Designed for Rugged Excellence
SFP1G-LX10 / SFP1G-LX10-I
1Gbps SFP optical Transceiver,
Single-mode / 10KM, 1310nm
Highlights
¾
Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
Standard
¾
Compliant with Fiber Channel 100-SM-LC-L standard
¾
Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
¾
Single power supply 3.3VDC
¾
TTL signal detect indicator
Features
Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
z
Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
Standard
z
Single power supply 3.3V
z
Compliant with Fiber Channel 100-SM-LC-L standard
z
TTL signal detect indicator
z
Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP)
z
Hot Pluggable
package
z
Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
z
z
Duplex LC connector
Application
z
Distributed multi-processing
z
Bus extension application
z
Switch to switch interface
z
Channel extender, data storage
z
High speed I/O for file server
Pin-Assignment
* All specifications are subject to change without notice.
Designed for Rugged Excellence
Pin
Signal Name
Description
1
TGND
Transmit Ground
2
TX_FAULT
Transmit Fault
3
TX_DISABLE
Transmit disable
4
MOD_DEF (2)
SDA Serial Data Signal
5
MOD_DEF (1)
SCL Serial Clock Signal
6
MOD_DEF (0)
TTL Low
7
RATE SELECT
Open Circuit
8
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal, TTL High, open collector
9
RGND
Receiver Ground
10
RGND
Receiver Ground
11
RGND
Receiver Ground
12
RX-
Receiver Data Bar, Differential PECL, ac coupled
13
RX+
Receiver Data, Differential PECL, ac coupled
14
RGND
Receiver Ground
15
VCCR
Receiver Power Supply
16
VCCT
Tranmitter Power Supply
17
TGND
Transmit Ground
18
TX+
Transmit Data, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
19
TX-
Transmit Data Bar, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
20
TGND
Transmit Ground
Dimension
Unit = mm
* All specifications are subject to change without notice.
Designed for Rugged Excellence
Specifications
ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS :
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Max
Units
°C
Storage Temperature
Ts
-40
85
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
4.0
V
Input Voltage
VIN
-0.5
VCC
V
Output Current
IO
-
50
mA
Operating Current
IOP
-
400
mA
Units
RECOMMENDED OPERATING CONDITIONS :
Parameter
Symbol
Case Operating
TC
Temperature
Min
Max
SFP1G-LX10 = 0
SFP1G-LX10 = 70
SFP1G-LX10-I = -40
SFP1G-LX10-I = 85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
3.1
3.5
V
Supply Current
ITX + IRX
-
250
mA
TRANSMITTER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS : VCC = 3.1V to 3.5V, TC=0°C to 70°C (-40°C to 85°C)
Parameter
Symbol
Min
Typ.
Max
Units
Note
Output Optical
Power 9/125 μm
POUT
-9.5
-
-3
dBm
ER
9
-
-
dB
λC
1270
1310
1355
nm
Δλ
-
-
2.5
nm
-
-
260
ps
RIN
-
-
-120
dB / Hz
TJ
-
-
227
ps
Average
fiber
Extinction Ratio
Center
Wavelength
Spectral Width
(RMS)
Rise / Fall Time ,
(20-80%)
Relative Intensity
Noise
Total Jitter
Tr ,
ƒ
Output Eye
Compliant with IEEE802.3z
Max. Pout
TX-DISABLE
POFF
-
-
-45
dBm
VDIFF
0.4
-
2.0
V
Asserted
Differential Input
Voltage
RECEIVER ELECTRO-OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS : VCC = 3.1V to 3.5V, TC=0°C to 70°C (-40°C to 85°C)
Parameter
Optical Input
Symbol
Min
Typ.
Max
Units
Note
PIN
-3
-
-
dBm
BER < 10-12
PIN
-
-
-20
dBm
BER < 10-12
λC
1260
-
1610
nm
Optical Return Loss
ORL
12
-
-
dB
Signal Detect-Asserted
PA
-
-
-20
dBm
PD
-35
-
-
dBm
-
-
-
-14.4
dBm
VDIFF
0.5
-
1.2
V
-
-
0.35
ns
RX_LOSL
0
-
0.5
V
RX_LOSH
2.4
-
VCC
V
Power-maximum
Optical Input
Power-minimum
(Sensitivity)
Operating Center
Wavelength
Signal
Detect-Deasserted
Stressed Receiver
Sensitivity
Differential Output
Voltage
Data Output Rise, Fall
Time (20-80%)
Receiver Loss of Signal
Output Voltage-Low
Receiver Loss of Signal
Output Voltage-High
Tr ,
ƒ
* All specifications are subject to change without notice.
Designed for Rugged Excellence
Ordering Information
SFP1G-LX AA - B
Code
Definition
Option
Transceiver Distance
Additional Port Type
-I: Industrial extended model for -40 ~ 85°C
- 10: 10 KM
* Regular model : 0 ~ 70°C
Available
Model Name
Description
Operating Temperature
SFP1G-LX10
1Gbps SFP optical Transceiver, Single-mode / 10KM, 1310nm,
0 ~ 70°C
SFP1G-LX10-I
1Gbps SFP optical Transceiver, Single-mode / 10KM, 1310nm,
-40 ~ 85°C
Model
* All specifications are subject to change without notice.
Download PDF

advertising