The PARAFLEX Umbrella System Installation And

The PARAFLEX Umbrella System
Installation and Operating Instructions
Introduction:
The PARAFLEX Umbrella System consists of three main components:
• A mounting track or post, which can be wall mounted or free standing
• A multi-adjustable, hinged umbrella holder arm
• An aluminum frame umbrella, available in 7’ or 9’ diameter
1. Mounting the Hinge to the Track
Before either the wall mount or the telescoping
support post can be installed, the hinge(s)
connecting the holder arm(s) and the mount must be
installed in the support track. In case of a wall
mounted unit, this step may already have been
completed in the factory.
1a. Mounting the Hinge to a Wall Mount
•
•
•
Remove end cap from wall mount track and
slide the hinge into the grooves of the wall
mount.
Please note: When mounted, lever must face
downwards for easy operation.
Lock the hinge in position by firmly tightening
the two allen screws as shown. Use the enclosed
short-arm allen wrench to do this. After
mounting the wall mount, you will have a height
adjustment range of about 8" for the hinge.
Page 1 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
1b. Mounting the hinge to the telescoping pole
• Remove safety pin and pull out the aluminum
locking pin from the pole.
•
Extend the pole to the desired length. Use the
pre-drilled holes for height adjustment, and
insert the locking pin. Be sure to secure it with
the safety pin against accidental removal.
Should a specific height be required, such as, to
fit a certain ceiling height, you may drill the
appropriate holes into the upper (smaller dia.)
extrusion with a 3/8” drill bit along the existing
holes
•
•
•
Remove the pole cover cap
Slide the hinge(s) into the track(s). There are
four tracks available on the upper pole. Make
sure the lever faces downwards.
Secure the hinge in the track as described in
section 1b.
Page 2 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
2. Mounting the Track or Pole
2a. Mounting the Wall Mount
• The wall mount must only be fastened to a solid, secure surface, such as
- a brick wall
- a framed wall, directly bolted into the wall studs
- a solid post, minimum size 4”x4”, and well supported
• Bolts must be minimum 3/8” x 4”, galvanized or stainless steel.
• If uncertain about any of the above please contact a certified building contractor.
• The wall mount should be mounted at a height allowing a clear passage of about 6’8” underneath the
holder arm. Once mounted, the bracket allows for a height adjustment range of about 8”
2b. Mounting the Telescopic Pole
• Regardless of the mounting option you have
chosen for your pole (freestanding flower box
mount, concrete mount, triangular surface mount
plate, installation instructions for which are
supplied with the individual base), your pole is
always mounted to a square support tube.
• Extend pole as described in section 1b.
• Slide pole over the steel support tube. The
support tube must be inserted all the way !
•
•
Tighten both security bolts firmly with the
enclosed allen wrench.
CAUTION: Check this step carefully, as
this secures the pole from being pulled
off the base in windy conditions
Page 3 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
3. Attaching the Umbrella Holder
You are now ready to attach the umbrella holder(s)
to the hinge(s)
• Loosen the hinge bolt opposite the lever
•
•
Turning counter clockwise, unscrew the lever
and pull out bushing, lever and spring from the
bottom plate
•
•
Insert the umbrella holder
Align the gears of the umbrella holder with the
gears of the hinge. Make sure the holder is not
inserted at an angle, but rather oriented in a
straight line with the hinge as shown in the
picture
Slide the top bushing into the holder
Rotate the bottom plate sideways and push up
the top bushing through the top plate
•
Page 4 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
•
•
Rotate the bottom plate back into position.
•
Insert spring, bushing and lever, and tighten
clockwise.
•
Left image shows the adjustment lever in
release position.
To lock the hinge in position, rotate the lever
clockwise in release position, then flip the
lever.
Optimum friction adjustment is achieved when
it requires firm pressure to push the lever into
horizontal position as shown on the right.
To adjust the arm in any position,
- open the hinge lever, then move to desired
position
- close lever to lock arm in desired position
Firmly tighten the hinge bolt opposite the lever
on both hinges of the arm.
•
•
•
Open
Closed
Page 5 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
4. Inserting the Umbrella into the holder
You are now ready to set the umbrella into the
holder arm.
• Set the lever into the slot of the holder bracket
as shown, and push it in firmly to snap it in place
•
•
•
•
Seat the cross dowel firmly into the slot of the
holder as shown
Insert the umbrella into the holder and snap the
lever shut. The tension is correct if you are
unable to twist the umbrella pole by hand when
the clamp is locked.
CAUTION: Be careful to familiarize yourself
with the force of the lever when closing, to
avoid pinching your fingers !
The lever comes factory adjusted for optimum
pressure. However, should re-adjustment be
necessary, simply loosen the lock nut, turn the
cross dowel to the required tension, and tighten
the lock nut to sit firmly against the cross dowel.
5. Tilting the Umbrella
•
•
•
Release the black lever on the holder bracket
by turning it counter clockwise
Tilt the umbrella to the desired angle
Tighten the handle firmly to lock tilt position
Page 6 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
6. The Pole Top Umbrella Holder
The Pole Top Holder is a fixed umbrella mount for
the top of the telescoping pole
• Release the fastening screw at the top of the
upper pole with the enclosed allen key
•
•
•
Slide Umbrella Holder into top pole
Tighten the locking bolt firmly. Check this step
carefully to prevent the umbrella holder
from being lifted out of the pole by strong
winds
Insert umbrella as described in section 4.
7. Storing your umbrella
When not in use, remove umbrella, collapse, and fold holder up against the wall.
Umbrella can be stored by hanging it with the D-ring from the hook on the underside of the holder.
A storage bag with draw string closure and a D-ring for hanging is available as accessory, and will keep
the umbrella fabric clean and protected while stored.
Make sure umbrella fabric is dry when storing for extended periods of time in the storage bag.
Page 7 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
8. General Instructions
•
PARAFLEX Umbrellas are rated for use in up to 25mph wind for 9’ umbrellas, 30mph for
7’ umbrellas (locked in horizontal position) under normal controlled conditions. In tilted
position the umbrellas will catch the wind, and are therefore rated at half the above wind
speeds. Note that wind is NEVER a constant force, and that wind gusts can be twice the
average wind speed, without prior warning. It is therefore always recommended to remove the
umbrella from the holder during the night, and whenever they are unattended for extended
periods of time. Umbrellas must also be closed in the event of thunderstorms, hail or any other
severe weather conditions. Damage due to severe weather conditions is explicitly
excluded from warranty coverage.
•
FIM uses only SUNBRELLA®acrylic outdoor fabrics, the premium U.S. made fabric for
outdoor use today.
SUNBRELLA® will not rot or mildew, and features superb fade resistance in all conditions.
1. Fabric should be cleaned regularly before substances such as dirt, soot, roof particles etc.
are allowed to accumlate on and become embedded into the fabric. The fabric can be quickcleaned without being removed from the umbrella. Simply brush off any loose dirt particles;
Hose down and clean with a mild solution of natural soap in lukewarm water
(no more than 100ºF/35ºC)
Rinse thoroughly to remove soap. Open umbrella and allow to air dry.
2. Immediately wash out and rinse spots such as bird droppings or tree sap. If left on the
fabric for extended periods, the fabric may become permanently stained.
3. At the end of each season, the umbrella cover should be thoroughly washed. Remove cover
from umbrella frame (see assembly instructions). Wash cover in your household washer, set to
100ºF/35ºC, with IVORY Laundry Soap. DO NOT USE A LAUNDRY DETERGENT. Allow cover to
air dry. DO NOT TUMBLE DRY AS THIS WILL DAMAGE THE FABRIC.
4. To restore water repellency after several machine washings, we suggest application of ‘303
Fabric Guard’. It is available at automotive and RV parts stores, or online from West Marine at
www.westmarine.com
5. Never store the umbrella in damp condition. Make certain the fabric is absolutely dry when
putting it into winter storage.
6. Consider using the optional PROTECTIVE UMBRELLA COVER (Code PTC/PF) to reduce
required cleaning and extend the life of your umbrella’s fabric. The umbrella inside the
protective cover can also be stored on the storage hook of the umbrella holder arm.
Please call your FIM retailer or FIM Customer Service to order one.
Page 8 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
9. Limited Warranty
FIM Manufacturing Inc. warrants to the consumer that this PARAFLEX product is free from
manufacturer defects in material or workmanship for a period of two (2) years from the date
of original purchase when used in compliance with directions as outlined in the manufacturer's
instructions, which includes reasonable and necessary maintenance by the consumer.
Failure to follow the given assembly, maintenance and care instructions may void your product
warranty.
In case of manufacturing defects in material or workmanship, FIM Manufacturing Inc. agrees
to, at their discretion, repair, remedy or replace any defective umbrella or awning part without
charge for the first two (2) years from the date of original purchase.
To be covered under this warranty, claims and repairs must be made by/to the authorized
FIM/PARAFLEX dealer most convenient to the consumer, or directly to FIM Manufacturing Inc.
by calling 1-888-551-5221
As the consumer, you assume all cost incurred in shipping your unit to a repair location
specified by FIM Manufacturing. The repaired unit/parts will be returned to the consumer
freight prepaid.
Any implied warranty is limited in duration to the two (2) years provided in this, the only,
expressed warranty.
EXCLUSIONS:
No responsibility is assumed for incidental or consequential damages.
Warranty does not cover any damage due to improper installation, adverse weather conditions,
Severe wind, misuse, neglect, lack of reasonable maintenance, or the use of any unauthorized
attachments.
Warranty is void if unit is subjected to unauthorized service by anyone other than a
FIM/PARAFLEX dealer or FIM Manufacturing Inc. themselves. Authorization may be obtained
by calling the toll-free number below.
For umbrellas used in commercial/contract applications the warranty period is one (1) year
from installation date.
Page 9 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
ID#
1
2a
2b
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part Description
12” Aluminum wall mount track
Holder extrusion – inside
Holder extrusion – outside
Track side gear extrusion
Press-in gear extrusion
Nylon grip holder insert
Grip clamp pivot
Grip clamp jaw
Grip clamp lever
Stainless top bushing w/inside thread
Stainless bottom bushing w/hole
Stainless bushing plate
Spring
Locking lever M6
Hinge bolt M6x50
Track slide protector plate
ID#
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part Description
Track slide pressure plate
Screws for end cap
Stainless bolts for holder insert
Stainless insert nuts for holder insert
Stainless locking nuts M8 for pivot grip
Pivot adjustment lever M8
Stainless pivot locking bolt M8
Stainless locking nut M5 for grip adjustment
Cross dowel for tension adjustment
Stainless eye bolt M5x90 for tension adjustment
Stainless mushroom head screw M5x20
Stainless star lock washer
Threaded sleeve for eye bolt
Stainless set screws for pressure plate
Nylon end cap, grey for wall mount track
Page 10 of 10
Imported & Assembled by
FIM Manufacturing Inc. 12556 Stave Lake Rd. Mission, BC V2V 4J1 Canada
Toll free: 888-551-5221 email: techsupport@fim-umbrella.com
Download PDF