2
Lock Nut
and Screw
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
HOME POSITION AND INITIAL RETRACTION POSITION FOR CAM SHAFT
1. There are two detents on the bracket cam.
2. When bracket bearing comes into the detent, home position and initial
retraction position of cam shaft is decided.
3. When bracket bearing comes into the cavity for high tension position,
high tension is made.
Bracket
Bracket Cam
Detent
home
position
OPERATION
for
Detent for
Cavity
initial
for high
retraction
tension
position
position
Bearing
-39-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
SETTING HOME POSITION & INITIAL RETRACTION POSITION FOR CAM SHAFT
1. S2: Sets stopping position for home position and initial retraction position.
NOTE: Home position delayed by TR12 (in PLC) after S2 turns off
Initial retraction position delayed by TR93 (in PLC) after S2 turns on
2nd Clamp
Compression
Bracket
1st Clamp
S2 HOME
Prox.
Cam Shaft
Bracket Cam
OPERATION
-40-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
ADJUSTMENT OF ELECTRO MAGNETIC BRAKE ON THE MOTOR
1. There is brake on the motor and conveyor motor.
If brake on the cam motor does not work correctly, camshaft does not stopping in the home position and
the right gripper being up.
If brake on the conveyor motor does not work correctly, a parcel does not always
stop at the strapping position.
2. The clearance between each brake must be 0.12~0.20mm.
In order to adjust the clearance, loosen set bolt and move the outer brake.
OPERATION
-41-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
OPERATION
-42-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK
OPERATION
-43-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
POWER (AC115V)
OPERATION
Model: GP44
POW-010
-44-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
CONTROL
OPERATION
Model: GP44
CON-031
-45-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
OPERATION
-46-
GP44 Semi-Automatic Strapping Machine
OPERATION
-47-
GP44
Automatic Strapping Machine
Spare Parts Manual
GP44
GP 44
REVISION HISTORY
REVISION
-
Spare Parts
DATE
4/12/2005
DESCRIPTION
Original release
-1-
GP 44
SPARE PARTS CATALOGUE
INTRODUCTION
SCOPE
This spare parts catalogue has been prepared to allow the identification of the spare
parts needed to carryout the routine and preventive maintenance of the STRAPPING
MACHINE. The illustrations and tables contained are reserved technical information,
and may not be reproduced either partially or in total without the written authorization
of Polychem Corporation who are the exclusive owners of the information.
Polychem Corporation reserves the right to make any modifications they deem
necessary to the previously mentioned information.
Maintenance personnel and operators are forbidden from disclosing the information
contained in this catalogue and from using it for any purpose other than the
identification of spare parts.
It is suggested that this catalogue should be kept in good condition and in an easily
accessible place, where it can be reached quickly in case of an emergency.
Apply to Polychem Corporation for any further information.
CAUTION
Use Polychem Corporation original spare parts only.
Polychem Corporation declines all responsibility for machine malfunctions that
may be caused by the use of non-original spare parts.
VALIDITY
The contents of this catalogue apply to the GP44 machines.
NOTE
As each machine may have been subjected to variations with respect to the
standard configuration, any order for spare parts should include the following
identification data:
Plant/Contract No. ________________ Machine Serial No. ________________
End User ________________ Denomination ________________ Qty. _______
P/N __________________ Fig. _________________ Pos. _________________
Pay particular attention to the notes included in the spare parts listing.
FIGURES
The figures included in this catalogue are updated to the time of its edition. Following
the technical or commercial updating to which the machine enclosed with this
catalogue undergoes, some components might have an external shape different than the
shape depicted, although operation and interchangeability of the parts are the same.
UP-DATES
This catalogue is up-to-date on the issue date of its publication. For any further
updates, modifications or copies apply to:
Polychem Corporation
6277 Heisley Road
Mentor, Ohio 44060
Spare Parts
-2-
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
A03039
R04007
Spare Parts
FRONT OF MACHINE
Description
Frame
Caster With Brake (SG-75CS)
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. A-1-1
See→ FIG. D-1P
See→ FIG. RIGHT-02
See→ FIG. A-19-002
See→ FIG. A-19-002
See→ FIG. A-15-001
FIG. GP44-08
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
Description
See→ FIG. A-15-001
See→ FIG. A-15-001
See→ FIG. ELEC-017
-3-
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
A03039
R04003
E21049
E98011
REAR OF MACHINE
Description
Frame
Caster (SG-75C)
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
Blower (109S005)
Lower Cover
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. A-19-002
See→ FIG. A-19-002
See→ FIG. A-15-001
See→ FIG. A-15-001
FIG. GP44-09
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
Description
See→ FIG. A-15-001
.
Spare Parts
-4-
GP 44
PART LIST
FRONT OF MACHINE
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Description
Frame
Caster With Brake (SG-75CS)
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. A-1-1
See→ FIG. D-1P
See→ FIG. RIGHT-02
See→ FIG. A-19-003
See→ FIG. A-19-003
See→ FIG. A-15-014
Part-No
A03039
R04007
Spare Parts
FIG. GP44-10
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
Description
See→ FIG. A-15-014
See→ FIG. A-15-014
See→ FIG. ELEC-017
-5-
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
A03039
R04003
E21049
E98011
Spare Parts
REAR OF MACHINE
Description
Frame
Caster (SG-75C)
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
See→ FIG. PANEL-14
Blower (109S005)
Blower Cover
See→ FIG. A-15-014
See→ FIG. A-19-003
See→ FIG. A-19-003
See→ FIG. A-15-014
See→ FIG. A-15-014
FIG. GP44-11
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
Description
See→ FIG. A-15-014
-6-
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
REEL BRAKE
Part-No
B04110
B27100
B26100
P03118
E30006
B04315
B27300
Description
Cap Screw M4×10
Spring Washer M4
Flat Washer M4
Reel Solenoid Base
Solenoid MD191 DC100V
Cap Screw M6×15
Spring Washer M6
S06010
B31125
L12021
Solenoid Spring
Roll Pin Φ4×25
Brake Plunger
Spare Parts
FIG. A-1-002
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
N01014
B10306
L00008
E30054
B99032
B10315
B17300
Description
Plunger Rubber
Set Bolt M6×6
Reel Shaft Collar
Magnetic Brake TMB5H DC90
Cap Screw
Set Bolt M6×15
Nut M6
-7-
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
N00033
N02000
A00247
A00246
M06006
B10306
L00008
T04029
C00024
B27500
B17500
Spare Parts
REEL ASSY.
Description
Reel Shaft Nut 1
Fiber Washer
Reel Cover Front
Reel Shaft
Key 7×7×25
Set Bolt M6×6
Reel Shaft Collar
Ball Bearing 6005LLU
Reel Shaft Bearing Block
Spring Washer M10
Nut M10
FIG. A-1-1P1
Key
12
13
13
14
Part-No
B10308
A00234
A00248
N01008
Description
Set Bolt M6×8
Reel Support 8 inch
Reel Support 9 inch
Rubber for Reel
-8-
GP 44
PART LIST
POOL BOX
FIG. A-7-2-H
The different parts for strap size and the arch size.
Key
1
Part-No
P30221
Description
Pool Box
Key
31
Part-No
L24012
2
B04008
Cap Screw M3×8
32
B06315
Description
Pool Switch Supporting
Metal
Flat Head Screw M6×15
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
B27000
B27300
B17300
A00147
B04110
B27100
B26100
E30006
S06022
L12073
L00055
P00121
B04330
B26300
B06106
*
B17000
B26000
L00012
R00000
P00085
B17100
P00144
B04112
B04106
S03059
B04018
A00352
Spring Washer M3
Spring Washer M6
Nut M6
Solenoid Bracket
Cap Screw M4×10
Spring Washer M4
Flat Washer M4
Solenoid MD191 DC100V
Spring for Plunger
Plunger for Solenoid MD191
Spacer
Loading Guide
Cap Screw M6×30
Flat Washer M6
Flat Head Screw M4×6
*
Nut M3
Flat Washer M3
Spacer for Magnet
Magnet for Pool Box
Pooling Adjuster Base
Nut M4
Pooling Adjuster Bracket
Cap Screw M4×12
Cap Screw M4×6
Spring for Pool Box
Cap Screw M3×18
Detect lever
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
M00070
*
*
B31010
M00048
B00020
P00115
B04010
E06025
Upper Guide
*
*
Roll Pin 3×10
Vertical Guide
Pan Head Screw M3×20
Proximity Switch Base
Cap Screw M4×10
Proximity Switch GL-12F
Spare Parts
Key
18
Part-No
P03178
Description
Stopper for Loading Guide (All size
except 14mm strap)
Stopper for Loading Guide (14mm strap
exclusive)
18
P03357
34
34
34
34
34
34
34
C03074
C03073
C03072
C03071
C03070
C03132
C03069
Strap Guide for 5mm
Strap Guide for 6mm
Strap Guide for 7mm
Strap Guide for 9.5mm
Strap Guide for 12mm
Strap Guide for 14mm
Strap Guide for 15mm
35
35
35
B04020
B04025
B04030
Cap Screw M3×20 (5-6mm Strap)
Cap Screw M3×25 (7-9.5mm Strap)
Cap Screw M3×30 (12-15mm Strap)
Drawing FIG. A-7-2-D
-9-
GP 44
PART LIST
Spare Parts
POOL BOX
FIG. A-7-2-D
- 10 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
POOL BOX
Part-No
P30221
B04120
M09100
Description
Pool Box
Cap Screw M4×20
Rail Cover
P06056
B27100
B17100
B27200
B04210
NEWS-409
P30222
B17300
B08110
B26100
B27000
B17000
P39001
B02010
B12315
B27300
B26300
Rail Bracket
Spring Washer M4
Nut M4
Spring Washer M5
Cap Screw M5×10
Left Bracket for Rail
Pool Box Cover
Nut M6
Hexagon Bolt M4×10
Flat Washer M4
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Hinge
Flat Head Bolt M3×10
Eye Bolt M6×15
Spring Washer M6
Flat Washer M6
N00037
B00008
Pool Door
Pan Head Screw M3×8
Spare Parts
FIG. A-7-3-H
Key
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
Part-No
Description
Key
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
Part-No
M09090
M09328
M09329
M09330
M09331
M09336
M09332
Description
Rail 5mm Strap
Rail 6mm Strap
Rail 7mm Strap
Rail 9.5mm Strap
Rail 12mm Strap
Rail 14mm Strap
Rail 15mm Strap
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
22
L21029
L21030
L21031
L21032
L21033
L21034
L21054
L21035
Knob Nut 5mm Strap
Knob Nut 6mm Strap
Knob Nut 7mm Strap
Knob Nut 8mm Strap
Knob Nut 9.5mm Strap
Knob Nut 12mm Strap
Knob Nut 14mm Strap
Knob Nut 15mm Strap
Drawing FIG. A-7-3-D
- 11 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Spare Parts
POOL BOX
FIG. A-7-3-D
- 12 -
GP 44
PART LIST
POOL BOX
FIG. A-7-64-H
The different parts for strap size and the arch size.
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part-No
P30221
B04330
*
B04320
B27300
B17300
B04315
P18060
L00053
T04043
P33015
M06010
E21035
L00051
B05540
B26500
B04330
B06330
L03051
B10208
T04031
N01065
B30032
P18057
P18058
L00040
B27500
B17500
P18061
P03177
PART LIST
Spare Parts
Description
Pool Box
Cap Screw M6×30
*
Cap Screw M6×20
Spring Washer M6
Nut M6
Cap Screw M6×15
Shim
Collar
Ball Bearing 6001LLU
Bearing Stopper
Key 5×5×25
M5 Motor (Strap Loading) 2ph 80W
Collar
Cap Screw M10×40
Flat Washer M10
Cap Screw M6×30
Flat Head Screw M6×30
Chamber Feed Roller
Set Bolt M5×8
Ball Bearing 6002LLU
Rubber Roller
C Ring R-32
Shim
Shim
Rubber Roller Collar
Spring Washer M10
Nut M10
Shim
Detect Lever Guide
Key
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
Part-No
B27100
B17100
B04112
NEWS-251
E09034
E09071
E09048
B00110
Description
Spring Washer M4
Nut M4
Cap Screw M4×12
Circuit Protector Base
Fuse Holder F-120B
Fuse MDA-10
Fuse MF65-ACD10A
Pan Head Screw M4×10
Key
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Part-No
L00044
L00045
L00035
L00046
L00047
L00048
L00104
L00049
Description
Spacer 5mm Strap
Spacer 6mm Strap
Spacer 7mm Strap
Spacer 8mm Strap
Spacer 9.5mm Strap
Spacer 12mm Strap
Spacer 14mm Strap
Spacer 15mm Strap
Drawing FIG. A-7-64-D
POOL BOX
FIG. A-7-64-D
- 13 -
GP 44
PART RIST
Spare Parts
ALL TYPE
FIG. ARCH
- 14 -
GP 44
Spare Parts
- 15 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
ARCH A
Part-No
B00108
B27100
Description
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Spring Washer M4
B17100
A00299
P15059
L12023
P39001
B27000
B17000
B00006
B04425
B27400
B17400
B04335
B04115
B33100
C03052
*
*
*
*
B04110
B27300
Nut M4
Spring
Spring Base
Spring Pin
Hinge 2
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Pan Head Screw M3×6
Cap Screw M8×25
Spring Washer M8
Nut M8
Cap Screw M6×35
Cap Screw M4×15
Flat Washer M4
Left Guide
*
*
*
*
Cap Screw M4×10
Spring Washer M6
FIG. A-9P-1
Key
19
19
19
19
19
19
20
20
20
20
20
20
21
21
21
21
21
21
22
22
22
22
22
22
Part-No
M09269
M09270
M09271
M09272
M09273
M09274
M09252
M09253
M09254
M09255
M09256
M09257
M09289
M09290
M09291
M09292
M09299
M09300
A00225
A00227
A00251
A00492
A00493
A00494
Description
Arch Front Hinge 600A
Arch Front Hinge 800A
Arch Front Hinge 1000A
Arch Front Hinge 1200A
Arch Front Hinge 1400A
Arch Front Hinge 1600A
Arch Rail 600A
Arch Rail 800A
Arch Rail 1000A
Arch Rail 1200A
Arch Rail 1400A
Arch Rail 1600A
Arch Rear Hinge 600A
Arch Rear Hinge 800A
Arch Rear Hinge 1000A
Arch Rear Hinge 1200A
Arch Rear Hinge 1400A
Arch Rear Hinge 1600A
Arch Rail Base 600A
Arch Rail Base 800A
Arch Rail Base 1000A
Arch Rail Base 1200A
Arch Rail Base 1400A
Arch Rail Base 1600A
Parts used for strap wider than 9mm
Spare Parts
- 16 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
ARCH A
Part-No
B00108
B27100
Description
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Spring Washer M4
B17100
A00299
P15059
L12023
P39001
B27000
B17000
B00006
B04425
B27400
B17400
B04335
B04115
B33100
C03052
Nut M4
Spring
Spring Base
Spring Pin
Hinge 2
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Pan Head Screw M3×6
Cap Screw M8×25
Spring Washer M8
Nut M8
Cap Screw M6×35
Cap Screw M4×15
Flat Washer M4
Left Guide
*
*
*
B04110
B27300
*
*
*
Cap Screw M4×10
Spring Washer M6
FIG. A-9P-2
The different parts for strap width or the arch size.
Key
Part-No
Description
25
M00226
Arch A Entrance Metal
26
B04112
Cap Screw M4×12
20
20
20
20
20
20
21
21
21
21
21
21
22
22
22
22
22
22
M09173
M09174
M09175
M09178
M09250
M09251
M09289
M09290
M09291
M09292
M09299
M09300
A00225
A00227
A00251
A00492
A00493
A00494
Arch Rail 600A
Arch Rail 800A
Arch Rail 1000A
Arch Rail 1200A
Arch Rail 1400A
Arch Rail 1600A
Arch Rear Hinge 600A
Arch Rear Hinge 800A
Arch Rear Hinge 1000A
Arch Rear Hinge 1200A
Arch Rear Hinge 1400A
Arch Rear Hinge 1600A
Arch Rail Base 600A
Arch Rail Base 800A
Arch Rail Base 1000A
Arch Rail Base 1200A
Arch Rail Base 1400A
Arch Rail Base 1600A
Parts used for strap width 5mm 8mm
Spare Parts
- 17 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
ARCH A
Part-No
P03189
B99029
B07208
B04315
B27300
B17300
B04310
E30008
N01050
L12081
B31212
P00103
B27000
Description
Arch Plate
Roll Pin 3×12
Pan Head Screw M5×8
Cap Screw M6×15
Spring Washer M6
Nut M6
Cap Screw M6×10
Solenoid MD181 DC48V
Solenoid Packing
Solenoid Plunger
Roll Pin Φ5×12
Hinge Release Metal
Spring Washer M3
B27100
Spring Washer M4
FIG. A-9-017
Key
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
B04006
P00111
B26100
B04110
B26200
B27200
B04215
Description
Cap Screw M3×6
Arch Solenoid Base A
Flat Washer M4
Cap Screw M4×10
Flat Washer M5
Spring Washer M5
Cap Screw M5×15
23
23
P30238
P30257
Arch Cover 800A
Arch Cover 1000A
Parts used for arch wider than 800mm
Spare Parts
- 18 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
C12026
B00225
B00218
B27200
B17200
P39008
L12019
B31210
S00008
P18042
B27100
Spare Parts
ARCH CORNER
Description
Arch Corner 15
Pan Head Screw M5×25
Pan Head Screw M5×18
Spring Washer M5
Nut M5
Arch Corner Hinge
Hinge Support Pin
Roll Pin 5×10
Arch Corner Spring
Flat Washer
Spring Washer M4
FIG. A-10P
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
B08108
Description
Hexagonal Bolt M4×8
- 19 -
GP 44
PART LIST
ARCH B
FIG. A-11P
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
*
*
*
*
17
18
*
*
*
*
13
13
13
13
13
13
*
14
14
14
14
14
14
*
15
15
15
15
15
15
*
16
16
16
16
16
16
Spare Parts
Part-No
B00108
B27100
B26100
B17100
A00299
P15059
L12023
P39001
B27000
B17000
B00006
P00077
*
*
*
*
B04520
B27500
*
*
*
*
M09306
M09327
M09307
M09308
M09309
M09310
Description
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Spring Washer M4
Flat Washer M4
Nut M4
Spring
Spring Base
Spring Pin
Hinge 2
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Pan Head Screw M3×6
Stopper for Arch Hinge
*
*
*
*
Cap Screw M10×20
Spring Washer M10
*
*
*
*
Arch Rear Hinge 400BD
Arch Rear Hinge 500BD
Arch Rear Hinge 600BD
Arch Rear Hinge 800BD
Arch Rear Hinge 1000BD
Arch Rear Hinge 1200BD
M09301
M09326
M09302
M09303
M09304
M09305
*
M09258
M09325
M09259
M09260
M09261
M09262
*
A00224
A00276
A00185
A00255
A00256
A00257
Arch Front Hinge 400BD
Arch Front Hinge 500BD
Arch Front Hinge 600BD
Arch Front Hinge 800BD
Arch Front Hinge 1000BD
Arch Front Hinge 1200BD
*
Arch Rail 400BD
Arch Rail 500BD
Arch Rail 600BD
Arch Rail 800BD
Arch Rail 1000BD
Arch Rail 1200BD
*
Arch Rail Base 400B
Arch Rail Base 500B
Arch Rail Base 600B
Arch Rail Base 800B
Arch Rail Base 1000B
Arch Rail Base 1200B
- 20 -
GP 44
PART LIST
ARCH C
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Part-No
B00108
B27100
B26100
B17100
A00299
P15059
L12023
P39001
B27000
B17000
B00006
P00077
Description
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Spring Washer M4
Flat Washer M4
Nut M4
Spring
Spring Base
Spring Pin
Hinge 2
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Pan Head Screw M3×6
Stopper for Arch Hinge
13
13
13
13
13
13
M09317
M09318
M09319
M09320
M09321
M09322
Arch Rear Hinge 600C
Arch Rear Hinge 800C
Arch Rear Hinge 1000C
Arch Rear Hinge 1200C
Arch Rear Hinge 1400C
Arch Rear Hinge 1600C
Spare Parts
FIG. A-12P
Key
14
14
14
14
14
14
Part-No
M09311
M09312
M09313
M09314
M09315
M09316
Description
Arch Front Hinge 600C
Arch Front Hinge 800C
Arch Front Hinge 1000C
Arch Front Hinge 1200C
Arch Front Hinge 1400C
Arch Front Hinge 1600C
15
15
15
15
15
15
M09263
M09264
M09265
M09266
M09267
M09268
Arch Rail 600C
Arch Rail 800C
Arch Rail 1000C
Arch Rail 1200C
Arch Rail 1400C
Arch Rail 1600C
16
16
16
16
16
16
A00151
A00155
A00159
A00163
A00259
A00260
Arch Rail Base 600C
Arch Rail Base 800C
Arch Rail Base 1000C
Arch Rail Base 1200C
Arch Rail Base 1400C
Arch Rail Base 1600C
- 21 -
GP 44
PART LIST
ARCH D
FIG. A-13P
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
*
*
*
*
17
18
19
*
*
*
13
13
13
13
13
13
*
14
14
14
14
14
14
*
15
15
15
15
15
15
*
16
16
16
16
16
16
Spare Parts
Part-No
B00108
B27100
B26100
B17100
A00299
P15059
L12023
P39001
B27000
B17000
B00006
P00077
*
*
*
*
B04530
B27500
B17500
*
*
*
M09306
M09327
M09307
M09308
M09309
M09310
*
M09301
M09326
M09302
M09303
M09304
M09305
*
M09258
M09325
M09259
M09260
M09261
M09262
*
A00228
A00277
A00226
A00261
A00262
A00263
Description
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Spring Washer M4
Flat Washer M4
Nut M4
Spring
Spring Base
Spring Pin
Hinge 2
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Pan Head Screw M3×6
Stopper for Arch Hinge
*
*
*
*
Cap Screw M10×30
Spring Washer M10
Nut M10
*
*
*
Arch Rear Hinge 400BD
Arch Rear Hinge 500BD
Arch Rear Hinge 600BD
Arch Rear Hinge 800BD
Arch Rear Hinge 1000BD
Arch Rear Hinge 1200BD
*
Arch Front Hinge 400BD
Arch Front Hinge 500BD
Arch Front Hinge 600BD
Arch Front Hinge 800BD
Arch Front Hinge 1000BD
Arch Front Hinge 1200BD
*
Arch Rail 400BD
Arch Rail 500BD
Arch Rail 600BD
Arch Rail 800BD
Arch Rail 1000BD
Arch Rail 1200BD
*
Arch Rail Base 400D
Arch Rail Base 500D
Arch Rail Base 600D
Arch Rail Base 800D
Arch Rail Base 1000D
Arch Rail Base 1200D
- 23 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
ARCH E
Part-No
B00108
B27100
Description
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Spring Washer M4
B00010
A00299
P15059
L12023
P39001
B27000
B17000
B00006
P06041
N01064
B06106
P21042
L15011
E06000
B26100
B04030
B00212
B27200
Pan Head Screw M3×10
Spring
Spring Base
Spring Pin
Hinge 2
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Pan Head Screw M3×6
Select Detect Metal
Roller Stopper
Flat Head Screw M4×6
Select Switch Bracket
Wire Clip
Prox. Switch APS12A-4N
Flat Washer M4
Cap Screw M3×30
Pan Head Screw M5×12
Spring Washer M5
FIG. A-14P-1-01
Key
22
23
24
25
26
27
Part-No
P00130
P00319
M09324
P03169
B17100
B04110
Description
Arch Front Hinge 600E
Arch Rear Hinge 600E
Arch Rail 600E
Arch Rail Base 600E
Nut M4
Cap Screw M4×10
Parts used for strap wider than 12mm
Spare Parts
- 24 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
ARCH E
Part-No
B00108
B27100
Description
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Spring Washer M4
B00010
A00299
P15059
L12023
P39001
B27000
B17000
B00006
P06041
N01064
B06106
P21042
L15011
E06000
B26100
B04030
B00212
B27200
Pan Head Screw M3×10
Spring
Spring Base
Spring Pin
Hinge 2
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Pan Head Screw M3×6
Select Detect Metal
Roller Stopper
Flat Head Screw M4×6
Select Switch Bracket
Wire Clip
Prox. Switch APS12A-4N
Flat Washer M4
Cap Screw M3×30
Pan Head Screw M5×12
Spring Washer M5
FIG. A-14P-2-01
Key
22
23
24
25
26
27
Part-No
Description
P00319
M09323
P03169
B17100
B04110
Arch Rear Hinge 600E
Arch Rail 600E
Arch Rail Base 600E
Nut M4
Cap Screw M4×10
Parts used for strap width 5mm 9.5mm
Spare Parts
- 25 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
4
4
Part-No
P30237
P30261
P30262
P30263
P30264
P30265
P30266
P30267
P30268
P30225
P30269
P30270
P30271
P30238
P30257
Spare Parts
ARCH COVER
Description
Arch Cover B600
Arch Cover B800
Arch Cover B1000
Arch Cover B1200
Arch Cover C800
Arch Cover C1000
Arch Cover C1200
Arch Cover C1400
Arch Cover C1600
Arch Cover D600
Arch Cover D800
Arch Cover D1000
Arch Cover D1200
Arch Cover A800
Arch Cover A1000
FIG. A-15-014
Key
Part-No
Description
5
P03189
Arch Plate
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
B27300
B17300
B04315
B04310
Spring Washer M6
Nut M6
Cap Screw M6×15
Cap Screw M6×10
B07208
B17200
B07212
B27200
Screw M5×8
Nut M5
Screw M5×12
Spring Washer M5
- 26 -
GP 44
ARCH COVER
PART LIST
Key
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
5
Part-No
P30272
P30305
P30237
P30261
P30262
P30263
P30226
P30273
P30304
P30225
P30269
P30270
P30271
P03189
B40208
Description
Arch Cover B400
Arch Cover B500
Arch Cover B600
Arch Cover B800
Arch Cover B1000
Arch Cover B1200
Arch Cover C600
Arch Cover D400
Arch Cover D500
Arch Cover D600
Arch Cover D800
Arch Cover D1000
Arch Cover D1200
Arch Plate
Button Bolt M5×8
1
FIG. A-15-001
Key
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part-No
B07212
B27200
B17200
Description
Screw M5×12
Spring Washer M5
Nut M5
4
2
3
7
8
6
5
5
Spare Parts
4
- 27 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
P30300
P30301
R08002
R08003
R08009
P00145
B02108
B07208
Spare Parts
TABLE 600
Description
Rear Table 600
Front Table 600
W150 Roller Assy.
W200 Roller Assy.
W500 Roller Assy.
Roller Bracket
Flat Head Screw M4×8
Bolt M5×8
FIG. A-19-002
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
Description
- 28 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
P30303
P30302
R08002
R08003
R08005
R08006
R08009
P00145
Spare Parts
TABLE 800
Description
Rear Table 800
Front Table 800
W150 Roller Assy.
W200 Roller Assy.
W300 Roller Assy.
W350 Roller Assy.
W500 Roller Assy.
Roller Bracket
FIG. A-19-003
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
B02108
B07208
Description
Flat Head Screw M4×8
Bolt M5×8
- 29 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part-No
*
*
*
P00145
B02108
B07208
M00399
B27500
B04515
A03074
*
Spare Parts
SUPPORT TABLE
Description
*
*
*
Roller Bracket
Flat Head Screw M4×8
Bolt M5×8
Arch Rail Bracket
Spring Washer M10
Cap Screw M10×15
Frame
*
FIG. A-19-004
The different parts for strap size and the arch size.
Key Part-No
Description
1
P30495
Rear Support Table 1200
1
P30358
Rear Support Table 1600
2
P30494
Front Support Table 1200
2
P30357
Front Support Table 1600
3
R08003
W200 Roller Assy.
3
R08011
W600 Roller Assy.
11
A03067
Frame 1200
11
A03069
Frame 1600
- 30 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
P30334
P30335
P30332
P30333
B07208
B40212
B04212
Spare Parts
SUPPORT TABLE
Description
Front Table 1000
Rear Table 1000
Front Table Bracket
Rear Table Bracket
Bolt M5×8
Button Head Screw M5×12
Cap Screw M5×12
FIG. A-19-006
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
Description
- 31 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
B17300
B27300
B99038
P21048
B27400
B17400
P03114
T04024
L03052
L00052
B04455
V ROLLER
Description
Nut M6
Spring Washer M6
Hexagon Bolt M6×25
V-Roller Base
Spring Washer M8
Nut M8
Flat Washer
Ball Bearing 698LLU
V-Roller
Spacer Collar
Cap Screw M8×55
FIG. D-1P
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
B04355
NEWS-249
NEWS-250
B04440
B04340
Description
Cap Screw M6×55
V-Roller
Spacer Collar
Cap Screw M8×40
Cap Screw M6×40
Parts used for strap width 5mm-8mm
Parts used for strap wider than 9mm
Spare Parts
- 32 -
GP 44
PART LIST
HEAD ASSY. 1
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part-No
C00049
C03041
B27400
L21018
L24013
P21117
6
P21108
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
S06025
B26300
B16310
S03000
Description
Head
Strap Guide
Spring Washer M8
Strap Guide Support Bolt
Guide Pin for Head
Stop Lever for Floating Strap
(5 12mm Strap)
Stop Lever for Floating Strap
(14 15.5mm Strap)
Spring
Flat Washer M6
Shoulder Bolt 6×10
Spring
L09005
B27200
Feed Arm Pin
Spring Washer M5
Spare Parts
FIG. H0-000-2-01
Key
16
17
18
19
20
Part-No
B17200
B04230
L09000
B04210
L09008
Description
Nut M5
Cap Screw M5×30
Support Pin for Bracket
Cap Screw M5×10
Support Pin for Tension Adjust
21
B27500
Spring Washer M10
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
B21500
B04315
N01073
B04220
OP-468
B27300
B02106
P00124
E06051
Nut M10
Cap Screw M6×15
Silencer Rubber
Cap Screw M5×20
Table Supporting Bracket
Spring Washer M6
Flat Head Screw M4×6
Sensor Bracket
Photo Cell SA1B-DP1
- 33 -
GP 44
PART LIST
HEAD ASSY. 2
FIG. H0-001-1
The different parts for strap size and the arch size.
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part-No
*
*
C03043
B27300
A00286
P03164
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
C03097
*
M00107
B04008
*
*
*
B04315
B26300
*
Spare Parts
Description
*
*
Center Guide for Head
Spring Washer M6
Wing Bolt
Strap Guide Rear Plate for
Head
Strap Guide for Head
*
Under Guide
Cap Screw M3×8
*
*
*
Cap Screw M6×15
Flat Washer M6
*
Key
1
1
2
2
2
8
Part-No
B02006
B04010
P03163
P03324
L00050
P03162
Description
Flat Head Screw M3×6 5-7mm Strap
Cap Screw M3×10 9.5-15.5mm Strap
Spacer 5-7mm Strap
Spacer 8-9.5mm Strap
Spacer 12-15.5mm Strap
Spacer 5-7, 14-15.5mm Strap
8
8
11
11
11
12
12
12
13
13
13
16
16
16
P03325
P03163
M00114
M00115
M00116
P00309
P00313
P00310
B04320
B04325
B04330
C03076
A00309
A00310
Spacer 8-9.5mm Strap
Spacer 12mm Strap
Vertical Guide 5-7mm Strap
Vertical Guide 8-9.5mm Strap
Vertical Guide 12-15.5mm Strap
L Type Guide 5-7mm Strap
L Type Guide 8-9.5mm Strap
L Type Guide 12-15.5mm Strap
Cap Screw M6×20 5-7mm Strap
Cap Screw M6×25 8-9.5mm Strap
Cap Screw M6×30 12-15.5mm Strap
Right Strap Guide 5-9.5mm Strap
Right Strap Guide 14mm Strap
Right Strap Guide 12, 15.5mm Strap
- 34 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part-No
B04315
B27300
P18004
L18000
L03012
T04027
L06009
M06000
T04028
M06011
P18027
T02014
B10310
Spare Parts
MAIN SHAFT UNIT
Description
Cap Screw M6×15
Spring Washer M6
Washer for Primary Tension Roller
Flat Gear for Main Shaft
Min Shaft Roller
Ball Bearing 6202LLU
Main Shaft
Key 5×5×28
Ball Bearing 6003LLU
Key 5×5×18
Spacer
Sprocket RS25-T50
Set Bolt M6×10
FIG. HEAD-1P
Key
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part-No
Description
- 36 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
P03113
B26400
T05001
L09034
C03044
L00061
T04033
B26200
Spare Parts
PIVOT ROLLER UNIT
Description
Snap Ring E-6
Flat Washer M8
Needle Bearing TLA810
Feed Roller Long Pin
Strap Feed Arm
Collar
Ball Bearing 628LLB
Flat Washer M5
FIG. HEAD-2P
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
B27200
B04210
*
*
*
*
*
*
Description
Spring Washer M5
Cap Screw M5×10
*
*
*
*
*
*
- 37 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
B04315
B27300
P18004
L03059
T04027
L06008
M06001
T02052
Spare Parts
FEED ROLLER ASSEMBLY
Description
Cap Screw M6×15
Spring Washer M6
Flat Washer
Feed Roller
Ball Bearing 6202LLU
Strap Feed Shaft
Key 5×5×15
Sprocket RS25-T24
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
FIG. HEAD-3P1
Part-No
M06025
T02000
B10306
T00062
Description
Key 5×5×38
Sprocket RS25-T18
Set Bolt M6×6
Chain L60
- 38 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
TENSION ASSY.
Part-No
Description
A00249
L09008
B27500
B21500
P00009
B28008
A00484
L12003
B21400
T04032
Tension Adjust Bolt
Support Pin for Adjust Bolt
Spring Washer M10
Nut M10
E-ring (L Type)
E-ring E8
Bracket With Guide
Drive Shaft
Nut M8
Ball Bearing 638LLU
Spare Parts
FIG. H4
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
B04420
A00287
T05000
S06012
A00250
B27300
B17300
L21019
Description
Cap Screw M8×20
Main Shaft Drive Roller
Needle Bearing TLA1010
Tension Adjust Spring
Tension Adjust Nut
Spring Washer M6
Nut M6
Stopper Bolt
- 39 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part-No
B04110
B27100
B26100
A00610
B27300
B04310
E30016
N01100
S06022
B17300
B26300
B04330
A00621
M00067
*
Spare Parts
FEED TENSION UNIT
Description
Cap Screw M4×10
Spring Washer M4
Flat Washer M4
Feed Solenoid Bracket
Spring Washer M6
Cap Screw M6×10
Solenoid MD292 DC48V
Solenoid Packing
Spring
Nut M6
Flat Washer M6
Cap Screw M6×30
Plunger for Strap Feed
Solenoid Rod Metal
*
FIG. H6-002
The different parts for strap size and the arch size.
Key
Part-No
Description
15
S03065
Spring 5mm Strap
15
S03060
Spring 6-15.5mm Strap
- 40 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part-No
B04010
B27000
B26000
P00115
E06025
E00033
B04008
B31020
S00017
S00012
L09056
C03080
S03008
B00345
B27100
P03523
Spare Parts
SLIDING PLATE UNIT
Description
Cap Screw M3×10
Spring Washer M3
Flat Washer M3
Metal for M Switch GL-12F
Proximity Switch M
Rubber Cover
Cap Screw M3×8
Roll Pin φ3×20
Spring for M Switch (5mm Strap)
Spring for M Switch (6 15.5mm Strap)
Pin for Limit Lever
Limit Switch Lever
Return Spring
Pan Head Screw M6×45
Spring Washer M4
Plate
FIG. H7-018-02
Key
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Part-No
B04108
B17100
N01060
B26100
B04120
P03046
B27300
B17300
M00443
P36001
B00008
B02008
- 41 -
Description
Cap Screw M4×8
Nut M4
Hinge Rubber Stopper
Flat Washer M4
Cap Screw M4×20
Hinge Plate
Spring Washer M6
Nut M6
Sliding Plate
Fixing Metal for Wire
Pan Head Screw M3×8
Flat Head Screw M3×8
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
L12008
T04032
B28006
P06033
B28010
A00090
B04312
L12061
Spare Parts
SLIDING PLATE ROD
Description
Pin for Sliding Plate Bearing
Ball Bearing 638LLU
E-ring E6
Rod for Sliding Plate
E-ring E10
Upper Support Sliding Plate Rod
Cap Screw M6×12
Pin for Sliding Plate Rod
FIG. HEAD-8
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
B10306
B04308
P06031
P00009
Description
Set Bolt M6×6
Cap Screw M6×8
Lower Support for Sliding Plate Rod
E-ring (L Type)
- 42 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
B27100
B00108
E24026
B00012
B27000
B17000
E00038
B00112
Spare Parts
HEATER ASSY.
Description
Spring Washer M4
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Heater Transformer LA-76HC
Pan Head Screw M3×12
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Tube
Pan Head Screw M4×12
FIG. HEAD-9P
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
A00298
A00294
B21000
B04120
M00109
Description
Insulating Block Assy.
Heater
Nut M3
Cap Screw M4×20
Loop Ejector bar
- 44 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part-No
B17300
B27300
B26300
L12006
B28005
L12005
B28008
A00099
B28006
L12015
T04033
B00340
S03003
P06005
S03002
Spare Parts
HEATER ROD ASSY.
Description
Nut M6
Spring Washer M6
Flat Washer M6
Heater Support Pin
E-ring E5
Heater Pivot Pin
E-ring E8
Heater Rod Terminal
E-ring E6
Heater Rod Bearing Pin
Ball Bearing 628LLB
Pan Head Screw M6×40
Heater Spring B
Heater Base
Heater Spring A
FIG. HEAD-10
Key
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part-No
P36000
A00128
Description
Heater Rod B
Heater Rod A
- 45 -
GP 44
PART LIST
CLAMP ASSY.
FIG. H11-011-H
The different parts for strap size and the arch size.
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part-No
B31012
B31212
T04015
L12000
S06046
P18041
B31018
S03009
*
B04010
*
*
B04008
*
*
*
P21004
B04308
B31112
M00354
B02008
Spare Parts
Description
Roll Pin φ3×12
Roll Pin φ5×12
Ball Bearing 635zzs
Compression Lower
Spring
Shim
Roll Pin φ3×18
Compression Spring
Cap Screw M3×10
Cap Screw M3×8
*
Compression Cover
Cap Screw M6×8
Roll Pin φ4×12
First Clamp Guide (5mm strap)
Flat Head Screw M3×8 (5mm strap)
Key
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
Part-No
Description
Key
9
9
9
9
9
Part-No
M00355
M00006
M00007
C03019
C03077
Description
First Clamp Guide (5mm strap)
First Clamp Guide (6,7mm strap)
First Clamp Guide (8,9mm strap)
First Clamp Guide (12,15mm strap)
First Clamp Guide (14mm strap)
11
11
11
11
C03134
C03049
C03018
C03067
First Clamp (5mm strap)
First Clamp (6,7mm strap)
First Clamp (8,9,12mm strap)
First Clamp (14mm strap)
12
12
12
12
12
12
M00088
M00072
M00073
M00074
M00075
M00076
Upper Guide (5mm strap)
Upper Guide (6,7mm strap)
Upper Guide (8,9mm strap)
Upper Guide (12mm strap)
Upper Guide (14mm strap)
Upper Guide (15mm strap)
14
14
S03004
S03024
Cutter Spring (5,14mm strap)
Cutter Spring (6,7,8,9,12mm Strap)
15
15
15
C03014
C03013
C03012
Compression (5,6mm strap)
Compression (7,8,9mm strap)
Compression (12,14,15mm strap)
16
16
C03055
C03054
Second Clamp (5,6,7,8,9,12mm strap)
Second Clamp (14,15mm strap)
Drawing FIG. H11-011-D
- 46 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Spare Parts
CLAMP ASSY.
FIG. H11-011-D
- 47 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
B99031
B27200
P18001
P98015
T05011
T04023
B08425
B27400
M00040
B04420
B17400
Spare Parts
CAM SHAFT
Description
Hexagon Bolt M5×10 SCM
Spring Washer M5
Washer
Bracket Cam
Thrust Bearing NTB40603
Ball Bearing 6004LLU
Hexagon Bolt M8×25
Spring Washer M8
Cam Shaft Bearing Block
Cap Screw M8×20
Nut M8
FIG. HEAD-12P-1
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
B27400
T02011
B06415
L98015
C00060
B10308
A00302
M06005
T02034
B29020
*
Description
Spring Washer M8
Bracket Stopper
Flat Cap Screw M8×15
Strap Feed Cam
B Switch Cam
Set Bolt M6×8
Cam Shaft
Key 7×7×20
Sprocket RS35T15
C-ring S-20
*
- 48 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
B04115
B27100
B17100
CN-086
B04140
L15011
B02125
N01051
B04025
P00119
T02016
Spare Parts
TENSION CONTROL ASSY.
Description
Cap Screw M4×15
Spring Washer M4
Nut M4
Right Bracket
Cap Screw M4×40
Stopper Tube
Flat Head Screw M4×25
Friction Rubber
Cap Screw M3×25
Left Bracket
Sprocket RS25-T18
FIG. HEAD-13P
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
B10308
T00078
B04420
T02011
N00028
B27400
B17400
L09035
B31018
B27000
B17000
Description
Set Bolt M6×8
Chain RS25 L64
Cap Screw M8×20
Sprocket RS25-T13
Tension Adjust Nut
Spring Washer M8
Nut M8
Tension Adjust Shaft
Roll Pin 3×18
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
- 49 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
B00110
B27100
P00133
B31015
B17000
B27000
E06025
B04012
Spare Parts
CAM SWITCH
Description
Pan Head Screw M4×10
Spring Washer M4
Cam Switch Bracket
Roll Pin φ3×15
Nut M3
Spring Washer M3
Proximity Switch M GL-12F
Cap Screw M3×12
FIG. H15-000
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
Description
- 50 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part-No
T00032
T02017
B10310
P00073
B06320
B04320
B26400
B27400
B04420
E21061
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
M06020
M06033
T04043
L00071
B10206
E30053
B27100
B17100
B10106
P99000
Spare Parts
CAM MOTOR
Description
Chain RS 35L60
Sprocket RS35-t18
Set Bolt M6×10
Motor Bracket
Flat Head Screw M6×20
Cap screw M6×20
Flat Washer M8
Spring Washer M8
Cap Screw M8×20
M1 Motor (Cam Shaft) 100V 100W
YEF0G-KP4P
Key 5×5×30
Key 4×4×20
Bearing 6001LLU
Collar
Set Bolt M5×6
Electromagnetic Brake
Spring Washer M4
Nut M4
Set Bolt M4×6
M1 Motor Cover
FIG. M1-11
Key
Part-No
- 51 -
Description
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part-No
E21060
B08325
B27300
B26300
B21300
M06010
B10206
T02025
Spare Parts
M2 MOTOR
Description
M2 Motor 100V 150W EF0P-KP-4P
Hexagon Bolt M6×25
Spring Washer M6
Flat Washer M6
Nut M6
Key 5×5×25
Set Bolt M5×6
Sprocket RS25 T20
FIG. M2-02
Key
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
P18002
N01092
T00114
Description
Flat Washer
Rubber
Chain L46
- 52 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Part-No
P30234
P30235
N00003
P30762
N00070
P30232
P30236
P30231
A00342
P30410
B07106B
B40208
B27300
B17300
B04315
B40212
B00018
B26000
R00001
B17400
Spare Parts
PANEL
Description
Front Panel
Front Door
Door Knob
Right Panel
Clear Cover
Rear Panel
Left Panel
Panel Cover
Relay Box
Relay Box Cover
Bolt M4×6
Button Bolt M5×8
Spring Washer M6
Nut M6
Cap Screw M6×15
Button Bolt M5×12
Pan Head Screw M3×18
Flat Washer M3
Magnet 100A-1
Nut M8
FIG. PANEL-14
Key
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
Part-No
B26300
B27000
B17000
B00210
B27200
P00023
B17100
B27100
B26100
E06018
P03009
B00130
Description
Flat Washer M6
Spring Washer M3
Nut M3
Pan Head Screw M5×10
Spring Washer M5
Safety Switch Bracket
Nut M4
Spring Washer M4
Flat Washer M4
Micro Switch BA-2RV22-T4-J
Switch Plate
Pan Head Screw M4×30
- 53 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
P30762-2
N00070
E12031
E09033
P09027
E06020
E27017
E03129
A00223
Spare Parts
RIGHT SIDE
Description
Right Panel
Clear Cover
Programmable Controller
Power Switch (10Amp)
Sensor Bracket
Photo Cell (SA1B-DN1)
Counter (MCU7P DC24V)
Auto Load Switch (ASN311)
See FIG. HEAD-13P
Programmable Controller Bracket
FIG. RIGHT-02
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part-No
Description
- 54 -
GP 44
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
Part-No
E06010
E21023
E21049
E06020
E24004
6
7
8
9
10
11
E03033
L21027
L21022
B17800
E18255
E18257
Spare Parts
CONTROLS
Description
Micro Switch BZ-2RW82-T4-J
Exhaust Fan SF2034-3
Blower 109S005
Photo Cell SA1B DN1
Transformer 1KVA P110-115V
S100V
Toggle Switch WD1001
Table Supporting Screw
Table Supporting Screw
Nut M16
Outlet WF1025EK
Plug WF-4215
FIG. ELEC-035
Key
12
13
14
15
16
Part-No
Description
17
18
19
20
21
22
- 55 -
GP 44
CONTROL BOX
PART LIST
Key
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part-No
P30764
P30763
B00108
E03009
E03039
E03129
E03040
E03137
E03119
FIG. ELEC-017
Description
Control Box
Control panel
Pan Head Screw M4×8
Strap feed complete light
Manual strap switch
Auto/Manual select switch
Reset switch
Circuit power switch (DC24V)
Emergency stop switch
3
Key
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
2
Part-No
Description
4
1
5
6
7
8
9
Spare Parts
- 56 -
GP 44
PARTS LIST
Key Part-Nr
1
E24031
2
E30015
3
E30028
4
E30012
5
E15034
6
E15042
7
E15040
8
E15040
9
E15040
10
E15040
11
E30017
12
E09010
13
E18131
14
E09036
15
E09035
16
E15010
Spare Parts
RELAY BOX (GP44)
Ladder-Diagram Part-Name
Power Supply
Power Supply
Capacitor
35µF
Capacitor
25µF
Capacitor
30µF
R20
Relay (M5 Motor) Strap Pull
R3, R2
Relay (M2 Motor) Strap Feed Primary Tension
R45
Relay (Strap Feed) SOL4
R38
Relay (M1 Motor Brake)
R23
Relay (Auto lead) SOL7
MS1
Relay (Main Control)
Rectifier
Rectifier unit (S2VB60 and ZNR10K221)
Surge Absorber
Terminal Block
OLM1
Circuit Breaker
OLM2
Circuit Breaker
R1
Solid State Relay (M1 Motor) Cam Shaft
- 57 -
FIG. RB-008
Form
S82J-0124 10W
SH-P2
SH-M
SH-M
SJ-OWG 1.4A
SJ-06GRM
SJ-OG
SJ-OG
SJ-OG
SJ-OG
ERV14D221
CTW-15S2
BAC111305
BAC111705
AQR256
Download PDF