PRE-SFP-OC48-15 2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM

PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
Product Features

Up to 2.67Gb/s Data Links

Hot-Pluggable

1310nm DFB laser transmitter and PIN receiver

Duplex LC connector

RoHS compliant and Lead Free

Up to 15 km on 9/125 µm SMF

Single +3.3V Power Supply

Low power dissipation, typically < 600 mW

Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection

Commercial (0°C to 70°C ) operating temperature
Applications
Compliance

SFP MSA

SONET OC-12/SDH STM4

Monitoring Interface Compliant with SFF-8472

Other Optical Links

RoHS compliant

Class 1 Laser Safety per EN (IEC) 60825 regulations
Description
Precision Optical Transceivers’ PRE-SFP-OC48-15 Transceiver is a high performance, cost effective module
which has a Duplex LC optics interface, standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and
monitor signals. The PRE-SFP-OC48-15 has a PIN receiver and a 1310 nm a DFB laser transmitter. The nominal
13dB link budget ensures SONET OC-48/SDH STM-16 transmission over 15 km.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Relative Humidity
Symbol
Min.
TS
Typical
Max.
Unit
-40
+85
°C
VCCT, R
-0.5
4
V
RH
0
85
%
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
1
PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
Recommended Operating Environment
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
TC
-5
Supply Voltage
VCCT, R
+3.13
Supply Current
Power Dissipation
Case operating Temperature
Max.
Unit
+70
°C
+3.47
V
ICC
300
mA
PD
0.6
W
Commercial
Typical
3.3
Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.0 to 3.60 Volts)
Parameter
Symbol
Supply Voltage
Vcc
Supply Current
Icc
Inrush Current
Maximum Power
Min.
3.0
Typical
Max.
Unit
3.30
3.60
V
160
280
mA
Isurge
Icc+30
mA
Pmax
0.6
W
110
Ω
Note
Transmitter Section:
Input differential impedance
Rin
90
Vin PP
200
1200
mVp-p
Transmit Disable Voltage
VD
Vcc – 1.3
Vcc
V
Transmit Enable Voltage
VEN
Vee
Vee+ 0.8
V
10
µs
1000
mV
3
Single ended data input swing
Transmit Disable Assert Time
Receiver Section:
Single ended data output swing
Tdessert
Vout,pp
300
100
1
2
Data output rise time
tr
150
ps
4
Data output fall time
tf
150
ps
4
LOS Fault
Vlosfault
Vcc – 0.5
VCC_host
V
5
LOS Normal
Vlos norm
Vee
Vee+0.5
V
5
PSR
100
mVpp
6
51.7
ps
7
122.4
ps
Power Supply Rejection
Deterministic Jitter Contribution
Total Jitter Contribution
RXΔDJ
RXΔTJ
Notes:
1. AC coupled.
2. Or open circuit.
3. Into 100 ohm differential termination.
4. 20 – 80 %
5. LOS is LVTTL. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates no signal detected.
6. All transceiver specifications are compliant with a power supply sinusoidal modulation of 20 Hz to 1.5MHz up to specified value applied through the power supply
filtering network shown on page 23 of the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), September 14, 2000.
7. Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and . DJ.
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
2
PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
Optical Parameters (TOP = -40 to 85°C, VCC = 3.00 to 3.60 Volts)
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Note
λc
1270
1310
1350
nm
1
1
nm
0
dBm
2
150
ps
3
Transmitter Section:
Center Wavelength
Spectral Width
Optical Output Power
σ
Pout
Optical Rise/Fall Time
tr / tf
Extinction Ratio
ER
-5
8.2
dB
Deterministic Jitter Contribution
TXΔDJ
56.5
ps
Total Jitter Contribution
TXΔTJ
119
ps
Eye Mask for Optical Output
Receiver Section:
Optical Input Wavelength
Optical Input Power
Compliant with Eye Mask Defined in IEEE 802.3 standard
λ
1100
1670
nm
Pin
-18
-3
dBm
Receiver Reflectance
Receiver Overload
RX Sensitivity
4
12
5,6
dB
Pol
-3
dBm
5,6
Sen
-18
dBm
5,6
RX_LOS Assert
LOS A
-30
dBm
RX_LOS Deassert
LOS D
RX_LOS Hysteresis
LOS H
2
BR
2.5
-20
dBm
2.5
dB
General Specifications:
Data Rate
Bit Error Rate
Max. Supported Link Length on
9/125μm SMF@622Mb/s
Total System Budget
Notes:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
BER
10
15
LMAX
LB
Gb/s
-12
13
km
7
dB
8
Specified to meet curves in FC-PI 13.0 Figures 18 and 19, which allow trade-off between wavelength and spectral
width.
Class 1 Laser Safety per FDA/CDRH and EN (IEC) 60825 regulations.
Unfiltered, 20-80%. Complies with ITU-T G.957 eye masks when filtered.
Measured with DJ-free data input signal. In actual application, output DJ will be the sum of input DJ and . DJ.
Measured with conformance signals defined in FC-PI 13.0 specifications.
7-1
-12
Measured with PRBS 2
at 10 BER
Dispersion limited per FC-PI Rev. 13
Attenuation of 0.45 dB/km is used for the link length calculations.
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
3
PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
Digital Diagnostic Monitor Characteristics
The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless
otherwise specified. It is compliant to SFF8472 Rev10.2 with internal calibration mode. For external calibration
mode please contact our sales staff.
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Temperature monitor absolute error
Laser power monitor absolute error
RX power monitor absolute error
Supply voltage monitor absolute error
Bias current monitor
DMI_Temp
DMI_TX
DMI_RX
DMI_VCC
DMI_Ibias
-3
-3
-3
-0.1
-10%
3
3
3
0.1
10%
⁰C
dB
dB
V
mA
Block Diagram of Transceiver
+TX_ DAT
-TX_ DAT
LD
Driver
TX_ Disable
LD
TOSA
TX_ Fault
MOD_DEF(0)
MOD_DEF(1)
MOD_DEF(2)
MOD_DEF
ROSA
+RX_DAT
-Rx_ DAT
Post-Amp
Pre-Amp
Rx_ LOS
Pin Assignments
Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Names
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
4
PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
SFP Host Board Mechanical Layout
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
5
PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
Pin Description
Pin No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Notes:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Name
Function
Plug Seq
VeeT
TX Fault
TX Disable
MOD-DEF2
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
Rate Select
LOS
VeeR
VeeR
VeeR
RDRD+
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
TD+
TDVeeT
Transmitter Ground
Transmitter Fault Indication
Transmitter Disable
Module Definition
Module Definition 1
Module Definition 0
Not Connected
Loss of Signal
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received Data Out
Received Data Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit In
Transmitter Ground
1
3
3
2
3
3
3
3
1
1
3
3
3
2
2
1
3
3
1
Notes
1
2
3
3
3
4
5
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
6
6
Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
Laser output disabled on TDIS >2.0V or open, enabled on TDIS <0.8V.
Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low
to indicate module is plugged in.
Rate select is not used
LOS is open collector output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10 kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and
3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
AC Coupled
Recommended Circuit
SFP Module
Host Board
VCC(3.3V)
VCCT
4K7 to10KΩ
TX_Disable
TX_Fault
Z=50Ω
PECL
Z=50Ω
100Ω
Laser
Driver
Z=50Ω
PECL
100Ω
Z=50Ω
Amplifer
RX_LOS
4K7 to10KΩ
VCC(3.3V)
3X4K7 to10KΩ
MOD_DEF(2)
MOD_DEF(1)
EEPROM
MOD_DEF(0)
RGND
SFP Host Recommended Circuit
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
6
PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Data
Length
Address
(Byte)
Base ID Fields
Name
Description and Contents
0
1
Identifier
Type of Serial transceiver (03h=SFP)
1
1
Reserved
Extended identifier of type serial transceiver (04h)
2
1
Connector
Code of optical connector type (07=LC)
3-10
8
Transceiver
2.5Gb/s OC-48 / STM-16
11
1
Encoding
8B10B (01h)
12
1
BR, Nominal
Nominal baud rate, unit of 100Mbps
13
1
Reserved
(0000h)
14
1
Length(9µm,km)
Link length supported for 9/125µm fiber, units of km
15
1
Length(9µm)
Link length supported for 9/125µm fiber, units of 100m
16
1
Length(50µm)
Link length supported for 50/125µm fiber, units of 10m
17
1
Length(62.5µm)
Link length supported for 62.5/125µm fiber, units of 10m
18
1
Length(Copper)
Link length supported for copper, units of meters
19
1
Reserved
20-35
16
Vendor Name
36
1
Reserved
37-39
3
Vendor OUI
SFP transceiver vendor OUI ID
40-55
16
Vendor PN
Part Number (ASCII)
56-59
4
Vendor rev
Revision level for part number
60-62
3
Reserved
63
1
CCID
Least significant byte of sum of data in address 0-62
SFP vendor name:
Extended ID Fields
64-65
2
Option
66
1
BR, max
Indicates which optical SFP signals are implemented
(001Ah = LOS, TX_FAULT, TX_DISABLE all supported)
Upper bit rate margin, units of %
67
1
BR, min
Lower bit rate margin, units of %
68-83
16
Vendor SN
Serial number (ASCII)
84-91
8
Date code
Manufacturing date code
92
1
Diagnostic Monitoring Type
93
1
Enhanced Options
94
1
SFF_8472 Compliance
Includes functionality described in Rev9.3 SFF-8472.
95
1
CCEX
Check code for the extended ID Fields (addresses 64 to 94)
Digital diagnostic monitoring implemented, “externally calibrated” is
implemented, RX measurement type is “Average Power”.
Optional Alarm/Warning flags implemented for all monitored quantities,
Optional Soft TX_FAULT monitoring implemented, Optional Soft RX_LOS
monitoring implemented.
Vendor Specific ID Fields
96-127
32
Readable
Vendor specific date, read only
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
7
PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
Diagnostics Memory Contents (A2h)
Data
Length
Address
(Byte)
Name
Description and Contents
Diagnostic and control/status fields
0-39
40
A/W Thresholds
Diagnostic Flag Alarm and Warning Thresholds
40-55
16
Unallocated
56-91
16
Ext Cal Constants
92-94
3
Unallocated
95
1
CC_DMI
Check code for Base Diagnostic Fields (addresses 0 to 94)
96-105
10
Diagnostics
Diagnostic Monitor Data (internally or externally calibrated)
106-109
4
Unallocated
110
1
Status/Control
111
1
Reserved
112-113
2
Alarm Flags
114-115
2
Unallocated
116-117
2
Warning Flags
118-119
2
Ext Status/Control
Diagnostic calibration constants for optional External
Calibration
Optional Status and Control Bits
Reserved for SFF-8079
Diagnostic Alarm Flag Status Bits
Diagnostic Warning Flag Status Bits
Extended module control and status bytes
General use fields
120-127
8
Vendor Specific
Vendor specific memory addresses
128-247
120
User EEPROM
User writable non-volatile memory
248-255
8
Vendor Control
Vendor specific control addresses
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
8
PRE-SFP-OC48-15
2.5Gb/s Transceiver, 1310 nm, 15 km (IR1), DDM
Mechanical Dimensions
Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc.
PrecisionOT.com
sales@PrecisionOT.com
Tel. 585-500-4090
9
Download PDF