The person using these instructions must be qualified to service
and install storage products.
CAUTION: Two people are needed to lift and move the
enclosure. Use care to avoid injury.
AssuredSAN Ultra48
Rackmount Bracket Kit
Installation
Required tools
1. Attach side brackets
Right rail kit components
(Assembly and exploded views)
Using a total of four #8-32 x 3/16 flathead Phillips screws (two
per bracket), attach the side bracket to rear mounting holes on
each side of the chassis.
A
C
• #2 Phillips screwdriver
• Antistatic protection devices
Rackmount bracket kit hardware
Code Part description
B
D
Qty
A
B
C
D
Rails and brackets
-
Side bracket
2
-
Left rail (front sleeve with rear insert)
1-ea.
-
Right rail (front sleeve with rear insert)
1-ea.
Screws
A
#8-32 x 3/16, FH100, PLP, SS
4
B
#8-32 x 3/8, FH, PLP2, SS
6
C
#10-32 x 3/4, Truss, PLP, SS; or
8
M5 x 10, PH, PLP2, SS; or
P/N 83-00006754-10-01
Revision A
April 2014
D
NOTE: The two rail kit installation pictorials immediately
following show the left and right rails viewed from the
front and looking rearward. An assembly and an
exploded view is provided for each rail.
Complete sub-steps 1–8 (following) to install the rails.
#12-24 x 3/8, PH, PLP, SS
1. Slide the rear rail insert into the front rail sleeve.
#10-32, Shoulder, Round hole mtg; or
Before you begin
#10-32 x 0.319, FH100, PLP2, SS; or
• Verify that the installation site meets the enclosure’s
requirements for space and airflow, temperature, and power
(see the web-posted setup guide for your enclosure). See Dot
Hill’s customer resource center (CRC) for additional
information http://crc.dothill.com. Select AssuredSAN &
R/Evolution Products > product series > Current Documents.
M6 x 9.4, FH, PLP2, SS; or
4
4. For square-hole racks, install cage nuts in the front and rear
rack holes where chassis ears will be attached. For
round-hole racks, use clip nuts instead.
Position the rail’s front and back mounting flanges so that
through holes align with corresponding rack holes, and note
the locations. Attach two fasteners at the front of the rack,
and two at the rear, per the "X" marks shown in the
following installation detail view.
Front view
Left rail kit components
Cage nut placement
(Assembly and exploded views)
(Elevation numbering is arbitrary)
#6-32 x 1/4, PH, PLP, SS, Patchlock
27
25
27
26
24
25
25
23
24
21
3
24
23
22
A
22
21
Rear view
Nuts
F
28
25
24
#12-24 x 0.354, FH100, PLP2, SS
E
28
26
M5 x 8.4, FH, PLP2, SS; or
#10-32, STL - Cage Nut; or
8
B
C
28
27
#10-32, UNF - Clip Nut
Use fasteners that pertain to your rack type.
25
Ultra48 storage enclosure
(Enclosure bezel and disks are not installed)
26
3. Using the measurements recorded in sub-step 2 above,
select two or three #8-32 x 3/8 flathead Phillips screws
(depending on your cabinet depth) to loosely attach the
rear rail to the front rail. You will tighten the screws later.
25
25
23
Rail assembly
Front rail sleeve
Rail shelf
Rear rail insert
2. To determine the cabinet depth required by the rails, fit the
rail assembly to the rack and note which tapped holes in
the rear rails align with the front rail’s slotted holes. If cage
nuts are pre-installed, remove them.
Copyright © 2014 Dot Hill Systems Corp. All rights reserved. Dot Hill Systems
Corp., Dot Hill, the Dot Hill logo, and AssuredSAN are trademarks of Dot Hill
Systems Corp. All other trademarks and registered trademarks are proprietary
to their respective owners.
27
24
24
Screw code B — P/N: 01-00000262-00-01
CAUTION: Be sure you are properly grounded before
touching a static-sensitive component to minimize potential
for electronic discharge.
28
25
26
D
A
B
C
D
• Confirm that you have cables of appropriate type and
length to connect to hosts and to power outlets.
The material in this document is for information only and is subject to change
without notice. While reasonable efforts have been made in the preparation of
this document to assure its accuracy, changes in the product design can be
made without reservation and without notification to its users.
Screw code B — P/N: 01-00000262-00-01
2. Install rails
M6 x 10, PH, PLP2, SS; or
#10-32, Shoulder, Square hole mtg; or
• Considering your system configuration and weight
distribution, determine where you will install each enclosure
within the rack or cabinet. Install the first enclosure in the
lowest rack space you plan to use. Install each remaining
enclosure into the next-higher available space within the
rack, until all enclosures are secured in place.
Code A — P/N: 01-00000142
Rail assembly
Front rail sleeve
Rail shelf
Rear rail insert
22
21
24
23
24
22
21
Code F — P/N: 01-00000279-00-04, or
01-00000270-00-01
TIP: If using cage nuts, install them at the same square
hole elevations—two per column—on all four rack posts.
5. Do one of the following:
• For a rack with pre-tapped holes, use two flathead screws
of the appropriate size (#10-32, #12-24, M5, or M6) to
attach the front of the rail assembly to the front of the rack
using the two countersunk holes.
Rail attachment to front of rack
Rail attachment to rear of rack
(Screws fastened to back of rack post − facing forward)
(Screws fastened to back of rack post − facing forward)
TIP: You can improve screwdriver access by removing
the power supplies from the enclosure, when securing the
enclosure into the rack.
Orientation Key
A Enclosure
B Rack space
Left rail with round holes
Left rail with countersunk holes
Code C — P/N: 01-00000264-00-01, or
01-00000267-00-01, or
01-00000269-00-01, or
01-00000190
Right rail with countersunk holes
Code D — P/N: 01-00000312-00-01, or
01-00000313-00-01, or
01-00000314-00-01, or
01-00000318-00-01
• For square-hole or round-hole racks, use two shoulder
screws of the appropriate size (square-hole shoulder or
round-hole shoulder) to attach the front of the rail
assembly to the front of the rack. Do so by attaching the
screws through the two tapped holes on the front rail.
Orientation Key
Right rail with round holes
7. Tighten the screws that you loosely attached in Step 2
(sub-step 3).
4. Repeat sub-steps 1–3 for each enclosure.
4. Next steps
Installed rail kit assemblies
(Adjusted and secured to rack posts)
Perform the following steps to finish the installation of the
storage system components:
1. Install the disk drives into the drawers as described in the
Setup Guide.
2. Install the enclosure bezel as described in the Setup Guide.
Rail attachment to front of rack
(Screws fastened to front of rack post − facing rearward)
A Enclosure
B Left rail
C Right rail
2. Using a total of four #10-32 x 3/4 truss Phillips or #12-24
x 3/8 Phillips screws or appropriate metric (5 or 6 mm)
panhead screws (two per ear), secure the mounting ears
on the front of the enclosure to the rack face.
A
Orientation Key
A Enclosure
B Right rail
B
Callouts apply to both rails.
A Left rail assembly
B Right rail assembly
C Installed depth
8. Repeat steps 1–2 (with sub-steps) to secure the other side of
the rail kit.
Left rail with square holes
Right rail with square holes
Code D — P/N: 01-00000310-00-01, or
01-00000311-00-01
6. Depending upon rack type, use two #10-32 x 3/4 truss
Phillips screws or #12-24 x 3/8 Phillips screws or
appropriate metric (5 or 6 mm) panhead screws to attach
the rear rail assembly to the rear of the rack.
TIP: While tightening the screws, push the rails outward
to maximize the opening width.
Code C — P/N: 01-00000264-00-01, or
01-00000267-00-01, or
01-00000269-00-01, or
01-00000190
3. Using one #6-32 x 1/4 panhead Phillips screw for each
rear bracket, secure the rear bracket to the horizontal rail
spanning the depth of the rack (rear panel shown below).
3. Install and secure the enclosure
When the enclosure is in operation, the bezel must be
attached in order to provide EMI protection for the disks.
3. Install any additional options as described in instructions
provided with the options.
1. Carefully lift/align the chassis and slide it into the rack.
Ensure that the enclosure is level.
4. Connect enclosures, power up the system, and connect
hosts as described in the Setup Guide.
5. Upon successful completion of the hardware installation,
use the storage system’s web-based management interface
to configure and provision the system.
CAUTION:
• Chassis must be level (parallel to floor).
• Rails might bend if the chassis is not level when inserted.
See Dot Hill’s customer resource center (CRC) web site for
additional information http://crc.dothill.com. Select
AssuredSAN & R/Evolution Products and go to the product
series location pertaining to your controller enclosure model.
• Replace the rail if it becomes deformed as a result of inserting
the enclosure in an unlevel position during installation.
Code E — P/N: 01-00000522-00-01
Download PDF