wet65t tower speaker owner`s manual

WET65T
TOWER SPEAKER
OWNER’S MANUAL
MTX.COM
PRODUCT INFORMATION
Model #
Serial #
Dealer’s Name
Date of Purchase
IN THE BOX
• Speaker and Enclosure
• Brackets
• For mounting the bracket base to the enclosure
• (8) M6-1.0x14mm stainless steel Hex Bolt
• (8) M6 flat washer stainless steel
• (8) M6 split lock washer stainless steel
• For tightening the bracket strap to the base
• (2) M6-1.0x50mm stainless steel Hex Bolt
• (2) M6 serrated flange lock nut stainless steel
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing this MTX Audio tower speaker pod. This high performance speaker features
all-weather construction designed to deliver exceptional sound quality and volume for high output systems
for those that love to hear their music wherever they are. Congratulations and enjoy the ultimate audio
experience with MTX!
FEATURES
•
•
•
•
•
•
Weather Resistant Enclosure
Fits 21⁄4", 23⁄8", 21⁄2" and 3" Bars
Polypropylene Woofer and 1" Soft Dome Tweeter
ABS Impact Resistance Grille with UV Inhibitor
Tested 500 hrs to ASTM B117, D4329 Standard
Internal Crossover Network
SPECIFICATIONS
RMS Power Handling: 75-Watts
Peak Power Handling: 150-Watts
Sensitivity (2.83V / 1m): 91.6dB
Sensitivity (1W / 1m): 87.3dB
Frequency Response: 60Hz - 20kHz
Impedance: 4Ω
Fits Bars 21⁄4", 23⁄8", 21⁄2", 3"
WIRE COLOR
Grey / Black +/- speaker wire
2
MTX.COM
INSTALLATION
1. Choose appropriate bracket clamp, 21⁄4", 23⁄8", 21⁄2" and 3", for the application.
2.Attach bracket base to enclosure at desired angle using a minimum of two (2) M6-1.0x14mm Hex
bolts and M6 lock washers. If only two bolts are used, ensure there is a bolt on each side of the
round base for secure mounting.
3. Slide bracket clamp over pipe or bar at desired mounting location.
4.Hold the enclosure in place where the base fits in the open section of the clamp. Then place the
M6-1.0x50mm Hex bolt through making sure the threads are towards the front of the enclosure.
See Figure 1.
5.Tighten the M6 serrated nut on to the bolt until the bracket is tight. The nut is serrated and
will lock in place. The speaker will not rotate on the bar it is mounted on when these are fully
tightened.
6.Adjust and tighten the bolts to the desired position making sure to use a minimum of two bolts.
Depending on the position of the speaker only two (2) insertion points will be usable.
7. Attach the MTX badge to the rear recess of the enclosure with the included double stick tape.
8. Connect the speaker wires to your amplifier ensuring correct polarity +/+ and -/-.
Figure 1
MTX.COM
3
The bracket base can rotate in any direction desired, a minimum of 2 bolts must be used, 1 on each side.
© 2015 Mitek Corporation. All rights reserved. MTX is a trademark of Mitek Corporation. Designed and
Engineered in the U.S.A.
Due to continual product development, all specifications are subject to change without notice.
MTX Audio, 4545 East Baseline Rd. Phoenix, AZ 85042 U.S.A. 1-800-225-5689
MTX005258 RevB 8/15 • 21A10434 • AW0015167
4
MTX.COM
Download PDF