40GE QSFP+ Fan-out Copper Cables

DATA SHEET
40GE QSFP+ Fan-out
Copper Cables
Extreme Networks’ 40GE QSFP+
Fanout Copper cables are designed
to have high performance, low power
consumption, and long reach. 40GE
QSFP+ Passive Copper Cables have
extremely low power consumption of
under 1W per cable which improves
data center power consumption and
thermal efficiency.
QSFP+ PASSIVE COPPER CABLES
Applications
40GE QSFP+ Fan-out Cable Copper cables are available up to 5m. The cables
operate at a wavelength of 850nm
Products
40GE QSFP+ FAN-OUT CABLE 1 M
• 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Fan-out Cable Copper cable assembly, 26 AWG,1 m
40GE QSFP+ FAN-OUT CABLE 2M
• 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Fan-out Cable Copper cable assembly, 26 AWG 2 m
40GE QSFP+ FAN-OUT CABLE 3M
• 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Fan-out Cable Copper cable assembly, 28 AWG, 3m
40GE PASSIVE QSFP+ FANOUT
• Copper cables are used in multiple applications in High End Servers and High
Performance Computing Clusters.
40GE QSFP+ FAN-OUT CABLE 5M
• 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Fan-out Cable assembly, 28 AWG , 5m
• Full duplex 4 channel parallel passive copper cable
• Transmission data up to 10G Bits/s per channel
• SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant
• Hot pluggable electrical interface
• Low power consumption
• Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
• RoHS 6 compliant
40GE QSFP+ Fan-out Copper Cables – Data Sheet
1
Technical Specifications
QSFP+ FANOUT CABLES
Connector Type
Power Consumption
Center Wavelength Range
Distance Range
Operating Temperature
Bit Error Rate
1M
2M
3M
5M
MSA compliant
MSA compliant
MSA compliant
MSA compliant
<1W
<1W
<1W
<1W
850nm
850nm
850nm
850nm
1m
2m
3m
5m
0° C to 70°
0° C to 70°
0° C to 70°
0° C to 70°
10^-12
10^-12
10^-12
10^-12
Physical Specifications
• Summit® X650 Series – VIM3-40GX module
10202:
• Summit® X480 Series – XGM2-2xf module
• Dimensions (HxWxD): 40x5x1.5 in 7.09x1.83x1.26 cm)
• Weight: 0.68 lb (45.35 g) unpackaged, 0.625 lb
(67.47 g) packaged
• Shipping box dimensions (HxWxD): 17x14x2 in
(3.2x7.28x11.98 cm)
10203:
• Dimensions (HxWxD): 80x5x1.5 in 7.09x1.83x1.26 cm)
• Weight: 1.31 lb (45.35 g) unpackaged, 1.25 lb
(67.47 g) packaged
• Shipping box dimensions (HxWxD): 17x14x2 in
(3.2x7.28x11.98 cm)
10321:
• Dimensions (HxWxD): 13x11.5x1 in 7.09x1.83x1.26 cm)
• Weight: 1.125 lb (45.35 g) unpackaged, 0.78 lb
(67.47 g) packaged
• Shipping box dimensions (HxWxD): 13x11.5x1 in
(3.2x7.28x11.98 cm)
10322:
• Dimensions (HxWxD): 17x13x1 in7.09x1.83x1.26 cm)
• Weight: 1.375 lb (45.35 g) unpackaged, 1 lb
(67.47 g) packaged
• Shipping box dimensions (HxWxD): 17x13x1 in
(3.2x7.28x11.98 cm)
Technical Specifications
Environmental Conditions
OPERATIONAL
• Operating Temperature: 0° C to 60° C (32° F to 158° F)
• Operating Humidity: 10% to 93% non-condensing
• Altitude: 0 – 4000 meters (13,000 ft)
• Operational Shock: 30 m/s2 (3g), 11ms
• Operational Random Vibration: 5 – 500 Hz @ 1.5 Grms
TRANSPORTATION & STORAGE
• Temperature: -25° C to 70° C (-32 ° F to 158° F)
• Relative Humidity: 5% to 85%
• Shock: 180 m/s2 (18g), 6ms
• Random Vibration: 5 – 20 Hz @ 1.0 ASD w/-3dB/oct. from
20 – 200 Hz
• Drop: 42” (105cm)
ENVIRONMENTAL STANDARDS
• EN 300 019-2-3 v2.1.2 (2003-04), Stationary Use, Class 3.1e
• EN 300 019-2-2 v2.1.2 (1999-09), Public Transportation,
Class 2.3
• EN 300 019-2-1 v2.1.2 (2000-09), Storage, Class 1.2
• RoHS 6 compliant
• China RoHS compliant
• WEEE Compliant
QSFP+ Passive Copper Cables are supported on the
Safety Compliance
following platforms:
NORTH AMERICAN SAFETY OF ITE
• BlackDiamond X8 series
• BlackDiamond 8800 series
• Summit 770 series
• UL60950-1:2006 2nd edition of later,
Recognized Component
• cUL to CSA 22.2#60950-1:2006 2nd Ed or later,
Recognized Component
• Summit® X670 Series – VIM4-40GX module
40GE QSFP+ Fan-out Copper Cables – Data Sheet
2
EUROPEAN SAFETY OF ITE
INTERNATIONAL EMC CERTIFICATIONS
• EN60950-1:2006+A11+A1+A12
• CISPR 22:2010, Class A (International Emissions)
• 2006/95/EC Low Voltage Directive (LVD)
• CISPR 24 A2:2010(International Immunity)
•IEC/EN 61000-4-2:2008 Electrostatic Discharge, 8kV
LASER SAFETY
Contact, 15kV Air, Criteria A
• EN60825-1:2007
•IEC/EN 61000-4-3:2010 Radiated Immunity
• 21 CFR Subpar t J, Class 1 Laser
20V/m,Criteria A
• CDRH Letter of Approval
•IEC/EN 61000-4-4:2012 Transient Burst, 2kV, Criteria A
•IEC/EN 61000-4-5 2005, Surge, 1kV L-L, 2kV L-G, Level 4,
EMI/EMC Compliance
Criteria A
NORTH AMERICA EMC FOR ITE
•IEC/EN 61000-4-6:2008 Conducted Immunity, 0.15-
• FCC CFR 47 Par t 15 Class A (U.S.A.)
80MHz, 10V/m unmod. RMS, Criteria A
• ICES-003 Class A (Canada)
•IEC/EN 61000-4-11:2004 Power Dips & Interruptions,
>30%, 25 periods, Criteria A
EUROPEAN EMC STANDARDS
Note: All QSFP+ Passive Copper cables meet the above standards when
• EN 55022:2010, Class A
installed on Extreme Networks equipment.
• EN 55024 2010• ETSI EN 300 386: v1.6.1 2008+A2:2010
(EMC Telecommunications)
• 2004/108/EC EMC Directive
Ordering Information
PART NUMBER
NAME
DESCRIPTION
10202
1m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ fanout,26 AWG
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 26 AWG, 1m length
10203
2m QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ fanout,26 AWG
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 26 AWG, 2m length.
10321
QSFP+ - 4xSFP+ fan-out cbl, 3m
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 28 AWG, 3m
10322
QSFP+ - 4xSFP+ fan-out cbl, 5m
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 28 AWG, 5m
http://www.extremenetworks.com/contact
Phone +1-408-579-2800
©2014 Extreme Networks, Inc. All rights reserved. Extreme Networks and the Extreme Networks logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Extreme Networks, Inc.
in the United States and/or other countries. All other names are the property of their respective owners. For additional information on Extreme Networks Trademarks
please see http://www.extremenetworks.com/about-extreme/trademarks.aspx. Specifications and product availability are subject to change without notice. 7822-0314
WWW.EXTREMENETWORKS.COM
40GE QSFP+ Fan-out Copper Cables – Data Sheet
3
Download PDF

advertising