CATALOG OF
REPLACEMENT
PARTS
HLX SERIES SCALE
Scale/Printer
ML-29278
ML-29280
ML-29281
ML-29282
ML-29283
ML-29284
ML-29286
ML-29289
ML-29290
ML-29292
Printer
ML-29287
ML-29298
ML-29299
ML-29300
ML-29301
ML-29314
ML-29315
Hanging Scale/Printer
ML-29288
Self Service Scale/Printer
ML-29309
ML-29313
Scale/Printer with GCD
ML-29334
ML-29335
ML-29336
ML-29337
A product of HOBART 701 S. RIDGE AVENUE TROY, OHIO 45374-0001
FORM 43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
-2-
© HOBART 2012
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
Table of Contents
5
7
9
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
25
27
29
31
33
35
37
CONSOLE
WEIGHER COMPONENTS
MAIN CIRCUIT COMPONENTS
POWER SUPPLY
PRINTER
CASSETTE (WIDE LABEL)
CASSETTE (NARROW LABEL)
PRINTER ONLY (ML-29287) (USED WITH TWO-PIECE SCALE/PRINTER)
SCALE UNIT (USED WITH ML-29287) (USED WITH TWO-PIECE SCALE/
PRINTER)
HANGING SCALE SUPPORT UNIT (ML-29288)
PAN AND ARM (ML-29288)
STATIONARY MOUNT ASSEMBLY (USED WITH HANGING SCALE)
MOVEABLE MOUNT ASSEMBLY (USED WITH HANGING SCALE)
ELEVATED DISPLAY OPTION
RFID OPTION
SELF SERVICE STAND (ML-29309)
GRAPHICAL CUSTOMER DISPLAY PARTS
-3-
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
CONSOLE
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
-4-
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
CONSOLE
ILLUS.
PL-58503
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
00-445014-00001
00-444973
00-444698
00-445090
SC-018-28
00-043316
00-043314
00-043315
00-445076
00-445075
00-444720
00-443066
SD-037-72
00-443517-00002
00-443517-00003
16
17
18
19
*20
*21
*22
*23
*24
25
00-443066
00-444699
SD-037-71
SC-126-48
00-445392
00-445307
00-445363
00-445309
00-445423-00002
00-445423-00003
*26
27
00-076971
00-446748
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Display & Cable Assy. (LCD) (10.4 In.)......................................................................................1
Cable & Plug Assy......................................................................................................................1
Shield - Console PCB (Mylar)....................................................................................................1
Board Assy. - Console................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 6-32 x 1/4 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................3
Spring - Latch Return.................................................................................................................2
Arm - Console............................................................................................................................2
Button - Console Latch...............................................................................................................2
Tape - Foam...............................................................................................................................1
Ferrite - Flat Cable.....................................................................................................................1
Cable (Console to Main Board)..................................................................................................1
Label - Notice (Mercury).............................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd..............................................................................6
Housing - Rear Console (Dark Gray).........................................................................................1
Housing - Rear Console (Black) (Units Starting With Serial Number 45-1055-510)
...................................................................................................................................................1
Label - Notice (Mercury).............................................................................................................1
Bracket Assy. - Display Mounting...............................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 5/16 Phil. Pan Hd............................................................................4
Mach. Screw 4-40 x 1/4 Phil. Pan Hd. (SST).............................................................................4
...................................................................................................................................................1
Gasket - Display (Behind The Touchscreen, Thick Gasket)......................................................1
Touchscreen Assy. (5-Wire, 90-Deg. Turn In Cable).................................................................1
Gasket - Touchscreen (Front Of The Touchscreen, Thin Gasket).............................................1
Housing - Front Console (With Pins) (Dark Gray)......................................................................1
Housing - Front Console (Black) (Units Starting With Serial Number 45-1055-510)
...................................................................................................................................................1
Plate - Logo................................................................................................................................1
Display Assy. (LED) (Current Construction) (HLX GCD Scales Starting S/N
45-1077-793; All other HLX Scales Starting S/N 45-1080-982).................................................1
* (Scales with serial numbers 45-1016-01 and earlier have a one piece
touchscreen assembly. Order Items 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 & 26.)
-5-
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
WEIGHER COMPONENTS
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
-6-
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
WEIGHER COMPONENTS
ILLUS.
PL-58505
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
PART NO.
SC-129-33
00-043304
00-441243
00-443633-00002
00-443633-00003
00-043319
00-043302
00-043112
00-043257
00-444871
SD-015-41
00-444590-00001
00-043342
WL-008-17
00-443075
00-444726
SD-015-41
00-443045
00-043371
00-043389
00-043256
00-444750-00002
00-443047
00-043318
00-445341
WL-008-17
SC-040-77
00-043274
00-043286
SC-120-70
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................4
Platter Assy................................................................................................................................1
Cover - Level Bubble (Incls. Foam Gasket)...............................................................................1
Housing - Main (Dark Gray).......................................................................................................1
Housing - Main (Black) (Units Starting With Serial Number 45-1055-510)................................1
Mount - Platter............................................................................................................................5
Platter - Sub...............................................................................................................................1
Level - Spirit...............................................................................................................................1
Tape - Level...............................................................................................................................1
Screen Assy. - Display (Customer)............................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Board Assy. - VF Display...........................................................................................................1
Bracket - VFD Mounting.............................................................................................................2
Lockwasher 1/4 Internal.............................................................................................................2
Load Cell - Multiple Range (15 kg).............................................................................................1
Cable Assy. (Customer Display)................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Foot Assy...................................................................................................................................4
Cover - Cable Hole.....................................................................................................................1
Plate - Remote Weigher.............................................................................................................1
Tape...........................................................................................................................................1
Base - Main................................................................................................................................1
Plate Assy. - SM Port.................................................................................................................2
Standoff (Housing Mount)..........................................................................................................4
Label - Battery............................................................................................................................1
Lockwasher 1/4 Internal.............................................................................................................2
Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Socket Hd.....................................................................................2
Shield - Infrared..........................................................................................................................1
Screw - Overload (Stop).............................................................................................................2
Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1-5/8 Hex Socket Hd..................................................................................2
-7-
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
MAIN CIRCUIT COMPONENTS
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
-8-
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
MAIN CIRCUIT COMPONENTS
ILLUS.
PL-58506
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
*8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
**26
**27
PART NO.
00-444702
SC-129-33
00-444705
00-444695
SD-015-41
00-444635
SC-129-33
00-445268
SD-007-38
00-444802
00-444690
00-043277
00-445061
WL-003-12
00-183906
00-443581
00-443606
00-445964
00-441827
00-444692
00-043338
SD-015-41
SD-015-41
00-444795
00-444873
00-445625-00001
00-445625-00002
00-445965
00-445966
00-032998
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Board Assy. - Wired Adapter......................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................2
Board Assy. - Wireless Adapter.................................................................................................1
Standoff - Cardbus Mounting.....................................................................................................2
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Board Assy. - Main.....................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................6
Board Assy. (512 MB DDR PC3200).........................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-18 x 1/4 Phil. Bndg. Hd., Type B.............................................................4
Speaker Assy.............................................................................................................................1
Bracket Assy. - Main Board........................................................................................................1
Cover - Service Switch Access..................................................................................................1
Plate - USB Cover......................................................................................................................1
Lockwasher #8 Helical...............................................................................................................1
Screw (Special Fil. Hd.)..............................................................................................................1
Plug - USB Type A.....................................................................................................................2
Seal - Power / Reset Button.......................................................................................................1
Drive - Compact Flash (Recovery).............................................................................................1
Battery - Lithium Coin (CR2032)................................................................................................1
Standoff - Main PCB...................................................................................................................4
Bracket - ECB Blank...................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Cover - Antenna.........................................................................................................................1
Label - Connector.......................................................................................................................1
Hard Drive - Recovery (Lowe's).................................................................................................1
Hard Drive - Recovery (Wal-Mart)..............................................................................................1
Drive - Compact Flash (Recovery) (Standard Self Serve).........................................................1
Drive - Compact Flash (Recovery) (Extended Self Serve).........................................................1
Kit - Security Seal (Incls. Items 12, 14, & 15).............................................................................1
* See Graphical Customer Display parts section for Recovery kits for scales with
GCD.
** Customer Unique Recovery Hard Drive
-9-
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
POWER SUPPLY
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 10 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
POWER SUPPLY
ILLUS.
PL-58507
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NO.
00-044479
00-444870
WL-008-07
SC-111-94
00-444906
00-444799
SC-129-33
SD-015-41
00-444769
SD-015-38
FE-025-32
00-444745
PB-005-28
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Cord - Power (120 V.)................................................................................................................1
Power Supply & Baffle Assy.......................................................................................................1
Lockwasher #8 Internal Shakeproof...........................................................................................4
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 1-1/4 Phil. Pan Hd.....................................................................................4
Fan Assy....................................................................................................................................1
Shroud - Power Supply..............................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................2
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................1
Cable Assy. - DC Power.............................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Fuse (250 V., 3.0 Amp.) (SLO) (Power Input Board).................................................................1
Board - Power Input (Incls. Item 11)...........................................................................................1
Plug - Button (1/2 In.).................................................................................................................1
- 11 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
PRINTER
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 12 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
PRINTER
ILLUS.
PL-58508
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
PART NO.
NS-031-49
00-043267
00-043382
00-043299
00-043253
SD-038-05
SC-018-31
WL-008-07
00-043385
00-043386
00-047424
00-444846
00-047423
00-043253
00-047441
00-442859
00-440142-00002
SD-015-41
00-442823
00-442822
SC-047-74
00-512987
00-441758
00-043365
00-043250
00-043365
SC-092-36
WL-008-02
00-441759
00-048374
SC-111-83
WL-008-02
WS-019-41
00-043365
00-441760
NS-031-03
00-441701
00-047442
00-043610
00-043394
WL-008-07
SC-018-31
SD-015-41
SD-015-37
00-047438
00-442996
00-519504
00-043365
RR-006-22
00-032887
SD-015-37
SA-021-46
00-047437
SD-015-37
00-049396
SD-015-37
00-043333
00-048374
00-255502
00-043387
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Stop Nut 10-32 Hex (SST).........................................................................................................1
Stud - Adjusting..........................................................................................................................1
Bushing - Stud............................................................................................................................1
Bracket - Spring Pivot.................................................................................................................1
Bushing - Nyliner........................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1-3/4 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..........................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................1
Lockwasher #8 Internal Shakeproof...........................................................................................1
Roller - Pivot Arm.......................................................................................................................1
Retainer - Roller.........................................................................................................................1
Shaft - Printhead Pivot...............................................................................................................1
Cable - Printhead.......................................................................................................................1
Pivot Block - Printhead...............................................................................................................1
Bushing - Nyliner........................................................................................................................1
Sleeve - Pivot.............................................................................................................................1
Printhead - Thermal....................................................................................................................1
Motor Assy. - Stepper.................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................3
Belt - Timing...............................................................................................................................1
Pulley - Take-Up Motor..............................................................................................................1
Set Screw 8-32 x 1/4 Hdls. Cup Pt.............................................................................................2
Adhesive - Loctite 222.............................................................................................................AR
Shaft - Pulley & Gear..................................................................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Pulley & Gear Assy. (Incls. Items 24 & 26)................................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Cap Screw 6-32 x 1/2 Hex Socket Hd........................................................................................1
Lockwasher #6 Internal Shakeproof...........................................................................................1
Plate - Pivot................................................................................................................................1
Spring - Printhead Adjusting.......................................................................................................1
Cap Screw 6-32 x 3/4 Hex Socket Hd........................................................................................1
Lockwasher #6 Internal Shakeproof...........................................................................................1
Washer (SST).............................................................................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Bushing - Gear Adjusting...........................................................................................................1
Stop Nut 6-32 Hex......................................................................................................................1
Label - Anti-Friction....................................................................................................................1
Bracket - Label Taken Mtg.........................................................................................................1
Sensor Assy. - Label Taken.......................................................................................................1
Bracket - Label Taken................................................................................................................1
Lockwasher #8 Internal Shakeproof...........................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Self-Tapping Screw 6-32 x 1/4 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Stop - Printhead Lower...............................................................................................................1
Heat Sink and Bushing Assy. (Incls. Item 48)............................................................................1
Thermo Joint Compound (2 oz.)..............................................................................................AR
Bushing......................................................................................................................................2
Retaining Ring 1/4 In. (SST)......................................................................................................1
Tearbar.......................................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-32 x 1/4 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Screw Assy. M3 x 0.5 x 12 mm Phil. Pan Hd.............................................................................2
Stop - Printhead Upper...............................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-32 x 1/4 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................1
Wire - Drain (Ground).................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-32 x 1/4 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................1
Spring - Printhead......................................................................................................................1
Spring - Printhead Adjusting.......................................................................................................1
Tie - Cable Locking....................................................................................................................1
Spring - Extension......................................................................................................................1
- 13 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
CASSETTE
(WIDE LABEL)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 14 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
CASSETTE
(WIDE LABEL)
ILLUS.
PL-58504
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
PART NO.
00-047456
00-048489
00-047392
00-043369
00-043367
00-444660
00-043396
00-043351
00-443735
00-043373
SA-021-39
00-043343
SD-015-40
WS-019-13
00-043259
00-043365
00-443634-00002
00-443634-00003
00-043362
00-043356
00-043355
SD-015-40
NS-008-25
00-441172
00-043271
00-043353
00-043354
00-043363
00-131761
00-043269
00-032974
00-043365
00-043360
SC-018-34
00-047457
00-446820
00-044631
SD-015-40
00-043270
SD-015-40
00-046479
SD-015-40
00-047458
00-043269
00-047455
00-032914
00-047506
00-043269
00-043365
00-043357
00-043538
00-446589
00-446917
00-444875-00002
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Plate - Cassette Locating (Upper)..............................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................3
Retaining Plate - Roller..............................................................................................................1
Guide - Label..............................................................................................................................2
Reflector.....................................................................................................................................1
Take-Up Assy.............................................................................................................................1
Needle Bearing...........................................................................................................................1
Base - Cassette..........................................................................................................................1
Spring - Cassette Eject...............................................................................................................1
Label - Threading Instructions....................................................................................................1
Screw Assy. 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd..........................................................................................4
Rail - Guide (RH)........................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Washer (Previous Construction)................................................................................................1
Rivet - Snap (Nylon) (Previous Construction)............................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Cover - Cassette Front (Dark Gray)...........................................................................................1
Cover - Cassette Front (Black) (Units Starting With Serial Number 45-1055-510)....................1
Gear - Take-Up (Incls. Set Screw).............................................................................................1
Spring - Cassette Latch..............................................................................................................1
Guide - Cassette........................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................4
Nut 8-32 Sq. Hd..........................................................................................................................1
Cap Screw 8-32 x 1-3/4 Hex Socket Hd.....................................................................................1
Washer - Wavy...........................................................................................................................1
Latch - Cassette.........................................................................................................................1
Pivot Block - Adjust....................................................................................................................1
Shaft - Idler.................................................................................................................................1
Ball Bearing - Double-Shielded Radial.......................................................................................1
Washer.......................................................................................................................................1
Gear - Idler (Incls. Item 32)........................................................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Gear - Roller (Incls. Set Screw)..................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................1
Plate - Cassette Locating (Lower)..............................................................................................1
Kit - Media Hall Sensor (Incls. Item 52)......................................................................................1
Insulator - Media Sensor Board..................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Rail - Guide (LH)........................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Spring - Label Guide..................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................1
Bearing - Flange.........................................................................................................................1
Washer.......................................................................................................................................2
Standoff......................................................................................................................................1
Standoff......................................................................................................................................2
Roller - Print...............................................................................................................................1
Washer.......................................................................................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Peel Bar......................................................................................................................................1
Board Assy. - Sensor (Previous Construction)...........................................................................1
Magnet - Disc.............................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 1/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................1
Cassette - Assembly Dark Grey.................................................................................................1
- 15 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
CASSETTE
(NARROW LABEL)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 16 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
CASSETTE
(NARROW LABEL)
ILLUS.
PL-58611
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
PART NO.
00-047456
00-048489
00-047392
00-043369
00-032905
00-444660
00-043396
00-043367
00-043351
00-443735
00-043373
SA-021-39
SD-015-40
00-043343
00-043365
WS-019-13
00-043259
00-443634-00002
00-443634-00003
00-043362
00-043356
00-043355
SD-015-40
NS-008-25
00-441172
00-043271
00-043353
00-043354
00-043363
00-131761
00-043269
00-032974
00-043365
00-043360
SC-018-34
00-047457
00-446820
00-044631
SD-015-40
00-043270
SD-015-40
00-046479
SD-015-40
00-047458
00-032930
00-047505
00-032915
00-047504
00-047455
00-032914
00-043269
00-043365
00-043357
00-043538
00-446589
00-446917
00-444999-00002
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Plate - Cassette Locating (Upper)..............................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................3
Retaining Plate - Roller..............................................................................................................1
Guide - Label..............................................................................................................................2
Spacer - Narrow Label...............................................................................................................1
Take-Up Assy.............................................................................................................................1
Needle Bearing...........................................................................................................................1
Reflector.....................................................................................................................................1
Base - Cassette..........................................................................................................................1
Spring - Cassette Eject...............................................................................................................1
Label - Threading Instructions....................................................................................................1
Screw Assy. 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd..........................................................................................4
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Rail - Guide (RH)........................................................................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Washer (Previous Construction)................................................................................................1
Rivet - Snap (Nylon) (Previous Construction)............................................................................1
Cover - Cassette Front (Dark Gray)...........................................................................................1
Cover - Cassette Front (Black) (Units Starting With Serial Number 45-1055-510)....................1
Gear - Take-Up (Incls. Set Screw).............................................................................................1
Spring - Cassette Latch..............................................................................................................1
Guide - Cassette........................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................4
Nut 8-32 Sq. Hd..........................................................................................................................1
Cap Screw 8-32 x 1-3/4 Hex Socket Hd.....................................................................................1
Washer - Wavy...........................................................................................................................1
Latch - Cassette.........................................................................................................................1
Pivot Block - Adjust....................................................................................................................1
Shaft - Idler.................................................................................................................................1
Ball Bearing - Double-Shielded Radial.......................................................................................1
Washer.......................................................................................................................................1
Gear - Idler (Incls. Item 33)........................................................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Gear - Roller (Incls. Set Screw)..................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................1
Plate - Cassette Locating (Lower)..............................................................................................1
Kit - Media Hall Sensor (Incls. Item 55)......................................................................................1
Insulator - Media Sensor Board..................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Rail - Guide (LH)........................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................2
Spring - Label Guide..................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................1
Bearing - Flange.........................................................................................................................1
Spacer - Narrow Roller Bottom..................................................................................................1
Roller - Print...............................................................................................................................1
Spacer - Narrow Roller...............................................................................................................1
Support - Roller..........................................................................................................................1
Standoff......................................................................................................................................1
Standoff......................................................................................................................................2
Washer.......................................................................................................................................1
Bushing......................................................................................................................................1
Peel Bar......................................................................................................................................1
Board Assy. - Sensor (Previous Construction)...........................................................................1
Magnet - Disc.............................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 1/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................1
Cassette Assy. - Narrow Label...................................................................................................1
- 17 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
PRINTER ONLY
(ML-29287)
(USED WITH TWO-PIECE SCALE/PRINTER)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 18 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
PRINTER ONLY
(ML-29287)
(USED WITH TWO-PIECE SCALE/PRINTER)
ILLUS.
PL-58612
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
00-445214-00002
SC-018-31
00-445262-00002
00-445262-00003
00-445215
00-440726
00-445270-00001
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Plug - Cover...............................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................1
Cover - Printer Top (Dark Gray).................................................................................................1
Cover - Printer Top (Black) (Units Starting With Serial Number 45-1055-510)..........................1
Label - Printer.............................................................................................................................1
Bracket Assy. - Cover.................................................................................................................1
Cable Assy.................................................................................................................................1
- 19 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
SCALE UNIT
(USED WITH ML-29287)
(USED WITH TWO-PIECE SCALE/PRINTER)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 20 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
SCALE UNIT
(USED WITH ML-29287)
(USED WITH TWO-PIECE SCALE/PRINTER)
ILLUS.
PL-58624
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART NO.
SC-123-20
00-041559
SC-113-08
WL-004-40
00-441780
00-013931
SC-110-12
NS-046-58
SC-123-20
00-093160
00-042604
00-446051
SC-022-07
00-184534
00-441657
SC-018-31
WS-019-41
00-253363
00-183634
WL-003-12
NS-009-12
SC-018-31
WL-003-12
00-255503
00-251199
00-443075
SC-120-70
WL-003-39
00-041562
NS-046-58
SC-123-20
00-043813
00-043812
00-258959
00-258958
00-184929
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Set Screw 10-32 x 3/8 Hex Hdls., Socket Hd.............................................................................2
Support - Platter.........................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 10-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd.......................................................................................4
Lockwasher #10 Helical.............................................................................................................4
Stop - Loadcell...........................................................................................................................4
Level - Spirit...............................................................................................................................1
Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Hd.................................................................................................2
Nut 10-32 Square.......................................................................................................................1
Set Screw 10-32 x 3/8 Hex Hdls., Socket Hd.............................................................................1
Foot - Leveling Screw.................................................................................................................4
Base Assy..................................................................................................................................1
Holder - Tie-Down......................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Slotted Flat Hd. (SST).........................................................................1
Label - Capacity.........................................................................................................................1
Clamp - Cable............................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................1
Washer (SST).............................................................................................................................1
Clamp.........................................................................................................................................1
Cable - Scale..............................................................................................................................1
Lockwasher #8 Helical...............................................................................................................1
Nut 8-32 Hex..............................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................2
Lockwasher #8 Helical...............................................................................................................2
Mount - Cable Tie.......................................................................................................................1
Tie - Cable (4 In. Long)..............................................................................................................1
Load Cell - Multiple Range (15 kg).............................................................................................1
Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1-5/8 Hex Socket Hd..................................................................................2
Lockwasher 1/4 Light.................................................................................................................2
Plug - Transparent (1/2).............................................................................................................1
Nut 10-32 Square.......................................................................................................................1
Set Screw 10-32 x 3/8 Hex Hdls., Socket Hd.............................................................................1
Platter (Incls. Items 34 & 35)......................................................................................................1
Platter (Incls. Items 34 & 35)......................................................................................................1
Fastener - Dual Lock..................................................................................................................4
Fastener - Dual Lock..................................................................................................................4
Contact - Compression Spring (Qty. of 8)...............................................................................AR
- 21 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
HANGING SCALE SUPPORT UNIT (ML-29288)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 22 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
HANGING SCALE SUPPORT UNIT (ML-29288)
ILLUS.
PL-58583
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
PART NO.
00-440668
SC-119-95
00-440667
RR-006-21
00-041488
00-440185
00-440252
00-440253
00-440163
SC-053-42
00-440933
00-440678
SC-053-42
00-440188
SC-120-70
WL-006-17
WS-022-01
00-440135
00-440194
00-440186
00-440187
NS-009-12
SC-110-42
00-043286
00-440094
00-445273-00002
00-445263
00-440184
00-440257
00-440256
SC-123-76
WL-014-07
00-030695
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Detent - Lower............................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 1/2 Phil. Flat Hd.......................................................................................4
Detent - Support.........................................................................................................................1
Retaining Ring............................................................................................................................4
Bearing (Nyliner)........................................................................................................................8
Cap - Upper Tube.......................................................................................................................1
Tube - Lower Hanger.................................................................................................................1
Shaft - Lower Tube.....................................................................................................................1
Tubing Assy. - Support...............................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 Slotted Truss Hd. (SST)...................................................................4
Plug - Tube.................................................................................................................................1
Base Plate..................................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 Slotted Truss Hd. (SST)...................................................................4
Gasket - Spacer.........................................................................................................................4
Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1-5/8 Hex Socket Hd..................................................................................1
Lockwasher 1/4 Helical (SST)....................................................................................................1
Washer.......................................................................................................................................1
Ball - Pivot..................................................................................................................................1
O-Ring........................................................................................................................................1
Spacer - Ball Pivot......................................................................................................................1
Spacer........................................................................................................................................1
Nut 8-32 Hex..............................................................................................................................1
Set Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Slotted Hdls., Cup Pt................................................................................1
Screw - Overload........................................................................................................................1
Platter - Support.........................................................................................................................1
Gasket - Base.............................................................................................................................1
Cord Assy. - Power....................................................................................................................1
Cap - Support Tube....................................................................................................................1
Shaft - Upper Tube.....................................................................................................................1
Tube Assy. - Upper....................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd.......................................................................................1
Lockwasher #10 External Shakeproof (SST).............................................................................1
Clip.............................................................................................................................................1
- 23 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
PAN AND ARM (ML-29288)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 24 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
PAN AND ARM (ML-29288)
ILLUS.
PL-58623
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
PART NO.
00-440051
00-440052
00-440110
SC-015-36
00-440114
SC-015-36
NS-011-18
00-440106
00-440107
00-440673
00-440674
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Pan (2-In. Deep).........................................................................................................................1
Pan (1-In. Deep) (Shown)..........................................................................................................1
Ring - Pan Support.....................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 5/8 Slotted Oval Hd.................................................................................2
Cup - Swivel...............................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 5/8 Slotted Oval Hd.................................................................................2
Nut 10-24 Hex (SST)..................................................................................................................2
Arm - Support (10 In.).................................................................................................................1
Arm - Support (15 In.).................................................................................................................1
Arm Assy. - Pan (10 In.) (Incls. Items 3 thru 8)..........................................................................1
Arm Assy. - Pan (15 In.) (Incls. Items 3 thru 7 & 9)....................................................................1
- 25 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
STATIONARY MOUNT ASSEMBLY
(USED WITH HANGING SCALE)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 26 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
STATIONARY MOUNT ASSEMBLY
(USED WITH HANGING SCALE)
ILLUS.
PL-58593
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART NO.
00-044126
NS-038-04
00-044219
00-044087
00-044340
WL-003-38
SC-097-15
FE-024-43
WL-004-40
SC-018-14
FE-010-04
FE-004-52
FE-003-03
00-044521
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Plate - Mounting.........................................................................................................................1
Lock Nut 1/4-20..........................................................................................................................4
Spring - Trolley...........................................................................................................................4
Tube Assy. (6 Ft.).......................................................................................................................1
Tube Assy. (9 Ft.).......................................................................................................................1
Lockwasher 1/4 Helical..............................................................................................................4
Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1-5/8 Hex Hd..............................................................................................4
Bushing - Split (Electrical)..........................................................................................................1
Lockwasher #10 Helical.............................................................................................................2
Mach. Screw 10-32 x 3/8 Slotted Pan Hd..................................................................................2
Receptacle - Electrical................................................................................................................1
Cover - Electrical........................................................................................................................1
Box - Conduit..............................................................................................................................1
Plate - Spacer.............................................................................................................................1
- 27 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
MOVEABLE MOUNT ASSEMBLY
(USED WITH HANGING SCALE)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 28 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
MOVEABLE MOUNT ASSEMBLY
(USED WITH HANGING SCALE)
ILLUS.
PL-58594
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
PART NO.
RR-004-26
00-044504
00-044505
SC-022-35
WL-003-38
00-044500
NS-018-01
00-044468
00-044496
SC-018-14
WL-004-40
00-044317
00-044092
00-332402
00-044467
00-044087
00-044093
00-044239
00-044452
00-044239
00-044509
00-044240
00-044499
RR-004-02
FE-024-43
00-044499
WL-004-40
SC-018-14
FE-004-52
FE-010-04
FE-003-03
SC-113-60
00-044219
NS-013-02
WS-022-10
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Retaining Ring............................................................................................................................4
Stop - Trolley..............................................................................................................................2
Tubing - Trolley Stop..................................................................................................................2
Mach. Screw 1/4-20 x 1 Slotted Flat Hd. (SST).........................................................................4
Lockwasher 1/4 Helical..............................................................................................................4
Wheel Assy. - Trolley.................................................................................................................4
Jam Nut 1/4-20 Hex (SST).........................................................................................................4
Frame - Trolley...........................................................................................................................1
Track - Scale Mount...................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 10-32 x 3/8 Slotted Pan Hd..................................................................................1
Lockwasher #10 Helical.............................................................................................................1
Spring - Flat................................................................................................................................2
Spring - Flat................................................................................................................................4
Spring - Underfolder...................................................................................................................2
Limiter - Release........................................................................................................................2
Tube Assy. (6 Ft.).......................................................................................................................1
Pin - Spring.................................................................................................................................2
Ring - Brake...............................................................................................................................4
Chain - Brake.............................................................................................................................1
Ring - Brake...............................................................................................................................1
Sleeve - Brake Release..............................................................................................................1
Pin - Brake Release...................................................................................................................2
Guide - Brake Release...............................................................................................................1
Retaining Ring............................................................................................................................2
Bushing - Split (Electrical)..........................................................................................................1
Guide - Brake Release...............................................................................................................1
Lockwasher #10 Helical.............................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 10-32 x 3/8 Slotted Pan Hd..................................................................................1
Cover - Electrical........................................................................................................................1
Receptacle - Electrical................................................................................................................1
Box - Conduit..............................................................................................................................1
Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1 Hex Hd....................................................................................................4
Spring - Trolley...........................................................................................................................4
Nut 1/4-20 Hex...........................................................................................................................4
Washer.......................................................................................................................................8
- 29 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
ELEVATED DISPLAY OPTION
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 30 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
ELEVATED DISPLAY OPTION
ILLUS.
PL-58584
PART NO.
1
2
00-445261-00002
00-445261-00003
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
00-117893-00003
SD-037-71
SD-037-72
00-043258
SD-037-71
00-043399
SD-037-71
00-043398
00-445260-00002
00-445260-00003
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
SC-093-23
WL-013-11
00-043397
00-445234
00-445233
SD-015-41
SC-059-15
00-445259-00002
00-043329
SC-066-01
00-445235
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Housing - Rear Elevated Display (Dark Gray)............................................................................1
Housing - Rear Elevated Display (Black) (Units Starting With Serial Number
45-1055-510)..............................................................................................................................1
Logo...........................................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 5/16 Phil. Pan Hd............................................................................2
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd..............................................................................4
Baffle - Elevated Display............................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 5/16 Phil. Pan Hd............................................................................4
Bracket - VF Mount (Elevated Display)......................................................................................2
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 5/16 Phil. Pan Hd............................................................................4
Bracket - Filter (Elevated Display)..............................................................................................4
Housing - Front Elevated Display (Dark Gray)...........................................................................1
Housing - Front Elevated Display (Black) (Units Starting With Serial Number
45-1055-510)..............................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 10-24 x 3/8 Phil. Pan Hd.......................................................................................4
Lockwasher #10 Internal Shakeproof.........................................................................................4
Bracket - Clamp..........................................................................................................................1
Cable Assy. (Elevated Display)..................................................................................................1
Panel - Rear Assy......................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 8-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd., Type TT..............................................................3
Cap Screw 10-24 x 1 Hex Socket Hd.........................................................................................2
Support - Elevated Display.........................................................................................................1
Post (12-1/8 Lg.).........................................................................................................................1
Mach. Screw 6-32 x 1/4 Phil. Truss Hd......................................................................................1
Display Assy. - Elevated.............................................................................................................1
- 31 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
RFID OPTION
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 32 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
RFID OPTION
ILLUS.
PL-58513
1
2
3
4
5
PART NO.
00-445029
00-445099
00-445128
00-444847
SD-037-71
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Board Assy. (RFID)....................................................................................................................1
Cable Assy. (RFID Antenna)......................................................................................................1
Label (RFID FCC)......................................................................................................................1
Cable Assy. (RFID)....................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 5/16 Phil. Pan Hd............................................................................2
- 33 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
SELF SERVICE STAND (ML-29309)
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 34 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
SELF SERVICE STAND (ML-29309)
ILLUS.
PL-59518
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
NS-015-01
SC-049-04
SC-129-50
00-446091
00-446098
FE-026-28
00-446092
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Nut 1/4-20 Hex (SST).................................................................................................................8
Set Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hdls. Slotted Oval Pt.............................................................................4
Mach. Screw 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Washer Hd. (SST).....................................................................4
Stand Assy. - Upper...................................................................................................................1
Cover - Lower Stand..................................................................................................................1
Bushing - Electric Snap..............................................................................................................1
Stand Assy. - Lower...................................................................................................................1
- 35 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
GRAPHICAL CUSTOMER DISPLAY PARTS
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
- 36 -
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
GRAPHICAL CUSTOMER DISPLAY PARTS
ILLUS.
PL-59755
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
*19
*20
PART NO.
00-044953
00-446261-00003
00-446256
00-446537
00-446257
00-446915
00-446258
SD-037-75
00-257114
SC-112-42
00-446540
00-446432
00-446259
SD-037-71
00-446929
SC-116-57
00-446550
00-446539
00-445967
00-445968
NAME OF PART
AMT.
Logo - Hobart (Plate)..................................................................................................................1
Housing - Color (Customer Display)...........................................................................................1
Gasket - Seal..............................................................................................................................1
Display........................................................................................................................................1
Gasket - Pressure......................................................................................................................1
Contact - Finger (2 Tab).............................................................................................................2
Bracket - Display Mounting........................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 1/4 Phil. Pan Hd..............................................................................4
Contact - Finger..........................................................................................................................2
Mach. Screw 6-32 x 1/2 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................3
Cable..........................................................................................................................................1
Board - Control (GCD)................................................................................................................1
Bracket - Rear Cover..................................................................................................................1
Self-Tapping Screw 6-19 x 5/16 Phil. Pan Hd............................................................................2
Spacer - Mounting (GCD)...........................................................................................................2
Mach. Screw 8-32 x 7/8 Phil. Pan Hd.........................................................................................2
Foot Assy...................................................................................................................................4
Cable (USB A-STD Male to B-Micro Male)................................................................................1
Compact Flash (Recovery - GCD, Scale)..................................................................................1
Micro SD (Recovery - GCD, Control board)...............................................................................1
* GCD Recovery cards
- 37 -
F-43139 Rev. D (July 2012)
HLX SERIES SCALE REPLACEMENT PARTS
FORM 43139 Rev. D
JULY 2012
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Download PDF

advertising