Boxxer 323HP
Owner’s Manual
HydraMaster North America, Inc.
11015 47th Avenue West, Mukilteo, Washington 98275
MAN-44134 Rev. 0, July 30, 2010
(182-501-D)
No part of this manual may be reproduced or used in any form or by any means (i.e. graphic, electronic, photocopying
or electronic retrieval systems) without the express written permission of HydraMaster North America, Inc.
All rights reserved. © 2010 HydraMaster North America, Inc.
Table of Contents
General Information............................................................................ SECTION 1
System Concept....................................................................................... 1-3
Contact Information.................................................................................. 1-4
Warnings, Cautions and Notices.............................................................. 1-5
Responsibilities........................................................................................ 1-9
Machine Specifications............................................................................ 1-12
High Altitude Operation............................................................................ 1-14
Local Water Precautions.......................................................................... 1-14
Installation Information.................................................................... SECTION 2
Operating the Boxxer 323HP in Hot Weather.......................................... 2-2
Setting Up the Boxxer 323HP.................................................................. 2-5
Orientation of Fuel Pump......................................................................... 2-6
Cleaning Information.......................................................................... SECTION 3
Precautions.............................................................................................. 3-2
Preparing the Carpet for Extraction......................................................... 3-2
Rinse and Recover.................................................................................. 3-3
Overwetting.............................................................................................. 3-3
Streaking.................................................................................................. 3-3
Cleaning Tool Tips.................................................................................... 3-4
Operating Instructions...................................................................... SECTION 4
Setting the Temperature........................................................................... 4-4
Start-up Procedure................................................................................... 4-4
Setting the Pressure for Cleaning operations.......................................... 4-5
Setting the Pressure for High Pressure Washing Operations.................. 4-6
Shut Down Procedure.............................................................................. 4-7
Machine Maintenance........................................................................... SECTION 5
Operational Maintenance......................................................................... 5-2
Overall Machine Maintenance................................................................. 5-3
Engine Maintenance................................................................................ 5-4
High Pressure Pump Maintenance.......................................................... 5-6
Vacuum System Maintenance ................................................................ 5-15
Descaling Procedure (Required).............................................................. 5-16
Freeze Guarding...................................................................................... 5-17
Tensioning the Pump Drive Belt............................................................... 5-19
Water and Chemical System.............................................................. SECTION 6
i - Boxxer 323HP Owner’s Manual
Electrical System................................................................................. SECTION 7
Systems Troubleshooting................................................................ SECTION 8
Heating System........................................................................................ 8-2
Chemical System..................................................................................... 8-3
Engine...................................................................................................... 8-4
High Pressure System............................................................................. 8-8
Vacuum System....................................................................................... 8-10
Assemblies and Parts List.................................................................. SECTION 9
Machine Assembly Parts List................................................................... 9-4
Frame Assembly Parts List...................................................................... 9-9
Engine Assembly Parts List..................................................................... 9-12
Pump Assembly Parts List....................................................................... 9-14
Dash Assembly Parts List........................................................................ 9-17
Electrical Panel Assembly Parts List........................................................ 9-19
Blower Heat Exchanger Assembly Parts List........................................... 9-20
Blower Assembly Parts List...................................................................... 9-21
Silencer Assembly Parts List.................................................................... 9-22
Water Box Assembly Parts List................................................................ 9-24
Exhaust Assembly Parts List.................................................................... 9-25
Idler Pulley Assembly Parts List............................................................... 9-26
Hi Pressure Manifold Assembly Parts List............................................... 9-27
By-Pass Valve Assembly Parts List.......................................................... 9-28
Dura-Flow APO Assembly Parts List........................................................ 9-30
70 gallon Universal Recovery Tank Assembly Parts List......................... 9-32
Machine Hose Routings........................................................................... 9-33
How to Order Parts............................................................................. SECTION 10
Warranty Parts Orders............................................................................. 10-1
Parts Orders............................................................................................. 10-1
Emergencies............................................................................................ 10-1
Boxxer 323HP Owner’s Manual - ii
Warranty Information........................................................................ SECTION 11
Blower ..................................................................................................... 11-1
High Pressure Water Pump .................................................................... 11-1
Vacuum Tank . ......................................................................................... 11-1
Chemical System..................................................................................... 11-1
Control Panel .......................................................................................... 11-1
Vacuum and Solution Hoses ................................................................... 11-2
Cleaning Wand and Tool.......................................................................... 11-2
Water Heating System............................................................................. 11-2
Hard Water Deposits................................................................................ 11-2
Warranty Procedure................................................................................. 11-2
Accessories and Chemical Solutions........................................... SECTION 12
iii - Boxxer 323HP Owner’s Manual
List of Figures
Figure 1-1. Hard Water Map of Mainland United States......................................1-15
Figure 2-1.
Figure 2-2.
Figure 2-3.
Figure 2-4.
Location of Roof Vents in Vehicle .......................................................2-1
Recommended Location of Boxxer 323HP in Van...............................2-3
Install Fuel Pump, Outlet Side Up.......................................................2-6
Fuel Pump Must Be in Vertical Position...............................................2-6
Figure 4-1.
Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-3.
Figure 4-4.
Figure 4-5.
Boxxer 323HP Dash Assembly - View 1 of 2.......................................4-1
Boxxer 323HP Dash Assembly - View 2 of 2.......................................4-2
Location of Chemical Pump Shutoff Valve...........................................4-3
Chemical Pump Shutoff Valve Is On
When Valve Handle Is In Line with Chemical Pump............................4-5
Chemical Pump Shutoff Valve Is Off
When Valve Handle Is Perpendicular to Pump....................................4-6
Figure 5-1.
Figure 5-2.
Figure 5-3.
Figure 5-4.
Figure 5-5.
Figure 5-6.
Figure 5-7.
Figure 5-8.
Figure 5-9.
Remove Valve Cap and Valve Assembly.............................................5-7
Inspect Manifold and Old Valves.........................................................5-7
Replace Center Inlet Check Valve With Modified Check Valve........... 5-8
Apply Grease and Install Valves..........................................................5-8
Replace Valve Capand Torque to 95 ft. lbs. (13 m kgs).......................5-8
Separate Manifold from Crankcase.....................................................5-9
Seal Assemblies May Come Off with Manifold....................................5-9
Examine Ceramic Plungers.................................................................5-9
Remove Stainless Steel Plunger Bolt and Ceramic Plunger............. 5-10
Figure 5-10.
Figure 5-11.
Figure 5-12.
Figure 5-13.
Figure 5-14.
Figure 5-15.
Figure 5-16.
Figure 5-17.
Figure 5-18.
Figure 5-19.
Install O-ring, Apply Sealant and
Slide Plunger over Plunger Guide...................................................5-10
Extract Retainers and Seals............................................................ 5-11
Seal Kit and Insertion Tool for Seal Installation...............................5-12
Install Seal Assembly Using O-Ring Grease...................................5-12
Install Retainers into Cavities..........................................................5-13
Press Low Pressure Seal Assembly into Cavity..............................5-13
Re-install Manifold and Torque Fasteners.......................................5-14
Torque Sequence in “X” Pattern......................................................5-14
Torque Bolts to 22 ft. lbs (3 m kgs)..................................................5-14
Recirculation Fitting.........................................................................5-16
Boxxer 323HP Owner’s Manual - iv
Figure 6-1.
Figure 6-2.
Figure 6-3.
Figure 6-4.
Annotated Water, Chemical and
Solution Flow Diagram - View 1 of 2...................................................6-3
Annotated Water, Chemical and
Solution Flow Diagram - View 2 of 2...................................................6-4
Chemical Flow Diagram - Larger View................................................6-5
Exhaust Flow Diagram........................................................................6-6
Figure 7-1.
Figure 7-2.
Figure 7-3.
Figure 7-4.
Electrical Schematic............................................................................7-2
Wiring Diagram - View 1 of 3...............................................................7-3
Wiring Diagram - View 2 of 3...............................................................7-4
Wiring Diagram - View 3 of 3...............................................................7-5
Figure 9-1.
Figure 9-2.
Figure 9-3.
Figure 9-4.
Figure 9-5.
Figure 9-6.
Figure 9-7.
Figure 9-8.
Figure 9-9.
Machine Assembly - View of 1 of 2......................................................9-2
Machine Assembly - View of 2 of 2......................................................9-3
Frame Assembly - View 1 of 4.............................................................9-5
Frame Assembly - View 2 of 4.............................................................9-6
Frame Assembly - View 3 of 4.............................................................9-7
Frame Assembly - View 4 of 4.............................................................9-8
Engine Assembly - View 1 of 2..........................................................9-10
Engine Assembly - View 2 of 2.......................................................... 9-11
Pump Assembly - View 1 of 2............................................................9-13
Figure 9-10.
Figure 9-11.
Figure 9-12.
Figure 9-13.
Figure 9-14.
Figure 9-15.
Figure 9-16.
Figure 9-17.
Figure 9-18.
Figure 9-19.
Pump Assembly - View 2 of 2..........................................................9-14
Dash Assembly - View 1 of 2...........................................................9-15
Dash Assembly - View 1 of 2...........................................................9-16
Electrical Panel Assembly...............................................................9-19
Heat Exchanger Assembly..............................................................9-20
Blower Assembly.............................................................................9-21
Silencer Assembly...........................................................................9-22
Water Box Assembly........................................................................9-23
Exhaust Assembly...........................................................................9-25
Idler Pulley Assembly......................................................................9-26
Figure 9-20.
Figure 9-21.
Figure 9-22.
Figure 9-23.
Hi Pressure Manifold Assembly.......................................................9-27
By-Pass Valve Assembly.................................................................9-28
Dura-Flow APO Assembly...............................................................9-29
70 gallon Universal Recovery Tank Assembly.................................9-31
v - Boxxer 323HP Owner’s Manual
Boxxer 323HP Owner’s Manual - vi
1- General Information
The compact but powerful Boxxer 323HP is a carefully engineered truckmount multisurface cleaning machine designed and manufactured by HydraMaster North America,
Inc.
A 23 Hp Briggs and Stratton engine powers the Boxxer 323HP’s Tuthill 3006 vacuum
blower and the high pressure water pump, which is rated at 4 gpm (15 litres/minute).
The Boxxer 323HP’s innovative design features a stainless steel heat exchanger which
allows for heated, high pressure cleaning up to 2,500 psi (17,237 kPa).
Other features of the Boxxer 323HP include:
• Dual oil bath and sight glasses for enhanced blower reliability
• 0 - 2,500 psi (0 - 17,237 kPa) heated, without chemical
• 0 - 1,200 psi (0 - 8,274 kPa) heated, with chemical
• A.D.C temperature control with instant heat up to 265° F (129.4° C)
• Optional Dura-Flow Automatic Pump Out (APO)
1-1: General Information
The Boxxer 323HP can be mounted onto a HydraMaster 85 gallon (322 litre) rotomolded
fresh water tank. The HydraMaster 70 gallon (265 litre) recovery tank, which comes in
the standard equipment package, or the 100 gallon (379 litre) recovery tank, offered as
an option, can be used with the 85 gallon fresh water tank installation.
This Owner’s Manual contains installation and operation instructions as well as information
required for proper maintenance, adjustment and repair of the Boxxer 323HP. Component
troubleshooting guides have also been included for your convenience.
It is the purpose of this manual to help you properly understand, maintain and service
your Boxxer 323HP. Follow the directions carefully and you will be rewarded with years
of profitable, trouble-free operation.
It is imperative that no section of this manual be overlooked when preparing for operation
of the Boxxer 323HP. Please read the manual to familiarize yourself with the operation of
your Boxxer 323HP, paying special attention to all Warnings and Cautions.
This section of the manual contains the following information:
„„ Contact Information
„„ Warnings, Cautions and Notices
„„ Machine Specifications
„„ Responsibilities
„„ Local Water Precautions
General Information: 1-2
System Concept
This is how the Boxxer 323HP works:
1. Incoming water enters the water box and is pressurized by the high pressure water
pump. The water is heated by the engine and blower exhaust in the cross flow heat
exchanger.
2. Cleaning solution is then injected into the pressurized water stream and the heated
solution is delivered to the cleaning tool.
3. The solution is recovered by the vacuum generated by the vacuum pump and is
collected in the recovery tank for proper disposal.
Engine
Vacuum Blower
Cross
Flow Heat
Exchanger
Silencer
Water Box
Water Pump
Photographs and illustrations included in this document can represent optional
equipment as well as standard equipment.
1-3: General Information
Contact Information
If you have any questions regarding the operation, maintenance or repair of this machine,
please contact your local distributor.
To find a local distributor, please visit our website at http://www.hydramaster.com/owners/
locate/index.asp.
If your question cannot be resolved by your distributor or by the information within this
manual, you may contact HydraMaster Customer Service direct using the following phone
numbers.
Hours
Telephone Numbers
Monday-Friday
(425) 775-7275 Service
7:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
(425) 775-7276 Parts
Pacific Standard Time
(800) 426-4225 Parts /
Service FAX
E-mail Addresses
Tech Support:
techsupport@hydramaster.com
Parts Support:
parts@hydramaster.com
When calling your distributor, be sure to reference the serial number and date of
purchase.
FOR YOUR REFERENCE:
Serial No.____________________________________________________
Date of Purchase:_____________________________________________
Purchased From (Distributor):___________________________________
General Information: 1-4
Warnings, Cautions and Notices
HydraMaster uses this WARNING symbol throughout the manual to warn of
possible injury or death.
This CAUTION symbol is used to warn of possible equipment damage.
This NOTICE symbol indicates that federal or state regulatory laws may apply,
and also emphasizes supplemental information.
1-5: General Information
Warnings and Cautions specific to the Boxxer 323HP include the following:
During the operation of the truckmount many components are in motion. Never
touch any part of the truckmount that is in motion. Serious injury may result.
During the operation of the truckmount many surfaces will become extremely hot.
Never touch hot surfaces. Serious injury may result.
The operation of this truckmount can produce noise levels exceeding 85 decibels
to a distance of 10 ft (3.05 m). The Occupational Safety and Health Administration
(OSHA) recommends the use of hearing protective equipment if a person is
exposed to an average of 85 decibels over an 8-hour period. Check with local
and state agencies concerning hearing conservation rules.
During the operation of the truckmount carbon monoxide and other toxic fumes
are produced. Position the vehicle so that any fumes produced will be directed
away from inhabited areas and any points of building entry (doors, windows, air
conditioning units, fans, etc.). Do not occupy the vehicle while the truckmount is
in operation. Serious injury may result.
During the operation of the truckmount, chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer, birth defects and other reproductive harm are produced by the
engine exhaust.
Never operate the truckmount with a portable gas container inside the vehicle.
Doing so will increase the risk of fire and explosion. Serious injury or death may
result. See page 1-10 of this Owner’s Manual for more information.
Transporting a vented fuel container that presently contains, or has ever contained
in the past, a flammable liquid is strictly forbidden by HydraMaster and by federal
and state regulations. Doing so will increase the risk of fire and explosion. Serious
injury or death may result.
General Information: 1-6
Never smoke in or around the truckmount. Doing so will increase the risk of fire
and explosion. Serious injury or death may result.
During the operation of the truckmount the exhaust system will become extremely
hot. Keep all flammable materials away from the truckmount exhaust system.
Failure to do so will increase the risk of fire and explosion. Serious property
damage may result.
Do not use a high pressure solution hose that is rated below the specifications of
the Boxxer 323HP. Serious injury may result.
Never operate the truckmount when the vehicle is tilted more than 10 degrees in
any direction. Doing so will result in improper lubrication of the internal components,
and will increase the risk of serious component or engine damage.
Never perform cleaning operations when the truckmount engine is running
at the IDLE throttle position. Failure to do so will increase the risk of serious
component or engine damage. Refer to Section 4 of this Owner’s Manual for
more information.
Never operate the truckmount with the vehicle doors closed. Doing so results
in extremely high temperatures inside the vehicle and will lead to serious
component or engine damage. Refer to page 2-2 of this Owner’s Manual for
more information.
Never use concentrated acids or solvents (including d-limonene) in the truckmount
water system or chemical system. Use of these products will cause serious
component damage.
1-7: General Information
Never operate the truckmount with a water hardness reading measuring 3.0 grains
per gallon (3.79 litres) or higher. Using water with a reading of 3.0 grains per
gallon or higher will cause scale to build up inside the truckmount water system.
Scale build up causes serious component damage. Test all water prior to use and
use water softening equipment if necessary. For water hardness details, refer to
pages 1-14 through 1-17, and for descaling procedures, refer to page 5-16 of this
Owner’s Manual.
Never allow water to freeze inside the truckmount. Serious component damage
will occur. Perform all freeze guarding procedures as outlined on page 5-17 of
this Owner’s Manual.
Many vehicles have critical components mounted directly below the floor that
can easily be damaged. Before drilling holes in the floor of the vehicle inspect
the underside of the vehicle for critical components. Failure to do so may result
in damage to the vehicle.
General Information: 1-8
Responsibilities
Purchaser’s Responsibilities
• Prior to purchasing a van or trailer, ensure that the payload is suitable for all of the
equipment that will be installed and transported. This includes and is not limited to:
the truckmount, recovery tanks, fresh water tanks, on-board water, hose reels, hoses,
cleaning tools, chemicals and drying equipment. Payload capacity information is
available through the auto dealer, the manufacturer’s web site, and is also located on
the door pillar of the driver’s side door.
• Purchase a heavy duty Group 24 (500+ CC Amps) battery for this truckmount. This is
normally available from the installation dealer.
• Prior to dropping your van off at the distributor for the truckmount to be installed, have
a spray-on bed liner applied to the floor such as Rhino Lining® or Line-X®.
Plywood and carpet are not recommended.
• Prior to operating the truckmount, read this manual in its entirety and familiarize
yourself with the information contained here. Special attention should be paid to all
Warnings and Cautions.
• The distributor is responsible for the correct installation of the truckmount. The
distributor is also responsible to train you in the correct and proper operation and
maintenance of the truckmount.
Any modification of the truckmount may void the warranty.
1-9: General Information
Distributor’s Responsibility
Acceptance of Shipment
Before accepting the truckmount, check the following:
1. The truckmount should be free from any damage during shipping. Do not sign the
delivery receipt until you have closely inspected the truckmount and noted any
damage on the delivery receipt. Hidden damage may be present even if the box looks
okay. It is recommended that the box be opened before you sign for the shipment.
2. Check the packing list and verify that all items are accounted for.
Installation Responsibilities
• Ensure proper payload capacity. It is the distributor’s responsibility to verify that the
equipment package does not exceed the vehicle’s or trailer’s capacity.
• Ensure installation of a safe fuel tap system and through-floor fittings as provided by
HydraMaster.
• Ensure proper placement of the truckmount, recovery tank, fresh water tank, and
accessories in the vehicle or trailer, and check that they are secured with bolts and
back up plates. The distributor should verify that the owner is in agreement with the
layout.
• Ensure proper connection of the fuel lines. Verify that the fuel pump is in accordance
with HydraMaster’s recommendation.
• Ensure proper connection and installation of the battery. Verify that the battery is in
accordance with HydraMaster’s recommendation.
• Check the pump, vacuum blower and engine oil levels prior to starting the
truckmount.
• Start and run the truckmount and check that all systems function properly.
• Test all hoses, wands and other accessories for correct operation. Verify that the
hoses meet or exceed HydraMaster’s specifications.
• Ensure timely return of the document package.
• Ensure that all aftermarket fuel cells meet or exceed Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standards (FMVSS) and Department of Transportation (DOT) certifications.
General Information: 1-10
Training
The distributor should provide a thorough review of the operation manual with the
purchaser along with instruction and familiarization in:
1. How all the truckmount’s systems function.
2. All safety precautions and their importance.
3. How to correctly start and shut down the truckmount.
4. How to correctly clean with the truckmount.
5. Where and how often to check and change component oil levels.
6. Freezing damage and how to avoid it. This includes explaining proper freeze
guarding procedures.
7. How to do basic troubleshooting of the truckmount.
8. Hard water damage and how to avoid it. This includes how to determine if hard
water exists in your area and the installation and use of water softening systems.
9. The truckmount’s warranty and warranty procedures.
1-11: General Information
Machine Specifications
Frame Dimensions
Weight
Engine - Briggs and
Stratton 23 Hp
24.0" W x 35" D x 31.5" H
(61 cm x 89 cm x 80 cm)
500 lbs (227 kg)
Oil Type
Capacity
Engine rpm
Ignition
Vacuum Blower - Tuthill
3006 Competitor (Dual
Splash Lubrication)
Water Pump - General
Pump
Operating Pressure
General Information: 1-12
Fuel Consumption @
12” Hg/1,200 psi
Key
Max. Vac.
Oil Type
5W-30 Synthetic
Approx. 1 1/2 quarts, or
48 oz (1.42 litres) when
changing oil and filter
High - 3,000 rpm
(12” Hg / 2,500 psi)
Idle - 1,500 rpm
High - 1.0 gph
(3.79 litres/hr)
12” Hg (304.8 mm Hg)
Gear End Capacity
Drive End Capacity
Blower rpm
Oil Type
PneuLube or other ISO 100
rating
Approx. 7.0 oz (207 ml)
Approx. 5 oz (148 ml)
3,200 rpm
15W-40
Capacity
Pump Rate
Pump rpm
0 - 1,200 psi (Heated)
(0 - 8,274 kPa) with
Chemical
14 oz (414 ml)
4.0 gpm (15 litres/minute)
1,700 rpm
0 - 2,500 psi (Heated)
(0 - 17,237 kPa) without
Chemical
Chemical System
Heating System
Standard Equipment
Last Step Chemical
Injection with High
Pressure Shutoff Valve
Stainless Steel
Recovery Hose
Water Box
Recovery Tank
Cleaning Wand/Tool
Optional Equipment
Cross Flow Heat Exchanger
10 ft (3.05 m).
Rotomolded 3 - 4 gallon
(11.4 -15 litres) capacity
70 gallon Universal Tank
(265 litre Universal Tank)
Stainless Steel S-bend
Replaceable Grip
Rebuildable Solution Valve
100 ft (30.5 m)
Vacuum Hose
100 ft (30.5 m)
Solution Hose
Garden Hose Connector
Chemical Jug
5 gallon (19 litres)
Battery Box
Van Installation Kit
Owner’s Manual (on CD)
Owner’s Guide (printed)
85 gallon (322 litre)
Rotomolded Tank
Automatic Pump-Out (APO)
2.5” (6.35 cm) Exhaust
Though Floor Kit
1-13: General Information
High Altitude Operation
Elevation plays a key role in how the truckmount will operate. Operation at high altitude
(above 5,000 ft [1,524 m]) may require a high-altitude carburetor jet. Use of this jet at high
altitude will improve power, reduce fuel consumption and help reduce excessive carbon
build-up in the exhaust and heat exchanger systems.
Contact the local Briggs and Stratton dealer or HydraMaster to obtain the proper jet size.
Find your local Briggs and Stratton dealer at http://vanguardengines.via.infonow.net/
locator.
Local Water Precautions
The quality of water varies greatly. Many areas have an excess of minerals in the water
which results in what is commonly called “hard water.” These minerals tend to adhere to
the insides of heater coils and other parts of the machines causing damage and a loss of
cleaning effectiveness. This influences the reliability and efficiency of equipment in direct
proportion to the level of hardness.
Hard Water Advisory
HydraMaster recognizes that any hard water deposits which might occur within the water
system of our truckmounts is a serious problem. The precision technology of truckmount
heat exchanger systems is intolerant of any foreign material. Hard water deposits will
ultimately decrease the performance of the system and are expected to seriously lower
the reliability of the machine.
To validate a machine’s warranty, HydraMaster requires that all machines operating in
designated “Hard Water Areas” (3.0 grains or more per gallon [3.79 litres]) be fitted with
a water softening system, or a properly installed magnetic-type descaler must be used
and maintained. Periodic descaling or acid-rinsing alone is not adequate in these areas.
HydraMaster does not recommend any particular type or brand; however, the relative
effectiveness of some types of magnetic descalers or softeners may require additional
periodic use of descaling agents.
HydraMaster also recommends, in the strongest possible terms, that machines in all areas
be fitted with a water softening system for improved operation and reliability.
Failure to take appropriate measures to prevent scale build up can result in
system failure and loss of warranty on affected parts.
General Information: 1-14
Hard Water Area Map
The hard water map, shown in Figure 1-1, defines hard water areas in the continental
United States which compromise fluid related components such as hoses, fittings, heaters,
pumps, valves and water-cooled engines. For other countries, hard water area maps can
be obtained from geological societies.
Figure 1-1. Hard Water Map of Mainland United States
The map shown in Figure 1-1 is provided for general reference only. Water
hardness in your geographical location should be confirmed by testing.
1-15: General Information
Water Softener
Cleaning efficiency and equipment life is increased, chemical use decreased, and the
appearance of cleaned carpets enhanced when water softeners are incorporated in
hard water areas. HydraMaster strongly urges the use of water softener units with the
Boxxer 323HP in areas exceeding 3.0 grains per gallon.
Failure to use a water softener in these areas will invalidate the machine’s warranty.
Referring to the hard water area map shown Figure 1-1, determine the quality of water
in your area and take immediate action if the water hardness exceeds 3.0 grains per
gallon.
The relatively low cost of a water softener service is more than made up for by an increased
life of machine parts, reduced chemical costs and continued cleaning efficiency. The
water softener will also increase the effectiveness of the cleaning chemicals, therefore
less chemical will be needed.
Contact a water softener distributor in your area for information on the rental of a simple
water treatment unit to carry in your truck. Be sure to charge the water softener in
accordance with the capability of the softener.
For example: If the softener will treat 900 gallons (3,406 litres) of water and the machine
uses an average of 30 gallons/hour (113.5 litres/hour), for an average of 5 hours a day,
this equals 150 gallons per day (568 litres/day). In 6 days the machine would use 900
gallons (3,406 litres) of water. Therefore, the softener would need to be charged every 6
working days for maximum softening.
General Information: 1-16
Waste Water Disposal Advisory
There are laws in most communities prohibiting the dumping of recovered “gray” water
from carpet cleaning in any place but a sanitary treatment system.
The cleaning rinse water, recovered into your unit’s vacuum tank, contains materials
such as detergents, and must be safely processed before entering streams, rivers and
reservoirs.
In most cases, an acceptable method of waste water disposal is to discharge into a
municipal sewage treatment system after first filtering out solid material such as carpet
fiber. Access to the sanitary system can be obtained through a toilet, laundry drain, RV
dump, etc. Permission should first be obtained from any concerned party or agency.
One disposal method which usually complies with the law is to accumulate the waste
water and haul it to an appropriate dump site. Another solution to the disposal problem is
to equip your Boxxer 323HP with an Automatic Pump-Out System (APO). These systems
are designed to remove waste water from the extractor’s recovery system and actively
pump the water through hoses to a suitable disposal drain.
HydraMaster makes an APO System which can be ordered with new equipment or
installed later.
When properly configured, the systems will continuously monitor the level of waste water
and pump it out simultaneously with the cleaning operation. The hidden benefit of this
process is that the technician does not have to stop his/her cleaning to empty the recovery
tank.
IN ACCORDANCE WITH EPA, STATE AND LOCAL LAWS, DO NOT DISPOSE OF
WASTE WATER INTO GUTTERS, STORM DRAINS, STREAMS, RESERVOIRS,
ETC.
The penalties for non-compliance can be serious. Always check local laws and
regulations to be sure you are in compliance.
1-17: General Information
General Information: 1-18
2 - Installation Information
Although there are many different heavy duty vehicles and trailers used for carpet cleaning
equipment, the preferable vehicle for a Boxxer 323HP installation is a tandem axle trailer
with a heavy-duty suspension package equivalent to a 3/4 ton capacity or a 3/4 ton HD
van. If a fresh water tank is added, a one ton or larger capacity van is required.
Prior to installation of the Boxxer 323HP, HydraMaster recommends installing a sprayon bed liner in the vehicle. This provides ‘metal to cushion’
mounting rather than ‘metal to metal’ and makes for an
attractive van interior.
HydraMaster also recommends installing roof vents in
vehicles operated in hot weather locations. Roof vent
positions are shown in Figure 2-1. Consult your local RV
distributor about selection and/or installation of powered
roof vents.
For best results, the fan should draw air into the vehicle
which will supply cooler air to the air cleaner intake.
Figure 2-1. Location of
Roof Vents in Vehicle
HydraMaster requires a powered roof vent above the air cleaner intake. Failure
to install a powered roof vent in such a manner may result in serious component
or engine damage.
2-1: Installation Information
OPERATING THE Boxxer 323HP in Hot Weather
HydraMaster recommends the following steps when operating the Boxxer 323HP
during periods of hot weather (95º F [35º C] or higher). This will help ensure that your
Boxxer 323HP continues to run at 100% capacity during even the hottest days.
1. A minimum of 9” (22.9 cm) of clearance is required on both sides of the Boxxer 323HP,
when installed. Ensure that additional equipment or other materials are not stored at
the sides or on top of the machine. Unobstructed airflow around the unit is critical for
cooling the engine and other components.
2. For side-door vans with “barn doors”, open the doors as wide as their construction
will allow. Be sure to open the doors beyond their standard “straight-out” position,
if possible, by releasing the stops and putting the doors in their fully extended
position.
3. Provide cross-ventilation. When possible, keeping the rear doors open while the
machine is running will substantially reduce the temperature inside the van or trailer
and will provide a path for cooling air flow. For rear-mount installations, open up the
other doors in the van.
4. Consider adding powered roof vents to the vehicle (if not already installed). These
vents can significantly reduce interior temperatures and will result in much cooler
operation. A powered roof vent is required when the Boxxer 323HP is mounted on
the optional 85 Gallon Fresh Water Tank.
Installation Information: 2-2
Use caution when drilling any holes through the van floor. Many vans have critical
components mounted directly below the vehicle floor that could be damaged by
a misplaced drill bit.
Locating the Boxxer 323HP in Vehicle
There are two recommended entry points on the vehicle for the Boxxer 323HP installation:
the side door or the rear doors.
Most installations are through the side door. This provides rear access for accessories
and hoses as well as unobstructed access to the component/working side of the machine,
thus making it a bit easier to perform maintenance and/or repair without removing the unit
from the truck.
Rear mounting requires the unit to be slid to the right side as far as possible Although
installing the Boxxer 323HP through the rear door partly limits working access, it does
direct the noise away from the cleaning site.
In addition, rear mounting not only provides adequate working space on the component
side of the unit but also improves weight distribution inside the van (engine and component
weight line up over drive shaft). Some cleaners in colder geographical areas prefer this
placement for better traction in ice and snow. Also, it is physically easier to load the unit
into the rear door due to the height of the vehicle bed.
Figure 2-2. Recommended Location of Boxxer 323HP in Van
Secure Installation
No matter how the unit is installed, check to see if the Boxxer 323HP is properly secured
to the floor of the van with the hardware provided. This safety measure will ensure that the
machine will not slide inside the van. See Figure 2-2 for the correct installation.
2-3: Installation Information
A sudden or crash stop will cause the machine to rocket forward if not properly
secured. To prevent serious personal injury, ensure that the Boxxer 323HP is well
secured to the floor of the vehicle with the hardware supplied. Protect yourself
and the machine.
HydraMaster strongly recommends that the exhaust from the front of the machine
be vented down under the truck to prevent carbon monoxide from entering the
job site. Always park the truck so the exhaust is blowing away from the job
site.
Never operate this machine with a portable gas can inside the truck. Doing so
increases the risk of a fire or explosion.
Mount a fire extinguisher just inside the rear or side door for emergencies.
Do not use a portable propane tank inside of the truck or van. It is dangerous and
illegal in most states.
Transporting any vented fuel container that presently holds or has ever held a
flammable liquid in a vehicle containing the Boxxer 323HP is strictly forbidden by
HydraMaster Corporation and by federal and state regulation.
The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Installation Information: 2-4
Setting up the Boxxer 323HP
Prior to operating the Boxxer 323HP, follow these steps:
1. Adjust the vacuum relief located on the recovery tank by capping all the vacuum
inlets. The machine should be set to 12” Hg maximum.
Setting the vacuum level higher than the recommended value can result in an
increased risk of serious component damage.
The Boxxer 323HP is shipped from the factory with antifreeze added to the solution
system.
Recover this antifreeze and dispose of the recovered antifreeze as stated in the local laws
and regulations.
KEEP ANTIFREEZE OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN AND ANIMALS. Drinking
antifreeze can cause death.
If required, dispose of antifreeze at facilities licensed to accept household
hazardous waste. If permitted, dispose of antifreeze in sanitary sewer systems.
Do not pour antifreeze into storm sewers, septic systems, or onto the ground.
Doing so causes health and environmental dangers.
Ensure the antifreeze is completely drained from the solution system. If any
antifreeze remains in the system, it could damage machine components and
damage fabric.
2-5: Installation Information
ORIENTATION of Fuel Pump
For proper fuel pump operation and fuel flow, the
vehicle’s fuel pump must be installed in a lower
position with respect to the fuel tank and in as
vertical a position as possible (outlet side up - see
Figure 2-3 and Figure 2-4).
Mount the fuel pump away from sources of heat
.
Figure 2-3. Install Fuel Pump,
Outlet Side Up
Pump Can Push Fuel
6.5 ft (2 m) Vertically
Figure 2-4. Fuel Pump Must Be in Vertical Position
Installation Information: 2-6
3 - Cleaning Information
The Boxxer 323HP has been engineered using the latest and most sophisticated
technology available to produce the finest carpet cleaning results possible. Despite this,
it remains only a tool of the carpet cleaning trade and can produce only as a good a job
as the person operating it.
HydraMaster strongly recommends attending an Institute of Inspection, Cleaning and
Restoration Certification (IICRC) approved school as soon as possible and to always
follow the IICRC guidelines when cleaning carpets or hard surfaces.
This section describes the carpet cleaning procedure in the following areas:
„„ Precautions
„„ Preparing the Carpet for Extraction
„„ Rinse and Recover
„„ Overwetting
„„ Streaking
„„ Cleaning Tool Tips
3-1: Cleaning Information
Precautions
The use of some chemicals (such as concentrated acids and/or solvents) in your
truckmount can seriously damage the internal plumbing and high pressure pump.
HydraMaster strongly recommends purchasing a water softener system to prevent the
buildup of scale and hard water deposits in your truckmount.
HydraMaster recommends only the use of chemicals containing rust and corrosion
inhibitors and water softening agents to prevent chemical buildup which may lead to
component failure and warranty invalidation.
Increased demand for a neutralizing rinse results in the need for special care when using
these acid based chemicals in your truckmount The negative side of these products is the
corrosive effects the acid can have on metals, including fittings, pumps, heat exchangers,
etc.
HydraMaster’s ClearWater Rinse™ has been formulated to protect vital components.
HydraMaster will not warranty parts that have been damaged from using acid products
that have obviously caused failures.
Preparing the Carpet for Extraction
Pre-vacuum the carpet
Whether you instruct the customer to pre-vacuum or you offer it as part of your service,
proper vacuuming will make your job easier with superior end results. The more time
spent removing loose particulate soil, the easier it will be to remove the oily soil stuck to
the fibers.
Pretreat the carpet
This process of applying traffic lane type chemicals to the carpet (whether by sprayer or
rotary scrubber) is essential prior to extraction with your truckmount.
By applying cleaning agents to the carpet and letting them dwell 10-20 minutes prior to
rinsing, you allow the product to dissolve and emulsify the oily, sticky binders holding the
soil to the fiber. This will allow more soil to be removed in one or two cleaning passes and
help prevent over-wetting.
Remember the solution coming out of your cleaning tool is only in contact with the carpet
fiber for a few seconds. Relying on the rinse detergent to do the majority of the cleaning
will result in overly long dry times and excess detergent residue left in the carpet.
HydraMaster recommends the use of our pre-sprays: Fastbreak™ for residential carpet
and Blitz™ for commercial carpet needs.
Cleaning Information: 3-2
Rinse and Recover
Whether you are using a wand or an RX-20™, you should clean an area approximately
3 ft. x 3 ft. (92 cm x 92 cm) with the solution valve open then immediately go over that area
with vacuum only to remove any excess moisture.
Olefin fiber is becoming more popular, particularly in commercial installations. The process
mentioned above can leave excessive residual moisture because olefin fibers will not
absorb any of the cleaning solution. You must only apply solution during the backward
stroke of the wand so it can be immediately captured by the vacuum head. RX‑20™
users should follow each pass with a dry pass. Failure to follow this procedure will cause
solution to flow to the back of the carpet along with some of the soil. This, along with any
soil imbedded in the backing, will be wicked to the surface of the fibers as the carpet
dries.
HydraMaster recommends the following rinse aids: Alkaline - Hydra-Dri Powder™ or
Hydra-Clean™. Acid - ClearWater Rinse™.
Overwetting
Overwetting is an annoyance to all concerned. Extended drying times will leave the
customer with a negative impression of both the cleaning company and the process
used.
Several factors that will cause overwetting include:
1. Too few vacuum strokes.
2. Clogged vacuum blower filter or vacuum tank lid not sealing properly.
3. Vacuum tank drain valve left partially open.
4. Obstructed, cut or kinked vacuum hoses.
5. Obstructed vacuum hoses while cleaning a heavily foam-saturated carpet (it is
recommended to use a crystal type defoamer distributed evenly over the carpet).
Streaking
Streaks in the carpet can appear in both clean or dirty areas and normally appear in
heavily soiled, light colored carpets.
Possible reasons of streaking may include:
1. Clogged or improperly angled spray nozzles.
2. Spray nozzles that overlap, concentrating the solution.
3. A partially clogged vacuum head.
4. Inconsistent solution temperature.
3-3: Cleaning Information
Cleaning Tool Tips
Wands
With a wand, keep cleaning strokes short, front to back, and run a “dry pass”.
After pulling the wand for a strip of 3 or 4 ft (0.9 m or 1.2 m) long with the solution trigger
activated, go back up to the top of the stroke, and make a “dry “ pass [i.e. no solution
flowing]. This gives the wand a second chance to pick up the solution on the carpet.
If you do not run a dry pass, the carpet can take longer to dry, and, possibly, the pad under
the carpet can become saturated.
Be aware of the carpet seams; try to use strokes that are parallel with the seam. Avoid
pulling the want across the seam. Every stroke can peel the seam connection and pull
the carpet off the floor.
Also, tilt the wand handle down [head up] to move the tool forward, and away from you,
on the carpet. This means less pull on the carpet and less work for you.
Cleaning Information: 3-4
3-5: Cleaning Information
Rotary Tool: RX-20
Rotary tools are easier to move on the carpet, but harder to control at first. With a rotary
tool, remember to keep strokes short and side-to-side.
Before turning on the RX-20, adjust the handle; it should rest right below or even with the
bottom of your pants’ front pockets, with the tool resting flat on the floor. Take your time
in adjusting the tool’s height; make sure the head of the tool is flat with the floor while you
are holding the handle. Relax your posture; the more difficult it is to hold the tool’s head
flat on the floor surface, the more quickly you will tire.
While the tool is running, control the left and right movements of the tool by tilting the head
to the front and back, and lifting the handles up and pushing the handles down. The tool
can be driven to the forward and backward by tilting the head of the unit to the left and
right. The head must be turning to use the self driving feature of the tool, and only requires
a slight bit of pressure to handles to get the head to move the tool across the floor.
As with the wand, drying times will be improved if you run a dry pass between wet passes.
Hold down the solution trigger and move the unit left or right across the floor 3 or 4 ft, then
immediately back across the same pass, without the solution flowing, to make the dry
pass. Make the next pass half-overlapping the previous pass.
Use the RX-20 in very heavily trafficked areas or if it has been a long time since the carpet
has been cleaned. Beware of the seam edges of carpets and transition edges between
floor surfaces. Use extreme caution when cleaning these areas.
Sometimes it is necessary to use an edge tool or wand to run the perimeter of the room
on in difficult-to-reach areas where the circular head of the rotary units will not reach.
Cleaning Information: 3-6
Upholstery Tool: DriMaster
Use the upholstery tool on small rugs and furniture. When you clean rugs, be sure that the
temperature and chemicals are safe for that particular type of rug.
As with the larger tools, do not leave the surface of the upholstery too wet. Adjust the
volume of water on the tool without it touching any surface: the water should just barely
come out of the tool before the vacuum pulls it back in. The water will only just spray the
top layer of the furniture and the vacuum will pull the dirty water back into the tool.
If you find it necessary to do a dry pass, keep strokes short to limit the amount of water
that comes into contact with the fabric surface.
3-7: Cleaning Information
Cleaning Information: 3-8
4 - Operating Instructions
This section describes how to operate the Boxxer 323HP, starting with a description of the
dash assembly (see Figure 4-1).
Ignition Switch
Automatic
Pump-Out Switch
Throttle Cable
(HIGH and
IDLE)
Pump-In
Switch
Choke
Chemical Metering
Control Knob
Chemical Pump
Valve
Figure 4-1. Boxxer 323HP Dash Assembly - View 1 of 2
The dash assembly controls the:
• System’s ignition switch and the engine throttle speed cable
• Automatic Pump-Out (APO) if included in the configuration
• Pump-In system if included in the configuration
• Water pressure
• Chemical metering
• Water box drain
4-1: Operating Instructions
The dash assembly includes the solution temperature control dial; the temperature,
vacuum and pressure gauges; and the hour meter (see Figure 4-2).
Pressure Gauge
Vacuum Gauge
Blower Lube
Port
Solution
Port
Temperature
Gauge
Temperature Control Dial
Pressure Regulator
Adjustment
(By-Pass) Valve
Figure 4-2. Boxxer 323HP Dash Assembly - View 2 of 2
The dash assembly also houses the blower lube port and the high pressure cleaning
solution port where the wand/tool connects to the Boxxer 323HP.
Photographs and illustrations included in this document can represent optional
equipment as well as standard equipment.
Operating Instructions: 4-2
To help achieve a high psi rating for high pressure washing, HydraMaster has added a
chemical pump shutoff valve into the Boxxer 323HP’s pump system. The shutoff valve
can be accessed from the side of the machine (see Figure 4-3).
Chemical Pump Shutoff Valve
Figure 4-3. Location of Chemical Pump Shutoff Valve
Operating the Boxxer 323HP at pressure levels higher than 1,200 psi with
the chemical pump shutoff valve turned on can result in serious component
damage.
Before adjusting the pressure for high pressure washing operations, turn off the
chemical pump shutoff valve by turning the handle, shown in Figure 4-3, so that
it is perpendicular with the pump. See pages 4-5 and 4-6 for details.
Note that there is a “CHEMICAL PUMP” valve located on the dash assembly
(see Figure 4-1). This is not to be confused with the chemical pump shutoff valve
shown in Figure 4-3.
4-3: Operating Instructions
Setting the Temperature
Depending upon the type of cleaning jobs you need to do, there will be times where you
will not need the maximum heat available. To adjust the temperature, the thermostat
dial can be rotated counterclockwise to reduce the temperature and rotated clockwise to
increase the temperature.
Start-up Procedure
1. Perform all daily periodic maintenance as specified in this Owner’s Manual.
2. Connect a garden hose to supply water to the truckmount. If the pump-in feature is
used on your system, push the “PUMP-IN” switch to the “ON” position.
3. Connect the cleaning wand or tool to the length of hose required to perform the
cleaning job.
4. Start the truckmount with:
a. The throttle cable in the “IDLE” position.
b. The pressure regulator adjustment (by-pass) valve loosened, turned all the
way to the left.
5. Turn the ignition switch to “ON”. After you start the engine, allow the truckmount to
run in “IDLE” for 2 - 3 minutes to warm up.
Never clean when the machine is in the “IDLE” mode. Failure to follow this caution
may result in serious component or engine damage.
6. Pull the throttle cable all the way out and lock it into place.
7. Set the thermostat valve to the desired position.
8. If the Automatic Pump-Out is included in your system’s configuration, press the
“AUTO PUMP-OUT” switch to the “ON” position.
Operating Instructions: 4-4
Setting the Pressure for Cleaning operations
Adjust the “PRESSURE REGULATOR” to the desired level as follows:
• Carpet Cleaning:
• Hard Surface Cleaning:
300 to 400 psi
up to 1,200 psi (or as indicated on tool)
The chemical pump shutoff valve can be turned on for cleaning operations at 1,200 psi
or lower.
The chemical pump shutoff valve is on when the handle of the integrated valve is in line
with the pump (see Figure 4-4).
Valve Handle
To protect the heat exchange system,
the Boxxer 323HP is designed to open
the pressure relief valve if the system
registers more than 2,500 psi.
1. Turn the chemical pump shutoff valve
to the on position (see Figure 4-4).
2. Turn the “CHEMICAL PUMP” valve,
located on the dash assembly, to the
“PRIME” position to purge any air
from the system (see Figure 4-1 on
page 4-1).
Chemical Pump
3. With the truckmount running at
Figure 4-4. Chemical Pump Shutoff
“HIGH”, block off the vacuum intake
to the recovery tank. The vacuum Valve Is On When Valve Handle Is In Line
with Chemical Pump
gauge should read 12” Hg. This
will assist in priming the chemical
system
4. Allow the chemical to flow through the chemical meter at full flow for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the “CHEMICAL PUMP” valve to “ON.” The restriction can now be removed
from the vacuum inlet.
6. While spraying solution from the cleaning tool, adjust the chemical flow by turning
the “CHEMICAL METERING CONTROL” knob (see Figure 4-1 on page 4-1).
7. Begin cleaning.
4-5: Operating Instructions
Setting the Pressure for High pressure washing operations
The chemical pump shutoff valve must be turned off during high pressure washing
operations.
Valve Handle
The chemical pump shutoff valve is
off when the handle of the integrated
valve is perpendicular to the pump (see
Figure 4-5).
1. Turn the chemical pump shutoff
valve to the off position.
2. Adjust the “PRESSURE
REGULATOR” up to 2,500 psi (or
as indicated on the tool).
Chemical Pump
To protect the heat exchange system,
the Boxxer 318 HP is designed to open
the pressure relief valve if the system
registers more than 2,500 psi.
Figure 4-5. Chemical Pump Shutoff
Valve Is Off When Valve Handle Is
Perpendicular to Pump
Operating at pressure levels higher than 1,200 psi with the chemical pump shutoff
valve turned on can result in serious component damage. Turn off the chemical
pump shutoff valve by turning the handle of the integrated valve so that it is
perpendicular with the pump.
Setting the pressure level higher than the recommended value can result in an
increased risk of serious component damage.
Operating Instructions: 4-6
Shut Down Procedure
1. Flush clean water through the chemical system for 10 seconds. Turn the “CHEMICAL
PUMP” valve” to “OFF.”
2. Cool the truckmount down by spraying the cleaning wand into the vacuum hose for
3 - 5 minutes. The chemical should now be flushed from the truckmount, hoses and
cleaning tool.
3. Remove the vacuum hose.
4. Lubricate the blower to prevent it from rusting internally.
a. Allow the unit to run for a few minutes with the vacuum hose disconnected in
order to remove moisture from the blower.
b. Cap off the inlet(s) to the vacuum tank.
c. Spray a HydraMaster-recommended spray lubricant into the “BLOWER LUBE
PORT” for about 5 to 10 seconds while the unit is running.
d. Uncap the inlet(s) and run the unit for another minute to allow the blower to cool
down.
5. If freeze guarding is necessary, perform the procedure at this time. See the Freeze
Guarding section of this Owner’s Manual (page 5-17).
6. Push the engine throttle cable to the “IDLE” position.
7. Turn the ignition switch to “OFF.”
8. Drain the water box using the valve.
9. Drain the vacuum tank in an appropriate location.
In accordance with EPA, state and local laws, do not dispose of water into gutters,
storm drains, streams, or reservoirs.
10. Perform daily maintenance as specified in Section 5 of this Owner’s Manual.
4-7: Operating Instructions
Operating Instructions: 4-8
5 - Machine Maintenance
To avoid costly repairs and downtime, it is imperative to develop and practice good
maintenance procedures. These procedures fall into daily, weekly, monthly and quarterly
increments and are outlined below. All maintenance must be performed by qualified
service personnel.
A maintenance log, provided in the Owner’s Guide, must be correctly and completely filled
out. HydraMaster may request to inspect the logs before a warranty claim is honored.
It is recommended that the log be affixed to the vehicle door near the truckmount for
convenience and to serve as a maintenance reminder.
This section describes how to properly maintain the truckmount in the following areas:
„„ Operational Maintenance
„„ Overall Machine Maintenance
„„ High Pressure Pump Maintenance
„„ Vacuum System Maintenance
„„ Descaling Procedure (Required)
„„ Freeze Guarding
5-1: Machine Maintenance
Operational Maintenance
Daily Maintenance
• Check the engine oil level. Add oil if needed.
• Check the high pressure pump oil. Add oil if needed.
• Check the oil level in the blower. Add oil if needed.
• Inspect and clean orifice and filters.
• Inspect and clean the recovery tank filters.
• Inspect and clean the garden hose screen.
• Inspect the truckmount for water and oil leaks, loose electrical connections, etc. and
repair as needed.
• Lubricate the blower with a HydraMaster-recommended lubricant.
Weekly Maintenance
• Inspect the recovery tank filters for tears, holes, etc. Repair or replace as needed.
• Inspect the vacuum relief valve. Clean and lubricate as necessary.
• Clean the recovery tank thoroughly with pressure washer.
• Check the pump drive for wear and proper tension. Adjust as needed.
• Check all the hoses and wiring for wear and chafing. Secure as needed.
• Flush the water and chemical systems with solution of equal parts white vinegar and
water.
• Check all the nuts and bolts. Tighten as needed.
• One time change of the high pressure pump oil after 50 hours of operation. (Every 500
hours thereafter.)
• One time change of the engine oil after 25 hours of operation.
• Change the engine oil every 50 hours. (Every 25 hours if operating in high ambient
temperatures.) Change oil filter every oil change.
Monthly Maintenance
• Check the engine air filter. Clean or replace as necessary.
• Check the water level in battery. Fill as needed.
• Clean the battery terminals as needed.
Quarterly Maintenance
• Check the fuel lines. Repair or replace as needed.
• Clean and gap the spark plugs to 0.031 - 0.035” (0.8 - 0.9 mm). Replace if excessive
carbon buildup is visible or every 250 hours.
• Change the blower oil after first 100 hours of use (every 500 hours thereafter).
Machine Maintenance: 5-2
500 Hours
• Change the blower oil.
• Change the high pressure pump oil.
• Check the engine valve clearance (intake and exhaust 0.012” [0.30 mm])
• Change primary fuel filter
1,000 Hours
• Change primary air filter
• Check the fuel tank to ensure it is secure, and check that all components such as the
fill cap and vent are working properly.
Overall Machine Maintenance
Maintenance, troubleshooting and repair are much easier tasks to accomplish on a clean
truckmount. Regular cleaning of the truckmount offers the user an opportunity to visually
inspect all facets of the truckmount and spot potential problems before they occur. In
addition to the operational maintenance the following “housekeeping” duties should be
performed.
After each job
• Check the recovery tank and the recovery tank filters. Empty and clean as
necessary.
Daily
• Wipe the truckmount down thoroughly with a damp cloth.
• Wipe down the vacuum and high pressure hoses as needed.
• Inspect and clean the vacuum slot on the cleaning wand.
• Check the wand head for sharp edges that could tear carpet. File down as needed.
• Clean the wand to maintain original appearance.
• Visually inspect the hoses for abrasions, cuts, etc. Repair or replace as needed.
Weekly
• Empty the chemical container. Wash out thoroughly to remove any chemical buildup.
• Inspect the chemical feed line strainer and use solution of equal parts white vinegar
and water to remove any chemical buildup.
• Thoroughly clean the wand and inspect for clogged jets, debris in vacuum slot and
leaking fittings at valve.
• Thoroughly clean the vacuum and high pressure hoses including quick releases and
cuffs.
5-3: Machine Maintenance
Engine Maintenance
Engine Oil Level Check
The engine oil level should be checked daily. It is recommended that the oil be checked
just before the engine is started for the first time for that day. The oil level should be
between the ‘Add’ and the ‘Full’ marks on the dipstick.
Do not operate the engine with the oil level below the bottom of the ‘Add’ mark on
the dipstick, or above the top of the ‘Full’ mark.
Adding Engine Oil
It is normal to add some oil in the period of time between oil changes. The amount will
vary with the severity of operation. When adding or replacing engine oil, be sure the oil
meets or exceeds the recommended specification.
Changing Engine Oil and Filter
The engine oil and filter must be changed every 50 hours or every 3 months whichever
occurs first. The oil and filter should be changed every 25 hours if the engine is operating
in dusty or extremely dirty areas, or during cold weather.
Engine Oil Quality
To achieve proper engine performance and durability, it is important that you use only
engine lubricating oils of the correct quality in your engine. Proper quality oils also provide
maximum efficiency for crankcase ventilation systems, which reduces pollution.
Use only engine oils displaying the American Petroleum Institute (API) “starburst”
certification mark ‘FOR GASOLINE ENGINES’ on the container.
Engine Oil Recommendation
While multi-viscosity oils are generally recommended, SAE 5W-30 synthetic is specifically
recommended year round for your Boxxer 323HP engine.
Machine Maintenance: 5-4
Oil Filter
Briggs and Stratton engines use a Briggs and Stratton filter. An equivalent or better oil
filter must be used when servicing the engine.
To replace the filter, use a proper filter wrench to remove the filter.
Clean the filter mounting base and lightly coat the gasket surface of the new filter with
engine oil. Hand tighten the filter until the gasket contacts the base, then tighten another
½ turn. Fill the engine with the correct amount of oil, run the engine and check for oil leaks
at the drain plug and oil filter gasket.
Spark Plugs
Always use the recommended spark plugs for your engine. Hotter or colder plugs, or similar
plugs that are not exact equivalents to the recommended plugs, can cause permanent
engine damage, reduce the engines useful life, and cause many other problems such as
hard starting, spark knock and run-on. Installing new spark plugs regularly is one of the
best ways to keep your engine at peak performance.
Fuel Filter
The fuel filter is located between the fuel pump and the fuel tank underneath the vehicle.
5-5: Machine Maintenance
High Pressure Pump Maintenance
Daily
Check the oil level and the condition of the oil. The oil level should be up to the center of
the sight glass on the side or rear of the pump or between the “MIN” and “MAX” lines on
the dipstick. The dipstick may be found by removing the oil cap.
Periodically
Change the oil after the initial 50 hours of operation and every 500 hours after that. It may
be necessary to replace the pump seals and check valves at 500 hours if the truckmount
has been running in high ambient temperatures.
Refer to the Pump Servicing Section on the following page for more information.
If the oil becomes discolored or contaminated one of the oil seals may be damaged.
Do not operate the pump if the crankcase oil has become contaminated. Do not
rotate the drive shaft without oil in the crankcase reservoir.
The pump should never be run dry. Running the pump dry will cause premature
wear on the seals, packing and plungers. Running the pump dry for a prolonged
period of time may cause damage that cannot be repaired and voids warranty.
Do not run the pump with frozen water in the manifold. If there is a risk of freezing,
freeze guard the truckmount. See the Freeze Guarding section on page 5-17 of
this manual.
Machine Maintenance: 5-6
Servicing Valves on the High Pressure Pump
Removing a Valve
1. Remove the valve cap (30 mm) and extract the valve assembly (see Figure 5-1).
Figure 5-1. Remove Valve Cap and Valve Assembly
2. Remove the valve assembly (retainer, spring, valve plate, valve seat) from the valve
cavity.
3. Remove the O-ring and support from the valve cavity.
4. Examine the O-ring and replace if there is any evidence of cuts, abrasion, or
distortion.
5. Inspect the manifold for wear or damage (see Figure 5-2).
6. Inspect the old valves for wear or damage. Only one valve kit (P/N 000-078-519)
is necessary to repair all the valves in the pump. (The kit includes new supports,
O-rings, valve seat, valve poppet, spring and retainer; all are pre-assembled.)
Figure 5-2. Inspect Manifold and Old Valves
5-7: Machine Maintenance
7. Replace the center inlet check
(P/N 000‑169‑212 - Figure 5-3).
valve
with
a
modified
check
valve
Modified Check Valve
Figure 5-3. Replace Center Inlet Check Valve With Modified Check Valve
8. Apply O-ring grease to O-rings and install valves (Figure 5-4).
9. Replace valve cap and torque to 95 ft. lbs.(13 m kgs) see Figure 5-5).
Figure 5-4. Apply Grease
and Install Valves
Machine Maintenance: 5-8
Figure 5-5. Replace Valve Cap
and Torque to 95 ft. lbs. (13 m kgs)
10. Remove the fasteners retaining the manifold
11. Separate manifold from crankcase (see Figure 5-6).
Figure 5-6. Separate Manifold from Crankcase
It may be necessary to rotate crankshaft or tap manifold with rawhide or plastic
mallet to loosen.
When sliding manifold from crankcase, use caution not to damage ceramic
plungers.
12. The seal assemblies may come off with the manifold (see Figure 5-7)
Figure 5-7. Seal Assemblies May Come Off with Manifold
13. Examine the ceramic plungers. The surface should be
smooth and free from scoring, pitting or cracks (see
Figure 5-8); if not, replace.
14. Loosen the stainless steel plunger bolt.
Figure 5-8. Examine
Ceramic Plungers
5-9: Machine Maintenance
15. Remove the stainless steel plunger bolt and ceramic plunger from the plunger guide
(see Figure 5-9).
16. If the slinger washer is removed, be certain it is re-installed or replaced.
17. Separate plunger bolt from ceramic plunger (see Figure 5-9).
Figure 5-9. Remove Stainless Steel Plunger Bolt and Ceramic Plunger
18. Install new Teflon® back-up ring and O-ring on the plunger bolt. Apply a film of O-ring
grease on the outside of the O-ring (see Figure 5-10).
19. Apply removable anaerobic thread sealant (Loctite® 542) to the threads of the plunger
bolt, carefully pressing the plunger bolt into ceramic plunger (see Figure 5-10).
20. Slide new ceramic plunger over the plunger guide (see Figure 5-10).
Figure 5-10. Install O-ring, Apply Sealant and Slide Plunger over Plunger Guide
21. Torque plunger to 14.5 ft. lbs (2 m kgs).
Machine Maintenance: 5-10
Extracting Seals
With manifold removed from crankcase:
1. Insert proper extractor collet through main seal retainer (see Figure 5-11).
2. Tighten collet and extract retainers and seals.
The Teflon seals of the HT series will be damaged during disassembly so new
ones with have to be installed.
Figure 5-11. Extract Retainers and Seals
5-11: Machine Maintenance
Replacing the Seal Assemblies
Only one seal kit (P/N 078-518) is necessary to repair all the seals in the pump (see
Figure 5-12). Use an insertion tool for seal installation
Figure 5-12. Seal Kit and Insertion Tool for Seal Installation
To install a seal assembly:
1. Apply a film of O-ring grease on the O-ring on the outside of the new high pressure seal.
2. Insert the high pressure seal into the cavity with the “U” shape down.
3. Press high pressure seal into place.
4. Apply a film of grease on the O-ring on the brass retainer (see Figure 5-13).
Figure 5-13. Install Seal Assembly Using O-Ring Grease
Machine Maintenance: 5-12
To install the intermediate retainers and the low pressure seals:
1. Insert the brass intermediate retainer into the cavity.
2. Press the new low pressure seal into the brass low pressure seal retainer and install
a new O-ring on the outside (see Figure 5-14).
Figure 5-14. Install Retainers into Cavities
3. Press the low pressure seal assembly into the cavity (see Figure 5-15).
Figure 5-15. Press Low Pressure Seal Assembly into Cavity
5-13: Machine Maintenance
Re-Installing Manifold
1. Position the outer plungers at the same position (see Figure 5-16).
2. Re-install manifold and torque the fasteners in an “X” pattern to 50% of specification
and then retorque to 100% specification (see Figure 5-17 and Figure 5-18).
Figure 5-16. Re-install Manifold and Torque Fasteners
5
1
3
7
8
4
2
6
Figure 5-17. Torque Sequence
in “X” Pattern
Machine Maintenance: 5-14
Figure 5-18. Torque Bolts to
22 ft. lbs (3 m kgs)
Vacuum System Maintenance
The vacuum pump in this machine is commonly referred to as a “rotary positive
displacement blower” or “blower” for short. The performance and life of the truckmount is
greatly dependent on the care and proper maintenance it receives. The manual for the
blower has been included. Review the manual for a better understanding of this piece of
machinery.
To protect the blower from overloading and damaging itself, there is a vacuum relief
system installed on the vacuum tank. When the vacuum tank inlet is completely
sealed off a maximum of 12” Hg will be attained.
Solid objects entering the blower will cause serious damage to the internal
components of the blower. Extreme caution should be used when the truckmount is
being run for test purposes with the inlet to the blower open to the atmosphere.
Foam passing through the blower can lead to serious problems with the truckmount.
It is important to keep the vacuum tank free of foam. The tank is protected from
overflowing by a float kill switch; however, this switch is not activated by foam.
Daily
At the end of each day the internal components of the blower need to be lubricated. This
helps to prevent rust deposits and prolongs the life of the truckmount.
To lubricate the blower:
1. Allow the unit to run for a few minutes with the vacuum hose disconnected in order
to remove moisture from the blower.
2. Cap off the inlet(s) to the vacuum tank.
3. Spray a HydraMaster-recommended spray lubricant into the “BLOWER LUBE
PORT” for about 5 to 10 seconds while the unit is running.
4. Uncap the inlet(s) and run the unit for another minute to allow the blower to cool
down.
Periodically
Change the oil in both ends of the blower after the initial 100 hours of use. The oil is to be
changed each 500 hours of use thereafter.
5-15: Machine Maintenance
Descaling Procedure (Required)
Scale deposits on the interior of the heating system can cause a noticeable loss in
heating performance. Deposits of this kind result from hard water. The frequency with
which descaling procedures are required will vary. If the area has particularly hard water,
you may have to descale often.
To descale the system, add an appropriate descaler chemical to the water box. Circulate
it through the system. Let it stand. Flush and repeat as necessary. Clean all screens and
strainers, and check them frequently following descaling.
If using TM DeScaler™ through the flow meter, make sure to run clean water through the
flow meter after this procedure.
To descale using the recirculation kit (P/N 000-078-058), start with an empty water box.
Fill a third of the water box with TM DeScaler™. Follow the recommendations on the TM
DeScaler™ label for proportions. Verify that the float is not lying horizontal, but floats
below.
Attach the recirculation fitting provided in the kit to the garden hose quick connect (see
Figure 5-19) and this combination to the front of the truckmount.
Attach one section of the solution hose to the outgoing solution fitting on the front of the
truckmount and the other end to the garden hose and recirculation fitting combination
that is attached to the front of the truckmount. Additional hoses may be attached inline if
descaling of hoses is needed.
Start the truckmount and allow it to run for 3 to 5 minutes. Do not leave the TM DeScaler™
solution in the system. Flush the system with clean water and turn the truckmount
“OFF.”
Figure 5-19. Recirculation Fitting
Machine Maintenance: 5-16
Freeze Guarding
To avoid permanent damage to the truckmount, it is imperative to follow the Freeze Guard
Procedure whenever the possibility of freezing temperatures exists.
When disposing of antifreeze, follow local laws and regulations. Do not discard
into storm sewers, septic systems or onto the ground.
Antifreeze is harmful or fatal if swallowed. Do not store in open or unlabeled
containers. Keep out of reach of children and animals.
Freeze Guard Procedure
1. With the truckmount turned off and the incoming water line disconnected, open
the water box drain valve on the front of the truckmount. Allow the system to fully
drain.
2. Add 2 gallons (7.57 litres) of 50/50 antifreeze and water mix to the water box.
3. Attach a section of solution hose to the outgoing solution fitting on the front of the
machine. Attach the opposite end to the recirculation fitting. (If more sections of
hose are to be freeze guarded attach those inline.)
4. Start the truckmount and allow it to run for 2 to 3 minutes. This will distribute antifreeze
solution throughout the truckmount.
5. Remove the chemical feed line from the chemical jug. Turn the SELECTOR VALVE
to “PRIME.” This will vacuum the chemical remaining in the lines to the recovery
tank.
6. Remove the quick connect from the truckmount.
7. Spray the antifreeze and water mix out of the truckmount and into a container to
reclaim the solution. Run the solution until it stops.
8. The truckmount is now freeze guarded. Remember to flush antifreeze from the
system prior to carpet cleaning. See the following procedure.
The reclaimed antifreeze solution may be used three times before being
discarded.
5-17: Machine Maintenance
To freeze guard the hoses and wand, perform the preceding procedure with the
items to be freeze guarded attached.
Always check the freezing level of your reclaimed antifreeze with a glycol tester
before reusing. Failure to do so may result in serious component damage.
Recovering Antifreeze for Re-Use
1. Attach all hoses and wands which have been freeze guarded to the truckmount.
2. Attach the incoming water source to the front of the truckmount.
3. Start the truckmount.
4. Spray the solution through the hoses and wands into a sealable container until all
signs of antifreeze are gone.
Freeze Protection of the Pump-In System
1. Drain the fresh water tank.
2. Remove the garden hose adapter from the pump-in pump hose and position the
hose so it is pointing outside the van.
3. Turn on the pump-in pump and run for 1 - 2 minutes until all the water is purged from
the hose.
The next time the truckmount is used, it may take a few minutes before the water
box begins to fill.
Machine Maintenance: 5-18
Tensioning the Pump Drive Belt
1. Remove the Boxxer 323HP grill to gain access to the idler pulley.
2. Remove the engine duct plate.
3. Loosen but do not remove the ½”-13 x 2 ¼” long bolt on the idler pulley.
4. Remove the right cover of the machine to gain access to the tensioning screw.
5. Adjust the tension of the belt by turning the ¼”-20 x 4” long screw.
6. After the proper belt tension is achieved, tighten the ½” bolt on the idler pulley.
Ensure there is no contact between idler assembly (including belt) and no other
part of the truckmount. Contact between the parts could result in damage to the
truckmount.
7. Re-install the engine duct plate.
8. Replace the right cover and grill.
5-19: Machine Maintenance
Machine Maintenance: 5-20
6 - Water and Chemical
System
This section describes the Boxxer 323HP’s water and chemical systems, and includes
the exhaust subsystem.
Parts of the text are also included in the section’s annotated illustrations which are
referenced in the following paragraphs (see Figure 6-1 – Figure 6-4).
1. The process starts when fresh water is brought through the front of the truckmount
into the water box, as indicated in Figure 6-1. The level of water in the box is
maintained by the use of a float valve. The water is then gravity-fed to the pump
where it is pressurized.
2. Next, the pressurized water enters the by-pass valve. This valve allows manual
adjustment of the pressure level. When the valve at the wand is closed, the water
in the system is recirculated to the water box. When solution is being used at the
wand, the necessary amount of high pressure water passes through the by-pass
valve and to the heat exchanger (see Figure 6-1).
3. In the cross flow heat exchanger, the temperature is raised. The heat necessary to
do this is provided by both the engine and blower exhausts (see Figure 6-4. The
heated water then travels to the high pressure manifold (see Figure 6-1).
4. Water temperature is controlled via a temperature sensor inside the high pressure
manifold. When the system achieves the maximum operating temperature, the high
pressure solenoid opens and flows water into the recovery tank. This will reduce the
internal temperature of the machine.
5. Water that is recirculated through the pressure regulator back to the water box
travels past a thermovalve. This thermovalve monitors the water box temperature.
When the thermovalve senses the water in the water box has reached its set point,
it opens the low pressure thermovalve on the side of the water box and closes once
the temperature drops back below the set point (see Figure 6-2).
6. The water that is being called for by the wand then exits the manifold and passes
through a check valve (see Figure 6-2).
6-1: Water and Chemical Systems
7. Finally, the water joins the chemical where the solution is created (see Figure 6-2).
8. The chemical is pressurized by the HydraMaster diaphragm chemical pump attached
to the head of the water pump. This pump pulls the chemical from the chemical, or
soap, jug through the chemical flow meter (see Figure 6-3).
9. After being pressurized, the chemical travels through the metering valve and
is injected into the high pressure stream. This solution then exits the front of the
truckmount and is delivered to the cleaning tool (see Figure 6-3).
Water and Chemical System: 6-2
Figure 6-1. Annotated
Water, Chemical and
Solution Flow Diagram View 1 of 2
8069
1. Fresh water is brought through the front
of the truckmount into the water box.
2. Pressurized water enters the bypass valve. This valve allows manual
adjustment of the pressure level.
3. Water travels to the cross flow heat exchanger. In this heat exchanger the
temperature of the water is raised to cleaning temperature. The heated water
travels to the high pressure manifold.
6-3: Water and Chemical System
Figure 6-2. Annotated Water,
Chemical and Solution Flow
Diagram - View 2 of 2
8069
4. Water temperature
is controlled via a
temperature sensor
inside the high
pressure manifold.
When the system
achieves the
maximum operating
temperature, the
solenoid opens and
flows water into the
recovery tank.
Water and Chemical System: 6-4
6. The water that is being called for by the wand
then exits the manifold and passes through a
check valve.
5. Water that is recirculated through the
pressure regulator back to the water box
travels past a thermovalve. This thermovalve
monitors the water box temperature.
Figure 6-3. Chemical Flow Diagram - Larger View
8069
The chemical is pressurized by the HydraMaster diaphragm chemical pump attached to
the head of the water pump. This pump pulls the chemical from the chemical, or soap,
jug through the chemical flow meter.
After being pressurized, the chemical travels through the metering valve and is injected
into the high pressure stream. This solution then exits the front of the truckmount and is
delivered to the cleaning tool
6-5: Water and Chemical System
Figure 6-4. Exhaust Flow Diagram
8069
Water and Chemical System: 6-6
7 - Electrical System
This section includes drawings for the following:
„„ Electrical Schematic (see Figure 7-1)
„„ Wiring Diagram (Figure 7-2 - Figure 7-4)
The Boxxer 323HP electrical system operates on 12 V DC which is provided by the battery.
Battery levels are maintained by a 20 Amp alternator that is built into the engine.
When a new battery is installed, check that it is properly charged before installation
or damage to the charging system may occur.
7-1: Electrical System
lTR
ReVISION
CODe
DATe
By
CHKD
APPVD
F
F
TB1
-2
TeMPeRATURe
GAUGe
TI-1
TB1
-5
TB1
-3
I
TB1
-3
TeMPeRATURe
SeNDeR
TT-1
S
TB1
-2
TR1
CARB
SOleNOID
V-1
GND
eNGINe SHUTDOWN
RelAy
CR-1
TB1
-4
87a
yel
yel
STATOR
E
TR5
TR7
D-4
ST
STARTeR
SOleNOID
SOl-1
GND
87
TR4
STARTeR
TB1
-4
86
TR6
TR8
TB1
-6
GND
30
TR3
TeMPeRATURe
CONTROlleR
TC-1
GND
eNGINe KIll lUG
85
TR2
B&S ENGINE
MTR-1
TB1
-4
E
CONTROlleR
SeNSOR
SW-5
GND
G
Figure 7-1. Electrical
Schematic
8068
GND
TB2
-3
BATT
HIGH TeMP
SOleNOID
V-4
THeRMOSTAT
TS-1
TB2
-4
GND
HIGH TeMP SOleNOID lIGHT
l-2
GND
D
VOlT. ReG.
VR-1
HIGH TeMP
SHUTDOWN
TB1
-2
D
AUTOMATIC PUMP OUT (OPTIONAl)
GND
SW-4
-
+
APO PUMP
12V BATTeRy
PS-1
PMP-3
WATeR BOX
flOAT SWITCH
fS-1
TB2 TB3
-3
-6
VACUUM TANK HIGH
WATeR flOAT
SWITCH
C
GND
87
GND
86
30
N/O
TB2 TB3
-6
-5
GND
PMP-2
85
TB1
-4
4
fUel PUMP
TB1 TB1
-2 -3
87a
IGNITION SWITCH
SW-1
HOUR MeTeR
HI-1
C
AUTOMATIC PUMP OUT
SWITCH
SW-3
Off
ON
fS-2
TB1
-2
APO PUMP
RelAy
CR-5
TB1
-6
3
5
2
1
fUSe
25A
f-2
6
TB3
-1
fS-3
AUTOMATIC PUMP OUT
flOAT SWITCH
GND
B
B
TB1
-1
fReSH WATeR
PUMP IN SWITCH
SW-2
fUSe
25A
f-1
fReSH WATeR PUMP-IN (OPTIONAl)
ON
PMP-1
A
PROPRIeTARy INfORMATION
BReAK All SHARP eDGeS 0.005-.015
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
TOleRANCeS
.X= .1
.XX= .03
.XXX= .010
ANGUlAR= 1°
PUMP-IN PUMP
Off
UNleSS OTHeRWISe NOTeD
DIMeNSIONS ARe IN INCHeS
TB1
-9
MACHINe
fINISH
125
TMT3000
Electrical System: 7-2
-
BOXXeR 323
NeXT ASSy
USeD ON
APPlICATION
8
7
6
5
eleCTRICAl SCHeMATIC - TMT3000/BOXXeR 323
C.I.R. 4/16/2010
DRAWN
CHeCKeD e.J. 4/16/2010
e.J. 4/16/2010
APPVD
GND
4
3
SIZe
PART NUMBeR
DRAWING NUMBeR
ReV
C
000-179-016
8068
-
SCAle: N/A
---
CODe:
2
SHeeT 1 Of 1
1
A
8
7
6
4
5
1
2
3
REVISIONS
LTR
F
REVISION
C O DE
DA T E
BY
CHK D
APPVD
Figure 7-2. Wiring Diagram View 1 of 3
B&S ENGINE
8067
F
B-1
MTR-1
1 (RED)
1 (RED)
1 (RED)
1 (RED) TO TB1-2 (16 GA) (SHEET 2)
2 (BLK) TO SW1-3 (16 GA) (SHEET 3)
3 (YEL) TO CR1-#87 (SHEET 2)
2 (BLK)
3 (YEL)
CARB
SOLENOID
V-1
ENGINE KILL LUG
FRESH WATER PUMP IN (OPTIONAL)
P-1
35(WHT/BLK)
J-1
TO TB1-6 (SHEET 2) 35(WHT/BLK)
J-2
TO SW2 - #3 (SHEET 3) 50(GRY)
P-2
50(GRY)
(BLK)
(BLK)
4 (ORG)
STARTER
PUMP IN PUMP
PMP-1
5 (RED) - 6 GA
YEL
STATOR
ST
STARTER
SOLENOID
SOL-1
D
P-3
37(RED)
TO TB1-3 (SHEET 2) 37(RED)
J-3
(RED)
(WHT/BLK)
(BLK)
P-4
(WHT)
J-4
32(WHT/GRN)
HARNESS
HARNESS
FUEL PUMP
PMP-2
WATER BOX
FLOAT SWITCH
FS-1
WATER BOX ASSEMBLY
16 (BRN) 16 GA
12 (RED)16 GA
TO CR1-#86 - 20 GA (SHEET 2) 19(BLK)
(BLK)
TO TB1-1 - 20 GA (SHEET 2) 20(BLK)
(BLK)
D
16 (BRN) TO SW1-5 16 GA (SHEET 3)
11 (BLK) 6 GA
8 (RED) 6 GA
-
E
TO TB1-4 (SHEET 2) 32(WHT/GRN)
10 (YEL) TO SW1-4 (16 GA) (SHEET 3)
15 (WHT) 14 GA
ENGINE
GROUND
LUG
VOLT. REG.
VR-1
10 (YEL)
6 (ORG) - 14 GA TO INLINE FUSE F-1 (SHEET 2)
7 (ORG) - 14 GA TO INLINE FUSE F-2 (SHEET 2)
9 (WHT) 14 GA TO TB1-5 (SHEET 2)
6 (ORG) - 14 GA
7 (ORG) - 14 GA
BATT
8 (RED) 6 GA
YEL
9 (WHT) 14 GA
E
12 (RED) TO SW1-6 16 GA (SHEET 3)
HIGH TEMP SOLENOID
V-4
14 (BRN) TO SW3- #2 - 14 GA (SHEET 3)
13 (PUR/WHT) TO CONTROLLER TR-8 (SHEET 2)
+
B-5
12V BATTERY
PS-1
72(PUR/WHT)
71(WHT)
C
P-5 J-5
B-2
(BLK)
B-6
(BLK)
C
TB2
4 (ORG)
A
65(ORG)
1
(BLK)
(BLK)
(WHT)
B
66(ORG/BLK)
2
(WHT)
(WHT) 14 GA
C
84(WHT) 14 GA.
13 (PUR/WHT)
D
67(PUR/WHT)
(WHT)
70(WHT) 14 GA
71(WHT)
72(PUR/WHT)
E
14 (BRN) 14 GA.
F
68(BRN) 14 GA.
D4
3
4
APO PUMP
PMP-3
A
(RED)
5
(BLK)
6
B
MALE- P-9
73(BRN) 14 GA
VACUUM TANK
FLOAT SWITCH
FS-2
TB-3
A
69(BLK) 14 GA
87
74(WHT) 14 GA
86
B
87a
FEMALE- J-9
30
1
88(WHT/BLU)
2
(BLK)
3
(WHT)
85
WEATHERPACK
CONNECTOR
APO PUMP RELAY
CR-2
B
86(WHT/RED)
4
75(BLK) 14 GA
5
69(WHT) 14 GA
6
70(WHT) 14 GA
73(BRN) 14 GA
AUTOMATIC PUMP OUT
FLOAT SWITCH
FS-3
RECOVERY TANK
ASSEMBLY
AUTOMATIC PUMP OUT
(OPTIONAL)
7-3: Electrical System
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
NOTES:
1) ALL WIRES 18 GA. UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
B
F
F
HIGH TEMP
SOLENOID LIGHT
(GRN) L-2
35 (ORG) 16 GA. TO IGNITION SW1-1 (SHEET 3)
6 (ORG) TO SOL 1-BATT (SHEET 1)
B-9
18 (BLK/WHT) TO HOUR METER- HI-1 (SHEET 3)
38 (BLK) 16 GA TO SW1-2 (SHEET 3)
19 (BLK)
87a
85
86
(BLK) 20 GA
87
(RED) 20 GA
23 (PNK)
B-15
19(BLK) TO LOW WATER ENGINE
STOP FS1- 20 GA (SHEET 1)
E
(ORG)
FUSE
FU-1
25 A
3 (YEL)
23(PNK) TO HIGH TEMP SHTDN
SWITCH SW-4 (SHEET 3)
7 (ORG) TO SOL 1-BATT (SHEET 1)
(ORG)
E
3(YEL) TO ENGINE STOP LUG
(SHEET 1)
34 (BRN) 14 GA TO APO SWITCH SW3- #3 (SHEET 3)
B-10
Figure 7-3. Wiring
Diagram - View 2 of 3
8067
91 (RED) TO TEMP GAUGE TI-1 #I (SHEET 3)
FUSE
FU-2
37 (RED) TO FUEL PUMP PMP-2 (SHEET 1)
25 A
90 (WHT) TO TEMP GAUGE TI-1 #G (SHEET 3)
30
32 (WHT/GRN) TO FUEL PUMP PMP-2 (SHEET 1)
9 (WHT) TO ENGINE GROUND LUG - 14 GA (SHEET 1)
21 (WHT/RED)
D
17 (WHT/ORG) TO HOUR METER- HI-1 (SHEET 3)
D
22 (WHT/RED)
(BLK)
ENGINE SHUTDOWN
RELAY
CR-1
1
2
3
4
5
6
TERMINAL BLOCK- TB-1
20 (BLK)
35 (WHT/BLK) TO PUMP IN PUMP PMP-1 (SHEET 1)
33 (RED)
22 (WHT/RED)
30 (WHT)
C
TO CONTROLLER SENSOR- SW-5 (SHEET 3) 25(BLK) 20 GA
25 (BLK)
TO CONTROLLER SENSOR- SW-5 (SHEET 3) 26(WHT) 20 GA
26 (WHT)
30 (WHT)
C
31 (GRY) TO PUMP IN SWITCH SW2 -#2 (SHEET 3)
1 (RED) 16 GA TO CARB SOLENOID V-1 (SHEET 1)
TR1
TR3
TR2
24 (PNK) TO HIGH TEMP SHTDN SWITCH SW-4 (SHEET 3)
TR4
B-14
TEMPERATURE
CONTROLLER
TC-1
TR8
TR6
TR5
20 (BLK) TO LOW WATER ENGINE STOP FS1 - 20 GA (SHEET 1)
TR7
B
B
REC TANK PLUG P5-D (SHEET 1) 13(PUR/WHT)
(RED) 20 GA
13 (PUR/WHT)
B-11
27 (BLK)
TO THERMOSTAT
TS-1
(SHEET 3)
B-12
28 (RED)
B-13
29 (BLU)
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
Electrical System: 7-4
A
WIRING DIAGRAM TMT3000/BOXXER 323
A
F
THERMOSTAT
TS-1
TEMPERATURE
GAUGE
TI-1
IGNITION SWITCH
SW-1
Figure 7-4. Wiring Diagram
- View 3 of 3
8067
TO TB1-6 (SHEET 2) 17(WHT/ORG)
TO TB1-1 (SHEET 2) 18(BLK/WHT)
4
3
6
5
2
S
1
G
I
B-7
B-4
E
B-3
+
HOUR METER
91(RED)
91(RED) TO TB1-3 (SHEET 2)
90(WHT) TO TB1-4 (SHEET 2)
23(PNK) TO CR-1 #86 (SHEET 2)
24(PNK) TO TB1-2 (SHEET 2)
26 (WHT) - TO CONTROLLER TR-3 20 GA (SHEET 2)
89(ORG)
90(WHT)
89(ORG)
TO VOLTAGE REGULATOR (SHEET 1) 12(RED)
TO INLINE FUSE 1-F1 (SHEET 2) 35(ORG)
36(WHT)
B-8
TO GROUND AT REGULATOR (SHEET 1) 16(BRN)
TO CONTROLLER
(SHEET 2)
TO STARTER SOLENOID SOL-1 (SHEET 1) 10(YEL)
D
TO TB1-2 (SHEET 2) 38(BLK)
TO ENGINE KILL LUG (SHEET 1) 2(BLK)
TO TR-6 27(BLK)
TO TR-5 28(RED)
TO TR-7 29(BLU)
HI-1
TEMP. SENDER
TT-1
25 (BLK) - TO CONTROLLER TR-4 20 GA (SHEET 2)
HIGH TEMP
SHUTDOWN
SW-4
CONTROLLER
SENSOR
SW-5
64(ORG)
HI-PSI MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY
C
FRESH WATER PUMP IN
SWITCH
SW-2
AUTOMATIC PUMP OUT
SWITCH
SW-3
B
2
TO TB1-3 (SHEET 2) 31(GRY)
2
TO REC TANK PLUG P5-F (SHEET 1) 14(BRN) 14 GA
3
TO PUMP IN PUMP-PMP1 (SHEET 1) 50(GRY)
3
TO INLINE FUSE F-2 (SHEET 2) 34(BRN)14 GA
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
11015 47th Avenue West,
7-5: Electrical System
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
A
WIRING DIAGRAM TMT3000/BOXXER 323
Electrical System: 7-6
8 - Systems Troubleshooting
This section describes the standard troubleshooting procedures in the following areas:
„„
„„
„„
„„
„„
Heating System
Chemical System
Engine
High Pressure System
Vacuum System
8-1: Systems Troubleshooting
Heating System
1.0 Truckmount overheats and shuts down
1.1 The orifice or filter screen
Remove and inspect. Clean as necessary.
are restricted.
1.2 The dump solenoid is
Inspect the solenoid and the hose that delivers
restricted.
water to it. Clean or replace as necessary.
1.3 The dump solenoid is
Check the main fuse. If the fuse is blown, inspect
faulty.
electrical system for worn or shorted wires. Repair
or replace as necessary.
Inspect the solenoid and test for functionality. If the
solenoid is operable, refer to a qualified service
technician to test the temperature controller and
sensor.
2.0 Unable to achieve normal cleaning solution temperature
2.1 Temperature control knob
Inspect the knob. Adjust if necessary.
is turned down.
2.2 The dump solenoid is
Inspect the solenoid and test for functionality. If the
faulty.
solenoid is operable, refer to a qualified service
technician to test the temperature controller and
sensor.
2.3 Excessive solution flow at
The cleaning tool jet is too large or worn. Inspect the
tool.
jet. Replace if necessary.
2.4 The heat exchanger has
Descale the system.
hard water scale buildup.
2.5 The heat exchanger has
Inspect the interior of heat exchanger. Remove the
debris and clean as necessary.
blockage on the exhaust
side.
Systems Troubleshooting: 8-2
Chemical System
1.0 System will not prime
1.1 The check valves in
chemical pump are faulty.
1.2 The chemical pump
diaphragm is faulty.
1.3 The check valve in high
pressure pump is faulty
(piston which chemical
pump is attached to).
1.4 The filter on feed line in
chemical jug is clogged.
1.5 The feed line from
chemical jug is loose,
pinched or damaged.
1.6 The chemical selector
valve is faulty.
Remove the valves and inspect. Clean or replace as
necessary.
Remove and inspect. Replace as necessary.
Remove the valve and inspect. Clean or replace as
necessary.
Inspect and clean.
Inspect and repair.
Inspect the valve for leaks between ports. Replace
as necessary.
2.0 Chemical flow is unstable or low
2.1 Air is in the lines.
Check that all fittings and connections are tight and
in good condition. Repair or replace as necessary.
2.2 The filter screen in the
Inspect and clean.
chemical jug is partially
obstructed.
2.3 The chemical selector
Inspect the valve for leaks between ports. Replace
valve is faulty.
as necessary.
2.4 The chemical metering
Remove and inspect the valve. Clean or replace as
valve is faulty.
necessary.
2.5 The high pressure check
Remove and inspect the valve. Clean or replace as
valve is faulty.
necessary.
3.0 Chemical is present in water box
3.1 The chemical pump
Remove and inspect the chemical pump diaphragm.
diaphragm is faulty.
Replace as necessary.
3.2 The high pressure check
Remove and inspect the valve. Clean or replace as
valve is faulty.
necessary.
8-3: Systems Troubleshooting
Engine
1.0 Will not turn over
1.1 A loose or corroded
battery terminal.
1.2 The battery is dead.
1.3
1.4
1.5
1.6
1.7
1.8
Clean and tighten the battery terminal connections.
Recharge or replace the battery. Test the charging
system. Repair if necessary.
Do not attempt to jump start the truckmount
from a running vehicle. The amperage output
from an automobile will damage the charging
system of the truckmount.
The main fuse is blown.
Check the main fuse.
If the fuse is blown, inspect the electrical system
for worn or shorted wires. Repair or replace as
necessary.
The vacuum blower has
Attempt to turn the coupler by hand. If it will not
seized.
turn refer to the Vacuum System Troubleshooting
Section.
The ignition switch is
Test to see if there is power both to and from the
switch. Refer to the Electrical Section.
faulty.
The starter solenoid is
Test to see if there is power to solenoid with ignition in
faulty.
“Start” position. Refer to Electrical Section.
The starter motor is faulty. Test to see if there is power to the motor with the ignition
in “Start” position. Refer to the Electrical Section.
None of the above.
Refer to a qualified service technician for further
troubleshooting.
Systems Troubleshooting: 8-4
2.0 Turns over but will not start; there is no spark. (To check for spark, refer to
engine manual.)
2.1 The recovery tank is full.
Drain the tank.
2.2 The recovery tank float is Inspect the float. Repair or replace as necessary.
faulty.
2.3 The engine ignition
Refer to a qualified service technician for further
system is faulty.
troubleshooting.
2.4 The water box is empty
Attach an inlet garden hose to fill the water box.
If too many attempts are made to start the
engine prior to filling the water box, it is
possible to flood the engine (see step 3.3 in
the next section).
3.0 Turns over but will not start; there is spark. (To check for spark, refer to engine
manual.)
3.1 Fuel is not reaching the
Test for power to the fuel pump. Refer to Electrical
carburetor.
Section.
If power is present, inspect the fuel pump. Replace if
necessary.
Inspect the fuel lines between the source and the
carburetor. Repair or replace as necessary.
3.2 The carburetor solenoid is Test for power to the solenoid. Refer to Electrical
Section.
faulty.
If power is present, inspect the solenoid. Replace if
necessary.
3.3 The engine is flooded.
Pull the throttle cable completely and crank until the
engine starts.
3.4 The spark plugs are worn Inspect and replace as necessary.
or dirty.
3.5 None of the above.
Refer to a qualified service technician for further
troubleshooting.
8-5: Systems Troubleshooting
4.0 Will not come up to normal operating rpm. Note: engine should be adjusted to
run at 3,200 rpm under no vacuum load.
4.1 The throttle linkage is out Inspect for broken or loose linkage. Repair or replace
of adjustment.
as necessary.
Inspect and clean the recovery tank filters.
4.2 Excessive load on the
engine.
Inspect the recovery tank to the blower hose. Repair
or replace as necessary.
4.3 Excessive back pressure Inspect for blockage in the heat exchanger. Clean or
on the engine exhaust.
replace as necessary.
4.4 The air filter is dirty.
Inspect and replace as necessary.
5.0 Runs rough at high speed
5.1 The spark plug(s) are
faulty.
5.2 The spark plug wire(s) are
faulty.
5.3 Inadequate fuel supply to
the carburetor.
6.0 Runs rich. (Black smoke)
6.1 The air filter is dirty.
6.2 The choke is partially
closed.
6.3 Excessive fuel to the
carburetor.
Remove and inspect the plugs. Clean or replace as
necessary.
Inspect the wires and connectors for damage or
loose connections. Repair or replace as necessary.
Check if the fuel pump is mounted in a vertical
position near the fuel source. Correct if necessary.
Check for blockage in the filter. Repair or replace as
necessary.
If operating altitudes have changed, contact your
distributor to have the engine carburetor jets
checked.
Inspect and replace as necessary.
Inspect and adjust or repair as necessary.
Check to see if the proper fuel pump is installed.
If operating altitudes have changed, contact your
distributor to have the engine carburetor jets
checked.
Systems Troubleshooting: 8-6
7.0 Engine overheats
7.1 Poor ventilation in the van. Open all the van doors.
Install a roof vent in the van.
Remove any dividers or other objects impeding airflow
around the truckmount.
Check the level and fill as necessary.
7.2 Low oil level.
7.3 The engine rpm is too
high.
7.4 Excessive back pressure
on the engine exhaust.
Running the engine with a low oil level can
cause severe damage to the engine. If
this situation occurs, the engine should be
inspected by a qualified service technician.
Check the engine rpm. Adjust as necessary to run at
3,200 rpm under no vacuum load.
Inspect for blockage in the heat exchanger. Clean or
replace as necessary.
8-7: Systems Troubleshooting
High Pressure System
1.0 The pump will not come up to normal cleaning pressure
1.1 The pressure adjusting
Inspect the valve. Repair or replace if necessary.
valve is faulty.
1.2 Worn seals or valves in
Test the pump output volume directly from the pump
the pump.
at normal running rpm. If the volume is below the
manufacturer’s specifications, replace the seals and
inspect for defective valves.
1.3 The pump rpm is too low. Check for a loose pump belt. Adjust or replace as
necessary.
Check the engine rpm and adjust as necessary to
3,200 rpm under no vacuum load.
1.4 The primary orifice is
Remove and inspect. Tighten or replace as
missing or loose.
necessary.
1.5 The primary and
Inspect and reverse if necessary. Refer to the
Machine Assemblies & Parts List Section.
secondary orifices have
been installed incorrectly.
1.6 The primary orifice is
Measure the orifice size and replace as necessary.
worn.
Correct size is 0.021”.
2.0 No pressure reading on gauge
2.1 The pump belts are
Inspect and replace if necessary.
broken.
2.2 The gauge is faulty.
Replace the gauge.
3.0 The psi gauge reads normal; low pressure from wand
3.1 Restriction in the cleaning Inspect the tool jet(s) and clean or replace as
tool.
necessary.
Inspect any filters in the cleaning tool and clean or
replace as necessary.
3.2 Faulty quick connect in the Inspect each quick connect and replace as
system.
necessary.
3.3 Restriction in one of the
Remove the quick connects and inspect hoses.
solution hoses.
Clean or replace as necessary.
3.4 Hard water deposits
Descale the truckmount.
restricting the system.
Systems Troubleshooting: 8-8
4.0 Pressure pulsation
4.1 Air leak between the water
box and pump.
4.2 The check valve(s) in the
pump are faulty.
Check all the hoses and fittings for cuts, breaks,
cracks, etc. Repair as necessary.
Remove each valve and inspect for correct
operation. See the Machine Maintenance Section.
5.0 Water box empty or fills slowly
5.1 Restriction in the water
Inspect the supply system from the source through
supply system.
the incoming quick connect.
5.2 The float valve in the
Disassemble and inspect the valve. Repair or
water box is faulty.
replace as necessary.
6.0 The water box overflows
6.1 The float valve in the
water box is faulty.
6.2 The float has absorbed
water and lost buoyancy.
6.3 The float has come out of
adjustment.
Disassemble and inspect the valve. Repair or
replace as necessary.
Detach the float and check to see if it will float to the
surface. Replace as necessary.
Adjust the float as necessary.
8-9: Systems Troubleshooting
Vacuum System
1.0 A weak vacuum at wand. The gauge reads normal.
1.1 Blockage in the hoses or
Disconnect the hoses and check for an obstruction.
wand tube
Do not attach excessive lengths of hose.
1.2 Excessive length of
hose connected to the
truckmount
2.0 A weak vacuum
2.1 Air leak somewhere in the
vacuum system.
2.2 The vacuum blower is
turning too slowly.
2.3 The vacuum gauge is
defective.
Check the vacuum relief valve for proper adjustment.
Carefully check all the vacuum hoses for a cut or
break.
Check the recovery tank lid gasket.
Make sure the recovery tank drain valve is fully
closed.
Check the rpm of the engine. Adjust as necessary to
3,200 rpm under no vacuum load.
Test the gauge and replace if necessary.
3.0 The vacuum gauge reads too high with no hoses attached
3.1 The filter in recovery tank Remove and clean or replace as necessary.
is clogged.
3.2 The hose from recovery
Inspect and replace as necessary.
tank to the vacuum blower
is collapsed internally.
4.0 Excessive noise produced by the blower
4.1 The blower is low on oil.
Inspect the oil levels and replenish as necessary. Note:
Running the blower with low oil levels can cause severe
damage. If this situation occurs the blower should be
inspected by a qualified service technician.
4.2 The vacuum blower has
Refer to a qualified service technician.
internal damage.
Systems Troubleshooting: 8-10
5.0 The vacuum blower is locked and will not turn
5.1 Truckmount has been
Spray penetrating oil into the blower and let sit for
inactive for a period of
at least 1 hour. Then very carefully use pipe wrench
time and the blower was
on the outer diameter of the pulley on the coupler
not properly lubricated
to attempt to free lobes of the blower. Do not use a
prior to final shutdown.
wrench directly on the blower shaft.
Rust has possibly built up
on the internal surfaces.
If unable to free up the blower in this manner, refer to
a qualified service technician.
5.2 There is internal damage Refer to a qualified service technician.
to the blower.
6.0 Water in truckmount exhaust
6.1 The recovery tank has
Inspect the recovery tank. If full, drain the tank.
been filled with foam or
overfilled with water.
Inspect the high level shutoff switch for proper
operation. Clean or replace the switch as necessary.
If foam is in recovery tank, use defoamer on the
carpet being cleaned.
6.2 Condensation in system.
This will be more common in cool weather and humid
climates. If this is the cause, it should dissipate after
a few minutes of running.
6.3 The heat exchanger is
Inspect and repair or replace as necessary.
leaking water.
8-11: Systems Troubleshooting
Systems Troubleshooting: 8-12
9 - Assemblies and Parts List
This section contains all the assemblies and parts lists associated with the Boxxer 323HP:
„„ Machine Assembly Parts List
„„ Water Box Assembly Parts List
„„ Frame Assembly Parts List
„„ Exhaust Assembly Parts List
„„ Engine Assembly Parts List
„„ Idler Pulley Assembly Parts List
„„ Pump Assembly Parts List
„„ Hi Pressure Manifold Assembly Parts List
„„ Dash Assembly Parts List
„„ By-Pass Valve Assembly Parts List
„„ Electrical Panel Assembly Parts List
„„ Dura-Flow APO Assembly Parts List
„„ Blower Heat Exchanger Assembly Parts List
„„ 70 gallon Universal Recovery Tank Assembly Parts List
„„ Blower Assembly Parts List
„„ Machine Hose Routings
„„ Silencer Assembly Parts List
9-1: Assemblies and Parts Lists
F
1
Figure 9-1. Machine Assembly - View of 1 of 2
8106 Rev. A
E
D
C
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-2
2
5
7
6
5
6
4
6
5
F
6
7
5
3
Figure 9-2. Machine Assembly - View of 2 of 2
8106 Rev. A
E
D
C
9-3: Assemblies and Parts Lists
Machine Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
Qty
1
- - -
Assembly, Frame
1
5
000-143-126
Screw, #10-24UNC X 0.50” Lg. Hex Head
13
2
000-041-451
Cover, Side - 19.900” X 14.316”
1
6
000-174-001
Washer, #10 Flat
13
3
000-041-452
Cover, Side - 17.250” X 14.316”
1
7
000-174-014
Washer, #10 Lock
9
4
000-041-011
Cover, Top - Machine
1
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-4
Qty
Item
F
Figure 9-3. Frame Assembly - View 1 of 4
8107 Rev. A
25
34
33
4
1
E
D
7
20
53
C
B
55
20
53
55
54
10
52
54
9-5: Assemblies and Parts Lists
MID VERTICAL FRAME MEMBER HIDDEN
13
42
38
2
3
Figure 9-4. Frame Assembly - View 2 of 4
8107 Rev. A
39
E
37
13
13
D
36
13
27
44
43
40
8
45
11
41
46
15
C
48
B
12
5
14
30
14
45
45
41
14
31
24
19
32
53
55
49
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-6
FRONT DASH, PART OF FRAME AND 3" OUTLET HOSE HIDDEN
51
18
6
55
53
18
13
2
26
Figure 9-5. Frame Assembly - View 3 of 4
8107 Rev. A
39
E
37
13
13
13
22
36
13
D
44
13
43
40
28
45
41
46
15
C
48
6
55
53
18
14
30
15
40
14
32
17
27
55
9
50
53
B
9-7: Assemblies and Parts Lists
MID FRAME RAIL HIDDEN
Figure 9-6. Frame Assembly - View 4 of 4
8107 Rev. A
47
34
14
29
33
42
44
39
47
38
36
53
14
55
29
16
13
43
23
21
35
35
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-8
MID FRAME RAIL HIDDEN
16
46
37
13
Frame Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
1
- - -
Assembly, Blower
1
2
- - -
Assembly, Water Box
3
- - -
4
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
30
000-068-018
Hose, 1/2” I.D. - Bulk
1
1
31
000-068-018
Hose, 1/2” I.D. - Bulk
1
Assembly, Electrical Panel
1
32
000-068-018
Hose, 1/2” I.D. - Bulk
1
- - -
Assembly, Engine
1
33
000-068-030
Hose, 5/32” I.D. Vacuum - Bulk
1
5
610-007-015
Assembly, Pump
1
34
000-068-030
Hose, 5/32” I.D. Vacuum - Bulk
1
6
- - -
Assembly, Heat Exchanger
1
35
000-068-069
Hose, 3/4” I.D. Parker Gst Ii - Bulk
1
7
- - -
Assembly, Exhaust
1
36
000-068-326
Hose, 3/8” I.D. Clear Braid - Bulk
1
8
- - -
Assembly, Idler Pulley
1
37
000-068-326
Hose, 3/8” I.D. Clear Braid - Bulk
1
9
- - -
Assembly, Silencer
1
38
000-068-517
Hose Assembly, 3/16” X 23” Lg. Teflon
1
10
- - -
Assembly, Dash
1
39
000-068-517
Hose Assembly, 3/16” X 23” Lg. Teflon
1
11
000-010-132
Belt, #9447 Hd Green Back
2
40
000-068-627
Hose Assembly, 3/16” X 44” Lg. Teflon
1
12
000-027-110
Cap, 2” X 3” Frame End 2
41
000-068-641
Hose Assembly, 3/8” X 10” Lg. Teflon
1
13
000-033-003
Clamp, Size #4 Mini Hose
10
42
000-068-660
Hose, 1/4’ I.D. Trident Fuel - Bulk
1
14
000-033-005
Clamp, Size #5 Hose
8
43
000-068-723
Hose Assembly, 3/16” X 75” Lg. Teflon
1
15
000-033-012
Clamp, Size #44 Hose
2
44
000-068-736
Hose Assembly, 3/8” X 19.5 Lg. Teflon
1
16
000-033-029
Clamp, Size #12 Hose
2
45
000-068-737
Hose Assembly, 3/8” X 14.5 Lg. Teflon
1
17
000-033-050
Clamp, 1-3/4” Cushion Loop
1
46
000-068-737
Hose Assembly, 3/8” X 14.5” Lg. Teflon
1
18
000-033-052
Clamp, 1-1/4” S/S EDPM
2
47
000-068-888
Hose Assembly, 3/16” X 24” Lg. Teflon
1
19
000-033-057
Clamp, 1” Cushion Loop
1
48
000-068-890
Hose, Ø 2.5” Id Silicone X 16” Lg.
1
20
000-033-067
Clamp, 2” Cushion Loop
2
49
000-105-012
Plate, Machine Serial I.D.
1
21
000-049-118Filter, Chemical Inlet High Pressure
1
50
000-131-131
Trimlok, 3/8” X 1/8” Rubber - Bulk
1
22
000-052-022
Tee, 3/8” Insert
1
51
000-140-001
Rivet, Ab4-3a Aluminum Pop 1/8”” X 1/4” Lg.
2
23
000-052-102
Insert, #46 (1/4” NPT X 3/8” Barb)
1
52
000-143-114
Screw, #10-24UNC X 0.50” Lg. Flat Head Phillips
4
24
000-052-407
Wye, 1/2” Plastic Barb
1
53
000-143-126
Screw, #10-24UNC X 0.50” Lg. Hex Head
5
25
000-055-195Frame, Complete - Painted
1
54
000-154-156
Spacer, Machine Rising 4” X 35”
2
26
000-068-017
Hose, 3/8” I.D. - Bulk
1
55
000-174-001
Washer, #10 Flat
5
27
000-068-017
Hose, 3/8” I.D. - Bulk
1
28
000-068-017
Hose, 3/8” I.D. - Bulk
1
29
000-068-018
Hose, 1/2” I.D. - Bulk
1
9-9: Assemblies and Parts Lists
8
5
6
7
4
Figure 9-7. Engine Assembly - View 1 of 2
8052 Rev. C
12
D
10
9
17
23
21
24
3
20
17
19
C
7
11
15
6
4
16
26
13
8
14
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-10
B
2
18
27
22
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
Figure 9-8. Engine Assembly - View 2 of 2
8052 Rev. C
21
20
7
11
15
6
4
16
26
13
8
14
27
18
19
22
18
17
16
15
2
B
14
13
12
1
11
C
6
10
9
8
7
B
5
6
5
4
3
2
1
ITEM N
UNLES
DIMEN
BREAK
A
TOLE
.X
.XX
.XX
ANGU
25
28
DRAW
CHEC
APP
29
8
8
NEXT
8
7
6
5
4
9-11: Assemblies and Parts Lists
3
Engine Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
1
- - -Filter, B & S Fuel (Comes w/ Engine)
1
16
000-068-660
Hose, 1/4” Fuel
1
2
- - -
Hose, Fuel (Comes w/ Engine)
1
17
000-077-010
Key, 1/4” X 1-1/2” Lg.
2
3
000-020-025
Bushing, H X 1”
1
18
000-105-562
Plate, Engine Duct
1
4
000-033-046
Clamp, 1/2 Wide X 1/2 Tube
1
19
000-106-009
Plug, 1/8” NPT Allen Head
1
5
000-033-057
Clamp, 1” Cushion Loop
1
20
000-109-120
Pulley, 4” Dual Groove Axle
1
6
000-033-117
Clamp, 1” Cushion Loop w/ 7/16 Mount Hole
2
21
000-131-060
Trimlok, 3/4” Bulb X 3/16” Opening
1
7
000-039-054
Coupler, 40 Series
1
22
000-140-001
Rivet, Ab4-3a Aluminum Pop 1/8”” X 1/4” Lg. 12
8
000-042-074
Housing, Radiator Duct
1
23
000-143-126
Screw, #10-24UNC X 0.50” Lg. Hex Head
1
9
000-047-037Engine, B & S 23 Hp
1
24
000-143-166
Screw, #10-24UNC X 3/8” Lg. Hex Head
3
10
000-049-012Filter,16 Hp Air-Vanguard I/C
1
25
000-143-375
Screw, 5/16””-18UNC X 1.75”” Lg. Hex Head
4
11
000-049-014Filter, Oil B & S (Comes w/ Engine)
1
26
000-150-169
Shaft, B & S 23 Hp Stub
1
12
000-049-053Filter, B & S Vanguard Foam Air Filter Element
1
27
000-174-001
Washer, #10 Flat
4
13
000-057-026
Gasket, 1/2” X 1/4” X 18-1/8” Lg.
4
28
000-174-018
Washer, 5/16” S/S Lock
4
14
000-057-226
Gasket, Engine Duct
2
29
000-174-049
Washer, 5/16” Flat 4
15
000-068-219
Hose, Drain
1
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-12
Qty
Item
Qty
7
8
6
4
5
Figure 9-9. Pump Assembly - View 1 of 2
8053 Rev. B
F
24
6
7
12
4
11
9
18
E
8
3
21
D
16
5
14
2
20
17
10
1
15
23
19
26
25
26
22
25
C
9-13: Assemblies and Parts Lists
F
7
12
4
11
9
18
4
2
3
1
REVISIONS
LTR
REVISION
CODE
13 WAS 068-219; ADDED ITEM 21; ITEM 24
A ITEM
LRIP
WAS 000-169-231.
B ADDED NOTE 1 & MISSING BUBBLE FOR ITEM 4.
LRIP
DATE
BY
CHKD
5/19/2010
L.O.L.
C.I.R.
APPVD
C.I.R.
6/22/2010
L.O.L.
C.I.R.
C.I.R.
Figure 9-10. Pump Assembly - View 2 of 2
8053 Rev. B
Pump Assembly Parts List
F
3
Item
16
14
2
21
20
16
D
10
1
15
23
19
26
26
25
25
22
Description
1
000-001-156
Adapter, GP To 3/8” NPT Chem Pump
1
2
000-015-1001
Bracket, Pump Mounting
2
3
000-020-013
Bushing, H X 24mm
1
4
000-052-061
Bushing, 3/8” NPT X 1/4” FPT
1
5
000-052-084Elbow, 1/8” NPT Street
6
000-052-085Elbow, 1/4” NPT Street
7
000-052-090
Tee, 1/4” NPT Branch M-F-F
8
000-052-099
Insert, #26 (1/8” NPT X 3/8” Barb)
1
9
000-052-129
Insert #812, 1/2npt X 3/4 Hose
1
10
000-052-531Elbow, 1/8” NPT X 1/4” SAE 1
11
000-052-532Elbow, 1/4” SAE X 1/4” NPT 1
12
26
000-052-533
6
WASHER, 5/16" S/S LOCK
4
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT
13
24
A
000-068-794
1
VALVE, 3000 PSI POP OFF
1
VALVE, GP PUMP CHECK - MOD. - 4.0 GALLON
4
2
25
1
14
A
1
A
1
A
13
6
7
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-14
6
WASHER, 5/16" S/S LOCK
25
4
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT
24
1
VALVE, 3000 PSI POP OFF
23
1
VALVE, GP PUMP CHECK - MOD. - 4.0 GALLON
22
4
21
000-174-018
---
STEEL
000-174-004
---
BRASS
000-169-231
---
VARIOUS
000-169-221
---
SCREW, M8 x 16MM LG. SOCKET HEAD
STEEL
000-143-701
---
2
SCREW, 1/4"-20UNC x 1" LG. HEX HEAD GRADE 8
STEEL
000-143-331
---
20
2
SCREW, 5/16"-18UNC x 2.5" LG. HEX HEAD
S. STEEL
000-143-106
---
19
2
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1 1/2"HHC
STEEL
000-143-015
---
18
1
PUMP, 4.0 GPM GP
VARIOUS
000-111-188
---
17
1
PUMP, CHEMICAL w/ SHUT OFF s/s
S. STEEL
000-111-161
---
16
1
PULLEY, 7.25" O.D. DUAL GROOVE "A" SECTION
STEEL
000-109-127
---
15
1
O-RING, ADAPTER - CHEMICAL PUMP
RUBBER
000-097-057
---
14
2
NUT, 5/16"-18UNC NYLOCK
S.STEEL
000-094-038
-
13
1
HOSE, 3/8" x 17" PUMP DRAIN
VARIOUS
000-068-794
---
12
1
NIPPLE, 3/8" JIC x 1/4" NPT
BRASS
000-052-533
---
11
1
ELBOW, 1/4" SAE x 1/4" NPT
BRASS
000-052-532
---
10
1
ELBOW, 1/8" NPT x 1/4" SAE
BRASS
000-052-531
---
9
1
INSERT #812, 1/2NPT X 3/4 HOSE
GFBN
000-052-129
---
8
1
INSERT, #26 (1/8" NPT x 3/8" BARB)
BRASS
000-052-099
---
7
1
TEE, 1/4" NPT BRANCH M-F-F
BRASS
000-052-090
---
6
1
ELBOW, 1/4" NPT STREET
BRASS
000-052-085
---
5
1
ELBOW, 1/8" NPT STREET
BRASS
000-052-084
---
4
1
BUSHING, 3/8" NPT x 1/4" FPT
BRASS
000-052-061
---
3
1
BUSHING, H x 24MM
2
2
BRACKET, PUMP MOUNTING
1
1
ADAPTER, GP TO 3/8" NOT CHEM PUMP
ITEM NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
5
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
TOLERANCES
.X= .1
.XX= .03
.XXX= .010
ANGULAR= 1°
8107
STEEL
000-020-013
---
ASTM A513
000-015-1001
8082
S. STEEL
000-001-156
---
MACHINE
FINISH
SIZE
PART NUMBER
DRAWING NUMBER
REV
21
1
D
Nipple, 3/8” JIC X 1/4” NPTS.STEEL
000-174-018
---
STEEL
000-174-004
---
BRASS
Hose, 3/8” X 17” Pump Drain
000-169-231
---
VARIOUS
000-169-221
---
SCREW, M8 x 16MM LG. SOCKET HEAD
STEEL
000-143-701
---
SCREW, 1/4"-20UNC x 1" LG. HEX HEAD GRADE 8
STEEL
000-143-331
---
STEEL
000-143-106
O-Ring, Adapter - ChemicalS.Pump
---
Nut, 5/16”-18UNC Nylock
1
1
1
C
2
2
SCREW, 5/16"-18UNC x 2.5" LG. HEX HEAD
2
SCREW, 5/16-18 X 1 1/2"HHC
16
18
000-109-127
17
1
PUMP, 4.0 GPM GP
1
PUMP, CHEMICAL w/ SHUT OFF s/s
VARIOUS
Pulley, 7.25” O.D. Dual Groove
“A”000-111-188
Section-- -- -S. STEEL
000-111-161
1
17
000-111-1611615
1
PULLEY, 7.25" O.D. DUAL GROOVE "A" SECTION
1
O-RING, ADAPTER - CHEMICAL PUMP
1
18
14
000-111-18813
2
NUT, 5/16"-18UNC NYLOCK
S.STEEL
000-094-038
-
1
HOSE, 3/8" x 17" PUMP DRAIN
VARIOUS
000-068-794
---
19
12
000-143-015
11
1
NIPPLE, 3/8" JIC x 1/4" NPT
000-052-533
---
1
ELBOW, 1/4" SAE x 1/4" NPT
000-052-532
---
20
10
000-143-106
9
1
ELBOW, 1/8" NPT x 1/4" SAE
1
INSERT #812, 1/2NPT X 3/4 HOSE
INSERT, #26 (1/8" NPT x 3/8" BARB)
19
1
A
000-143-015
STEEL
Pump, Chemical w/ Shut OffRUBBER
S/S 000-109-127
000-097-057
Pump, 4.0 gpm GP
Screw, 5/16-18 X 1 1/2”HhcBRASS
BRASS
1
---
-----
1
2
000-052-531
Screw, 5/16”-18UNC X 2.5” BRASS
Lg.
Hex
Head-- -- -GFBN
000-052-129
1
TEE, 1/4" NPT BRANCH M-F-F
Screw, 1/4”-20UNC X 1” Lg.BRASS
Hex Head
Grade
8
000-052-090
---
2
22
000-143-70165
1
ELBOW, 1/4" NPT STREET
BRASS
000-052-085
Screw, M8 X 16mm Lg. Socket
Head
BRASS
000-052-084
---
1
ELBOW, 1/8" NPT STREET
4
1
BUSHING, 3/8" NPT x 1/4" FPT
26
000-169-2213
BUSHING, H x 24MM
2
BRACKET, PUMP MOUNTING
1
ADAPTER, GP TO 3/8" NOT CHEM PUMP
ITEM NO.
QTY.
Valve, 3000 psi Pop Off
DESCRIPTION
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
000-174-018
Washer, 5/16” S/S Lock
TOLERANCES MACHINE
000-052-061
---
ASTM A513
000-015-1001
8082
S. STEEL
000-001-156
---
1
1
4
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
6
FINISH
.X= .1
.XX= .03
.XXX= .010
ANGULAR= 1°
125
A
ASSEMBLY, PUMP
DRAWN L.O.L. 03/31/2010
CHECKED C.I.R. 03/31/2010
APPVD C.I.R. 03/31/2010
3
---
BRASS
MATERIAL
PART NO.
DWG. NO.
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
000-174-004
Washer,
5/16” Flat
UNLESS OTHERWISE
NOTED
NOTES:
1. ITEMS 15 & 23 ARE FOR PRODUCT SUPPORT ONLY.
---
Valve, GP Pump Check - Mod.
- 4.0
Gallon- - STEEL
000-020-013
1
2
000-169-2311
000-052-099
2
000-143-3317
4
BRASS
B
21
B
8
STEEL
1
25
B
1
20
000-097-057
24
A
ASSEMBLY, PUMP
Qty
15
23
MATERIAL
PART NO.
DWG. NO.
4
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
125
BOXXER 323HP
C
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
DRAWN L.O.L. 03/31/2010
CHECKED C.I.R. 03/31/2010
APPVD C.I.R. 03/31/2010
NOTES:
S.STEEL
23
22
000-094-038
A
26
E
21
E
3
Part Number
8107
BOXXER 323HP
8051
TMT 3000
NEXT ASSY
USED ON
APPLICATION
2
SIZE
D
DRAWING NUMBER
PART NUMBER
SCALE: 1:1.5
CODE:
REV
8053
610-007-015
---
SHEET 1 OF 1
1
B
F
37
32
41
Figure 9-11. Dash Assembly - View 1 of 2
8108
45
53
53
55
56
15
29
42
31
35
38
28
59
39
7
47
E
62
25
27
67
51
18
6
10
49
65
2X 53
2X 58
48
21
2X 43
18
63
D
36
8
30
3
24
13
18
2
60
4
66
1
46
C
44
53
9
41
33
64
20
57
B
54
19
50
53
5
41
9-15: Assemblies and Parts Lists
23
37
67
1
LABEL, TEMERATURE
66
1
LABEL, RIGHT DASH
65
1
LABEL, LEFT DASH
64
1
LABEL, DASH WARNING
63
1
WASHER,1/2" ID x 3/4" OD x 0.010" THK
62
1
WASHER, 21/32" I.D. x 27/32" O.D. NYLON
61
1
WASHER, 3/8" FLAT
60
1
WASHER, 5/8" ID x 7/8" OD x 0.010" THK
59
1
WASHER, 7/16" LOCK
58
4
WASHER, #10 LOCK
57
4
WASHER, 5/8" FLAT
56
3
WASHER, 1/2" FLAT
55
1
WASHER, 3/8" FLAT
54
4
WASHER, 1/4" FLAT
53
16
WASHER, #10 FLAT
52
1
VALVE, CHECK 80 PSI - LAST STEP CHEMICAL
51
1
VALVE, CHEMICAL METERING
50
1
VALVE, 3/8" NPT FULL PORT BALL
49
1
VALVE, 3-WAY BALL O-RING STYLE
10
48
2
SWITCH, 20 AMP ROCKER
49
47
1
SWITCH, IGNITION - B & S
46
2
SPRING, 1/4" BELLEVILLE WASHER
45
1
THERMOSTAT, POTENTIOMETER
44
2
SCREW, 1/4"-28UNF x 0.50" LG. HEX HEAD
43
2
SCREW, #10-32UNF x 0.50" LG. HEX HEAD
42
4
SCREW, #10-24UNC x 1.25" HEX HEAD
41
10
SCREW, #10-24UNC x 0.50" LG. HEX HEAD
40
1
REGULATOR, HI PSI SNUBBER
39
1
TRIMLOK, 3/8" x 1/8" RUBBER
38
1
PANEL, GRILL - COATED - BOXXER 323HP
37
1
PANEL, DASH
36
1
NUT, 7/16"-24UNF - 2 WAY METERING VALVE
35
2
NUT, 7/16"-20UNF HEX JAM
34
2
NUT, 5MM NYLOCK
33
4
NUT, 1/4"-20UNC NYLOCK
32
1
METER, RECTANGULAR HOUR w/o BEZEL
31
1
GAUGE, PRESSURE (0-3000PSI)
30
1
METER, CHEMICAL FLOW RAW
29
1
GAUGE, 30" HG. VACUUM - HYDRAMASTER
28
1
GAUGE, TEMPERATURE
27
1
KNOB, TEMPERATURE ADJUSTMENT
26
1
ELBOW, 1/4" SAE x 1/4" NPT
25
1
ELBOW, 1/8" NPT x 1/4" SAE
24
1
NIPPLE, 1/4" SAE x 1/8" NPT
23
1
NIPPLE, 3/8" M JIC x 3/8" NPT
22
1
NIPPLE, 1/4" SAE x 1/4" NPT
21
1
CUP, GRAVITY FEED OIL BLOWER LUBE PORT
20
2
INSERT, #68 (3/8" NPT x 1/2" BARB)
19
1
INSERT, #66 (3/8" NPT x 3/8" BARB)
18
3
INSERT, #26 (1/8" NPT x 3/8" BARB)
17
1
INSERT, #F23 (1/8" FPT x 3/16" BARB)
16
1
TEE, 1/4" NPT BRANCH M-F-F
15
1
ELBOW, 1/4" FPT x FPT
14
1
ELBOW, 3/8" NPT STREET
13
1
ELBOW, 1/8" NPT STREET
12
1
ELBOW, 3/8" NPT STREET x 45°
11
1
NIPPLE, 3/8" NPT x 1/4" NPT HEX
10
1
NIPPLE, 1/8" NPT HEX
9
1
QUICK CONNECT, 660 3/8" BRASS W/ EPDM O-RING
8
1
QUICK CONNECT, 440 FEMALE w/ EPDM O-RING
7
1
CABLE, THROTTLE LOCKING
6
1
CABLE, CHOKE WITH DETENT
5
1
ADAPTER, 2.5" EXHAUST TURNDOWN
4
1
KNOB, 3-WAY BALL VALVE (PART OF 000-169-0171)
3
1
CHEMICAL METERING VALVE - KNOB ONLY
2
1
ASSEMBLY, HI PSI MANIFOLD
1
1
ASSEMBLY, BYPASS VALVE
ITEM NO.
QTY.
32
41
45
53
55
56
15
29
40
Figure 9-12. Dash Assembly - View 1 of 2
31
8108
22
34
38
28
39
47
62
25
27
67
35
51
18
2X 53
6
2X 58
48
2X 43
18
63
36
30
3
24
61
13
18
17
2
60
4
66
56
1
46
16
26
44
53
11
41
52
33
64
20
57
54
19
23
14
12
50
53
5
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-16
41
20
57
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
DESCRIPTION
Dash Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
1
- - -
Assembly, Bypass Valve
1
2
- - -
Assembly, Hi PSI Manifold
3
- - -
4
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
29
000-074-017
Gauge, 30" Hg. Vacuum - HydraMaster
1
1
30
000-074-030
Meter, Chemical Flow Raw
1
Chemical Metering Valve - Knob Only
1
31
000-074-167
Gauge, Pressure (0-3000psi)
1
- - -
Knob, 3-Way Ball Valve (Part Of 000-169-0171)
1
32
000-074-170
Meter, Rectangular Hour w/o Bezel
1
5
000-001-148
Adapter, 2.5" Exhaust Turndown
1
33
000-094-009
Nut, 1/4"-20UNC Nylock
4
6
000-025-003
Cable, Choke With Detent
1
34
000-094-070
Nut, 5mm Nylock
2
7
000-025-020
Cable, Throttle Locking
1
35
000-094-092
Nut, 7/16"-20UNF Hex Jam
2
8
000-052-051
Quick Connect, 440 Female w/ EPDM O-Ring
1
36
000-094-098
Nut, 7/16"-24UNF - 2 Way Metering Valve
1
9
000-052-052
Quick Connect, 660 3/8" Brass w/ EPDM O-Ring
1
37
000-100-192
Panel, Dash
1
10
000-052-069
Nipple, 1/8" NPT Hex
1
38
000-100-198
Panel, Grill - Coated - Boxxer 323 Hp
1
11
000-052-073
Nipple, 3/8" NPT X 1/4" NPT Hex
1
39
000-131-131
Trimlok, 3/8" X 1/8" Rubber 1
12
000-052-083Elbow, 3/8" NPT Street X 45°
1
40
000-135-052
Regulator, Hi PSI Snubber
1
13
000-052-084Elbow, 1/8" NPT Street
1
41
000-143-126
Screw, #10-24UNC X 0.50" Lg. Hex Head
10
14
000-052-086Elbow, 3/8" NPT Street
1
42
000-143-171
Screw, #10-24UNC X 1.25" Hex Head
4
15
000-052-088Elbow, 1/4" FPT X FPT
1
43
000-143-327
Screw, #10-32UNF X 0.50" Lg. Hex Head
2
16
000-052-090
Tee, 1/4" NPT Branch M-F-F
1
44
000-143-542
Screw, 1/4"-28UNF X 0.50" Lg. Hex Head
2
17
000-052-096
Insert, #F23 (1/8" FPT X 3/16" Barb)
1
45
000-149-560
Thermostat, Potentiometer
1
18
000-052-099
Insert, #26 (1/8" NPT X 3/8" Barb)
3
46
000-155-053
Spring, 1/4" Belleville Washer
2
19
000-052-104
Insert, #66 (3/8" NPT X 3/8" Barb)
1
47
000-157-017
Switch, Ignition - B & S 1
20
000-052-105
Insert, #68 (3/8" NPT X 1/2" Barb)
2
48
000-157-040
Switch, 20 Amp Rocker
2
21
000-052-272
Cup, Gravity Feed Oil Blower Lube Port
1
49
000-169-0171
Valve, 3-Way Ball O-Ring Style
1
22
000-052-527
Nipple, 1/4" SAE X 1/4" NPT
1
50
000-169-064
Valve, 3/8" NPT Full Port Ball
1
23
000-052-528
Nipple, 3/8" M JIC X 3/8" NPT
1
51
000-169-160
Valve, Chemical Metering
1
24
000-052-530
Nipple, 1/4" SAE X 1/8" NPT
1
52
000-169-219
Valve, Check 80 psi - Last Step Chemical
1
25
000-052-531Elbow, 1/8" NPT X 1/4" SAE 1
53
000-174-001
Washer, #10 Flat
16
26
000-052-532Elbow, 1/4" SAE X 1/4" NPT 1
54
000-174-003
Washer, 1/4" Flat
4
27
000-061-056
Knob, Temperature Adjustment
1
55
000-174-005
Washer, 3/8" Flat
1
28
000-074-016
Gauge, Temperature
1
56
000-174-007
Washer, 1/2" Flat
3
9-17: Assemblies and Parts Lists
Dash Assembly Parts List (continued)
Item
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
57
000-174-008
Washer, 5/8" Flat
4
63
000-174-062
Washer,1/2" I.D. X 3/4" Od X 0.010" Thk
58
000-174-014
Washer, #10 Lock
4
64
--Label, Dash Warning
1
59
000-174-022
Washer, 7/16" Lock
1
65
--Label, Left Dash
1
60
000-174-030
Washer, 5/8" I.D. X 7/8" Od X 0.010" Thk
1
66
--Label, Right Dash
1
61
000-174-032
Washer, 3/8" Flat
1
67
--Label, Temperature
1
62
000-174-058
Washer, 21/32" I.D. X 27/32" O.D. Nylon
1
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-18
Qty
Item
Qty
1
Figure 9-13. Electrical Panel Assembly
7020 Rev. C
Electrical Panel Assembly Parts List
5
1
16
12
18
13
6
13
19
Item
Part Number
Description
1
000-100-171
Panel, Electrical - 7" X 7.25"
1
2
000-074-125
Controller, Temp Single Analog Input - RTD
1
3
000-056-006Fuse Holder, In-Line - Weatherproof
2
4
000-157-022
Switch, Relay
1
5
000-084-010Light, Green LED Indicator Mini
1
6
000-012-002
Block, 6 Post Terminal
1
7
000-041-460
Cover, Electrical Panel
1
8
000-094-034
Nut, #10-24UNC Nylock
5
9
000-156-030
Stud, #10-32UNF X 2" Lg. S/S
2
10
000-094-058
Nut, #10-32UNF - Nylock
2
11
000-094-108
Nut, #10-32UNF Wing
2
12
000-131-131
Trimlok, 3/8" X 1/8"
1
13
000-094-063
Nut, #6-32UNC Nylock
2
14
000-174-049
Washer, 5/16" Flat 2
15
000-143-012
Screw, 5/16"-18UNC X 3/4" Lg.
2
16
000-033-022
Clamp, 1/2" Nylon Hose
1
2
17
000-060-014
Grommet, 1.00" I.D. X 1.50" O.D.
1
8
18
000-037-011
Connector, "Jumper" Terminal Block
4
19
000-056-010Fuse, 25 Amp
3
8
8
4
3
9
10
19
17
8
14
Qty
2
15
7
11
B
C
19
18
17
16
15
2
4
1
1
2
FUSE, 25 AMP
CONNECTOR, "JUMPER" TERMINAL BLOCK
GROMMET, 1.00" I.D. x 1.50" O.D.
CLAMP, 1/2" NYLON HOSE
SCREW, 5/16"-18UNC x 3/4" Lg.
VARIOUOS
STEEL
RUBBER
NYLON
S. STEEL
000-056-01
000-037-01
000-060-01
000-033-02
000-143-01
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
2
2
1
2
2
2
5
1
1
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT
NUT, #6-32UNC NYLOCK
TRIMLOK, 3/8" x 1/8"
NUT, #10-32UNF WING
NUT, #10-32UNF - NYLOCK
STUD, #10-32UNF x 2" LG. s/s
NUT, #10-24UNC NYLOCK s/s
COVER, ELECTRICAL PANEL
BLOCK, 6 POST TERMINAL
S. STEEL
304
VARIOUS
S.STEEL
S. STEEL
9-19: Assemblies and Parts
Lists
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
STEEL
VARIOUS
000-174-04
000-094-06
000-131-13
000-094-10
000-094-05
000-156-03
000-094-03
000-041-46
000-012-00
8
7
6
4
5
2
3
REVISIONS
LTR
REVISION
CODE
DATE
6
Figure 9-14. Heat Exchanger Assembly
8055
F
E
D
7
3
1
8
4
5
2
7
Blower Heat Exchanger Assembly Parts List
Item
C
Part Number
Description
1
000-013-072
Box, Inlet Plenum - Weldment
1
5
000-052-766Elbow, 3/8 NPT X 3/8 JIC 1
2
000-013-073
Box, Outlet Plenum - Weldment
1
6
000-106-008
Plug, 3/8” NPT Allen Head
2
3
000-038-071
Core,Ss Hx 6 X 8 (8 Row)
1
7
000-140-021
Rivet, 1/4” Blind X 0.50” Lg.
32
4
000-052-533
Nipple, 3/8” JIC X 1/4” NPT
1
8
000-143-583
Screw, #10-24UNC X 0.50”” Lg. Hex Head Flange Z/P
4
B
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-20
Qty
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
8
4
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
32
2
1
1
1
1
1
ITEM NO.
QTY.
SCREW, #10-24UNC x 0.50" LG. HEX HEAD FLANGE
Z/P
RIVET, 1/4" BLIND x 0.50" LG.
PLUG, 3/8" NPT ALLEN HEAD
ELBOW, 3/8 NPT x 3/8 JIC
NIPPLE, 3/8" JIC x 1/4" NPT
CORE,SS HX 6 x 8 (8 ROW)
BOX, OUTLET PLENUM - WELDMENT
BOX, INLET PLENUM - WELDMENT
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
DESCRIPTION
STEEL
ALUMINUM
BRASS
BRASS
BRASS
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
MATERIAL
PROPRIETA
11015 47
5
4
2
3
1
REVISIONS
LTR
REVISION
ITEM 4 WAS 052-083; ITEM 5 WAS 068A 219; ADDED ITEM 10-11.
ITEM 9 WAS 143-018; ADDED ITEM 11;
B RENUMBERED BOM; WAS CSIZE.
CODE
DATE
BY
CHKD
APPVD
ECR #1754
4/27/2010
L.O.L.
C.I.R.
ECRB
ECR #1754
5/11/2010
C.I.R.
C.I.R.
D
L.O.L.
Figure 9-15. Blower Assembly
7014 Rev. B
6
D
2
3
8
8
3
C
C
Blower Assembly Parts List
B
7
12
4
WASHER, BLOWER FEET
STEEL
000-174-068
11
4
WASHER, 3/8" LOCK
S. STEEL
000-174-057
10
4
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT
STEEL
000-174-004
9
4
SCREW, 3/8"-16UNC. x 1.25" LG. HEX HEAD GR. 8
Item
Part Number
Description
1
000-001-140
Adapter, 2.5” NPT To 2.5” O.D. Tube
1
2
000-001-141
6
2 Tube
INSERT,-1/8"
NPT x 5/32" BARB x 90°
Adapter, 2.5” NPT X 2.5” O.D.
Elbow
1
3
000-033-057
Clamp, 1” Cushion
2
4
B
A
8
1
BLOWER, 3006 COMPETITOR SL
7
2
HOSE ASSEMBLY, 3/8" x 17" LG. DRAIN
A
4
Loop
A
3
A
5
000-052-061
2
1
ELBOW, 1/4" NPT STREET
2
BUSHING, 3/8" NPT x 1/4" FPT
2
CLAMP, 1" CUSHION LOOP
1
ADAPTER, 2.5" NPT TO 2.5" OD TUBE
Bushing, 3/8” NPT X 1/4” 2FPT1
ADAPTER, 2.5" NPT X 2.5" OD TUBE - ELBOW
5
000-052-085Elbow, 1/4” NPT StreetITEM NO.
6
000-052-106
IN INCHES
Insert, 1/8” NPT X 5/32”DIMENSIONS
Barb XARE90°
7
000-068-794
TOLERANCES
FINISH
Hose Assembly, 3/8” X 17”
.X=Lg.
.1 Drain
8
000-111-134
000-174-004
11
000-174-057
512
000-174-068
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
---
MACHINE
---
---
8107
BOXXER 323HP
NEXT ASSY
USED ON
APPLICATION
Washer, 3/8” Lock
4
Washer, Blower Feet 3
TMT 3000
7011
BOXXER 318
NEXT ASSY USED ON
APPLICATION
STEEL
000-143-025
STEEL
000-111-134
B
VARIOUS
000-068-794
BRASS
000-052-106
BRASS
000-052-085
94763
---
--11
-----
--10
---
---
BRASS
000-052-061
VARIOUS
000-033-057
---
STEEL
000-001-141
STEEL
000-001-140
7050
MATERIAL
PART NO.
DWG. NO.
--12
7048
7
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
4
A
1
DRAWN B.R.T. 01/11/2008
CHECKED L.O.L. 01/11/2008
APPVD B.R.T. 01/11/2008
8051
2
2
.XX= .03
125
.XXX= .010
ANGULAR= 1°
3/8”-16UNC. X 1.25” Lg. Hex Head Gr. 8
Washer, 5/16” Flat
2
2
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
Blower, 3006 Competitor Sl
NOTE:
9
000-143-025
Screw,
1. REFERENCE BOM P/N 610-002-001.
10
---
Qty
B
SIZE
ASSEMBLY, BLOWER
PART NUMBER
4
4
SEE NOTES 4
SCALE: 1:3
CODE:
B
DRAWING NUMBER
7014
---
2
5
A
B
SHEET 1 OF 1
1
4
REV
1
9-21: Assemblies and Parts Lists
8
Figure 9-16. Silencer Assembly
8056
5
6
7
4
2
3
ItemLTRPart Number REVISION
Description
2
D
1
4
1
Silencer Assembly Parts List
REVISIONS
CODE
DATE
BY
Qty
APPVD
CHKD
1
000-033-012
Clamp, Size #44 Hose
4
2
000-068-104
Hose, Ø 2.5” I.D. Silicone X 2.5” Lg.
1
3
000-068-889
Hose, Ø 2.5” I.D. Orange Silicone X 2.5” Lg.
1
4
000-093-108
Silencer, Ø2.5” O.D. Inlet/Outlet
1
D
C
C
B
B
1
3
4
1
SILENCER, Ø2.5" OD INLET/OUTLET
STEEL
000-093-108
7047
3
1
HOSE, Ø 2.5" ID ORANGE SILICONE x 2.5" LG.
SILICONE
000-068-889
8109
2
1
HOSE, Ø 2.5" ID SILICONE X 2.5" LG.
SILICONE
000-068-104
6318
1
4
CLAMP, SIZE #44 HOSE
S. STEEL
000-033-012
---
MATERIAL
PART NO.
DWG. NO.
ITEM NO. QTY.
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-22
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
TOLERANCES MACHINE
FINISH
.X= .1
.XX= .03
125
.XXX= .010
ANGULAR= 1°
A
NOTES:
DRAWN L.O.L. 05/12/2010
CHECKED C.I.R. 05/12/2010
DESCRIPTION
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
ASSEMBLY, SILENCER
A
8
5
6
7
C
D
4
ITEM 4 WAS 052-105 & QTY. 2; ITEM 7 WAS 052-085; ECR #1754
RENUMBERED BOM; WAS
DSIZE.
2
3
5/12/2010
L.O.L.
C
ITEM 23 WAS PART OF ITEM 20.
REVISIONS
5/18/2010
L.O.L.
C
LTR
D
Figure 9-17. Water Box Assembly
7015 Rev. D
20
20
20
1
23
23
16
REVISION
1
ECR #1754
CODE
DATE
BY
CHKD
APPVD
C
ITEM 4 WAS 052-105 & QTY. 2; ITEM 7 WAS 052-085; ECR #1754
RENUMBERED BOM; WAS DSIZE.
5/12/2010
L.O.L.
C.I.R.
ECRB
D
ITEM 23 WAS PART OF ITEM 20.
5/18/2010
L.O.L.
C.I.R.
ECRB
ECR #1754
D
2
20
20
23
23
20
1
16
6
2
6
7
7
5
6
7
4
10
C
D
ITEM 23 WAS PART OF ITEM 20.
1
ECR #1754
3 20
D
16
17
17
2
6
B
4
4
20
C
C
11
13
22
14
13
22
18
14
9
15
21
23
D
22
CHKD
APPVD
5/12/2010
L.O.L.
C.I.R.
ECRB
5/18/2010
L.O.L.
C.I.R.
ECRB
2
23
I.D.
x 1.50"
WASHER,
7/8"2I.D. xWASHER,
1.50" O.D. x 7/8"
0.090"
THK.
2
22
O.D.
x 1.073"
WASHER,
1.5"2O.D. WASHER,
x 1.073" I.D. x1.5"
0.075"
THK.
21
3
WASHER,
3/8"3FLATWASHER,
21
20
1
VALVE, FLOAT, WATER BOX
C
1
VALVE, FLOAT, WATER BOX
19
1
VALVE, 165° F THERMAL
1
VALVE, 165° F THERMAL
1
TANK, POLY WATER BOX - MODIFIED
17
1
6
17
SWITCH,
WITH
SCREW,
#8 x 1
1/2" LG.
PAN HEAD
15
3
SCREW,
3/8"-16UNC
x 3/4" LG.#8
HEX
16
6
SCREW,
x HEAD
1/2" LG.
14
2
O-RING, 1/2" BULK HEAD
22
14
13
22
14
9
15
15
21
17
NOTES:
1. REFERENCE BOM P/N 610-012-001.
23
22
-----
2
11
1
1
HOSE,
3/8"CLR
12
1
INSERT,
3/4" BARB
X STRAIGHT
9
1
BULKHEAD,
3/8"
x 3/8" FPT
11
1 FPT
NIPPLE,
3/8"
---
2
S. STEEL
000-143-314
000-143-017-1
BUNA-N
000-097-041
UNS#36000
000-094-097
VARIOUS
000-068-326
8
1
TEE, 3/8" NPT MALE BRANCH
7
1
ELBOW, 3/8" NPT x 1/2" HOSE, GFBN
6
1
TEE, 1/4" PLASTIC
10
1
INSERT, 3/4" BARB X STRAIGHT
9
1
BULKHEAD, 3/8" FPT x 3/8" FPT
8
1 NPT
TEE,
3/8"
NPT
INSERT,
#26 (1/8"
x 3/8"
BARB)
7
1
ELBOW,
INSERT,
#68 GFBN
2
1
COVER, 6"
1
CLAMP, SIZE #4 MINI HOSE
PLASTIC
VARIOUS
--S.
--STEEL
---
S. STEEL
7342
000
00
B000
BUNA-N
00
---
7665
BRASS
00
BRASS
000-052-447
GFBN
000-052-355
BRASS
00
PLASTIC
000-052-156
UNS #36000
00
BRASS
000-052-099
BRASS
00
000-052-023
--PLASTIC
00
BRASS
MATERIAL
PART NO.
INSERT, #68 GFBN
TEE, 3/8" NPT MALE STREET
1
COVER, 6"
---
00
000-041-005
1
---
GFBN
C- - -
000-033-003
1
---
BRASS
---
PLASTIC
4
00
000-052-056
S. STEEL
INSERT, #26 (1/8" NPT x 3/8" BARB)
---
00
---
GFBN
00
DWG. NO.
BRASS
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
PLASTIC
11015 47th Avenue West,
Washington 98275
S. STEEL
Mukilteo,
TOLERANCES MACHINE
1
1
CLAMP, SIZE #4 MINI HOSE
FINISH
.X= .1
NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
.XX= .03 ITEM
125
.XXX= .010
UNLESS
OTHERWISE
NOTED
WASHER, 7/8"ANGULAR=
I.D. x 1.50" O.D.
x 0.090"
THK.
S. STEEL
000-174-028
1°
--DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
WASHER,
1.5" O.D.
x 1.073"
I.D.
x 0.075"
THK.
S.STEEL
000-174-063
--DRAWN
B.R.T.BREAK
01/14/2008
ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
MATERIAL
000-174-032
A
P
---
11015 47th A
Mukilteo, Wa
000-169-218
---
---
DRAWING NUMBER
000-159-001
00
00
PROPRIETAR
000-169-027
7015
00
---
ASSEMBLY,
BOX
--9-23:
AssembliesWATER
and Parts
Lists
B
00
000-052-660
1
3
00
7077
UNS #36000
5
DESCRIPTION
---
VARIOUS
00
3/8" NPT x 1/2" HOSE, GFBN
GFBN
TEE,
STREET
6 3/8" NPT1MALETEE,
1/4"
1
MALE BRANCH
00
000-052-662 UNS#36000
--000-052-661 VARIOUS
7666
BRASS
NPT x 1/4" M SAE
00
---
POLYETHYLENE
000-157-0801
---
S. STEEL
BRASS
w/ BRAID
--L.O.L. 01/14/2008
WASHER,
3/8"CHECKED
FLAT
S. STEEL
TOLERANCES MACHINE
----APPVD B.R.T. 01/14/2008
FINISH
.X=
.1
20 - - - 1
VALVE,
BOXTMT 3000
VARIOUS
8051
- - - FLOAT, WATER
.XX= .03
SIZE
125 PART NUMBER
7011
BOXXER 323HP
BOXXER 318
19 8107 1
VALVE,
165° F THERMAL
VARIOUS
.XXX= .010
SEE NOTES
USED ON
NEXT ASSY
USED ON NEXT ASSY ANGULAR=
1°
18
1 - -TANK,
POLY WATER
BOX - MODIFIED
- - - APPLICATION
SCALE: 1:4 POLYETHYLENE
CODE:
APPLICATION
----DRAWN B.R.T. 01/14/2008
17
1 - -SWITCH,
WITH PROTECTOR
VARIOUS
21
000-169-027
000-159-001
PAN HEAD
10
2
D
VARIOUS
POLYETHYLENE
PROTECTOR
13
4 x 1/4"
NUT,
1"-14UNS BRASS
NIPPLE,
3/8" NPT
M SAE
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
21
VARIOUS
O-RING, 1/2" BULK HEAD
UNLESS OTHERWISE3NOTED
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
13
--S. STEEL
2
NUT, 1"-14UNS BRASS
HOSE, 3/8"CLR w/ BRAID
C
000-174-032
000-169-218
14
4
1
S. STEEL
VARIOUS
SCREW, 3/8"-16UNC x 3/4" LG. HEX HEAD
1
3
00
3
13
1
00
S.STEEL
---
15
12
C1
S. STEEL
---
18
1 PROTECTOR
TANK, POLY WATER BOX - MODIFIED
SWITCH,
WITH
VARIOUS
16
5
000-174-028
000-174-063
I.D. x 0.075"
THK.
S.STEEL
20
19
4
O.D. x 0.090"
THK.
S. STEEL
3/8" FLAT
18
ITEM NO. QTY.
A
BY
D
21
21
8
11
DATE
15
15
19
23
1
REVISIONS
REVISION
CODE
18
ITEM 4 WAS 052-105 & QTY. 2; ITEM 7 WAS 052-085; ECR #1754
18
RENUMBERED
BOM; WAS DSIZE.
5
19
8
LTR
12
C
5
20
3
2
3
20
2
0
20
REV
D
7077
SHEET 1 OF 1
ASSEMBLY,
WATER BO
---
000-157-0801
Water Box Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
Item
Part Number
Description
1
000-033-003
2
Clamp, Size #4 Mini Hose
1
13
000-094-097
Nut, 1”-14uns Brass
4
000-041-005
Cover, 6”
1
14
000-097-041
O-Ring, 1/2” Bulk Head
2
3
000-052-023
Tee, 3/8” NPT Male Street
1
15
000-143-017-1
Screw, 3/8”-16UNC X 3/4” Lg. Hex Head
3
4
000-052-056
Insert, #68 Gfbn
1
16
000-143-314
Screw, #8 X 1/2” Lg. Pan Head
6
5
000-052-099
Insert, #26 (1/8” NPT X 3/8” Barb)
1
17
000-157-0801
Switch, With Protector
1
6
000-052-156
Tee, 1/4” Plastic
1
18
000-159-001
Tank, Poly Water Box - Modified
1
7
000-052-355Elbow, 3/8” NPT X 1/2” Hose, Gfbn
1
19
000-169-027
Valve, 165° F Thermal
1
8
000-052-447
Tee, 3/8” NPT Male Branch
1
20
000-169-218
Valve, Float, Water Box
1
9
000-052-660
Bulkhead, 3/8” FPT X 3/8” FPT
1
21
000-174-032
Washer, 3/8” Flat
3
10
000-052-661
Insert, 3/4” Barb X Straight
1
22
000-174-063
Washer, 1.5” O.D. X 1.073” I.D. X 0.075” Thk.
2
11
000-052-662
Nipple, 3/8” NPT X 1/4” M SAE
1
23
000-174-028
Washer, 7/8” I.D. X 1.50” O.D. X 0.090” Thk.
2
12
000-068-326
Hose, 3/8”Clr w/ Braid
1
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-24
Qty
LTR
REVISION
A ADDED ITEM 16.
3
8
REVISIONS
CODE
LRIP
DATE
7
5/19/2010
BY
L.O.L.
CHKD
C.I.R.
APPVD
6
C.I.R.
4
5
3
F
F
Figure 9-18. Exhaust Assembly
8057 Rev. A
7
2X 14
2X 17
E
E
6
2X 17
2X 8
D
Exhaust Assembly Parts List
9
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
1
000-001-116
Adapter, N1.50” F Slip To Flare
1
2
000-033-068
Clamp, 1-1/2” Exhaust
1
3
000-057-010
Gasket, Exhaust Manifold - Vanguard
2
4
000-057-177
9
Gasket, Exhaust
Donut 1.50”
1
5
000-057-209
Gasket, Ø2.5” X 3.5” Bcd
1
6
000-057-212
Gasket, Half Donut
1
7
000-090-071
Manifold, Engine Exhaust - Weldment
1
8
000-094-081
Nut, 5/16”-18UNC
Hex 2 Way Locking
17 2X
6
9
000-106-120
Plug, M18 X 1.5
1
10
000-125-128
Tube, 1-3/8”8Od
2XX 1/8” Wall X 7/8” Long
1
12
17 2X
2X 14
1
NOTES:
1. REFERENCE BOM P/N 610-013-015.
1
12
000-125-262
Tube, 1.5” Od Exhaust w/ Port & Shield
1
2X 8
13
000-143-001
Screw, 1/4”-20UNC X 0.75” Lg. Hex Head
4
5
Screw, 5/16”-18UNC X 1.75” Lg. Hex Head
A
15
000-174-003
Washer, 1/4” Flat
16
000-174-019
Washer, 1/4” Lock
17
000-174-049
Washer, 5/16” Flat 1
11
15 4X
11
4
Tube, Lower Exhaust - Weldment
10
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT
4 4 WASHER, 1/4" LOCK
4
4 WASHER, 1/4" FLAT
4
SCREW, 5/16"-18UNC x 1.75" LG. HEX HEAD
4 4 SCREW, 1/4"-20UNC x 0.75" LG. HEX HEAD
1
10TUBE, 1.5" OD EXHAUST Aw/ PORT & SHIELD
TUBE, LOWER EXHAUST - WELDMENT
1
TUBE, 1-3/8" OD x 1/8" WALL x 7/8" LONG
1
PLUG, M18 x 1.5
1
NUT, 5/16"-18UNC HEX 2 WAY LOCKING
6
1
MANIFOLD, ENGINE EXHAUST - WELDMENT
8
GASKET, HALF DONUT
1
1
GASKET, Ø2.5" x 3.5" BCD
GASKET, EXHAUST DONUT 1.50"
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
10
000-125-259
000-143-124
A
2X 17
11
14
2X
2
C
B
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
8
D
15 4X
2X 17
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
ASTM A513
AISI 304
STEEL
S. STEEL
7
VARIOUS
REMFLEX
VARIOUS
000-174-049
000-174-019
000-174-003
000-143-124
000-143-001
000-125-262
000-125-259
000-125-128
000-106-120
000-094-081
000-090-071
000-057-212
000-057-209
000-057-177
C
----------8066
8081
4634
6237
--8083
6
--7069
---
16 4X
ITEM
13 4X
UNLE
DIME
BREAK
TO
.
.X
ANG
DRA
CHE
AP
NEX
9-25: Assemblies and Parts Lists
5
B
4
8
7
6
4
5
1
2
3
REVISIONS
LTR
REVISION
CODE
DATE
BY
CHKD
APPVD
Figure 9-19. Idler Pulley Assembly
8058
F
3
F
7
1
9
10
2
E
E
8
7
6
5
D
D
4
C
C
Idler Pulley Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
Qty
1
000-015-942
Bracket, Idler Tension
1
2
000-094-009
Nut, 1/4”-20UNC Nylock
1
Item
Part Number
Description
6
000-143-376
Screw, 1/4-20UNC X 4” Lg. S/S- Full Thread
7
000-154-049
Spacer,
Idler WASHER,1/2"
ID x 3/4" ODPump
x 0.010" THK
10
3
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
ITEM NO.
QTY.
Qty
WASHER, 1/2 SAE H/D
WASHER, 1/4" FLAT
SPACER, PUMP IDLER
SCREW, 1/4-20UNC x 4" LG. S/S- FULL THREAD
SCREW,1/2-13 X 3 1/4"HHC
PULLEY, Ø3" OFFSET "A" SECTION - ASSEMBLED
NUT, 1/2-13UNC ZINC PLATED SQUARE
NUT, 1/4"-20UNC NYLOCK
BRACKET, IDLER TENSION
3
000-094-119
Nut, 1/2-13UNC Zinc Plated Square
1
8
000-174-003
Washer, 1/4” Flat
4
000-109-106
Pulley, Ø3” Offset “A” Section - Assembled
2
9
000-174-012
Washer, 1/2 SAE H/D
B
5
000-143-043
Screw,1/2-13 X 3 1/4”HHC
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-26
1
10
000-174-062
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
TOLERANCES
.X= .1
.XX= .03
.XXX= .010
ANGULAR= 1°
A
DRAWN
MACHINE
FINISH
S. STEEL
STEEL
S. STEEL
STEEL
S. STEEL
--STEEL
STEEL
VARIOUS
STEEL
000-174-062
000-174-012
000-174-003
000-154-049
000-143-376
000-143-043
000-109-106
000-094-119
000-094-009
000-015-942
------5338
----8087
----7051
MATERIAL
PART NO.
DWG. NO.
Washer,1/2” I.D. X 3/4” O.D. X 0.010” Thk
DESCRIPTION
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
1
2
1
1
B
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
125
L.O.L. 03/31/2010
ASSEMBLY, IDLER PULLEY
A
3
7
6
8
4
5
7
6
2
3
LTR LTR
REVISIONREVISION
A ROTATED
A ROTATED
ITEM 11 ITEM
90°. 11 90°.
Figure 9-20. Hi Pressure Manifold Assembly
8059 Rev. A
1
2
3
4
5
REVISIONS
CODE
LRIP
REVISIONS
1
CODE BY
DATE
LRIP L.O.L.
6/22/2010
DATE APPVD BY
CHKD
6/22/2010
C.I.R.
C.I.R.L.O.L.
CHKD
C.I.R.
APPVD
C.I.R.
F
F
F
1
14
14
13
15
13
15
12
7
12
7
9
9
10
10
11
E
E
11
E
2
2
D
D
16
D
10
6
3
8
5
4
6
C
Item
B
Part Number
Description
1
000-049-016Filter, 1/4” NPT Replacement “Y”
2
000-052-023
Tee, 3/8” NPT Male Street
3
000-052-423
Bushing, Modified Set Screw Orifice
10
16
Qty
6
15
Item
8
3
1
1
14
13
12
11
10
9
2
4
5
A
6
10
11
9
8
7
6
5
164
153
2
14
1
4
000-052-526
Nipple, 1/4” NPT X 1/4” JIC
1
12
5
000-052-527
Nipple, 1/4” SAE X 1/4” NPT
1
13
6
000-052-528
Nipple, 3/8” M JIC X 3/8” NPT
2
7
000-052-587
Compression, 3/16” X 1/4” NPT Thermocouple
1
8
000-052-787
Bushing, Modified Set Screw Orifice - 1/8” NPT
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
ORIFICE, Ø0.021 1/8" NPT s/s
S. STEEL
S. STEEL
SPRING, 0.540 O.D. x 0.041 WIRE x 1.00 LG.
S.STEEL
SENSOR, RTD COMPRESSION FITTING STYLE
VARIOUS
SENDER, TEMPERATURE
BRASS
SENSOR, 285F NASON- 3/8" NPT
VARIOUS
PLUG, 1/2" NPT ALLEN HEAD
BRASS
UNS C36000 /
MANIFOLD, HI-PSI
ASTM B16 H02
BUSHING, MODIFIED SET SCREW ORIFICE - 1/8" NPT
BARSS
COMPRESSION, 3/16" x 1/4" NPT THERMOCOUPLE
BRASS
NIPPLE, 3/8" M JIC x 3/8" NPT
BRASS
NIPPLE, 1/4" SAE x 1/4" NPT
BRASS
NIPPLE,
1/4" NPT
x 1/4" JIC
S. STEEL
ORIFICE,
Ø0.021
1/8" NPT s/s
BUSHING,
MODIFIED
SET SCREW
ORIFICE
BRASS
ORIFICE,
SET SCREW
- 0.061"
TEE, 3/8" NPT MALE STREET
BRASS
SPRING, 0.540 O.D. x 0.041 WIRE x 1.00 LG.
FILTER, 1/4" NPT REPLACEMENT "Y"
VARIOUS
ORIFICE,
SET SCREW - 0.061"
Part
Number
Description
000-180-030
000-180-006
000-155-020
000-149-540
000-149-039
000-149-027
000-106-111
000-090-010
Manifold, Hi-PSI
000-106-111
Plug, 1/2” NPT Allen Head
000-149-027
Sensor, 285f Nason- 3/8” NPT000-090-010
1
1
1
2
1
11
11
1
2
2
000-052-787
000-052-587
000-052-528
000-052-527
000-052-526
S. STEEL
000-052-423
S. STEEL
000-052-023
S.STEEL
000-049-016
000-149-039
Sender, Temperature
000-149-540
Sensor, RTD Compression Fitting Style
--4286
---------
Qty
1
2
1
4554
8078
--------2768
-----
1
B
000-180-030
000-180-006
15
000-180-006
Orifice, Set Screw - 0.061”
000-155-020
13
1
SENSOR,
RTD
COMPRESSION
FITTING
STYLE
VARIOUS
000-149-540
ITEM
NO. QTY.
16
000-180-030 DESCRIPTION
Orifice, Ø0.021 1/8”MATERIAL
NPT S/S PART NO. DWG. NO.
12 OTHERWISE
1
SENDER, TEMPERATURE
BRASS
000-149-039
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
UNLESS
NOTED
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
11
1
SENSOR, 285F NASON- 3/8" NPT
VARIOUS
000-149-027
9-27:
Assemblies
and Parts
11015 47th Avenue West,
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
Mukilteo, Washington
98275
10
2 MACHINE
PLUG, 1/2" NPT ALLEN HEAD
BRASS
000-106-111
TOLERANCES
UNS C36000 /
9 .X= .1
1 FINISH
MANIFOLD, HI-PSI
000-090-010
ASTM B16 H02
.XX= .03
125
.XXX=
.010 1
8
BUSHING, MODIFIED SET SCREW ORIFICE - 1/8" NPT
BARSS
000-052-787
ANGULAR= 1°
7
1
COMPRESSION, 3/16" x ASSEMBLY,
1/4" NPT THERMOCOUPLE
BRASS
000-052-587
HI PSI MANIFOLD
14
A
A
C
Hi Pressure Manifold Assembly Parts List
16
DRAWN
000-155-020
L.O.L. 03/31/2010
Spring, 0.540 O.D. X 0.041 Wire X 1.00 Lg.
A
C
1
2- - -
4286
1- - 1- - ---
Lists- - 4554
8078
---
D
D
3
8
6
7
5
4
2
3
1
REVISIONS
LTR
REVISION
A ROTATED ITEM 2 180°.
7
CODE
LRIP
DATE
5/12/2010
BY
L.O.L.
CHKD
C.I.R.
APPVD
C.I.R.
Figure 9-21. By-Pass Valve Assembly
8060 Rev. A
D
D
3
7
2
C
C
2
C
C
6
B
5
1
B
6
5
1
By-Pass Valve Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
1
000-015-515
Bracket, Cat By-Pass Valve Mount
1
2
000-169-197
Valve, PSI Regulator 0 - 3,200 psi - Modified
1
3
000-106-008
Plug, 3/8” NPT Allen Head
7
2
NIPPLE, 3/8" M JIC x 3/8" NPT
4
000-052-142Elbow,
3/8” F X F Brass
6
1
ELBOW, 3/8" NPT STREET
5
000-052-105
6
3
2
PLUG,3/8”
3/8" NPT
ALLEN HEAD
000-052-086Elbow,
NPT
Street
7
4
Qty
A
7
000-052-528
6
5
4
1
1
1
ELBOW, 3/8" F x F BRASS
VALVE, PSI REGULATOR 0-3200 PSI - MODIFIED
BRASS
Nipple,
3/8”
JICVALVE
X 3/8”
NPT
1
BRACKET,
CATM
BY-PASS
MOUNT
NIPPLE, 3/8" M JIC x 3/8" NPT
ELBOW, 3/8" NPT STREET
1
DESCRIPTION
INSERT, #68 (3/8" NPT x 1/2" BARB)
BREAK
SHARP
EDGES
2 ALL
PLUG,
3/8"
NPT0.005-.015
ALLEN HEAD
MACHINE 0-3200 PSI - MODIFIED
TOLERANCES
1
VALVE, PSI REGULATOR
FINISH
.X=
.1
1
1
BRACKET, CAT BY-PASS VALVE MOUNT
.XX= .03
125
ITEM NO. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
.XXX= .010
ANGULAR=
1°
UNLESS OTHERWISE
NOTED
NOTES:
1. REFERENCE BOM P/N
6
7
8
8
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-28
7
5
6
5
DRAWN
L.O.L. 03/15/2010
BREAK ALL SHARP
EDGES 0.005-.015
MACHINE
C.I.R. 03/15/2010
CHECKED
TOLERANCES
.X= .1APPVD FINISH
C.I.R. 03/15/2010
.XX= .03
125
BOXXER 323HP
.XXX= .0108108
SIZE
TMT 3000
ANGULAR= 8054
1°
610-009-015.
DRAWN NEXT
L.O.L. ASSY
03/15/2010USED ON
APPLICATION
CHECKED C.I.R. 03/15/2010
APPVD
4
NOTES:
1. REFERENCE BOM P/N 610-009-015.
4
3
BOXXER 323HP
8054
TMT 3000
NEXT ASSY USED ON
APPLICATION
3
SIZE
B
BRASS
000-052-086
---
BRASS
000-052-105
---
BRASS
000-052-142
---
BRASS
000-106-008
---
VARIOUS
000-169-197
---
000-052-528
---
000-052-086
---
MATERIAL
1
2
3899
DWG. NO.
BRASS
000-052-105
---
000-052-142
---
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
11015 47th- - -Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington
98275
---
BRASS
000-106-008
000-169-197
S. STEEL
000-015-515
3899
MATERIAL
PART NO.
DWG. NO.
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
CODE:
2
SEE NOTES
CODE:
---
DRAWING NUMBER
PART NUMBER
---
A
DRAWING NUMBER
PART NUMBER
SCALE: 1:1
2
1
PART NO.
BRASS
SEE NOTES
BASSEMBLY,
BYPASS VALVE
SCALE: 1:1
1
000-015-515
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
C.I.R. 03/15/2010
8108
---
ASSEMBLY,
BYPASS
VALVE
11015 47th
Avenue West,
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
A
000-052-528
VARIOUS
2
2
BRASS
S. STEEL
BRASS
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
1
ELBOW,ARE
3/8" IN
F xINCHES
F BRASS
DIMENSIONS
3
A
2
1
2
1
INSERT, #68 (3/8" NPT x 1/2" BARB)
Insert,
#68 (3/8” NPT X 1/2” Barb)
ITEM NO. QTY.
4
A
5
4
B
B
8060
8060
REV
A
SHEET 1 OF 1
1
REV
A
SHEET 1 OF 1
1
A
F
Figure 9-22. Dura-Flow APO Assembly
5652 Rev. C
14
16
21
26
17
2
24
E
4
2
3
1
LTR
REVISION
B ADDED DWG # TO ITEM 19.
REVISIONS
CODE
DATE
ECR #856 10/13/2005
BY
L.O.L.
CHKD
C.I.R.
APPVD
C.I.R.
4/16/2010
L.O.L.
C.I.R.
ECRB
C ADDED ITEMS 27-28.
ECR #1676
F
D
E
23
3
26
21
14
27
20
22
1
2
18
D
C
18
29
C
B
1
8
4
1
1
4
2
DURA-FLOW
WASHER, 1/4" RUBBER BACKED
WASHER, 1/4" FLAT
VALVE, 3/4" FPT SWING CHECK
SWITCH, RELAY
21
4
20
19
18
17
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
1
8
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
ITEM NO.
QTY.
TAPPING
SCREW, 1/4"-20UNC x 1.00" LG. HEX HEAD
ASSEMBLY, APO PUMP - JABSCO
NUT, 1/4"-20UNC NEOPRENE WELLNUT
NUT, #10-24UNC HEX
MOTOR, BISON 438 SERIES
KNOB, HANDLE - RDM
GASKET, APO BULKHEAD
GASKET, GARDEN HOSE
FITTING, APO BULKHEAD
FITTING, 1" NPT CAM LOCK - BANJO 100B
FITTING, 1" NPT CAM LOCK - BANJO 100F
BUSHING, 1" NPT x 3/4" FPT
INSERT, #1212 (3/4" NPT x 3/4" BARB)
NIPPLE, 3/4" NPT x 3/4" MALE GARDEN HOSE
CLAMP, SIZE #10
CAP, GARDEN HOSE
BRACKET, APO CLAMP
BRACKET, TANK MOUNTED APO SUPPORT
BLOCK, 6 POST TERMINAL
UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED
DIMENSIONS ARE IN INCHES
---
---
BREAK ALL SHARP EDGES 0.005-.015
---
--TMT 3000
CTS 330
---
TITAN 875
---
TITAN 575
---
CTS 450/450D
---
BOXXER 318
---
BOXXER 427
NEXT ASSY
USED ON
TOLERANCES
.X= .1
.XX= .03
.XXX= .010
ANGULAR= 1°
B
DESCRIPTION
---
---
VARIOUS
SCREW, #6-32UNC x 5/8" LG. SOCKET HEAD
---
APPLICATION
3
28
27
26
25
24
23
22
---
---
4
KIT, JABSCO SEAL (REPLACEMENT)
---
---
NOTES:
1.
REFERENCE BOM P/N 000-079-094.
1
000-078-517
13
---
RUBBER
000-073-011
---
S. STEEL
STEEL
BRASS
VARIOUS
S. STEEL
STEEL
000-174-060
000-174-002
000-169-009
000-157-022
000-143-566
000-143-532
-------------
STEEL
000-143-074
---
S. STEEL
VARIOUS
NEOPRENE
S. STEEL
VARIOUS
RUBBER
VARIOUS
NEOPRENE
RUBBER
ALUMINUM
PLASTIC
PLASTIC
BRASS
BLACK NYLON
BRASS
S. STEEL
BRASS
ALUMINUM
ALUMINUM
PLASTIC
000-143-002
000-111-169
000-094-113
000-094-027
000-091-042
000-068-069
000-061-131
000-057-192
000-057-055
000-052-725
000-052-724
000-052-723
000-052-425
000-052-338
000-052-281
000-033-026
000-027-014
000-015-891
000-015-890
000-012-011
--6244
----------5684
--5683
--------------5659
5675
---
C
10
9
29
B
BOXXER 421
NEXT ASSY
USED ON
APPLICATION
2
7
8
15
5
7
28
25
4
12
6
11015 47th Avenue West,
Mukilteo, Washington 98275
A
ASSEMBLY, DURA-FLOW APO - RETROFIT KIT
DRAWN L.O.L. 08/31/2004
CHECKED C.I.R. 08/31/2004
APPVD C.I.R. 08/31/2004
MAXX 450/470
19
5
125
---
27
20
MATERIAL
PART NO.
DWG. NO.
PROPRIETARY INFORMATION
MACHINE
FINISH
---
18
11
SIZE
D
PART NUMBER
A
SCALE: 1:2
CODE:
DRAWING NUMBER
REV
5652
SEE NOTES
---
C
SHEET 1 OF 1
9-29: Assemblies and Parts
Lists
NOTES:
1
1.
8
7
6
5
4
REFERENCE BOM P/N 000-079-094.
Dura-Flow APO Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
1
000-012-011
Block, 6 Post Terminal
1
16
000-091-042
Motor, Bison 438 Series
1
2
000-015-890
Bracket, Tank Mounted APO Support
1
17
000-094-027
Nut, #10-24UNC Hex
1
3
000-015-891
Bracket, APO Clamp
1
18
000-094-113
Nut, 1/4”-20UNC Neoprene Wellnut
8
4
000-027-014
Cap, Garden Hose
1
19
000-111-169
Assembly, APO Pump - Jabsco
1
5
000-033-026
Clamp, Size #10
2
20
000-143-002
Screw, 1/4”-20UNC X 1.00” Lg. Hex Head
8
6
000-052-281
Nipple, 3/4” NPT X 3/4” Male Garden Hose
1
21
000-143-074
Screw, 1/4””-20UNC X 0.50”” Lg. Hex Head Self Tapping4
7
000-052-338
Insert, #1212 (3/4” NPT X 3/4” Barb)
2
22
000-143-532
Screw, #6-32UNC X 5/8” Lg. Socket Head
2
8
000-052-425
Bushing, 1” NPT X 3/4” FPT
1
23
000-143-566
Screw, 1/4”-28UNF X 0.75” Lg. Socket Head
4
9
000-052-723Fitting, 1” NPT Cam Lock - Banjo 100f
1
24
000-157-022
Switch, Relay
1
10
000-052-724Fitting, 1” NPT Cam Lock - Banjo 100b
1
25
000-169-009
Valve, 3/4” FPT Swing Check
1
11
000-052-725Fitting, APO Bulkhead
1
26
000-174-002
Washer, 1/4” Flat
4
12
000-057-055
Gasket, Garden Hose
1
27
000-174-060
Washer, 1/4” Rubber Backed
8
13
000-057-192
Gasket, APO Bulkhead
1
28
000-073-011
Impeller, Replacement for Posi-Flow and Dura-Flow
1
14
000-061-131
Knob, Handle 2
29
000-078-517
Kit, Jabsco Seal (Replacement)
1
15
000-068-069
Hose, 3/4” I.D. Weatherhead - Blue - Bulk
1
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-30
Qty
Item
Qty
7
8
6
3
32 2X
45
F
4
5
Figure 9-23. 70 gallon Universal Recovery Tank Assembly
8061
40 2X
39
2X
3
5
6
20
28 6X
7
39
13
29 4X
39 4X
44
9
E
8X HIDDEN
8X HIDDEN
17
2X 41
2
46
39 4X
2X HIDDEN 21
29 4X
2X HIDDEN 42
1
2X 42
D
2X 38
2
2X 31
2X
2
11
8
4
4X 43
33 2X
4X 29
C
5
12
19
18
4
30 2X
2X HIDDEN 22
26
23 2X HIDDEN
10
34
13
8
37
B
15
25
34
35
4X 24
27
6
16
6
36
6
DETAIL A
14
NOTES:
1.
REFERENCE BOM P/N 610-003-025.
A
9-31: Assemblies
and
Parts Lists
2
PART OF LABEL SET P/N 000-081-039
3
ITEM'S 26 & 27 ONLY USED WITHOUT APO.
4
APO OPTIONAL
5
FLOAT SWITCH PART OF APO P/N 000-079-091
6
PART OF MACHINE PARTS KIT P/N 000-078-902
70 gallon Universal Recovery Tank Assembly Parts List
Item
Part Number
Description
Part Number
Description
1
000-001-134
Adapter, Tank To Ø2.5” X 90° Blower Hose
1
25
000-106-019
Plug, 1-1/2” NPT
1
2
000-012-002
Block, 6 Post Terminal
1
26
000-106-046
Plug, 1-1/4” NPT
1
3
000-015-932
Bracket, Flat Filter Securing
1
27
000-106-049
Plug,1” NPT Black Nylon
1
4
000-033-023
Clamp, 3/4” Nylon Hose
2
28
000-140-023
Rivet, Ab8-6a Aluminum Pop
6
5
000-049-152Filter, Recovery Tank Basket
1
29
000-143-002
Screw, 1/4”-20UNC X 1.00” Lg. Hex Head
12
6
000-049-153Filter, Flat - Universal Recovery Tank
1
30
000-143-051
Screw, #8-32UNC X 3/4” Lg. Binder Head
2
7
000-049-154
Deflector, Air - Universal Recovery Tank
1
31
000-143-132
Screw, #10-24UNC X 0.75” Lg. Hex Head
2
8
000-052-071
Nipple, 1/4” NPT Hex
2
32
000-143-333
Screw, 1/4”-20UNC X 0.50” Lg. Hex Head
2
9
000-052-082Elbow, 1/4” NPT Street X 45°
1
33
000-143-539
Screw, #6-32UNC X 0.50” Lg. Button Head
2
10
000-052-085Elbow, 1/4” NPT Street
1
34
000-157-091Float, Lever Switch
1
11
000-052-088Elbow, 1/4” FPT X FPT
1
35
000-159-128
Tank, 70 gallon Universal Recovery Tank - Weldment
1
12
000-052-090
Tee, 1/4” NPT Branch M-F-F
1
36
000-169-022
Valve, 1-1/2” Full Port Ball
1
13
000-052-102
Insert, #46 (1/4” NPT X 3/8” Barb)
2
37
000-169-227
Valve, 3,000 psi 12v Solenoid
1
14
000-052-226
Insert, 1-1/2” NPT X 1-1/2” Barb (Grey)
1
38
000-174-001
Washer, #10 Flat
2
15
000-052-527
Nipple, 1/4” SAE X 1/4” NPT
1
39
000-174-003
Washer, 1/4” Flat
18
16
000-052-763
Nipple, 1-1/2” IPS Close S/S
1
40
000-174-019
Washer, 1/4” Lock
2
17
000-057-206
Gasket, Adapter - Universal Recovery Tank
2
41
000-174-029
Washer, 3/8” Rubber Backed
2
18
000-079-091
Assembly, Dura-Flow APO
1
42
000-174-036
Washer, #10 Flat Rubber Backed
4
19
000-086-008Latch, Bungee - Strike
1
43
000-174-060
Washer, 1/4” Rubber Backed
4
20
000-094-009
Nut, 1/4”-20UNC Nylock
8
44
601-050-001
Assembly, Vacuum Relief Valve -
21
000-094-034
Nut, #10-24UNC Nylock
2
Universal Recovery Tank
1
22
000-094-059
Nut, #8-32UNC Nylock
2
45
--
Assembly, Cover - Single Vacuum
1
23
000-094-063
Nut, #6-32UNC Nylock
2
46
--Label, Maintenance & Lube Schedule
24
000-094-113
Nut, 1/4”-20UNC Neoprene Wellnut
4
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-32
Qty
Item
Qty
1
Machine Hose Routings
Part No.
000-068-737
000-068-888
000-068-641
000-068-737
000-068-517
000-068-517
000-068-723
000-068-736
000-068-627
000-068-018
000-068-069
000-068-018
000-068-018
000-068-018
000-068-017
000-068-017
000-068-017
000-068-326
000-068-326
000-068-030
000-068-030
000-068-104
000-068-104
000-068-890
Description
3/8” X 14.5” Lg. - Throb
3/16” X 24” Lg. Teflon (JIC Ends)
3/8” X 10” Lg. Teflon (JIC Ends)
3/8” X 14.5” Lg. Teflon (JIC Ends)
3/16” X 23” Lg. Teflon (JIC Ends)
3/16” X 23” Lg. Teflon (JIC Ends)
3/16” X 75” Lg. Teflon (JIC Ends)
3/8” x 19.5” Lg. Teflon (JIC Ends)
3/16” X 44” Lg. Teflon (JIC Ends)
1/2” Rubber - 67” Lg.
3/4” Parker GST II - 50” Lg.
1/2” Hi-Temp Rubber - 7” Lg.
1/2” Hi-Temp Rubber - 6” Lg.
1/2” Hi-Temp Rubber - 37” Lg.
3/8” Hi-Temp Rubber - 33” Lg.
3/8” Hi-Temp Rubber - 8.5” Lg.
3/8” Hi-Temp Rubber - 72” Lg.
3/8” Clear w/ Braid - 28.5” Lg.
3/8” Clear w/ Braid - 60” Lg.
5/32” Rubber Vacuum - 54” Lg.
5/32” Rubber Vacuum - 45” Lg.
2-1/2” Silicone - 2.5” Lg.
2-1/2” Silicone - 2.5” Lg.
2-1/2” Orange Silicone - 17” Lg.
Hose Routing
From
To
High Pressure Pump
By-pass Valve
High Pressure Pump
Pressure Gauge
Heat Exhaust Inlet
By-pass Valve
Heat Exhaust Outlet
Manifold
Chemical Pump
Chemical Selector Valve
Chemical Selector Valve Solution Out Elbow
Secondary Orifice
Dump Solenoid
Manifold
Solution Out Check Valve
Primary Orifice
Water Box
Inlet on Dash
Water Box
Water Box
High Pressure Pump
Plastic Wye
Drain Valve
By-pass Valve
Plastic Wye
Plastic Wye
Water Box
Chem. Selector Valve
Brass Tee
Water Box
Brass Tee
Brass Tee
Insert on Recovery Tank
Chemical Meter
Chemical Pump
Chemical Jug
Chemical Meter
Vacuum Gauge
Elbow on Blower
Blower Lube Port
Elbow on Blower
Blower
Silencer
Silencer
Lower Exhaust Manifold
Heat Exchanger Exit
Exhaust Turn Down
9-33: Assemblies and Parts Lists
Assemblies and Parts Lists: 9-34
10 - How to Order Parts
To order warranty replacement parts or repairs, it is important that you read this section
which includes:
„„ Warranty Parts Orders
„„ Parts Orders
„„ Emergencies
WARRANTY PARTS ORDERS
1. Call the local distributor where you purchased your equipment and ask for the
Service Department.
2. Have the following information ready:
a. Equipment Model
b. Date of Purchase
c. Unit Serial Number
d. Description of Malfunction
3. Once it has been determined which parts are needed to correct the problem with
your machine, make arrangements with your distributor to either perform the repairs
or ship the parts to you.
Any questions you have regarding the warranty program should be directed to the Customer
Service Department at (425) 775-7275, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday (PT).
We shall always endeavor to be fair in our evaluation of your warranty claim and shall
provide you with a complete analysis of our findings.
HydraMaster warranty covers only defective materials and/or workmanship for the periods
listed. Diagnostic reimbursement is specifically excluded.
PARTS ORDERS
Call your local distributor. In most instances, they either stock or have access to parts
through a regional service center.
EMERGENCIES
If, for any reason, your distributor is unable to supply you with the necessary parts, they
may call us and arrange for expedited shipping.
HydraMaster sells parts only through authorized distributors and service centers.
10-1: How to Order Parts
How to Order Parts: 10-2
11 - Warranty Information
To avoid misunderstandings which might occur between machine owners and the
manufacturer, we are listing causes of component failure that specifically voids warranty
coverage. Such causes listed in this section shall constitute abuse or neglect.
BLOWER
• Failure to lubricate impellers daily with a HydraMaster-recommended lubricant, to
lubricate bearings, to maintain proper oil levels, or to use the correct oil grade and
viscosity as recommended in the blower manual.
• Failure to properly maintain blower safeguard systems such as waste tank filter screen,
vacuum safety relief valve and waste tank automatic shut-off system.
• Allowing foam to pass through blower.
HIGH PRESSURE WATER PUMP
• Failure to maintain proper oil level as recommended in pump manual.
• Failure to change oil in pump at recommended intervals.
• Failure to protect pump against freezing.
• Failure to maintain pump protection shut-off system.
• Failure to use water softener in hard water areas.
• Use of improper chemicals.
VACUUM TANK
• Failure to properly maintain filtering devices in tank.
• Failure to clean tank as recommended by manufacturer.
• Failure to maintain vacuum safety release in tank.
• Use of improper chemicals.
CHEMICAL SYSTEM
• Use of improper chemical.
• Failure to use water softener in hard water area.
• Operating machine without proper chemical filter screen.
• Failure to protect against freezing.
CONTROL PANEL
• Failure to protect flowmeter and water pressure gauge against freezing.
11-1: Warranty Information
VACUUM AND SOLUTION HOSES
• Failure to protect hoses against freezing.
• Failure to protect hoses against burns from engine and blower exhaust.
• Damage to hoses from being run over by vehicles.
• Kinking or cracking from failure to store or unroll hoses correctly.
• Normal wear and tear from everyday use.
CLEANING WAND and tool
• Failure to protect against freezing.
• Obvious physical abuse of wand or tool.
WATER HEATING SYSTEM
• Over-pressurization of the system (recommended maximum working pressure 1,200 psi).
• Failure to protect against freezing.
HARD WATER DEPOSITS
• Failure to use or maintain a water softening system or a properly installed magnetictype descaler, whichever might be necessary, with machines operating in designated
“Hard Water Areas” (3.0 grains or more per gallon).
WARRANTY PROCEDURE
Warranty coverage is available to you through your local distributor. Please refer to
the Golden Guarantee© Limited Warranty document shipped to you with the Owner’s
Guide.
If you have moved to a new area or have purchased a used machine and need information
regarding your local distributor, call HydraMaster at (425) 775-7272 or email us at:
custsvc@hydramaster.com.
When calling your distributor, be sure to have the machine’s information; model and serial
number, ready for the service representative.
Warranty Information: 11-2
12 - Accessories and
Chemical Solutions
HydraMaster’s machine accessories are the most innovative collection available in the
cleaning industry. For example, our RX-20 Rotary Extractors have changed the shape
of steam cleaning. In addition, our hoses, reels and tanks are of the finest quality
construction.
Our carpet care and hard floor care chemical solutions have been specially prepared, not
only to give you exceptional cleaning, but also to optimize your truckmount’s operation and
reliability. HydraMaster’s chemical solutions will help maintain your machine’s water pump
and water heating systems at peak efficiency and also help ensure fewer breakdowns.
HydraMaster’s full line of machine accessories and chemicals can enhance cleaning
performance while reducing your labor costs, and include:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Upholstery Tools
Wands
Vacuum Hoses
Tanks
Van Accessories
Hose Reels
Carpet Care Detergents
Rinse Agents
Pre-Sprays
Hard Floor Care Detergents
De-Foamers and Descalers
Deodorizers and Disinfectants
Spotting Agents
For more information about our full line of accessories and chemical solutions, refer to the
HydraMaster website at http://www.hydramaster.com.
To order genuine HydraMaster accessories and chemical solutions, call your nearest
authorized HydraMaster Distributor.
12-1: Accessories and Chemical Solutions
Accessories and Chemical Solutions: 12-2
Download PDF