Serial-to-Ethernet Solutions
NPort® 5600 Rackmount Series
8 and 16-port RS-232/422/485 serial device servers
››8 or 16 serial ports supporting RS-232/422/485
››Standard 19-inch rackmount size
››10/100M auto-sensing Ethernet
››Built-in 15 KV ESD protection for all serial signals
››Easy IP address configuration with LCD panel
››Choice of configuration methods: Web console, Telnet console,
and Windows utility
››Versatile socket operation modes, including TCP Server, TCP
Client, UDP, and Real COM
››SNMP MIB-II for network management
Overview
With the NPort® 5600 rackmount series, you not only protect your
current hardware investment, but also allow for future network
expansion by centralizing the management of your serial devices and
distributing management hosts over the network.
and reception, the NPort® drivers also support the RTS, CTS, DTR,
DSR, and DCD control signals.
LED Indicators to Ease Your Maintenance Tasks
The System LED, serial Tx/Rx LEDs, and Ethernet LEDs (located
on the RJ45 connector) provide a great tool for basic maintenance
tasks, and help engineers analyze problems in the field. The LEDs not
only indicate current system and network status, but also help field
engineers monitor the status of attached serial devices.
Network Readiness for up to 16 Serial Devices
Only basic configuration is needed with the NPort® 5600 to connect
up to 16 serial devices to an Ethernet network.
19-inch Rackmount Device Server
Adjustable Termination and Pull High/Low Resistors
NPort® 5600 device servers come with Tx/Rx LEDs for the serial ports
on the front panel, and 8 or 16 RJ45 serial port connectors on the
rear panel. This makes the NPort® 5600 device servers suitable for
standard 19-inch rack mounting, allowing you to simplify operation,
maintenance, and administrative tasks.
When using termination resistors to prevent serial signal reflection,
it is important to set the pull high/low resistors correctly so that the
electrical signal is not corrupted. Since no set of resistor values is
universally compatible for all environments, the NPort® 5600 has DIP
switches on the bottom panel for setting the termination and pull high/
low resistor values.
Real COM/TTY Ports
Real COM/TTY drivers are provided to make the serial ports on the
NPort® 5600 recognizable as Real COM ports by Windows, or Real
TTY ports by Linux. In addition to supporting basic data transmission
Appearance
AC Power Input
100 to 240 VAC Input, 47 to 63 HZ
AC Power Switch
Ethernet RJ45 10/100 Mbps
Serial Ports (50 bps to 921.6 Kbps, RJ45 connectors)
NPort® 5610: RS-232
NPort® 5630: RS-422/485
NPort® 5650: RS-232/422/485
Connection Cable
RJ45 to DB9 Cable
(Optional Accessory)
Push Buttons
Mounting Plate
1
LCD Panel
Reset Button
LED Indicators
System Status, Serial Tx/Rx
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Serial-to-Ethernet Solutions
Specifications
Ethernet Interface
Physical Characteristics
Number of Ports: 1
Speed: 10/100 Mbps, auto MDI/MDIX
Connector: 8-pin RJ45
Magnetic Isolation Protection: 1.5 KV built-in
Housing: Metal, IP30 protection
Weight:
NPort® 5610-8: 3340 g
NPort® 5610-8-48V: 3160 g
NPort® 5630-8, 5650-8-S-SC, 5650-8-M-SC: 3380 g
NPort® 5650-8: 3360 g
NPort® 5610-16: 3420 g
NPort® 5610-16-48V: 3260 g
NPort® 5630-16: 3400 g
NPort® 5650-16: 3460 g
NPort® 5650-16-S-SC, 5650-16-M-SC: 3440 g
Dimensions:
Without ears: 440 x 45 x 198 mm (17.32 x 1.77 x 7.80 in)
With ears: 480 x 45 x 198 mm (18.90 x 1.77 x 7.80 in)
Optical Fiber Interface
Distance:
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km)
Single mode: 0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output: -20 dBm (Multi mode), -5 dBm (Single mode)
Max. TX Output: -14 dBm (Multi mode), 0 dBm (Single mode)
Sensitivity: -34 to -30 dBm (Multi mode), -36 to -32 dBm (Single
mode)
Serial Interface
Number of Ports: 8 or 16
Serial Standards:
NPort® 5610: RS-232
NPort® 5630: RS-422/485
NPort® 5650: RS-232/422/485
Connector: RJ45 (8 pins)
Serial Line Protection:
15 KV ESD protection for all signals
RS-485 Data Direction Control: ADDC® (automatic data direction
control)
Pull High/Low Resistor for RS-485: 1 KΩ, 150 KΩ
Serial Communication Parameters
Data Bits: 5, 6, 7, 8
Stop Bits: 1, 1.5, 2
Parity: None, Even, Odd, Space, Mark
Flow Control: DSR/DTR and RTS/CTS (RS-232 only), XON/XOFF
Baudrate: 50 bps to 921.6 Kbps
Serial Signals
RS-232: TxD, RxD, RTS, CTS, DTR, DSR, DCD, GND
RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-4w: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-, GND
RS-485-2w: Data+, Data-, GND
Software
Network Protocols: ICMP, IP, TCP, UDP, DHCP, BOOTP, Telnet,
DNS, SNMP V1/V2c, HTTP, SMTP, SNTP, ARP, PPP, SLIP, RTelnet,
RFC2217
Configuration Options: Web Console, Telnet Console, Windows
Utility
Windows Real COM Drivers: Windows 95, 98, ME, NT, 2000, XP
x86/x64, 2003 x86/x64, Vista x86/x64, 2008 x86/x64, Embedded CE
5.0/6.0, XP Embedded
Fixed TTY Drivers: SCO Unix, SCO OpenServer, UnixWare 7,
UnixWare 2.1, SVR 4.2, QNX 4.25, QNX 6, Solaris 10, FreeBSD, AIX
5.x, HP-UX 11i
Linux Real TTY Drivers: Linux kernel 2.4.x, 2.6.x
Mini Screen with Push Buttons
LCD Panel: Liquid Crystal Display on the case
Push Buttons: Four push buttons for convenient on-site configuration
2
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C (32 to 131°F)
Operating Humidity: 5 to 95% RH
Storage Temperature: -20 to 75°C (-4 to 167°F)
Power Requirements
Input Voltage:
NPort® 5610/5630/5650: 100 to 240 VAC, 47 to 63 hz
NPort® 5610-48V: ±48 VDC (20 to 72 VDC, -20 to -72 VDC)
Power Consumption:
NPort® 5610-8/16: 141 mA @ 100 VAC, 93 mA @ 240 VAC
NPort® 5630-8/16: 152 mA @ 100 VAC, 98 mA @ 240 VAC
NPort® 5610-8/16-48V: 135 mA @ 48 VDC
NPort® 5650-8/16: 158 mA @ 100 VAC, 102 mA @ 240 VAC
NPort® 5650-8/16-S-SC: 164 mA @ 100 VAC, 110 mA @ 240 VAC
NPort® 5650-8/16-M-SC: 174 mA @ 100 VAC, 113 mA @ 240 VAC
Regulatory Approvals
EMC: CE (EN55022 Class A, EN55024), FCC Part 15 Subpart B
Class A
NPort® 5610 only: IEC61000-4-12
Safety: UL (UL60950-1), TÜV (EN60950-1)
Medical: EN60601-1-2 Class B, EN55011
Reliability
Automatic Reboot Trigger: Built-in WDT (watchdog timer)
MTBF (meantime between failures):
NPort® 5610-8: 97294 hrs
NPort® 5610-16: 94928 hrs
NPort® 5610-8-48V: 96758
NPort® 5610-16-48V: 94417 hrs
NPort® 5630-8: 118405 hrs
NPort® 5630-16: 91483 hrs
NPort® 5650-8: 117584 hrs
NPort® 5650-16: 104767 hrs
NPort® 5650-S-SC-8: 116914 hrs
NPort® 5650-S-SC-16: 87528 hrs
NPort® 5650-M-SC-8: 116914 hrs
NPort® 5650-M-SC-16: 87528 hrs
Warranty
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
w w w. m o x a . c o m
info@moxa.com
Serial-to-Ethernet Solutions
Dimensions
Serial ports
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
45 mm
(1.77 in)
198 mm (7.8 in)
5610-16
16
LA N
AC POWER 100-240V,47-63Hz
440 mm (17.3 in)
480 mm (19 in)
Pin Assignment
(8-pin RJ45 connector)
1
NPort® 5610: RS-232
NPort® 5630: RS-422/485
NPort® 5650: RS-232/422/485
PIN
RS-232
PIN
RS-422/485-4w
RS-485-2w
PIN
RS-232
RS-422/485-4w
RS-485-2w
1
DSR
1
---
---
1
DSR
---
---
2
RTS
2
---
---
2
RTS
TxD+
---
3
GND
3
TxD+
---
3
GND
GND
GND
4
TXD
4
TxD-
---
4
TXD
TxD-
---
5
RxD
5
RxD-
Data+
5
RxD
RxD+
Data+
6
DCD
6
RxD+
Data-
6
DCD
RxD-
Data-
7
CTS
7
GND
GND
7
CTS
---
---
8
DTR
8
---
---
8
DTR
---
---
8
Ordering Information
Available Models
NPort® 5610-8: 8-port RS-232 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100-240 VAC power input
NPort® 5610-8-48V: 8-port RS-232 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 48 VDC power input
NPort® 5630-8: 8-port RS-422/485 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100-240 VAC power input
NPort® 5650-8: 8-port RS-232/422/485 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100-240 VAC power input
NPort® 5650-8-M-SC: 8-port RS-232/422/485 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber (SC connector)
NPort® 5650-8-S-SC: 8-port RS-232/422/485 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber (SC connector)
NPort® 5610-16: 16-port RS-232 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100-240 VAC power input
NPort® 5610-16-48V: 16-port RS-232 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 48 VDC power input
NPort® 5630-16: 16-port RS-422/485 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100-240 VAC power input
NPort® 5650-16: 16-port RS-232/422/485 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100-240 VAC power input
NPort® 5650-16-M-SC: 16-port RS-232/422/485 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100BaseF(X) multi-mode fiber (SC connector)
NPort® 5650-16-S-SC: 16-port RS-232/422/485 rackmount device server with RJ45 connectors and 100BaseF(X) single-mode fiber (SC connector)
3
Optional Accessories (can be purchased separately)
Package Checklist
CBL-RJ45F25-150: 8-pin RJ45 to DB25 female cable, 150 cm
CBL-RJ45M25-150: 8-pin RJ45 to DB25 male cable, 150 cm
CBL-RJ45F9-150: 8- pin RJ45 to DB9 female cable, 150 cm
CBL-RJ45M9-150: 8-pin RJ45 to DB9 male cable, 150 cm
•
•
•
•
•
NPort® 5600 series device server
Power Cord (see Appendix A)
Document and Software CD
Quick Installation Guide (printed)
Warranty Card
© Moxa Inc. All Rights Reserved. Updated Jun. 25, 2009. Specifications subject to change without notice. Please visit our website for the most up-to-date product information.
Download PDF