Rack Mount Adapter KRA1-PWX HALF SINGLE / KRA1

Instruction manual
Rack Mount Adapter KRA1-PWX
HALF SINGLE / KRA1-PWX HALF PAIR
This product is a rack mount adapter for attaching one or two Kikusui PWX Series Regulated DC Power Supplies to a rack.
• KRA1-PWX HALF SINGLE (1 unit):
This can be used with JIS millimeter racks and EIA inch racks.
• KRA1-PWX HALF PAIR (2 units):
This can be used with JIS millimeter racks and EIA inch racks.
Components
Check that all parts are included and that they are not damaged. If any of the parts are damaged or missing, contact your Kikusui
agent or distributor.
No.
Parts Code
Quantity
Description
SINGLE
PAIR
─
1
1
B9-000-168
Blank panel PWX 1U
1
2
B9-000-167
Support board
─
3
B9-000-170
Rack mount bracket (R) KRB1-PWX (R)
1
4
B9-000-171
Rack mount bracket (L) KRB1-PWX (L)
1
5
E6-000-027
Handle
2
6
M2-101-008
Support board screw (M3x6)
7
M2-101-015
Handle and Rack mount bracket screw (M4x8)
8
M3-112-043
Rack mount screw (M5x14)
9
M2-110-006
Blank panel screw (#10-32x3/ 8)
3
─
10
M5-100-005
Blank panel washer (M5)
3
─
11
M5-101-005
Blank panel spring washer (M5)
3
─
─
4
8
4
Assembly
Carry out the procedure below to attach the adapter to the PWX Series and mount it on the rack.
1
Remove the rubber feet for the bottom of the PWX Series.
Loosen the screws to remove the
rubber feet (in four locations).
Rubber foot (4 locations)
Screw (M3)
(4 locations)
2
Attach the parts using the included screws of the PWX Series.
■ When attaching one power supply to a rack
Use #10-32 screws to attach the blank panel to the power supply. Use M4 screws to attach the handles and the rack mount
brackets to the power supply.
#10-32 screw (3 locations)
M5 spring washer (3 locations)
M5 washer (3 locations)
Rack mount bracket (R)
Rack mount bracket (L)
M4 screw (4 locations)
Blank panel
Handle (2 locations)
M4 screw (4 locations)
■ When attaching two power supplies to a rack
Use M4 screws to attach the handles and the rack mount brackets to the power supplies. Use M3 screws to attach the
support board to the power supplies.
Rack mount bracket (R)
Rack mount bracket (L)
M4 screw (4 locations)
M4 screw (4 locations)
Support board
Handle (2 locations)
M3 screw (4 locations)
3
Attach the PWX series to the rack using the M5 screws.
■ When attaching the power supply to
a JIS millimeter rack
Use M5 screws in the center grooves to attach
the power supplies to the rack.
Use the center
grooves to attach
the power supplies
to the rack.
M5 screw (2 locations)
■ When attaching the power supply to
an EIA inch rack
Use M5 screws in the upper and lower holes
to attach the power supplies to the rack.
M5 screw (2 locations)
Use the upper and
lower holes to
attach the power
supplies to the rack.
There are two spare
screws.
CAUTION
The instrument may fall. Install the suitable support angles applying to the used rack system to support the instrument.
Instrument
Support angle
Outline drawing
5 (0.2
0)
KRA1-PWX HALF SINGLE
6 (0.24)
462 (1
8.19)
482 (1
8.98)
5 (0.2
0)
KRA1-PWX HALF PAIR
44 (1.73)
8.98)
0)
32 (1.26)
482 (1
8.19)
5 (0.2
6 (0.24)
462 (1
24.5 (0.96)
0)
44 (1.73)
5 (0.2
32 (1.26)
24.5 (0.96)
Unit: mm (inch)
KIKUSUI ELECTRONICS CORP.
1-1-3, Higashiyamata, Tsuzuki-ku, Yokohama, 224-0023, Japan
TEL : +81-45-593-7570 Fax : +81-45-593-7571
http://www.kikusui.co.jp/en
Download PDF