Netshield Mini 10/100BaseTX to Fibre Ethernet Bridge Media

Netshield Mini 10/100BaseTX to Fibre Ethernet Bridge Media Converter
with Link Fault Pass-through (LFP), Reliable External Supply, Standard South
African 3pin Plug for Table Top or Rack Mountable
Overview
The Netshield compact sized MiniMC-FE series full duplex media converters complies with IEE802.3 and
IEEE802.3U Fast Ethernet standards. The units integrate seamlessly into the network and converts two types of
media for network connectivity, auto-negotiating 10/100Base-Tx to 100Base-Fx and connects these two types of
segments to operate smoothly.
The Netshield MiniMC-FE series supports a Multi and single mode of fiber optic and extends the network from
100m up to 100km. The units feature the Link Fault Pass-through (LFP) mode with Automatic Link Restoration as
a standard to indicate remote failure of connectivity.
The units can be Rack mounted in the MNMC-Chassis-18 can contains max 18 pcs MiniMC-FE series mini-media
converters.
Applications
Netshield Mini 10/100BaseTX to Fibre Ethernet Bridge Media converter




Distributed multi-processing
Switch to switch interface
Fiber To The Building (FTTB)
Fiber To The Home (FTTH)
Features


















Complies with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u standards
10/100Mbps and full/half duplex
MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
Compact size 85.1mmD x 45.7mmW x 21.1mmH
LED indicator for Copper RJ45 Tx-link status
Link Fault Pass-through(LFP)/ Automatic Link Restoration
Jumbo frame 9k is available
High density on 19” 18 slot rack-mount chassis
Working wavelengths 1310/1550/1490 etc.
Supports Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber
Supports SC, ST or LC fiber optic connectors
Supports distance from MM-500m to SM-100km
Overload Current Protection
Reverse Polarity Protection
Low-delay time pure data transmission
Auto-ranging AC or DC power supply
Class 1 laser product complies with EN60825-1
CE, FCC, RoHS certification
Specifications
Standard
Wavelength
IEEE Std. 802.3 10Base,802.3u 100Base
1310nm(Multi-mode or Single-mode), 1550nm (Single-mode)
Tx1310nm/Rx1550nm or Tx1490nm/Rx1550nm (BiDi-A)
Tx1550nm/Rx1310nm or Tx1490nm/Rx1550nm (BiDi-B)
Fiber cable
8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125 or 10/125 Single-mode,
50/125 or 62.5/125 Multi-mode
Connector
RJ-45 Jack and Fiber optic connectors: SC connector or ST/FC/LC
connector
Cable Model and Length
Twisted pair Cat.5/Cat.6 UTP Cable: 100m
Data Transfer Rate
200Mbps/full-duplex
TP
100 FDX with MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
Fiber
100 FDX at AUTO or FORCE mode
Indicators
LED lamp for Copper-RJ45 Tx-Link;
Power supply
DC5V 1A
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature:32 to 122F (0 to 60°C) Storage temperature :
-4 to 140F (-20 to 70°C) Relative humidity: 5% to 90%
Dimensions (H x W x D)
85.1mmD x 45.7mmW x 21.1mmH
MBTF
100,000 hours
Netshield Mini 10/100BaseTX to Fibre Ethernet Bridge Media converter
Product derivatives
Part Number
NMMCBFET3C
NMMCBFETCS
NMMCBFETCS-40
NMMCBFETCS-60
NMMCBFETCS-80
NMMCCHASSIS-18
Specifications
Mini-MC, 10/100Mbps, Dual Fiber, 1310nm-Multi-mode, Dual-SC, 2km
Mini-MC, 10/100Mbps, Dual Fiber, 1310nm-Single-mode, Dual-SC, 20km
Mini-MC, 10/100Mbps, Dual Fiber, 1310nm-Single-mode, Dual-SC, 40km
Mini-MC, 10/100Mbps, Dual Fiber, 1310nm-Single-mode, Dual-SC, 60km
Mini-MC, 10/100Mbps, Dual Fiber, 1550nm-Single-mode, Dual-SC, 80km
19" 1.5U Chassis with 18 slots, Dual AC 110/220 Power Supplies
Chassis
Number of Slots
1.5U - 18 Slots
Adapted Media Converter
18 Slots Chassis adapted 10/100M or Gigabit Stand-Alone Non-managed Mini
media converter;
Power
Power in: AC 100 V~240 V ; OR DC 48V Power out :DC 5V , 20A Diameter of
DC plug :2.1/5.5 mm Ripple≤50 mV Noise :≤50 mV
Protection of Power Supply
Circuit-breaker when overvoltage; circuit-breaker when overflow; circuitbreaker when short circuited
Operating Temperature
0℃~50℃
Storage Temperature
-20℃~85℃
Humidity
5%~95%
Dimensions
483mm*223mm*58mm, 19” inches 1.5U.
Download PDF