MC721MG-1 Gigabit Multi-Mode Dual Fiber MC-ff

MC721MG‐1 Gigabit Multi-Mode Dual Fiber Media Converter
Description
The MC721MG‐1 is a compact dual fiber media converter. Each converter features LED diagnostics for power, activity, link and full duplex/half duplex operation. All converters are fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u Fast Ethernet standards and feature one RJ45 1000BaseTX port and one Fiber Optic 1000BaseFX SC port. Each unit is powered by an external power supply (included). The MC721MG‐1 is a transceiver requiring very little installation time and minimal set up or configuration. Installation requires simply connecting two fibers to the fiber duplex SC connectors on the transceiver. Once powered up and connected the transceiver instantly connects to the network or companion MC721MG‐1 transceiver and begins operating as a full‐duplex 1000BaseT Ethernet conduit. The MC721MG‐1 is completely transparent to the network; it has no IP or MAC addresses and does not require any additional setup or programming. Connect your network devices by connecting their RJ45 connectors into the network ports of the transceivers. LEDs on the devices indicate the presence of power, transmission link and network signals for easy troubleshooting. The MC721MG‐1 extends network communications to overcome cable distance limitations offering connections to devices in locations traditional networking does not allow. The MC721MG‐1 will auto‐negotiate bandwidth to compensate for wire attenuation and losses that occur from wire length, signal noise and interference. The units are constructed of industrial grade RoHs compliant plated steel which is finished with a heat resistant powder coat paint making them very durable. They are designed to mount within the Features
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Compliant with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u 1000BaseTX/FX standards Extends standard Ethernet cable limits Autosensing MDI/MDIX crossover for network port 1000Mbps Fully transparent to the network Supports any network device, including IP cameras Easy to install, no set up required No MAC or IP addressing required LED indicators for network signals, link status and power Ordering Information
Fiber Type Single Mode 9/125 µm Part # MC721MG‐1 Compatible Transceiver # Fibers Loss Budget MC721MG‐1 2 Connector Max Distance SC Multi‐Mode Fiber >500 meters 19dB MC721MGX2‐1 Gigabit Multi‐Mode Dual Fiber Media Converter Transceiver Kit Accessories External Power Supply (one included for each Transceiver) NITEK
RoHS
®
COMPLIANT
2002/95/EC
USA
Complete Kit 5410 Newport Drive, # 24
Rolling Meadows, IL 60008
Phone: (847) 259-8900
Fax: (847) 259-1300
E-mail: info@nitek.net
WWW.NITEK.NET
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
020910 MC721MG‐1 Gigabit Multi-Mode Dual Fiber Media Converter
Transceiver Unit
IEEE: 802.3, 802.3u Ethernet: 1000BaseT (1) RJ45 Jack Fiber: 1000BaseFX (1) SC Duplex Con‐
nector Wavelength: 850T/850R Typical Distance: See Ordering Information Link Budget: 19.0 dB External Power Supply: 5VDC @ 1.0A (Included) Power Consumption: 5 W Operating Temperature: 32 ‐ 122 Degrees Fahrenheit Humidity: LED TP 100 TP1000 TP TX TP RX FX/Link Act PWR Color Green Green Green Green Green LED Indicators Function Lit when TP speed is 100Mbps Lit when TP speed is 1000Mbps Lit when TP data is transmitting Lit when TP data is receiving Lit when fiber connection is made Blinks when data transfer is active Green Lit when 5 Volt DC power is applied 5% ~ 90% non‐condensing Dimensions (W x D x H): 3.6875" x 2.8125" X 1" Shipping Weight: 2 lbs. Emissions/Safety: FCC Class A, CE In our continued effort to “Bridge the Gap in Technology”, product specifications are subject to change without notice. RoHS
®
COMPLIANT
2002/95/EC
USA
System Design
NITEK
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
020910 5410 Newport Drive, # 24
Rolling Meadows, IL 60008
Phone: (847) 259-8900
Fax: (847) 259-1300
E-mail: info@nitek.net
WWW.NITEK.NET
Download PDF