FC Type Fiber Optic Connectors
Harsh
Attenuators
MUAll Rights Reserved. FC
Jul.1.2016
Copyright 2016 HIROSE
ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
Environment
SC
HRFC Series
■Features
1. JIS, IEC standard compliant and intermateability test certified.
Comply with IEC 61754-13 and JIS C 5970(type F01).
FC intermate test by NTT certified connector.
2.Polishing
Available with PC polishing, advanced PC(AdPC) polishiing and Angled PC(APC) polishing.
3.Flame resistant
Terminators
Satisfies flammability rating UL94V-0.
■Applications
POF / PCF
Public communications lines, CATV, Test equipment, etc.
30
HRFC Series●FC Type Fiber Optic Connectors
■Product Specifications
Operating temperature range
Mechanical Characteristics
Return Loss
Test Method (IEC 61300)
-25°C to +70°C
Specifications
(SM)
Wavelength 1310nm (LD)
0.5dB max. (PC, AdPC, APC)
(GI)
Wavelength 1310nm (LED)
0.3dB max. (PC)
(SM)
(GI)
Wavelength 1310nm (LD)
22dB min. (PC), 40dB min. (AdPC), 60dB min. (APC)
22dB min. (PC)
Ferrule withdrawal
Extract zirconia gauge 2.499 ±0.0005mm
dia from split sleeve.
Phosphor bronze split sleeve 2N to 5.9N
Zirconia split sleeve
2N to 3.9N
Cable retention
(Straight pull)
98N tensile load for 1 minute.
1) Insertion loss fluctuation after test: 0.2dB max.
2) No visible damage, dislocation of clamp or cable.
Durability
(cycles, mating/un-mating)
1000 times
Vibration
Frequency: 10 to 55 Hz, single amplitude of 0.75mm,
2 hours in each of the 3 axis.
Shock
Acceleration of 981 m/s2, 6 ms duration,
half sine shock pulse, 10 cycles in each of the 3 axis.
-10°C to 65°C, humidity: 90% to 96% 10 cycles
Change of temperature
-40°C to +75°C 42 cycles
(Complies with Telcordia standard GR-326-CORE)
Dry heat
240 hours at 85°C
Cold
240 hours at -25°C
Salt mist
48 hours in a 5% concentration of salt mist
1) Insertion loss fluctuation after test: 0.2dB max.
2) No visible damage, cracks or part dislocation.
Harsh
Environment
Humidity
(Temperature/ humidity- cycles)
MU
Environmental
Characteristics
Insertion Loss
Storage temperature range
FC
No significant corrosion.
■Materials
Part
Material
Plug housing
Brass, Zinc alloy
Spring
Stainless steel
Ferrule
Zirconia
Adapter
Brass
Split sleeve
Zirconia or Phosphor bronze
Receptacle
Brass
Attenuators
Jul.1.2016 Copyright 2016 HIROSE ELECTRIC CO., LTD. All Rights Reserved.
Optical
Characteristics
Item
-25°C to +70°C
SC
Ratings
Terminators
POF / PCF
31
HRFC Series●FC Type Fiber Optic Connectors
SC
■FC products
Plug Housing
For 2mm cord,
Molded keying ring type
Harsh
Attenuators
MUAll Rights Reserved. FC
Jul.1.2016
Copyright 2016 HIROSE
ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
Environment
For 3mm cord,
Molded keying ring type
For 0.9mm fiber,
Molded keying ring type
HRFC-type
Connector
Adapter
Terminators
POF / PCF
Standard type
Round type
Conversion adapter
Receptacle
Dust cap
32
Single mode
Multi mode
Ferrule
FC to SC
Solid Body type
Flange type
FC to SC
HRFC Series●FC Type Fiber Optic Connectors
■Plug Housing
Please use it with the SC ferrules.
SC
52.8
Ø10
Part Number
CL No.
Boot color
FC
Polishing type
HRFC-P8-H2(63)
701-0075-3-63
Blue
PC
HRFC-P8-L2(61)
701-0077-9-61
Light purple
AdPC
HRFC-P8-G2(62)
701-2001-8-62
Green
APC
Boot color
Polishing type
Note: Guide key width is 2.1mm
52.8
Ø10
M8×0.75
●For 3mm cable
MU
Part Number
CL No.
HRFC-P8-H3(62)
701-0074-0-62
Blue
PC
HRFC-P8-L3(61)
701-0078-1-61
Light purple
AdPC
HRFC-P8-G3(61)
701-2002-0-61
Green
APC
Harsh
Environment
Note: Guide key width is 2.1mm
●For 0.9mm fiber
M8×0.75
Ø10
30.8
Attenuators
Jul.1.2016 Copyright 2016 HIROSE ELECTRIC CO., LTD. All Rights Reserved.
M8×0.75
●For 2mm cable
Part Number
Boot color
Polishing type
701-0114-3-62
Blue
PC
HRFC-P15-L(62)
701-0115-6-62
Light purple
AdPC
HRFC-P15-G(61)
701-2004-6-61
Green
APC
Terminators
CL No.
HRFC-P15-H(62)
Note: Guide key width is 2.1mm
POF / PCF
33
HRFC Series●FC Type Fiber Optic Connectors
■Adapters
SC
●Solid Body type
15
4
15
9.5
■Panel Cutout
M8∞0.75
M8∞0.75
Ø9
9.5
15
2∞M2∞0.4
or 2∞Ø2.4 +00.2
k
sin
ter
.2
Ø2 oun 1.5
C
Ø4 epth
d
13.4±0.1
Part Number
CL No.
Split sleeve
Remarks
HRFC-PA11-G1(40)
701-0071-2-40
Phosphor bronze
--------
HRFC-PA11-D1(40)
701-0106-5-40
Zirconia
(Note)
Note: Please take utmost care when inserting FC plug into a FC adapter. When applying excessive force to
the FC plug or inserting in an odd angle, the zirconia sleeve within the adapter might be dameged
●Standard Body type
1515
44
2−M8×0.75
2−M8×0.75
1515
■Panel Cutout
9.59.5
+0.5
+0.5 0
Ø9Ø9
0
2×M2×0.4
2×M2×0.4
2×Ø2.4+0.2+0.2
0
or or
2×Ø2.4
0
2∞2.2
2∞2.2
FC-A
FC-A
Ø2.2
Ø2.2
Countersink
depth
Ø4Ø4
Countersink
depth
1.51.5
13.4±0.1
13.4±0.1
Part Number
CL No.
Mark
Split sleeve
HRFC-PA1-G1(41)
701-0014-9-41
FC-AP
Phosphor bronze
--------
HRFC-PA1-D1(40)
701-0089-8-40
FC-A
Zirconia
(Note)
Remarks
Note: Please take utmost care when inserting FC plug into a FC adapter. When applying excessive force to
the FC plug or inserting in an odd angle, the zirconia slleve within the adapter might be dameged
●Flange type
■Panel
Cutout
Ø9
+0.5
0
Ø9 +0.5
0
2×M2×0.4
2×M2×0.4 +0.2
or 2×Ø2.4 +0.2
0
or 2×Ø2.4 0
Ø19
Ø19
13.45
13.45
2−M8×0.75
2−M8×0.75
15
15
2
2
2∞2.2
2∞2.2
Harsh
Attenuators
MUAll Rights Reserved. FC
Jul.1.2016
Copyright 2016 HIROSE
ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
Environment
2∞2.2
FC-A
Terminators
+0.5
0
13.4±0.1
13.4±0.1
2×Ø2.2
2×Ø2.2
2×Ø4 Countersink depth 1.5
2×Ø4 Countersink depth 1.5
Part Number
CL No.
Split sleeve
Remarks
HRFC-PA4-G1(40)
701-0068-8-40
Phosphor bronze
--------
HRFC-PA4-D1(40)
701-0112-8-40
Zirconia
(Note)
Note: Please take utmost care when inserting FC plug into a FC adapter. When applying excessive force to
the FC plug or inserting in an odd angle, the zirconia sleeve within the adapter might be dameged
●Round type
15
Part Number
Ø8
POF / PCF
2∞2.2
2×M8×0.75
CL No.
Split sleeve
Remarks
HRFC-A2-SF(41)
701-0039-0-41
Phosphor bronze
--------
HRFC-A2-SF-D1(40)
701-0140-3-40
Zirconia
(Note)
Note: Please take utmost care when inserting FC plug into a FC adapter. When applying excessive force to
the FC plug or inserting in an odd angle, the zirconia sleeve within the adapter might be dameged
34
HRFC Series●FC Type Fiber Optic Connectors
■Conversion adapters
■Panel Cutout
21.2
5.5 3.5 12.2
Ø9+0.5
0
5
2×M8×0.75
12.8
Ø19
�1
2×M2×0.4
or 2×Ø2.4
+0.2
0
13.4±0.1
9
13.4
Part Number
CL No.
Split sleeve
HSCJ-HRFCJ-B(43)
704-0021-3-43
Phosphor bronze
FC
7.4
Ø19
9.15
15
●FC / SC
13.7
(3.9)
9
12.8
32
Part Number
CL No.
HRFCP-HSCJ-1(61)
MU
Split sleeve
Polishing type
701-0065-0-61
PC
HRFCP-HSCJ-1AS(61) 701-0108-0-61
HRFCP-HSCJ-2(61)
AdPC
Phosphor
bronze
701-0085-7-61
PC
HRFCP-HSCJ-2AS(61) 701-0109-3-61
AdPC
Fiber type
GI-50/125
Harsh
Environment
SM-9.5/125
The positions of SC guide slot and FC guide key will not be always aligned.
●FC / SC
9
12.8
M8×0.75
7.4
9.4
21
27.9
(1.8)
Part Number
CL No.
HSCP-HRFCJ-1(61)
Split sleeve
Polishing type
Phosphor
bronze
AdPC
704-0203-0-61
PC
HSCP-HRFCJ-1AS(61) 704-0288-3-61
HSCP-HRFCJ-2(61)
Attenuators
Jul.1.2016 Copyright 2016 HIROSE ELECTRIC CO., LTD. All Rights Reserved.
SC
●FC / SC
704-0204-3-61
PC
HSCP-HRFCJ-2AS(61) 704-0289-6-61
AdPC
Fiber type
GI-50/125
SM-9.5/125
Terminators
The positions of SC guide key and FC guide slot will not be always aligned.
■Receptacle
9
3
5.5
9
3
� 15
5.5
� 9.5
■Panel Cutout
� 15
� 9.5
Ø9 +0.5
0
M8×0.75
M8×0.75
4×M2×0.4
4×M2×0.4
or 4×Ø2.4 +0.2
0
or 4×Ø2.4 +0.2
0
9.5±0.1
CL No.
Remarks
HRFC-R1(41)
701-0016-4-41
GI
HRFC-R2(41)
701-0023-0-41
SM
POF / PCF
FC-R
FC-R
2.2
2.2
4×Ø2.2
4×Ø2.2
Ø4 Countersink depth 1.5
Ø4 Countersink depth 1.5
Part Number
Ø9 +0.5
0
9.5±0.1
35
HRFC Series●FC Type Fiber Optic Connectors
■Ferrule
SC
Please use the SC connector's ferrule.
POF / PCF
Terminators
Harsh
Attenuators
MUAll Rights Reserved. FC
Jul.1.2016
Copyright 2016 HIROSE
ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
Environment
■Dust Cap
36
Part Number
HRFC-C1(40)
■Tool
●Crimp tool
Please use the SC connector's crimp tool .
CL No.
701-0019-2-40
Patch cords●Various patch cords
■Patch cords
Connector
Cable Dia.
Polishing type
Ø0.9
SC
Ø0.9
AdPC
FC
Ø2.0
MU
Ø2.0
Part Number
CL No.
1m
HSC-ASPK2-F3L-1M(61)
704-1095-5-61
2m
HSC-ASPK2-F3L-2M(62)
704-1095-5-62
3m
HSC-ASPK2-F3L-3M(63)
704-1095-5-63
1m
HSC-ASPAD2-F3Q-1M(21)
704-1170-9-21
2m
HSC-ASPAD2-F3Q-2M(22)
704-1170-9-22
3m
HSC-ASPAD2-F3Q-3M(23)
704-1170-9-23
1m
HRFC-ASPA2-F3L-1M(01)
701-1073-3-01
2m
HRFC-ASPA2-F3L-2M(02)
701-1073-3-02
3m
HRFC-ASPA2-F3L-3M(03)
701-1073-3-03
1m
HRFC-ASP72-F3Q-1M(41)
701-1059-2-41
2m
HRFC-ASP72-F3Q-2M(42)
701-1059-2-42
3m
HRFC-ASP72-F3Q-3M(43)
701-1059-2-43
1m
HMUA-ASPH2-F3L-1M(61)
710-1052-4-61
2m
HMUA-ASPH2-F3L-2M(62)
710-1052-4-62
3m
HMUA-ASPH2-F3L-3M(63)
710-1052-4-63
1m
HMUA-ASP2-F3Q-1M(70)
710-0029-7-70
2m
HMUA-ASP2-F3Q-2M(71)
710-0029-7-71
3m
HMUA-ASP2-F3Q-3M(72)
710-0029-7-72
MU
Ø0.9
Length
FC
Harsh
Environment
●Single mode, Polishing type:APC (Angled PC)
Connector
SC
Cable Dia.
Ø2.0
Polishing type
APC
Length
Part Number
CL No.
1m
HSC-CSPE2-F3Q-1M(21)
704-3139-0-21
2m
HSC-CSPE2-F3Q-2M(22)
704-3139-0-22
3m
HSC-CSPE2-F3Q-3M(23)
704-3139-0-23
Length
Part Number
CL No.
1m
HSC-SPK2-F3M7-1M(01)
704-1172-4-01
2m
HSC-SPK2-F3M7-2M(02)
704-1172-4-02
3m
HSC-SPK2-F3M7-3M(03)
704-1172-4-03
1m
HSC-SPAD2-F3P-1M(01)
704-1173-7-01
2m
HSC-SPAD2-F3P-2M(02)
704-1173-7-02
3m
HSC-SPAD2-F3P-3M(03)
704-1173-7-03
1m
HRFC-SP72-F3P-1M(51)
701-1062-7-51
2m
HRFC-SP72-F3P-2M(52)
701-1062-7-52
3m
HRFC-SP72-F3P-3M(53)
701-1062-7-53
Attenuators
Jul.1.2016 Copyright 2016 HIROSE ELECTRIC CO., LTD. All Rights Reserved.
Ø2.0
SC
●Single mode, Polishing type:AdPC (Advanced PC)
●Multi mode, Polishing type:PC
Connector
Cable Dia.
Polishing type
Ø0.9
SC
FC
PC
Ø2.0
Terminators
Ø2.0
Please contact HIROSE for other specifications.
POF / PCF
37
Patch cords●Various patch cords
●Patch cord structure
Harsh
Attenuators
MUAll Rights Reserved. FC
Jul.1.2016
Copyright 2016 HIROSE
ELECTRIC CO., LTD.
Environment
SC
SC-SC
FC-FC
L+10
0 %
MU-MU
Please refer to each connector's page for SC, FC or MU type Connector's detail.
●Other type patch cords
Terminators
Please select connector and cord specification from Table, and contact HIROSE.
Parts
Side A connector
Side B connector
POF / PCF
Optical Fiber Cord
Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)
Item
Connector type
Polishing type
Connector type
Polishing type
Cord style
Fiber mode
Cord diameter
Length
Please contact HIROSE for other specifications.
38
Specified example
SC, FC, MU, LC, Simplified SC, Simplified MU
AdPC, APC, PC
SC, FC, MU, LC, Simplified SC, Simplified MU, None(pigtail)
AdPC, APC, PC
Simplex, Duplex zipcord
SM-9.5/125, MM-50/125
Ø0.9(Tight buffered), Ø2, Ø3
Unit: m
Download PDF

advertising