AII28632 Trailer Hitch.pmd

INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
PARTS LIST
Accessory
Application
TRAILER HITCH
2006 RIDGELINE
Publications No.
All 28632
Issue Date
FEB 2005
Receiver cover
Trailer Hitch Kit:
P/N 08L92-SJC-100
Trailer hitch
Ball mount
Trailer Harness Kit
P/N 08L91-SJC-100
6 Bolts, 12 x 40 mm
Control unit
2 Bolts, 10 x 30 mm
6 Plain washers, 12 mm
Socket
2 Plain washers ,10 mm
6 Spring washers, 12 mm
Sub fuse box upper cover
2 Spring washers, 10 mm
Unit bracket
Hitch pin
Hitch pin clip
3 Fuses 20A
Fuse 7.5A
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
AII 28632 (0502)
08L92-SJC-1000-91
1 of 9
Wire tie with clip
5 Flange bolts, 6 x 16 mm
Connector clip
TOOLS AND SUPPLIES REQUIRED
Phillips screwdriver
Flat-tip screwdriver
Ratchet
10 mm,14 mm, 16 mm, 17 mm and 18 mm Socket
Torque wrench
10 mm, 14 mm and 16 mm Combination wrench
Diagonal cutters
Illustration of the Trailer Hitch Installed on the
Vehicle
Socket bracket
CONTROL UNIT
RELAY
2 Flange nuts, 6 mm
TRAILER
HITCH
2 Flange bolts, 6 x 35 mm
2 Relays
SOCKET
Control unit harness
4914040H
INSTALLATION
Subharness
Owner's manual
2 of 9
Customer Information: The information in this
installation instruction is intended for use only by
skilled technicians who have the proper tools,
equipment, and training to correctly and safely add
equipment to your vehicle. These procedures should
not be attempted by “do-it-yourselfers.”
1.
Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the
radio, then write down the radio station presets.
2.
Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
AII 28632 (0502)
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
Installing the Control unit
3.
5.
Remove the left dashboard side cover (seven
clips).
Install the control unit into the unit bracket. Do not
push against the connector area.
UNIT BRACKET
CLIPS (7)
CONTROL UNIT
LEFT
DASHBOARD
SIDE COVER
CONNECTOR
(Do not push against the
connector.)
3916011T
4223012H
4.
Remove the driver’s dashboard lower cover:
6.
•
Remove the one self-tapping screw.
•
Release the nine clips, and pull out the driver's
dashboard lower cover.
•
Unplug the vehicle connectors, and remove the
vehicle tube. Remove the lower cover.
Get the control unit harness and one relay. Install
the relay into the control unit harness relay block.
RELAY
SELF-TAPPING VEHICLE
CONNECTOR
SCREW
CONTROL UNIT
HARNESS RELAY
BLOCK
TUBE
4914011H
DRIVER'S
DASHBOARD
LOWER COVER
CLIPS (9)
3916021T
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
AII 28632 (0502)
3 of 9
7.
Plug the control unit harness 12-pin connector into
the control unit.
CONTROL UNIT
HARNESS
CONNECTOR CLIP
11. Under the dashboard on the driver's side of the
vehicle, install the unit bracket to the vehicle frame
with one 6 x 16 mm flange bolt.
UNIT BRACKET
STEERING
SHAFT
SQUARE
HOLE
6 x 16 mm
FLANGE BOLT
VEHICLE
FRAME
UNIT
BRACKET
CONTROL UNIT
HARNESS 12-PIN
CONNECTOR
CONTROL
UNIT
4914022H
8.
9.
Push the connector clip from the control unit
harness into the square hole in the unit bracket.
6 x 16 mm
FLANGE BOLT
On the right side of the steering shaft, locate the
vehicle 10-pin connector blue-taped to the vehicle
harness, and remove the blue-tape to free the
connector.
VEHICLE 10-PIN
CONNECTOR
UNIT BRACKET
4223022H
12. Install the relay block from the control unit harness
to the unit bracket.
CONTROL UNIT
HARNESS 10-PIN
CONNECTOR
UNIT
BRACKET
BLUE-TAPE
(Remove.)
CONTROL
UNIT HARNESS
RELAY BLOCK
4921011H
4223032H
10. Plug the vehicle 10-pin connector into the control
unit harness 10-pin connctor.
4 of 9
AII 28632 (0502)
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
Attaching the Relay
Securing the Vehicle 10-Pin Connector
13. Using a flat-tip screwdriver through the hole in the
side of the dashboard, remove the vehicle relay
block as shown.
15. Under the rear bumper on the left side, locate the
vehicle 10-pin connector green-taped to the
vehicle harness. Remove the green-tape to free
the connector.
FLAT-TIP
SCREWDRIVER
WIRE TIE
WITH CLIP
VEHICLE RELAY
BLOCK
VEHICLE
HARNESS
REAR
BUMPER
VEHICLE
RELAY
BLOCK
145 mm
Push
VEHICLE
10-PIN
CONNECTOR
UP
VEHICLE
BRACKET
VEHICLE
RELAY
BLOCK
4N12011H
GREEN-TAPE
(Remove.)
14. Install the relay into the vehicle relay block, and
reinstall the vehicle relay block
4223044H
16. Measure the end of the harness and attach one
wire tie with clip to the vehicle harness as shown.
RELAY
VEHICLE
RELAY
BLOCK
4N12020H
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
AII 28632 (0502)
5 of 9
17. Push the wire tie with clip into the hole in the
vehicle frame.
WIRE TIE
WITH CLIP
20. With the help of an assistant, position the trailer
hitch under the vehicle, and install six 12 x 40 mm
bolts with six 12 mm plain washers and six 12 mm
lock washers.
VEHICLE
FRAME
EXHAUST TRAILER 12 mm PLAIN
PIPE
WASHERS (3)
HITCH
12 mm LOCK
WASHERS (3)
12 mm BOLTS (3)
Torque: 80 N·m
(59 lbf·ft)
Installing the Trailer Hitch
4223051H
NOTE: Allow the exhaust pipe to cool down before you
remove the exhaust cover.
18. Lower the muffler by removing the two rubber
exhaust hangers.
RUBBER EXHAUST
HANGER
TRAILER
HITCH
RUBBER EXHAUST
HANGER
12 mm PLAIN
WASHERS (3)
10 mm BOLTS (2)
Torque: 46 N·m
(34 lbf·ft)
10 mm PLAIN
WASHERS (2)
10 mm LOCK
WASHERS (2)
12 mm BOLT
Torque: 80 N·m
(59 lbf·ft)
12 mm LOCK
WASHERS (3)
3007023H
EXHAUST
COVER
21. Install two 10 x 36 mm bolts with two 10 mm plain
washers and two 10 mm lock washers to secure
the center of the trailer hitch. First torque the
12 x 40 mm bolts to 80 N·m (59 lbf·ft), then torque
the 10 x 36 mm bolts to 46 N·m (34 lbf·ft)
BOLTS (4)
3007012H
19. Remove the four bolts, and slide the exhaust
cover around the muffler to allow access to the
trailer hitch mounting holes.
6 of 9
AII 28632 (0502)
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
22. Slide the ball mount into the trailer hitch. Align the
holes in the trailer hitch with the holes in the ball
mount, then insert the hitch pin into the hole.
Secure the hitch pin with the hitch pin clip.
25. Route the harness from the socket through the
opening in the trailer hitch, and install the socket
bracket to the trailer hitch with two 6 x 16 mm
flange bolts.
TRAILER HITCH
HITCH PIN
CLIP
CONCAVE
SOCKET
BRACKET
TRAILER HITCH
HITCH PIN
TRAILER
HITCH
6 x 16 mm
FLANGE BOLT
BALL MOUNT
4223060H
Installing the Socket
23. Install the 10-pin socket to the socket bracket with
two 6 x 16 mm flange bolts.
SOCKET
BRACKET
SOCKET
HARNESS
4223073H
26. Remove the dummy connector from the vehicle
10-pin connector, and plug the socket 10-pin
connector into the vehicle 10-pin connector.
VEHICLE 10-PIN SOCKET 10-PIN
CONNECTOR
CONNECTOR
6 x 35 mm
FLANGE BOLTS (2)
SOCKET 10-PIN
CONNECTOR
CONNECTOR
CLIP
10-PIN
SOCKET
DUMMY
CONNECTOR
BODY PANEL
COVER
6 x 16 mm
FLANGE
BOLT
6 mm
FLANGE
NUTS (2)
4-PIN
SOCKET
SOCKET
HARNESS
CLIP
4-PIN SOCKET
4223085H
24. Remove the cover from the 4-pin socket, and
install the 4-pin socket to the socket bracket with
two 6 x 35 mm flange bolts and two 6 mm flange
nuts. Reattach the cover.
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
CONNECTOR
CLIP
4914082H
27. Install the connector clip into the vehicle 10-pin
connector, then push the connector clip and the
socket harness clip into the holes in the body
panel.
AII 28632 (0502)
7 of 9
Installing the Fuses
28. Under the hood, remove the sub fuse box upper
cover. Install the three 20A fuses and one
7.5 A fuse into the slots in the sub fuse box.
Install the sub fuse box upper cover from the kit.
SUB FUSE BOX
UPPER COVER
(Discard.)
29. Check that all wire harnesses are routed properly
and all connectors are plugged in.
30. Reinstall all removed parts. Check that all clips
and fasteners are installed securely.
31. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
32. Reset the clock, and reset the radio station
presets.
SUB FUSE BOX
UPPER COVER
20A FUSE
7.5A FUSE
33. Check the operation of the trailer harness
according to the Owner's Manual supplied.
NOTE: Whenever the battery is disconnected, the
driver’s window AUTO function is disabled.
34. Start the engine. Push down on the driver’s
window switch until the window is fully open.
35. Pull up on the driver’s window switch fully to close
the window completely, then hold the switch for
2 seconds or more.
SUB FUSE
BOX
NOTE: After about 620 miles (1,000 km) of use,
retighten the bolts and nuts to the specified torque.
Upper side viewed
20A FUSE
20A
FUSE
SUB FUSE
BOX
20A FUSE
7.5A FUSE
36. Test the window AUTO function.
4220040H
Installing the Subharness
This subharness is used with an electric brake
controller (sold separately). Refer to the vehicle
Owner’s Manual for detailed information about using
the subharness.
SUB HARNESS
8 of 9
AII 28632 (0502)
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
SECONDARY UNDER HOOD FUSE BOX
IG1
9
(20A)
6
(20A)
BATTERY
BLK / YEL
7
(20A)
8
(7.5A)
WHT / BLK
RED / BLK
SMALL
LIGHT
RED / BLU
RIGHT
TURN
WHT / BLU
BRAKE CONTROL
CONNECTOR
BLK
SMALL
LIGHT
RELAY
CHARGE
RELAY
BRN /
WHT WHT / BLK
STOP SWITCH
BLK
GRN
BRN LEFT
TURN
BLK
GRN / BLK
WHT / BLK
BLK
RED / GRN
GRN / RED
GRN / WHT
BLK
SOCKET 10-PIN CONNECTOR
CONVERTER UNIT
BRN
BLU
WHT
WHT
RED
GRN
BLK
WHT
BLK
BRN
RED
GRN
GRN
YEL
BLK
+B
SMALL
LIGHT
SOCKET 4-PIN
CONNECTOR
RIGHT
TURN / STOP
BRN
LEFT
TURN /
STOP
GND
© 2005 American Honda Motor Co., Inc. - All Rights Reserved.
ELEC
BRAKE
AII 28632 (0502)
4D20101H
BLK
BLACK
BRN
BROWN
YEL
YELLOW
ORN
ORANGE
BLU
BLUE
PUR
PURPLE
GRN
GREEN
NAT
NATURAL
RED
RED
PNK
PINK
WHT
WHITE
GRY
GRAY
LT BLU
LIGHT BLUE
LT GRN
LIGHT GREEN
9 of 9
Download PDF