VX-200M-2222-20
Micro 100TX to 100FX Media Converter Single mode
2-fiber / SC connector / 20km (-10°C to 60°C)
Features
General
• Converts 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX
• Full/Half duplex, Auto-Negotiation
• Singlemode fiber operation
• Single fiber with SC connectors
• MDI/MDI-X Auto-Crossover supported
• Sleek micro design, fits within most camera housing
• Plug-and-Play
• 12VDC or 24VAC Terminal Block Power inputs
• -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F) operating temperature
Warranty
• 5-Year Warranty
Ordering Information
VX-200M-1212-2: Micro 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet Media Converter
(X) =
Fiber Options
Wavelengths
Link Budget
Max. Distance
A
Singlemode/2-fiber/SC
1310nm
21dB
20km
Mounting Options: Built-in Wall Mount Bracket. Rack-mountable on 1U rack VX-R10
* Purchase Separately
Power Options: ET-PA/12V 1.25A 12VDC Power Adaptor. Open wire for Terminal Block.
* Power Adaptor is included for all sales
NOTES: (1) Transmission distance will suffer if additional losses are introduced by the
optical connectors, fusions, splices and the fibers within the network.
(2) Operating distance of multimode is limited by the characteristics of the fiber bandwidth.
(3) Please feel free to consult factory for any special requirement and customization
USA: 800-989-2797
Worldwide: 909-591-8891
Fax: 909-591-6962
5224 Bell Court
Chino, CA 91710
www.versatek.com
Specifications
Ethernet
Standards
• IEEE802.3 10BASE-T
• IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX / FX
• IEEE802.3x Flow Control
Processing Type
• Store and forward
• Half-duplex, Full-duplex
Forward Filter Rate
• 14,880pps (10Mbps)
• 148,800pps (100Mbps)
Cabling
Maximum Distance
Connector
Address Table Size
• 10Base-T: Cat 5 or above
• 100Base-TX: Cat 5 or above
• Cat 5 UTP up to 100m
• 1 x RJ45
• 2048 MAC Addresses
Optical
Cabling
Maximum Distance
Wavelength
Connector
• 9 / 125μm (Singlemode)
• 20km (Singlemode)
• 1310nm
• SC
USA: 800-989-2797
Worldwide: 909-591-8891
Fax: 909-591-6962
5224 Bell Court
Chino, CA 91710
www.versatek.com
Environmental
Operating Temperature
• -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature
• -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Relative Humidity
• 5% to 95% non-condensing
Electrical and Mechanical
Input Power
Power Consumption
• 12VDC or 24VAC (Terminal Block)
• 2.4W Max. 0.2A @ 12VDC
LED Indicators:
Power
10/100TX (Per Port)
100FX (Per Port)
• Power Status
• Link/ Activity, Speed
• Link Activity
Structural:
Dimensions (WxDxH)
• 36.2 x 98 x 24.5 mm
Weight
• 0.12Kg (0.22Kg with PA)
Casing
• Aluminum case
Mounting Option
• Wall-Mount / VX-R10 1U Rack
USA: 800-989-2797
Worldwide: 909-591-8891
Fax: 909-591-6962
5224 Bell Court
Chino, CA 91710
www.versatek.com
Regulatory Approvals
ISO9001
FCC Part 15, Class A
EN55022:2006+A1: 2007 Class A
EN 61000-3-2: 2006
EN 61000-3-3: 2008
EN 55024: 1998 + A1: 2001 + A2: 2003
Application
IP Camera
UTP
Ethernet
1 Fiber
VX-200M-2222-20
VX-200M-2222-20
UTP
Ethernet
USA: 800-989-2797
Worldwide: 909-591-8891
Fax: 909-591-6962
5224 Bell Court
Chino, CA 91710
www.versatek.com
Download PDF

advertising