10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km
StarTech ID: MCM110SC2
The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, costeffective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and
100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber
backbone.
The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a
simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated
multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.
This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™
networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Applications
Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics
Designed for large, high speed work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet Networks
Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus
Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
www.startech.com
1 800 265 1844
Features
Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
Compact design
Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
Supports flow control (Pause)
Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
Auto negotiation or Force 10/100 Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (Crossover for TX port)
Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off
Simple installation
www.startech.com
1 800 265 1844
Technical Specifications
Warranty
PoE
WDM
Industry Standards
Industry Standards
Industry Standards
Local Unit Connectors
Remote Unit Connectors
Maximum Data Transfer
Rate
Max Transfer Distance
Fiber Type
Wavelength
Fiber Operating Mode
Color
Enclosure Type
Product Length
Product Width
Product Height
Product Weight
LED Indicators
LED Indicators
LED Indicators
LED Indicators
LED Indicators
LED Indicators
Power Source
Input Voltage
Output Voltage
Output Current
Center Tip Polarity
Plug Type
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
2 Years
No
No
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
10/100Mbps
2 km (1.2 mi)
Multi Mode
1310nm
Half/Full-Duplex
Black
Plastic
3.7 in [95 mm]
3 in [75 mm]
0.8 in [20 mm]
3.2 oz [90.5 g]
1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Ethernet Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Ethernet
Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link OK, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (Off - 10Mbps, On - 100 Mbps)
AC Adapter Included
115 AC
12 DC
0.2A
Positive
M
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
www.startech.com
1 800 265 1844
Humidity
Shipping (Package) Weight
Included in Package
Included in Package
Included in Package
10~90% RH
0.9 lb [0.4 kg]
1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - User's Manual
Certifications, Reports and Compatibility
www.startech.com
1 800 265 1844
Download PDF