Aruba 7010 Controller MNT-KIT Installation Guide


Add to my manuals
8 Pages

advertisement

Aruba 7010 Controller MNT-KIT Installation Guide | Manualzz

7010 Controller MNT-KIT

Installation Guide

This document provides installation instructions for rack mounting and wall mounting an Aruba 7010 controller.

This accessory kit includes hardware for mounting the controller on a wall and in a two-post 19-inch

Telco rack.

Package Contents

Two Mount Bracket (used for rack or wall mounting)

Eight M4 x 8 mm Phillips Flat Head Screws

Four M6 x 15 mm Phillips Pan Head Screws

7010 Controller MNT-KIT Installation Guide (printed) (this document)

!

CAUTION

Rack Mounting- Standard

This mounting option allows mounting the 7010 controller in a two-post 19-inch Telco rack.

Each 7010 controller should have its own mounting equipment. Do not place other networking equipment directly on top of a mounted 7010 controller. Failure to do so can damage the device.

Required Tools and Equipment

The following tools and equipment are required for installing a 7010 controller:

Mounting Bracket (x2) (included in the kit): Do not use for table or shelf installation

Screws for mounting bracket (x8): M4 x 8 mm Phillips Flat Head Screws (included in the kit)

Screws for system rack mount (x4): M6 x 15 mm Phillips Pan Head Screws (included in the kit)

Suitable Screwdrivers for all screw types provided in the box (not included in the kit)

Some racks require screws that differ from those included with the 7010 controller. Ensure that you have the correct screws before installing the 7010 controller.

Installation Steps

To install a 7010 controller into a two-post 19-inch Telco rack:

1. Place the mounting bracket over the mounting holes on the controller (see Figure 1 ).

2. Secure the bracket to the controller using the eight screws for the mount bracket (four per bracket) and a suitable screwdriver.

0511561-02 | August 2014

1

Figure 1

Attaching the Mount Brackets for Rack Mount

3. Mount the controller within your organization’s rack system using the four screws for system rack mount (two per bracket) and a suitable screwdriver (see Figure 2 ).

Figure 2

Rack Mounting

2

Leave a minimum of 10 cm (4 inches) of space on the left and right side of the controller for proper air flow and ventilation.

Leave additional space in the front and the back of the controller to access network cables, LED status indicators, and power cord.

Wall Mounting

The mounting brackets can also be used for wall mounting the 7010 controller.

Required Tools and Equipment

The following tools and equipment are required for installing a 7010 controller on a wall:

Mounting Brackets (x2) (included in the kit)

Screws for mounting bracket (x8): M4 x 8 mm Phillips Flat Head Screws (included in the kit)

7010 Controller MNT-KIT

| Installation Guide

Wall Anchors: Optional accessory (not included in the kit)

Wall Mounting Screws: The type of screw depends on the installation surface (not included in the kit)

Suitable Screwdrivers for all screw types (not included in the kit)

Installation Steps

To install a 7010 controller on a wall:

Ensure that the Ethernet ports are facing down when installing the 7010 controller on a wall.

1. Fasten the mounting brackets over the mounting holes on the sides of the 7010 controller using the eight screws for mounting bracket (four per bracket) and a suitable screwdriver (see Figure 3 ).

Figure 3

Attaching the Mount Brackets for Wall Mount

2. After you have chosen a mounting location, mark the locations on the wall where you intend to make mounting holes.

3. Create the holes and insert wall anchors if your installation requires them.

4. Align the mounting bracket holes with the holes you created in the wall (see Figure 4 ).

5. Use appropriate screws to secure the 7010 controller.

7010 Controller MNT-KIT

| Installation Guide

3

Figure 4

Wall Mounting

4 7010 Controller MNT-KIT

| Installation Guide

Contacting Support

Table 1

Contact Information

Main Site

International Telephones arubanetworks.com

Support Site support.arubanetworks.com

Airheads Social Forums and Knowledge

Base community.arubanetworks.com

North American Telephone 1-800-943-4526 (Toll Free)

1-408-754-1200 http://www.arubanetworks.com/support-services/support-program/ contact-support

Software Licensing Site

End of Support information licensing.arubanetworks.com

http://www.arubanetworks.com/support-services/end-of-life-products/ end-of-life-policy/

Security Incident Response Team (SIRT) http://www.arubanetworks.com/support-services/security-bulletins/

Support Email Addresses

Americas, APAC, and EMEA [email protected]

Security Incident Response Team (SIRT) [email protected]

Copyright

© 2014 Aruba Networks, Inc. Aruba Networks trademarks include , Aruba Networks ®

Wireless Networks ® , the registered Aruba the Mobile Edge Company logo, Aruba Mobility Management

System ® , Mobile Edge Architecture ® , People Move. Networks Must Follow ® reserved. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

, RFProtect ® , Green Island ®

, Aruba

. All rights

Open Source Code

Certain Aruba products include Open Source software code developed by third parties, including software code subject to the GNU General Public License (GPL), GNU Lesser General Public License (LGPL), or other Open

Source Licenses. Includes software from Litech Systems Design. The IF-MAP client library copyright 2011

Infoblox, Inc. All rights reserved. This product includes software developed by Lars Fenneberg et al. The Open

Source code used can be found at this site: http://www.arubanetworks.com/open_source

Legal Notice

The use of Aruba Networks, Inc. switching platforms and software, by all individuals or corporations, to terminate other vendors’ VPN client devices constitutes complete acceptance of liability by that individual or corporation for this action and indemnifies, in full, Aruba Networks, Inc. from any and all legal actions that might be taken against it with respect to infringement of copyright on behalf of those vendors.

Warranty

This hardware product is protected by an Aruba warranty. For details, see Aruba Networks standard warranty terms and conditions.

7010 Controller MNT-KIT

| Installation Guide

5

6 7010 Controller MNT-KIT

| Installation Guide

7010 Controller MNT-KIT

| Installation Guide

7

© 2014 Aruba Networks, Inc. All rights reserved.

8 www.arubanetworks.com

1344 Crossman Avenue

Sunnyvale, California 94089

Phone: 408.227.4500

Fax 408.227.4550

7010 Controller MNT-KIT | Installation Guide

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

advertisement