01.04.2014 (release date and version) TASKDESCRIPTION · USB

01.04.2014 (release date and version)
TASK DESCRIPTION:
· USB
TV Tuner exchange
The same procedure can be applied to replace the DVB-T or ATSC USB TV Tuner
Applicable for Product:
Applicable for Product Version:
Applicable for Product Serial No.:
Myride VX
Myride VX
VAC90000001B-13G > …
The HDD number and Product Serial Number information can be found on the tag plate label positioned on the lower part of the rear
side of the Myride VX bottom plate. Please make sure to identify the product prior to performing any repair job.
_________________________________________________________________________________
FB TS TVX 01
ICG® Standard Operating Procedure | released by ICG® Service Department
1
01.04.2014 (release date and version)
AFFECTED PARTS:
VI-MYTVD-01 USB TV Tuner DVB-T
PART
A
PART DESCRIPTION
VI-MYTVA-01 USB TV Tuner ATSC
COMMENTS
Myride VX TV Option ATSC
F-Plug (male) to IEC-PAL Adapter
for DVB-T Antenna
"IEC-PAL (male) Adapter to F-Plug (female)
for DVB-T Antenna
CABLE USB 2.0 TYPE-A JACKET / USB 2.0 TYPE-A
PLUG STANDARD EXTENSION (Male/Female)
B
Myride VX TV Option DVB-T
F-Plug (male) to IEC-PAL Adapter
for DVB-T Antenna
IEC-PAL (male) Adapter to F-Plug (female)
for DVB-T Antenna"
F-TYPE (FEMALE) to F-TYPE (MALE)
incl. chopper disk and screw nut
CABLE USB 2.0 TYPE-A JACKET / USB 2.0 TYPE-A
PLUG STANDARD EXTENSION (Male/Female)
NO. OF
PARTS
PER
MYRIDE
1
1
ICG ARTICEL NUMBER
1
410-01-00003-01
1
410-00-00003-01
1
1
VI-MYTVD-01
410-01-00002-01
1
410-01-00003-01
1
410-00-00011-01
1
410-00-00003-01
VI-MYTVA-01
410-01-00002-01
REQUIRED TOOLS:
TOOLS
Allen key
Torx key
Cutting pliers
Plastic tie
Plastic tie
SIZE mm
8mm
T25
120mm
300mm
_________________________________________________________________________________
FB TS TVX 01
ICG® Standard Operating Procedure | released by ICG® Service Department
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
2
01.04.2014 (release date and version)
Warning!
Please ensure that the Myride VX wave stand is in stable position and properly secured while repair
work is being performed.
1) Select a safe workplace to ensure a correct and safe working process with the following
steps:
a) CAUTION: Be sure to turn off and unplug the Myride VX from the power supply.
b) Place the Myride VX wave stand on its side for easier disassembly and unscrew the
4x M10 x 25 x 1,5P Allen bolts.
a)
b)
c) Remove the bottom plate by gently pulling it back from its place.
c)
_________________________________________________________________________________
FB TS TVX 01
ICG® Standard Operating Procedure | released by ICG® Service Department
3
01.04.2014 (release date and version)
2) Remove the USB TV Tuner
a) Place the bottom plate as shown on the picture.
b) Unplug the USB cable and coaxial cable from the TV Tuner.
Carefully cut the plastic tie that tie the TV Tuner to the bottom plate.
a)
b)
3) Exchange of USB TV Tuner
a) Remove the USB TV Tuner with its cable and connector from the bottom plate.
Unscrew a little bit the 2x M5 x 6 x 0.8P Torx screws attaching the USB TV Tuner to the
bottom plate.
Place a big plastic tie into the plastic brackets.
b) Once the new USB TV Tuner is fitted, only will necessary to close and tie it.
Cut the remaining unnecessary plastic tie with the cutting pliers.
Tighten the 2x M5 x 6 x 0.8P Torx screws.
a)
_________________________________________________________________________________
FB TS TVX 01
ICG® Standard Operating Procedure | released by ICG® Service Department
b)
4
01.04.2014 (release date and version)
4) USB TV Tuner connection
a) Connect all cables of USB ATSC TV Tuner properly.
a) Carefully place the bottom plate with all its components and cables correctly in the Myride VX
wave stand.
Make sure that no cables get pinched between bottom plate and wave stand or that no cables
are unplugged.
b)
a)
5) Bottom plate assembly
a) Secure the bottom plate by tightening the 4x M10 x 25 x 1,5P Allen bolts by hand.
Don´t tighten the bolts to the Myride VX wave stand.
b) Carefully place the Myride VX wave stand upright.
Tighten the 4x M10 x 25 x 1,5P Allen bolts by using the 8mm Allen key.
a)
_________________________________________________________________________________
FB TS TVX 01
ICG® Standard Operating Procedure | released by ICG® Service Department
b)
5
01.04.2014 (release date and version)
6) End of operation
a) Connect the power cable and turn on the Myride VX.
b) Check if the Myride VX is working properly.
a)
_________________________________________________________________________________
FB TS TVX 01
ICG® Standard Operating Procedure | released by ICG® Service Department
b)
6
Download PDF