Single Fibre Media Converter— Megabit and Gigabit – Australia

Fibre Optic Cable
Broadband/Telephony
Single Fibre Media Converter—
Megabit and Gigabit – Australia
The 500 series of single fibre media converters use fibre optics to extend the physical
distance range of typical Ethernet links.
AFL markets this product in Australia exclusively.
Features
• Auto select 10/100 or 10/100/1000TX
• Supports full-duplex or half-duplex, auto sensing
• Indicator LEDs for
• Link Loss, Transmission, Diagnostics and Data
• MTBF: > 50,000 hrs.
• Stand alone or 2U Rack systems available
• Must be used as “matched pairs”
Specifications
SPEED
10/100TX / 100FX
10/100/1000TX / 1000FX
IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T)
IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/FX (Fast-Ethernet)
IEEE802.3u 1000Base-TX/FX Fast Ethernet
IEEE802.3ab 1000BASE-TX (Gigabit Ethernet)
IEEE802.3ab 1000 Base-T
IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX (Gigabit Ethernet)
IEEE802.3z 1000 Base-SX/LX Gigabit Ethernet,
IEEE802.3x (Flow Control)
IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p QoS, IEEE802.1d
IEEE802.1q, IEEE802.1p QoS, IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDIX
STP or UTP Category 5/5e/6 cable (Max. 100 m)
SC standard (ST, FC optional)
SC standard (ST, FC optional)
50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber cable (2 km)
50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm multimode fiber cable (500 m)
9/125 µm single-mode fiber cable (20/40/60/80 km)
9/125 µm single-mode fiber cable (10/30/50/80 km)
1310/1550 nm
STANDARDS
ETHERNET PORT
FIBRE PORT
WAVELENGTH
TIME DELAY
Store-and-Forward <10us, straight-through <0.9us
FLOW CONTROL
BER
MAC ADDRESS TABLE
BUFFER SIZE
POWER
OPERATING TEMPERATURE
OPERATING HUMIDITY
STORAGE TEMPERATURE
STORAGE HUMIDITY
Full Duplex-flow control. Half Duplex-back pressure
<1/1000000000
1K
1M
100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, <2.5 W
0ºC to 50ºC
5% - 95%
-40ºC to 70ºC
5% - 90% non-condensing
Internal Power : 34 x 138 x 179
Module Card : 25 x 113 x 78
DIMENSIONS (MM)
Ordering Details
'A' END
OM511-FE/A2
OM511-FE/S20
OM511-GE/A2
OM511-GE/S10
'B' END
OM512-FE/A2
OM512-FE/S20
OM512-GE/A2
OM512-GE/S10
TX SPEED
100 MB
100 MB
1 GB
1 GB
FIBRE
MM
SM
MM
SM
www.AFLglobal.com/australia or (03) 9316 8300, +1 (864) 433-0333
26
RANGE
2 km
20 km
500 m
10 km
© 2013, AFL, all rights reserved. PP-9-00022, Revision 0, 24.04.2013
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
Download PDF

advertising