IMC Networks iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SFP (1x SFP/1250-ED Module)

IMC Networks iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SFP (1x SFP/1250-ED Module)
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II
SNMP-Manageable Optical Ethernet Demarcation Unit
10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet
An Optical Demarcation Unit Enabling Delivery of
Transparent LAN Services while Providing Carrier-Grade
Management and Line Provisioning Capabilities.
Service providers who provide customers with Transparent LAN services
must be able to remotely manage their customer premises equipment while
keeping management and customer data traffic completely separated.
Designed to meet the needs of service providers and administrators of
enterprise campus networks, Giga-FiberLinX-II provisions point-to-point fiber
optic connections and provides a unique management tool to monitor the
entire link between two locations.
Field-proven worldwide since 1999, the Giga-FiberLinX-II system
is ideal for Optical Ethernet, FTTx and campus area network
applications.
The Giga-FiberLinX-II solution connects two remote networks over fiber optics
and allows administrators to observe both the end-points, and the fiber link
between them, as single management entities and not as separate elements.
Host management traffic is not visible to the remote or customer network
nor is access to the customer network required, guaranteeing end-to-end
data integrity. Giga-FiberLinX-II allows for remote configuration and alerts
administrators to any potential problems on the long-haul fiber run,
provides vital information on link condition and reports data traffic statistics.
In addition, it reduces the total cost of network equipment by functioning as
a copper-to-fiber media converter, allowing deployment of lower cost copper
switches at both ends of the fiber connection.
Offering unparalleled flexibility, Giga-FiberLinX-II supports multiple fiber types
including multi-mode and single-mode as well as single-strand fiber which
can effectively double the capacity of installed fiber.
The iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II features:
•
•
•
•
One
One
One
One
1000 Mbps fiber data port
10/100/1000 twisted pair data port
additional 10/100/1000 twisted pair port (TX EXT) for management
serial port with DB-9 connector
Twisted pair ports auto-negotiate speed and duplex or can be set manually.
Ports also feature Flow Control in FDX and Back Pressure Flow Control.
Two models are also available with SFP ports, allowing users to easily accommodate changing fiber requirements; simply install a new SFP module rather than
replacing an entire Giga-FiberLinX-II unit.
www.imcnetworks.com
800-624-1070
Secure and flexible solution
• Preserves complete end-to-end fiber connection and data integrity via SNMP
• All management traffic remains isolated
from the remote LAN
• IEEE 802.1Q VLAN and 802.1p compliant
• VLAN-tagging and Q-in-Q (double-tagging)
segregates customer traffic
Features and functionality
• Transparency feature allows VLAN/nonVLAN traffic on same port
• Provides differential priority
• Remotely configure settings
• LinkLoss and FiberAlert and loopback functionality for troubleshooting
Minimizes networking costs
• Avoid unnecessary service calls
• When using Giga-FiberLinX-II in pairs,
deploy less expensive copper switches at
both ends
End-to-End Solution
• Giga-FiberLinX-II (as Host) for Central
Office applications and Giga-FiberLinX-II
(as Remote or Standalone) for Customer
Premises
Easy to configure and manage with GUIbased iView²
•
•
•
•
Manage/monitor fiber traffic
Includes RMON statistics
SNMP V1 and V2c compatible
Supports the Unified Management Agent
(UMA)
• Receive vital health information
www.mediaconverter.com
Full-Featured Giga-FiberLinX-II
From a central location, network operators are able to receive real-time device and traffic statistics on the remote
CPE, allocate bandwidth, turn services on or off, initiate loopback testing, change customer VLAN settings and adjust
QoS policies assigned to different traffic types.
• Management Port and VLAN Functionality — Having a
separate management port as well as VLAN compliance
keeps customer data and SNMP traffic separated.
• Loopback Testing functionality loops back all frames
arriving on the fiber port (except for the device’s
management traffic). When in Loopback mode, the
Giga-FiberLinX-II drops the link on the twisted pair port.
• Troubleshooting Features — FiberAlert and LinkLoss
along with LEDs assist in diagnosing potential problems
on fiber optic networks.
• Supports the Unified Management Agent (UMA) —
Giga-FiberLinX-II has always supported Host/Remote
environments, i.e. managing the Remote from the Host
location. With UMA, the central location can manage all
devices installed in an iMediaChassis with the single IP
address of the chassis.
Using the VLAN Functionality on Giga-FiberLinX-II
Service providers routinely use IEEE 802.1Q Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) tagging to secure, separate and differentiate
customer traffic. The Giga-FiberLinX-II enables service providers to support multiple VLAN-based applications.
•
•
•
•
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN compatible.
Valid VLAN IDs are 1 to 4,094.
Port-based VLAN tagging.
Transparency Mode passes all data and respects the
VLAN tag or lack thereof, i.e. allows a mixture of VLAN
Tagged and Untagged traffic.
• Configure to support VLAN trunking; the Giga-FiberLinX-II
Application Examples
Typical Application— Dual Giga-FiberLinX-II
When used in pairs, a Giga-FiberLinX-II configured
as a Host resides at the head-end while another
Giga-FiberLinX-II, configured as a Remote, installs
at the remote customer location, typically on the
network edge where the customer network meets
the service provider infrastructure. Via SNMP, the
Giga-FiberLinX-II solution monitors the entire link and
ensures data integrity while remaining isolated and
completely transparent to the customer LAN.
Typical Application— Single Giga-FiberLinX-II
A single Giga-FiberLinX-II can be used as a singlesolution (CPE) application. Install a Giga-FiberLinX-II at
the customer’s network edge and configure the device
as a standalone. Connect the Giga-FiberLinX-II to a
media converter at the central office or directly to a
fiber switch. Manage the Giga-FiberLinX-II from the
central office.
can trunk up to 32 VLAN IDs for data, plus an additional
for SNMP (Transparency Mode disabled).
• IEEE 802.1p provides a 2-tier queue for differential prioritization of inbound and outbound traffic especially
beneficial for traffic requiring high priority (e.g. VoIP; this
traffic is serviced first).
SNMP Management Made Easy
FiberLinX modules features an SNMP management agent for monitoring the status and activity on copper and fiber
ports at the remote end. Perform initial setup of the unit and modifications in the field via: iView² SNMP application,
Telnet/TFTP, or local serial connection.
•
•
•
•
•
Enable features and change configuration settings from central office.
Remote upgrades via Telnet/TFTP, serial port or mgt. software.
Monitor both units and the fiber in between.
Receive real-time monitoring and statistics.
Create a secure management domain to isolate management
domain broadcasts from TX Data ports on both units.
• User-definable unit/port descriptions and information.
GUI-Interface of iView² for iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II
Physical Specifications
Technical Specifications
• Preserves complete end-to-end fiber connection integrity
• Monitors far-end (remote) status without a
physical presence or separate connection
• Maintains security; all management traffic
remains isolated from the remote network
• Includes GUI-based iView² software
• SNMP V1 and V2c compatible
• Read/write IEEE 802.1Q VLAN-tags
• Remote management and upgrades
• QoS– IEEE 802.1p-based packet prioritization (2 queues [high/low] with 8 levels of
priority)
• Layer 2 packet switching, store and forward
operation
• Q-in-Q (extra-tagging)
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• Includes DHCP and TFTP clients
• Supports Telnet
• Includes loopback test modes
• AutoCross for MDI-II/MDI-X
• Includes LinkLoss and FiberAlert
• Features Auto-Negotiation and Selective
Advertising
• Installs in iMediaChassis, iMediaCenter
chassis or MediaChassis (Requires two
slots)
• Supports the Unified Management Agent
(UMA)
• 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
9/125µm single-mode fiber
Available for single-strand fiber
Serial Port for management
Supports Full-Duplex operation
Includes diagnostic LEDs
Hot-swappable architecture
IEEE 802.3 10Base-T twisted pair
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX twisted pair
IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T twisted pair
IEEE 802.3z 100Base-LX or SX fiber
Includes DB-9 connector and cable for
serial configuration
Shipping Weight:
.8 lbs (.36 kg)
Regulatory Approvals:
FCC Class B
UL/cUL, CSA, CE
Operating Temperature:
32° to 122°F (0° to +50°C); 5% to 90%
(non-condensing), 0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
Storage Temperature:
-13° to +158°F (-25° to +70°C);
5 to 90% (non-condensing)
• Forwarding rate:
14,880pps for 10 Mbps;
148,800pps for 100 Mbps;
1,488,000pps for 1000 Mbps
• MTU:
Supports over-sized packets up to 9,600
bytes
• Connectors:
RJ-45, and ST or SC
Please refer to the SFP Module datasheet for technical specifications if using Giga-FiberLinX-II units
with SFP ports.
Technical Specifications (con’t.)
IMC MIB:
·Traps (Cold Start, Warm Start,
Authentication Failure, Link Up, Link
Down, Remote Unit Lost, Remote Unit
Back Online, Far End TX Link On and
Far End TX Link Off)*
·
·
·
·
·
Link Status of Ports
Port Type
Fiber Type
SNMP Port (Host/Remote)
SNMP Agent IP Address
(Host/Remote/Single)
· Link Partner
·
·
·
·
·
·
User-Definable Name of Product
User-Definable ID/Name of Ports
Enable/Disable Ports
Enable/Disable FiberAlert
Enable/Disable loopback modes
Set Duplex Mode for Twisted
Pair Ports
· Set Auto-Negotiation/Speed for
Twisted Pair Ports
MIB-II (RFC 1213):
· Packets Transmitted
· Packets Received
· Octets (bytes) Transmitted
· Octets (bytes) Received
· Plus All Standard MIB II Objects
RMON Statistics:
· Total Bytes
· Total Packets
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
·
Broadcast Packets
Multicast Packets
CRC Align Errors
Undersize Packets
Oversize Packets
Fragments
Jabbers
Collisions
Distribution of Frame Size
*Send traps to a virtually unlimited number of trap-host server destinations.
Ordering Information
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II — SFP
56-14760
56-14761
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SFP (requires one SFP/1250-ED Module)
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, SFP/SFP (requires two SFP/1250-ED Modules)
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II — Gigabit Ethernet
56-14869
56-14870
56-14871
56-14872
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SX-MM850-SC [300 m - 7.5 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/LX-SM1310-SC [10 km - 12 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/LX-SM1310/PLUS-SC [40 km - 23 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/LX-SM1550/LONG-SC [70 km 23 dB]
Single-Strand Fiber*
56-14873
56-14874
56-14875
56-14876
56-14877
56-14878
56-14879
56-14880
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SSLX-SM1310-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv) [10 km - 9 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SSLX-SM1550-SC (1550xmt/1310rcv) [10 km - 9 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SSLX-SM1310/PLUS-SC (1310xmt/1550rcv) [40 km - 18 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SSLX-SM1550/PLUS-SC (1550xmt/1310rcv) [40 km - 18 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SSLX-SM1490/LONG-SC (1490xmt/1550rcv) [60 km - 20 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SSLX-SM1550/LONG-SC (1550xmt/1490rcv) [60 km - 20 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SSLX-SM1490/XLONG-SC (1490xmt/1550rcv) [80 km - 24 dB]
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/SSLX-SM1550/XLONG-SC (1550xmt/1490rcv) [80 km - 24 dB]
CWDM Fiber
56-14858
56-14859
56-14860
56-14861
56-14862
56-14863
56-14864
56-14865
56-14866
56-14867
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1430-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1450-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1470-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1490-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1510-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1530-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1550-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1570-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1590-SC
iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II, TX/CWDM-SM1610-SC
[80
[80
[80
[80
[80
[80
[80
[80
[80
[80
km
km
km
km
km
km
km
km
km
km
-
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
24
dB]
dB]
dB]
dB]
dB]
dB]
dB]
dB]
dB]
dB]
NOTE: iMcV-Giga-FiberLinX-II modules are double-wide and require two slots in a chassis.
*These products have single-strand fiber technology. Deploy in pairs, or connect to another compatible IMC Networks single-strand fiber product.
Go to www.imcnetworks/products/SSFX.cfm for more info.
When ordering the RoHS version of a product, add an “8” to the front of the standard part number, eg. 56-10730 becomes 856-10730. Call for RoHS product availability.
Related Products — iMcV Series Modules
The iMcV Series includes 10 Mbps (iMcV-PIM), 100 Mbps (iMcV-LIM), autosensing 10/100 Mbps (iMcV-LIM 10/100), 155 Mbps ATM (iMcV-ATM) and Gigabit
Ethernet (iMcV-Gigabit) copper-to-fiber media conversion modules as well as 10/100 and 10/100/1000 switching media converters (MediaLinX series). T1/E1/
J1 media converters (iMcV-T1/E1/J1), DS3/E3 media converters (iMcV-DS3/E3) and VDSL to Ethernet media converters (iMcV-VDSL-LANextender) are also
available. In addition, IMC Networks has the most extensive line of protocol-independent (iMcV-S2MMs, iMcV-S2SMs and iMcV-M2MMs) fiber mode conversion
modules. The iMcV series also includes: iMcV-FiberLinX, iMcV-WDM and iMcV-FiberWay modules. Single-strand fiber versions are available for many media
converters.
For more information on the various products in the iMcV Series, please refer to the IMC Networks Web site at: http://www.imcnetworks.com/Products/ProdDir.cfm
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
IMC Networks
Headquarters
19772 Pauling
Foothill Ranch, CA 92610
TEL: 949-465-3000
FAX: 949-465-3020
[email protected]
www.imcnetworks.com
Europe
Herseltsesteenweg 268
B-3200 Aarschot Belgium
TEL: +32-16-550880
FAX: +32-16-550888
[email protected]
Eastern US/Latin America
18840 US Hwy. 19 North Suite 400
Clearwater, FL 33764
TEL: 727-524-8152/524-8071 (Latin)
FAX: 727-524-8432
[email protected]
Fiber Consulting Services
For information call:
TEL: 949-465-3000
1-800-624-1070 (US/CAN)
+32-16-550880 (Europe)
[email protected]
Copyright © 2006 IMC Networks. All rights
reserved. The information in this document is
subject to change without notice. IMC Networks
assumes no responsibility for any errors that may
appear in this document. Specific product names
may be trademarks or registered trademarks and
are the property of their respective companies.
Document #56-90869 November 2006
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement