SC Duplex to SC Duplex Low-Loss Patch cord, 2 F

SC Duplex to SC Duplex Low-Loss Patch cord, 2 F
SC Duplex to SC Duplex Low-Loss Patch
cord, 2 F, Zipcord Tight-Buffered Cable,
LSZH, 2.8 mm legs
50 µm ClearCurve® multimode (OM3), Low-Loss, 3 m
Patch cables are used for non­-permanent connections
between patch panels, transmission equipment, etc.
Preassembled cables allow for the implementation of
complete “plug and play” solutions. When such a solution
is adopted with accurate dimensioning and appropriate
cable routing, it is possible to install even large cabling
systems rapidly.
Features and Benefits
Connectors
- SC Duplex connector according to TIA/EIA-604 -3
- All connectors are tested to FOTP -21.
- Connectors are pre-radius polished to provide the optimal end-face geometry for long-term performance.
Cable
Low smoke (IEC 61034) and zero-halogen (LSZH), flame
retardant to IEC 60332-3-24 (C) and noncorrosive to IEC
60754-2 (FRNC)
Cables are metal free; hence, there are no ground-loop
or potential-equalization problems
Completely dry design (without gel)
Color of outer sheath: OM1, OM2 – orange; OM3, OM4 –
aqua; OS2 – yellow
Standards
Intermateability
TIA/EIA-604-3 / TIA/
EIA-604-3
Specifications
General Specifications
Flame Rating
LSZH™/FRNC
Cable Assembly Type
Two Fiber
Fiber Category
50 µm MM (OM3)
Temperature Range
Operation
-20 °C to 60 °C
Installation
-5 °C to 50 °C
Storage
-25 °C to 70 °C
Product Specification E575702T5Z80003M_CALA_AEN
Page 1 | Revision date 2014-12-14
SC Duplex to SC Duplex Low-Loss Patch
cord, 2 F, Zipcord Tight-Buffered Cable,
LSZH, 2.8 mm legs
50 µm ClearCurve® multimode (OM3), Low-Loss, 3 m
Design - Connector A
Connector Type
SC duplex
Ferrule Material
Ceramic
Polish
PC
Housing Material
Composite
Housing Color
Black
Boot Type
Individual
Boot Color
Aqua / White
Keyed (security)
No
Mechanical Specifications - Connector A
Durability
≤ 0.2 dB 1000 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable
44 N
Optical Specifications - Connector A
Insertion Loss, Typical
0.1 dB
Insertion Loss, Max.
0.15 dB
Design - Connector B
Connector Type
SC duplex
Ferrule Material
Ceramic
Polish
PC
Housing Material
Composite
Housing Color
Black
Boot Type
Individual
Boot Color
Aqua / White
Keyed (security)
No
Mechanical Specifications - Connector B
Durability
≤ 0.2 dB 1000 rematings, FOTP-21
Tensile Strength Jacketed Cable
44 N
Product Specification E575702T5Z80003M_CALA_AEN
Page 2 | Revision date 2014-12-14
SC Duplex to SC Duplex Low-Loss Patch
cord, 2 F, Zipcord Tight-Buffered Cable,
LSZH, 2.8 mm legs
50 µm ClearCurve® multimode (OM3), Low-Loss, 3 m
Optical Specifications - Connector B
Insertion Loss, Typical
0.1 dB
Insertion Loss, Max.
0.15 dB
Cable Design
Fiber Count
2
Outer Diameter
2.8 mm 5.7 mm
Outer Jacket Color
Aqua
Outer Jacket Material
LSZH™/FRNC
Minimum Bend Radius
14 mm
Crush Resistance
1000 N/10 cm
Tensile Strength
400 N
Chemical Characteristics
RoHS
Free of hazardous substances according to RoHS 2002/95/
EG
Ordering Information
Part Number
E575702T5Z80003M
Product Description
SC Duplex to SC Duplex patch cord on 2-fiber Zipcord cable,
with 2.8 mm legs, and a low-smoke, zero-halogen sheath.
Length is variable.
EAN Code
4042673342892
Length
3m
Weight
0.056 kg
Shipping Information
Packing type
Cardboard box
Packing dimensions (L x W x H)
380 mm x 250 mm x 180 mm
Units per Delivery
1/1
Product Specification E575702T5Z80003M_CALA_AEN
Page 3 | Revision date 2014-12-14
SC Duplex to SC Duplex Low-Loss Patch
cord, 2 F, Zipcord Tight-Buffered Cable,
LSZH, 2.8 mm legs
50 µm ClearCurve® multimode (OM3), Low-Loss, 3 m
Notes
Corning Comunicacoes Opticas • Estrada do Camorim 633 • Jacarepagua CEP 22780-070 • Rio De Janeiro, RJ Brazil
+55 21 3416 5150 • FAX: +55 21 2441 2037 • www.corning.com/opcomm/csa
A complete listing of the trademarks of Corning Optical Communications is available at www.corning.com/opcomm/trademarks.
All other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners. Corning Optical Communications is ISO 9001 certified. ©
2014 Corning Optical Communications. All rights reserved.
Product Specification E575702T5Z80003M_CALA_AEN
Page 4 | Revision date 2014-12-14
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising