RoHS compliant 1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base

RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Features
„ Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Standard
„ Compliant with Fiber Channel 100-SM-LC-L
standard
„ Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP)
package
„ Duplex LC connector
„ Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
„ Single power supply 3.3V
„ TTL signal detect indicator
„ Hot Pluggable
„ Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
Application
„ Distributed multi-processing
„ Switch to switch interface
„ High speed I/O for file server
„ Bus extension application
„ Channel extender, data storage
Ordering Information
PART NUMBER
INPUT/OUTPUT
SIGNAL DETECT
VOLTAGE
TEMPERATURE
LS38-C3S-TC-N
AC/AC
TTL
3.3V
0°C to 70 °C
LS38-C3S-TI-N
AC/AC
TTL
3.3V
-40°C to 85 °C
Page 1 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Absolute Maximum Ratings
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
MAX
UNITS
TS
−40
85
°C
Supply Voltage
Vcc
−0.5
4.0
V
Input Voltage
VIN
−0.5
Vcc
V
Output Current
Io
---
50
mA
Operating Current
IOP
---
400
mA
SYMBOL
MIN
MAX
UNITS
NOTE
0
70
°C
LS38-C3S-TC-N
-40
85
°C
LS38-C3S-TI-N
Storage Temperature
NOTE
Recommended Operating Conditions
PARAMETER
Case Operating Temperature
TC
Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.1
3.5
V
Supply Current
ITX + IRX
---
250
mA
Transmitter Electro-optical Characteristics
Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TC = 0 °C to 70 °C (-40 °C to 85 °C)
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
NOTE
−9.5
---
−3
dBm
Average
ER
9
---
---
dB
Center Wavelength
λC
1270
1310
1355
nm
Spectral Width (RMS)
Δλ
---
---
2.5
nm
Rise/Fall Time, (20−80%)
Tr, f
---
---
260
ps
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
---
---
−120
dB/Hz
TJ
---
---
227
ps
Output Optical Power
9/125 μm fiber
Pout
Extinction Ratio
Total Jitter
Output Eye
Compliant with IEEE802.3z
Max. Pout TX-DISABLE Asserted
POFF
---
---
−45
dBm
Differential Input Voltage
VDIFF
0.4
---
2.0
V
Page 2 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Receiver Electro-optical Characteristics
Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TC = 0 °C to 70 °C (-40 °C to 85 °C)
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
NOTE
Optical Input Power-maximum
PIN
−3
---
---
dBm
BER < 10−12
Optical Input Power-minimum
(Sensitivity)
PIN
---
---
−20
dBm
BER < 10−12
Operating Center Wavelength
λC
1260
---
1610
nm
ORL
12
---
---
dB
Signal Detect-Asserted
PA
---
---
−20
dBm
Signal Detect-Deasserted
PD
−35
---
---
dBm
---
---
−14.4
dBm
0.5
---
1.2
V
Optical Return Loss
Stressed Receiver Sensitivity
Differential Output Voltage
VDIFF
Note 1, 2
Data Output Rise, Fall Time
----0.35
ns
T r, f
(20−80%)
Receiver Loss of Signal Output
RX_LOSL
0
--0.5
V
Voltage-Low
Receiver Loss of Signal Output
2.4
--VCC
V
RX_LOSH
Voltage-High
−12
Note 1: Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 10 at the eye center.
Note 2: Measured with a transmit signal having a 9 dB extinction ratio. If another extinction ratio is used, the Stressed receiver
sensitivity should be corrected for the extinction ratio penalty.
Page 3 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Block Diagram of Transceiver
ELECTRICAL SUBASSEMBLY
DATA
DATA/
LD Driver
&
Fault Sense
LASER
TX_DISABLE
TX_FAULT
OPTICAL
SUBASSEMBLIES
(0)
(1)
MOD_DEF
DUPLEX SC
RECEPTACLE
(2)
DATA
DATA/
POST-Amp
&
LOS Detect
RREAMPLIFIER
IC
Photo
Diode
RX_LOS
TOP VIEW (Label side)
Transmitter Section
The transmitter section consists of a 1310 nm InGaAsP laser in an eye safe optical subassembly (OSA) which mates to the fiber
cable. The laser OSA is driven by a LD driver IC which converts differential input LVPECL logic signals into an analog laser
driving current.
TX_DISABLE
The TX_DISABLE signal is high (TTL logic “1”) to turn off the laser output. The laser will turn on when TX_DISABLE is low
(TTL logic “0”).
Receiver Section
The receiver utilizes an InGaAs PIN photodiode mounted together with a trans-impedance preamplifier IC in an OSA. This OSA
is connected to a circuit providing post-amplification quantization, and optical signal detection.
Receive Loss (RX_LOS)
The RX_LOS is high (logic “1”) when there is no incoming light from the companion transceiver. This signal is normally used by
the system for the diagnostic purpose. The signal is operated in TTL level.
Page 4 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
±
±
Dimensions
DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS
ALL DIMENSIONS ARE 0.2mm UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
Unit: mm
Page 5 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
SFP host board mechanical layout
X
Y
S XY
A
1
LX A S
1
PIN1
LX A S
LEGEND
A SB S
PIN1
1.PADS AND VIAS ARE CHASSIS GROUND
2.THROUGH HOLES, PLATING OPTIONAL
3.HATCHED AREA DENOTES COMPONENT
AND TRACE KEEPOUT(EXCEPT CHASSIS
GROUND)
4.AREA DENOTES COMPONENT KEEPOUT
(TRACES ALLOWED)
DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS
A SB S
A SB S
Unit: mm
Page 6 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Assembly drawing
1.7±0.9
3.5±0.3
41.73±0.5
PCB
15.25±0.1
10.4±0.1
11.0 REF.
9.8 MAX
CAGE ASSEMBLY
0.4±0.1 BELOW PCB
15.0 MAX
BEZEL
16.25±0.1
MSA-SPECIFIED BEZEL
PCB
DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS
Unit: mm
Page 7 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Pin Assignment
Pin-Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
PIN 11
PIN 20
PIN 10
PIN 1
Signal Name
Description
TGND
TX_FAULT
TX_DISABLE
MOD_DEF (2)
MOD_DEF (1)
MOD_DEF (0)
RATE SELECT
RX_LOS
RGND
RGND
RGND
Transmit Ground
Transmit Fault
Transmit Disable
SDA Serial Data Signal
SCL Serial Clock Signal
TTL Low
Open Circuit
Receiver Loss of Signal, TTL High, open collector
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receive Data Bar, Differential PECL, ac coupled
Receive Data, Differential PECL, ac coupled
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power Supply
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
Transmit Data Bar, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
Transmitter Ground
RX−
RX+
RGND
VCCR
VCCT
TGND
TX+
TX−
TGND
Page 8 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
RoHS compliant
1310 nm Single-mode Transceiver, (1000Base-LX)
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Eye Safety Mark
The LS3 series singlemode transceiver is a class 1 laser
product. It complies with EN 60825-1 and FDA 21 CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11. In order to meet laser safety
requirements the transceiver shall be operated within the
Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Required Mark
Class 1 Laser Product
Complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Caution
All adjustments have been done at the factory before
the shipment of the devices. No maintenance and user
serviceable part is required. Tampering with and
modifying the performance of the device will result in
voided product warranty.
Note : All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.
Page 9 of 9
Version 1.1
Date: 03/08/2011
Website: www.apacoe.com.tw
Download PDF

advertising