FlexPoint™ Gx Gigabit Media Converter w/ Fiber Optic Auto

4384
FlexPoint DC 18-60VDC Standalone Power
Adapter
4385
FlexPoint 14-Unit 48VDC Power Redundant
Power Chassis
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE:
4389
Redundant Power Supply for Model 4385
4395
FlexPoint 14-Unit AC Power-Redundant
Powered Chassis
Fiber Type /
Dual Fiber (DF) or
Single-Fiber (SF) /
Wavelength
Fiber Connector
Distance
SC
Model
MT-RJ
Model
LC
Model
4399
Redundant Power Supply for Model 4395
MM / DF / 850nm
220m / 500m*
4370-x
4670-x 4672-x
SM / DF / 1310nm
12km
4371-x
4671-x 4673-x
SM / DF / 1310nm
34km
4372-x
-
4674-x
80km
4373-x
-
4675-x
SM / DF / 1550nm
MM = Multimode
SM = Single-Mode
Power options (-x)
-0 No power supply adapter included
-1 110Volt / 60Hz (US)
-2 230Volt / 50Hz (Universal)
For other power configurations, consult factory
*62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m.
50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable
manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.
WARNING!
Before inserting the Power Adapter, verify
that the power on the unit is appropriate
for your AC line voltage source.
POWER ADAPTER NOTICE:
1. This product should only be used with Omnitron Supplied
Power Unit model numbers 9113-PS [US] or 9115-PS
[Universal].
2. When used in a standalone configuration, this product
must be used with a Listed Direct Plug-In Power Unit
marked “Class 2” and rated at 9VDC, 1 Amp.
Page 1
LED INDICATORS:
Page 2
SPECIFICATIONS:
1.) Configure the appropriate FlexPoint Gx DIP-Switch
settings. When connecting to a fiber optic device that is
set to Auto-Negotiation mode, set the fiber optic
Auto-Negotiation/Manual “An/Man” DIP-Switch of the
FlexPoint Gx to “AN.” When connecting to a fiber optic
device that is set to manual mode, set the fiber optic
“AN/Man” switch to “Man” and the UTP DIP-Switches to
the settings of the connected devices.
2.) Connect the UTP port to a 1000Base-T Ethernet device
using a Category 5 cable.
3.) Connect the fiber optic port to a 1000Base-X Gigabit
Ethernet device using a single-mode or multimode fiber
cable (as appropriate). When connecting dual fiber models,
the FlexPoint Gx transmitter (Tx) must attach to the receiver
side of its link partner; the receiver (Rx) must attach to the
transmitter. When connecting single-fiber (SF) models, the
Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength
on the other.
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Warning
cover by personnel not specifically authorized and certified
by Omnitron), or misuse, or operating outside the
environmental specification of the product (including but
not limited to voltage, ambient temperature, radiation,
unusual dust, etc.), or improper site preparation or
maintenance.
No other warranty is expressed or implied. Omnitron
specifically disclaims the implied warranties of
merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose.
Model Type
Amber On
Power applied
Protocols
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-X
FDX/HDX Amber On
UTP Full-Duplex
UTP Cable
RJ45, Category 5 and higher
Off
UTP Half Duplex
Fiber Cables
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
Fiber Link
UTP
Connectors
RJ-45
Caution
Fiber
Connectors
SC, MT-RJ, LC
Power
F/O
Link/Rx
Green On
Rapid Data received
Blink
(10Hz)
Slow
Blink
(1Hz)
Off
UTP
Link/Rx
Green On
In F/O "Auto-Neg."
mode:
Fiber cable is connected
but unable to complete
Auto-Negotation
No Fiber Link
Off
Auto-Neg, FDX/HDX, Pause En/Dis, Link Prop.
LED Displays
Power, Fiber Link/Activity,
UTP Link/Activity, Full/Half-Duplex
Dimensions
Weight
Compliance
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
6 oz. (without power adapter)
UL, CE, FCC Class A
Barrel
Connector
UTP Link
Rapid Data received
Blink
(10Hz)
Slow
Blink
(1Hz)
DIP-Switches
Power
Requirements
In F/O "Manual" mode
w/ "Link Prop.":
UTP cable connected but
UTP Link is disabled
Temperature
No UTP Link
MTBF (Hours)
Humidity
Altitude
9VDC
NominalVoltage:
Voltage Range: 6.0 to 15.0VDC
Power Nominal: 0.4A @ 9VDC
Max. Power: 1A @ 9VDC
Molex
Connector
5VDC
4.75 to 5.25VDC
0.6A @ 5VDC
0.75A @ 5VDC
0 to 50o C
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
-100m to 4000m
Module without Power Adapter: 990,000
Module with Power Adapter -1: 250,000
Module with Power Adapter -2: 100,000
Note: The UTP “FDX/HDX”, “Pause/No”, and “LS/LP”
DIP-Switches have no affect when the fiber optic port
is set to Auto-Negotiation.
All user-required operations can be performed without
opening the unit. Never attempt to open or remove the
cover or tamper with the unit.
Warranty
This product is warranted to the original purchaser against
defects in material and workmanship for a period of TWO
YEARS from the date of shipment. A LIFETIME warranty may
be obtained by the original purchaser by REGISTERING this
product with Omnitron within 90 days from the date of shipment.
TO REGISTER, COMPLETE AND MAIL OR FAX THE
REGISTRATION PORTION OF THIS INSTRUCTION
MANUAL TO THE INDICATED ADDRESS. Or you may
register your product on the internet at
http://www.omnitron-systems.com. During the warranty
period, Omnitron will, at its option, repair or replace a product
which is proven to be defective.
For warranty service, the product must be sent to an Omnitron
designated facility, at Buyer’s expense. Omnitron will pay the
shipping charge to return the product to Buyer’s designated
US address using Omnitron’s standard shipping method.
Exclusive Remedies
The remedies provided herein are the Buyer’s sole and
exclusive remedies. Omnitron shall not be liable for any
direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential
damages, whether based on contract, tort, or any legal
theory.
Page 8
Page 9
Page 6
TECHNICAL SUPPORT:
For help with this product, contact our Tech. Support:
Phone:
(949) 250-6510
Fax:
(949) 250-6514
Address:
Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc.
140 Technology Drive, #500
Irvine, CA 92618 USA
E-mail:
support@omnitron-systems.com
URL:
http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Limitation of Warranty
The foregoing warranty shall not apply to defects resulting
from improper or inadequate use and/or maintenance of
the equipment by Buyer, Buyer-supplied equipment, Buyersupplied interfacing, unauthorized modifications or
tampering with equipment (including removal of equipment
Page 7
Setting this DIP-Switch to “LP” allows the link state to
propagate from one port to the other port. In this
configuration, the loss of a receive link on either port causes
the transmit link of the opposite port to be turned off. For
example, if there is a loss of a receive link on the fiber optic
port, the UTP port will not transmit its link due to the
propagated fiber optic link state. This setting allows the
loss of a link to be detected by SNMP or other managed
network devices to which the FlexPoint Gx is connected.
Note: Only the first loss of a receive link detected by the
FlexPoint Gx turns off the other port’s transmit link. An
additional loss of a receive link on the other port has no
affect on the FlexPoint Gx. The FlexPoint Gx returns to
normal operation when the first loss of a receive link is
restored.
Color Status Description
Gx
Note: In Auto-Negotiation mode, connecting the fiber
optic cables before connecting the UTP cables causes
the fiber optic LED to blink steadily. The blinking LED
turns solid when the UTP Link is on.
Note: When connecting a FlexPoint Gx revision “2.x”
to a FlexPoint Gx revision “1.x”, the Fiber Optic Auto/
Manual Dip-Switch of the“2.x” module must be set to
the “Man” setting.
The operating description in this Instruction Manual is for
use by qualified personnel only. To avoid electrical shock,
do not perform any servicing of this unit other than that
contained in the operating instructions, unless you are
qualified and certified to do so by Omnitron Systems
Technology, Inc.
LED
Setting this DIP-switch to the Manual “Man” setting disables
the fiber optic port’s ability to detect the Duplex and Pause
modes of the connected fiber optic device. In this setting,
the UTP port of FlexPoint Gx negotiates with the
connected UTP device based on the modes
configured by the UTP DIP-Switches. This setting allows
the FlexPoint Gx to connect to Gigabit fiber devices that
are not capable of Auto-Negotiation.
Link Segment/Link Propagate “LS/LP” DIP-Switch:
Setting this DIP-switch to “LS” (factory default) allows the
generation and detection of link presence to occur at each
point-to-point segment. In this configuration, the loss of
a receive link on either port has no affect on the other port’s
ability to transmit a link. For example, if there is a loss of a
receive link on the fiber optic port, the UTP port continues
to transmit a link.
Form: 040-04370-001E 11/07
Page 10
Page 11
Page 12
Please complete both sides of this form
FlexPoint 5-Unit Rack-Mounting Shelf
UTP Pause Enable/Pause Disable “Pause/No”
DIP-Switch:
Setting this DIP-switch to “Pause Enable” (factory default)
allows the UTP port to Auto-Negotiate to Symmetrical and
Asymmetrical Pause. Setting the DIP-switch to “Pause
Disable” forces the UTP port to Auto-Negotiate only to No
Pause.
Please complete both sides of this form
4392
The FlexPoint Gx converts between 1000Base-X Gigabit
Ethernet fiber and 1000Base-T twisted pair cabling. The
fiber optic port supports Auto-Negotiation, which
automatically detects and advertises the Duplex and Pause
ability of connected devices. Multimode and single-mode
models are described on page 1.
Fiber Optic Auto/Manual “AN/Man” DIP-Switch:
Setting this DIP-Switch to the “AN” (factory default) setting
enables the fiber optic port of the FlexPoint Gx to detect
the Duplex and Pause modes of the connected fiber optic
and UTP devices. The UTP port of the Flexpoint Gx
negotiates with the connected UTP device based on the
modes detected by the fiber optic port. Both the FlexPoint
Gx and the connected fiber optic device must have their
fiber optic Auto-Negotiation enabled for this process to work.
Name: _________________________________________________
Company: ______________________________________________
Address: ______________________________________________
______________________________________________
City: ___________________ State: _______ Zip Code: ________
Country: _______________________________________________
Phone: ____________________ Fax: _______________________
E-mail: _________________________________________________
DIN-Rail Mounting Kit
(Standalone or standalone with DC adapter)
DESCRIPTION:
DIP-SWITCH SETTINGS:
Model: _________________________________________________
Serial Number: ______________ Purchase Date: ______________
Purchased From: _________________________________________
Address: ______________________________________________
City: ___________________ State: _______ Zip Code: ________
Country: _______________________________________________
Comments and Suggestions: _______________________________
______________________________________________________
______________________________________________________
1. Improved LED performance.
FlexPoint Type: Gx, Fiber Type:_______Connector: _______
FlexPoint Wall-Mounting Kit
(Standalone with DC adapter)
User Warranty Registration
4381
5.) Connect the appropriate power supply.
UTP “Full-Duplex/Half-Duplex” DIP-Switch:
Setting the DIP-switch to “Full-Duplex” (factory default)
allows the UTP port to Auto-Negotiate to Full-Duplex or
Half-Duplex. Setting the DIP-switch to “Half-Duplex” forces
the UTP port to Auto-Negotiate only to Half-Duplex.
Please register on-line @ http://www.omnitron-systems.com or complete both sides
and mail or fax this registration form to:
Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc.
140 Technology Drive, #500
Irvine, CA 92618, USA
Fax: (949) 250-6514
4380
8250-0
FlexPoint Gx Models
Description
FlexPoint Wall-Mounting Kit
(Standalone AC powered)
4.) Mount the FlexPoint Gx using the included Velcro® strips
or an optional wall-mounting kit (See Optional Accessories).
User Warranty Registration
Model
FlexPoint™ Gx
Gigabit Media Converter
w/ Fiber Optic Auto-Negotiation
User Instructions
This document supports revision “2.x” of the FlexPoint Gx.
Please refer to the serial number label on the FlexPoint Gx
for the revision number of your product. This revision
incorporates the following improvement to the FlexPoint Gx:
Please register on-line @ http://www.omnitron-systems.com or complete both sides
and mail or fax this registration form to:
ABOUT THIS MANUAL:
Optional Accessories
Download PDF