Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter Key Features Applications

GT-80x
Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
The Gigabit Ethernet Converters, GT-802 (1000Base-SX to
1000Base-T converter) and GT-802S (1000Base-LX to 1000Base-T
converter) are compact Gigabit Ethernet Converters for twistedpair to fiber-optic media type conversion. Fully compliant with
IEEE802.3z, 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX and IEEE802.3ab,
1000Base-T, the Gigabit media conversion is just as simple as
plug and play.
The GT-802/GT-802S/GT-805A with compact design can be used
with provided external power adapter or installed in a 7 o r
1 5 c h a n n e l media converter chassis. With support for fullduplex, the GT-802 / GT-802S / GT-805A provide a truly Gigabit
fiber conversion from SX /LX to Ethernet 1000Mbps twisted-pair
connection in a cost-effective way.
Key Features

Complies with IEEE802.3 10 Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100
Base-TX, IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T ,1000Base IEEE802.3z,
1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX,

Compact in size, easy installation

1000Base-SX interface for up to 550 meters (multimode fiber 50/125um) and 220 meters 62.5/125um
(multi-mode) on GT-802 with distance for GT-805A
dependent on choice of SFP

1000Base-LX interface for up to 10km (single mode
fiber 9/125um) on GT-802S

Auto-negotiation for 10/100/1000 Base-T; Half Duplex or
Full Duplex for 10 and 100 Mbps

Wall Mountable Design

Can be installed on either 7 Channel MC-700 or 15 channel
MC-1500 media converter chassis
Applications
Gigabit Ethernet Distance Extension
With the conversion, you can easily have the distance of Gigabit Copper extended up to 550 metres for GT-802 and up to 10km for GT802S without changing the Copper switch to a Gigabit fiber Switch. The GT-805A enables even greater distances through choice of an
appropriate SFP module.
Gigabit Media conversion
Directly convert the media from Gigabit fiber to Twisted pair interface, for example, wire between Gigabit Fiber Switch and Gigabit Copper
Network Card.
Specifications
Model
Standards
Connectors
Data Transfer Rate
Duplex Mode Support
GT-802 / GT-805A
GT-802S
IEEE 802.3
10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u
100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab
1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z
1000Base-SX
IEEE 802.3z
1000Base-LX
1 TP RJ45, MDI/ MDI-X auto-detection
1 TP RJ45, MDI/ MDI-X auto-detection
1 Multi-mode fiber-optic SC connector
1 Single-mode fiber-optic SC Connector
GT-805A (SFP LC Depending on Module Selected)
Twisted Pair
10/20Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
100/200Mbps for Half / Full-Duplex
2000Mbps for Full-Duplex
Fiber-Optic
2000Mbps
Twisted pair
Auto-Negotiation for half-duplex, full-duplex
GT-80x
Fiber-optic
Full duplex mode only
Wavelength
1000Base-SX
850nm
LED indicators
Power Requirement
PWR, FDX, TP ACT, TP LNK, Fiber ACT, Fiber LNK
5VDC, 2A
Power Consumption
Dimension
5 Watt max / 19 BTU/hr max
26 x 70 x 97 mm
Twisted Pair
Category 5/5e, 4-pair
Fiber-Optic (1000Base-SX)
GT-802
Multi-mode:
62.5/125um, 50/125um
GT805A
SFP Dependent
1000Base-T:
Category 5/5e, 4-pair, 100 metres
GT-802
1000Base-SX:
MM 62.5/125um optic fiber, 220 metres
MM 50/125um optic fiber, 550 metres
GT-805A
SFP Dependent
0 – 50 degrees C (operating)
5% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing
Cable
Maximum Limitations
Ambient Temperature
Operating Humidity
1000Base-LX
1310nm
Twisted Pair
Category 5/5e, 4-pair
Fiber-optic (1000Base-LX)
Single-mode:
9/125um optic fiber
1000Base-T:
1000Base-LX:
Category 5/5e, 4-pair, 100 metres
SM 9/125um optic fiber, 10km
Ordering Information
GT-802
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (SC, MM) Media Converter -220m/550m
GT-802S
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-LX (SC, SM)-Media Converter -10km
GT-805A
10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX (mini-GBIC, SFP) Media Converter – distance
depend on SFP module
Download PDF