TT Series Benchtop Turntables Instruction Manual

Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
2999 North Wayne Street, P.O. Box 507, Angola, IN 46703
Telephone: (260) 665-7586 -or- Toll Free (800) 348-0868
Fax: (260) 665-1339
URL: www.vestilmfg.com
Email: info@vestil.com
TT Series Benchtop Turntables
Instruction Manual
Manual turntables
Manual turntable on gas
cylinder adjusted
pedestal
Manual turntable on
manually adjusted
pedestal
Receiving instructions:
After delivery, remove the packaging from the crane. Then, inspect the product closely to determine whether it
sustained damage during transport. If damage is discovered, record a complete description of the damage on the
bill of lading. If the product is undamaged, discard the packaging.
NOTES:
1) Compliance with laws, regulations, codes, and non-voluntary standards enforced in the location where the product is
used is exclusively the responsibility of the owner/end-user.
2) VESTIL is not liable for injury or property damage that occurs from failure to apply either: a) Instructions in this
manual; or b) Information provided on product labels.
Table of Contents
Parts and
Specifications…….……………………………………………………………………………………………………………..….2-10
Signal Words….……………………................................................................................................................................. 10
Hazards of Improper Use……………………………………………..……………………………………………………..……11
Inspections…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..…….. 11
Labeling Diagram…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..…..…. 11
Limited Warranty (models ending with –PED, -DPED, -CPED, and CDPED suffices)…………….……………..………. 12
Limited warranty (models without pedestal)…………………………………………….……………………………..………. 13
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 1 of 13
Parts and Specifications:
Dimensions and other specifications for each TT-series turntable appear in the diagrams and tables on pp. 2-6.
TT-8-4
Item
1
2
3
4
Part no.
20-514-113
20-513-104
99-110-006
38614
5
20-024-010
Description
Weldment, frame, base
Weldment, top plate
Bearing ball, 3/8”
M8 x 1.25 x 16 metric
HHCS bolt
Guard, cover, mat
TT-8-7/8
Item
1
2
3
Part no.
20-110-011
20-013-018
38561
4
20-024-010
Description
Bearing ball carousel
Turntable platform plate
M6 x 1.0 x 8 metric HHCS
z-plated bolt
Guard, cover, mat
Uniform capacity
= 500 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 8”
Overall height
= 15/16”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 8 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
TT-12-7/8
Part no.
20-110-007
20-013-017
38561
4
20-024-011
1
1
Uniform capacity
= 500 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 24”
Base diameter
= 61/8”
Overall height
= 37/8”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 10 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Bolt (4) must seat into groove on base post.
Groove in base
post
Item
1
2
3
Qty.
1
1
1
Description
Bearing ball carousel
Turntable platform plate
M6 x 1.0 x 8 metric HHCS
z-plated bolt
Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
4
1
Uniform capacity
= 500 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 12”
Overall height
= 1”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 19 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 2 of 13
Qty.
1
1
4
1
TT-12-PED
Item
1
2
3
4
Part no.
20-514-113
20-513-104
99-110-006
38614
5
6
20-024-010
38614
7
20-024-011
Description
Weldment, frame, base
Weldment, top plate
Bearing ball, 3/8”
M8 x 1.25 x 16 metric
HHCS bolt
Guard, cover, mat
M8x1.25x16 metric
HHCS bolt
Guard, cover, mat
TT-18-4
Item
1
2
3
Part no.
20-514-060
20-001-025
27560
4
5
6
33002
37015
20-024-008
Description
Bearing ball carousel
Turntable platform plate
M6 x 1.0 x 8 metric HHCS zplated bolt
3
/16” USS flat washer z-plated
10-32 lock nut, z-plated
Pad, rubber top
Uniform capacity
Turntable diameter
Overall height
Top plate thickness
Net weight
Rubber cover on top plate.
TT-18-7/8
Part no.
20-110-007
20-013-016
38561
4
20-024-008
Description
Bearing ball carousel
Turntable platform plate
M6 x 1.0 x 8 metric HHCS
z-plated bolt
Guard, cover, mat
1
1
1
1
Uniform capacity
= 500 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 12”
Overall height
= 41/16”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 20 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Bolt (6) must seat into groove on base post.
Groove in base
post
Item
1
2
3
Qty.
1
1
1
Qty.
1
1
4
1
Uniform capacity
= 1,000 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 18”
Overall height
= 1”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 39 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 3 of 13
= 500 lb.
= 18”
= 35/8”
= 1/2”
= 68 lb.
Qty.
1
1
4
1
TT-18-PED
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part no.
20-514-010
20-014-028
99-110-006
08-025-007
20-514-011
20-024-008
Description
Weldment, frame, base
Frame, inner shaft
Bearing ball, 3/8”
Knob, 3/8” - 16UNC x 11/4”
Turntable mount weldment
Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 18”
Raised height
= 321/8”
Lowered height
= 211/8”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 53 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Manual height adjustment with knob tensioner.
To adjust tabletop height, loosen knob, position
tabletop at desired level; then retighten knob.
TT-18-DPED
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part no.
20-514-010
20-014-028
08-025-007
20-514-097
99-110-006
20-013-016
20-110-007
27560
33002
10 37015
11 38561
12 20-024-008
Description
Weldment, frame, base
Frame, inner shaft
Knob, 3/8”-16UNCx11/4”
Weldment, frame, top
Bearing, ball, 3/8”
Turntable platform plates
Bearing ball carousel
#10-32x3/4” slotted machine
screw
3
/16” USS flat washer, zplated
10-32 lock nut, z-plated
M6x1.0x8HHCS, metric, zplated
Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 18”
Lowered height
= 241/8”
Raised height
= 351/8”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 84 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Manual height adjustment with knob
tensioner. To adjust tabletop height, loosen
knob, position tabletop at desired level; then
retighten knob.
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 4 of 13
TT-18-CPED
8
Item Part no.
1 20-016-080
2
3
4
5
20-001-025
20-016-080-A
20-013-042
27560
6
7
8
37015
33002
20-024-008
Description
Bracket, gas cylinder
assembly & mount
Carousel assembly
Height adjustment assembly
Deck, top base plate
#10-32x3/4” slotted machine
screw
10-32 lock nut z-plated
3
/16” USS flat washer z-plated
Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
1
1
8
8
4
1
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 18”
Raised height
= 305/16”
Lowered height
= 205/16”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 61 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Gas cylinder for height adjustment. To raise
cylinder, press cylinder lever up. Release lever
when tabletop achieves desired height. To lower
tabletop, press lever up and apply weight to
tabletop.
TT-18-CDPED
Item
1
2
3
4
Part no.
20-513-029
20-001-025
20-016-080-A
20-016-080
5
6
11051
27560
7
8
9
33002
37015
20-024-008
Description
Deck weldment
Carousel assembly
Height adjustment assembly
Bracket, gas cylinder
assembly & mount
5
/16”-18UNCx1/2” bolt
#10-32 x 3/4” slotted machine
screw
3
/16”USS flat washer, z-plated
10-32 lock nut z-plated
Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 18”
Lowered height
= 2211/16”
Raised height
= 3211/16”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 82 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Gas cylinder for height adjustment. To raise
cylinder, press cylinder lever up. Release
lever when tabletop achieves desired
height. To lower tabletop, press lever up
and apply weight to tabletop.
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 5 of 13
TT-N-24-4
Item
Part no.
Description
1
20-514-094 Weldment, frame, base
2
20-001-135 13.78” carousel assembly
3
20-013-031 Weldment, top plate
4
Flat head socket cap screw,
24214
#10-32 x 11/4”
5
37015
10-32 Nylock nut, zinc-plated
6
M6-1.0x20mm flat head
39955
socket cap screw
7
20-024-012 Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
1
4
4
4
Uniform capacity
= 500 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 24”
Overall height
= 37/8”
Top plate thickness
= 1/2”
Net weight
= 120 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
1
TT-N-24-7/8
Uniform capacity
= 1,000 lb.
Turntable diameter = 24”
Overall height
= 1”
Top plate thickness = 1/2”
Net weight
= 68 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Item
Part no.
Description
1
20-110-007 Bearing ball carousel
2
20-013-031 Turntable platform plate
3
M6x1.0x8HHCS metric, z38561
plated bolt
4
20-024-012 Guard, cover, mat
Page 6 of 13
Qty.
1
1
4
1
Cylinder lever
TT-N-24-CDPED
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 24”
Lowered height
= 23”
Raised height
= 33”
1
Top plate thickness = /2”
Net weight
= 135 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Gas cylinder for height
adjustment. To raise cylinder,
press cylinder lever up. Release
lever when tabletop achieves
desired height. To lower tabletop,
press lever up and apply weight
to tabletop.
Item
1
TT-N-24-CPED
Part no.
Description
Gas cylinder assembly
20-016-080
& mounting bracket
2 20-016-080- Adjustment assembly
A
3 20-513-059 Weldment, deck
4
Turntable platform plate,
20-013-031
TT-24
5
Flat head socket cap
24214
screw #10-32x11/4”
6
10-32 lock nut, zinc
37015
plated
5
7
11051
/16”-18UNCx1/2”
8
M6-1.0x20mm flat head
39955
socket cap screw
9
13.78” carousel
20-001-135
assembly
10 20-024-012 Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
Item Part no. Description
1 20-016-080 Gas cylinder assy. & mt.
20-016-080- Adjustment assy.
2
Qty.
1
A
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
20-013-114 Deck, plate
Turntable platform plate,
20-013-031
TT-24
Hex bolt, grade A, zinc
11055
plated, 5/16”-18x1”
Lock nut, grade 2, zinc
37021
finish, 5/16”-18
M6-1.0x20mm flat head
39955
socket cap screw
Flat head socket cap
24214
screw #10-32x11/4”
37015
10-32 lock nut, zinc plated
20-001-135 13.78” carousel assembly
20-024-012 Guard, cover, mat
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 24”
5
Lowered height
= 20 /8”
5
Raised height
= 30 /8”
1
Top plate thickness = /2”
Net weight
= 114 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Gas cylinder for height adjustment.
(See TT-N-24-CDPED for description of
gas cylinder operation).
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 7 of 13
TT-N-24-DPED
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part no. Description
Qty.
20-514-010 Weldment, frame, base
1
20-513-060 Weldment, deck
1
20-001-135 13.78” carousel assembly
1
20-013-031 Turntable platform plate
1
99-025-002 Knob, 3/8” x 23/8”
1
Flat head socket cap
4
24214
screw, #10-32 x 11/4”
37015
10-32 lock nut, zinc plated 4
M6-1.0x20mm flat head
4
39955
socket cap screw
20-024-012 Guard, cover, mat
1
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 24”
3
Lowered height
= 24 /16”
3
Raised height
= 35 /16”
1
Top plate thickness = /2”
Net weight
= 114 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Manual height adjustment with knob
tensioner. To adjust tabletop height,
loosen knob and position tabletop at
desired level; then retighten knob.
TT-N-24-PED
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 24”
1
Lowered height
= 21 /8”
1
Raised height
= 32 /8”
1
Top plate thickness = /2”
Net weight
= 82 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Manual height adjustment with
knob tensioner. To adjust
tabletop height, loosen knob,
position tabletop at desired
level; then retighten knob.
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
Part no. Description
20-514-010 Weldment, frame, base
20-513-060 Weldment, deck
20-001-135 13.78” carousel assembly
20-013-031 Turntable platform plate
99-025-002 Knob, 3/8” x 23/8”
24214
Flat head socket cap screw, #10-32 x 11/4”
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 8 of 13
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
4
TT-N-30-4
Uniform capacity
= 500 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 24”
7
Overall height
= 3 /8”
1
Top plate thickness = /2”
Net weight
= 161 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part no. Description
20-514-094 Frame, weldment, base
20-001-136 23.6” carousel assembly
20-013-032 Carousel top plate, TT-30
24214
Flat head socket cap screw #10-32x11/4”
37015
10-32 lock nut, zinc-plated
39955
M6-1.0x20mm flat head socket cap screw
20-024-013 Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
TT-N-30-DPED
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 30”
1
Raised height
= 34 /8”
1
Lowered height
= 33 /8”
1
Top plate thickness = /2”
Net weight
= 176 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Manual height adjustment with
tensioning knob. To adjust
tabletop height, loosen knob,
position tabletop at desired
level; then retighten knob.
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part no.
20-514-075
20-513-062
20-001-136
20-013-032
99-025-002
14-037-005
24214
37015
39955
20-024-013
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Description
Weldment, frame, base
Weldment, deck
23.6” carousel assembly
Carousel top plate, TT-30
Knob, 1/2” thread diameter
Rubber stop crutch tip
Flat head socket cap screw, #10-32 x 11/4”
10-32 lock nut, zinc-plated
M6-1.0x20mm flat head socket cap screw
Guard, cover, mat
Page 9 of 13
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
4
4
1
TT-N-30-PED
Uniform capacity
= 300 lb.
Turntable diameter
= 30”
7
Raised height
= 31 /8”
7
Lowered height
= 20 /8”
1
Top plate thickness = /2”
Net weight
= 155 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
To adjust tabletop height,
loosen knob (turn
counterclockwise), position
tabletop at desired level; then
retighten knob.
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part no.
20-514-075
20-513-063
20-001-136
20-013-032
99-025-001
14-037-005
37015
24214
39955
20-024-013
Description
Weldment, base
Weldment, deck
23.6” carousel assembly
Carousel top plate, TT-30
Knob, 1/2” thread diameter
Rubber stop crutch tip
10-32 lock nut, zinc-plated
Flat head socket cap screw, #10-32 x 11/4”
M6-1.0x20mm flat head socket cap screw
Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
3
4
4
4
1
TT-N-30-7/8
Uniform capacity
= 1,000 lb.
Turntable diameter = 30”
Overall height
= 1”
Top plate thickness = 1/2”
Net weight
= 105 lb.
Rubber cover on top plate.
Item
Part no.
Description
1
20-110-007 Bearing ball carousel
2
20-013-031 Turntable platform plate
3
M6x1.0x8HHCS metric,
38561
z-plated bolt
4
20-024-012 Guard, cover, mat
Qty.
1
1
4
1
SIGNAL WORDS:
This manual classifies personal injury risks and situations that could lead to property damage with SIGNAL
WORDS. A safety message appears with a signal word that describes an improper/dangerous use of the product.
The signal word indicates the seriousness of the injury that could result from the described use.
Identifies a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in DEATH or
SERIOUS INJURY. Use of this signal word is limited to the most extreme
situations.
Identifies a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in DEATH or
SERIOUS INJURY.
Identifies practices likely to result in product/property damage, such as operation that
might damage the crane.
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 10 of 13
Hazards of Improper Use:
Study the entire manual before using this turntable. A copy of the manual should be available to users at all times.
Read the manual to refresh your understanding of the operation, inspection and maintenance procedures
whenever necessary.
Improper or careless operation might result in serious personal injuries.
 DO NOT exceed the capacity of your turntable. (See “Parts & Specifications” on pp. 2-10, label 287 on
product, and “Labeling diagram” on p. 11).
 Center and evenly distribute all loads applied to the table.
 Turn the tabletop slowly when loaded. Spinning the tabletop rapidly might cause the load to spill.
 DO NOT stand, or sit, on the turntable.
 DO NOT use the turntable if any label is unreadable, damaged, or missing (see “Labeling diagram” on p.
11). Contact Vestil for replacement labels.
 DO NOT modify the turntable in any. Modifications might make the crane unsafe to use and automatically
void the limited warranty. (See appropriate “Limited Warranty” on pp. 12, &13).
Inspections:
Before putting the turntable into service, make a detailed record that describes the appearance of each component
and how the unit looks and sounds while the tabletop rotates. These observations establish “normal operating
condition”. During later inspections, compare your observations to the record to determine if the unit is in normal
operating condition. Do not continue to use the turntable unless it is in normal operating condition.
If the turntable is used occasionally 2-3 times per week or fewer), inspect the turntable at least once per month as
instructed below. Turntables in heavy use should be inspected on a weekly basis. Examine each of the following
components:
 Base or pedestal – check for cracks, warps, and damaged welds.
 Knob (adjustable height models only) – make sure that the knob winds smoothly into the threaded opening in
the pedestal and is able to press firmly against the stem of the deck to fix the height of the turntable.
 Carousel – rotate the carousel through a complete revolution in both directions. The carousel should rotate
smoothly without binding or jerking.
 Top plate – examine the plate for cracks and warps. It should not wobble significantly while the tabletop
rotates.
 Rubber cover – confirm that the cover is intact and firmly engages the top plate. The purpose of the cover is to
prevent items from sliding while the tabletop rotates. Replace the cover if it is damaged.
 Hardware – make sure that all bolts, nuts, washers, etc. are securely fastened. Tighten nuts as necessary.
Labeling Diagram:
Only use the turntable if label 287 is applied in the location diagrammed below. All text
must be easily readable. Clean the label whenever necessary to maintain legibility from a reasonable viewing
distance. Replace the label if it becomes damaged or unreadable.
PED and DPED models
Manual turntables with
manual height adjustment
Manual turntables
Applied to
base
CPED and CDPED models:
Manual turntables with gas
cylinder height adjustment
Applied to
pedestal post
Applied to
pedestal post
Label 287
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 11 of 13
LIMITED WARRANTY: Pedestal Turntables (model designations ending with -PED, -DPED, -CPED, and
-CDPED)
Vestil Manufacturing Corporation (“Vestil”) warrants this product to be free of defects in material and workmanship
during the warranty period. Our warranty obligation is to provide a replacement for a defective original part if the part
is covered by the warranty, after we receive a proper request from the warrantee (you) for warranty service.
Who may request service?
Only a warrantee may request service. You are a warrantee if you purchased the product from Vestil or from an
authorized distributor AND Vestil has been fully paid.
What is an “original part”?
An original part is a part used to make the product as shipped to the warrantee.
What is a “proper request”?
A request for warranty service is proper if Vestil receives: 1) a photocopy of the Customer Invoice that displays the
shipping date; AND 2) a written request for warranty service including your name and phone number. Send requests
by any of the following methods:
Mail
Vestil Manufacturing Corporation
2999 North Wayne Street, PO Box 507
Angola, IN 46703
Fax
(260) 665-1339
Phone
(260) 665-7586
Email
sales@vestil.com
In the written request, list the parts believed to be defective and include the address where replacements should be
delivered.
What is covered under the warranty?
After Vestil receives your request for warranty service, an authorized representative will contact you to determine
whether your claim is covered by the warranty. Before providing warranty service, Vestil may require you to send the
entire product, or just the defective part or parts, to its facility in Angola, IN. The warranty covers defects in the
following original dynamic components: motors, hydraulic pumps, electronic controllers, switches and cylinders. It
also covers defects in original parts that wear under normal usage conditions (“wearing parts”), such as bearings,
hoses, wheels, seals, brushes, and batteries.
How long is the warranty period?
The warranty period for original dynamic components is 90 days. For wearing parts, the warranty period is 90 days.
The warranty periods begin on the date when Vestil ships the product to the warrantee. If the product was purchased
from an authorized distributor, the periods begin when the distributor ships the product. Vestil may, at its sole
discretion, extend the warranty periods for products shipped from authorized distributors by up to 30 days to account
for shipping time.
If a defective part is covered by the warranty, what will Vestil do to correct the problem?
Vestil will provide an appropriate replacement for any covered part. An authorized representative of Vestil will contact
you to discuss your claim.
What is not covered by the warranty?
1. Labor;
2. Freight;
3. Occurrence of any of the following automatically voids the warranty:
 Product misuse;
 Negligent operation or repair;
 Corrosion or use in corrosive conditions;
 Inadequate or improper maintenance;
 Damage sustained during shipping;
 Accidents involving the product;
 Unauthorized modifications: DO NOT modify the product IN ANY WAY without first receiving
written authorization from Vestil. Modification(s) might make the product unsafe to use or might
cause excessive and/or abnormal wear.
Do any other warranties apply to the product?
Vestil Manufacturing Corp. makes no other express warranties. All implied warranties are disclaimed to the extent
allowed by law. Any implied warranty not disclaimed is limited in scope to the terms of this Limited Warranty.
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 12 of 13
LIMITED WARRANTY: All models without pedestal. (Warranty for pedestal models appears on preceding page).
Vestil Manufacturing Corporation (“Vestil”) warrants this product to be free of defects in material and workmanship
during the warranty period. Our warranty obligation is to provide a replacement for a defective original part if the part
is covered by the warranty, after we receive a proper request from the warrantee (you) for warranty service.
Who may request service?
Only a warrantee may request service. You are a warrantee if you purchased the product from Vestil or from an
authorized distributor AND Vestil has been fully paid.
What is an “original part”?
An original part is a part used to make the product as shipped to the warrantee.
What is a “proper request”?
A request for warranty service is proper if Vestil receives: 1) a photocopy of the Customer Invoice that displays the
shipping date; AND 2) a written request for warranty service including your name and phone number. Send requests
by any of the following methods:
Mail
Vestil Manufacturing Corporation
2999 North Wayne Street, PO Box 507
Angola, IN 46703
Fax
(260) 665-1339
Phone
(260) 665-7586
Email
sales@vestil.com
In the written request, list the parts believed to be defective and include the address where replacements should be
delivered.
What is covered under the warranty?
After Vestil receives your request for warranty service, an authorized representative will contact you to determine
whether your claim is covered by the warranty. Before providing warranty service, Vestil may require you to send the
entire product, or just the defective part or parts, to its facility in Angola, IN. The warranty covers defects in the
following original dynamic components: motors, hydraulic pumps, electronic controllers, switches and cylinders. It
also covers defects in original parts that wear under normal usage conditions (“wearing parts”), such as bearings,
hoses, wheels, seals, brushes, and batteries.
How long is the warranty period?
The warranty period for original dynamic components is 30 days. For wearing parts, the warranty period is 30 days.
The warranty periods begin on the date when Vestil ships the product to the warrantee. If the product was purchased
from an authorized distributor, the periods begin when the distributor ships the product. Vestil may, at its sole
discretion, extend the warranty periods for products shipped from authorized distributors by up to 30 days to account
for shipping time.
If a defective part is covered by the warranty, what will Vestil do to correct the problem?
Vestil will provide an appropriate replacement for any covered part. An authorized representative of Vestil will contact
you to discuss your claim.
What is not covered by the warranty?
1. Labor;
2. Freight;
3. Occurrence of any of the following automatically voids the warranty:
 Product misuse;
 Negligent operation or repair;
 Corrosion or use in corrosive conditions;
 Inadequate or improper maintenance;
 Damage sustained during shipping;
 Accidents involving the product;
 Unauthorized modifications: DO NOT modify the product IN ANY WAY without first receiving written
authorization from Vestil. Modification(s) might make the product unsafe to use or might cause excessive
and/or abnormal wear.
Do any other warranties apply to the product?
Vestil Manufacturing Corp. makes no other express warranties. All implied warranties are disclaimed to the extent
allowed by law. Any implied warranty not disclaimed is limited in scope to the terms of this Limited Warranty.
Copyright 2016 Vestil Manufacturing Corp.
Page 13 of 13
Download PDF