www.lynnelec.com MC-SFP-MM-550M Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125

MC-SFP-MM-550M
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
www.lynnelec.com
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Features
Compliant with Fiber Channel 100-M5-SN-I and
100-M6-SN-I standard
Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
standard
Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP)
package
Duplex LC connector
Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
Single power supply 3.3V
TTL signal detect indicator
Hot Pluggable
Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
RoHS compliant
Application
Distributed multi-processing
Switch to switch interface
High speed I/O for file server
Bus extension application
Channel extender, data storage
Ordering Information
PART NUMBER
MC-SFP-MM-550
INPUT/OUTPUT
AC/AC
Absolute Maximum Ratings
PARAMETER
Storage Temperature
Supply Voltage
Input Voltage
Output Current
Operating Current
SIGNAL DETECT
TTL
SYMBOL
TS
Vcc
VIN
Io
IOP
MIN
40
0.5
0.5
-----
VOLTAGE
3.3V
MAX
85
6.0
Vcc
50
400
TEMPERATURE
0°C to 70 °C
UNITS
°C
V
V
mA
mA
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
NOTE
MC-SFP-MM-550M
www.lynnelec.com
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Recommended Operating Conditions
PARAMETER
Ambient Operating Temperature
Supply Voltage
Supply Current
SYMBOL
TAMB
Vcc
ITX + IRX
MIN
0
3.1
---
MAX
70
3.5
300
UNITS
°C
V
mA
NOTE
Transmitter Electro-optical Characteristics
Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TA = 0 °C to 70 °C
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
Output Optical Power
(50/125μm fiber, NA=0.20)
Pout
(62.5/125μm fiber, NA=0.275)
Extinction Ratio
ER
Coupled Power Ratio
CPR
Center Wavelength
C
Spectral Width (RMS)
Rise/Fall Time, (2080%)
Tr , f
Relative Intensity Noise
RIN
Total Jitter
TJ
Output Eye
Max. Pout TX-DISABLE Asserted
POFF
Differential Input Voltage
VDIFF
Transmit Fault Output-Low
TX_FAULTL
Transmit Fault Output-High
TX_FAULTH
TX_DISABLE Assert Time
t_off
TX_DISABLE Negate Time
t_on
Time to initialize, include reset of
t_init
TX_FAULT
TX_FAULT from fault to assertion
t_fault
TX_DISABLE time to start reset
t_reset
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
9.5
---
-4
dBm
9
9
830
----------0.65
0.0
2.4
-----
----dB
----dB
850
860
nm
--0.85
nm
--260
ps
--117
dB/Hz
--227
ps
Compliant with IEEE802.3z
--35
dBm
--2.0
V
--0.5
V
--VCC
V
μs
--10
--1
ms
---
---
300
ms
--10
-----
100
---
μs
μs
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
NOTE
MC-SFP-MM-550M
www.lynnelec.com
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Receiver Electro-optical Characteristics
Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, TA = 0 °C to 70 °C
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
Optical Input Power-maximum
PIN
Optical Input Power-minimum
PIN
(Sensitivity)
Operating Center Wavelength
C
Optical Return Loss
ORL
Receiver Electrical 3dB Upper
--Cutoff Frequency
Loss of Signal-Asserted
PA
Loss of Signal-Deasserted
PD
Differential Output Voltage
VDIFF
Data Output Rise, Fall Time
T r, f
(2080%)
Receiver Loss of Signal Output
RX_LOSL
Voltage-Low
Receiver Loss of Signal Output
RX_LOSH
Voltage-High
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert
tA,RX_LOS
Time (off to on)
Receiver Loss of Signal Assert
tD,RX_LOS
Time (on to off)
MIN
0
TYP.
---
MAX
---
UNITS
dBm
NOTE
BER < 1012
---
---
18
dBm
BER < 1012
770
12
-----
860
---
nm
dB
---
---
1500
MHz
--31
0.37
-------
18
--2.0
dBm
dBm
V
---
---
0.35
ns
0
---
0.5
V
2.4
---
VCC
V
---
---
100
μs
---
---
100
μs
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
MC-SFP-MM-550M
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
www.lynnelec.com
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Block Diagram of Transceiver
ELECTRICAL SUBASSEMBLY
DATA
DATA/
LD Driver
&
Fault Sense
LASER
TX_DISABLE
TX_FAULT
OPTICAL
SUBASSEMBLIES
(0)
(1)
MOD_DEF
DUPLEX SC
RECEPTACLE
(2)
DATA
DATA/
POST-Amp
&
LOS Detect
RREAMPLIFIER
IC
RX_LOS
Photo
Diode
TOP VIEW (Label side)
Transmitter Section
The transmitter section consists of a 850 nm VCSEL in an eye safe optical subassembly (OSA) which mates to the fiber cable.
The laser OSA is driven by a LD driver IC which converts differential input LVPECL logic signals into an analog laser driving
current.
TX_FAULT
When sensing an improper power level in the laser driver, the SFP set this signal high and turns off the Laser. TX_FAULT can be
reset with the TX_DISABLE line. The signal is in TTL level.
TX_DISABLE
The TX_DISABLE signal is high (TTL logic “1”) to turn off the laser output. The laser will turn on within 1ms when
TX_DISABLE is low (TTL logic “0”).
Receiver Section
The receiver utilizes a MSM detector integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier in an OSA. This OSA is connected to a
circuit providing post-amplification quantization, and optical signal detection.
Receive Loss (RX_LOS)
The RX_LOS is high (logic “1”) when there is no incoming light from the companion transceiver. This signal is normally used by
the system for the diagnostic purpose. The signal is operated in TTL level.
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
MC-SFP-MM-550M
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
www.lynnelec.com
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Typical BER Performance of Receiver versus Input Optical Power Level
1.E-04
1.E-05
1.E-06
BER
1.E-07
1.E-08
1.E-09
1.E-10
1.E-11
1.E-12
-2.5
-2
-1.5
-1
-0.5
0
0.5
Relative Input Optical Power (dB)
The figure shows the relationship between typical trade-off of BER and Relative Input Optical Power. Besides the
required BER =1 1012 of the Gigabit Ethernet Physical Layer Standard, the transceiver can be operated at other BitError-Rate conditions. The Relative Input Optical Power in dB is referenced to the actual sensitivity of the device. For
BER conditions better than 1 1012, more input signal is needed (+dB).
Eye Diagram
Transmitter
Receiver
Signal pattern: PRBS 7
Signal pattern: PRBS 7
Input Power: 19 dBm
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
MC-SFP-MM-550M
www.lynnelec.com
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Dimensions
DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS
ALL DIMENSIONS ARE 0.2mm UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
Unit: mm
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
MC-SFP-MM-550M
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
www.lynnelec.com
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
SFP host board mechanical layout
L A S
L A S
LEGEND
A S S
1.PADS AND VIAS ARE CHASSIS GROUND
2.THROUGH HOLES, PLATING OPTIONAL
3.HATCHED AREA DENOTES COMPONENT
AND TRACE KEEPOUT(EXCEPT CHASSIS
GROUND)
4.AREA DENOTES COMPONENT KEEPOUT
(TRACES ALLOWED)
DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS
A S S
A S S
Unit: mm
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
MC-SFP-MM-550M
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
www.lynnelec.com
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Assembly drawing
1.7¡ Ó
0.9
3.5¡ Ó
0.3
41.73¡ Ó
0.5
PCB
15.25¡ 0Ó.1
10.4¡Ó0.1
11.0 REF.
9.8 MAX
CAGE ASSEMBLY
0.4¡Ó0.1 BELOW PCB
15.0 MAX
BEZEL
16.25¡ Ó
0.1
MSA-SPECIFIED BEZEL
PCB
DIMENSIONS ARE IN MILLIMETERS
Unit: mm
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
MC-SFP-MM-550M
www.lynnelec.com
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Pin Assignment
Pin-Out
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Signal Name
TGND
TX_FAULT
TX_DISABLE
MOD_DEF (2)
MOD_DEF (1)
MOD_DEF (0)
RATE SELECT
RX_LOS
RGND
RGND
RGND
RX
RX+
RGND
VCCR
VCCT
TGND
TX+
TX
TGND
PIN 11
PIN 20
PIN 10
PIN 1
Description
Transmit Ground
Transmit Fault
Transmit Disable
SDA Serial Data Signal
SCL Serial Clock Signal
TTL Low
Open Circuit
Receiver Loss of Signal, TTL High, open collector
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Receive Data Bar, Differential PECL, ac coupled
Receive Data, Differential PECL, ac coupled
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power Supply
Transmitter Power Supply
Transmitter Ground
Transmit Data, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
Transmit Data Bar, Differential PCEL, ac coupled
Transmitter Ground
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
MC-SFP-MM-550M
www.lynnelec.com
850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver
Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3 V
1.0625Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Type 62.5/125 50/125
Eye Safety Mark
The Mc-SFP series multimode transceiver is a class 1
laser product. It complies with EN 60825-1 and FDA 21
CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11. In order to meet laser safety
requirements the transceiver shall be operated within the
Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Required Mark
Class 1 Laser Product
Complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Caution
All adjustments have been done at the factory before
the shipment of the devices. No maintenance and user
serviceable part is required. Tampering with and
modifying the performance of the device will result in
voided product warranty.
Note : All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.
TEC Opitx Solutions
Division of Lynn Electronics Corp.
154 Railroad Drive • Ivyland, PA. 18974
800-523-6075 • fax 215-364-2944 • email: sales@lynnelec.com
Download PDF

advertising