PROclick - Hubbell Premise Wiring

HUBBELL PREMISE WIRING
FIBER
PROclick™
Fiber Connectors
UL-94-V0 housing color
coded for all fiber types
Compatible with 900 micron
or 250 micron buffer with
break-out tubing
Supported by the Mission Critical
Permanent Link Fiber Warranty
Cleave and Connect Termination in
Less than One Minute
CSI Specs, Drawings and Advanced
Termination Tips Available
ROHS Compliant and Bulk Packed in
Recyclable Boxes
Precision factory polished
PC, UPC or APC ferrule
FEATURES
Precision low-loss factory polished connector
with integral splice and fiber clamp
Simple and fast connector termination, with no
adhesives or field polishing required
Provisions for visual light source verification to
achieve optimal splice transmission
Fibers supported: OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, SM
Wide operating temperature range for thermally
stable optical performance
SPECIFICATIONS
Insertion Loss: 0.5dB Typ, 0.75dB Max
Singlemode Return Loss: 55dB Typ, 40dB Min
Multimode Return Loss: 35dB Typ, 22dB Min
Operating Temperature Range: -40ºC to +75ºC
Mating Durability: 500 Cycles <0.1 dB Change
Zirconia Ferrule:
LC: 1.5mm PC or UPC polish
SC: 2.5mm PC, UPC or APC polish
STANDARDS
TIA-568-C.3 performance requirements
Telcordia GR-326 end face geometry
Telcordia GR-326 service life tests
IEC61754-20 and TIA-604-10 intermateability
Hubbell’s new PROclick™ pre-polished SC and LC fiber connectors are a
reliable, low cost field termination solution, eliminating adhesives and polishing.
Hubbell's PROclick™ pre-polished SC and LC connectors provide a quick,
simple termination method, featuring a pre-installed cleaved fiber with an
index-matching splice mechanism, and a precision factory pre-polished
zirconia ceramic ferrule. Smooth fiber feed, and a micron-precision fiber
alignment mechanism ensures a low loss, high yield termination.
Utilizing a proven fiber clamping method, PROclick™ SC and LC connectors
perform under extreme temperatures specified in Telcordia GR-326 standards.
Termination can be completed in less than 1 minute. Simply insert the cleaved
fiber into the connector, hold in place, and remove the wedge clip to close the
fiber clamp. VFL confirmation after termination may be performed to assure
optimum fiber mating inside the splice element.
APPLICATIONS
10-GbE multimode and singlemode optical networks
Intra-building backbone and horizontal fiber interconnections
Inter-building OSP entrance terminations
Data Center and WAN main cross-connect terminations
Quick deployment remote data links
Fiber to the Subscriber (FTTX)
Low reflection angle polish singlemode applications
www.hubbell-premise.com
FIBER
HUBBELL PREMISE WIRING
ORDERING INFORMATION
DIMENSIONS
Connector Description
SC Catalog Number
LC Catalog Number
50/125 10G MM-OM3 900/250 μM
FCSC900K50GM12
FCLC900K50GM12
50/125 MM-OM2 900/250 μM
FCSC900K50M12
FCLC900K50M12
62.5/125 MM-OM1 900/250 μM
FCSC900K62M12
FCLC900K62M12
9/125 UPC SM 900/250 μM
FCSC900KSM12
FCLC900KSM12
9/125 APC SM 900/250 μM
FCSC900KASM12
LC Connector
6.2
38.6
SC Connector
Housing Colors
Fiber Type
Aqua
50/125 10G MM-OM3
Black
50/125 MM-OM2
Beige
62.5/125 MM-OM1
Blue
9/125 UPC SM
Green
9/125 APC SM
7.3
47.4
Dimensions are in mm.
Delivery: Box of 12 individually bagged connectors with optional termination aid
(see instructions).
ACCESSORIES
INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS
Description
Catalog Number
Fiber Cleaver, Multimode
OFCLV3
Precision Cleaver, SM / MM
OFCLV4
Fiber Strip Tool, 250/900/2.0/3.0mm
OFSTRIP2
Fiber Microscope (Use LC Adapter)
OFSCOPE1
Laser Visual Fault Locator
OFVFLKT1
Fiber Clamp for B/O Tubing
OFCLMP1
6 Fiber 900 μM Break Out Tube Kit
OFBOKT6
12 Fiber 900 μM Break Out Tube Kit
OFBOKT12
Station & Cross-Connect Terminations
FSP-Series Patch Panel X-Connections
UDX Multimedia Panel Snap Fitting
Snap-Fit Workstation Connections
Hubbell I-Station and IFP Plates
FPR and FCR Series Enclosures
AMO, OFPPL and ISB Housings
Delivery Systems Solutions
SystemOne, Poke Throughs & Floor Boxes
Multi-Connect Wall Boxes
Raceway Outlets: Metal & Non-Metallic
TYPICAL APPLICATION
Fiber Cleave quality and cleaved length is critical. Refer to
the product instructions and published tips on fiber
cleaving and terminating pre-polish connectors. Broken
fibers will cause failure. The installer is responsible for using
proper fiber cleaving procedures.
Using the OFCLV4 precision cleave tool is recommended
for all terminations to optimize cleave quality and optical
transmission.
Refer to Hubbell instructions and technical publications for
250 micron OSP cable terminations. Strip length
and break-out tube clamping during termination is critical
to prevent fiber gaps.
Contact Hubbell Premise Wiring Technical Services for
additional publications on cleaving and termination.
Cleaved Fiber
Optimum Fiber Splice
Good cleave quality
Zero cleave angle
No gap, no chips
No contamination
Broken Fiber
Hubbell Premise Wiring
HUBBELL INCORPORATED (Delaware)
14 Lord’s Hill Road • Stonington, CT 06378-0901 • (860) 535-8326 • 800-626-0005
Fax: (860) 535-8328 • Internet site: http://www.hubbell-premise.com
DS-F27 2/10
Download PDF